UEFA Club Championship (Women) 2017/18


overview | 2016/17
Seventeenth edition.

First Round

NB: 21 teams qualified directly for Second Round

Group 1 (in Georgia)
 
[Aug 22]
Konak Belediyespor   Tur - Martve                  Geo   5-0
Gintra Universitetas Lit – Partizán Bardejov       Svk   4-0
[Aug 25]
Gintra Universitetas Lit – Martve                  Geo   6-0
Partizán Bardejov    Svk – Konak Belediyespor      Tur   1-5
[Aug 28]
Konak Belediyespor   Tur – Gintra Universitetas    Lit   1-3
Martve               Geo – Partizán Bardejov       Svk   0-3
 
1.Gintra Universitetas 3  3 0 0  13- 1   9  Qualified
2.Konak Belediyespor   3  2 0 1  11- 4   6 
3.Partizán Bardejov    3  1 0 2   4- 9   3
4.Martve               3  0 0 3   0-14   0
 
Group 2 (in Romania)
 
[Aug 22]
Hibernian            Sco – Swansea City            Wal   5-0
Olimpia Cluj         Rom – Zhytlobud-2 Kharkiv     Ukr   1-0
[Aug 25]
Zhytlobud-2 Kharkiv  Ukr – Hibernian               Sco   1-1
Olimpia Cluj         Rom – Swansea City            Wal   3-0
[Aug 28]
Hibernian            Sco – Olimpia Cluj            Rom   1-1
Swansea City         Wal - Zhytlobud-2 Kharkiv     Ukr   0-9 
 
1.Olimpia Cluj         3  2 1 0   5- 1   7  Qualified
2.Hibernian            3  1 2 0   7- 2   5 
3.Zhytlobud-2 Kharkiv  3  1 1 1  10- 2   4
4.Swansea City         3  0 0 3   0-17   0
 
Group 3 (in Estonia)
 
[Aug 22]
Ajax                 Net – Rigas FS                Lat   6-0
Standard Liège       Bel – Pärnu JK                Est   2-0
[Aug 25]
Standard Liège       Bel – Rigas FS                Lat   8-0
Pärnu JK             Est – Ajax                    Net   1-2
[Aug 28]
Ajax                 Net - Standard Liège          Bel   3-0
Rigas FS             Lat – Pärnu JK                Est   0-2
 
1.Ajax                 3  3 0 0  11- 1   9  Qualified
2.Standard Liège       3  2 0 1  10- 3   6 
3.Pärnu                3  1 0 2   3- 4   3
4.Rigas FS             3  0 0 3   0-16   0

Group 4 (in Northern Ireland)
 
[Aug 22]
Medyk Konin          Pol – Shelbourne              Ire   0-0
PK-35 Vantaa         Fin – Linfield                Nir   1-0
[Aug 25]
Medyk Konin          Pol – Linfield                Nir   4-1
Shelbourne           Ire – PK-35 Vantaa            Fin   0-0
[Aug 28]
PK-35 Vantaa         Fin – Medyk Konin             Pol   1-2
Linfield             Nir – Shelbourne              Ire   1-3
 
1.Medyk Konin          3  2 1 0   6- 2   7  Qualified
2.Shelbourne           3  1 2 0   3- 1   5 
3.PK-35 Vantaa         3  1 1 1   2- 2   4
4.Linfield             3  0 0 3   2- 8   0
 
Group 5 (in Cyprus)
 
[Aug 22]
Apollon Limassol     Cyp – NSA Sofia               Bul   4-0
Sturm Graz           Aut – Noroc Nimoreni          Mol   4-0
[Aug 25]
NSA Sofia            Bul – Sturm Graz              Aut   1-3
Apollon Limassol     Cyp - Noroc Nimoreni          Mol   6-0
[Aug 28]
Sturm Graz           Aut – Apollon Limassol        Cyp   1-4
Noroc Nimoreni       Mol – NSA Sofia               Bul   0-1
 
1.Apollon Limassol     3  3 0 0  14- 1   9  Qualified
2.Sturm Graz           3  2 0 1   8- 5   6 
3.NSA Sofia            3  1 0 2   2- 7   3
4.Noroc Nimoreni       3  0 0 3   0-11   0
 
Group 6 (in Slovenia)
 
[Aug 22]
Zürich               Swi – Olimpija Ljubljana      Slo   2-1
FC Minsk             Bls – Birkirkara              Mal   8-0
[Aug 25]
Zürich               Swi – Birkirkara              Mal   5-0
Olimpija Ljubljana   Slo – FC Minsk                Bls   0-5
[Aug 28]
FC Minsk             Bls – Zürich                  Swi   0-0
Birkirkara           Mal – Olimpija Ljubljana      Slo   0-1
 
1.FC Minsk             3  2 1 0  13- 0   7  Qualified
2.Zürich               3  2 1 0   7- 1   7  Qualified
3.Olimpija Ljubljana   3  1 0 2   2- 7   3 
4.Birkirkara           3  0 0 3   0-14   0
 
Group 7 (in Croatia)
 
[Aug 22]
Stjarnan             Ice – KÍ Klaksvík             Far   9-0
Osijek               Cro – Istatov                 Mac   7-0
[Aug 25]
Stjarnan             Ice - Istatov                 Mac  11-0
KÍ Klaksvík          Far – Osijek                  Cro   0-4
[Aug 28]
Osijek               Cro – Stjarnan                Ice   0-1
Istatov              Mac – KÍ Klaksvík             Far   1-6
 
1.Stjarnan             3  3 0 0  21- 0   9  Qualified
2.Osijek               3  2 0 1  11- 1   6 
3.KÍ Klaksvík          3  1 0 2   6-14   3
4.Istatov              3  0 0 3   1-24   0
 
Group 8 (in Hungary)
 
[Aug 22]
BIIK Kazygurt        Kaz – Sporting CP             Por   2-1
MTK Hungária         Hun – Hajvalia                Kos   2-0
[Aug 25]
BIIK Kazygurt        Kaz – Hajvalia                Kos   1-0
Sporting CP          Por – MTK Hungária            Hun   2-0
[Aug 28]
MTK Hungária         Hun – BIIK Kazygurt           Kaz   0-3
Hajvalia             Kos – Sporting CP             Por   1-4
 
1.BIIK Kazygurt        3  3 0 0   6- 1   9  Qualified
2.Sporting CP          3  2 0 1   7- 3   6 
3.MTK Hungária         3  1 0 2   2- 5   3
4.Hajvalia             3  0 0 3   1- 7   0
 
Group 9 (in Montenegro)
 
[Aug 22]
Spartak Subotica     Ser – Kiryat Gat              Isr   7-1
Avaldsnes IL         Nor – Breznica Pljevlja       Mon   2-1
[Aug 25]
Kiryat Gat           Isr – Avaldsnes IL            Nor   2-6
Spartak Subotica     Ser – Breznica Pljevlja       Mon   6-0
[Aug 28]
Avaldsnes IL         Nor – Spartak Subotica        Ser   2-0
Breznica Pljevlja    Mon – Kiryat Gat              Isr   2-2
 
1.Avaldsnes IL         3  3 0 0  10- 3   9  Qualified
2.Spartak Subotica     3  2 0 1  13- 3   6 
3.Breznica Pljevlja    3  0 1 2   3-10   1
4.Kiryat Gat           3  0 1 2   5-15   1
 
Group 10 (in Bosnia Herzegovina)
 
[Aug 22]
PAOK Thessaloniki    Gre – Bettembourg             Lux   8-0
SFK 2000 Sarajevo    BiH – Vllaznia                Alb   0-1
[Aug 25]
SFK 2000 Sarajevo    BiH – Bettembourg             Lux   3-0
Vllaznia             Alb – PAOK Thessaloniki       Gre   0-1
[Aug 28]
PAOK Thessaloniki    Gre – SFK 2000 Sarajevo       BiH   3-0
Bettembourg          Lux – Vllaznia                Alb   0-2
 
1.PAOK Thessaloniki    3  3 0 0  12- 0   9  Qualified
2.Vllaznia             3  2 0 1   3- 1   6 
3.SFK 2000 Sarajevo    3  1 0 2   3- 4   3
4.Bettembourg          3  0 0 3   0-13   0
 
 
NB: group winners and the best runners up team, according to results against
    the first and third placed teams of each group, qualified for next round.
 
 
Second Round (Oct 4-5 & Oct 11-12)
 
Stjarnan             Ice – Rossiyanka              Rus   1–1  4–0
Fiorentina           Ita – Fortuna Hjørring        Den   2–1  0–0
Apollon Limassol     Cyp – Linköping               Swe   0–1  0–3
Montpellier          Fra – Zvezda Perm             Rus   0–1  2–0
BIIK Kazygurt        Kaz – Glasgow City            Sco   3–0  1–4
Gintra Universitetas Lit – Zürich                  Swi   1–1  2–1
Atlético Madrid      Spa – Wolfsburg               Ger   0–3  2–12
Lillestrøm           Nor – Brøndby                 Den   0–0  3–1
Ajax                 Net – Brescia                 Ita   1–0  0–2
St. Pölten           Aut – Manchester City         Eng   0–3  0–3
Chelsea              Eng – Bayern Munich           Ger   1–0  1–2
FC Minsk             Bls – Slavia Praha            Cze   1–3  3–4
Medyk Konin          Pol – Lyon                    Fra   0–5  0–9
PAOK Thessaloniki    Gre – Sparta Praha            Cze   0–5  0–3
Olimpia Cluj         Rom - Rosengård               Swe   0–1  0–4
Avaldsnes IL         Nor – Barcelona               Spa   0–4  0–2
 
Third Round (Nov 8-9 & Nov 15-16)
 
Sparta Praha         Cze – Linköping               Swe   1–1  0–3
Gintra Universitetas Lit – Barcelona               Spa   0–6  0–3
Chelsea              Eng – Rosengård               Swe   3–0  1–0
Lillestrøm           Nor – Manchester City         Eng   0–5  1–2
Brescia              Ita – Montpellier             Fra   2–3  0–6
BIIK Kazygurt        Kaz – Lyon                    Fra   0–7  0–9
Fiorentina           Ita – Wolfsburg               Ger   0–4  3–3
Stjarnan             Ice – Slavia Praha            Cze   1–2  0–0
 
Quarterfinals (Mar 21-22 & Mar 28)
 
Montpellier          Fra – Chelsea                 Eng   0–2  1–3
Wolfsburg            Ger – Slavia Praha            Cze   5–0  1–1
Manchester City      Eng – Linköping               Swe   2–0  5–3
Lyon                 Fra – Barcelona               Spa   2–1  1–0
 
Semifinals (Apr 22 & Apr 29)
 
Chelsea              Eng – Wolfsburg               Ger   1–3  0–2
 [Ji 3; Gunnarsdottir 18, Bright 43og, Dickenmann 66]
 [Harder 69, Pajor 78]
Manchester City      Eng - Lyon                    Fra   0–0  0–1
 [Bronze 17]
 
Final (May 24, Kyiv, Ukraine)
 
Wolfsburg            Ger – Lyon                    Fra   1-4 aet
 [Harder 93; Henry 98, Le Sommer 99, Hegerberg 103, Abily 116]
 

overview | 2016/17

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Di Maggio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Di Maggio (dimrob@libero.it)
Last updated: 1 Jun 2018

(C) Copyright Roberto Di Maggio and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.