UEFA European Competitions 2011-12

Results

About this document

Index | 2010-11 | 2012-13


UEFA Champions League 2011-12

Preliminary Round (Jun 28 and Jul 5)
FC Santa Coloma          And  F91 Dudelange            Lux   0-2  0-2  0-4
Tre Fiori                SMa  Valletta                 Mlt   0-3  1-2  1-5x
x 2nd leg Jul 6

Qualifying Phase 1 (Jul 13 and 19)
Pyunik Yerevan           Arm  Viktoria Plzen           Cze   0-4  1-5  1-9x    
Valletta                 Mlt  Ekranas Panevezys        Lit   2-3  0-1  2-4x
Mogren Budva             Mng  Litex Lovech             Bul   1-2  0-3  1-5x 
Maribor                  Sln  F91 Dudelange            Lux   2-0  3-1  5-1x 
Slovan Bratislava        Svk  Tobil Qostanay           Kaz   2-0  1-1  3-1x 
Shamrock Rovers          Ire  Flora Tallinn            Est   1-0  0-0  1-0x 
FC Zestaponi             Geo  Dacia Chisinau           Mol   3-0  0-2  3-2y
Maccabi Haifa            Isr  Borac Banja Luka         Bos   5-1  2-3  7-4y
Malmö FF                 Swe  HB (Tórshavn)            Far   2-0  1-1  3-1
Bangor City              Wal  HJK (Helsinki)           Fin   0-3  0-10 0-13a
Dinamo Zagreb            Cro  Neftchi Baki             Aze   3-0  0-0  3-0
Skënderbeu Korçë         Alb  APOEL Lefkosia           Cyp   0-2  0-4  0-6y
Skonto Riga              Lat  Wisla Kraków             Pol   0-1  0-2  0-3
SK Sturm Graz            Aut  Videoton (Székesfehérvár)Hun   2-0  2-3  4-3b
Linfield                 Nir  BATE Barysau             Bls   1-1  0-2  1-3
Partizan (Beograd)       Ser  Shkendija Tetovo         Mac   4-0  1-0  5-0c    
Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) Nor  Breiđablik (Kópavogur)   Isl   5-0  0-2  5-2y
x 1st leg Jul 12
y 2nd leg Jul 20
a 1st leg in Rhyl
b 1st leg in Klagenfurt
c 2nd leg in Skopje

Qualifying Phase 2 (Jul 27 and Aug 3)
Ekranas Panevezys        Lit  BATE Barysau             Bls   0-0  1-3  1-3z
FC Zestaponi             Geo  SK Sturm Graz            Aut   1-1  0-1  1-2x
APOEL Lefkosia           Cyp  Slovan Bratislava        Svk   0-0  2-0  2-0x
Litex Lovech             Bul  Wisla Kraków             Pol   1-2  1-3  2-5x
Dynamo Kyiv              Ukr  Rubin Kazan              Rus   0-2  1-2  1-4x    
FC Twente (Enschede)     Net  FC Vaslui                Rom   2-0  0-0  2-0a
Racing Genk              Bel  Partizan (Beograd)       Ser   2-1  1-1  3-2x
Rangers                  Sco  Malmö FF                 Swe   0-1  1-1  1-2x
HJK (Helsinki)           Fin  Dinamo Zagreb            Cro   1-2  0-1  1-3
FC Křbenhavn             Den  Shamrock Rovers          Ire   1-0  2-0  3-0y
OB (Odense)              Den  Panathinaikos            Gre   1-1  4-3  5-4y
Maccabi Haifa            Isr  Maribor                  Sln   2-1  1-1  3-2
Standard CL (Ličge)      Bel  FC Zürich                Sui   1-1  0-1  1-2
SL Benfica (Lisboa)      Por  Trabzonspor              Tur   2-0  1-1  3-1b
Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) Nor  Viktoria Plzen           Cze   0-1  2-3  2-4
a 1st leg Jul 26 in Arnhem, 2nd leg in Piatra Neamt
b 2nd leg in Istanbul; Trabzonspor later admitted to group phase due to
  ban on Fenerbahçe
x 1st leg Jul 26
y 2nd leg Aug 2
z 1st leg Jul 26, 2nd leg Aug 2

Qualifying Phase 3 (Aug 17 and 23)
Arsenal                  Eng  Udinese                  Ita   1-0  2-1  3-1x
BATE Barysau             Bls  SK Sturm Graz            Aut   1-1  2-0  3-1x
FC Křbenhavn             Den  Viktoria Plzen           Cze   1-3  1-2  2-5x
FC Twente (Enschede)     Net  SL Benfica (Lisboa)      Por   2-2  1-3  3-5x
Olympique Lyonnais       Fra  Rubin Kazan              Rus   3-1  1-1  4-2x
Bayern München           Ger  FC Zürich                Sui   2-0  1-0  3-0
Dinamo Zagreb            Cro  Malmö FF                 Swe   4-1  0-2  4-3
Maccabi Haifa            Isr  Racing Genk              Bel   2-1  1-2  3-3a 1-4p
OB (Odense)              Den  Villarreal CF            Esp   1-0  0-3  1-3
Wisla Kraków             Pol  APOEL Lefkosia           Cyp   1-0  1-3  2-3
a 1st leg in Ramat-Gan
x 1st leg Aug 16, 2nd leg Aug 24

Group Phase

Group A
Sep 14: Manchester City          (0) 1 Napoli                   (0) 1
Sep 14: Villarreal CF            (0) 0 Bayern München           (1) 2
Sep 27: Bayern München           (2) 2 Manchester City          (0) 0
Sep 27: Napoli                   (2) 2 Villarreal CF            (0) 0
Oct 18: Manchester City          (1) 2 Villarreal CF            (1) 1
Oct 18: Napoli                   (1) 1 Bayern München           (1) 1
Nov  2: Bayern München           (3) 3 Napoli                   (1) 2
Nov  2: Villarreal CF            (0) 0 Manchester City          (2) 3
Nov 22: Bayern München           (2) 3 Villarreal CF            (0) 1
Nov 22: Napoli                   (1) 2 Manchester City          (1) 1
Dec  7: Manchester City          (1) 2 Bayern München           (0) 0
Dec  7: Villarreal CF            (0) 0 Napoli                   (0) 2

Bayern München            6  4  1  1 11  6 13
Napoli                    6  3  2  1 10  6 11
Manchester City           6  3  1  2  9  6 10  to UEFA Cup
Villarreal CF             6  0  0  6  2 14  0

Group B
Sep 14: Internazionale           (0) 0 Trabzonspor              (0) 1
Sep 14: Lille OSC                (1) 2 CSKA Moskva              (0) 2
Sep 27: CSKA Moskva              (1) 2 Internazionale           (2) 3
Sep 27: Trabzonspor              (0) 1 Lille OSC                (1) 1
Oct 18: CSKA Moskva              (1) 3 Trabzonspor              (0) 0
Oct 18: Lille OSC                (0) 0 Internazionale           (1) 1
Nov  2: Internazionale           (1) 2 Lille OSC                (0) 1
Nov  2: Trabzonspor              (0) 0 CSKA Moskva              (0) 0
Nov 22: CSKA Moskva              (0) 0 Lille OSC                (0) 2
Nov 22: Trabzonspor              (1) 1 Internazionale           (1) 1
Dec  7: Internazionale           (0) 1 CSKA Moskva              (0) 2
Dec  7: Lille OSC                (0) 0 Trabzonspor              (0) 0

Internazionale            6  3  1  2  8  7 10
CSKA Moskva               6  2  2  2  9  8  8
Trabzonspor               6  1  4  1  3  5  7  to UEFA Cup
Lille OSC                 6  1  3  2  6  6  6

Group C
Sep 14: SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (1) 1 Manchester United        (1) 1
Sep 14: FC Basel                 (1) 2 Otelul Galati            (0) 1
Sep 27: Manchester United        (2) 3 FC Basel                 (0) 3
Sep 27: Otelul Galati            (0) 0 SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (1) 1x
Oct 18: FC Basel                 (0) 0 SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (1) 2
Oct 18: Otelul Galati            (0) 0 Manchester United        (0) 2x
Nov  2: SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (1) 1 FC Basel                 (0) 1
Nov  2: Manchester United        (1) 2 Otelul Galati            (0) 0
Nov 22: Manchester United        (1) 2 SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (1) 2
Nov 22: Otelul Galati            (0) 2 FC Basel                 (3) 3x
Dec  7: SL Benfica (Lisboa)      (1) 1 Otelul Galati            (0) 0
Dec  7: FC Basel                 (1) 2 Manchester United        (0) 1
x in Bucuresti

SL Benfica (Lisboa)       6  3  3  0  8  4 12
FC Basel                  6  3  2  1 11 10 11
Manchester United         6  2  3  1 11  8  9  to UEFA Cup
Otelul Galati             6  0  0  6  3 11  0

Group D
Sep 14: Ajax                     (0) 0 Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 0 
Sep 14: Dinamo Zagreb            (0) 0 Real Madrid              (0) 1
Sep 27: Olympique Lyonnais       (2) 2 Dinamo Zagreb            (0) 0 
Sep 27: Real Madrid              (2) 3 Ajax                     (0) 0 
Oct 18: Dinamo Zagreb            (0) 0 Ajax                     (0) 2
Oct 18: Real Madrid              (1) 4 Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 0 
Nov  2: Ajax                     (2) 4 Dinamo Zagreb            (0) 0 
Nov  2: Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 0 Real Madrid              (1) 2 
Nov 22: Olympique Lyonnais       (0) 0 Ajax                     (0) 0 
Nov 22: Real Madrid              (4) 6 Dinamo Zagreb            (0) 2 
Dec  7: Ajax                     (0) 0 Real Madrid              (2) 3
Dec  7: Dinamo Zagreb            (1) 1 Olympique Lyonnais       (1) 7x
x presided by Frenchman Platini, UEFA did not investigate the rather
  suspect happenings in the 2nd half of this match

Real Madrid               6  6  0  0 19  2 18
Olympique Lyonnais        6  2  2  2  9  7  8  [2 0 2 0 0-0 2]
Ajax                      6  2  2  2  6  6  8  [2 0 2 0 0-0 2]  to UEFA Cup
Dinamo Zagreb             6  0  0  6  3 22  0

Group E
Sep 13: Chelsea                  (0) 2 Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 0
Sep 13: Racing Genk              (0) 0 Valencia CF              (0) 0
Sep 28: Bayer Leverkusen         (1) 2 Racing Genk              (0) 0
Sep 28: Valencia CF              (0) 1 Chelsea                  (0) 1
Oct 19: Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 2 Valencia CF              (1) 1
Oct 19: Chelsea                  (4) 5 Racing Genk              (0) 0
Nov  1: Racing Genk              (0) 1 Chelsea                  (1) 1
Nov  1: Valencia CF              (1) 3 Bayer Leverkusen         (1) 1
Nov 23: Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 2 Chelsea                  (0) 1
Nov 23: Valencia CF              (4) 7 Racing Genk              (0) 0
Dec  6: Chelsea                  (2) 3 Valencia CF              (0) 0
Dec  6: Racing Genk              (1) 1 Bayer Leverkusen         (0) 1
    
Chelsea                   6  3  2  1 13  4 11
Bayer Leverkusen          6  3  1  2  8  8 10
Valencia CF               6  2  2  2 12  7  8  to UEFA Cup
Racing Genk               6  0  3  3  2 16  3

Group F
Sep 13: Borussia Dortmund        (0) 1 Arsenal                  (1) 1
Sep 13: Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (0) 0 Olympique Marseille      (0) 1
Sep 28: Arsenal                  (2) 2 Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (1) 1
Sep 28: Olympique Marseille      (1) 3 Borussia Dortmund        (0) 0 
Oct 19: Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (2) 3 Borussia Dortmund        (1) 1
Oct 19: Olympique Marseille      (0) 0 Arsenal                  (0) 1
Nov  1: Arsenal                  (0) 0 Olympique Marseille      (0) 0 
Nov  1: Borussia Dortmund        (1) 1 Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (0) 0 
Nov 23: Arsenal                  (0) 2 Borussia Dortmund        (0) 1
Nov 23: Olympique Marseille      (0) 0 Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (0) 1
Dec  6: Borussia Dortmund        (2) 2 Olympique Marseille      (1) 3
Dec  6: Olympiakos (Piraeus)     (2) 3 Arsenal                  (0) 1
    
Arsenal                   6  3  2  1  7  6 11
Olympique Marseille       6  3  1  2  7  4 10
Olympiakos (Piraeus)      6  3  0  3  8  6  9  to UEFA Cup
Borussia Dortmund         6  1  1  4  6 12  4

Group G
Sep 13: APOEL Lefkosia           (0) 2 Zenit Sankt Peterburg    (0) 1
Sep 13: FC Porto                 (1) 2 Shakhtar Donetsk         (1) 1
Sep 28: Zenit Sankt Peterburg    (1) 3 FC Porto                 (1) 1
Sep 28: Shakhtar Donetsk         (0) 1 APOEL Lefkosia           (0) 1
Oct 19: FC Porto                 (1) 1 APOEL Lefkosia           (1) 1
Oct 19: Shakhtar Donetsk         (2) 2 Zenit Sankt Peterburg    (1) 2
Nov  1: Zenit Sankt Peterburg    (1) 1 Shakhtar Donetsk         (0) 0
Nov  1: APOEL Lefkosia           (1) 2 FC Porto                 (0) 1
Nov 23: Zenit Sankt Peterburg    (0) 0 APOEL Lefkosia           (0) 0
Nov 23: Shakhtar Donetsk         (0) 0 FC Porto                 (0) 2
Dec  6: APOEL Lefkosia           (0) 0 Shakhtar Donetsk         (0) 2
Dec  6: FC Porto                 (0) 0 Zenit Sankt Peterburg    (0) 0
    
APOEL Lefkosia            6  2  3  1  6  6  9  [2 1 1 0 2-1 4]
Zenit Sankt Peterburg     6  2  3  1  7  5  9  [2 0 1 1 1-2 1]
FC Porto                  6  2  2  2  7  7  8  to UEFA Cup
Shakhtar Donetsk          6  1  2  3  6  8  5

Group H
Sep 13: FC Barcelona             (1) 2 Milan AC                 (1) 2
Sep 13: Viktoria Plzen           (1) 1 BATE Barysau             (0) 1x
Sep 28: Milan AC                 (0) 2 Viktoria Plzen           (0) 0  
Sep 28: BATE Barysau             (0) 0 FC Barcelona             (3) 5y
Oct 19: Milan AC                 (1) 2 BATE Barysau             (0) 0  
Oct 19: FC Barcelona             (1) 2 Viktoria Plzen           (0) 0  
Nov  1: BATE Barysau             (0) 1 Milan AC                 (1) 1y
Nov  1: Viktoria Plzen           (0) 0 FC Barcelona             (2) 4x
Nov 23: BATE Barysau             (0) 0 Viktoria Plzen           (1) 1y
Nov 23: Milan AC                 (1) 2 FC Barcelona             (2) 3
Dec  6: FC Barcelona             (1) 4 BATE Barysau             (0) 0
Dec  6: Viktoria Plzen           (0) 2 Milan AC                 (0) 2x
x in Praha
y in Minsk

FC Barcelona              6  5  1  0 20  4 16
Milan AC                  6  2  3  1 11  8  9
Viktoria Plzen            6  1  2  3  4 11  5  to UEFA Cup
BATE Barysau              6  0  2  4  2 14  2

1/8 Finals 
(Feb 14 and Mar 7)
Bayer Leverkusen         Ger  FC Barcelona             Esp   1-3  1-7  2-10
Olympique Lyonnais       Fra  APOEL Lefkosia           Cyp   1-0  0-1  1-1  3-4p
(Feb 15 and Mar 6) 
Zenit Sankt Peterburg    Rus  SL Benfica (Lisboa)      Por   3-2  0-2  3-4
Milan AC                 Ita  Arsenal                  Eng   4-0  0-3  4-3
(Feb 21 and Mar 14) 
CSKA Moskva              Rus  Real Madrid              Esp   1-1  1-4  2-5
Napoli                   Ita  Chelsea                  Eng   3-1  1-4  4-5  aet
(Feb 22 and Mar 13) 
FC Basel                 Sui  Bayern München           Ger   1-0  0-7  1-7    
Olympique Marseille      Fra  Internazionale           Ita   1-0  1-2 *2-2

Quarter-Finals 
(Mar 27 and Apr 4)
APOEL Lefkosia           Cyp  Real Madrid              Esp   0-3  2-5  2-8
SL Benfica (Lisboa)      Por  Chelsea                  Eng   0-1  1-2  1-3
(Mar 28 and Apr 3)
Milan AC                 Ita  FC Barcelona             Esp   0-0  1-3  1-3
Olympique Marseille      Fra  Bayern München           Ger   0-2  0-2  0-4

Semi-Finals 
(Apr 17 and 25)
Bayern München           Ger  Real Madrid              Esp   2-1  1-2  3-3  3-1p
(Apr 28 and 24)
Chelsea                  Eng  FC Barcelona             Esp   1-0  2-2  3-2

Final (May 19, München)
Bayern München           Ger  Chelsea                  Eng   1-1  3-4p
  [83' Müller, 89' Drogba]

Bayern München (trainer Heynckes)
  Neuer, Lahm, Boateng, Tymoshchuk, Contento, Schweinsteiger, Kroos, 
  Robben, Müller (85' Van Buyten), Ribery  (97' Olic), Gomez.
Chelsea (trainer Di Matteo)
  Cech, Bosingwa, Cahill, David Luiz, Cole, Mikel, Lampard, Bertrand 
  (73' Malouda), Kalou (84' Torres), Mata, Drogba.
Referee: Proença (Portugal)
Attendance: 66.000

Penalties:
Bayern München: Lahm, Gomez, Neuer, Olic [miss], Schweinsteiger [miss]
Chelsea: Mata [miss], David Luiz, Lampard, Cole, Drogba


Index | UEFA Cup | UCL 2010-11 | UCL 2012-13


Europa League 2011/12

First Qualifying Phase (Jun 30 and Jul 7)
AZAL PFC Baki            Aze  FK Minsk                 Bls   1-1  1-2  2-3
Banga Gargzdai           Lit  Qarabag Agdam            Aze   0-4  0-3  0-7a
Rad (Beograd)            Ser  Tre Penne                SMa   6-0  3-1  9-1
Trans Narva              Est  Rabotnicki Skopje        Mac   1-4  0-3  1-7b  
Banants Yerevan          Arm  Metalurgi Rustavi        Geo   0-1  1-1  1-2
Daugava Daugavpils       Lat  Tromsř IL                Nor   0-5  1-2  1-7
FC Honka (Espoo)         Fin  Kalju Nőmme              Est   0-0  2-0  2-0c
IF Elfsborg (Borĺs)      Swe  Fola Esch                Lux   4-0  1-1  5-1
Aalesunds FK             Nor  Neath                    Wal   4-1  2-0  6-1
Dinamo Tbilisi           Geo  Milsami Orhei            Mol   2-0  3-1  5-1
Ferencvárosi TC          Hun  Ulysses Yerevan          Arm   3-0  2-0  5-0
Varazdin                 Cro  FC Lusitans              And   5-1  1-0  6-1
Spartak Trnava           Svk  Zeta Golubovci           Mng   3-0  1-2  4-2d
UE Santa Coloma          And  Paksi SE                 Hun   0-1  0-4  0-5e
ÍBV (Vestmannćyjar)      Isl  Saint Patrick's Athletic Ire   1-0  0-2  1-2f
ÍF (Fuglafjřrđur)        Far  KR (Reykjavík)           Isl   1-3  1-5  2-8g   
The New Saints           Wal  Cliftonville             Nir   1-1  1-0  2-1h
UN Käerjéng 97           Lux  BK Häcken (Göteborg)     Swe   1-1  1-5  2-6i
Birkirkara               Mlt  Vllaznia Shkodër         Alb   0-1  1-1  1-2
Fulham                   Eng  NSÍ (Runavík)            Far   3-0  0-0  3-0
Jagiellonia Bialystok    Pol  Yertis Pavlodar          Kaz   1-0  0-2  1-2
Renova Cepciste          Mac  Glentoran                Nir   2-1  1-2  3-3j 2-3p
Koper                    Sln  Shakhtyor Qaraghandi     Kaz   1-1  1-2  2-3
Siroki Brijeg            Bos  Olimpija Ljubljana       Sln   0-0  0-3  0-3
Buducnost Podgorica      Mng  Flamurtari Vlorë         Alb   1-3  2-1  3-4
a 2nd leg in Baki
b 1st leg in Tallinn
c 1st leg in Vantaa, 2nd leg in Tallinn
d 2nd leg in Niksic
e 2nd leg in Nyíregyháza 
f 1st leg in Reykjavík
g 1st leg in Tórshavn
h 1st leg in Oswestry (England)
i 1st leg in Luxembourg
j 1st leg in Skopje

Second Qualifying Phase (Jul 14 and 21)
Shakhtyor Qaraghandi     Kaz  Saint Patrick's Athletic Ire   2-1  0-2  2-3
Metalurgi Rustavi        Geo  Yertis Pavlodar          Kaz   1-1  2-0  3-1
Slask Wroclaw            Pol  Dundee United            Sco   1-0  2-3 *3-3
Rad (Beograd)            Ser  Olympiakos Volos         Gre   0-1  1-1  1-2
Flamurtari Vlorë         Alb  FK Jablonec              Cze   0-2  1-5  1-7
KuPS (Kuopio)            Fin  Gaz Metan Medias         Rom   1-0  0-2  1-2
Tauras Taurage           Lit  ADO Den Haag             Net   2-3  0-2  2-5a 
Iskra-Stali Ribnita      Mol  Varazdin                 Cro   1-1  1-3  2-4b
Rudar Pljevlja           Mng  FK Austria Wien          Aut   0-3  0-2  0-5  
TPS (Turku)              Fin  Westerlo                 Bel   0-1  0-0  0-1
UE Sant Juliŕ            And  Bnei-Yehuda (Tel-Aviv)   Isr   0-2  0-2  0-4
Anorthosis Famagusta     Cyp  FC Gagra                 Geo   3-0  0-2  3-2
BK Häcken (Göteborg)     Swe  FC Honka (Espoo)         Fin   1-0  2-0  3-0c 
Ferencvárosi TC          Hun  Aalesunds FK             Nor   2-1  1-3  3-4  aet
FK Minsk                 Bls  Gaziantepspor            Tur   1-1  1-4  2-5
Örebro SK                Swe  FK Sarajevo              Bos   0-0  0-2  0-2
Shakhtsyor Salihorsk     Bls  FK Ventspils             Lat   0-1  2-3  2-4
Vĺlerenga Fotball (Oslo) Nor  Mika Ashtarak            Arm   1-0  1-0  2-0d
Floriana                 Mlt  AEK Larnaka              Cyp   0-8  0-1  0-9
Maccabi Tel-Aviv         Isr  Xazar-Lankaran           Aze   3-1  0-0  3-1
Llanelli                 Wal  Dinamo Tbilisi           Geo   2-1  0-5  2-6  
EB/Streymur (Eiđi)       Far  Qarabag Agdam            Aze   1-1  0-0  1-1*
FC Differdange 03        Lux  Levadia Tallinn          Est   0-0  1-0  1-0
FC Vaduz                 Lie  Vojvodina Novi Sad       Ser   0-2  3-1 *3-3  
Olimpija Ljubljana       Sln  Bohemians (Dublin)       Ire   2-0  1-1  3-1
Paksi SE                 Hun  Tromsř IL                Nor   1-1  3-0  4-1
SK Tirana                Alb  Spartak Trnava           Svk   0-0  1-3  1-3
Suduva Marijampole       Lit  IF Elfsborg (Borĺs)      Swe   1-1  0-3  1-4e   
The New Saints           Wal  FC Midtjylland (Herning) Den   1-3  2-5  3-8
Kecskeméti TE            Hun  FK Aqtöbe                Kaz   1-1  0-0  1-1*
Juvenes/Dogana           SMa  Rabotnicki Skopje        Mac   0-1  0-3  0-4
Metalurgs Liepaja        Lat  Red Bull Salzburg        Aut   1-4  0-0  1-4
Vllaznia Shkodër         Alb  FC Thun                  Sui   0-0  1-2  1-2
Zeljeznicar Sarajevo     Bos  Sheriff Tiraspol         Mol   1-0  0-0  1-0
Domzale                  Sln  Radnicki Split           Cro   1-2  1-3  2-5
Crusaders                Nir  Fulham                   Eng   1-3  0-4  1-7
Glentoran                Nir  Vorskla Poltava          Ukr   0-2  0-3  0-5
Metalurg Skopje          Mac  Lokomotiv Sofia          Bul   0-0  2-3  2-3
FH (Hafnarfjörđur)       Isl  CD Nacional (Funchal)    Por   1-1  0-2  1-3
KR (Reykjavík)           Isl  MSK Zilina               Svk   3-0  0-2  3-2 
a 1st leg in Kaunas
b 1st leg in Tiraspol
c 1st leg in Halmstad
d 2nd leg in Yerevan
e 1st leg in Vilnius

Third Qualifying Phase (Jul 28 and Aug 4)
Bnei-Yehuda (Tel-Aviv)   Isr  Helsingborgs IF          Swe   1-0  0-3  1-3x
Slask Wroclaw            Pol  Lokomotiv Sofia          Bul   0-0  0-0  0-0  4-3p
AEK Larnaka              Cyp  FK Mlada Boleslav        Cze   3-0  2-2  5-2
Alania Vladikavkaz       Rus  FK Aqtöbe                Kaz   1-1  1-1  2-2  4-2p
Ventspils                Lat  Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  Ser   1-2  0-7  1-9
Karpaty Lviv             Ukr  Saint Patrick's Athletic Ire   2-0  3-1  5-1
Aalesunds FK             Nor  IF Elfsborg (Borĺs)      Swe   4-0  1-1  5-1
Anorthosis Famagusta     Cyp  Rabotnicki Skopje        Mac   0-2  2-1  2-3
Metalurgi Rustavi        Geo  Stade Rennais            Fra   2-5  0-2  2-7a     
Olimpija Ljubljana       Sln  FK Austria Wien          Aut   1-1  2-3  3-4
Red Bull Salzburg        Aut  FK Senica                Svk   1-0  3-0  4-0
Sparta Praha             Cze  FK Sarajevo              Bos   5-0  2-0  7-0
Vĺlerenga Fotball (Oslo) Nor  PAOK (Thessaloniki)      Gre   0-2  0-3  0-5
Vorskla Poltava          Ukr  Sligo Rovers             Ire   0-0  2-0  2-0
BSC Young Boys (Bern)    Sui  Westerlo                 Bel   3-1  2-0  5-1
Bursaspor                Tur  FK Homel                 Bls   2-1  3-1  5-2
Hapoel Tel-Aviv          Isr  FC Vaduz                 Lie   4-0  1-2  5-2
Omonia Lefkosia          Cyp  ADO Den Haag             Net   3-0  0-1  3-1
Radnicki Split           Cro  Fulham                   Eng   0-0  0-2  0-2b
Levski Sofia             Bul  Spartak Trnava           Svk   2-1  1-2  3-3  4-5p
AZ (Alkmaar)             Net  FK Jablonec              Cze   2-0  1-1  3-1
Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom  Varazdin                 Cro   2-2  2-1  4-3
FC Differdange 03        Lux  Olympiakos Volos         Gre   0-3  0-3  0-6c
Gaziantepspor            Tur  Legia Warszawa           Pol   0-1  0-0  0-1
Paksi SE                 Hun  Heart of Midlothian      Sco   1-1  1-4  2-5d
Club Brugge KV           Bel  Qarabag Agdam            Aze   4-1  0-1  4-2e
FSV Mainz 05             Ger  Gaz Metan Medias         Rom   1-1  1-1  2-2  3-4p
Zeljeznicar Sarajevo     Bos  Maccabi Tel-Aviv         Isr   0-2  0-6  0-8
CD Nacional (Funchal)    Por  BK Häcken (Göteborg)     Swe   3-0  1-2  4-2
US Cittŕ di Palermo      Ita  FC Thun                  Sui   2-2  1-1  3-3*
Stoke City               Eng  Hajduk Split             Cro   1-0  1-0  2-0
Atlético Madrid          Esp  Strřmsgodset IF (Drammen)Nor   2-1  2-0  4-1
FC Midtjylland (Herning) Den  Vitória SC (Guimarăes)   Por   0-0  1-2  1-2
SV Ried                  Aut  Brřndby IF               Den   2-0  2-4 *4-4
KR (Reykjavík)           Isl  Dinamo Tbilisi           Geo   1-4  0-2  1-6
a 1st leg in Tbilisi
b 1st leg in Dugopolje
c 1st leg in Luxembourg; Olympiakos Volos excluded, Differdange qualified
d 1st leg in Székesfehérvár
e 2nd leg in Baki
x 1st leg Jul 26

First Round (Aug 18 and 25)
Ekranas Panevezys        Lit  Hapoel Tel-Aviv          Isr   1-0  0-4  1-4
FC Vaslui                Rom  Sparta Praha             Cze   2-0  0-1  2-1a
Legia Warszawa           Pol  Spartak Moskva           Rus   2-2  3-2  5-4
Lokomotiv Moskva         Rus  Spartak Trnava           Svk   2-0  1-1  3-1
FC Zestaponi             Geo  Club Brugge KV           Bel   3-3  0-2  3-5b
HJK (Helsinki)           Fin  Schalke 04               Ger   2-0  1-6  3-6
Litex Lovech             Bul  Dynamo Kyiv              Ukr   1-2  0-1  1-3
Aalesunds FK             Nor  AZ (Alkmaar)             Net   2-1  0-6  2-7
FK Austria Wien          Aut  Gaz Metan Medias         Rom   3-1  0-1  3-2c
Omonia Lefkosia          Cyp  Red Bull Salzburg        Aut   2-1  0-1  2-2*
Vorskla Poltava          Ukr  Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom   2-1  3-2  5-3
FC Thun                  Sui  Stoke City               Eng   0-1  1-4  1-5
Maccabi Tel-Aviv         Isr  Panathinaikos            Gre   3-0  1-2  4-2
Steaua Bucuresti         Rom  CSKA Sofia               Bul   2-0  1-1  3-1d
Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   Tur  Alania Vladikavkaz       Rus   3-0  0-2  3-2
Bursaspor                Tur  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   1-2  2-2  3-4
FC Nordsjćlland (Farum)  Den  Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por   0-0  1-2  1-2
PAOK (Thessaloniki)      Gre  Karpaty Lviv             Ukr   2-0  1-1  3-1
Slask Wroclaw            Pol  Rapid Bucuresti          Rom   1-3  1-1  2-4e
Standard CL (Ličge)      Bel  Helsingborgs IF          Swe   1-0  3-1  4-1 
Crvena zvezda (Beograd)  Ser  Stade Rennais            Fra   1-2  0-4  1-6
Fulham                   Eng  Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk    Ukr   3-0  0-1  3-1
Hannover 96              Ger  Sevilla FC               Esp   2-1  1-1  3-2
Metalist Kharkiv         Ukr  FC Sochaux-Montbéliard   Fra   0-0  4-0  4-0
AEK (Athinai)            Gre  Dinamo Tbilisi           Geo   1-0  1-1  2-1  aet
CD Nacional (Funchal)    Por  Birmingham City          Eng   0-0  0-3  0-3
FC Differdange 03        Lux  Paris Saint-Germain FC   Fra   0-4  0-2  0-6f
Heart of Midlothian      Sco  Tottenham Hotspur        Eng   0-5  0-0  0-5
Maribor                  Sln  Rangers                  Sco   2-1  1-1  3-2
Rosenborg BK (Trondheim) Nor  AEK Larnaka              Cyp   0-0  1-2  1-2
Shamrock Rovers          Ire  Partizan (Beograd)       Ser   1-1  2-1  3-2  aet
Slovan Bratislava        Svk  AS Roma                  Ita   1-0  1-1  2-1
Athletic Bilbao          Esp  Trabzonspor              Tur   0-0  n/p  0-0g
SS Lazio (Roma)          Ita  Rabotnicki Skopje        Mac   6-0  3-1  9-1
Celtic                   Sco  FC Sion                  Sui   0-0  1-3  1-3h
SV Ried                  Aut  PSV (Eindhoven)          Net   0-0  0-5  0-5
Atlético Madrid          Esp  Vitória SC (Guimarăes)   Por   2-0  4-0  6-0
SC Braga                 Por  BSC Young Boys (Bern)    Sui   0-0  2-2 *2-2
a 1st leg in Piatra Neamt
b 1st leg in Tbilisi
c 2nd leg in Cluj
d 1st leg in Cluj
e 2nd leg in Timisoara
f 1st leg in Luxembourg
g 2nd leg not played as Trabzonspor were admitted to the group phase of the
  Champions League following the ban on Fenerbahçe
h Sion disqualified for infringement against transfer interdiction; Celtic qualify

Group Phase

Group A
Sep 15: PAOK (Thessaloniki)      (0) 0 Tottenham Hotspur        (0) 0
Sep 15: Shamrock Rovers          (0) 0 Rubin Kazan              (1) 3
Sep 29: Rubin Kazan              (0) 2 PAOK (Thessaloniki)      (1) 2
Sep 29: Tottenham Hotspur        (0) 3 Shamrock Rovers          (0) 1
Oct 20: PAOK (Thessaloniki)      (1) 2 Shamrock Rovers          (0) 1
Oct 20: Tottenham Hotspur        (1) 1 Rubin Kazan              (0) 0
Nov  3: Rubin Kazan              (0) 1 Tottenham Hotspur        (0) 0
Nov  3: Shamrock Rovers          (0) 1 PAOK (Thessaloniki)      (3) 3
Nov 30: Rubin Kazan              (2) 4 Shamrock Rovers          (1) 1
Nov 30: Tottenham Hotspur        (1) 1 PAOK (Thessaloniki)      (2) 2
Dec 15: PAOK (Thessaloniki)      (1) 1 Rubin Kazan              (0) 1
Dec 15: Shamrock Rovers          (0) 0 Tottenham Hotspur        (3) 4

PAOK (Thessaloniki)       6  3  3  0 10  6 12
Rubin Kazan               6  3  2  1 11  5 11
Tottenham Hotspur         6  3  1  2  9  4 10
Shamrock Rovers           6  0  0  6  4 19  0

Group B
Sep 15: FC Křbenhavn             (0) 1 Vorskla Poltava          (0) 0
Sep 15: Hannover 96              (0) 0 Standard CL (Ličge)      (0) 0
Sep 29: Standard CL (Ličge)      (0) 3 FC Křbenhavn             (0) 0
Sep 29: Vorskla Poltava          (0) 1 Hannover 96              (2) 2
Oct 20: Hannover 96              (1) 2 FC Křbenhavn             (0) 2
Oct 20: Standard CL (Ličge)      (0) 0 Vorskla Poltava          (0) 0
Nov  3: FC Křbenhavn             (0) 1 Hannover 96              (0) 2
Nov  3: Vorskla Poltava          (1) 1 Standard CL (Ličge)      (2) 3
Nov 30: Standard CL (Ličge)      (1) 2 Hannover 96              (0) 0
Nov 30: Vorskla Poltava          (1) 1 FC Křbenhavn             (1) 1
Dec 15: FC Křbenhavn             (0) 0 Standard CL (Ličge)      (1) 1
Dec 15: Hannover 96              (2) 3 Vorskla Poltava          (1) 1
   
Standard CL (Ličge)       6  4  2  0  9  1 14
Hannover 96               6  3  2  1  9  7 11
FC Křbenhavn              6  1  2  3  5  9  5
Vorskla Poltava           6  0  2  4  4 10  2

Group C
Sep 15: Hapoel Tel-Aviv          (0) 0 Rapid Bucuresti          (0) 1
Sep 15: PSV (Eindhoven)          (1) 1 Legia Warszawa           (0) 0
Sep 29: Legia Warszawa           (0) 3 Hapoel Tel-Aviv          (1) 2
Sep 29: Rapid Bucuresti          (1) 1 PSV (Eindhoven)          (1) 3
Oct 20: Hapoel Tel-Aviv          (0) 0 PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 1
Oct 20: Rapid Bucuresti          (0) 0 Legia Warszawa           (0) 1
Nov  3: Legia Warszawa           (0) 3 Rapid Bucuresti          (0) 1
Nov  3: PSV (Eindhoven)          (1) 3 Hapoel Tel-Aviv          (2) 3
Nov 30: Legia Warszawa           (0) 0 PSV (Eindhoven)          (1) 3
Nov 30: Rapid Bucuresti          (1) 1 Hapoel Tel-Aviv          (3) 3
Dec 15: Hapoel Tel-Aviv          (1) 2 Legia Warszawa           (0) 0
Dec 15: PSV (Eindhoven)          (0) 2 Rapid Bucuresti          (0) 1

PSV (Eindhoven)           6  5  1  0 13  5 16
Legia Warszawa            6  3  0  3  7  9  9
Hapoel Tel-Aviv           6  2  1  3 10  9  7
Rapid Bucuresti           6  1  0  5  5 12  3

Group D
Sep 15: FC Zürich                (0) 0 Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (2) 2
Sep 15: SS Lazio (Roma)          (1) 2 FC Vaslui                (0) 2
Sep 29: FC Vaslui                (0) 2 FC Zürich                (1) 2x
Sep 29: Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (2) 2 SS Lazio (Roma)          (1) 1
Oct 20: FC Zürich                (1) 1 SS Lazio (Roma)          (1) 1
Oct 20: Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (1) 2 FC Vaslui                (0) 0
Nov  3: FC Vaslui                (1) 1 Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (0) 0x
Nov  3: SS Lazio (Roma)          (0) 1 FC Zürich                (0) 0
Dec  1: FC Vaslui                (0) 0 SS Lazio (Roma)          (0) 0
Dec  1: Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (1) 2 FC Zürich                (0) 0
Dec 14: FC Zürich                (0) 2 FC Vaslui                (0) 0
Dec 14: SS Lazio (Roma)          (1) 2 Sporting CP (Lisboa)     (0) 0
x in Piatra Neamt

Sporting CP (Lisboa)      6  4  0  2  8  4 12
SS Lazio (Roma)           6  2  3  1  7  5  9
FC Vaslui                 6  1  3  2  5  8  6
FC Zürich                 6  1  2  3  5  8  5

Group E
Sep 15: Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   (2) 5 Maccabi Tel-Aviv         (0) 1
Sep 15: Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 1 Stoke City               (0) 1
Sep 29: Maccabi Tel-Aviv         (1) 1 Dynamo Kyiv              (1) 1
Sep 29: Stoke City               (1) 2 Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   (1) 1
Oct 20: Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 1 Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   (0) 0
Oct 20: Stoke City               (3) 3 Maccabi Tel-Aviv         (0) 0
Nov  3: Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   (0) 1 Dynamo Kyiv              (0) 0
Nov  3: Maccabi Tel-Aviv         (0) 1 Stoke City               (0) 2
Dec  1: Maccabi Tel-Aviv         (0) 2 Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   (1) 3
Dec  1: Stoke City               (0) 1 Dynamo Kyiv              (1) 1
Dec 14: Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   (0) 3 Stoke City               (1) 1
Dec 14: Dynamo Kyiv              (2) 3 Maccabi Tel-Aviv         (0) 3
 
Besiktas JK (Istanbul)    6  4  0  2 13  7 12
Stoke City                6  3  2  1 10  7 11
Dynamo Kyiv               6  1  4  1  7  7  7
Maccabi Tel-Aviv          6  0  2  4  8 17  2

Group F
Sep 15: Paris Saint-Germain FC   (2) 3 Red Bull Salzburg        (0) 1
Sep 15: Slovan Bratislava        (1) 1 Athletic Bilbao          (2) 2 
Sep 29: Athletic Bilbao          (2) 2 Paris Saint-Germain FC   (0) 0
Sep 29: Red Bull Salzburg        (0) 3 Slovan Bratislava        (0) 0
Oct 20: Athletic Bilbao          (0) 2 Red Bull Salzburg        (2) 2 
Oct 20: Slovan Bratislava        (0) 0 Paris Saint-Germain FC   (0) 0
Nov  3: Paris Saint-Germain FC   (0) 1 Slovan Bratislava        (0) 0
Nov  3: Red Bull Salzburg        (0) 0 Athletic Bilbao          (1) 1
Dec  1: Athletic Bilbao          (1) 2 Slovan Bratislava        (1) 1
Dec  1: Red Bull Salzburg        (1) 2 Paris Saint-Germain FC   (0) 0
Dec 14: Paris Saint-Germain FC   (2) 4 Athletic Bilbao          (1) 2
Dec 14: Slovan Bratislava        (2) 2 Red Bull Salzburg        (2) 3x
x in Zilina

Athletic Bilbao           6  4  1  1 11  8 13
Red Bull Salzburg         6  3  1  2 11  8 10  [2 1 0 1 3-3 3; 1 ag]
Paris Saint-Germain FC    6  3  1  2  8  7 10  [2 1 0 1 3-3 3; 0 ag]
Slovan Bratislava         6  0  1  5  4 11  1

Group G
Sep 15: FK Austria Wien          (1) 1 Metalist Kharkiv         (0) 2
Sep 15: AZ (Alkmaar)             (3) 4 Malmö FF                 (0) 1
Sep 29: Malmö FF                 (0) 1 FK Austria Wien          (2) 2
Sep 29: Metalist Kharkiv         (0) 1 AZ (Alkmaar)             (1) 1
Oct 20: AZ (Alkmaar)             (0) 2 FK Austria Wien          (2) 2
Oct 20: Malmö FF                 (1) 1 Metalist Kharkiv         (2) 4
Nov  3: FK Austria Wien          (0) 2 AZ (Alkmaar)             (2) 2
Nov  3: Metalist Kharkiv         (0) 3 Malmö FF                 (0) 1
Nov 30: Malmö FF                 (0) 0 AZ (Alkmaar)             (0) 0
Nov 30: Metalist Kharkiv         (2) 4 FK Austria Wien          (1) 1
Dec 15: FK Austria Wien          (0) 2 Malmö FF                 (0) 0
Dec 15: AZ (Alkmaar)             (1) 1 Metalist Kharkiv         (1) 1
    
Metalist Kharkiv          6  4  2  0 15  6 14
AZ (Alkmaar)              6  1  5  0 10  7  8  [2 0 2 0 4-4 2; 2 ag]
FK Austria Wien           6  2  2  2 10 11  8  [2 0 2 0 4-4 2; 2 ag]
Malmö FF                  6  0  1  5  4 15  1

Group H
Sep 15: Birmingham City          (0) 1 SC Braga                 (1) 3
Sep 15: Club Brugge KV           (2) 2 Maribor                  (0) 0
Sep 29: Maribor                  (1) 1 Birmingham City          (0) 2
Sep 29: SC Braga                 (0) 1 Club Brugge KV           (0) 2
Oct 20: Club Brugge KV           (1) 1 Birmingham City          (1) 2
Oct 20: Maribor                  (1) 1 SC Braga                 (1) 1
Nov  3: Birmingham City          (0) 2 Club Brugge KV           (2) 2
Nov  3: SC Braga                 (3) 5 Maribor                  (0) 1
Nov 30: Maribor                  (1) 3 Club Brugge KV           (0) 4
Nov 30: SC Braga                 (0) 1 Birmingham City          (0) 0
Dec 15: Birmingham City          (1) 1 Maribor                  (0) 0
Dec 15: Club Brugge KV           (0) 1 SC Braga                 (0) 1

Club Brugge KV            6  3  2  1 12  9 11  [2 1 1 0 3-2 4]
SC Braga                  6  3  2  1 12  6 11  [2 0 1 1 2-3 1]
Birmingham City           6  3  1  2  8  8 10
Maribor                   6  0  1  5  6 15  1

Group I
Sep 15: Atlético Madrid          (1) 2 Celtic                   (0) 0
Sep 15: Udinese                  (1) 2 Stade Rennais            (1) 1
Sep 29: Celtic                   (1) 1 Udinese                  (0) 1
Sep 29: Stade Rennais            (0) 1 Atlético Madrid          (0) 1
Oct 20: Stade Rennais            (1) 1 Celtic                   (0) 1
Oct 20: Udinese                  (0) 2 Atlético Madrid          (0) 0
Nov  3: Atlético Madrid          (3) 4 Udinese                  (0) 0
Nov  3: Celtic                   (2) 3 Stade Rennais            (1) 1
Nov 30: Celtic                   (0) 0 Atlético Madrid          (1) 1
Nov 30: Stade Rennais            (0) 0 Udinese                  (0) 0
Dec 15: Atlético Madrid          (2) 3 Stade Rennais            (0) 1
Dec 15: Udinese                  (1) 1 Celtic                   (1) 1

Atlético Madrid           6  4  1  1 11  4 13
Udinese                   6  2  3  1  6  7  9
Celtic                    6  1  3  2  6  7  6
Stade Rennais             6  0  3  3  5 10  3

Group J
Sep 15: Maccabi Haifa            (0) 1 AEK Larnaka              (0) 0
Sep 15: Steaua Bucuresti         (0) 0 Schalke 04               (0) 0x
Sep 29: AEK Larnaka              (0) 1 Steaua Bucuresti         (0) 1y
Sep 29: Schalke 04               (1) 3 Maccabi Haifa            (1) 1
Oct 20: AEK Larnaka              (0) 0 Schalke 04               (3) 5y
Oct 20: Maccabi Haifa            (3) 5 Steaua Bucuresti         (0) 0
Nov  3: Schalke 04               (0) 0 AEK Larnaka              (0) 0
Nov  3: Steaua Bucuresti         (2) 4 Maccabi Haifa            (2) 2
Dec  1: AEK Larnaka              (1) 2 Maccabi Haifa            (0) 1y
Dec  1: Schalke 04               (1) 2 Steaua Bucuresti         (1) 1
Dec 14: Maccabi Haifa            (0) 0 Schalke 04               (1) 3
Dec 14: Steaua Bucuresti         (0) 3 AEK Larnaka              (0) 1
x in Cluj
y in Lefkosia

Schalke 04                6  4  2  0 13  2 14
Steaua Bucuresti          6  2  2  2  9 11  8
Maccabi Haifa             6  2  0  4 10 12  6
AEK Larnaka               6  1  2  3  4 11  5

Group K
Sep 15: Fulham                   (1) 1 FC Twente (Enschede)     (1) 1 
Sep 15: Wisla Kraków             (0) 1 OB (Odense)              (1) 3
Sep 29: FC Twente (Enschede)     (2) 4 Wisla Kraków             (1) 1
Sep 29: OB (Odense)              (0) 0 Fulham                   (1) 2
Oct 20: OB (Odense)              (0) 1 FC Twente (Enschede)     (2) 4
Oct 20: Wisla Kraków             (0) 1 Fulham                   (0) 0
Nov  3: FC Twente (Enschede)     (2) 3 OB (Odense)              (1) 2
Nov  3: Fulham                   (2) 4 Wisla Kraków             (1) 1
Dec  1: FC Twente (Enschede)     (0) 1 Fulham                   (0) 0
Dec  1: OB (Odense)              (0) 1 Wisla Kraków             (2) 2
Dec 14: Fulham                   (2) 2 OB (Odense)              (0) 2
Dec 14: Wisla Kraków             (1) 2 FC Twente (Enschede)     (1) 1

FC Twente (Enschede)      6  4  1  1 14  7 13
Wisla Kraków              6  3  0  3  8 13  9
Fulham                    6  2  2  2  9  6  8
OB (Odense)               6  1  1  4  9 14  4

Group L
Sep 15: RSC Anderlecht           (3) 4 AEK (Athinai)            (1) 1
Sep 15: SK Sturm Graz            (1) 1 Lokomotiv Moskva         (2) 2
Sep 29: Lokomotiv Moskva         (0) 0 RSC Anderlecht           (1) 2
Sep 29: AEK (Athinai)            (0) 1 SK Sturm Graz            (0) 2
Oct 20: Lokomotiv Moskva         (0) 3 AEK (Athinai)            (0) 1
Oct 20: SK Sturm Graz            (0) 0 RSC Anderlecht           (0) 2
Nov  3: AEK (Athinai)            (0) 1 Lokomotiv Moskva         (0) 3
Nov  3: RSC Anderlecht           (1) 3 SK Sturm Graz            (0) 0
Dec  1: Lokomotiv Moskva         (0) 3 SK Sturm Graz            (0) 1
Dec  1: AEK (Athinai)            (1) 1 RSC Anderlecht           (2) 2
Dec 14: RSC Anderlecht           (2) 5 Lokomotiv Moskva         (1) 3
Dec 14: SK Sturm Graz            (0) 1 AEK (Athinai)            (2) 3

RSC Anderlecht            6  6  0  0 18  5 18
Lokomotiv Moskva          6  4  0  2 14 11 12
AEK (Athinai)             6  1  0  5  8 15  3  [2 1 0 1 4-3 3]
SK Sturm Graz             6  1  0  5  5 14  3  [2 1 0 1 3-4 3]

Intermediate Round (Feb 16 and 23)
Rubin Kazan              Rus  Olympiakos (Piraeus)     Gre   0-1  0-1  0-2a  
SC Braga                 Por  Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   Tur   0-2  1-0  1-2x
Lokomotiv Moskva         Rus  Athletic Bilbao          Esp   2-1  0-1  2-2* 
Ajax                     Net  Manchester United        Eng   0-2  2-1  2-3
AZ (Alkmaar)             Net  RSC Anderlecht           Bel   1-0  1-0  2-0
SS Lazio (Roma)          Ita  Atlético Madrid          Esp   1-3  0-1  1-4
Legia Warszawa           Pol  Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por   2-2  0-1  2-3
Red Bull Salzburg        Aut  Metalist Kharkiv         Ukr   0-4  1-4  1-8
Viktoria Plzen           Cze  Schalke 04               Ger   1-1  1-3  2-4  aet
FC Porto                 Por  Manchester City          Eng   1-2  0-4  1-6y
Hannover 96              Ger  Club Brugge KV           Bel   2-1  1-0  3-1
Steaua Bucuresti         Rom  FC Twente (Enschede)     Net   0-1  0-1  0-2
Stoke City               Eng  Valencia CF              Esp   0-1  0-1  0-2
Trabzonspor              Tur  PSV (Eindhoven)          Net   1-2  1-4  2-6
Udinese                  Ita  PAOK (Thessaloniki)      Gre   0-0  3-0  3-0  
Wisla Kraków             Pol  Standard CL (Ličge)      Bel   1-1  0-0  1-1*
a 1st leg Feb 14 in Moskva
x 1st leg Feb 14
y 2nd leg Feb 22

1/8 Finals (Mar 8 and 15)
Atlético Madrid          Esp  Besiktas JK (Istanbul)   Tur   3-1  3-0  6-1
FC Twente (Enschede)     Net  Schalke 04               Ger   1-0  1-4  2-4
Metalist Kharkiv         Ukr  Olympiakos (Piraeus)     Gre   0-1  2-1 *2-2
Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por  Manchester City          Eng   1-0  2-3 *3-3
AZ (Alkmaar)             Net  Udinese                  Ita   2-0  1-2  3-2
Manchester United        Eng  Athletic Bilbao          Esp   2-3  1-2  3-5
Standard CL (Ličge)      Bel  Hannover 96              Ger   2-2  0-4  2-6
Valencia CF              Esp  PSV (Eindhoven)          Net   4-2  1-1  5-3

Quarter-Finals (Mar 29 and 5)
Atlético Madrid          Esp  Hannover 96              Ger   2-1  2-1  4-2
AZ (Alkmaar)             Net  Valencia CF              Esp   2-1  0-4  2-5
Schalke 04               Ger  Athletic Bilbao          Esp   2-4  2-2  4-6
Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por  Metalist Kharkiv         Ukr   2-1  1-1  3-2

Semi-Finals (Apr 19 and 26)
Atlético Madrid          Esp  Valencia CF              Esp   4-2  1-0  5-2
Sporting CP (Lisboa)     Por  Athletic Bilbao          Esp   2-1  1-3  3-4

Final (May 9, Bucuresti)
Atlético Madrid          Esp  Athletic Bilbao          Esp   3-0
  [7' Falcao, 34' Falcao, 85' Diego]

Atlético Madrid (trainer Simeone)
  Courtois, Juanfran, Godin, Miranda, Filipe Luis, Mario Suarez, 
  Gabi, Diego (90' Koke), Adrian Lopez (88' Salvio), Arda Turan 
  (92' Alvaro Dominguez), Falcao.
Athletic Bilbao (trainer Bielsa)
  Gorka Iraizoz, Iraola, Javi Martinez, Amorebieta, Aurtenetxe 
  (46' Inigo Perez), Ander Herrera (63' Toquero), Iturraspe 
  (46' Ibai Gomez), De Marcos, Susaeta, Llorente, Muniain.
Referee: Stark (Germany)
Attendance: 56.000 

Index | UCL | UEFA 2010-11 | UEFA 2012-13


Super Cup 2012

Final (Aug 31, Monaco) 
Atlético Madrid          Esp  Chelsea                  Eng   4-1
  [6' Falcao, 19' Falcao, 45' Falcao, 60' Miranda, 75' Cahill]

Atlético Madrid (trainer Simeone)
  Courtois, Juanfran, Miranda, Godin, Filipe Luis, Mario Suarez, 
  Arda Turan, Gabi, Koke (81' Raul Garcia), Adrian (56' Rodriguez), 
  Falcao (87' Emre).
Chelsea (trainer Di Matteo)
  Cech, Ivanovic, David Luiz, Cahill, Ashley Cole (90' Bertrand), Ramires 
  (46' Oscar), Mikel, Lampard, Hazard, Torres, Mata (82' Sturridge).
Referee: Skomina (Slovenia)
Attendance: 14.000



About this document

Thanks to Roberto Di Maggio

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation
Author: Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
Last updated: 19 Sep 2013

Copyright © 2013 Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.