European Competitions 1985-86

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • UEFA Cup
  • Super Cup
  • About this document

    Index| 1984-85| 1986-87


    Champions' Cup 1985-86

    Additional Match Details
    
    First Round
    Vejle BK                 Den  Steaua Bucuresti         Rom   1-1  1-4  2-5 
    Honvéd                   Hun  Shamrock Rovers          Irl   2-0  3-1  5-1 
    Zenit Leningrad          URS  Vĺlerengens IF           Nor   2-0  2-0  4-0 
    FC Kuusysi (Lahti)       Fin  FK Sarajevo              Yug   2-1  2-1  4-2 
    Górnik Zabrze            Pol  Bayern München           FRG   1-2  1-4  2-6w 
    Berliner FC Dynamo       GDR  FK Austria (Wien)        Aut   0-2  1-2  1-4 
    Rabat Ajax               Mlt  Omonia (Nicosia)         Cyp   0-5  0-5  0-10x
    IFK Göteborg             Swe  FC Trakia (Plovdiv)      Bul   3-2  2-1  5-3 
    Girondins Bordeaux       Fra  Fenerbahçe               Tur   2-3  0-0  2-3 
    Linfield                 Nir  Servette FC Genčve       Sui   2-2  1-2  3-4 
    IA (Akranes)             Isl  Aberdeen                 Sco   1-3  1-4  2-7y
    AS La Jeunesse d'Esch    Lux  Juventus                 Ita   0-5  1-4  1-9z
    Hellas-Verona            Ita  PAOK (Thessaloniki)      Gre   3-1  2-1  5-2 
    FC Porto                 Por  Ajax                     Ned   2-0  0-0  2-0 
    Sparta Praha             Tch  FC Barcelona             Esp   1-2  1-0  2-2*
    Bye: RSC Anderlecht
    w 1st leg in Chorzów
    x 1st leg in La Valletta
    y 1st leg in Reykjavík
    z 1st leg in Luxembourg
    
    Second Round
    Honvéd                   Hun  Steaua Bucuresti         Rom   1-0  1-4  2-4 
    Zenit Leningrad          URS  FC Kuusysi (Lahti)       Fin   2-1  1-3  3-4  aet
    Bayern München           FRG  FK Austria (Wien)        Aut   4-2  3-3  7-5 
    RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Omonia (Nicosia)         Cyp   1-0  3-1  4-1 
    IFK Göteborg             Swe  Fenerbahçe               Tur   4-0  1-2  5-2 
    Servette FC Genčve       Sui  Aberdeen                 Sco   0-0  0-1  0-1 
    Hellas-Verona            Ita  Juventus                 Ita   0-0  0-2  0-2 
    FC Barcelona             Esp  FC Porto                 Por   2-0  1-3 *3-3 
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Steaua Bucuresti         Rom  FC Kuusysi (Lahti)       Fin   0-0  1-0  1-0x 
    Bayern München           FRG  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   2-1  0-2  2-3 
    Aberdeen                 Sco  IFK Göteborg             Swe   2-2  0-0  2-2*
    FC Barcelona             Esp  Juventus                 Ita   1-0  1-1  2-1 
    x 2nd leg in Helsinki
    
    Semi-Finals
    RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Steaua Bucuresti         Rom   1-0  0-3  1-3 
    IFK Göteborg             Swe  FC Barcelona             Esp   3-0  0-3  3-3  4-5p
    
    
    Final, Sánchez Pizjuán, Sevilla, 7 May 1986, att 70000
    
    Steaua Bucuresti         (0) 0  FC Barcelona             (0) 0  aet
    Steaua won 2-0 on penalties
    
    Steaua Bucuresti (trainer Jenei)
        Ducadam; Iovan, Belodedici, Bumbescu, Barbulescu; Balint, Balan 
        (Iordanescu), Bölöni, Majaru; Lacatus, Piturca (Radu)
    FC Barcelona (trainer Venables)
        Urruti; Gerardo, Migueli, Alesanco, Julio Alberto; Víctor, Marcos, 
        Schuster (Moratalla), Pedraza; Archibald (Pichi Alonso), Carrasco
    Referee: Vautrot (France)
    
    Penalty shoot-out
        Steaua: Majaru (held), Bölöni (held), Lacatus, Balint
        Barcelona: Alesanco (held), Pedraza (held), Pichi Alonso (held), Marcos (held)
    
    Additional Match Details
    

    Index| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| ECC 1984-85| ECC 1986-87


    Cup Winners' Cup 1985-86

    First Round
    FC Utrecht               Ned  Dinamo Kiev              URS   2-1  1-4  3-5 
    AS Monaco                Fra  Universitatea Craiova    Rom   2-0  0-3  2-3 
    Fram (Reykjavik)         Isl  Glentoran                Nir   3-1  0-1  3-2 
    SK Rapid (Wien)          Aut  Tatabányai Bányász SC    Hun   5-0  1-1  6-1 
    Lárisa                   Gre  UC Sampdoria             Ita   1-1  0-1  1-2 
    AIK (Stockholm)          Swe  Red Boys Differdange     Lux   8-0  5-0 13-0 
    AEL (Limassol)           Cyp  Dukla Praha              Tch   2-2  0-4  2-6 
    Zurrieq                  Mlt  Bayer Uerdingen          FRG   0-3  0-9  0-12x
    Galatasaray              Tur  Widzew Lódz              Pol   1-0  1-2 *2-2 
    HJK (Helsinki)           Fin  KS Flamurtari (Vlorë)    Alb   3-2  2-1  5-3 
    KSV Cercle Brugge        Bel  SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR   3-2  1-2  4-4*
    Crvena Zvezda (Beograd)  Yug  FC Aarau                 Sui   2-0  2-2  4-2y
    Lyngby BK                Den  Galway United            Irl   1-0  3-2  4-2 
    Fredrikstad FK           Nor  Bangor City              Wal   1-1  0-0  1-1*
    Atlético Madrid          Esp  Celtic                   Sco   1-1  2-1  3-2 
    Bye: SL Benfica
    x 1st leg in La Valletta
    y 2nd leg in Zürich
    
    Second Round
    Universitatea Craiova    Rom  Dinamo Kiev              URS   2-2  0-3  2-5 
    SK Rapid (Wien)          Aut  Fram (Reykjavik)         Isl   3-0  1-2  4-2 
    SL Benfica               Por  UC Sampdoria             Ita   2-0  0-1  2-1 
    Dukla Praha              Tch  AIK (Stockholm)          Swe   1-0  2-2  3-2 
    Bayer Uerdingen          FRG  Galatasaray              Tur   2-0  1-1  3-1 
    HJK (Helsinki)           Fin  SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR   1-0  2-7  3-7 
    Lyngby BK                Den  Crvena Zvezda (Beograd)  Yug   2-2  1-3  3-5 
    Bangor City              Wal  Atlético Madrid          Esp   0-2  0-1  0-3 
    
    Quarter-Finals
    SK Rapid (Wien)          Aut  Dinamo Kiev              URS   1-4  1-5  2-9 
    Dukla Praha              Tch  SL Benfica               Por   1-0  1-2 *2-2 
    SG Dynamo Dresden        GDR  Bayer Uerdingen          FRG   2-0  3-7  5-7 
    Crevna Zvezda (Beograd)  Yug  Atlético Madrid          Esp   0-2  1-1  1-3 
    
    Semi-Finals
    Dinamo Kiev              URS  Dukla Praha              Tch   3-0  1-1  4-1 
    Atlético Madrid          Esp  Bayer Uerdingen          FRG   1-0  3-2  4-2 
    
    
    Final, Stade de Gerland, Lyon, 2 May 1986, att 39000
    
    Dinamo Kiev              (1) 3  Atlético Madrid          (0) 0
     5' 1-0  DK: Zavarov
    85' 2-0  DK: Blokhin
    88' 3-0  DK: Yevtushenko
    
    Dinamo Kiev
        Chanov; Baltacha (Bal), Bessonov, Kuznetsov, Demianenko; Rats, 
        Yakovenko, Yaremchuk, Zavarov (Yevtushenko); Belanov, Blokhin
    Atlético Madrid
        Fillol; Tomás, Arteche, Ruiz, Clemente; Prieto, E.Quique, Marina, 
        Landáburu (Setién); Cabrera, Da Silva 
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup| CWC 1984-85| CWC 1986-87


    UEFA Cup 1985-86

    First Round
    AEK (Athinai)            Gre  Real Madrid              Esp   1-0  0-5  1-5 
    Chernomorets Odessa      URS  Werder Bremen            FRG   2-1  2-3 *4-4 
    Sparta Rotterdam         Ned  Hamburger SV             FRG   2-0  0-2  2-2  4-3p
    Borussia Mönchengladbach FRG  Lech Poznan              Pol   1-1  2-0  3-1 
    Bohemians (Dublin)       Irl  Dundee United            Sco   2-5  2-2  4-7 
    Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom  FK Vardar (Skoplje)      Yug   2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Apoel (Nicosia)          Cyp  Lokomotiv Sofia          Bul   2-2  2-4  4-6  aet
    Neuchâtel Xamax          Sui  Sp. Studentesc Bucuresti Rom   3-0  4-4  7-4 
    Valur (Reykjavik)        Isl  FC Nantes                Fra   2-1  0-3  2-4 
    Portimonense SC          Por  FK Partizan (Beograd)    Yug   1-0  0-4  1-4 
    Boavista                 Por  Club Brugge KV           Bel   4-3  1-3  5-6 
    Spartak Moskva           URS  TPS (Turku)              Fin   1-0  3-1  4-1 
    Legia Warszawa           Pol  Viking FK (Stavanger)    Nor   3-0  1-1  4-1 
    Videoton                 Hun  Malmö FF                 Swe   1-0  2-3 *3-3 
    Linzer ASK               Aut  Baník Ostrava            Tch   2-0  1-0  3-0 
    Internazionale           Ita  FC St. Gallen            Sui   5-1  0-0  5-1 
    KSV Waregem              Bel  ĹGF (Ĺrhus)              Den   5-2  1-0  6-2 
    Rangers                  Sco  CA Osasuna               Esp   1-0  0-2  1-2 
    Coleraine                Nir  1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig  GDR   1-1  0-5  1-6 
    AJ Auxerroise            Fra  Milan                    Ita   3-1  0-3  3-4 
    BSG Wismut Aue           GDR  Dnepr Dnepretrovsk       URS   1-3  1-2  2-5x
    Avenir Beggen            Lux  PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned   0-2  0-4  0-6 
    Torino                   Ita  Panathinaikos            Gre   2-1  1-1  3-2 
    NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug  FC Metz                  Fra   5-1  2-2  7-3 
    Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por  Feyenoord                Ned   3-1  1-2  4-3 
    KS Dinamo (Tiranë)       Alb  Hamrun Spartans          Mlt   1-0  0-0  1-0 
    RFC Ličgeois             Bel  Wacker Innsbruck         Aut   1-0  3-1  4-1 
    Athletic Bilbao          Esp  Besiktas                 Tur   4-1  1-0  5-1 
    FC Pirin (Blagoevgrad)   Bul  Hammarby IF              Swe   1-3  0-4  1-7 
    Slavia Praha             Tch  St. Mirren               Sco   1-0  0-3  1-3  aet
    Rába Vasas ETO (Györ)    Hun  Bohemians Praha          Tch   3-1  1-4  4-5y aet
    1.FC Köln                FRG  Sporting Gijón           Esp   0-0  2-1  2-1 
    x 2nd leg in Krivoy Rog
    y 2ng leg in Bratislava
    
    Second Round
    Real Madrid              Esp  Chernomorets Odessa      URS   2-1  0-0  2-1 
    Sparta Rotterdam         Ned  Borussia Mönchengladbach FRG   1-1  1-5  2-6 
    Dundee United            Sco  FK Vardar (Skoplje)      Yug   2-0  1-1  3-1 
    Lokomotiv Sofia          Bul  Neuchŕtel Xamax          Sui   1-1  0-0  1-1*
    FK Partizan (Beograd)    Yug  FC Nantes                Fra   1-1  0-4  1-5 
    Spartak Moskva           URS  Club Brugge KV           Bel   1-0  3-1  4-1 
    Videoton                 Hun  Legia Warszawa           Pol   0-1  1-1  1-2 
    Linzer ASK               Aut  Internazionale           Ita   1-0  0-4  1-4 
    KSV Waregem              Bel  CA Osasuna               Esp   2-0  1-2  3-2 
    Milan                    Ita  1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig  GDR   2-0  1-3 *3-3 
    PSV (Eindhoven)          Ned  Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk     URS   2-2  0-1  2-3x
    Torino                   Ita  NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug   1-1  1-3  2-4 
    KS Dinamo (Tiranë)       Alb  Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por   0-0  0-1  0-1 
    RFC Ličgeois             Bel  Athletic Bilbao          Esp   0-1  1-3  1-4 
    Hammarby IF              Swe  St. Mirren               Sco   3-3  2-1  5-4 
    1.FC Köln                FRG  Bohemians Praha          Tch   4-0  4-2  8-2 
    x 2nd leg in Krivoy Rog
    
    Third Round
    Borussia Mönchengladbach FRG  Real Madrid              Esp   5-1  0-4  5-5*x
    Dundee United            Sco  Neuchátel Xamax          Sui   2-1  1-3  3-4  aet
    Spartak Moskva           URS  FC Nantes                Fra   0-1  1-1  1-2y
    Internazionale           Ita  Legia Warszawa           Pol   0-0  1-0  1-0  aet
    KSV Waregem              Bel  Milan                    Ita   1-1  2-1  3-2 
    Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk     URS  NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug   0-1  0-2  0-3z 
    Athletic Bilbao          Esp  Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por   2-1  0-3  2-4 
    Hammarby IF              Swe  1.FC Köln                FRG   2-1  1-3  3-4 
    x 1st leg in Düsseldorf
    y 1st leg in Tbilisi
    z 1st leg in Krivoy Rog
    
    Quarter-Finals
    Real Madrid              Esp  Neuchátel Xamax          Sui   3-0  0-2  3-2 
    Internazionale           Ita  FC Nantes                Fra   3-0  3-3  6-3 
    NK Hajduk (Split)        Yug  KSV Waregem              Bel   1-0  0-1  1-1  4-5p
    Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por  1.FC Köln                FRG   1-1  0-2  1-3 
    
    Semi-Finals
    Internazionale           Ita  Real Madrid              Esp   3-1  1-5  4-6  aet
    1.FC Köln                FRG  KSV Waregem              Bel   4-0  3-3  7-3 
    
    
    Final 1st Leg, Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid, 30 Apr 1986, att 85000
    
    Real Madrid              (2) 5  1.FC Köln                (1) 1
    29' 0-1  K: Allofs
    38' 1-1  RM: Sánchez
    42' 2-1  RM: Gordillo
    51' 3-1  RM: Valdano
    84' 4-1  RM: Valdano
    89' 5-1  RM: Santillana
    
    Real Madrid
        Agustín; Salguero, Solana, Camacho; Martín Vázquez (Santillana), 
        Míchel, Juanito, Gordillo; Butragueńo, Sánchez, Valdano
    1.FC Köln
        Schumacher; Geils, Gielchen, Steiner, Prestin; Geilenkirchen, 
        Hönerbach; Bein (Hässler), Janssen; Littbarski 
        (Dickel), Allofs
    
    
    Final 2nd Leg, Olympiastadion, Berlin, 6 May 1986, att 15000
    
    1.FC Köln                (1) 2  Real Madrid              (0) 0
    22' 1-0  K: Bein
    72' 2-0  K: Geilenkirchen
    Real won 5-3 on aggregate
    
    1.FC Köln
        Schumacher; Prestin, Gielchen, Geils (Schmitz); Geilenkirchen, 
        Steiner, Bein, Hönerbach, Bein; Janssen (Pisanti), Littbarski, 
        Allofs
    Real Madrid
        Agustín; Chendo, Maceda, Solana, Camacho; Míchel, Gallego, 
        Valdano, Gordillo; Butragueńo (Juanito), Sánchez (Santillana)
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| Super Cup| UEFA 1984-85| UEFA 1986-87


    Super Cup 1986

    Stade Louis II, Monte Carlo, 24 Feb 1987, att 8456
     
    Steaua Bucuresti         (1) 1  Dinamo Kiev              (0) 0
    44' 1-0  SB: Hagi
    
    Steaua Bucuresti
        Stîngaciu; Iovan, Bumbescu, Stoica, Barbulescu, Belodedici, Bölöni, 
        Balan, Hagi (Balint), Lacatus (Majaru), Piturca
    Dinamo Kiev
        Chanov; Bal, Baltacha, Kuznetsov, Demianenko, Yevtushenko, Yakovenko, 
        Rats, Belanov (Mikhailitchenko), Zavarov (Morozov), Blokhin
    

    Index| Champions' Cup| Cup Winners' Cup| UEFA Cup| Super Cup 1985| Super Cup 1987


    About this document

    Thanks to Ambrosius Kutschera and Hubert Schmiedl for additions and corrections

    Prepared and maintained by James M. Ross for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: James M. Ross
    Last updated: 14 Mar 2013

    Copyright © 1996/2013 James M. Ross and RSSSF
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.