UEFA European Competitions 2009-10

Results

About this document

Index | 2008-09 | 2010-11


UEFA Champions League 2009-10

Preliminary Round (Jul 1 and 8)
Hibernians               Mlt  Mogren Budva             Mng   0-2  0-4  0-6x
Tre Fiori                SMa  UE Sant Julià            And   1-1  1-1  2-2y 4-5p
x 1st leg Jun 30, 2nd leg in Podgorica
y 2nd leg Jul 7

Qualifying Phase 1 (Jul 15 and 22)
Makedonija Skopje        Mac  BATE Barysau             Bls   0-2  0-2  0-4x
Pyunik Yerevan           Arm  Dinamo Zagreb            Cro   0-0  0-3  0-3x
EB/Streymur              Far  APOEL Lefkosia           Cyp   0-2  0-3  0-5x
Ekranas Panevezys        Lit  FK Baki                  Aze   2-2  2-4  4-6x
Rhyl                     Wal  Partizan (Beograd)       Ser   0-4  0-8  0-12x
FK Ventspils             Lat  F91 Dudelange            Lux   3-0  3-1  6-1
Inter Turku              Fin  Sheriff Tiraspol         Mol   0-1  0-1  0-2
WIT Georgia Tbilisi      Geo  Maribor                  Sln   0-0  1-3  1-3
Levski Sofia             Bul  UE Sant Julià            And   4-0  5-0  9-0y
Maccabi Haifa            Isr  Glentoran                Nir   6-0  4-0 10-0
Debreceni VSC            Hun  Kalmar FF                Swe   2-0  1-3 *3-3
SK Tirana                Alb  Stabæk Fotball           Nor   1-1  0-4  1-5y
FC København             Den  Mogren Budva             Mng   6-0  6-0 12-0b
Zrinjski Mostar          Bos  Slovan Bratislava        Svk   1-0  0-4  1-4y
Red Bull Salzburg        Aut  Bohemians (Dublin)       Ire   1-1  1-0  2-1
Wisla Kraków             Pol  Levadia Tallinn          Est   1-1  0-1  1-2a
FH (Hafnarfjörğur)       Isl  FK Aqtöbe                Kaz   0-4  0-2  0-6
a 1st leg in Sosnowiec
b 2nd leg in Podgorica
x 1st leg Jul 14, 2nd leg Jul 21
y 2nd leg Jul 21

Qualifying Phase 2 (Jul 29 and Aug 5)
FK Baki                  Aze  Levski Sofia             Bul   0-0  0-2  0-2x
FK Aqtöbe                Kaz  Maccabi Haifa            Isr   0-0  3-4  3-4z
AC Sparta Praha          Cze  Panathinaikos            Gre   3-1  0-3  3-4z
RSC Anderlecht           Bel  Sivasspor                Tur   5-0  1-3  6-3z
FK Ventspils             Lat  BATE Barysau             Bls   1-0  1-2 *2-2
Levadia Tallinn          Est  Debreceni VSC            Hun   0-1  0-1  0-2
APOEL Lefkosia           Cyp  Partizan (Beograd)       Ser   2-0  0-1  2-1
Shakhtar Donetsk         Ukr  FC Timisoara             Rom   2-2  0-0  2-2*
Sheriff Tiraspol         Mol  SK Slavia Praha          Cze   0-0  1-1 *1-1
Slovan Bratislava        Svk  Olympiakos (Piraeus)     Gre   0-2  0-2  0-4
FC København             Den  Stabæk Fotball           Nor   3-1  0-0  3-1
FC Zürich                Sui  Maribor                  Sln   2-3  3-0  5-3
Red Bull Salzburg        Aut  Dinamo Zagreb            Cro   1-1  2-1  3-2y
Celtic (Glasgow)         Sco  Dinamo Moskva            Rus   0-1  2-0  2-1
Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por  FC Twente (Enschede)     Net   0-0  1-1 *1-1y
x 1st leg Jul 28
y 2nd leg Aug 4
z 1st leg Jul 29, 2nd leg Aug 4

Qualifying Phase 3 (Aug 19 and 25)
Celtic (Glasgow)         Sco  Arsenal                  Eng   0-2  1-3  1-5x
FC København             Den  APOEL Lefkosia           Cyp   1-0  1-3  2-3x
FC Timisoara             Rom  VfB Stuttgart            Ger   0-2  0-0  0-2x
Sheriff Tiraspol         Mol  Olympiakos (Piraeus)     Gre   0-2  0-1  0-3x
Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por  Fiorentina               Ita   2-2  1-1  3-3*x
FK Ventspils             Lat  FC Zürich                Sui   0-3  1-2  1-5a
Levski Sofia             Bul  Debreceni VSC            Hun   1-2  0-2  1-4b
Olympique Lyonnais       Fra  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   5-1  3-1  8-2
Panathinaikos            Gre  Atlético Madrid          Esp   2-3  0-2  2-5
Red Bull Salzburg        Aut  Maccabi Haifa            Isr   1-2  0-3  1-5c
a 1st leg in Riga, 2nd leg in Sankt Gallen
b 2nd leg in Budapest
c 2nd leg in Ramat-Gan
x 1st leg Aug 18, 2nd leg Aug 26

Group Phase

Group A
Sep 15: Juventus                 (0) 1 Girondins de Bordeaux    (0) 1
Sep 15: Maccabi Haifa            (0) 0 Bayern München           (0) 3x
Sep 30: Bayern München           (0) 0 Juventus                 (0) 0
Sep 30: Girondins de Bordeaux    (0) 1 Maccabi Haifa            (0) 0
Oct 21: Girondins de Bordeaux    (2) 2 Bayern München           (1) 1
Oct 21: Juventus                 (0) 1 Maccabi Haifa            (0) 0
Nov  3: Bayern München           (0) 0 Girondins de Bordeaux    (1) 2
Nov  3: Maccabi Haifa            (0) 0 Juventus                 (1) 1x
Nov 25: Bayern München           (0) 1 Maccabi Haifa            (0) 0
Nov 25: Girondins de Bordeaux    (0) 2 Juventus                 (0) 0
Dec  8: Juventus                 (1) 1 Bayern München           (1) 4
Dec  8: Maccabi Haifa            (0) 0 Girondins de Bordeaux    (1) 1x
x in Ramat-Gan

Girondins de Bordeaux     6  5  1  0  9  2 16
Bayern München            6  3  1  2  9  5 10
Juventus                  6  2  2  2  4  7  8  to UEFA Cup
Maccabi Haifa             6  0  0  6  0  8  0

Group B
Sep 15: Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   (0) 0 Manchester United        (0) 1
Sep 15: VfL Wolfsburg            (2) 3 CSKA Moskva              (0) 1
Sep 30: CSKA Moskva              (1) 2 Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   (0) 1
Sep 30: Manchester United        (0) 2 VfL Wolfsburg            (0) 1
Oct 21: CSKA Moskva              (0) 0 Manchester United        (0) 1
Oct 21: VfL Wolfsburg            (0) 0 Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   (0) 0
Nov  3: Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   (0) 0 VfL Wolfsburg            (1) 3
Nov  3: Manchester United        (1) 3 CSKA Moskva              (2) 3
Nov 25: CSKA Moskva              (0) 2 VfL Wolfsburg            (1) 1
Nov 25: Manchester United        (0) 0 Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   (1) 1
Dec  8: Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   (0) 1 CSKA Moskva              (1) 2
Dec  8: VfL Wolfsburg            (0) 1 Manchester United        (1) 3

Manchester United         6  4  1  1 10  6 13
CSKA Moskva               6  3  1  2 10 10 10
VfL Wolfsburg             6  2  1  3  9  8  7  to UEFA Cup
Besiktas JK (Istanbul)    6  1  1  4  3  8  4

Group C
Sep 15: FC Zürich                (0) 2 Real Madrid              (3) 5
Sep 15: Olympique Marseille      (0) 1 Milan AC                 (1) 2
Sep 30: Milan AC                 (0) 0 FC Zürich                (1) 1
Sep 30: Real Madrid              (0) 3 Olympique Marseille      (0) 0
Oct 21: FC Zürich                (0) 0 Olympique Marseille      (0) 1
Oct 21: Real Madrid              (1) 2 Milan AC                 (0) 3
Nov  3: Milan AC                 (1) 1 Real Madrid              (1) 1
Nov  3: Olympique Marseille      (2) 6 FC Zürich                (1) 1
Nov 25: Milan AC                 (1) 1 Olympique Marseille      (1) 1
Nov 25: Real Madrid              (1) 1 FC Zürich                (0) 0
Dec  8: FC Zürich                (1) 1 Milan AC                 (0) 1
Dec  8: Olympique Marseille      (1) 1 Real Madrid              (1) 3

Real Madrid               6  4  1  1 15  7 13
Milan AC                  6  2  3  1  8  7  9
Olympique Marseille       6  2  1  3 10 10  7  to UEFA Cup
FC Zürich                 6  1  1  4  5 14  4

Group D
Sep 15: Atlético Madrid          (0) 0 APOEL Lefkosia           (0) 0
Sep 15: Chelsea                  (0) 1 FC Porto                 (0) 0
Sep 30: APOEL Lefkosia           (0) 0 Chelsea                  (1) 1
Sep 30: FC Porto                 (0) 2 Atlético Madrid          (0) 0
Oct 21: Chelsea                  (1) 4 Atlético Madrid          (0) 0
Oct 21: FC Porto                 (1) 2 APOEL Lefkosia           (1) 1
Nov  3: APOEL Lefkosia           (0) 0 FC Porto                 (0) 1
Nov  3: Atlético Madrid          (0) 2 Chelsea                  (0) 2
Nov 25: APOEL Lefkosia           (1) 1 Atlético Madrid          (0) 1
Nov 25: FC Porto                 (0) 0 Chelsea                  (0) 1
Dec  8: Atlético Madrid          (0) 0 FC Porto                 (2) 3
Dec  8: Chelsea                  (2) 2 APOEL Lefkosia           (1) 2

Chelsea                   6  4  2  0 11  4 14
FC Porto                  6  4  0  2  8  3 12
Atlético Madrid           6  0  3  3  3 12  3  [2 0 2 0 1-1 2; 1 ag]  to UEFA Cup
APOEL Lefkosia            6  0  3  3  4  7  3  [2 0 2 0 1-1 2; 0 ag]

Group E
Sep 16: Liverpool                (1) 1 Debreceni VSC            (0) 0
Sep 16: Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 1 Fiorentina               (0) 0
Sep 29: Debreceni VSC            (0) 0 Olympique Lyonnais       (3) 4x
Sep 29: Fiorentina               (2) 2 Liverpool                (0) 0
Oct 20: Debreceni VSC            (2) 3 Fiorentina               (4) 4x
Oct 20: Liverpool                (1) 1 Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 2
Nov  4: Fiorentina               (1) 5 Debreceni VSC            (1) 2
Nov  4: Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 1 Liverpool                (0) 1
Nov 24: Debreceni VSC            (0) 0 Liverpool                (1) 1x
Nov 24: Fiorentina               (1) 1 Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 0
Dec  9: Liverpool                (1) 1 Fiorentina               (0) 2
Dec  9: Olympique Lyonnais       (2) 4 Debreceni VSC            (0) 0
x in Budapest

Fiorentina                6  5  0  1 14  7 15
Olympique Lyonnais        6  4  1  1 12  3 13
Liverpool                 6  2  1  3  5  7  7  to UEFA Cup
Debreceni VSC             6  0  0  6  5 19  0

Group F
Sep 16: Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 3 Rubin Kazan              (1) 1
Sep 16: Internazionale           (0) 0 FC Barcelona             (0) 0
Sep 29: Rubin Kazan              (1) 1 Internazionale           (1) 1
Sep 29: FC Barcelona             (1) 2 Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 0
Oct 20: FC Barcelona             (0) 1 Rubin Kazan              (1) 2
Oct 20: Internazionale           (1) 2 Dynamo Kyiv              (2) 2
Nov  4: Rubin Kazan              (0) 0 FC Barcelona             (0) 0
Nov  4: Dynamo Kyiv              (1) 1 Internazionale           (0) 2
Nov 24: Rubin Kazan              (0) 0 Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 0
Nov 24: FC Barcelona             (2) 2 Internazionale           (0) 0
Dec  9: Dynamo Kyiv              (1) 1 FC Barcelona             (1) 2
Dec  9: Internazionale           (1) 2 Rubin Kazan              (0) 0

FC Barcelona              6  3  2  1  7  3 11
Internazionale            6  2  3  1  7  6  9
Rubin Kazan               6  1  3  2  4  7  6  to UEFA Cup
Dynamo Kyiv               6  1  2  3  7  9  5

Group G
Sep 16: Sevilla FC               (1) 2 Unirea Urziceni          (0) 0
Sep 16: VfB Stuttgart            (1) 1 Rangers (Glasgow)        (0) 1
Sep 29: Rangers (Glasgow)        (0) 1 Sevilla FC               (0) 4
Sep 29: Unirea Urziceni          (0) 1 VfB Stuttgart            (1) 1x
Oct 20: Rangers (Glasgow)        (1) 1 Unirea Urziceni          (1) 4
Oct 20: VfB Stuttgart            (0) 1 Sevilla FC               (1) 3
Nov  4: Sevilla FC               (1) 1 VfB Stuttgart            (0) 1
Nov  4: Unirea Urziceni          (0) 1 Rangers (Glasgow)        (0) 1x
Nov 24: Rangers (Glasgow)        (0) 0 VfB Stuttgart            (1) 2
Nov 24: Unirea Urziceni          (1) 1 Sevilla FC               (0) 0x
Dec  9: Sevilla FC               (1) 1 Rangers (Glasgow)        (0) 0
Dec  9: VfB Stuttgart            (3) 3 Unirea Urziceni          (0) 1
x in Bucuresti

Sevilla FC                6  4  1  1 11  4 13
VfB Stuttgart             6  2  3  1  9  7  9
Unirea Urziceni           6  2  2  2  8  8  8  to UEFA Cup
Rangers (Glasgow)         6  0  2  4  4 13  2

Group H
Sep 16: Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (0) 1 AZ (Alkmaar)             (0) 0
Sep 16: Standard CL (Liège)      (2) 2 Arsenal                  (1) 3
Sep 29: Arsenal                  (0) 2 Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (0) 0
Sep 29: AZ (Alkmaar)             (0) 1 Standard CL (Liège)      (0) 1
Oct 20: AZ (Alkmaar)             (0) 1 Arsenal                  (1) 1
Oct 20: Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (1) 2 Standard CL (Liège)      (1) 1
Nov  4: Arsenal                  (2) 4 AZ (Alkmaar)             (0) 1
Nov  4: Standard CL (Liège)      (1) 2 Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (0) 0
Nov 24: Arsenal                  (2) 2 Standard CL (Liège)      (0) 0
Nov 24: AZ (Alkmaar)             (0) 0 Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (0) 0
Dec  9: Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (0) 1 Arsenal                  (0) 0
Dec  9: Standard CL (Liège)      (0) 1 AZ (Alkmaar)             (1) 1

Arsenal                   6  4  1  1 12  5 13
Olympiakos (Piraeus)      6  3  1  2  4  5 10
Standard CL (Liège)       6  1  2  3  7  9  5  to UEFA Cup
AZ (Alkmaar)              6  0  4  2  4  8  4

1/8 Finals 
(Feb 16 and Mar 10)
Milan AC                 Ita  Manchester United        Eng   2-3  0-4  2-7
Olympique Lyonnais       Fra  Real Madrid              Esp   1-0  1-1  2-1
(Feb 17 and Mar 9) 	
Bayern München           Ger  Fiorentina               Ita   2-1  2-3 *4-4
FC Porto                 Por  Arsenal                  Eng   2-1  0-5  2-6	 
(Feb 23 and Mar 17) 
Olympiakos (Piraeus)     Gre  Girondins de Bordeaux    Fra   0-1  1-2  1-3 
VfB Stuttgart            Ger  FC Barcelona             Esp   1-1  0-4  1-5 
(Feb 24 and Mar 16) 	
CSKA Moskva              Rus  Sevilla FC               Esp   1-1  2-1  3-2
Internazionale           Ita  Chelsea                  Eng   2-1  1-0  3-1  	 

Quarter-Finals 
(Mar 30 and Apr 7)
Olympique Lyonnais       Fra  Girondins de Bordeaux    Fra   3-1  0-1  3-2
Bayern München           Ger  Manchester United        Eng   2-1  2-3 *4-4
(Mar 31 and Apr 6)
Arsenal                  Eng  FC Barcelona             Esp   2-2  1-4  3-6
Internazionale           Ita  CSKA Moskva              Rus   1-0  1-0  2-0

Semi-Finals 
(Apr 20 and 28)
Internazionale           Ita  FC Barcelona             Esp   3-1  0-1  3-2 
(Apr 21 and 27)
Bayern München           Ger  Olympique Lyonnais       Fra   1-0  3-0  4-0

Final (May 22, Madrid)
Internazionale           Ita  Bayern München           Ger   2-0
  [35' Milito, 70' Milito]

Internazionale (trainer Mourinho)
  Julio Cesar, Maicon, Lucio, Samuel, Chivu (68' Stankovic), Zanetti, 
  Cambiasso, Eto'o, Sneijder, Pandev (78' Muntari), Milito (91' Materazzi).
Bayern München (trainer Van Gaal)
  Butt, Lahm, Van Buyten, Demichelis, Badstuber, Robben, Van Bommel, 
  Schweinsteiger, Altintop (63' Klose), Mueller, Olic (83' Gomez).
Referee: Webb (England)
Attendance: 75.000



Index | UEFA Cup | UCL 2008-09 | UCL 2010-11


Europa League 2009/10

First Qualifying Phase (Jul 2 and 9)
Olimpi Rustavi           Geo  B36 (Tórshavn)           Far   2-0  2-0  4-0
Banants Yerevan          Arm  Siroki Brijeg            Bos   0-2  1-0  1-2
Dinaburg Daugavpils      Lat  Kalju Nõmme              Est   2-1  0-0  2-1a
Simurq Zaqatala          Aze  Bnei-Yehuda (Tel-Aviv)   Isr   0-1  0-3  0-4b
FC Lahti                 Fin  Dinamo Tiranë            Alb   4-1  0-2  4-3
Sutjeska Niksic          Mng  MTZ-RIPA Minsk           Bls   1-1  1-2  2-3  aet
Valletta                 Mlt  Keflavík                 Isl   3-0  2-2  5-2
Dynama Minsk             Bls  Renova Cepciste          Mac   2-1  1-1  3-2c
Trans Narva              Est  Rudar Velenje            Sln   0-3  1-3  1-6d
Zimbru Chisinau          Mol  Oqjetpes Kökshetau       Kaz   1-2  2-0  3-2
Anorthosis Famagusta     Cyp  UN Käerjéng 97           Lux   5-0  2-1  7-1e
CS Grevenmacher          Lux  Vetra Vilnius            Lit   0-3  0-3  0-6f
Randers FC               Den  Linfield                 Nir   4-0  3-0  7-0g
Slaven Belupo Koprivnica Cro  Birkirkara               Mlt   1-0  0-0  1-0
Spartak Trnava           Svk  Inter Baki               Aze   2-1  3-1  5-2
Haladás (Szombathely)    Hun  Yertis Pavlodar          Kaz   1-0  1-2 *2-2h
NSÍ (Runavík)            Far  Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) Nor   0-3  1-3  1-6i
Sligo Rovers             Ire  Vllaznia Shkodër         Alb   1-2  1-1  2-3
Buducnost Podgorica      Mng  Polonia Warszawa         Pol   0-2  1-0  1-2
Helsingborgs IF          Swe  MIKA Ashtarak            Arm   3-1  1-1  4-2j
Lisburn Distillery       Nir  FC Zestafoni             Geo   1-5  0-6  1-11k	 
Fram (Reykjavík)         Isl  The New Saints (Llans.)  Wal   2-1  2-1  4-2l
Motherwell               Sco  Llanelli                 Wal   0-1  3-0  3-1m
a 2nd leg in Tallinn
b 1st leg in Baki
c 2nd leg in Skopje
d 1st leg in Tallinn
e 2nd leg in Luxembourg
f 1st leg in Luxembourg
g 2nd leg in Lurgan
h 2nd leg in Qaraghandi 
i 1st leg in Tórshavn
j 2nd leg in Yerevan
k 2nd leg in Lurgan
l 2nd leg in Oswestry
m 1st leg in Airdrie

Second Qualifying Phase (Jul 16 and 23)
Sliema Wanderers         Mlt  Maccabi Netanya          Isr   0-0  0-3  0-3x
Crusaders                Nir  Rabotnicki Skopje        Mac   2-1  2-4  4-5y
FC Zestafoni             Geo  Helsingborgs IF          Swe   1-2  2-2  3-4  aet
Milano Kumanovo          Mac  Slaven Belupo Koprivnica Cro   0-4  2-8  2-12
Naftan Navapolatsk       Bls  AA Gent                  Bel   2-1  0-1  2-2*a
Flamurtari Vlorë         Alb  Motherwell               Sco   1-0  1-8  2-8b
MSK Zilina               Svk  Dacia Chisinau           Mol   2-0  1-0  3-0
Dynama Minsk             Bls  Tromsø IL                Nor   0-0  1-4  1-4
FC Honka (Espoo)         Fin  Bangor City              Wal   2-0  1-0  3-0c
FK Sevojno               Ser  FBK Kaunas               Lit   0-0  1-1 *1-1
Metalurgs Liepaja        Lat  Dinamo Tbilisi           Geo   2-1  1-3  3-4
Metalurh Donetsk         Ukr  MTZ-RIPA Minsk           Bls   3-0  2-1  5-1
Tobil Qostanay           Kaz  Galatasaray SK           Tur   1-1  0-2  1-3
Zimbru Chisinau          Mol  FC Paços de Ferreira     Por   0-0  0-1  0-1d
Skonto Riga              Lat  Derry City               Ire   1-1  0-1  1-2
Anorthosis Famagusta     Cyp  Petrovac                 Mng   2-1  1-3  3-4e aet
Bnei-Yehuda (Tel-Aviv)   Isr  Dinaburg Daugavpils      Lat   4-0  1-0  5-0
Cherno more Varna        Bul  Iskra-Stal Ribnita       Mol   1-0  3-0  4-0f
IF Elfsborg (Borås)      Swe  Haladás (Szombathely)    Hun   3-0  0-0  3-0
Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) Nor  Qarabag Agdam            Aze   0-0  0-1  0-1g
SK Sigma Olomouc         Cze  Fram (Reykjavík)         Isl   1-1  2-0  3-1
Suduva Marijampole       Lit  Randers FC               Den   0-1  1-1  1-2h
Vetra Vilnius            Lit  HJK (Helsinki)           Fin   0-1  3-1  3-2
SK Rapid Wien            Aut  Vllaznia Shkodër         Alb   5-0  3-0  8-0
SK Sturm Graz            Aut  Siroki Brijeg            Bos   2-1  1-1  3-2
AaB (Aalborg)            Den  Slavija Sarajevo         Bos   0-0  1-3  1-3
FC Basel                 Sui  FC Santa Coloma          And   3-0  4-1  7-1
Omonia Lefkosia          Cyp  HB (Tórshavn)            Far   4-0  4-1  8-1
Steaua Bucuresti         Rom  Újpest FC                Hun   2-0  2-1  4-1
FC Differdange 03        Lux  Rijeka                   Cro   1-0  0-3  1-3i
Gorica                   Sln  FC Lahti                 Fin   1-0  0-2  1-2
Legia Warszawa           Pol  Olimpi Rustavi           Geo   3-0  1-0  4-0
Rudar Velenje            Sln  Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  Ser   0-1  0-4  0-5
Brøndby IF               Den  Flora Tallinn            Est   0-1  4-1  4-2
FK Sarajevo              Bos  Spartak Trnava           Svk   1-0  1-1  2-1
Falkirk                  Sco  FC Vaduz                 Lie   1-0  0-2  1-2  aet
Juvenes/Dogana           SMa  Polonia Warszawa         Pol   0-1  0-4  0-5
NAC Breda                Net  Gandzasar Kapan          Arm   6-0  2-0  8-0j
St Patrick's Athletic    Ire  Valletta                 Mlt   1-1  1-0  2-1
KR (Reykjavík)           Isl  Larisa                   Gre   2-0  1-1  3-1
a 1st leg in Vitsebsk
b 2nd leg in Airdrie
c 2nd leg in Wrexham
d 2nd leg in Guimarães 
e 2nd leg in Niksic
f 1st leg in Burgas, 2nd leg in Tiraspol
g 2nd leg in Baki
h 1st leg in Vilnius
i 1st leg in Luxembourg
j 2nd leg in Yerevan
x 1st leg Jul 14, 2nd leg in Tel-Aviv
y 1st leg Jul 14, 2nd leg in Lurgan

Third Qualifying Phase (Jul 30 and Aug 4)
Bnei-Yehuda (Tel-Aviv)   Isr  FC Paços de Ferreira     Por   1-0  1-0  2-0x
Dinamo Tbilisi           Geo  Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  Ser   2-0  2-5  4-5
Petrovac                 Mng  SK Sturm Graz            Aut   1-2  0-5  1-7a
Rabotnicki Skopje        Mac  OB (Odense)              Den   3-4  0-3  3-7
FC Honka (Espoo)         Fin  Qarabag Agdam            Aze   0-1  1-2  1-3b
Maccabi Netanya          Isr  Galatasaray SK           Tur   1-4  0-6  1-10c
Brøndby IF               Den  Legia Warszawa           Pol   1-1  2-2 *3-3
CSKA (Sofia)             Bul  Derry City               Ire   1-0  1-1  2-1
Fredrikstad FK           Nor  Lech Poznan              Pol   1-6  2-1  3-7d
IFK Göteborg             Swe  Hapoel Tel-Aviv          Isr   1-3  1-1  2-4
Metalurh Donetsk         Ukr  Interblock Ljubljana     Sln   2-0  3-0  5-0e
Tromsø IL                Nor  Slaven Belupo Koprivnica Cro   2-1  2-0  4-1
Vålerenga                Nor  PAOK (Thessaloniki)      Gre   1-2  1-0  2-2*
Vetra Vilnius            Lit  Fulham                   Eng   0-3  0-3  0-6
SK Rapid Wien            Aut  APOP/Kinyras             Cyp   2-1  2-2  4-3f aet
Vojvodina (Novi Sad)     Ser  FK Austria Wien          Aut   1-1  2-4  3-5g
FC Vaduz                 Lie  FC Slovan Liberec        Cze   0-1  0-2  0-3
MSK Zilina               Svk  Hajduk Split             Cro   1-1  1-0  2-1
Steaua Bucuresti         Rom  Motherwell               Sco   3-0  3-1  6-1h
FC Vaslui                Rom  Omonia Lefkosia          Cyp   2-0  1-1  3-1y
Polonia Warszawa         Pol  NAC Breda                Net   0-1  1-3  1-4
Slavija Sarajevo         Bos  MFK Kosice               Svk   0-2  1-3  1-5
Club Brugge KV           Bel  FC Lahti                 Fin   3-2  1-1  4-3
Randers FC               Den  Hamburger SV             Ger   0-4  1-0  1-4
Aberdeen                 Sco  SK Sigma Olomouc         Cze   1-5  0-3  1-8
AS Roma                  Ita  AA Gent                  Bel   3-1  7-1 10-2
Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) Tur  Honvéd (Budapest)        Hun   5-1  1-1  6-2
FK Sevojno               Ser  Lille OSC                Fra   0-2  0-2  0-4
Helsingborgs IF          Swe  FK Sarajevo              Bos   2-1  1-2  3-3  4-5p
PSV (Eindhoven)          Net  Cherno more Varna        Bul   1-0  1-0  2-0i
St Patrick's Athletic    Ire  Krylya Sovetov Samara    Rus   1-0  2-3 *3-3
Rijeka                   Cro  Metalist Kharkiv         Ukr   1-2  0-2  1-4
KR (Reykjavík)           Isl  FC Basel                 Sui   2-2  1-3  3-5
Athletic Bilbao          Esp  BSC Young Boys (Bern)    Sui   0-1  2-1 *2-2
SC Braga                 Por  IF Elfsborg (Borås)      Swe   1-2  0-2  1-4
a 1st leg in Podgorica
b 1st leg in Helsinki, 2nd leg in Baki
c 1st leg in Tel-Aviv
d 2nd leg in Wronki
e 2nd leg in Domzale
f 2nd leg in Lefkosia
g 1st leg in Beograd
h 2nd leg in Airdrie
i 2nd leg in Burgas
x 1st leg Jul 28, 2nd leg in Guimarães 
y 2nd leg Aug 4

First Round (Aug 20 and 27)
MFK Kosice               Svk  AS Roma                  Ita   3-3  1-7  4-10
FK Baki                  Aze  FC Basel                 Sui   1-3  1-5  2-8
BATE Barysau             Bls  Litex (Lovech)           Bul   0-1  4-0  4-1  aet
FK Teplice               Cze  Hapoel Tel-Aviv          Isr   1-2  1-1  2-3
Bnei-Yehuda (Tel-Aviv)   Isr  PSV (Eindhoven)          Net   0-1  0-1  0-2
En Avant Guingamp        Fra  Hamburger SV             Ger   1-5  1-3  2-8
Trabzonspor              Tur  Toulouse FC              Fra   1-3  1-0  2-3
CSKA (Sofia)             Bul  Dinamo Moskva            Rus   0-0  2-1  2-1
NAC Breda                Net  Villarreal CF            Esp   1-3  1-6  2-9
PAOK (Thessaloniki)      Gre  Heerenveen               Net   1-1  0-0  1-1*
Metalurh Donetsk         Ukr  FK Austria Wien          Aut   2-2  2-3  4-5  aet
SK Rapid Wien            Aut  Aston Villa              Eng   1-0  1-2 *2-2
SK Sturm Graz            Aut  Metalist Kharkiv         Ukr   1-1  1-0  2-1
Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom  FC Slovan Liberec        Cze   awd  3-0  3-3a 9-8p  
Steaua Bucuresti         Rom  St Patrick's Athletic    Ire   3-0  2-1  5-1
FC Twente (Enschede)     Net  Qarabag Agdam            Aze   3-1  0-0  3-1b
FC Vaslui                Rom  AEK (Athinai)            Gre   2-1  0-3  2-4 
Sivasspor                Tur  Shakhtar Donetsk         Ukr   0-3  0-2  0-5x
SK Slavia Praha          Cze  Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  Ser   3-0  1-2  4-2
FK Sarajevo              Bos  CFR 1907 Cluj            Rom   1-1  1-2  2-3
Partizan (Beograd)       Ser  MSK Zilina               Svk   1-1  2-0  3-1
Brøndby IF               Den  Hertha BSC (Berlin)      Ger   2-1  1-3  3-4
FC Sion                  Sui  Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) Tur   0-2  2-2  2-4c
Lech Poznan              Pol  Club Brugge KV           Bel   1-0  0-1  1-1d 3-4p
Ajax                     Net  Slovan Bratislava        Svk   5-0  2-1  7-1
SL Benfica (Lisboa)      Por  Vorskla Poltava          Ukr   4-0  1-2  5-2
Galatasaray SK           Tur  Levadia Tallinn          Est   5-0  1-1  6-1
Genoa                    Ita  OB (Odense)              Den   3-1  1-1  4-2
Lazio                    Ita  IF Elfsborg (Borås)      Swe   3-0  0-1  3-1
Maribor                  Sln  AC Sparta Praha          Cze   0-2  0-1  0-3
KRC Genk                 Bel  Lille OSC                Fra   1-2  2-4  3-6
Dinamo Zagreb            Cro  Heart of Midlothian      Sco   4-0  0-2  4-2
Everton                  Eng  SK Sigma Olomouc         Cze   4-0  1-1  5-1
Fulham                   Eng  Amkar Perm               Rus   3-1  0-1  3-2
Stabæk Fotball           Nor  Valencia CF              Esp   0-3  1-4  1-7
Werder Bremen            Ger  FK Aqtöbe                Kaz   6-3  2-0  8-3
CD Nacional (Funchal)    Por  Zenit Sankt-Peterburg    Rus   4-3  1-1  5-4
Athletic Bilbao          Esp  Tromsø IL                Nor   3-2  1-1  4-3
a 1st leg abandoned at 0-2 in 87', awarded 0-3
b 2nd leg in Baki
c 1st leg in Genève
d 1st leg in Wronki
x 2nd leg Aug 25

Group Phase

Group A
Sep 17: Ajax                     (0) 0 FC Timisoara             (0) 0
Sep 17: Dinamo Zagreb            (0) 0 RSC Anderlecht           (0) 2
Oct  1: RSC Anderlecht           (0) 1 Ajax                     (0) 1
Oct  1: FC Timisoara             (0) 0 Dinamo Zagreb            (1) 3
Oct 22: Ajax                     (1) 2 Dinamo Zagreb            (0) 1
Oct 22: FC Timisoara             (0) 0 RSC Anderlecht           (0) 0
Nov  5: RSC Anderlecht           (1) 3 FC Timisoara             (0) 1
Nov  5: Dinamo Zagreb            (0) 0 Ajax                     (2) 2
Dec  2: RSC Anderlecht           (0) 0 Dinamo Zagreb            (0) 1
Dec  2: FC Timisoara             (1) 1 Ajax                     (1) 2
Dec 17: Ajax                     (0) 1 RSC Anderlecht           (3) 3
Dec 17: Dinamo Zagreb            (0) 1 FC Timisoara             (0) 2

RSC Anderlecht            6  3  2  1  9  4 10  [2 1 1 0 4-2 4]
Ajax                      6  3  2  1  8  6 10  [2 0 1 1 2-4 1]
Dinamo Zagreb             6  2  0  4  6  8  6
FC Timisoara              6  1  2  3  4  9  5

Group B
Sep 17: Genoa                    (2) 2 SK Slavia Praha          (0) 0
Sep 17: Lille OSC                (0) 1 Valencia CF              (0) 1
Oct  1: SK Slavia Praha          (1) 1 Lille OSC                (0) 5
Oct  1: Valencia CF              (0) 3 Genoa                    (1) 2
Oct 22: Lille OSC                (1) 3 Genoa                    (0) 0
Oct 22: Valencia CF              (0) 1 SK Slavia Praha          (1) 1
Nov  5: Genoa                    (1) 3 Lille OSC                (0) 2
Nov  5: SK Slavia Praha          (0) 2 Valencia CF              (1) 2
Dec  2: SK Slavia Praha          (0) 0 Genoa                    (0) 0
Dec  2: Valencia CF              (2) 3 Lille OSC                (0) 1
Dec 17: Genoa                    (0) 1 Valencia CF              (1) 2
Dec 17: Lille OSC                (2) 3 SK Slavia Praha          (0) 1

Valencia CF               6  3  3  0 12  8 12
Lille OSC                 6  3  1  2 15  9 10
Genoa                     6  2  1  3  8 10  7
SK Slavia Praha           6  0  3  3  5 13  3

Group C
Sep 17: Hapoel Tel-Aviv          (0) 2 Celtic (Glasgow)         (1) 1
Sep 17: SK Rapid Wien            (2) 3 Hamburger SV             (0) 0
Oct  1: Celtic (Glasgow)         (1) 1 SK Rapid Wien            (1) 1
Oct  1: Hamburger SV             (3) 4 Hapoel Tel-Aviv          (1) 2
Oct 22: Celtic (Glasgow)         (0) 0 Hamburger SV             (0) 1
Oct 22: Hapoel Tel-Aviv          (1) 5 SK Rapid Wien            (1) 1
Nov  5: Hamburger SV             (0) 0 Celtic (Glasgow)         (0) 0
Nov  5: SK Rapid Wien            (0) 0 Hapoel Tel-Aviv          (1) 3
Dec  2: Celtic (Glasgow)         (1) 2 Hapoel Tel-Aviv          (0) 0
Dec  2: Hamburger SV             (0) 2 SK Rapid Wien            (0) 0
Dec 17: Hapoel Tel-Aviv          (1) 1 Hamburger SV             (0) 0
Dec 17: SK Rapid Wien            (3) 3 Celtic (Glasgow)         (1) 3

Hapoel Tel-Aviv           6  4  0  2 13  8 12
Hamburger SV              6  3  1  2  7  6 10
Celtic (Glasgow)          6  1  3  2  7  7  6
SK Rapid Wien             6  1  2  3  8 14  5

Group D
Sep 17: Hertha BSC (Berlin)      (1) 1 FK Ventspils             (0) 1
Sep 17: Heerenveen               (1) 2 Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (2) 3
Oct  1: FK Ventspils             (0) 0 Heerenveen               (0) 0x
Oct  1: Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (1) 1 Hertha BSC (Berlin)      (0) 0
Oct 22: FK Ventspils             (0) 1 Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (1) 2x
Oct 22: Hertha BSC (Berlin)      (0) 0 Heerenveen               (1) 1
Nov  5: Heerenveen               (2) 2 Hertha BSC (Berlin)      (1) 3
Nov  5: Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (1) 1 FK Ventspils             (1) 1
Dec  3: FK Ventspils             (0) 0 Hertha BSC (Berlin)      (1) 1x
Dec  3: Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (0) 1 Heerenveen               (0) 1
Dec 16: Hertha BSC (Berlin)      (0) 1 Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (0) 0
Dec 16: Heerenveen               (0) 5 FK Ventspils             (0) 0
x in Riga

Sporting CP (Lisboa)      6  3  2  1  8  6 11
Hertha BSC (Berlin)       6  3  1  2  6  5 10
Heerenveen                6  2  2  2 11  7  8
FK Ventspils              6  0  3  3  3 10  3

Group E
Sep 17: CSKA (Sofia)             (0) 1 Fulham                   (0) 1
Sep 17: FC Basel                 (1) 2 AS Roma                  (0) 0
Oct  1: AS Roma                  (2) 2 CSKA (Sofia)             (0) 0
Oct  1: Fulham                   (0) 1 FC Basel                 (0) 0
Oct 22: CSKA (Sofia)             (0) 0 FC Basel                 (1) 2
Oct 22: Fulham                   (1) 1 AS Roma                  (0) 1
Nov  5: AS Roma                  (0) 2 Fulham                   (1) 1
Nov  5: FC Basel                 (2) 3 CSKA (Sofia)             (0) 1
Dec  3: AS Roma                  (1) 2 FC Basel                 (1) 1
Dec  3: Fulham                   (1) 1 CSKA (Sofia)             (0) 0
Dec 16: CSKA (Sofia)             (0) 0 AS Roma                  (1) 3
Dec 16: FC Basel                 (0) 2 Fulham                   (2) 3

AS Roma                   6  4  1  1 10  5 13
Fulham                    6  3  2  1  8  6 11
FC Basel                  6  3  0  3 10  7  9
CSKA (Sofia)              6  0  1  5  2 12  1

Group F
Sep 17: Panathinaikos            (0) 1 Galatasaray SK           (1) 3
Sep 17: SK Sturm Graz            (0) 0 Dinamo Bucuresti         (0) 1
Oct  1: Dinamo Bucuresti         (0) 0 Panathinaikos            (0) 1
Oct  1: Galatasaray SK           (0) 1 SK Sturm Graz            (1) 1
Oct 22: Galatasaray SK           (2) 4 Dinamo Bucuresti         (0) 1
Oct 22: Panathinaikos            (0) 1 SK Sturm Graz            (0) 0
Nov  5: Dinamo Bucuresti         (0) 0 Galatasaray SK           (2) 3
Nov  5: SK Sturm Graz            (0) 0 Panathinaikos            (0) 1
Dec  3: Dinamo Bucuresti         (1) 2 SK Sturm Graz            (1) 1
Dec  3: Galatasaray SK           (0) 1 Panathinaikos            (0) 0
Dec 16: Panathinaikos            (0) 3 Dinamo Bucuresti         (0) 0
Dec 16: SK Sturm Graz            (1) 1 Galatasaray SK           (0) 0
  
Galatasaray SK            6  4  1  1 12  4 13
Panathinaikos             6  4  0  2  7  4 12
Dinamo Bucuresti          6  2  0  4  4 12  6
SK Sturm Graz             6  1  1  4  3  6  4

Group G
Sep 17: Lazio                    (0) 1 Red Bull Salzburg        (0) 2
Sep 17: Villarreal CF            (0) 1 Levski Sofia             (0) 0
Oct  1: Levski Sofia             (0) 0 Lazio                    (2) 4
Oct  1: Red Bull Salzburg        (1) 2 Villarreal CF            (0) 0
Oct 22: Lazio                    (1) 2 Villarreal CF            (1) 1
Oct 22: Red Bull Salzburg        (1) 1 Levski Sofia             (0) 0
Nov  5: Levski Sofia             (0) 0 Red Bull Salzburg        (0) 1
Nov  5: Villarreal CF            (3) 4 Lazio                    (0) 1
Dec  2: Levski Sofia             (0) 0 Villarreal CF            (1) 2
Dec  2: Red Bull Salzburg        (0) 2 Lazio                    (0) 1
Dec 17: Lazio                    (0) 0 Levski Sofia             (0) 1
Dec 17: Villarreal CF            (0) 0 Red Bull Salzburg        (1) 1

Red Bull Salzburg         6  6  0  0  9  2 18
Villarreal CF             6  3  0  3  8  6  9
Lazio                     6  2  0  4  9 10  6
Levski Sofia              6  1  0  5  1  9  3   

Group H
Sep 17: Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (0) 1 FC Twente (Enschede)     (0) 2
Sep 17: Steaua Bucuresti         (0) 0 Sheriff Tiraspol         (0) 0
Oct  1: FC Twente (Enschede)     (0) 0 Steaua Bucuresti         (0) 0
Oct  1: Sheriff Tiraspol         (0) 0 Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (0) 1
Oct 22: Sheriff Tiraspol         (1) 2 FC Twente (Enschede)     (0) 0
Oct 22: Steaua Bucuresti         (0) 0 Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (0) 1
Nov  5: FC Twente (Enschede)     (1) 2 Sheriff Tiraspol         (0) 1
Nov  5: Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (1) 3 Steaua Bucuresti         (1) 1
Dec  2: FC Twente (Enschede)     (0) 0 Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (0) 1
Dec  2: Sheriff Tiraspol         (0) 1 Steaua Bucuresti         (0) 1
Dec 17: Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) (1) 1 Sheriff Tiraspol         (0) 0
Dec 17: Steaua Bucuresti         (1) 1 FC Twente (Enschede)     (1) 1

Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul)  6  5  0  1  8  3 15
FC Twente (Enschede)      6  2  2  2  5  6  8
Sheriff Tiraspol          6  1  2  3  4  5  5
Steaua Bucuresti          6  0  4  2  3  6  4  

Group I
Sep 17: SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (2) 2 BATE Barysau             (0) 0
Sep 17: Everton                  (3) 4 AEK (Athinai)            (0) 0
Oct  1: AEK (Athinai)            (1) 1 SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (0) 0
Oct  1: BATE Barysau             (1) 1 Everton                  (0) 2x
Oct 22: BATE Barysau             (0) 2 AEK (Athinai)            (1) 1x
Oct 22: SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (1) 5 Everton                  (0) 0
Nov  5: AEK (Athinai)            (2) 2 BATE Barysau             (2) 2
Nov  5: Everton                  (0) 0 SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (0) 2
Dec  2: AEK (Athinai)            (0) 0 Everton                  (1) 1
Dec  2: BATE Barysau             (0) 1 SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (0) 2x
Dec 17: SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (1) 2 AEK (Athinai)            (0) 1
Dec 17: Everton                  (0) 0 BATE Barysau             (0) 1
x in Minsk

SL Benfica (Lisboa)       6  5  0  1 13  3 15
Everton                   6  3  0  3  7  9  9
BATE Barysau              6  2  1  3  7  9  7 
AEK (Athinai)             6  1  1  4  5 11  4
           
Group J
Sep 17: Club Brugge KV           (0) 1 Shakhtar Donetsk         (3) 4
Sep 17: Partizan (Beograd)       (1) 2 Toulouse FC              (2) 3
Oct  1: Shakhtar Donetsk         (2) 4 Partizan (Beograd)       (0) 1
Oct  1: Toulouse FC              (0) 2 Club Brugge KV           (0) 2
Oct 22: Club Brugge KV           (1) 2 Partizan (Beograd)       (0) 0
Oct 22: Shakhtar Donetsk         (3) 4 Toulouse FC              (0) 0
Nov  5: Partizan (Beograd)       (0) 2 Club Brugge KV           (2) 4
Nov  5: Toulouse FC              (0) 0 Shakhtar Donetsk         (0) 2
Dec  3: Shakhtar Donetsk         (0) 0 Club Brugge KV           (0) 0
Dec  3: Toulouse FC              (0) 1 Partizan (Beograd)       (0) 0
Dec 16:	Club Brugge KV           (0) 1 Toulouse FC              (0) 0
Dec 16: Partizan (Beograd)       (1) 1 Shakhtar Donetsk         (0) 0

Shakhtar Donetsk          6  4  1  1 14  3 13
Club Brugge KV            6  3  2  1 10  8 11
Toulouse FC               6  2  1  3  6 11  7
Partizan (Beograd)        6  1  0  5  6 14  3

Group K
Sep 17: CFR 1907 Cluj            (0) 2 FC København             (0) 0
Sep 17: AC Sparta Praha          (0) 2 PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 2
Oct  1: FC København             (1) 1 AC Sparta Praha          (0) 0
Oct  1: PSV (Eindhoven)          (1) 1 CFR 1907 Cluj            (0) 0
Oct 22: PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 1 FC København             (0) 0
Oct 22: AC Sparta Praha          (2) 2 CFR 1907 Cluj            (0) 0
Nov  5: CFR 1907 Cluj            (1) 2 AC Sparta Praha          (2) 3
Nov  5: FC København             (1) 1 PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 1
Dec  3: FC København             (2) 2 CFR 1907 Cluj            (0) 0
Dec  3: PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 1 AC Sparta Praha          (0) 0
Dec 16: CFR 1907 Cluj            (0) 0 PSV (Eindhoven)          (1) 2
Dec 16: AC Sparta Praha          (0) 0 FC København             (2) 3

PSV (Eindhoven)           6  4  2  0  8  3 14
FC København              6  3  1  2  7  4 10
AC Sparta Praha           6  2  1  3  7  9  7
CFR 1907 Cluj             6  1  0  5  4 10  3

Group L
Sep 17: Athletic Bilbao          (2) 3 FK Austria Wien          (0) 0
Sep 17: CD Nacional (Funchal)    (0) 2 Werder Bremen            (1) 3
Oct  1:	FK Austria Wien          (0) 1 CD Nacional (Funchal)    (1) 1
Oct  1: Werder Bremen            (2) 3 Athletic Bilbao          (0) 1
Oct 22: Athletic Bilbao          (0) 2 CD Nacional (Funchal)    (1) 1
Oct 22: FK Austria Wien          (0) 2 Werder Bremen            (1) 2
Nov  5: CD Nacional (Funchal)    (0) 1 Athletic Bilbao          (0) 1
Nov  5:	Werder Bremen            (0) 2 FK Austria Wien          (0) 0
Dec  3:	FK Austria Wien          (0) 0 Athletic Bilbao          (1) 3
Dec  3: Werder Bremen            (2) 4 CD Nacional (Funchal)    (0) 1
Dec 16: Athletic Bilbao          (0) 0 Werder Bremen            (3) 3
Dec 16: CD Nacional (Funchal)    (2) 5 FK Austria Wien          (1) 1

Werder Bremen             6  5  1  0 17  6 16
Athletic Bilbao           6  3  1  2 10  8 13
CD Nacional (Funchal)     6  1  2  3 11 12  5
FK Austria Wien           6  0  2  4  4 16  2

Intermediate Round (Feb 18 and 25)
Everton                  Eng  Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por   2-1  0-3  2-4x
Ajax                     Net  Juventus                 Ita   1-2  0-0  1-2
Club Brugge KV           Bel  Valencia CF              Esp   1-0  0-3  1-3  aet
FC Twente (Enschede)     Net  Werder Bremen            Ger   1-0  1-4  2-4
Lille OSC                Fra  Fenerbahçe SK (Istanbul) Tur   2-1  1-1  3-2
Rubin Kazan              Rus  Hapoel Tel-Aviv          Isr   3-0  0-0  3-0
Standard CL (Liège)      Bel  Red Bull Salzburg        Aut   3-2  0-0  3-2
Villarreal CF            Esp  VfL Wolfsburg            Ger   2-2  1-4  3-6
Athletic Bilbao          Esp  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   1-1  0-4  1-5 
Atlético Madrid          Esp  Galatasaray SK           Tur   1-1  2-1  3-2
FC København             Den  Olympique Marseille      Fra   1-3  1-3  2-6
Fulham                   Eng  Shakhtar Donetsk         Ukr   2-1  1-1  3-2
Hamburger SV             Ger  PSV (Eindhoven)          Net   1-0  2-3 *3-3
Hertha BSC (Berlin)      Ger  SL Benfica (Lisboa)      Por   1-1  0-4  1-5y
Liverpool                Eng  Unirea Urziceni          Rom   1-0  3-1  4-1
Panathinaikos            Gre  AS Roma                  Ita   3-2  3-2  6-4
x 1st leg Feb 16
y 2nd leg Feb 23

1/8 Finals (Mar 11 and 18)
Hamburger SV             Ger  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   3-1  3-4  6-5  
Atlético Madrid          Esp  Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por   0-0  2-2 *2-2 
Lille OSC                Fra  Liverpool                Eng   1-0  0-3  1-3 
Rubin Kazan              Rus  VfL Wolfsburg            Ger   1-1  1-2  2-3  aet 
SL Benfica (Lisboa)      Por  Olympique Marseille      Fra   1-1  2-1  3-2 
Juventus                 Ita  Fulham                   Eng   3-1  1-4  4-5  
Valencia CF              Esp  Werder Bremen            Ger   1-1  4-4 *5-5 
Panathinaikos            Gre  Standard CL (Liège)      Bel   1-3  0-1  1-4 

Quarter-Finals (Apr 1 and 8)
Valencia CF              Esp  Atlético Madrid          Esp   2-2  0-0  2-2*
SL Benfica (Lisboa)      Por  Liverpool                Eng   2-1  1-4  3-5
Hamburger SV             Ger  Standard CL (Liège)      Bel   2-1  3-1  5-2
Fulham                   Eng  VfL Wolfsburg            Ger   2-1  1-0  3-1

Semi-Finals (Apr 22 and 29)
Atlético Madrid          Esp  Liverpool                Eng   1-0  1-2 *2-2  aet
Hamburger SV             Ger  Fulham                   Eng   0-0  1-2  1-2

Final (May 12, Hamburg)
Atlético Madrid          Esp  Fulham                   Eng   2-1  aet
  [32' Forlan, 116' Forlan; 37' Davies]

Atlético Madrid (trainer Quique Sanchez Flores)
  De Gea, Ujfalusi, Perea, Dominguez, Antonio Lopez, Reyes (78' Salvio), 
  Assunçao, Raul Garcia, Simao (68' Jurado), Forlan, Aguero (119' Valera).
Fulham (trainer Hodgson)
  Schwarzer, Baird, Hughes, Hangeland, Konchesky, Duff (84' Nevland), 
  Etuhu, Murphy (118' Greening), Davies, Gera, Zamora (55' Dempsey).
Referee: Rizzoli (Italy)
Attendance: 49.000

Index | UCL | UEFA 2008-09 | UEFA 2010-11


Super Cup 2010

Final (Aug 27, Monaco) 
Atlético Madrid          Esp  Internazionale           Ita   2-0
  [Reyes 62, Aguero 83]

Atlético Madrid (trainer Quique Sanchez Flores)
  De Gea, Ujfalusi, Perea, Godin, Dominguez, Reyes (68' Merida), Asunçao, 
  Raul Garcia, Simao (90' Camacho), Aguero, Forlan (82' Jurado).
Internazionale (trainer Rafael Benitez)
  Julio Cesar, Maicon, Lucio, Samuel, Chivu, Zanetti, Cambiasso, Stankovic 
  (67' Pandev), Sneijder (78' Coutinho), Etoo, Milito.
Referee: Busacca (Switzerland)


About this document

Thanks to Alexey Kozlov for corrections

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation
Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 30 May 2013

Copyright © 2010/13 Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.