UEFA European Competitions 2007-08

Results

About this document

Index | 2006-07 | 2008-09


UEFA Champions League 2007-08

Details Champions League (Qualifying Phase)

Qualifying Phase 1 (Jul 18 and 25)
Olimpi Rustavi           Geo  FK Astana                Kaz   0-0  0-3  0-3y
Xäzär Länkäran           Aze  Dinamo Zagreb            Cro   1-1  1-3  2-4y aet
APOEL (Lefkosia)         Cyp  BATE Barysau             Bls   2-0  0-3  2-3y aet
The New Saints           Wal  FK Ventspils             Lat   3-2  1-2  4-4*x
Zeta Golubovci           Mng  FBK Kaunas               Lit   3-1  2-3  5-4y
Linfield                 Nir  IF Elfsborg (Borås)      Swe   0-0  0-1  0-1x
Murata                   SMa  Tampere United           Fin   1-2  0-2  1-4x
Pobeda Prilep            Mac  Levadia Tallinn          Est   0-1  0-0  0-1 
F91 Dudelange            Lux  MSK Zilina               Svk   1-2  4-5  5-7 
Sheriff Tiraspol         Mol  Ranger's                 And   2-0  3-0  5-0z
Marsaxlokk               Mlt  FK Sarajevo              Bos   0-6  1-3  1-9z 
Domzale                  Sln  SK Tirana                Alb   1-0  2-1  3-1
Derry City               Ire  Pyunik Yerevan           Arm   0-0  0-2  0-2 
FH (Hafnarfjörğur)       Isl  HB (Tórshavn)            Far   4-1  0-0  4-1 
x 1st leg Jul 17
y 1st leg Jul 17, 2nd leg Jul 24
z 2nd leg Jul 24

Qualifying Phase 2 (Aug 1 and 8)
Pyunik Yerevan           Arm  Shakhtar Donetsk         Ukr   0-2  1-2  1-4
Tampere United           Fin  Levski (Sofia)           Bul   1-0  1-0  2-0y
FC København             Den  Beitar Jerusalem         Isr   1-0  1-1  2-1y aet
KRC Genk                 Bel  FK Sarajevo              Bos   1-2  1-0  2-2*x
Zaglebie Lubin           Pol  Steaua Bucuresti         Rom   0-1  1-2  1-3x
Debreceni VSC            Hun  IF Elfsborg (Borås)      Swe   0-1  0-0  0-1x
Rangers (Glasgow)        Sco  Zeta Golubovci           Mng   2-0  1-0  3-0y
FK Astana                Kaz  Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) Nor   1-3  1-7  2-10 
FK Ventspils             Lat  RB Salzburg              Aut   0-3  0-4  0-7
MSK Zilina               Svk  SK Slavia Praha          Cze   0-0  0-0  0-0  3-4p
Besiktas JK              Tur  Sheriff Tiraspol         Mol   1-0  3-0  4-0
Domzale                  Sln  Dinamo Zagreb            Cro   1-2  1-3  2-5z 
Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  Ser  Levadia Tallinn          Est   1-0  1-2 *2-2
FH (Hafnarfjörğur)       Isl  BATE Barysau             Bls   1-3  1-1  2-4 
x 1st leg Jul 31
y 1st leg Jul 31, 2nd leg Aug 7
z 2nd leg Aug 7

Qualifying Phase 3 (Aug 15 and 29)
SS Lazio (Roma)          Ita  Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom   1-1  3-1  4-2z
Rangers (Glasgow)        Sco  Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  Ser   1-0  0-0  1-0z
SL Benfica (Lisboa)      Por  FC København             Den   2-1  1-0  3-1x
Valencia CF              Esp  IF Elfsborg (Borås)      Swe   3-0  2-1  5-1x
Toulouse FC              Fra  Liverpool                Eng   0-1  0-4  0-5y 
Spartak Moskva           Rus  Celtic (Glasgow)         Sco   1-1  1-1  2-2  3-4p
Tampere United           Fin  Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) Nor   0-3  0-2  0-5
BATE Barysau             Bls  Steaua Bucuresti         Rom   2-2  0-2  2-4
FK Sarajevo              Bos  Dynamo Kyiv              Ukr   0-1  0-3  0-4
Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) Tur  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   1-0  2-0  3-0
FC Zürich                Sui  Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   Tur   1-1  0-2  1-3
RB Salzburg              Aut  Shakhtar Donetsk         Ukr   1-0  1-3  2-3
SV Werder Bremen         Ger  Dinamo Zagreb            Cro   2-1  3-2  5-3
Ajax                     Net  SK Slavia Praha          Cze   0-1  1-2  1-3
Sevilla FC               Esp  AEK (Athinai)            Gre   2-0  4-1  6-1w
AC Sparta Praha          Cze  Arsenal                  Eng   0-2  0-3  0-5
x 1st leg Aug 14
y 2nd leg Aug 28
z 1st leg Aug 14, 2nd leg Aug 28
w 2nd leg Sep 3

Group Phase (Sep 18/19, Oct 2/3, 23/24, Nov 6/7, 7/28, Dec 4/11/12) 

Details Champions League (Tournament Proper)

Group A
Sep 18: FC Porto                 (1) 1 Liverpool                 (1) 1
Sep 18: Olympique Marseille      (0) 2 Besiktas JK (Istanbul)    (0) 0
Oct  3: Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   (0) 0 FC Porto                  (0) 1
Oct  3: Liverpool                (0) 0 Olympique Marseille       (0) 1
Oct 24: Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   (1) 2 Liverpool                 (0) 1
Oct 24: Olympique Marseille      (0) 1 FC Porto                  (0) 1
Nov  6: FC Porto                 (1) 2 Olympique Marseille       (0) 1 
Nov  6: Liverpool                (2) 8 Besiktas JK (Istanbul)    (0) 0    
Nov 28: Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   (1) 2 Olympique Marseille       (0) 1 
Nov 28: Liverpool                (1) 4 FC Porto                  (1) 1
Dec 11: FC Porto                 (1) 2 Besiktas JK (Istanbul)    (0) 0 
Dec 11: Olympique Marseille      (0) 0 Liverpool                 (2) 4

FC Porto                  6  3  2  1  8  7 11
Liverpool                 6  3  1  2 18  5 10
Olympique Marseille       6  2  1  3  6  9  7  to UEFA Cup
Besiktas JK (Istanbul)    6  2  0  4  4 15  6

Group B
Sep 18: Chelsea                  (0) 1 Rosenborg BK              (1) 1
Sep 18: Schalke 04               (0) 0 Valencia CF               (0) 1
Oct  3: Rosenborg BK             (0) 0 Schalke 04                (0) 2
Oct  3: Valencia CF              (1) 1 Chelsea                   (1) 2
Oct 24: Chelsea                  (1) 2 Schalke 04                (0) 0
Oct 24: Rosenborg BK             (0) 2 Valencia CF               (0) 0
Nov  6: Schalke 04               (0) 0 Chelsea                   (0) 0   
Nov  6: Valencia CF              (0) 0 Rosenborg BK              (1) 2 
Nov 28: Rosenborg BK             (0) 0 Chelsea                   (3) 4 
Nov 28: Valencia CF              (0) 0 Schalke 04                (0) 0
Dec 11: Chelsea                  (0) 0 Valencia CF               (0) 0 
Dec 11: Schalke 04               (3) 3 Rosenborg BK              (1) 1 

Chelsea                   6  3  3  0  9  2 12
Schalke 04                6  2  2  2  5  4  8
Rosenborg BK (Trondheim)  6  2  1  3  6 10  7  to UEFA Cup
Valencia CF               6  1  2  3  2  6  5

Group C
Sep 18: Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (0) 1 Lazio                     (0) 1 
Sep 18: Real Madrid              (1) 2 Werder Bremen             (1) 1 
Oct  3: Lazio                    (1) 2 Real Madrid               (1) 2 
Oct  3: Werder Bremen            (1) 1 Olympiakos (Piraeus)      (0) 3 
Oct 24: Real Madrid              (1) 4 Olympiakos (Piraeus)      (1) 2 
Oct 24: Werder Bremen            (1) 2 Lazio                     (0) 1
Nov  6: Lazio                    (0) 2 Werder Bremen             (0) 1 
Nov  6: Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (0) 0 Real Madrid               (0) 0  
Nov 28: Lazio                    (1) 1 Olympiakos (Piraeus)      (1) 2 
Nov 28: Werder Bremen            (2) 3 Real Madrid               (1) 2 
Dec 11: Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (1) 3 Werder Bremen             (0) 0 
Dec 11: Real Madrid              (3) 3 Lazio                     (0) 1

Real Madrid               6  3  2  1 13  9 11
Olympiakos (Piraeus)      6  3  2  1 11  7 11
Werder Bremen             6  2  0  4  8 13  6  to UEFA Cup
Lazio (Roma)              6  1  2  3  8 11  5

Group D
Sep 18: Milan AC                 (2) 2 SL Benfica (Lisboa)       (0) 1
Sep 18: Shakhtar Donetsk         (2) 2 Celtic                    (0) 0
Oct  3: SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (0) 0 Shakhtar Donetsk          (1) 1
Oct  3: Celtic                   (0) 2 Milan AC                  (0) 1
Oct 24: Milan AC                 (2) 4 Shakhtar Donetsk          (0) 1
Oct 24: SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (0) 1 Celtic                    (0) 0
Nov  6: Celtic                   (1) 1 SL Benfica (Lisboa)       (0) 0 
Nov  6: Shakhtar Donetsk         (0) 0 Milan AC                  (0) 3            
Nov 28: SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (1) 1 Milan AC                  (1) 1 
Nov 28: Celtic                   (1) 2 Shakhtar Donetsk          (1) 1 
Dec  4: Milan AC                 (0) 1 Celtic                    (0) 0 
Dec  4: Shakhtar Donetsk         (1) 1 SL Benfica (Lisboa)       (2) 2

Milan AC                  6  4  1  1 12  5 13
Celtic                    6  3  0  3  5  6  9
SL Benfica (Lisboa)       6  2  1  3  5  6  7  to UEFA Cup
Shakhtar Donetsk          6  2  0  4  6 11  6

Group E
Sep 19: FC Barcelona             (1) 3 Olympique Lyonnais        (0) 0
Sep 19: Rangers (Glasgow)        (0) 2 VfB Stuttgart             (0) 1
Oct  2: Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 0 Rangers (Glasgow)         (1) 3
Oct  2: VfB Stuttgart            (0) 0 FC Barcelona              (0) 2
Oct 23: Rangers (Glasgow)        (0) 0 FC Barcelona              (0) 0
Oct 23: VfB Stuttgart            (0) 0 Olympique Lyonnais        (0) 2
Nov  7: FC Barcelona             (2) 2 Rangers (Glasgow)         (0) 0  
Nov  7: Olympique Lyonnais       (3) 4 VfB Stuttgart             (1) 2   
Nov 27: Olympique Lyonnais       (1) 2 FC Barcelona              (1) 2   
Nov 27: VfB Stuttgart            (1) 3 Rangers (Glasgow)         (1) 2   
Dec 12: FC Barcelona             (1) 3 VfB Stuttgart             (1) 1 
Dec 12: Rangers (Glasgow)        (0) 0 Olympique Lyonnais        (1) 3

FC Barcelona              6  4  2  0 12  3 14
Olympique Lyonnais        6  3  1  2 11 10 10
Rangers (Glasgow)         6  2  1  3  7  9  7  to UEFA Cup
VfB Stuttgart             6  1  0  5  7 15  3

Group F
Sep 19: AS Roma                  (1) 2 Dynamo Kyiv               (0) 0
Sep 19: Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (0) 0 Manchester United         (0) 1
Oct  2: Dynamo Kyiv              (1) 1 Sporting CP (Lisboa)      (2) 2
Oct  2: Manchester United        (0) 1 AS Roma                   (0) 0
Oct 23: AS Roma                  (1) 2 Sporting CP (Lisboa)      (1) 1
Oct 23: Dynamo Kyiv              (1) 2 Manchester United         (3) 4
Nov  7: Manchester United        (2) 4 Dynamo Kyiv               (0) 0  
Nov  7: Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (1) 2 AS Roma                   (1) 2   
Nov 27: Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 1 AS Roma                   (3) 4   
Nov 27: Manchester United        (0) 2 Sporting CP (Lisboa)      (1) 1 
Dec 12: AS Roma                  (0) 1 Manchester United         (1) 1 
Dec 12: Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (1) 3 Dynamo Kyiv               (0) 0

Manchester United         6  5  1  0 13  4 16
AS Roma                   6  3  2  1 11  6 11
Sporting CP (Lisboa)      6  2  1  3  9  8  7  to UEFA Cup
Dynamo Kyiv               6  0  0  6  4 19  0

Group G
Sep 19: Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (1) 1 Internazionale            (0) 0
Sep 19: PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 2 CSKA Moskva               (0) 1 
Oct  2: CSKA Moskva              (0) 2 Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul)  (1) 2
Oct  2: Internazionale           (2) 2 PSV (Eindhoven)           (0) 0
Oct 23: CSKA Moskva              (1) 1 Internazionale            (0) 2
Oct 23: PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 0 Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul)  (0) 0
Nov  7: Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (2) 2 PSV (Eindhoven)           (0) 0 
Nov  7: Internazionale           (2) 4 CSKA Moskva               (2) 2   
Nov 27: CSKA Moskva              (0) 0 PSV (Eindhoven)           (1) 1   
Nov 27: Internazionale           (0) 3 Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul)  (0) 0   
Dec 12: Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (2) 3 CSKA Moskva               (1) 1 
Dec 12: PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 0 Internazionale            (0) 1

Internazionale            6  5  0  1 12  4 15
Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul)  6  3  2  1  8  6 11
PSV (Eindhoven)           6  2  1  3  3  6  7  to UEFA Cup
CSKA Moskva               6  0  1  5  7 14  1

Group H
Sep 19: Arsenal                  (1) 3 Sevilla FC                (0) 0
Sep 19: SK Slavia Praha          (1) 2 Steaua Bucuresti          (1) 1
Oct  2: Sevilla FC               (2) 4 SK Slavia Praha           (1) 2 
Oct  2: Steaua Bucuresti         (0) 0 Arsenal                   (0) 1
Oct 23: Arsenal                  (3) 7 SK Slavia Praha           (0) 0
Oct 23: Sevilla FC               (2) 2 Steaua Bucuresti          (0) 1
Nov  7: SK Slavia Praha          (0) 0 Arsenal                   (0) 0 
Nov  7: Steaua Bucuresti         (0) 0 Sevilla FC                (1) 2   
Nov 27: Sevilla FC               (2) 3 Arsenal                   (1) 1 
Nov 27: Steaua Bucuresti         (1) 1 SK Slavia Praha           (0) 1   
Dec 12: Arsenal                  (2) 2 Steaua Bucuresti          (0) 1 
Dec 12: SK Slavia Praha          (0) 0 Sevilla FC                (0) 3

Sevilla FC                6  5  0  1 14  7 14
Arsenal                   6  4  1  1 14  4 13
SK Slavia Praha           6  1  2  3  5 16  5  to UEFA Cup
Steaua Bucuresti          6  0  1  5  4 10  1

1/8 Finals (Feb 20 and Mar 4)
AS Roma                  Ita  Real Madrid              Esp   2-1  2-1  4-2x
Liverpool                Eng  Internazionale           Ita   2-0  1-0  3-0y
Olympiakos (Piraeus)     Gre  Chelsea                  Eng   0-0  0-3  0-3x
Schalke 04               Ger  FC Porto                 Por   1-0  0-1  1-1x 4-1p
Arsenal                  Eng  Milan AC                 Ita   0-0  2-0  2-0
Celtic (Glasgow)         Sco  FC Barcelona             Esp   2-3  0-1  2-4
Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) Tur  Sevilla FC               Esp   3-2  2-3  5-5  3-2p
Olympique Lyonnais       Fra  Manchester United        Eng   1-1  0-1  1-2
x 1st leg Feb 19, 2nd leg Mar 5
y 1st leg Feb 19, 2nd leg Mar 11

Quarter-Finals (Apr 1 and Apr 9)
AS Roma                  Ita  Manchester United        Eng   0-2  0-1  0-3
Schalke 04               Ger  FC Barcelona             Esp   0-1  0-1  0-2  
Arsenal                  Eng  Liverpool                Eng   1-1  2-4  3-5x
Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) Tur  Chelsea                  Eng   2-1  0-2  2-3x
x 1st leg Apr 2, 2nd leg Apr 8

Semi-Finals (Apr 22 and Apr 30)
Liverpool                Eng  Chelsea                  Eng   1-1  2-3  3-4  aet   
FC Barcelona             Esp  Manchester United        Eng   0-0  0-1  0-1x
x 1st leg Apr 23, 2nd leg Apr 29  

Final (May 21, Moskva) 
Manchester United        Eng  Chelsea                  Eng   1-1  6-5p
  [26' Ronaldo; 45' Lampard]

Manchester (trainer Ferguson)
  Edwin van der Sar, Wes Brown, Nemanja Vidic, Rio Ferdinand, 
  Patrice Evra (Anderson 120), Owen Hargreaves, Michael Carrick, 
  Paul Scholes (Ryan Giggs 87), Cristiano Ronaldo, Wayne Rooney 
  (Nani 101), Carlos Tévez.
Chelsea (trainer Grant)
  Petr Cech, Michael Essien, Ricardo Carvalho, John Terry, Ashley Cole,
  Michael Ballack, Claude Makelele (Juliano Belletti 120), Frank Lampard,
  Joe Cole (Nicolas Anelka 99), Didier Drogba, Florent Malouda 
  (Salomon Kalou 92).
Referee: Michel (Slovakia)
Attendance: 67.000

Penalty Shootout
    Manchester: Tevez, Carrick, (Ronaldo), Hargreaves, Nani,
    Anderson, Giggs
    Chelsea: Ballack, Belletti, Lampard, A. Cole, (Terry),
    Kalou, (Anelka)

Index | UEFA Cup | UCL 2006-07 | UCL 2008-09


UEFA Cup 2007-08

Details UEFA Cup (Qualifying Phase)

First Qualifying Phase (Jul 19 and Aug 2)
Dinamo Tbilisi           Geo  FC Vaduz                 Lie   2-0  0-0  2-0 
Banants Yerevan          Arm  BSC Young Boys           Sui   1-1  0-4  1-5 
MKT-Araz Imisli          Aze  Dyskobolia Grodzisk W.   Pol   0-0  0-1  0-1
FC ViOn Zlaté Moravce    Svk  FK Almaty                Kaz   3-1  1-1  4-2 
FC Santa Coloma          And  Maccabi Tel-Aviv         Isr   1-0  0-4  1-4 
Vojvodina (Novi Sad)     Ser  Hibernians (Paola)       Mlt   5-1  2-0  7-1 
Slaven Belupo Koprivnica Cro  Teuta Durrës             Alb   6-2  2-2  8-4
Flora Tallinn            Est  Vålerenga IF (Oslo)      Nor   0-1  0-1  0-2 
Bezanija (Novi Beograd)  Ser  Besa Kavajë              Alb   2-2  0-0  2-2* 
Nistru Otaci             Mol  Honvéd (Budapest)        Hun   1-1  1-1  2-2  4-5p
HJK (Helsinki)           Fin  Etzella Ettelbruck       Lux   2-0  1-0  3-0
MyPa (Anjalankoski)      Fin  EB/Streymur              Far   1-0  1-1  2-1 
FK Aqtöbe                Kaz  SV Mattersburg           Aut   1-0  2-4  3-4 
Metalurgs Liepaja        Lat  Dynama Berastse          Bls   1-1  2-1  3-2 
Skonto Riga              Lat  Dynama Minsk             Bls   1-1  0-2  1-3
B36 (Tórshavn)           Far  Ekranas Panevezys        Lit   1-3  2-3  3-6 
Lillestrøm SK            Nor  UN Kaerjeng              Lux   2-1  0-1  2-2*y
Helsingborgs IF          Swe  Trans Narva              Est   6-0  3-0  9-0 
Omonia (Lefkosia)        Cyp  Rudar Plevlja            Mng   2-0  2-0  4-0
Sliema Wanderers         Mlt  Litex (Lovech)           Bul   0-3  0-4  0-7 
Carmarthen Town          Wal  SK Brann (Bergen)        Nor   0-8  3-6  3-14 
Gorica                   Sln  Rabotnicki Skopje        Mac   1-2  1-2  2-4 
Artmedia Petrzalka       Svk  Zimbru Chisinau          Mol   1-1  2-2 *3-3 
BK Häcken (Göteborg)     Swe  KR (Reykjavík)           Isl   1-1  1-0  2-1 
Vardar Skopje            Mac  Anorthosis Famagusta     Cyp   0-1  0-1  0-2 
Zrinjski Mostar          Bos  Partizan (Beograd)       Ser   1-6  0-5  1-11x
MTK (Budapest)           Hun  Mika Ashtarak            Arm   2-1  0-1  2-2* 
SV Ried                  Aut  Neftçi Baki              Aze   3-1  1-2  4-3 
Buducnost Podgorica      Mng  Hajduk Split             Cro   1-1  0-1  1-2 
GKS Belchatów            Pol  Ameri Tbilisi            Geo   2-0  0-2  2-2  4-2p
Dungannon Swifts         Nir  Suduva Marijampole       Lit   1-0  0-4  1-4 
Saint Patrick's Athletic Ire  OB (Odense)              Den   0-0  0-5  0-5 
Glentoran (Belfast)      Nir  AIK (Solna)              Swe   0-5  0-4  0-9 
Siroki Brijeg            Bos  Koper                    Sln   3-1  3-2  6-3
Libertas                 SMa  Drogheda United          Ire   1-1  0-3  1-4 
Keflavík                 Isl  FC Midtjylland           Den   3-2  1-2  4-4*   
Rhyl                     Wal  Haka (Valkeakoski)       Fin   3-1  0-2  3-3*
x Partizan were suspended for one season due to fan riots at 1st leg; the
  2nd leg was nevertheless played pending Partizan's appeal, but Zrinjski
  progressed
y 2nd leg Jul 31

Second Qualifying Phase (Aug 16 and 30)
Tobil Qostanay           Kaz  Dyskobolia Grodzisk W.   Pol   0-1  0-2  0-3
Dinamo Tbilisi           Geo  SK Rapid (Wien)          Aut   0-3  0-5  0-8
Mika Ashtarak            Arm  Artmedia Petrzalka       Svk   2-1  0-2  2-3
MyPa (Anjalankoski)      Fin  Blackburn Rovers         Eng   0-1  0-2  0-3
FC ViOn Zlaté Moravce    Svk  Zenit Sankt-Peterburg    Rus   0-2  0-3  0-5
Ekranas Panevezys        Lit  Vålerenga IF (Oslo)      Nor   1-1  0-6  1-7
Besa Kavajë              Alb  Litex (Lovech)           Bul   0-3  0-3  0-6
SV Ried                  Aut  FC Sion                  Sui   1-1  0-3  1-4
HJK (Helsinki)           Fin  AaB (Aalborg)            Den   2-1  0-3  2-4
Haka (Valkeakoski)       Fin  FC Midtjylland           Den   1-2  2-5  3-7
Dynama Minsk             Bls  OB (Odense)              Den   1-1  0-4  1-5
Maccabi Tel-Aviv         Isr  Kayseri Erciyesspor      Tur   1-1  1-3  2-4
Slaven Belupo Koprivnica Cro  Galatasaray SK           Tur   1-2  1-2  2-4
Metalurgs Liepaja        Lat  AIK (Solna)              Swe   3-2  0-2  3-4
Omonia (Lefkosia)        Cyp  CSKA Sofia               Bul   1-1  1-2  2-3
Honvéd (Budapest)        Hun  Hamburger SV             Ger   0-0  0-4  0-4
SK Brann (Bergen)        Nor  Suduva Marijampole       Lit   2-1  4-3  6-4
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk    Ukr  GKS Belchatów            Pol   1-1  4-2  5-3
CFR Cluj                 Rom  Anorthosis Famagusta     Cyp   1-3  0-0  1-3
BSC Young Boys           Sui  RC Lens                  Fra   1-1  1-5  2-6
Lokomotiv Sofia          Bul  Otelul Galati            Rom   3-1  0-0  3-1
Hammarby IF              Swe  Fredrikstad FK           Nor   2-1  1-1  3-2
Siroki Brijeg            Bos  Hapoel Tel-Aviv          Isr   0-3  0-3  0-6
Rabotnicki Skopje        Mac  Zrinjski Mostar          Bos   0-0  2-1  2-1
UN Kaerjeng              Lux  Standard CL (Liège)      Bel   0-3  0-1  0-4
FC Basel                 Sui  SV Mattersburg           Aut   2-1  4-0  6-1
FK Austria Wien          Aut  FK Jablonec nad Nisou 97 Cze   4-3  1-1  5-4
Hajduk Split             Cro  Sampdoria UC (Genoa)     Ita   0-1  1-1  1-2
Drogheda United          Ire  Helsingborgs IF          Swe   1-1  0-3  1-4
Dunfermline Athletic     Sco  BK Häcken (Göteborg)     Swe   1-1  0-1  1-2
União de Leiria          Por  Maccabi Netanya          Isr   0-0  1-0  1-0
Atlético Madrid          Esp  Vojvodina (Novi Sad)     Ser   3-0  2-1  5-1

Details UEFA Cup

First Round (Sep 20 and Oct 4)
Litex (Lovech)           Bul  Hamburger SV             Ger   0-1  1-3  1-4x
RC Lens                  Fra  FC København             Den   1-1  1-2  2-3y aet
Spartak Moskva           Rus  BK Häcken (Göteborg)     Swe   5-0  3-1  8-1
Larisa                   Gre  Blackburn Rovers         Eng   2-0  1-2  3-2
Bayer Leverkusen         Ger  União de Leiria          Por   3-1  2-3  5-4
Dyskobolia Grodzisk W.   Pol  Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  Ser   0-1  0-1  0-2
Zenit Sankt-Peterburg    Rus  Standard CL (Liège)      Bel   3-0  1-1  4-1
AEK (Athinai)            Gre  RB Salzburg              Aut   3-0  0-1  3-1
Tampere United           Fin  Girondins de Bordeaux    Fra   2-3  1-1  3-4
FK Mladá Boleslav        Cze  US Città di Palermo      Ita   0-1  1-0  1-1  4-2p
Dinamo Zagreb            Cro  Ajax                     Net   0-1  3-2 *3-3  aet
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard   Fra  Panionios (Athinai)      Gre   0-2  1-0  1-2
SK Brann (Bergen)        Nor  Club Brugge KV           Bel   0-1  2-1 *2-2
Hammarby IF              Swe  SC Braga                 Por   2-1  0-4  2-5
Bayern München           Ger  CF "Os Belenenses"       Por   1-0  2-0  3-0
Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom  IF Elfsborg (Borås)      Swe   1-2  1-0  2-2*
Lokomotiv Sofia          Bul  Stade Rennais            Fra   1-3  2-1  3-4
FK Sarajevo              Bos  FC Basel                 Sui   1-2  0-6  1-8
Rabotnicki Skopje        Mac  Bolton Wanderers         Eng   1-1  0-1  1-2
FC Midtjylland           Den  Lokomotiv Moskva         Rus   1-3  0-2  1-5
FC Sion                  Sui  Galatasaray SK           Tur   3-2  1-5  4-7
AC Sparta Praha          Cze  OB (Odense)              Den   0-0  0-0  0-0  4-3p
Artmedia Petrzalka       Svk  Panathinaikos (Athinai)  Gre   1-2  0-3  1-5z
FC Groningen             Net  Fiorentina               Ita   1-1  1-1  2-2  3-4p
Aris (Thessaloniki)      Gre  Real Zaragoza            Esp   1-0  1-2 *2-2
Toulouse FC              Fra  CSKA Sofia               Bul   0-0  1-1 *1-1
RSC Anderlecht           Bel  SK Rapid (Wien)          Aut   1-1  1-0  2-1
FK Austria Wien          Aut  Vålerenga IF (Oslo)      Nor   2-0  2-2  4-2
Atlético Madrid          Esp  Kayseri Erciyesspor      Tur   4-0  5-0  9-0
SC Heerenveen            Net  Helsingborgs IF          Swe   5-3  1-5  6-8
1.FC Nürnberg            Ger  Rapid Bucuresti          Rom   0-0  2-2 *2-2
Sampdoria UC (Genoa)     Ita  AaB (Aalborg)            Den   2-2  0-0  2-2*
Hapoel Tel-Aviv          Isr  AIK (Solna)              Swe   0-0  1-0  1-0
Getafe CF                Esp  FC Twente                Net   1-0  2-3 *3-3  aet
Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  Anorthosis Famagusta     Cyp   6-1  1-1  7-2
Empoli FC                Ita  FC Zürich                Sui   2-1  0-3  2-4
Aberdeen                 Sco  Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk    Ukr   0-0  1-1 *1-1
Everton                  Eng  Metalist Kharkiv         Ukr   1-1  3-2  4-3
Villarreal CF            Esp  BATE Barysau             Bls   4-1  2-0  6-1
Paços de Ferreira        Por  AZ (Alkmaar)             Net   0-1  0-0  0-1
x 1st leg Sep 18
y 1st leg Sep 19
z 2nd leg Oct 2

Group Phase

Group A
Oct 25: Zenit Sankt-Peterburg        1  AZ (Alkmaar)                 1
Oct 25: Everton                      3  Larisa                       1
Nov  8: Larisa                       2  Zenit Sankt-Peterburg        3
Nov  8: 1.FC Nürnberg                0  Everton                      2
Nov 29: Zenit Sankt-Peterburg        2  1.FC Nürnberg                2
Nov 29: AZ (Alkmaar)                 1  Larisa                       0
Dec  5: Everton                      1  Zenit Sankt-Peterburg        0
Dec  5: 1.FC Nürnberg                2  AZ (Alkmaar)                 1
Dec 20: AZ (Alkmaar)                 2  Everton                      3
Dec 20: Larisa                       1  1.FC Nürnberg                3

Everton                   4  4  0  0  9  3 12
1.FC Nürnberg             4  2  1  1  7  6  7
Zenit Sankt-Peterburg     4  1  2  1  6  6  5
AZ (Alkmaar)              4  1  1  2  5  6  4
Larisa                    4  0  0  4  4 10  0    

Group B
Oct 25: Panathinaikos (Athinai)      3  Aberdeen                     0
Oct 25: Lokomotiv Moskva             3  Atlético Madrid              3
Nov  8: FC København                 0  Panathinaikos (Athinai)      1
Nov  8: Aberdeen                     1  Lokomotiv Moskva             1
Nov 29: Lokomotiv Moskva             0  FC København                 1
Nov 29: Atlético Madrid              2  Aberdeen                     0
Dec  5: FC København                 0  Atlético Madrid              2  
Dec  5: Panathinaikos (Athinai)      2  Lokomotiv Moskva             0
Dec 20: Atlético Madrid              2  Panathinaikos (Athinai)      1
Dec 20: Aberdeen                     4  FC København                 0

Atlético Madrid           4  3  1  0  9  4 10
Panathinaikos (Athinai)   4  3  0  1  7  2  9
Aberdeen                  4  1  1  2  5  6  4
FC København              4  1  0  3  1  7  3 
Lokomotiv Moskva          4  0  2  2  4  7  2

Group C
Oct 25: IF Elfsborg (Borås)          1  AEK (Athinai)                1
Oct 25: Villarreal CF                1  Fiorentina                   1
Nov  8: FK Mladá Boleslav            1  Villarreal CF                2
Nov  8: Fiorentina                   6  IF Elfsborg (Borås)          1
Nov 29: IF Elfsborg (Borås)          1  FK Mladá Boleslav            3
Nov 29: AEK (Athinai)                1  Fiorentina                   1
Dec  5: Villarreal CF                2  IF Elfsborg (Borås)          0
Dec  5: FK Mladá Boleslav            0  AEK (Athinai)                1
Dec 20: Fiorentina                   2  FK Mladá Boleslav            1
Dec 20: AEK (Athinai)                1  Villarreal CF                2

Villarreal CF             4  3  1  0  7  3 10
Fiorentina                4  2  2  0 10  4  8
AEK (Athinai)             4  1  2  1  4  4  5
FK Mladá Boleslav         4  1  0  3  5  6  3
IF Elfsborg (Borås)       4  0  1  3  3 12  1

Group D
Oct 25: SK Brann (Bergen)            0  Hamburger SV                 1
Oct 25: FC Basel                     1  Stade Rennais                0
Nov  8: Stade Rennais                1  SK Brann (Bergen)            1
Nov  8: Dinamo Zagreb                0  FC Basel                     0
Nov 29: Hamburger SV                 3  Stade Rennais                0
Nov 29: SK Brann (Bergen)            2  Dinamo Zagreb                1
Dec  5: FC Basel                     1  SK Brann (Bergen)            0
Dec  5: Dinamo Zagreb                0  Hamburger SV                 2
Dec 20: Hamburger SV                 1  FC Basel                     1
Dec 20: Stade Rennais                1  Dinamo Zagreb                1

Hamburger SV              4  3  1  0  7  1 10
FC Basel                  4  2  2  0  3  1  8
SK Brann (Bergen)         4  1  1  2  3  4  4
Dinamo Zagreb             4  0  2  2  2  5  2
Stade Rennais             4  0  2  2  2  6  2

Group E
Oct 25: AC Sparta Praha              1  FC Zürich                    2
Oct 25: Bayer Leverkusen             1  Toulouse FC                  0
Nov  8: Spartak Moskva               2  Bayer Leverkusen             1
Nov  8: Toulouse FC                  2  AC Sparta Praha              3
Nov 29: AC Sparta Praha              0  Spartak Moskva               0
Nov 29: FC Zürich                    2  Toulouse FC                  0
Dec  6: Bayer Leverkusen             1  AC Sparta Praha              0
Dec  6: Spartak Moskva               1  FC Zürich                    0
Dec 19: FC Zürich                    0  Bayer Leverkusen             5
Dec 19: Toulouse FC                  2  Spartak Moskva               1
 
Bayer Leverkusen          4  3  0  1  8  2  9
Spartak Moskva            4  2  1  1  4  3  7
FC Zürich                 4  2  0  2  4  7  6
AC Sparta Praha           4  1  1  2  4  5  4
Toulouse FC               4  1  0  3  4  7  3 

Group F
Oct 25: Bolton Wanderers             1  SC Braga                     1
Oct 25: Crvena zvezda (Beograd)      2  Bayern München               3
Nov  8: Bayern München               2  Bolton Wanderers             2
Nov  8: Aris (Thessaloniki)          3  Crvena zvezda (Beograd)      0
Nov 29: Bolton Wanderers             1  Aris (Thessaloniki)          1
Nov 29: SC Braga                     1  Bayern München               1
Dec  6: Aris (Thessaloniki)          1  SC Braga                     1
Dec  6: Crvena zvezda (Beograd)      0  Bolton Wanderers             1
Dec 19: Bayern München               6  Aris (Thessaloniki)          0
Dec 19: SC Braga                     2  Crvena zvezda (Beograd)      0

Bayern München            4  2  2  0 12  5  8
SC Braga                  4  1  3  0  5  3  6
Bolton Wanderers          4  1  3  0  5  4  6
Aris (Thessaloniki)       4  1  2  1  5  8  5
Crvena zvezda (Beograd)   4  0  0  4  2  9  0

Group G
Oct 25: RSC Anderlecht               2  Hapoel Tel-Aviv              0
Oct 25: Tottenham Hotspur            1  Getafe CF                    2
Nov  8: Hapoel Tel-Aviv              0  Tottenham Hotspur            2
Nov  8: AaB (Aalborg)                1  RSC Anderlecht               1
Nov 29: Tottenham Hotspur            3  AaB (Aalborg)                2
Nov 29: Getafe CF                    1  Hapoel Tel-Aviv              2
Dec  6: AaB (Aalborg)                1  Getafe CF                    2
Dec  6: RSC Anderlecht               1  Tottenham Hotspur            1
Dec 19: Hapoel Tel-Aviv              1  AaB (Aalborg)                3
Dec 19: Getafe CF                    2  RSC Anderlecht               1

Getafe CF                 4  3  0  1  7  5  9
Tottenham Hotspur         4  2  1  1  7  5  7
RSC Anderlecht            4  1  2  1  5  4  5
AaB (Aalborg)             4  1  1  2  7  7  4
Hapoel Tel-Aviv           4  1  0  3  3  8  3

Group H
Oct 25: Helsingborgs IF              1  Panionios (Athinai)          1
Oct 25: Girondins de Bordeaux        2  Galatasaray SK               1
Nov  8: Galatasaray SK               2  Helsingborgs IF              3
Nov  8: FK Austria Wien              1  Girondins de Bordeaux        2
Nov 29: Helsingborgs IF              3  FK Austria Wien              0
Nov 29: Panionios (Athinai)          0  Galatasaray SK               3
Dec  6: FK Austria Wien              0  Panionios (Athinai)          1
Dec  6: Girondins de Bordeaux        2  Helsingborgs IF              1
Dec 19: Galatasaray SK               0  FK Austria Wien              0 
Dec 19: Panionios (Athinai)          2  Girondins de Bordeaux        3

Girondins de Bordeaux     4  4  0  0  9  5 12
Helsingborgs IF           4  2  1  1  8  5  7
Galatasaray SK            4  1  1  2  6  5  4
Panionios (Athinai)       4  1  1  2  4  7  4
FK Austria Wien           4  0  1  3  1  6  1

Intermediate Round (Feb 13 and 21)
Zenit Sankt-Peterburg    Rus  Villarreal CF            Esp   1-0  1-2 *2-2 
Galatasaray SK           Tur  Bayer Leverkusen         Ger   0-0  1-5  1-5 
AEK (Athinai)            Gre  Getafe CF                Esp   1-1  0-3  1-4
SK Brann (Bergen)        Nor  Everton                  Eng   0-2  1-6  1-8
SV Werder Bremen         Ger  SC Braga                 Por   3-0  1-0  4-0
PSV (Eindhoven)          Net  Helsingborgs IF          Swe   2-0  2-1  4-1
RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Girondins de Bordeaux    Fra   2-1  1-1  3-2
Olympique Marseille      Fra  Spartak Moskva           Rus   3-0  0-2  3-2
Rangers (Glasgow)        Sco  Panathinaikos (Athinai)  Gre   0-0  1-1 *1-1
Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por  FC Basel                 Sui   2-0  3-0  5-0
Aberdeen                 Sco  Bayern München           Ger   2-2  1-5  3-7x
FC Zürich                Sui  Hamburger SV             Ger   1-3  0-0  1-3x
Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) Nor  Fiorentina               Ita   0-1  1-2  1-3x
SK Slavia Praha          Cze  Tottenham Hotspur        Eng   1-2  1-1  2-3x
Bolton Wanderers         Eng  Atlético Madrid          Esp   1-0  0-0  1-0x
SL Benfica (Lisboa)      Por  1.FC Nürnberg            Ger   1-0  2-2  3-2x
x 1st leg Feb 14

1/8 Finals (Mar 6 and 12)
Rangers (Glasgow)        Sco  SV Werder Bremen         Ger   2-0  0-1  2-1x
RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Bayern München           Ger   0-5  2-1  2-6
Fiorentina               Ita  Everton                  Eng   2-0  0-2  2-2  4-2p
Olympique Marseille      Fra  Zenit Sankt-Peterburg    Rus   3-1  0-2  3-3*
Bolton Wanderers         Eng  Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por   1-1  0-1  1-2x
Bayer Leverkusen         Ger  Hamburger SV             Ger   1-0  2-3 *3-3
Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  PSV (Eindhoven)          Net   0-1  1-0  1-1  5-6p
SL Benfica (Lisboa)      Por  Getafe CF                Esp   1-2  0-1  1-3 
x 2nd leg Mar 13

Quarter-Finals (Apr 3 and 10)
Bayer Leverkusen         Ger  Zenit Sankt-Peterburg    Rus   1-4  1-0  2-4 
Fiorentina               Ita  PSV (Eindhoven)          Net   1-1  2-0  3-1 
Bayern München           Ger  Getafe CF                Esp   1-1  3-3 *4-4  aet
Rangers (Glasgow)        Sco  Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por   0-0  2-0  2-0

Semi-Finals (Apr 24 and May 1)
Bayern München           Ger  Zenit Sankt-Peterburg    Rus   1-1  0-4  1-5 
Rangers (Glasgow)        Sco  Fiorentina               Ita   0-0  0-0  0-0  4-2p

Final (May 14, City of Manchester Stadium, Manchester)
Zenit Sankt-Peterburg    Rus  Rangers (Glasgow)        Sco   2-0
  [72' Denisov, 93' Zyrianov]

Zenit (trainer Advocaat)
  Vyacheslav Malafeev, Aleksandr Anyukov, Roman Shirokov, Ivica Krizanac, 
  Radek Sirl, Konstantin Zyrianov, Anatoliy Tymoschuk, Igor Denisov, 
  Viktor Fayzulin (Kim Dong Jin 92), Andrei Arshavin, Fatih Tekke. 
Rangers (trainer Smith)
  Neil Alexander, Kirk Broadfoot, Carlos Cuellar, David Weir, Sasa Papac 
  (Nacho Novo 76), Steven Davis, Brahim Hemdani (Lee McCulloch 81), 
  Barry Ferguson, Kevin Thomson, Steven Whittaker (Kris Boyd 86), 
  Jean Claude Darcheville.
Referee: Frojdfeldt (Sweden).
Attendance: 44.000


Index | UCL | UEFA 2006-07 | UEFA 2008-09


Super Cup 2008

Stade Louis II, Monaco, Aug 29
Manchester United        Eng  Zenit Sankt-Peterburg    Rus   1-2
  [Nemanja Vidic 73; Pavel Pogrebnyak 44, Danny 59]

MAN: 1-Edwin van der Sar; 2-Gary Neville © (6-Wes Brown 76), 5-Rio
     Ferdinand, 15-Nemanja Vidic, 3-Patrice Evra; 8-Anderson (22-John
     O’Shea 60), 17-Nani, 18-Paul Scholes, 24-Darren Fletcher (13-Park
     Ji-sung 60); 10-Wayne Rooney, 32-Carlos Tevez.
Coach: Alex Ferguson.
ZSP: 16-Vyacheslav Malafeev; 22-Alexander Anyukov, 4-Ivica Krizanac
     (2-Vladislav Radimov 71), 28-Sebastien Puygrenier (15-Roman
     Shirokov 62); 11-Radek Sirl, 27-Igor Denisov, 44-Anatoly Tymoschuk
     ©, 18-Konstantin Zyryanov; 7-Alejandro Dominguez (10-Andrei
     Arshavin 46), 8-Pavel Pogrebnyak, 19-Danny.
Coach: Dick Advocaat.
Booked: MAN - Scholes 45+1, 90, Anderson 54, Tevez 74.
Sent off: MAN - Scholes 90.
Ref: Claus Bo Larsen (Denmark).
Att: 18,500. 


About this document

Thanks to Roberto Di Maggio and Hamdan Saaid

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation
Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)

Last updated: 21 Dec 2010

Copyright © 2007/10 Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.