European Competitions 1970-71

Champions' Cup
Cup Winners' Cup
Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
Fairs Cup Trophy Play-off

About this document

Index|1969-70|1971-72


Champions' Cup 1970-71

Additional Match Details

Preliminary Round
FC Levski-Spartak        Bul  FK Austria (Wien)        Aut  3-1  0-3  3-4

First Round
AS La Jeunesse d'Esch    Lux  Panathinaikos            Gre  1-2  0-5  1-7
Slovan Bratislava        Tch  B1903 (København)        Den  2-1  2-2  4-3
Everton                  Eng  IBK (Keflavík)           Isl  6-2  3-0  9-2x
EPA (Lárnaka)            Cyp  Borussia Mönchengladbach FRG  0-6 0-10 0-16y
Fenerbahçe               Tur  FC Carl Zeiss Jena       GDR  0-4  0-1  0-5
Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por  Floriana                 Mlt  5-0  4-0  9-0
Újpesti Dózsa            Hun  Crvena Zvezda (Beograd)  Yug  2-0  0-4  2-4
Feijenoord               Ned  UT Arad                  Rom  1-1  0-0  1-1*
Atlético Madrid          Esp  FK Austria (Wien)        Aut  2-0  2-1  4-1
Cagliari                 Ita  AS Saint-Etienne         Fra  3-0  0-1  3-1
IFK Gothenburg           Swe  Legia Warszawa           Pol  0-4  1-2  1-6
Rosenborg BK             Nor  Standard CL (Liège)      Bel  0-2  0-5  0-7
Celtic                   Sco  KPV (Kokkola)            Fin  9-0  5-0 14-0
Glentoran                Nir  Waterford                Irl  1-3  0-1  1-4
Moskva Spartak           URS  FC Basle                 Sui  3-2  1-2  4-4*
17 Nëntori (Tiranë)      Alb  Ajax                     Ned  2-2  0-2  2-4
x 2nd leg in Reykjavík
y 1st leg in Augsburg

Second Round
Panathinaikos            Gre  Slovan Bratislava        Tch  3-0  1-2  4-2
Borussia Mönchengladbach FRG  Everton                  Eng  1-1  1-1  2-2  3-4p
FC Carl Zeiss Jena       GDR  Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por  2-1  2-1  4-2
Crvena Zvezda (Beograd)  Yug  UT Arad                  Rom  3-0  3-1  6-1
Cagliari                 Ita  Atlético Madrid          Esp  2-1  0-3  2-4
Standard CL (Liège)      Bel  Legia Warszawa           Pol  1-0  0-2  1-2
Waterford                Irl  Celtic                   Sco  0-7  2-3  2-10x
Ajax                     Ned  FC Basle                 Sui  3-0  2-1  5-1
x 1st leg in Dublin

Quarter-Finals
Everton                  Eng  Panathinaikos            Gre  1-1  0-0  1-1*
FC Carl Zeiss Jena       GDR  Crvena Zvezda (Beograd)  Yug  3-2  0-4  3-6
Atlético Madrid          Esp  Legia Warszawa           Pol  1-0  1-2 *2-2
Ajax                     Ned  Celtic                   Sco  3-0  0-1  3-1

Semi-Finals
Crvena Zvezda (Beograd)  Yug  Panathinaikos            Gre  4-1  0-3  4-4*
Atlético Madrid          Esp  Ajax                     Ned  1-0  0-3  1-3


Final, Wembley Stadium, London, 2 Jun 1971, att 83000

Ajax                     (1) 2  Panathinaikos            (0) 0
 5' 1-0  A: Van Dijk
87' 2-0  A: Kapsis og

Ajax (trainer Michels)
    Stuy; Neeskens, Hulshoff, Vasovic, Suurbier; Rijnders (Blankenburg),
    G.Mühren; Swart (Haan), Cruijff, Van Dijk, Keizer
Panathinaikos (trainer Puskás)
    Oeconomopoulos; Tomaras, Kapsis, Sourpis, Vlahos; Kamaras, Elefterakis;
    Grammos, Antoniadis, Domazos, Filakouris
Referee: Taylor (England)

Additional Match Details

Index|Cup Winners' Cup|Fairs Cup|Fairs Cup Play-off|ECC 1969-70|ECC 1971-72


Cup Winners' Cup 1970-71

Preliminary Round                                                               
Åtvidabergs FF           Swe  KS Partizani (Tiranë)    Alb  1-1  0-2  1-3 
Bohemians (Dublin)       Irl  TJ Gottwaldov            Tch  1-2  2-2  3-4

First Round
Manchester City          Eng  Linfield                 Nir  1-0  1-2 *2-2
NK Olimpija (Ljubljana)  Yug  SL Benfica               Por  1-1  1-8  2-9
IBA (Akureyri)           Isl  FC Zürich                Sui  1-7  0-7  1-14x
Cardiff City             Wal  Pezoporikos (Lárnaka)    Cyp  8-0  0-0  8-0
Kickers Offenbach        FRG  Club Brugge KV           Bel  2-1  0-2  2-3
Hibernians (Paola)       Mlt  Real Madrid              Esp  0-0  0-5  0-5
ASK Vorwärts (Berlin)    GDR  Bologna                  Ita  0-0  1-1 *1-1  aet
Karpaty Lvov             URS  Steaua Bucuresti         Rom  0-1  3-3  3-4
CSKA (Sofia)             Bul  Valkeakosken Haka        Fin  9-0  2-1 11-1
Aberdeen                 Sco  Honvéd                   Hun  1-3  3-1  4-4  4-5p
Stromsgodset IF          Nor  FC Nantes                Fra  0-5  3-2  3-7
AaB (Aalborg)            Den  Gornik Zabrze            Pol  0-1  1-8  1-9
Göztepe                  Tur  US Luxembourg            Lux  5-0  0-1  5-1y
Wacker Innsbruck         Aut  KS Partizani (Tiranë)    Alb  3-2  2-1  5-3
TJ Gottwaldov            Tch  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  2-1  0-1  2-2*
Aris (Thessaloníki)      Gre  Chelsea                  Eng  1-1  1-5  2-6
x 1st leg in Sankt Gallen
y both legs in Izmir

Second Round
CSKA (Sofia)             Bul  Chelsea                  Eng  0-1  0-1  0-2
Honvéd                   Hun  Manchester City          Eng  0-1  0-2  0-3
Cardiff City             Wal  FC Nantes                Fra  5-1  2-1  7-2
FC Brugge KV             Bel  FC Zürich                Sui  2-0  2-3  4-3
PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  Steaua Bucuresti         Rom  4-0  3-0  7-0
Göztepe                  Tur  Gornik Zabrze            Pol  0-1  0-3  0-4
Real Madrid              Esp  Wacker Innsbruck         Aut  0-1  2-0  2-1
SL Benfica               Por  ASK Vorwärts (Berlin)    GDR  2-0  0-2  2-2  3-5p

Quarter-Finals
Manchester City          Eng  Gornik Zabrze            Pol  2-0  0-2  2-2  [3-1]x
PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  ASK Vorwärts (Berlin)    GDR  2-0  0-1  2-1
Cardiff City             Wal  Real Madrid              Esp  1-0  0-2  1-2
FC Brugge KV             Bel  Chelsea                  Eng  2-0  0-4  2-4  aet
x 2nd leg in Chorzow, playoff in Copenhagen

Semi-Finals
Chelsea                  Eng  Manchester City          Eng  1-0  1-0  2-0
PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  Real Madrid              Esp  0-0  1-2  1-2


Final, Karaiskaki Stadium, Peraías, 19 May 1971, att 42000

Chelsea                  (0) 1  Real Madrid              (1) 1  aet
30' 0-1  RM: Zoco
55' 1-1  C: Osgood

Chelsea
    Bonetti; Boyle, Dempsey, Webb, Harris; Hollins (Mulligan), Hudson, Cooke;
    Weller, Osgood (Baldwin), Houseman
Real Madrid
    Borja; Jose Luis, Benito, Zoco, Zunzunegui; Pirri, Grosso, Velazquez;
    Perez (Fleitas), Amancio, Gento (Grande)


Final Replay, Karaiskaki Stadium, Peraías, 21 May 1971, att 35000

Chelsea                  (2) 2  Real Madrid              (0) 1
32' 1-0  C: Dempsey
38' 2-0  C: Osgood
74' 2-1  RM: Fleitas

Chelsea
    Bonetti; Boyle, Dempsey, Webb, Harris; Cooke, Hudson, Weller; Baldwin,
    Osgood (Smethurst), Osgood
Real Madrid
    Borja; Jose Luis, Benito, Zoco, Zunzunegui; Pirri, Grosso, Valazquez
    (Gento); Fleitas, Amancio, Bueno (Grande)

Index|Champions' Cup|Fairs Cup|Fairs Cup Play-off|CWC 1969-70|CWC 1971-72


Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 1970-71

Additional Match Details

First Round                                                                     
AEK (Athína)             Gre  FC Twente '65 (Enschede) Ned  0-1  0-3  0-4       
FK Zeljeznicar (Sarajevo)Yug  RSC Anderlecht           Bel  3-4  4-5  7-9 
La Gantoise              Bel  Hamburger SV             FRG  0-1  1-7  1-8
Seville                  Esp  Eskisehirspor            Tur  1-0  1-3  2-3
Coleraine                Nir  Kilmarnock               Sco  1-1  3-2  4-3
Dundee United            Sco  Grasshopper-Club Zürich  Sui  3-2  0-0  3-2
Sarpsborg FK             Nor  Leeds United             Eng  0-1  0-5  0-6
Spartak Trnava           Tch  Olympique Marseille      Fra  2-0  0-2  2-2  4-3p
1.FC Köln                FRG  FC Sedan                 Fra  5-1  0-1  5-2
Lausanne-Sports          Sui  Vitória FC (Setúbal)     Por  0-2  1-2  1-4
Hibernian                Sco  Malmö FF                 Swe  6-0  3-2  9-2
Liverpool                Eng  Ferencvarosi TC          Hun  1-0  1-1  2-1
FC Trakia (Plovdiv)      Bul  Coventry City            Eng  1-4  0-2  1-6
Lazio                    Ita  Arsenal                  Eng  2-2  0-2  2-4
Bayern München           FRG  Rangers                  Sco  1-0  1-1  2-1
Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom  PAOK (Thessaloníki)      Gre  5-0  0-1  5-1
Universitatea Craiova    Rom  Pécsi Dózsa              Hun  2-1  0-3  2-4
GKS Katowice             Pol  FC Barcelona             Esp  0-1  2-3  2-4
Wiener Sport-Club        Aut  SK Beveren               Bel  0-2  0-3  0-5
Ilves Tampere            Fin  SK Sturm Graz            Aut  4-2  0-3  4-5
Barreirense              Por  NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       Yug  2-0  1-6  3-6
NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug  FC Slavia (Sofia)        Bul  3-0  0-1  3-1
Cork Hibernians          Irl  Valencia                 Esp  0-3  1-3  1-6
Sparta Praha             Tch  Athletic Bilbao          Esp  2-0  1-1  3-1
FK Partizan (Beograd)    Yug  SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR  0-0  0-6  0-6
AB (København)           Den  Sliema Wanderers         Mlt  7-0  3-2 10-2
Juventus                 Ita  US Rumelange             Lux  7-0  4-0 11-0
B1901 (Nykøbing)         Den  Hertha BSC               FRG  2-4  1-4  3-8
Ruch Chorzów             Pol  Fiorentina               Ita  1-1  0-2  1-3
Internazionale           Ita  Newcastle United         Eng  1-1  0-2  1-3
Sparta Rotterdam         Ned  IA (Akranes)             Isl  6-0  9-0 15-0x
Vitória SC (Guimarães)   Por  AS Angoulême             Fra  3-0  1-3  4-3
x 2nd leg in Rotterdam

Second Round
Hibernian                Sco  Vitória SC (Guimarães)   Por  2-0  1-2  3-2
Sparta Rotterdam         Ned  Coleraine                Nir  2-0  2-1  4-1
Bayern München           FRG  Coventry City            Eng  6-1  1-2  7-3
FC Barcelona             Esp  Juventus                 Ita  1-2  1-2  2-4
AC Fiorentina            Ita  1.FC Köln                FRG  1-2  0-1  1-3
SK Sturm Graz            Aut  Arsenal                  Eng  1-0  0-2  1-2
Leeds United             Eng  SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR  1-0  1-2 *2-2
Liverpool                Eng  Dinamo Bucharest         Rom  3-0  1-1  4-1
AB (København)           Den  RSC Anderlecht           Bel  1-3  0-4  1-7
Newcastle United         Eng  Pécsi Dózsa              Hun  2-0  0-2  2-2  2-5p
Sparta Praha             Tch  Dundee United            Sco  3-1  0-1  3-2
Hertha BSC               FRG  Spartak Trnava           Tch  1-0  1-3  2-3
NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       Yug  Hamburger SV             FRG  4-0  0-1  4-1
Vitória FC (Setúbal)     Por  NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug  2-0  1-2  3-2
Valencia                 Esp  SK Beveren               Bel  0-1  1-1  1-2
Eskisehirspor            Tur  FC Twente '65 (Enschede) Ned  3-2  1-6  4-8

Third Round
Spartak Trnava           Tch  1.FC Köln                FRG  0-1  0-3  0-4
Bayern München           FRG  Sparta Rotterdam         Ned  2-1  3-1  5-2
Leeds United             Eng  Sparta Praha             Tch  6-0  3-2  9-2
Arsenal                  Eng  SK Beveren               Bel  4-0  0-0  4-0
Pécsi Dózsa              Hun  Juventus                 Ita  0-1  0-2  0-3
NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       Yug  FC Twente '65 (Enschede) Ned  2-2  0-1  2-3
RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Vitória FC (Setúbal)     Por  2-1  1-3  3-4  aet
Hibernian                Sco  Liverpool                Eng  0-1  0-2  0-3

Quarter-Finals
Juventus                 Ita  FC Twente '65 (Enschede) Ned  2-0  2-2  4-2  aet
Arsenal                  Eng  1.FC Köln                FRG  2-1  0-1  2-2*
Leeds United             Eng  Vitória FC (Setúbal)     Por  2-1  1-1  3-2
Liverpool                Eng  Bayern Munich            FRG  3-0  1-1  4-1

Semi-Finals
Liverpool                Eng  Leeds United             Eng  0-1  0-0  0-1
1.FC Köln                FRG  Juventus                 Ita  1-1  0-2  1-3


Final 1st Leg, Stadio Comunale, Turin, 28 May 1971, att 65000

Juventus                 (1) 2  Leeds United             (0) 2¹
27' 1-0  J: Bettega
48' 1-1  LU: Madeley
55' 2-1  J: Capello
77' 2-2  LU: Bates
¹ Original game on 26 May abandoned at 0-0 after 51 minutes due to unplayable pitch 

Juventus
    Piloni; Spinosi, Salvadore, Marchetti, Furino, Morini, Haller, Capello,
    Causio, Anastasi (Novellini), Bettega
Leeds United
    Sprake; Reaney, Cooper, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Lorimer, Clarke, Jones
    (Bates), Giles, Madeley


Final 2nd Leg, Elland Road, Leeds, 3 June 1971, att 42483

Leeds United             (1) 1  Juventus                 (1) 1
12' 1-0  LU: Clarke
20' 1-1  J: Anastasi
aggregate 3-3, Leeds won on away goals

Leeds United
    Sprake, Reaney, Cooper, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Lorimer, Clarke, Jones,
    Giles, Madeley (Bates)
Juventus
    Tancredi; Spinosi, Salvadore, Marchetti, Furino, Morini, Haller, Capello,
    Causio, Anastasi, Bettega

Index|Champions' Cup|Cup Winners' Cup|Fairs Cup Play-off|ICFC 1969-70|UEFA 1971-72


Inter Cities Fairs Cup Trophy Play-off

After the 1970-71 season the organisation of the Fairs Cup was taken over by UEFA. The competition was renamed the UEFA Cup with a new trophy being introduced. A match was played between the first ever Fairs Cup winners, FC Barcelona, and the last winners, Leeds United, to decide who would get to keep the old Fairs Cup trophy permanently. These two teams also had the best overall playing record in the competition since it's inception in 1955.

Inter Cities Fairs Cup Trophy Play-off, Camp Nou, Barcelona 22 Sep 1971

FC Barcelona             2  Leeds United             1
51' 1-0  B: Dueñas 
52' 1-1  LU: Jordan
84' 2-1  B: Dueñas 

FC Barcelona
    Sadurni; Rife, Eladio, Torres, Gallego, Costas, Rexach, Carlos,
    Dueñas, Marcial, Asensi (Fuste)
Leeds United
    Sprake; Reaney, Davey, Bremner, Charlton, Hunter, Lorimer, Jordan,
    Belfitt, Giles, Galvin

Additional Match Details

Index|Champions' Cup|Cup Winners' Cup|Fairs Cup


About this document

Additional data thanks to Ambrosius Kutschera and Hubert Schmiedl

Prepared and maintained by James M. Ross for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: James M. Ross
Email: jmr@zfe1.demon.co.uk
Last updated: 3 Apr 2014

Copyright © 1995/2014 James M. Ross and RSSSF
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.