European Competitions 1967-68

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
  • About this document

    Index| 1966-67| 1968-69


    Champions' Cup 1967-68

    Additional Match Details
    
    First Round
    Manchester United        Eng  Hibernians (Paola)       Mlt   4-0  0-0  4-0
    Olympiakos (Nicosia)     Cyp  FK Sarajevo              Yug   2-2  1-3  3-5
    Gornik Zabrze            Pol  Djurgardens IF           Swe   3-0  1-0  4-0x
    Celtic                   Sco  Dynamo Kiev              URS   1-2  1-1  2-3
    Ajax                     Ned  Real Madrid              Esp   1-1  1-2  2-3
    FC Basle                 Sui  Hvidovre IF              Den   1-2  3-3  4-5
    FK Skeid                 Nor  Sparta Prague            Tch   0-1  1-1  1-2
    FC Karl-Marx-Stadt       GDR  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   1-3  1-2  2-5
    Olympiakos (Pireus)      Gre  Juventus                 Ita   0-0  0-2  0-2
    FC Botev (Plovdiv)       Bul  Rapid Bucharest          Rom   2-0  0-3  2-3
    Besiktas                 Tur  SK Rapid Vienna          Aut   0-1  0-3  0-4
    Dundalk                  Irl  Vasas SC                 Hun   0-1  1-8  1-9
    Valur (Reykjavik)        Isl  AS La Jeunesse D'Esch    Lux   1-1  3-3 *4-4
    AS Saint-Etienne         Fra  KuPS (Kuopio)            Fin   2-0  3-0  5-0
    Glentoran                Nir  SL Benfica               Por   1-1  0-0  1-1*
    Eintracht Brunswick walkover, SK Dinamo (Tirane) withdrew
    x 1st leg in Chorzow
    
    Second Round
    FK Sarajevo              Yug  Manchester United        Eng   0-0  1-2  1-2
    Dynamo Kiev              URS  Gornik Zabrze            Pol   1-2  1-1  2-3x
    Sparta Prague            Tch  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   3-2  3-3  6-5
    Hvidovre IF              Den  Real Madrid              Esp   2-2  1-4  3-6z
    Juventus                 Ita  Rapid Bucharest          Rom   1-0  0-0  1-0
    SK Rapid Vienna          Aut  Eintracht Brunswick      FRG   1-0  0-2  1-2
    Vasas SC                 Hun  Valur (Reykjavik)        Isl   6-0  5-1 11-1y
    SL Benfica               Por  AS Saint-Etienne         Fra   2-0  0-1  2-1
    x 2nd leg in Chorzow
    y 2nd leg in Varpalota
    z 1st leg in Copenhagen
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Manchester United        Eng  Gornik Zabrze            Pol   2-0  0-1  2-1x
    Real Madrid              Esp  Sparta Prague            Tch   3-0  1-2  4-2
    Eintracht Brunswick      FRG  Juventus                 Ita   3-2  0-1  3-3  [0-1]y
    Vasas SC                 Hun  SL Benfica               Por   0-0  0-3  0-3
    x 2nd leg in Chorzow
    y playoff in Berne
    
    Semi-Finals
    Manchester United        Eng  Real Madrid              Esp   1-0  3-3  4-3
    SL Benfica               Por  Juventus                 Ita   2-0  1-0  3-0
    
    
    Final, Wembley Stadium, London, 29 May 1968, att 100000
    
    Manchester United        (0) 4  SL Benfica               (0) 1  aet
    53' 1-0  MU: Charlton
    75' 1-1  B: Graca
    93' 2-1  MU: Best
    94' 3-1  MU: Kidd
    99' 4-1  MU: Charlton
    
    Manchester United (manager Busby)
        Stepney; Brennan, Stiles, Foulkes, Dunne; Crerand, Charlton, Sadler;
        Best, Kidd, Aston
    SL Benfica (trainer Otto Gloria)
        Henrique; Adolfo, Humberto, Jacinto, Cruz; Graca, Coluna, Augusto;
        Eusebio, Torres, Simoes
    Referee: Lo Bello (Italy)
    
    Additional Match Details
    

    Index| Cup Winners' Cup| Fairs Cup| ECC 1966-67| ECC 1968-69


    Cup Winners' Cup 1967-68

    First Round
    AC Milan                 Ita  FC Levski (Sofia)        Bul   5-1  1-1  6-2
    Vasas ETO Gyor           Hun  Apollon (Limassol)       Cyp   5-0  4-0  9-0x
    Aberdeen                 Sco  KR (Reykjavik)           Isl  10-0  4-1 14-1
    Altay                    Tur  Standard CL (Liege)      Bel   2-3  0-0  2-3
    Valencia                 Esp  Crusaders                Nir   4-0  4-2  8-2
    FK Austria (Vienna)      Aut  Steaua Bucharest         Rom   0-2  1-2  1-4
    Fredrikstad FK           Nor  Vitoria FC (Setubal)     Por   1-5  1-2  2-7
    Bayern Munich            FRG  Panathinaikos            Gre   5-0  2-1  7-1
    Shamrock Rovers          Irl  Cardiff City             Wal   1-1  0-2  1-3
    Floriana                 Mlt  NAC (Breda)              Ned   1-2  0-1  1-3y
    Lausanne-Sports          Sui  Spartak Trnava           Tch   3-2  0-2  3-4
    Torpedo Moscow           URS  BSG Sachsenring Zwickau  GDR   0-0  1-0  1-0
    Aris Bonnevoie           Lux  Olympique Lyonnais       Fra   0-3  1-2  1-5
    NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug  Tottenham Hotspur        Eng   0-2  3-4  3-6
    HJK (Helsinki)           Fin  Wisla Krakow             Pol   1-4  0-4  1-8
    Hamburger SV             FRG  Randers Freja            Den   5-3  2-0  7-3
    x 2nd leg in Szekesfehervar
    y 1st leg in Gzira, 2nd leg in Eindhoven
    
    Second Round
    Vasas ETO Gyor           Hun  AC Milan                 Ita   2-2  1-1  3-3*
    Standard CL (Liege)      Bel  Aberdeen                 Sco   3-0  0-2  3-2
    Valencia                 Esp  Steaua Bucharest         Rom   3-0  0-1  3-1
    Bayern Munich            FRG  Vitoria FC (Setubal)     Por   6-2  1-1  7-3
    NAC (Breda)              Ned  Cardiff City             Wal   1-1  1-4  2-5x
    Torpedo Moscow           URS  Spartak Trnava           Tch   3-0  3-1  6-1y
    Olympique Lyonnais       Fra  Tottenham Hotspur        Eng   1-0  3-4 *4-4
    Wisla Krakow             Pol  Hamburger SV             FRG   0-1  0-4  0-5
    x 1st leg in Eindhoven
    y 1st leg in Tashkent
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Standard CL (Liege)      Bel  AC Milan                 Ita   1-1  1-1  2-2  [0-2]x
    Valencia                 Esp  Bayern Munich            FRG   1-1  0-1  1-2
    Cardiff City             Wal  Torpedo Moscow           URS   1-0  0-1  1-1  [1-0]y
    Hamburger SV             FRG  Olympique Lyonnais       Fra   2-0  0-2  2-2  [2-0]z
    x playoff in Milan
    y 2nd leg in Tashkent, playoff in Augsburg
    z playoff in Hamburg
    
    Semi-Finals
    AC Milan                 Ita  Bayern Munich            FRG   2-0  0-0  2-0
    Hamburger SV             FRG  Cardiff City             Wal   1-1  3-2  4-3
    
    
    Final, Feyenoord Stadium, Rotterdam, 23 May 1968, att 53000
    
    AC Milan                 (2) 2  Hamburger SV             (0) 0
     3' 1-0  M: Hamrin
    19' 2-0  M: Hamrin
    
    AC Milan
        Cudicini; Anquilletti, Schnellinger, Rosato, Scala; Trapattoni, Lodetti;
        Hamrin, Sormani, Rivera, Prati
    Hamburger SV
        Ozcan; Sandmann, Schulz, Horst, Kurbjuhn; Dieckmann, Kramer;
        B.Dörfel, Seeler, Honig, G.Dörfel
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Fairs Cup| CWC 1966-67| CWC 1968-69


    Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 1967-68

    Additional Match Details
    
    First Round
    CA Spora Luxembourg      Lux  Leeds United             Eng   0-9  0-7  0-16
    FK Partizan (Belgrade)   Yug  FC Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   Bul   5-1  1-1  6-2
    Hibernian                Sco  FC Porto                 Por   3-0  1-3  4-3
    SSC Napoli               Ita  Hannover 96              FRG   4-0  1-1  5-1
    OGC Nice                 Fra  AC Fiorentina            Ita   0-1  0-4  0-5
    Club Brugge KV           Bel  Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por   0-0  1-2  1-2
    1.FC Cologne             FRG  Slavia Prague            Tch   2-0  2-2  4-2
    Dynamo Dresden           GDR  Rangers                  Sco   1-1  1-2  2-3
    FC Zurich                Sui  FC Barcelona             Esp   3-1  0-1  3-2
    Eintracht Frankfurt      FRG  Nottingham Forest        Eng   0-1  0-4  0-5
    PAOK (Salonica)          Gre  RFC Liegeois             Bel   0-2  2-3  2-5 
    DWS (Amsterdam)          Ned  Dundee                   Sco   2-1  0-3  2-4
    Bologna                  Ita  SFK Lyn                  Nor   2-0  0-0  2-0
    NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       Yug  Petrolul Ploiesti        Rom   5-0  0-2  5-2
    Wiener Sport-Club        Aut  Atletico Madrid          Esp   2-5  1-2  3-7
    Royal Antwerp            Bel  Goztepe                  Tur   1-2  0-0  1-2
    1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig  GDR  Linfield                 Nir   5-1  0-1  5-2
    FK Vojvodina (Novi Sad)  Yug  GD Cuf Barreiro          Por   1-0  3-1  4-1
    BK Frem (Copenhagen)     Den  Athletic Bilbao          Esp   0-1  2-3  2-4 
    St. Patrick's Athletic   Irl  Girondins Bordeaux       Fra   1-3  3-6  4-9
    Malmo FF                 Swe  Liverpool                Eng   0-2  1-2  1-4
    Servette FC Geneva       Sui  TSV 1860 Munich          FRG   2-2  0-4  2-6
    DOS (Utrecht)            Ned  Real Zaragoza            Esp   3-2  1-3  4-5
    FC Arges (Pitesti)       Rom  Ferencvarosi             Hun   3-1  0-4  3-5
    
    Second Round
    FK Partizan (Belgrade)   Yug  Leeds United             Eng   1-2  1-1  2-3
    SSC Napoli               Ita  Hibernian                Sco   4-1  0-5  4-6
    Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por  AC Fiorentina            Ita   2-1  1-1  3-2
    Rangers                  Sco  1.FC Cologne             FRG   3-0  1-3  4-3  aet
    Nottingham Forest        Eng  FC Zurich                Sui   2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Dundee                   Sco  RFC Liegeois             Bel   3-1  4-1  7-2
    Bologna                  Ita  NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       Yug   0-0  2-1  2-1
    FK Vojvodina (Novi Sad)  Yug  1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig  GDR   0-0  2-0  2-0
    Atletico Madrid          Esp  Goztepe                  Tur   2-0  0-3  2-3
    Girondins Bordeaux       Fra  Athletic Bilbao          Esp   1-3  0-1  1-4
    Liverpool                Eng  TSV 1860 Munich          FRG   8-0  1-2  9-2
    Real Zaragoza            Esp  Ferencvarosi             Hun   2-1  0-3  2-4
    
    Third Round
    Leeds United             Eng  Hibernian                Sco   1-0  1-1  2-1
    FC Zurich                Sui  Sporting CP (Lisbon)     Por   3-0  0-1  3-1
    FK Vojvodina (Novi Sad)  Yug  Goztepe                  Tur   1-0  1-0  2-0
    Ferencvarosi             Hun  Liverpool                Eng   1-0  1-0  2-0
    Byes: Rangers, Dundee, Bologna, Athletic Bilbao
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Rangers                  Sco  Leeds United             Eng   0-0  0-2  0-2
    Dundee                   Sco  FC Zurich                Sui   1-0  1-0  2-0
    Bologna                  Ita  FK Vojvodina (Novi Sad)  Yug   0-0  2-0  2-0
    Ferencvarosi             Hun  Athletic Bilbao          Esp   2-1  2-1  4-2
    
    Semi-Finals
    Dundee                   Sco  Leeds United             Eng   1-1  0-1  1-2
    Ferencvarosi             Hun  Bologna                  Ita   3-2  2-2  5-4
    
    
    Final 1st Leg, Elland Road, Leeds, 7 Aug 1968, att 25000
    
    Leeds United             (1) 1  Ferencvarosi             (0) 0
    41' 1-0  LU: Jones
    
    Leeds United
        Sprake; Reaney, Cooper, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Lorimer, Madeley,
        Jones (Belfitt), Giles (Greenhoff), Gray
    Ferencvarosi
        Geczi; Novak, Pancsics, Havasi, Juhasz, Szucs, Szoke, Varga, Albert,
        Rakosi, Fenyvesi (Balint)
    
    
    Final 2nd Leg, Nepstadion, Budapest, 11 Sep 1968, att 76000
    
    Ferencvarosi            (0) 0  Leeds United            (0) 0
    Leeds won 1-0 on aggregate
    
    Ferencvarosi
        Geczi; Novak, Pancsics, Havasi, Juhasz, Szucs, Rakosi, Szoke (Karaba),
        Varga, Albert, Katona
    Leeds United
        Sprake; Reaney, Cooper, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, O'Grady, Lorimer,
        Jones, Madeley, Hibbitt (Bates)
    
    Additional Match Details
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| ICFC 1966-67| ICFC 1968-69


    About this document

    Additional data thanks to Ambrosius Kutschera and Hubert Schmiedl

    Prepared and maintained by James M. Ross for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: James M. Ross
    Email: jmr@zfe1.demon.co.uk (public); james.ross@openplus.co.uk (work)
    Last updated: 9 Jan 2008

    (c) Copyright James M. Ross and RSSSF 1995/2008
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.