European Competitions 1976-77

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • UEFA Cup
  • Super Cup
  • About this document

    Index| 1975-76| 1977-78


    Champions' Cup 1976-77

    Additional Match Details
    
    First Round                                                                     
    IA (Akranes)             Isl  Trabzonspor              Tur  1-3  2-3  3-6x       
    Austria/WAC              Aut  Borussia Monchengladbach FRG  1-0  0-3  1-3       
    Club Brugge KV           Bel  Steaua Bucharest         Rom  2-1  1-1  3-2       
    CSKA (Sofia)             Bul  AS Saint-Etienne         Fra  0-0  0-1  0-1       
    SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR  SL Benfica               Por  2-0  0-0  2-0       
    Dundalk                  Irl  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  1-1  0-6  1-7       
    Ferencvarosi             Hun  AS La Jeunesse D'Esch    Lux  5-1  6-2 11-3     
    Dinamo Kiev              URS  FK Partizan (Belgrade)   Yug  3-0  2-0  5-0       
    Omonia (Nicosia)         Cyp  PAOK (Salonika)          Gre  0-2  1-1  1-3       
    Rangers                  Sco  FC Zurich                Sui  1-1  0-1  1-2       
    Stal Mielec              Pol  Real Madrid              Esp  1-2  0-1  1-3y      
    Viking FK (Stavanger)    Nor  Banik Ostrava            Tch  2-1  0-2  2-3       
    Torino                   Ita  Malmo FF                 Swe  2-1  1-1  3-2       
    Liverpool                Eng  Crusaders                Nir  2-0  5-0  7-0       
    Koge BK                  Den  Bayern Munich            FRG  0-5  1-2  1-7z       
    Sliema Wanderers         Mlt  TPS (Turku)              Fin  2-1  0-1  2-2*w       
    x 1st leg in Reykjavik
    y 2nd leg in Valencia
    z 1st leg in Kobenhavn
    w 1st leg in Gzira
    
    Second Round                                                                    
    Dinamo Kiev              URS  PAOK (Salonika)          Gre  4-0  2-0  6-0       
    Ferencvarosi             Hun  SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR  1-0  0-4  1-4       
    Real Madrid              Esp  Club Brugge KV           Bel  0-0  0-2  0-2x      
    AS Saint-Etienne         Fra  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  1-0  0-0  1-0       
    Torino                   Ita  Borussia Monchengladbach FRG  1-2  0-0  1-2y      
    Trabzonspor              Tur  Liverpool                Eng  1-0  0-3  1-3       
    FC Zurich                Sui  TPS (Turku)              Fin  2-0  1-0  3-0       
    Banik Ostrava            Tch  Bayern Munich            FRG  2-1  0-5  2-6       
    x 1st leg in Malaga
    y 2nd leg in Dusseldorf
    
    Quarter-Finals                                                                  
    Bayern Munich            FRG  Dinamo Kiev              URS  1-0  0-2  1-2       
    Borussia Monchengladbach FRG  Club Brugge KV           Bel  2-2  1-0  3-2x      
    AS Saint-Etienne         Fra  Liverpool                Eng  1-0  1-3  2-3       
    FC Zurich                Sui  SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR  2-1  2-3 *4-4       
    x 1st leg in Dusseldorf
    
    Semi-Finals                                                                     
    Dinamo Kiev              URS  Borussia Monchengladbach FRG  1-0  0-2  1-2x       
    FC Zurich                Sui  Liverpool                Eng  1-3  0-3  1-6       
    x 2nd leg in Dusseldorf
    
    Final, Stadio Olimpico, Rome, 25 May 1977, att 52000
    
    Liverpool                (1) 3  Borussia Monchengladbach (0) 1
    29' 1-0  L: McDermott
    50' 1-1  BM: Simonsen
    67' 2-1  L: Smith
    85' 3-1  L: Neal (pen)
    
    Liverpool (trainer Paisley)
        Clemence; Neal, Jones, Smith, Hughes; Case, Kennedy, Callaghan,
        McDermott; Keegan, Heighway
    Borussia Monchengladbach (trainer Lattek)
        Kneib; Vogts, Klinkhammer, Wittkamp, Schäffer; Wohlers (Hannes),
        Wimmer (Kulik), Stielike, Bonhof; Simonsen, Heynckes
    Referee: Wurtz (France)
    
    Additional Match Details
    

    Index| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| ECC 1975-76| ECC 1977-78


    Cup Winners' Cup 1976-77

    Preliminary Round                                                               
    Cardiff City             Wal  Servette FC Geneva       Sui  1-0  1-2 *2-2       
                                                                                    
    First Round                                                                     
    Lierse SK                Bel  NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug  1-0  0-3  1-3       
    MTK-VM (Budapest)        Hun  Sparta Prague            Tch  3-1  1-1  4-2       
    AIK (Stockholm)          Swe  Galatasaray              Tur  1-2  1-1  2-3       
    RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Roda JC (Kerkrade)       Ned  2-1  3-2  5-3       
    FK Bodo/Glimt            Nor  SSC Napoli               Ita  0-2  0-1  0-3       
    Bohemians (Dublin)       Irl  Esbjerg FB               Den  2-1  1-0  3-1       
    Cardiff City             Wal  Dinamo Tbilisi           URS  1-0  0-3  1-3       
    Carrick Rangers          Nir  Aris Bonnevoie           Lux  3-1  1-2  4-3w    
    Hamburger SV             FRG  IBK (Keflavik)           Isl  3-0  1-1  4-1x
    Iraklis (Salonika)       Gre  Apoel (Nicosia)          Cyp  0-0  0-2  0-2       
    1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig  GDR  Heart Of Midlothian      Sco  2-0  1-5  3-5       
    Southampton              Eng  Olympique Marseille      Fra  4-0  1-2  5-2       
    FC Levski-Spartak        Bul  Lahden Reipas            Fin 12-2  7-1 19-3y
    Floriana                 Mlt  Slask Wroclaw            Pol  1-4  0-2  1-6z    
    SK Rapid Vienna          Aut  Atletico Madrid          Esp  1-2  1-1  2-3       
    CSU Galati               Rom  Boavista                 Por  2-3  0-2  2-5
    w 2nd leg in Luxembourg
    x 2nd leg in Reykjavik
    y 2nd leg in Helsinki
    z 1st leg in Gzira
    
    Second Round                                                                    
    RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Galatasaray              Tur  5-1  5-1 10-2      
    Apoel (Nicosia)          Cyp  SSC Napoli               Ita  1-1  0-2  1-3      
    Atletico Madrid          Esp  NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug  1-0  2-1  3-1       
    Boavista                 Por  FC Levski-Spartak        Bul  3-1  0-2  3-3*       
    Carrick Rangers          Nir  Southampton              Eng  2-5  1-4  3-9       
    Hamburger SV             FRG  Heart Of Midlothian      Sco  4-2  4-1  8-3       
    Dinamo Tbilisi           URS  MTK-VM (Budapest)        Hun  1-4  0-1  1-5       
    Slask Wroclaw            Pol  Bohemians (Dublin)       Irl  3-0  1-0  4-0       
                                                                                    
    Quarter-Finals                                                                  
    RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Southampton              Eng  2-0  1-2  3-2       
    FC Levski-Spartak        Bul  Atletico Madrid          Esp  2-1  0-2  2-3       
    MTK-VM (Budapest)        Hun  Hamburger SV             FRG  1-1  1-4  2-5       
    Slask Wroclaw            Pol  SSC Napoli               Ita  0-0  0-2  0-2       
                                                                                    
    Semi-Finals                                                                     
    SSC Napoli               Ita  RSC Anderlecht           Bel  1-0  0-2  1-2       
    Atletico Madrid          Esp  Hamburger SV             FRG  3-1  0-3  3-4       
    
    
    Final, Olympisch Stadion, Amsterdam, 11 May 1977, att 66000
    
    Hamburger SV             (0) 2  RSC Anderlecht           (0) 0
    78' 1-0  H: Volkert (pen)
    88' 2-0  H: Magath
    
    Hamburger SV
        Kargus; Kaltz, Ripp, Nogly, Hidien; Memering, Magath, Keller;
        Steffenhagen, Reimann, Volkert
    RSC Anderlecht
        Ruiter; Van Binst, Van Den Daele, Thissen, Broos; Dockx (Van Poucke),
        Coeck, Hann, Vander Elst; Ressel, Rensenbrink
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| CWC 1975-76| CWC 1977-78


    UEFA Cup 1976-77

    First Round
    FC Porto                 Por  FC Schalke 04            FRG  2-2  2-3  4-5x
    Fram (Reykjavik)         Isl  Slovan Bratislava        Tch  0-3  0-5  0-8
    Glentoran                Nir  FC Basle                 Sui  3-2  0-3  3-5
    EN of Paralimni          Cyp  1.FC Kaiserslautern      FRG  1-3  0-8  1-11
    AEK (Athens)             Gre  Dinamo Moscow            URS  2-0  1-2  3-2  aet
    Ajax                     Ned  Manchester United        Eng  1-0  0-2  1-2
    SV Austria Salzburg      Aut  Adanaspor                Tur  5-0  0-2  5-2
    CF "Os Belenenses"       Por  FC Barcelona             Esp  2-2  2-3  4-5
    Celtic                   Sco  Wisla Krakow             Pol  2-2  0-2  2-4
    Derby County             Eng  Finn Harps               Irl 12-0  4-1 16-1
    Dinamo Bucharest         Rom  AC Milan                 Ita  0-0  1-2  1-2
    Eintracht Brunswick      FRG  Holbaek B&IF             Den  7-0  0-1  7-1
    RCD Espanol              Esp  OGC Nice                 Fra  3-1  1-2  4-3
    Feyenoord                Ned  Djurgaardens IF          Swe  3-0  1-2  4-2
    Fenerbahce               Tur  Videoton                 Hun  2-1  0-4  2-5
    Grasshopper-Club Zurich  Sui  Hibernians (Paola)       Mlt  7-0  2-0  9-0
    Hibernian                Sco  FC Sochaux-Montbeliard   Fra  1-0  0-0  1-0
    Internazionale           Ita  Honved                   Hun  0-1  1-1  1-2
    1.FC Cologne             FRG  GKS Tychy                Pol  2-0  1-1  3-1y
    KuPS (Kuopio)            Fin  Osters IF                Swe  3-2  0-2  3-4
    1.FC Magdeburg           GDR  AC Cesena                Ita  3-0  1-3  4-3
    Manchester City          Eng  Juventus                 Ita  1-0  0-2  1-2
    Naestved IF              Den  RWD Molenbeek            Bel  0-3  0-4  0-7
    Queen's Park Rangers     Eng  SK Brann                 Nor  4-0  7-0 11-0
    Red Boys Differdange     Lux  KSC Lokeren              Bel  0-3  1-3  1-6
    Slavia Prague            Tch  Akademik (Sofia)         Bul  2-0  0-3  2-3  aet
    Shakhtyor Donetsk        URS  Berliner FC Dynamo       GDR  3-0  1-1  4-1
    Sportul Studentesc       Rom  Olympiakos (Pireus)      Gre  3-0  1-2  4-2
    Wacker Innsbruck         Aut  IK Start                 Nor  2-1  5-0  7-1
    ASA E'mures Tirgu Mures  Rom  NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       Yug  0-1  0-3  0-4
    Ujpesti Dozsa            Hun  Athletic Bilbao          Esp  1-0  0-5  1-5
    FC Lokomotiv (Plovdiv)   Bul  Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  2-1  1-4  3-5
    x 1st leg in Lisbon
    y 2nd leg in Katowice
    
    Second Round
    AEK (Athens)             Gre  Derby County             Eng  2-0  3-2  5-2
    Akademik (Sofia)         Bul  AC Milan                 Ita  4-3  0-2  4-5
    SV Austria Salzburg      Aut  Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  2-1  0-1  2-2*
    FC Barcelona             Esp  KSC Lokeren              Bel  2-0  1-2  3-2
    FC Basle                 Sui  Athletic Bilbao          Esp  1-1  1-3  2-4
    Eintracht Brunswick      FRG  RCD Espanol              Esp  2-1  0-2  2-3
    Hibernian                Sco  Osters IF                Swe  2-0  1-4  3-4
    Wacker Innsbruck         Aut  Videoton                 Hun  1-1  0-1  1-2
    1.FC Kaiserslautern      FRG  Feyenoord                Ned  2-2  0-5  2-7
    1.FC Cologne             FRG  Grasshopper-Club Zurich  Sui  2-0  3-2  5-2
    1.FC Magdeburg           GDR  NK Dinamo (Zagreb)       Yug  2-0  2-2  4-2
    Manchester United        Eng  Juventus                 Ita  1-0  0-3  1-3
    Shakhtyor Donetsk        URS  Honved                   Hun  3-0  3-2  6-2
    Slovan Bratislava        Tch  Queen's Park Rangers     Eng  3-3  2-5  5-8
    Sportul Studentesc       Rom  FC Schalke 04            FRG  0-1  0-4  0-5
    Wisla Krakow             Pol  RWD Molenbeek            Bel  1-1  1-1  2-2  4-5p
    
    Third Round
    AEK (Athens)             Gre  Red Star (Belgrade)      Yug  2-0  1-3 *3-3
    Athletic Bilbao          Esp  AC Milan                 Ita  4-1  1-3  5-4
    RCD Espanol              Esp  Feyenoord                Ned  0-1  0-2  0-3
    Juventus                 Ita  Shakhtyor Donetsk        URS  3-0  0-1  3-1
    1.FC Magdeburg           GDR  Videoton                 Hun  5-0  0-1  5-1
    Osters IF                Swe  FC Barcelona             Esp  0-3  1-5  1-8
    Queen's Park Rangers     Eng  1.FC Cologne             FRG  3-0  1-4 *4-4
    RWD Molenbeek            Bel  FC Schalke 04            FRG  1-0  1-1  2-1
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Athletic Bilbao          Esp  FC Barcelona             Esp  2-1  2-2  4-3
    Feyenoord                Ned  RWD Molenbeek            Bel  0-0  1-2  1-2
    1.FC Magdeburg           GDR  Juventus                 Ita  1-3  0-1  1-4
    Queen's Park Rangers     Eng  AEK (Athens)             Gre  3-0  0-3  3-3  6-7p
    
    Semi-Finals
    RWD Molenbeek            Bel  Athletic Bilbao          Esp  1-1  0-0  1-1*
    Juventus                 Ita  AEK (Athens)             Gre  4-1  1-0  5-1
    
    
    Final 1st Leg, Stadio Comunale, Turin, 4 May 1977, att 75000
    
    Juventus                 (1) 1  Athletic Bilbao          (0) 0
    15' 1-0  J: Tardelli
    
    Juventus
        Zoff; Cuccereddu, Gentile, Scirea, Morini; Tardelli, Furino,
        Benetti; Causio, Boninsegna (Gori), Bettega
    Athletic Bilbao
        Iribar; Oñaederra, Escalza, Guoicoechea, Guisasola; Villa, Irureta,
        José Angelo Rojo, Churruca; Dani, José Francisco Rojo
    
    
    Final 2nd Leg, San Mames Stadium, Bilbao, 18 May 1977, att 43000
    
    Athletic Bilbao          (1) 2  Juventus                 (1) 1
     7' 0-1  J: Bettega
    11' 1-1  AM: Churruca
    78' 2-1  AM: Carlos
    aggregate 2-2, Juventus won on away goals
    
    Athletic Bilbao
        Iribar; Lasa (Carlos), Guisasola, Alesanco, Escalza; Villa,
        Churruca, Irureta; Amarrortu, Dani, José Francisco Rojo
    Juventus
        Zoff; Cuccureddu, Morini, Scirea, Gentile; Causio, Tardelli,
        Furino, Benetti; Boninsegna (Spinosi), Bettega
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| Super Cup| UEFA 1975-76| UEFA 1977-78


    Super Cup 1977

    1st Leg, Volksparkstadion, Hamburg, 22 Nov 1977
    
    Hamburger SV             (1) 1  Liverpool                (0) 1
    29' 1-0  H: Keller
    65' 1-1  L: Fairclough
    
    
    2nd Leg, Anfield Stadium, Liverpool, 6 Dec 1977
    
    Liverpool                (2) 6  Hamburger SV             (0) 0
    21' 1-0  L: Thompson
    40' 2-0  L: McDermott
    56' 3-0  L: McDermott
    57' 4-0  L: McDermott
    84' 5-0  L: Fairclough
    88' 6-0  L: Dalglish
    Liverpool won 7-1 on aggregate
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup 1976| Super Cup 1978


    About this document

    Additional data thanks to Ambrosius Kutschera and Hubert Schmiedl

    Prepared and maintained by James M. Ross for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: James M. Ross
    Email: jmr@zfe1.demon.co.uk (public); james.ross@openplus.co.uk (work)
    Last updated: 9 Jan 2008

    (c) Copyright James M. Ross and RSSSF 1995/2008
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author.
    All rights reserved.