2000 MATCHES

ASIA

23/01/2000, Hồ Ch Minh City
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 9)
VIETNAM             11 (Phạm Như Thuan 3', Vũ Cng Tuyền 25', 28', 37', 41', 88',
                        Nguyễn Văn Sỹ 39', 81', Vũ Minh Hiệu 45', Đặng Phương Nam 59',
                        Ng Quang Trường 75')
GUAM                0
Referee:            Ekachai (Thailand)
Coaches:            Vietnam: Alfred Riedle (Germany)
                    Guam: William McFaul.
Note:               Nguyễn Văn Sỹ's goal in 81' also recorded as Kevin Blundell OG.

23/01/2000, Hồ Ch Minh City (Vietnam)
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 9)
CHINA               8 (Su Maozhen 3', 12', 19', 35', 45', Hao Haidong 26', Yao Xia 41',
                       Li Tie 80')
PHILIPPINES         0
China:              Li Tie, Su Maozhen, Hao Hai Dong, Yao Xia, Ma Mingyu, Wu
                    Chengying, Fan Zhiyi, [4 players missing].
Philippines:        Troy Fegidero, Joshua Fegifero, Yanti Barsales, Dave Fegidero,
                    Richard Leyble, Jimmy Dona, [5 players missing].
Referee:            Duraman Zulkifle (Brunei)
Coaches:            Philippines: Juan Cutilas.

26/01/2000, Hồ Ch Minh City (Vietnam)
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 9)
CHINA               19 (Qu Shengqing 5, Hao Haidong 4, Su Maozhen 3, Yao Xia 2,
                        Li Weifeng, Shen Si, Qi Hong, Mu Mingyu 80', Li Tie)
GUAM                0
China:              Jiang Jin, Wu Chengying, Qu Shengqing, Hao Haidong, Su Maozhen,
                    Yao Xia, Li Tie, Ma Mingyu, Li Weifeng, Shen Si, Qi Hong.
Referee:            U Tun Tun (Myanmar)
Coaches:            China: Jin Zhi Yang
                    Guam: David Bush

26/01/2000, Hồ Ch Minh City
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 9)
VIETNAM             3 (Vũ Cng Tuyền 21', Ng Quang Trường 72', 88')
PHILIPPINES         0
Coaches:            Vietnam: Alfred Riedle (Germany)
                    Philippines: Juan Cutilas

29/01/2000, Hồ Ch Minh City (Vietnam)
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 9)
GUAM                0
PHILIPPINES         2 (Norman Fegidero 63', Troy Fegidero 86')

29/01/2000, Hồ Ch Minh City, 16000
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 9)
VIETNAM             0
CHINA               2 (Su Maozhen 27', Zhang Enhua 89')

31/01/2000, Kuwait, Al-Qadisya Stadium
Friendly International
KUWAIT              4 (Bashar Abdullah 40', 45', 78', Jassim Al-Houwaidi 84')
SYRIA               0
Coaches:            Kuwait: Duan Uhrin (Czech Republic).
                    Syria:

02/02/2000, Kuwait
Friendly International
KUWAIT U23          3 ()
SYRIA               3 ()
Note:               Not a full FIFA International.

04/02/2000, Kuwait, Al-Qadisya Stadium, 18000
Friendly International (Hossein Al-Makimi farewell game)
KUWAIT              1 (Jassim Al-Houwaidi 13')
IRAN                1 (Behnam Abolqassimpour 71')
Kuwait:             Ahmed Jassim, Osama Abdullah, Ahmed Al-Muttairi (Nasser Al-Othman 77'), 
                    Khalf Owaid, Husain Al-Khudhari, Bashar Abdulla,
                    Bader Haji (Ahmed Mousa 69'), Abdulla Wabran (Saleh Al-Buraiki 80'), 
                    Essam Sakeen, Yousif Al-Dookhi, Jassim Al-Houwaidi 
                    (Nehayyer Al-Shimmeri 67').
Iran:               Hadi Tabatabaei, Sohrab Bakhtiyarizadeh, Majeed Basirat,
                    Mohammad Navazi, Sattar Hamadani, Farhad Majidi (Bahman Noubari 77'),
                    Karim Bagheri, Mahmoud Fekri, Laith Nasseri, Abdullah
                    Vaesi, Behnam Abolqassimpour (Latif Jenami 80')
Referee:            Mansoor Abul (Kuwait).
Coaches:            Kuwait: Duan Uhrin (Czech Republic).
                    Iran: Mansour Pourhaydari.
Cards:              Kuwait: Bashar Abdulla [Y 19'].
                    Iran: Farhad Majidi [Y 17'], Laith Nasseri [Y 90'].

07/02/2000, Singapore
Friendly International
SINGAPORE           3 ()
MALAYSIA            1 ()

08/02/2000, Damascus
Friendly International
SYRIA               5 (Jomard Mosa, Mohammed Khalaf, Maher Al-Sayed, Ahmed Kosa,
                       Osama Al-Basha)
NORTH KOREA         1 ()
Note:               Not a full FIFA International.

08/02/2000, Hong Kong, Hong Kong Stadium, 12000
Carlsberg Cup 3/4 Place
HONG KONG LEAGUE    0
JAPAN               0
Japan won 6-5 on penalties.
Hong Kong League:   Michael Leonardo, Criatiano Cordeiro, Dmitri Kalkanov, Dejan Antonic, 
                    Gary McKeown (Paul Ritchie 86'), Yiu Cheuk Poon 
                    (Guy Ambassa 46'), Gerardo Laterza, Kai Cheuk Lai (Ricardo Jose 66'), 
                    Leandro Simioni, Sin Sui Chueng, Alen Bajkusa (Tomy Giacomeli 62').
Japan:              Seigo Narazaki, Takeshi Watanabe (Takashi Hirano 46'), Naoki Matsuda, 
                    Yuji Nakazawa, Toshihiro Hattori, Shigeyoshi Mochizuki
                    (Tomokazu Myojin 66'), Hiroshi Nanami, Naoyasu Sawanobori
                    (Daisuke Oku 46'), Junichi Inamoto, Masayuki Nakayama 
                    (Shunsuke Nakamura 70'), Kazuyoshi Miura (Tomoyuki Hirase 59').
Referee:            Hugh Dallas (Scotland)
Coaches:            Hong Kong League: Arie van der Zouwen (Netherlands),
                    Japan: Philippe Troussier (France),
Cards:              Hong Kong League: Yiu Cheuk Poon [Y 24'], Dmitri Kalkanov [Y 45'],
                                      Guy Ambassa [Y 48']
                    Japan: Junichi Inamoto [Y 11'], Naoki Matsuda [Y 18'],
                           Takashi Hirano [R 81'],
Penalties:          Hong Kong League: Tomy Giacomeli, Leandro Simioni, Gerardo Laterza,
                                      Paul Ritchie, Sin Sui Cheung (save), Guy Ambassa,
                                      Dmitri Kalkanov (save).
                    Japan: Toshihiro Hattori, Junichi Inamoto, Shunsuke Nakamura (save),
                           Tomokazu Myojin, Hiroshi Nanami, Tomoyuki Hirase,
                           Daisuke Oku.

10/02/2000, Kuwait, Al-Qadisya Stadium
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 5)
KUWAIT              6 (Bader Al-Haji 4', Bashar Abdullah 15', 27', Jassim Al-Houwaidi 17', 37',
                       Husain Al-Khudari 91')
TURKMENISTAN        1 (Redjepmurad Agabaev 89')
Kuwait:             Bader Al-Haji, Bashar Abdullah, Jasim Al-Houwaidi (Khalaf Salama), 
                    Abdullah Wabran (Husain Al-Khudari), Yousif Al-Doukhi,
                    Nehaier Al-Shimmiri, [5 players missing]
Coaches:            Kuwait: Duan Uhrin (Czech Republic).
                    Turkmenistan:
Cards:              Kuwait: Bashar Abdullah [Y].
                    Turkmenistan:

10/02/2000, Kuwait, Al-Qadisya Stadium
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 5)
NEPAL               0
YEMEN               3 (Mohamed Al-Taush 27', Ali Al-Nounou 32', Adel Abdullah 59' pen)
Cards:              Nepal: Upendra Man Singh [R].
Note:               Ali Al-Nounou also reported as Ali Al-Nau.

10/02/2000, Hong Kong
Friendly International
HONG KONG           0
SINGAPORE           0

12/02/2000, Kuwait, Al-Qadisya Stadium
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 5)
BHUTAN              0
NEPAL               3 (Pasent Gaba 21', Naresh Joshi 29', Nizjan Rayamajhi 60')
                    Pasent Gaba's goal also recorded as Basanta Thapa or Nirajan Raya.

12/02/2000, Kuwait, Al-Qadisya Stadium
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 5)
TURKMENISTAN        1 (Vladimir Bayramov 79')
YEMEN               0

13/02/2000, Macao, Macao Stadium, 1000
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 10)
JAPAN               3 (Yuji Nakazawa 19', 90', Masayuki Nakayama 42' pen)
SINGAPORE           0
Japan:              Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi, Naoki Matsuda, Koji Nakata, Yuji
                    Nakazawa, Teruyoshi Ito (Tomokazu Myojin 46'), Akihiro
                    Sawanbori, Shinji Ono (Daisuke Oku 51'), Shunsuke Nakamura,
                    Junichi Inamoto, Masayuki Nakayama, Naohiro Takahara
                    (Hirase Tomoyuki 71')
Singapore:          Mohd Rezal Hassan, Mohd Rafi Mohd Ali, Mohd Razif Mohamud, 
                    Aide Iskandar Sahak, Subramani Shunmugham, Ahmed Latiff Khamarudin,
                    Zulkarnaen Zainal, Abdul Aziz Salim (Mohd Noor Mohd Ali 77'),
                    Mohd Nazri Nasir, Tan Kim Leng, Azhar Salleh Baskin (Indra Sahdan Daud 87')
Referee:            Kim Hwa-soo (South Korea)
Coaches:            Japan: Philippe Troussier (France)
                    Singapore: Vincent Subramaniam

13/02/2000, Macao, Macao Stadium
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 10)
MACAO               1 ()
BRUNEI              0
Coaches:            Macao: Eiji Ueda (Japan)

13/02/2000, Damascus
Friendly International
SYRIA               0
NORTH KOREA         0
Note:               Not a full FIFA International.

14/02/2000, Kuwait, Al-Qadisya Stadium
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 5)
KUWAIT              20 (Jassim Al-Houwaidi 16', 36' pen, 39', 52' pen, 57', 
                         Nhaier Al-Shimmiri 19', 
                         Bashar Abdullah 20', 23', 38', 45' pen, 47', 49', 58' pen, 86', 
                         Ahmad Al-Mutairi 21', 50', 62', Fawaz Bkheet 30', Isam Sakeen 65', 
                         Ahmad Jasim 86' pen)
BHUTAN              0
Coaches:            Kuwait: Duan Uhrin (Czech Republic).
                    Bhutan:
Cards:              Kuwait:
                    Bhutan: Sangay Dukpa [R], Kazang Norbu [R]

14/02/2000, Kuwait, Al-Qadisya Stadium
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 5)
TURKMENISTAN        5 (Molyev 35', Banianov 37', Lumadev 48', 61', Redjepmurad Agabaev 79')
NEPAL               0

15/02/2000, Kuala Lumpur
Friendly International
MALAYSIA            2 ()
MALDIVES            0

16/02/2000, Kuwait, Al-Qadisya Stadium
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 5)
BHUTAN              0
TURKMENISTAN        8 ()

16/02/2000, Macao, Macao Stadium, 1000
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 10)
JAPAN               9 (Masayuki Nakayama 1', 2', 4', Kazuyoshi Miura 36', 
                       Shunsuke Nakamura 45', Takahasi Hirano 66', Naohiro Takahara 75', 88',
                       Naoyasu Sawanobori 85')
BRUNEI              0
Japan:              Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi, Naoki Matsuda (Atsushi Yoneyama 46'),
                    Toshihiro Hattori, Yuji Nakazawa, Shinji Ono, Takashi Hirano,
                    Daisuke Oku (Naoyasu Sawanobori 46'), Shunsuke Nakamura,
                    Junichi Inamoto, Masayuki Nakayama, Kazuyoshi Miura (Naohiro Takahara 60')
Brunei:             Jefry Mohammad, Martilu Haji Mohammed, Rosli Haji Liman, 
                    Abang Norsillmy Abang Haji Taha, Awangku Sallehuddin Damit,
                    Sharimin Sharbini, Suni Mat Jerah (Riwandi Bin-Wahit 70'), 
                    Fadlin Galawat, Azamnuddin Haji Gillen (Mohammad Haji Momin 64'),
                    Irwan Mohammad, Saifful Rizal Awang (Shahrul Rizal Haji Abd Rahman 64')
Referee:            Subkhiddin Mohd Salleh (Malaysia)
Coaches:            Japan: Philippe Troussier (France)
Cards:              Japan: Shinji Ono [Y 29'], Atsushi Yoneyama [Y 61']
                    Brunei: Martilu Haji Mohammed [Y 11'], Fadlin Galawat [Y 23'],
                            Sharimin Sharbini [R 90']

16/02/2000, Kuwait, Al-Qadisya Stadium
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 5)
KUWAIT              2 (Jamal Mubarak 32', Ahmad Mousa 51')
YEMEN               0
Kuwait:             Khalaf Salama (Ahmad Mousa 46'), Ahmad Al-Mutairi, Jamal Mubarak, 
                    Fawaz Bkheet, Bader Al-Haji (Husain Al-Khudari), Isam Sakeen 
                    (Saleh Al-Buriki), [5 players missing]
Yemen:              Salem Abdullah, Basil Taleb, Saraf Mahfood (Fikri Al-Hubishi),
                    Mohammed Tahoos (Abdul Salam), Bassel Awad, Fadul (Mohammed),
                    [5 players missing]
Coaches:            Kuwait: Duan Uhrin (Czech Republic).
                    Yemen:
Cards:              Kuwait: Khalaf Salama [Y], Ahmad Al-Mutairi [Y], Fawaz Bkheet [Y]
                    Yemen: Salem Abdullah [Y], Basil Taleb [Y]
Note:               Kuwait's second goal also credited to Bassel Awad OG.

16/02/2000, Beirut
Friendly International
LEBANON             1 (Haytham Zein)
NORTH KOREA         0

16/02/2000, Macao, Macao Stadium
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 10)
MACAO               0
SINGAPORE           1 (Zulkarnaen Zainal 12' pen)
Macao:              Domingos Chan, Sio Cheong Ung, Daniel Dias, Miguel Heitor, Ka Koi Lam, 
                    Kin Chong Long, Chon Man Cheang, Chi Man Che, Kim Meng Leong, 
                    Io Veng Lei, F. Rodrigues.
Singapore:          Mohd Rezal Hassan, Mohd Rafi Mohd Ali, Subramani Shunmugham,
                    Robin Pradham Chitrakar (Mohd Razif Mohamud 80'), Tan Kim Leng,
                    Azhar Salleh (Gusta Guzarishah Miram 67'), Mohd Nazri Nasir,
                    Zulkarnaen Zainal, Azhar Salleh Baskin, Ahmed Latiff Khamarudin, 
                    Indra Sahdan Daud (Mohd Noor Mohd Ali 82')
Coaches:            Macao: Eiju Ueda (Japan)
                    Singapore: Vincent Subramaniam

17/02/2000, Kuala Lumpur
Friendly International
MALAYSIA            3 ()
MALDIVES            0

18/02/2000, Kuwait, Al-Qadisya Stadium
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 5)
KUWAIT              5 (Bashar Abdullah 8', 34', 45', 66' pen, 90+')
NEPAL               0
Coaches:            Kuwait: Duan Uhrin (Czech Republic).
                    Nepal:

18/02/2000, Kuwait, Al-Qadisya Stadium
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 5)
YEMEN               11 (Khaled Briek 4', Adel Al-Salimi 18', 55', Ali Al-Nounou 15', 56', 87',
                        Mohamed Tahous 24', 81', Abdulsalem Al-Gharbani 25', 26', 
                        Ahmed Al-Kahta 82')
BHUTAN              2 (Sar Ogissen 42', Won Dei 45')

20/02/2000, Macao, Macao Stadium
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 10)
SINGAPORE           1 (Mohd Noor Mohd Ali 88')
BRUNEI              0
Singapore:          Mohd Rezal Hassan, Aide Iskandar Sahak, Subramani Shunmugham,
                    Mohd Razif Mohamud, Mohd Noor Mohd Ali, Mohd Nazri Nasir,
                    Zulkarnaen Zainal, Gusta Guzarishah Miram (Tan Kim Leng 43'),
                    Mohd Rafi Mohd Ali, Ahmad Latiff Kamarudin, Indra Sahdan Daud
                    (Azhar Salleh 65')
Brunei:             Jefry Mohammad, Awangku Sallehuddin Damit, Abang Norsillmy
                    Abang Haji Taha, Fadlin Galawat, Mohammad Haji Momin, Martilu
                    Haji Mohamed (Asmalie Suhaili 84'), Nordin Tujoh (Shahrul Rizal
                    Haji Abd Rahman 62'), Azamnuddin Haji Gillen, Irwan Mohammad,
                    Rosli Haji Liman, Suni Mat Jerah.

20/02/2000, Macao, Macao Stadium, 500
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 10)
MACAO               0
JAPAN               3 (Masayuki Nakayama 35', 65', Naohiro Takahara 57')
Macao:              Domingos Chan, Sio Cheong Ung, Daniel Dias, Ka Koi Lam, Kin
                    Chon Long, Chon Man Cheang (Man Io Hoi 71'), Chi Man Che, Kim
                    Meng Leong, Io Veng Lei (Iao San Tam 63'), F. Rodriguez, Miguel
                    Heitor
Japan:              Seigo Narazaki, Naoki Matsuda, Koji Nakata, Yuji Nakazawa,
                    Naoyasu Sawanobori (Tomokazu Myojin 28'), Shinji Ono, Takashi
                    Hirano (Toshihiro Hattori 79'), Shunsuke Nakamura, Junichi
                    Inamoto, Masayuki Nakayama, Kazuyoshi Miura (Naohiro Takahara 46').
Referee:            Jerry Andreas (Philippines)
Coaches:            Macao: Eiji Ueda (Japan)
                    Japan: Philippe Troussier (France)
Cards:              Macao: Daniel Dias [R 87']

21/02/2000, Muscat
Oman International Tournament
OMAN                0
UAE                 1 (Yasser Salim 51')

23/02/2000, Tripoli, Olympic Stadium
Friendly International
LEBANON             1 (Wartan Ghazarian 14')
JORDAN              1 (Mahmoud Shilbaya 59')
Lebanon:            Wahid Fattal (Ali Fakih 46'), Mohamed Youssouf, Hussein Daher,
                    Korken Inkibarian, Faysal Antar, Jamal Taha (Ahmed Naamani
                    88'), Ridha Antar, (Haytham Zein 66'), Fouad Hijazi, Zaher Al-Indari, 
                    Rabih Othman (Mahmoud Shahoud 85'), Wartan Ghazarian
                    (Abbas Shahrour 54')
Jordan:             Ahmed Abu Nassouh, Mohammed Mahadeen, Adnan Awad, Oussama Talal
                    (Amjad Al-Tahar 64'), Hatem Aql, Haytham Al-Shboul (Bashar Bani
                    Yassine 75'), Hassouna Al-Sheikh, Abdullah Abou-Zamaa (Mohamed
                    Jamal 81'), Ali Jumaa (Sufian Abdullah), Moayyed Salim (Mahmoud
                    Shilbaya 55'), Ghanem Hamarsha

29/02/2000, Toshkent
Friendly International
UZBEKISTAN          8 (Berdyev 15', Rahmankulov 40' pen, 48', Irismetov 59',
                       Munhbat 76' OG, E.Kasumov 86', Faiziev 88', Baranov 90')
MONGOLIA            1 (Enhtur 28')

06/03/2000, Damascus
Friendly International
SYRIA               0
JORDAN              0

08/03/2000, Amman, King Abdullah II Stadium, 3000
Friendly International
JORDAN              1 (Jamal Wahidi 90')
LEBANON             1 (Haytham Al-Zein 87')
Jordan:             Fraydoun Shamseddine, Adnan Awad, Hatem Agel (Farid Al-
                    Shanayana 44'), Mohammed Mahadin, Amjad Al-Taher, Abdullah Abu
                    Zama'a, Bashar Bani Yassine (Haytham Al-Shboul 53'), Sufian
                    Abdullah (Jamal Al-Wahidi 82'), Mouayyed Salim (Saher Hajjawi
                    64'), Hassouna Al-Sheikh, Mahmoud Shilbaya
Lebanon:            Ali Fakih, Korken Inkibarian, Hussein Daher, Youssouf Mohammed,
                    Ahmed Noamani, Faysal Antar (Nasrat Al-Jamal 45'), Abbas
                    Shahrour, Jamal Taha, Moussa Hjeij (Haytham Al-Zein 82'),
                    Wartan Ghazarian, Zaher Al-Indari
Referee:            Hassan Marshoud (Jordan)
Coaches:            Jordan: Mohamed Awad
                    Lebanon: Josip Skoblar (Croatia)
Cards:              Jordan: Adnan Awad [Y 26'], HAtem Aqel [Y 42]
                    Lebanon: Jamal Taha [Y 90'], Wartan Ghazarian [R 90']

13/03/2000
Friendly International
JORDAN              0
SYRIA               0
Note:               Not a full FIFA International.

15/03/2000, Kobe, Universiade Memorial Stadium, 39482
Friendly International (Kirin Beverage Cup)
JAPAN               0
CHINA               0
Japan:              Seigo Narazaki, Ryuzo Morioka, Naoki Matsuda, Koji Nakata
                    (Shunsuke Nakamura 66'), Shigeyoshi Mochizuki, Junichi Inamoto,
                    Hiroshi Nanami, Hidetoshi Nakata, Shinji Ono (Toshihiro Hattori
                    56'), Syoji Jo, Masayuki Nakayama (Kazuyoshi Miura 88')
China:              Jiang Jin, Xie Feng (Chen Gang 65'), Zhang Enhua, Wu Chengying,
                    Fan Zhiyi [c], Li Tie, Sun Jihai (Li Ming 46'), Ma Mingyu (Shen
                    Si 54'), Yao Zia (Qi Hong 46'), Qu Shenqing, Su Maozhen (Hu
                    Yunfeng 80')
Referee:            Son Jong-deok (South Korea)
Coaches:            Japan: Philippe Troussier (France)
                    China: Velibor Milutinovic (Yugoslavia)
Cards:              China: Li Tie [Y 5'], Zhang Enhua [Y 39'], Qi Hong [Y 88']

17/03/2000
Friendly International
JORDAN              0
SYRIA               0
Note:               Not a full FIFA International.

18/03/2000
Friendly International
KUWAIT U23          2 ()
JORDAN              0
Note:               Not a full FIFA International.

20/03/2000, Manama
Friendly International
BAHRAIN             0
KAZAKHSTAN          1 (Igor Avdeyev)

22/03/2000, Manama
Friendly International
BAHRAIN             1 ()
QATAR               0
Coaches:            Qatar: Dzemal Hadzaibdic (Bosnia)

25/03/2000, Manama
Friendly International
BAHRAIN             1 ()
JORDAN              1 ()

25/03/2000, Kuala Lumpur, Shah Alam Stadium, 21000
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 8)
MALAYSIA            3 (Mohammed Noor 34', Rusdi Suparman 82', 86')
TAIWAN              0
Malaysia:           Mohamed Sany Fahmy, Abdul Ghani Malik, Shamsul Amri Abubakari,
                    Rajinikandh, Bakhtiar Othman, Ahmad Shahrul Azahar (Rosdi Talib
                    89'), Anuar Jusoh, Mohamed Noor Derus (Idris Karim 79'),
                    Mohamed Nizaruddin Yusof (Rusdi Suparman 60'), Zami Mohamed
                    Noor, Hairul Nizam Hanif
Taiwan:             Cheng Hsing-yang, Yung Jen-cheng, Hui Kai-tsai, Kuo Chen-chang,
                    Yao Ming-chang (Kuel Jen Chen 46'), Chun I-wu, Sheau Bao-sheu,
                    Che Ming-huang, Jui Chen-hsu (Chen Jeng-I 75'), Te Ming-hsu,
                    Ching Wen-wu
Referee:            Hwa (South Korea)

25/03/2000, Kuala Lumpur, Shah Alam Stadium, 15150
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 8)
THAILAND            0
NORTH KOREA         0
Thailand:           Wirat Wangchan, Kowit Foythong, Phanthanapong Sripamote
                    (Panupong Chimpook 82'), Choketawee Promrut, Anuruck Srikert,
                    Chukiat Noosalung, Jatupong Thongsukh, Nirut Surasiang, Dusit
                    Chalermsan, Sakesan Pituratana (Pipat Thonkanya 68'), Tanachai
                    Boriban (Thawatchai Damrong-ongtrakul 73')
North Korea:        Hang Song-ho, Chon Kon, Kim Ho-gun, Ri Man-chol (Kun Uk 76'),
                    So Min-chol, Ri Kyong-min, Jon Yong-chol, Ri Hyok-chol (Ryang
                    Kyu-sa 77'), Ko Jong-nam, Ju Song-il, Ri Thae-ung
Referee:            Chan (Hong Kong)

27/03/2000, Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia), Shah Alam Stadium, 4000
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 8)
THAILAND            2 (Sakesan Pituatana 74', Cheng Yung-jen 81' OG)
TAIWAN              0
Thailand:           Wirat Wangchan, Kowit Soythong (Tanachai Boriban 88'),
                    Choketawee Promrut, Anuruck Srikert, Chukiat Noosalung,
                    Jatupong Thongsukh (Sakesan Pituratana 55'), Thawatchai
                    Damrong-ongtrakul, Nirut Surasiang, Dusit Chalermsan, Pipat
                    Thonkanya (Khwanchai Phuangprakob 73'), Panupong Chimpook
Taiwan:             Cheng Hsing-yang, Cheng Yung-jen, Hui Kai-tsai, Yao Ming-chang
                    (Chen Jeng-I 63'), Lin Kuel-pin, Chun I-wu, Sheau Bao-sheu, Che
                    Ming-huang, Jui Chen-hsu, Te Ming-hsu, Ching Wen-wu
Referee:            Jerry Andreas (Philippines)

27/03/2000, Kuala Lumpur, Shah Alam Stadium, 18000
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 8)
MALAYSIA            1 (Mohamed Nizaruddin Yusof 56')
NORTH KOREA         1 (Ko Jong-nam 6')
Referee:            Naotsugu (Japan)

29/03/2000, Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia), Shah Alam Stadium, 4000
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 8)
NORTH KOREA         2 (Ryang Kyu-sa 12', 21')
TAIWAN              0
North Korea:        Han Song-ho, Kim Ho-gun (Rim Kun-uk 59'), Ri Man-chol (Ri Tae-
                    song 79'), So Min-chol, Jon Yong-chol, Kim Chang-son, Ri Hyok-
                    chol (Ri Kum-chol 68'), Ko Jong-nam, Kim Chang-myong, Ryang
                    Kyu-sa, Ri Thae-ung
Taiwan:             Cheng Hsing-yang, Cheng Yung-jen, Hui Kai-tsai, Kuo Chen-chang,
                    Yao Ming-chang (Kun Shan-chen 65'), Lin Kuei-pin, Chun I-wu,
                    Che Ming-huang, Jui Chen-hsu (Chun Nan-chen 78'), Te Ming-hsu,
                    Wang Chien-hsiang
Referee:            Jerry Andreas (Philippines)

29/03/2000, Kuala Lumpur, Shah Alam Stadium, 50000
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 8)
MALAYSIA            3 (Rusdi Suparman 14', Muhammad Noor Derus 21' pen, 48')
THAILAND            2 (Khwanchai Feungprakob 55', Nirut Surasieng 90+')
Malaysia:           Mohamed Sany Fahmy, Shamsul Amri Abubakari, B. Rajinikandh,
                    Bakhtiar Othman, Hairul Nizam Hanif, Ooi Hoe Guan (Rosdi Talib
                    65'), Ahmad Shahrul Azahar, Anuar Jusoh, Mohamed Noor Derus (V.
                    Saravanan 85'), Mohamed Nizaruddin Yusof, Rusdi Suparman (Bobby
                    Pian 61')
Thailand:           Wirat Wangchan, Choketawee Promrut, Anuruck Srikert, Chukiat
                    Noosalung, Therdsak Chaiman (Kowit Soythong 77'), Thawatchai
                    Damrong-ongtrakul, Nirut Surasiang, Dusit Chalermsan, Panupong
                    Chimpook (Pipat Thonjanya 74'), Saksan Pituratana, Khwanchai
                    Phuangprakob

31/03/2000, Aleppo (Syria), Alhamdaniya Stadium, 7000
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 2)
IRAN                8 (Bizan Hasheminasab 19', Sirous Deenmohamadi 20', Mehdi
                       Mahdavikia 23', Hamid Reza Estili 32', Ali Daei 39', 61', 72',
                       Ali Mousavi 78')
MALDIVES            0
Iran:               Davoud Fanaaei, Mohammad Ali Peyravani, Sohrab Bakhtiyarizadeh,
                    Bizan Hasheminasab, Mohamad Navazi, Sirous Deenmohamadi
                    (Alireza Emamifar 82'), Hamid Kavianpour, Mehdi Mahdavikia (Ali
                    Seyad Mousavi 59'), Hamid Reza Estili (Karim Bagheri 46'), Ali
                    Daei, Ali Karimi
Maldives:           Omran Mohamad, Ahmed Amir, Ahmed Haleem (Mohamed Moosa 50'),
                    Moosa Manik, Ali Shahin, Ibrahim Rasheed, Mohamed Ibrahim,
                    Ismail Asif, Ismail Shah, Ismail Mahfooz, Mohamed Nizam
Referee:            Nabil Ayad (Lebanon)
Coaches:            Iran: Jalal Talebi
Cards:              Iran: Karim Bagheri [Y 46']

31/03/2000, Doha (Qatar), Al-Saad Stadium
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 4)
JORDAN              0
KAZAKHSTAN          1 (Igor Avdeyev 10')

31/03/2000, Doha, Al-Saad Stadium
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 4)
QATAR               1 (Mubarak Mustafa 16')
PALESTINE           0
Coaches:            Qatar: Dzemal Hadzaibdic (Bosnia)

31/03/2000, Aleppo, Alhamdaniya Stadium
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 2)
SYRIA               1 (Luaye Taleb 64')
BAHRAIN             0
Syria:              Mohamad Beiruti, Ahmad Azzam, Mohamed Khalaf, Niyal Abadha,
                    ?. Ahman, Khaled Al-Zaher, Mohamad Al-Afash, Basha'r Soroor,
                    Tahir Saeed, Nahad Haj Mustafa, ?.Bayazid (Luaye Taleb)
Bahrain:            Abdulaziz Buhajiah, Mohamad Hussain, Mahmoud Jalal, Ahmed Isa
                    Ashoor, Faisal Abdulazizi, Ahmad Eisa (Mohamad Juma Bashir),
                    Basil Sultan, Talal Yousef, Arif Abdulrazaq, Rashid Jamal
                    (Hosein Ali), Khalid Al-Dossary
Referee:            Ghasem Hamzah (Kuwait)
Coaches:            Syria: Bozyd Varkov
                    Bahrain: Salman Sharida

02/04/2000, Aleppo (Syria), Alhamdaniya Stadium
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 2)
BAHRAIN             4 ()
MALDIVES            1 ()

02/04/2000, Doha (Qatar), Al-Saad Stadium, 10000
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 4)
PALESTINE           2 (Ibrahim Al-Mansari 1', Mohammed Al-Jeesh 62')
PAKISTAN            0
Palestine:          Ibrahim Al-Mansari, Jamal Al-Holi, Fady Abdulatif, Khaldun Al-
                    Waara, Mohammed Al-Jeesh, [6 missing].
Pakistan:           Mohammad Imtiaz [gk]

02/04/2000, Doha, Al-Saad Stadium, 10000
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 4)
QATAR               3 (Yasser Nazmi 36', Mubarak Mustafa 39', Mohammed Salem Al-Enazi 73')
KAZAKHSTAN          1 (Igor Avedeyev 82')
Qatar:              Mohammed Salem Al-Enazi, Mubarak Mustafa, Yasser Nazmi, Dahi
                    Al-Nuami, [7 missing]
Kazakhstan:         Oleg Voskobinikov [gk], Ruclan Gumar, Andrei Tetushkin, [8 missing].
Coaches:            Qatar: Dzemal Hadzaibdic (Bosnia)
Cards:              Kazakhstan: Andrei Tetushkin [R 53']

02/04/2000, Aleppo, Alhamdaniya Stadium, 30000
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 2)
SYRIA               0
IRAN                1 (Ali Daei 58')
Syria:              Mohamad Beiruti, Niyal Abadha, Basha'r Soroor, Khalid Al-
                    Sawaya, Mohamad Khalaf, Luaye Taleb (Jamal Moosa 7'), Tahir
                    Saeed, Nihad Haj Mustafa, Tariq Jabban, Mohamad Al-Afash, Ahmad
                    Azzam (Raban Sahadah 63')
Iran:               Hadi Tabatabaei, Mohammad Ali Peyrovani, Sattar Hamadani, Bizan
                    Hasheminasab, Mohamad Navazi, Ali Reza Emmamifar, Karim
                    Bagheri, Mahmoud Fekri, Hamid Reza Estili (Ali Karimi 60'), Ali
                    Daei, Mehdi Mahdavikia
Referee:            Mohamed Nazri Abdullah (Malaysia)
Coaches:            Syria: Bozyd Varkov
                    Iran: Jalal Talebi
Cards:              Syria: Nihad Haj Mustafa [Y], Mohamad Al-Afash [Y]
                    Iran: Bizan Hasheminasab [Y], Ali Karimi [Y]

04/04/2000, Aleppo, Alhamdaniya Stadium, 30000
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 2)
BAHRAIN             1 (Mohamad Salman 15')
IRAN                0
Bahrain:            Abdulaziz Buhajiah, Mohamad Hussain, Arif Abdulrazzaq, Faisal
                    Abdulaziz, Basil Sultan, Mohamad Juma Bashir, Mahmoud Jalal,
                    Khalid Al-Dossary, Talal Yousif, Rashid Jamal (Ahmed Isa Ashoor
                    65')
Iran:               Hadi Tabatabaei, Mohammad Ali Peyrovani, Sattar Hamadani, Bizan
                    Hasheminasab, Mohamad Navazi (Ali Mousavi 78'), Alireza
                    Emmamifar, Karim Bagheri, Farhad Majidi (Ali Karimi 55'),
                    Sirous Deenmohamadi (Mahmoud Fekri 46'), Ali Daei, Mehdi
                    Mahdavikia
Referee:            Nabil Ayad (Lebanon)
Coaches:            Bahrain: Salman Sharida
                    Iran: Jalal Talebi
Cards:              Bahrain: Rashid Jamal [Y 48'], Mahmoud Alhanafi [Y 60'], Basil
                             Sultan [Y 60'], Mohamad Hussain [Y 78']
                    Iran: Alireza Emmamifar [Y 17'], Sattar Hamadani [Y 28'],
                          Mohamad Navazi [Y 68'], Ali Daei [Y 72']

04/04/2000, Doha (Qatar), Al-Saad Stadium, 11000
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 4)
JORDAN              5 (Abdullah Busama 6', 22', Sufiana Abdullah 35', Basam Al-
                       Khateeb 37', 47')
PALESTINE           1 (Khaldoun Fahad 49')

04/04/2000, Doha, Al-Saad Stadium, 11000
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 4)
QATAR               5 (Yasser Nazmi 25' pen, 85' pen, Sahed Al-Kuwari 51', 73', Abdul
                       Aziz Hassan 68')
PAKISTAN            0
Coaches:            Qatar: Dzemal Hadzaibdic (Bosnia)

04/04/2000, Aleppo
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 2)
SYRIA               6 (Yanal Abaza 10', Ahmad Azzam 12', Basha'r Soroor 30', Al-
                       Basha 50', Hamami 70', A.John 90+' OG)
MALDIVES            0

04/04/2000, Bangkok (Thailand), Suphachalsai Stadium
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 8)
TAIWAN              3 (Shea Sheau Bao 43', 65', Hsu Jui-chen 70')
MALAYSIA            2 (Rusdi Supraman 19', Bobby Pian 80')

04/04/2000, Bangkok, Suphachalsai Stadium
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 8)
THAILAND            5 (Thawatchai Damrong-ongrakul 34', Nirut Surasiang 35',
                       Sakesan Pituantana 73', Chukiat Noosalung 86', Pipat
                       Thonkanya 88')
NORTH KOREA         3 (Ju Song-Il 28', Kim Ho-gun 53', Ko Jong-nam 60')
Thailand:           Wirat Wangchan; Nirut Surasieng, Choketawee Promrat, Chukiat
                    Noosalung, Phathanapong Sripramote, Kowit Foythong, Tawan
                    Sripan, Thawatchai Dumrong-Ongtrakul, Dusit Chalermsaeng,
                    Kiatisak Senamuang, Sakesan Piturat (Pipat Thonkanya)
North Korea:        Han Song-Ho, Chon Kon, Kim Ho-Gun, Ri Man-Chol, So Min-Chol, Ri
                    Kyong-Min, Jon Yong-Chol, Ri Hyok-Chol, Ko Jong-Nam, Ju Song-
                    II, Ri Thae-Ung
Cards:              North Korea: Ri Man-chol [R 61']

05/04/2000, Seoul (South Korea), Dongdaemun Stadium
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 6)
MYANMAR             2 (Soe Myat Min 74', Hyo Hlaing Win 86')
MONGOLIA            0
Referee:            Liu Sung-ho (Taiwan)

05/04/2000, Seoul, Dongdaemun Stadium, 16500
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 6)
SOUTH KOREA         9 (Sim Jae-won 32', Kim Eun-jung 47', 74', Lee Chun-soo 50',
                       51', Seol Ki-hyeon 58', 79', 84', An Hyo-yeon 77')
LAOS                0
South Korea:        Kim Yong-dae, Park Jae-hong, Sim Jae-won (Ahn Hyo-Yeon 57'),
                    Park Dong-hyuk, Park Ji-sung, Park Jin-sub, Kim Do-Kyun [c],
                    Lee Young-pyo, Lee Gwan-woo (Lee Chun-soo 10'), Seol Ki-hyeon,
                    Kim Eun-jung (Choi Cheol-Woo 72')
Laos:               Phonesavath Phasomphou, Khamsay Chanthavong, Phonepadith
                    Sayavong, Chalana Luang-Amart, Ananh Thepsouvanh (Saysamone
                    Phothilad 37'), Bounlap Khenkitisack, Keolakhone Channiphone
                    (Sisaath Singsavanh 76'), Phouvong Boutdavong (Chanthy
                    Souksombath 64'), Lhonesavanh Homsombath, Soubinh Keophet,
                    Santisouk Nalisack
Referee:            Hisaharu Kitamura (Japan)
Coaches:            South Korea: Huh Jung-moo
                    Laos: Vangchay Muangmany
Cards:              South Korea: Seol Ki-hyeon [Y 28']
                    Laos: Soubinh Keophet [Y 46']

06/04/2000, Doha (Qatar), Al-Saad Stadium, 4000
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 4)
KAZAKHSTAN          2 (Askhat Kadyrkoulov 38', Litvinenko 90')
PALESTINE           0

06/04/2000, Bangkok (Thailand), Suphachalsai Stadium, 20000
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 8)
NORTH KOREA         4 (Ri Kyong-min 16', Ryang Kyu-sa 49', Ri Hyok-chol 73', 84')
MALAYSIA            1 (Ooi Hoe Guan 26')

06/04/2000, Doha (Qatar), Al-Saad Stadium, 8000
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 4)
JORDAN              5 (Asuma Yusuf 6', Abdullah Abu Raba 11', Ghanem Yusuf 13',
                       34', Sami Al-Khateeb 80')
PAKISTAN            0

06/04/2000, Bangkok, Suphachalsai Stadium, 25000
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 8)
THAILAND            1 (Thawatchai Damrong-ongrakul 43')
TAIWAN              0
Thailand:           Wirat Wangchan, Chukiart Noosalung, Pattanapong Sripramote,
                    Panupong Chimpook, Nirut Surasiang, Dusit Chalersman, Terdsak
                    Chaiman, Thawatchai Damrong-ongtrakul, Kiatisuk Senamuang,
                    Tawan Sripan, Anuruk Srikerd
Taiwan:             Yang Cheng-hsing, Cheng Yung Jen, Tsai Hui Kai, Chang Yao Ming,
                    Lin Kuei Pin, We Chun I, Sheu Sheau Bao, Huang Che Ming, Hsu
                    Jui Chen, Hsu Te Ming, Wu Ching Wen.
Referee:            R. Vijay (Singapore)
Coaches:            Thailand: Peter Withe (England)
                    Taiwan: Hsieh Chin Fu
Cards:              Thailand: Kiatisuk Semanuang [Y 11']

07/04/2000, Seoul (South Korea), 4000
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 6)
MYANMAR             4 (Myo Hlaing Win 32', 62', Aung Kyaw Moe 43', Than Toe Aung 51')
LAOS                0
Referee:            Teodulo Segunto (Philippines)

07/04/2000, Seoul, Dongdaemun Stadium, 2150
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 6)
SOUTH KOREA         6 (An Hyo-yeon 20', 23', Choi Tae-uk 37', 88', Choi Chul-woo 46',
                       Lee Chun-soo 71')
MONGOLIA            0
South Korea:        Kim Tae-jin, Park Ji-sung, Park Jae-hong (Kim Do-kyun 63'),
                    Park Dong-hyuk, Ha Yong-woo (Nam Ki-sung 63'), Park Jin-sub
                    [c], Choi Tae-uk , Lee Young-pyo, Ki Jong-soo (Lee Cheon-soo
                    46'), Choi Cheol-woo, Ahn Hyo-yeon
Mongolia:           Purevsuren Jargalsaikhan, Hishigdalai Battulga, Choijil
                    Altantogos, Gongorjav Davaa-Ochir, Davaa Bayarzorig (Enkhbayar
                    Chinzorig 90'), Galsannyam Altan-Ild, Bold Buman-Uchiral,
                    Dambiijav Terbaatar (Donorov Lumbengaray 72'), Chimeddorj
                    Munkhbat, Sodovjamts Munkhagal, Sukhbaatar Gerelt-Od (Davaalkha
                    Erdene-Ochir 67')
Referee:            Liu Sung-ho (Taiwan)
Coaches:            South Korea: Huh Jung-moo
                    Mongolia: Ishdorj Otgonbayar
Cards:              South Korea: Kim Tae-jin [R 75']
                    Mongolia: Sodovjamts Munkhagal [Y 30'], Hishigdalai Battulga [Y 37'],
                              Chimeddorj Munkhbat [Y 42'], Davaalkha Erdene-Ochir [Y 87']

08/04/2000, Bangkok (Thailand), Suphachalsai Stadium, 45000
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 8)
NORTH KOREA         1 (Ri Hyok-chol 53')
TAIWAN              0

08/04/2000, Doha (Qatar), Al-Saad Stadium
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 4)
PAKISTAN            0
KAZAKHSTAN          4 (Viktor Zubarev 21', 43', Kucheryavykh 60', Alexei Klishin 72')

08/04/2000, Doha, Al-Saad Stadium
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 4)
QATAR               2 (Fahad Al-Kuwari 66', Mohamed Salem Al-Enazi 67')
JORDAN              2 (Mohd Abu Zumua 25', Sufian Abdullah Davoud 45')
Coaches:            Qatar: Dzemal Hadzaibdic (Bosnia)

08/04/2000, Bangkok, Suphachalasai Stadium, 45000
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 8)
THAILAND            3 (Chukiat Noosalung 14', Tananchai Boriban 24' pen, 67')
MALAYSIA            2 (Rusdi Suparman 35', Mohamed Nizaruddin Yusof 60')
Thailand:           Wirat Wangchan, Nirut Surasieng, Choketawee Promrat, Chukiat
                    Noosalung, Phathanapong Sripramote, Dusit Chalermsaeng, Tawan
                    Sripan, Thawatchai Dumrong-Ongtrakul, Anurak Srikerd, Sakesan
                    Piturat, Khwanchai Phuangprakob
Malaysia:           Mohd Sany Fahmi, Shamsul Amri, Rajanikadhn, Bathiar Othman,
                    Ahmad Sofian, Anuar, Derus, Nizaruddin Yusoff, Hairul Nizam,
                    Rusdi Suparman, Ooi Hoe Guan
Coaches:            Thailand: Peter Withe (England)
                    Malaysia: Abdul Rahman Ibrahim

09/04/2000, Tehran, Azadi Stadium, 40000
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 2)
IRAN                3 (Mahmoud Fekri 60', Ali Karimi 70', Ali Daei 82')
BAHRAIN             0
Iran:               Hadi Tabatabaei, Afshin Peyrovani, Sattar Hamadani, Bijan
                    Hasheminasab, Mehdi Mahdavikia, Mahmoud Fekri (Hamid Kavianpour
                    65'), Karim Bagheri (Alireza Emmamifar 60'), Ali Karimi (Ali
                    Ansarian 85'), Hamid Estili, Farhad Majidi, Ali Daei
Bahrain:            Abdulaziz Buhajiah, Mohamad Hussain, Mohammad Juma Bashir, Arif
                    Abdulrazzaq, Basil Sultan, Khalid Al-Dossary, Faisal Abdulaziz,
                    Talal Yousif, Sayed Mahmoud Jalal, Mohamad Salman, Rashid Jamal
Referee:            Toro Kamikawa (Japan)
Coaches:            Iran: Jalal Talebi
                    Bahrain: Salman Sharida
Cards:              Iran: Mahmoud Fekri [Y 28'], Farhad Majidi [Y 29']
                    Bahrain: Sayed Mahmoud Jamal [Y 15'], Faisal Abdulaziz [Y 17'],
                             Khalid Al-Dossary [Y 28',R 44'], Rashid Jamal [Y 50']

09/04/2000, Seoul, Dongdaemun Stadium, 15600
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 6)
SOUTH KOREA         4 (Seol Ki-hyun 61', 67', Ahn Hyo-yeon 78', 85')
MYANMAR             0
South Korea:        Kim Yong-dae, Park Ji-sung, Park Jae-hong, Park Jin-sub, Sim
                    Jae-won, Kim Do-kyun [c] (Lee Cheon-soo 46'), Ko Jong-soo (Ahn
                    Hyo-yeon 46'), Park Dong-hyuk, Lee Young-pyo, Seol Ki-hyun, Kim
                    Eun-jung (Choi Tae-uk 74')
Myanmar:            Aung Aung Oo, Min Thi, Than Wai, Soe Myat Min, Min Min Aung,
                    Zaw Lynn Tunn, Aung Kyaw Moe, Myo Hlaing Win, Than Toe Aung
                    (Nay Thu Hlaing 57'), Min Zaw Oo, Zaw Htaik
Referee:            Hisahuru Kitamura (Japan)
Coaches:            South Korea: Huh Jung-moo
                    Myanmar: U Aye Muang
Cards:              Myanmar: Soe Myat Min [R 51'], Myo Hlaing Win [Y 70'], Min Min
                             Aung [Y 84']

09/04/2000, Seoul (South Korea), Dongdaemun Stadium
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 6)
LAOS                2 (Bounlap Khenkitisack 26', Khonesavanh Homsombath 32')
MONGOLIA            1 (Bold Buman-uchral 63')
Referee:            Teodulo Segunto (Philippines)

09/04/2000, Tehran (Iran), Azadi Stadium
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 2)
SYRIA               2 (Khaled Al-Zahar 10', Sahrif Kordieh 33')
MALDIVES            1 (Adam Abdul Latheef 90+')

11/04/2000, Tehran (Iran), Azadi Stadium, 20000
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 2)
BAHRAIN             1 (Murad Abdul Wahab 47')
MALDIVES            0

11/04/2000, Tehran, Azadi Stadium, 40000
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 2)
IRAN                1 (Bizan Hasheminasab 40')
SYRIA               1 (Maher Seyed 15')
Iran:               Hadi Tabatabaei, Afshin Peyrovani, Sattar Hamadani, Bizan
                    Hasheminasab, Mehdi Mahdavikia, Mahmoud Fekri (Hamid Kavianpour
                    46'), Alireza Emmamifar, Ali Karimi, Hamid Estili (Mohamed
                    Navazi 79'), Farhad Majidi, Ali Daei
Coaches:            Iran: Jalal Talebi
                    Syria: Bozyd Varkov

13/04/2000, Tehran (Iran), Azadi Stadium
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 2)
BAHRAIN             0
SYRIA               1 (Nahad Mustafa 24')

13/04/2000, Tehran, Azadi Stadium, 15000
Asian Cup Qualifier (Group 2)
IRAN                3 (Behnam Abolqassimpour 5', Hamid Reza Estili 30', Ali Daei
                       65' pen)
MALDIVES            0
Iran:               Hadi Tabatabaei, Afshin Peyrovani, Sattar Hamadani, Ali
                    Ansarian, Alireza Emmemifar (Mohamad Navazi 80'), Mehdi
                    Mahdavikia, Hamid Estili, Hamid Kavianpour, Ali Karimi, Behnam
                    Abolqassimpour (Laith Nasseri 75'), Ali Daei
Maldives:           Imran Mohamed Mohamad Ibrahim, Anwar Ali, Shahid, Andul
                    Ma'Moon, Ibrahim Fazil (Navazi), Adam Abdul Latif, Ashraf
                    Lutfi (Esmael), Mohamad Nizam, Masoom Abdul Ghafoor, Shah
                    Ismael
Referee:            Shams Alwaedheen (Singapore)
Coaches:            Iran: Jalal Talebi
                    Maldives: Bobdan Stoichkov

25/04/2000, Hong Kong, 20000
Friendly International
HONG KONG           0
CHINA               1 (Qi Hong 20')
Referee:            Shamsul Maidin (Singapore)

26/04/2000, Seoul, Olympic Stadium, 70000
Friendly International (World Cup Co-Host Commemorative Match)
SOUTH KOREA         1 (Ha Seok-joo 78')
JAPAN               0
South Korea:        Kim Yong-dae, Kim Tae-young, Lee Min-sung, Hong Myung-bo [c],
                    Kang Chul, Noh Jung-yoon (Yoon Jong-hwan 58'), Choi Sung-yong
                    (Lee Young-pyo 70'), Yoo Sang-chul (Park Jin-sub 77'), Ha Seok-
                    ju, Park Tae-ha (Kim Do-keun 62'), Kim Do-hoon (Choi Yong-soo
                    52')
Japan:              Seigo Narazaki, Ryuzo Morioka, Naoki Matsuda, Toshihiro
                    Hattori, Shigeyoshi Mochizuki (Shunsuke Nakamura 81'), Junichi
                    Inamoto, Hiroshi Nanami [c] (Atsuhiro Miura 86'), Hidetoshi
                    Nakata, Teruyoshi Ito (Nobuyuki Kojima 81'), Atsushi Yanagisawa
                    (Naohiro Takahara 78'), Masayuki Nakayama (Hiroaki Morishima
                    73')
Referee:            Mohamed Nazri Abdullah (Malaysia)
Cards:              South Korea: Park Tae-ha [Y 62'],Kim Tae-young [Y 68', R 73']

01/05/2000, Male, National Stadium, 10000
MFF Golden Jubilee Tournament
MALDIVES            1 (Ali Shiham 45')
SRI LANKA           1 (Kasun Jayasuriya 55')
Maldives:           Ahmed Azmoon, Mohamed Ibrahim [c], Ibrahim Fazeel, Hussain
                    Luthfy (Anwar 26'), Mohamed Nizam, Ahmed Shahid, Adam Abdul
                    Latheef, Ashraf Luthfy, Mohamed Imran, Ali Shiham, Mausoom
                    Abdul Gafoor
Sri Lanka:          Mohammed Naushad, Kamaldeen Anees, Junaideen Haseemdeen,
                    Imthyas Raheem, Andysamy Anandakumar, Ediri Channa, Roshan
                    Perera, Mohamed Imran, Arumugum Loganathan, Kamaldeen Fuard,
                    Kamaldeen Kabeer
Referee:            Subash Lazar (Singapore)
Maldives:           Iordan Stoikov
Sri Lanka:          George Fereira/Marcos Fereira
Cards:              Sri Lanka: Kamaldeen Anees [Y 40']

02/05/2000, Male, National Stadium, 7000
MFF Golden Jubilee Tournament
INDIA               1 (Abbas Ali Rizni 53')
BANGLADESH          1 (Zulfiqar Mahmud 5')
India:              Prasanta Dora, Falguni Dutta, Mahesh Gawli, Robert Fernandes,
                    Daljit Singh, Jules Alberto, Khalid Jamil, Rajendra Singh,
                    Abbas Ali Rizni, Bijen Singh, Mohammed Najeeb (Francis Silveira
                    86')
Bangladesh:         Aminul Haq, Sourav Majumder Raju, Matiur Rahman Munna, Faisal
                    Ahmed, Zulfiqar Mahmud (Tanvir Chowdhury 61'), Iqbal Hossain,
                    Sheikh Saifuddin Ahmed, Rukunuzzaman Kanchan, Manwar Hossain,
                    Asadur Rahman (Kazi Nazrul 65'), Rajani Kanta
Referee:            Ali Saleem
Coaches:            India: Sukhwinder Singh
                    Bangladesh: Mark Harrison
Cards:              India: Khalid Jamil [Y 78']

04/05/2000, Male, National Stadium, 10000
MFF Golden Jubilee Tournament
MALDIVES            1 (Ibrahim Fazeel 76')
BANGLADESH          1 (Zulfiqar Mahmud 7')
Maldives:           Mohamed Ibrahim, Hussain Luthfy, Mohamed Nizam, Shah Ismail,
                    Ali Umar, Adam Abdul Latheef, Mohamed Hussain, Ashraf Luthfy,
                    Mohamed Imran, Ali Shiham, Mausoom Abdul Gafoor
Bangladesh:         Aminul Haq, Sourav Majumder Raju, Matiur Rahman Munna, Faisal
                    Ahmed, Zulfiqar Mahmud, Iqbal Hossain, Sheikh Saifuddin Ahmed,
                    Rukunuzzaman Kanchan, Manwar Hossain, Asadur Rahman, Anwar
                    Hossain
Referee:            Subash Lazar (Singapore)
Coaches:            Maldives: Iordan Stoikov
                    Bangladesh: Mark Harrison (England)
Cards:              Bangladesh: Zulfiqar Mahmud [Y 45']

05/05/2000, Male (Maldives), National Stadium, 7000
MFF Golden Jubilee Tournament
SRI LANKA           1 (Kamaldeen Anees 4')
INDIA               0
Sri Lanka:          Mohammed Naushad, Kamaldeen Anees, Imthyas Raheem, Andysamy
                    Anandakumar, Ediri Channa, Roshan Perera [c], Mohamed Amanulla,
                    Mohamed Imran, Kamaldeen Fuard, Junaideen Haseemdeen, Arumugam
                    Loganathan
India:              Prasanta Dora, Falguni Dutta, Mahesh Gawli, Roberto Fernandes
                    [c], Daljit Singh, Jules Alberto, Khalid Jamil, Rajendra Singh,
                    Ali Abbas Rizni, Sylvester Ignatious, Mohammed Najeeb
Referee:            Ali Saleem (Maldives)
Coaches:            Sri Lanka: George Fereira/Marcos Fereira
                    India: Sukhwinder Singh
Cards:              None

07/05/2000, Male (Maldives), National Stadium, 6500
MFF Golden Jubilee Tournament
BANGLADESH          0
SRI LANKA           1 (Ediri Channa 35')
Bangladesh:         Aminul Haq, Sourav Majumder, Pavel Mahmud, Faisal Ahmed,
                    Zulfiqar Mahmud, Igbal Hossain [c], Safur Rahman, Rukunuzzaman
                    Kanchan, Firoz Mahmud Hossain, Asadur Rahman, Rajani Kanta
Sri Lanka:          Mohammed Naushad, Kamaldeen Anees, Junaideen Haseemdeen,
                    Andysamy Anandakumar, Ediri Channa, Roshan Perera [c], Mohamed
                    Imran, Arumugam Loganathan, Kasun Jayasuriya, Kamaldeen Fuard
Referee:            Subash Lazar (Singapore)
Coaches:            Bangladesh: Mark Harrison
                    Sri Lanka: George Fereira/Marcos Fereira
Cards:              None

08/05/2000, Male, National Stadium, 10900
MFF Golden Jubilee Tournament
MALDIVES            1 (Thoddu Nizam 69')
INDIA               0
Maldives:           Ahmed Azmoon, Mohamed Ibrahim [c], Hussain Luthfy, Mohamed
                    Nizam, Ali Umar (Shah Ismail 68'), Adam Abdul Latheef, Mohamed
                    Hussain, Ashraf Luthfy (Ibrahim Fazeel 87'), Mohamed Imran, Ali
                    Shaheen, Mausoom Abdul Gafoor
India:              Prasanta Dora, Falguni Dutta, Mahesh Gawli, Roberto Fernandes,
                    M. Suresh, Jules Alberto, Khalid Jamil, Tapan Ghosh, Abbas Ali
                    Rizni, Mohammed Najeeb, Bijen Singh
Referee:            Subash Lazar (Singapore)
Coaches:            Maldives: Iordan Stoikov
                    India: Sukhwinder Singh
Cards:              Maldives: Khalid Jamil [Y 55'], Manjit Singh [Y 79']
                    India: Ali Umar [Y 33']

10/05/2000, Male, National Stadium, 11000
MFF Golden Jubilee Tournament Final
MALDIVES            1 (Adam Abdul Latheef 28' pen)
SRI LANKA           1 (Roshan Perera 2')
Sri Lanka win 6-5 on penalties.
Maldives:           Mohamed Ibrahim, Ahmed Azmoon (Yoottey 68'), Hussain Luthfy,
                    Mohamed Nizam, Shah Ismail, Adam Abdul Latheef, Mohamed
                    Hussain, Ashraf Luthfy, Mohamed Imran, Ali Shiham, Mausoom
                    Gafoor (Ibrahim Fazeel 79')
Sri Lanka:          Mohammed Naushad, Kamaldeen Anees, Junaideen Haseemdeen,
                    Andysamy Anandakumar, Ediri Channa, Kamaldeen Kabeer, Roshan
                    Perera, Mohamed Amanulla (Imthyas Raheem 54'), Mohamed Imran,
                    Arumugam Loganathan, Kamaldeen Fuard (Hazim Fazeel 79')
Referee:            Subash Lazar (Singapore)
Coaches:            Maldives: Iordan Stoikov
                    Sri Lanka: George Fereira/Marcos Fereira
Cards:              Sri Lanka: Kamaldeen Kabeer [Y 14'], Mohammed Naushad [Y 54'],
                               Kamaldeen Anees [R 85']
Penalties:          Maldives: Adam Abdul Latheef, Ali Shiham (save), Mohamed Nizam, 
                              Shah Ismail, Mohamed Ibrahim, Yoottey, Hussain Luthfy (save).
                    Sri Lanka: Kamaldeen Fuard, Mohamed Imran, Mohamed Asmeer, 
                               Roshan Perera (save), Kamaldeen Kabeer, Junaideen Haseemdeen,
                               Andysamy Anandakumar.

13/05/2000, Limassol (Cyprus)
Friendly International
LEBANON             1 (Jamal Taha)
JORDAN              1 (Hasoona Al-Shaikh)

18/05/2000, Bangkok, Dhephassadin Stadium
Friendly International
THAILAND            2 (Therdsak Chaiman 28', 74')
UZBEKISTAN          0
Thailand:           Virat Wangchan, Tanongsak Prajakkata, Choketawee Promrat,
                    Chukiat Noosalung, Dusit Chalermsaeng, Panupong Chimpook, Nirut
                    Surasiang, Therdsak Chaiman, Anon Boonsukho, Pipat Tonkanya,
                    Tananchai Boriban
Coaches:            Thailand: Peter Withe (England)

21/05/2000, Bekaa
Friendly International
LEBANON             0
SAUDI ARABIA        0

23/05/2000, Amman (Jordan), King Abdullah II Stadium
WAFF Championship Group
LEBANON             1 (Haytham Zein 15')
IRAQ                2 (Abbas Obaid 63' pen, Hussam Fawzi 66')
Iraq:               Amer Abdul Wahab, Ahmad Khadim, Hamza Hadi, Ziyad Tariq, Jabar
                    Hasim, Haider Mahmoud, Abbas Obaid (Khadim Hussein), Abdul
                    Wahab Abu Al-Hail, Hussam Fawzi (Hisham Mohammed), Razzaq
                    Farhan (Ali Wahaib), Essam Hamad
Coaches:            Iraq: Adnan Hamad Majid

23/05/2000, Amman, King Abdullah II Stadium
WAFF Championship Group
JORDAN              2 (Abdullah Abou Zama'a 28' pen, Badran Shaqran 68')
KYRGYZSTAN          0

24/05/2000, Amman, King Abdullah II Stadium, 2000
WAFF Championship Group
IRAN                3 (Ali Karimi 6', 73', Vahid Hashemian 45')
KAZAKHSTAN          0
Iran:               Parviz Broumand, Rahbarifard, Sattar Hamadani, Davoud Sayed
                    Abbasi, Bakhtiyarizadeh, Mehrdad Minavand, Rasoul Khatibi (Ali
                    Samereh 46'), Hamid Kavianpour, Ali Karimi, Vahid Hashemian,
                    Hameed Reza Ibrahimi (Yadollah Akbari 46')
Kazakhstan:         Velademir, Dmitry, Kotiev, Eshehat (Vamarov), Senchev (Giash),
                    Lotev, Youselin, Emaz, Famil, Kroikov, Yuri.
Referee:            Salem Mahmoud (Jordan)
Coaches:            Iran: Jalal Talebi
Cards:              Iran: Davoud Sayed Abbasi [Y], Hameed Reza Ibrahami [Y]

24/05/2000, Aman (Jordan), King Abdullah II Stadium
WAFF Championship Group
SYRIA               1 (Mohammad Al-Bitar 80')
PALESTINE           0
Coaches:            Syria: Boyzd Varkov
                    Palestine: Mansoor Hamido

25/05/2000, Amman, King Abdullah II Stadium
WAFF Championship Group
JORDAN              0
IRAQ                0
Iraq:               Amer Abdul Wahab (Hashim Khamis 71'), Ahmad Khadim, Abdul Wahab
                    Abu Al-Hail (Khadim Hussein 73'), Abbas Obaid, Razzaq Farhan
                    (Hisham Mohammed 67'), Hussam Fawzi, Haider Mahmoud, Ziyad
                    Tariq, Jabar Hashim, Hamza Hadi, Essam Hamad
Coaches:            Iraq: Adnan Hamad Majid

25/05/2000, Amman (Jordan), King Abdullah II Stadium
WAFF Championship Group
LEBANON             2 (Haytham Zein 41', Ridha Antar 76')
KYRGYZSTAN          0
Referee:            Kurmanbek Ordabayev (Kazakhstan)

26/05/2000, Amman, King Abdullah II Stadium, 3000
WAFF Championship Group
IRAN                1 (Ali Samereh 53')
PALESTINE           1 (Fadi Lafi Ali Diab 90+')
Iran:               Parviz Brounjand, Mehrdad Minavand, Behrouz Rahbarifard,
                    Sattar Hamadani, Davoud Sayed Abbasi, Hamid Kavianpour,
                    Yadollah Akbari, Ali Karimi, Sohrab Bakhtiarizadeh, Ali
                    Samereh (Laith Nobari 70'), Rasoul Khatibi
Palestine:          Ramzi Musleh, Sa'eb Jundeia, Hamada Shobair, Nader Al-Nemmes
                    (Khalil Abo Halaweh 66'), Amjad Sundoqa, Haytham Hajaj,
                    Mohamed Suwerki, Khaldoon Fahad (Ebrahim Manasrah 60'),
                    Moayyed Abdul Fattah (Ayman Sundoqa 44'), Fadi Lafi Ali Diab,
                    Mohamed Al-Jeash
Referee:            Saeeb Tallat Najim (Lebanon)
Coaches:            Iran: Jalal Talebi
                    Palestine: Mansoor Hamido
Cards:              Palestine: Nader Al-Nemmes

26/05/2000, Amman (Jordan), King Abdullah II Stadium
WAFF Championship Group
KAZAKHSTAN          0
SYRIA               4 (Ahmad Azzam 26', Mohammad Al-Boushi 56', Nihad Al Haj
                       Mustafa 57', Mohammed Al-Bitar 82')
Referee:            Hazim Hussein Issa (Iraq)
Coaches:            Syria: Boyzd Varkov

27/05/2000, Amman, King Abdullah II Stadium
WAFF Championship Group
JORDAN              0
LEBANON             0
Referee:            Rahim Rahimimoghadam (Iran)

27/05/2000, Amman (Jordan), King Abdullah II Stadium
WAFF Championship Group
IRAQ                4 (Razaq Farhan Musa 28', 35', 75', Hisham Mohammed 67')
KRYGYZSTAN          0
Iraq:               Hashim Khamis, Hamza Hadi, Jabar Hashim (Ahmad Khadim 50'),
                    Ziyad Tariq, Haider Mahmoud, Abdul Wahab Abu Al-Hail, Khadim
                    Hussein (Essam Hamad 50'), Abbas Obaid, Adnan Mohammed, Hussam
                    Fawzi (Hisham Mohammed 55'), Razzaq Farhan
Referee:            Naje Abu Irmana (Palestine)
Coaches:            Iraq: Adnan Hamad Majid

28/05/2000, Amman, King Abdullah II Stadium, 2000
WAFF Championship Group
IRAN                1 (Ali Karimi 56' pen)
SYRIA               0
Iran:               Parviz Broumjand, Mehrdad Minavand, Behrouz Rahbarifard, Sattar
                    Hamadani, Davoud Sayed Abbasi, Hamid Kavianpour, Yadollah 
                    Akbari, Ali Karimi, Sohrab Bakhtiarizadeh, Ali Samereh (Reza
                    Ibrahimi 69'), Rasoul Khatibi (Javad Nekonam 89')
Syria:              Mohamad Beiruti, Niyal Abadha, Bashar Soroor (Mohamed Khalaf
                    69'), Mohammad Al-Sahikh Deeb, Mohammad Al-Boushy, Luaye Taleb,
                    Raghdan Shahadeh, Nihad Haj Mustafa, Tariq Jabban, Salem
                    Barakeh (Mohamed Yousif 57'), Ahmad Azzam (Mohammad Bitar 40')
Referee:            Hazem Eisa (Iraq)
Coaches:            Iran: Jalal Talebi
                    Syria: Bozyd Varkov
Cards:              Iran: Ali Karimi [Y 64'], Yadollah Akbari [Y 71'], Parviz
                          Broumjand [Y 83']

28/05/2000, Amman (Jordan), King Abdullah II Stadium
WAFF Championship Group
KAZAKHSTAN          3 (Ashkat Kadyrkoulov 29', 88', Vencheslav Bogatyrev 43')
PALESTINE           2 (Fadi Al-Diab 55', Adel Al-Faran 83')
Coaches:            Palestine: Mansoor Hamido

28/05/2000, Macao
Friendly International
MACAO               0
HONG KONG           1 (Cheung Siu-chung 81')
Referee:            Choi Kuok-kun (Macao)
Cards:              Hong Kong: Lee Kin-wo [R]
Note:               During the sending off of Lee Kim-wo, the player kicked the
                    ball at the referee. The referee reacted and attacked the
                    player. The player was banned for one year, the referee was
                    banned for life.

31/05/2000, Amman (Jordan), King Abdullah II Stadium, 16000
WAFF Championship Semi Final
IRAQ                0
SYRIA               0
                    Syria win 5-3 on penalties.
Iraq:               Hashim Khamis (Amer Abdul Wahab 117'), Ziyad Tariq, Hamza Hadi,
                    Jabar Hashim, Essam Hamad, Haider Mahmoud, Abbas Obaid, Hussam
                    Fawzi, Razzaq Farhan (Hisham Mohammed 60'), Abdul Wahab Abu Al-
                    Hail (Khadim Hussein 75'), Ahmad Khadim
Syria:              Beiruti [gk], [10 players missing].
Coaches:            Iraq: Adnan Hamad Majid
                    Syria: Boyzd Varkov
Penalties:          Iraq: Essam Hamad, Abbas Obaid, Hamza Hadi (miss), Hussam Fawzi.
                    Syria:

31/05/2000, Amman, King Abdullah II Stadium, 16000
WAFF Championship Semi Final
IRAN                1 (Ali Karimi 14')
JORDAN              0
Iran:               Parviz Broumjand, Behrouz Rahbarifard, Sattar Hamadani, Mehdi
                    Amir-Abadi, Sohrab Bakhtiyarizadeh, Mehrdad Minavand, Yadollah
                    Akbari (Javad Nikonam 68'), Hamid Kavianpour, Rasoul Khatibi
                    (Ali Samereh 53'), Vahid Hashemian (Reza Jabbari 85'), Ali Karimi
Jordan:             Ahmed Abou Nahoos, Haitham Al-Shayoul, Mohammad Muhadin,
                    Abdullah Al-Sheyab (Ra'fat Ali 63'), Amjad Al-Tahir (Jerjis
                    Tadrus 46'), Hassoona Al-Shaikh, Hatim Aqel, Sofyan Abdullah,
                    Badran Al-Shaqran, Amjad Al-Taher
Referee:            Abdol-Hameed Ibrahim (Bahrain)
Coaches:            Iran: Jalal Talebi
                    Jordan: Ricardo Kardo
Cards:              Iran: Vahid Hashemian [Y 21'], Sohrab Bakhtiyarizadeh [Y 37'],
                          Mehrdad Minavand [Y 84']
                    Jordan: Bassam Al-Khatib [Y 84'], Hatim Aqel [Y 84']

02/06/2000, Amman, King Abdullah II Stadium
WAFF Championship 3/4 Place
JORDAN              1 (Jerius Tadrus 48')
IRAQ                4 (Razzaq Farhan 16', 74', Ahmad Kadhim 30', Hamza Hadi Muhsin 37')
Iraq:               Amer Abdul Wahab, Jabar Hashim (Adnan Mohammed 82'), Abdul
                    Wahab Abu Al-Hail (Abbas Obaid 76'), Essam Hamad, Haidar
                    Mahmoud, Ahmad Khadum, Ziyad Tariq, Hamza Hadi, Hisham Mohammed
                    (Ahmad Khudhair 78'), Khadim Hussein, Razzaq Farhan
Coaches:            Iraq: Adnan Hamad Majid
                    Jordan: Ricardo Kardo

02/06/2000, Amman, King Abdullah II Stadium, 2000
WAFF Championship Final
IRAN                1 (Sohrab Bakhtyarizadeh 37')
SYRIA               0
Iran:               Parviz Brounjand, Mehrdad Minavand, Behrouz Rahbarifard, Sattar
                    Hamadani, Davoud Sayed Abbasi, Hamid Kavianpour, Yadollah
                    Akbari, Ali Karimi, Sohrab Bakhtyarizadeh, Ali Samereh (Reza
                    Ibrahimi 69'), Rasoul Khatibi (Javad Nekonam 89')
Syria:              Mohamad Beiruti, Niyal Abadha, Bashar Soroor (Mohamed Khalaf
                    69'), Mohammad Al-Shaikh Deeb, Mohammad Al-Boushy, Luaye Taleb,
                    Raghdan Shahadeh, Nihad Haj Mustafa, Tariq Jabban, Salem
                    Barakeh (Mohamed Yousif 57'), Ahmad Azzam (Mohammad Bitar 40')
Coaches:            Iran: Jalal Talebi
                    Syria: Bozyd Varkov

02/06/2000, Singapore
Friendly International
SINGAPORE           1 (Mohd Rafi Mohd Ali 75')
QATAR               5 (Adel Mulla 53', Adel Jadoua 55', Jassim Yousuf 60', Zamel
                       Essa 84', Yaser Nasmi 90+' pen)
Singapore:          Mohd Rezal Hassan, Robin Pradhan Chitrakar, Mohd Rafi Mohd Ali,
                    Mohd Razif Mahamud, Subramani Shunmugham, Ahmad Latiff
                    Khamarudin, Indra Sahdan Daud, Mohd Basri Halis (Tan Kim Leng
                    46'), Gusta Guzarishah Miram, Mohd Nazri Nasir, Azhar Salleh
                    Baskin (Mohd Noor Mohd Ali 54')
Qatar:              Amer Abdul Rahman Al-Kaabi, Meshal Mubarak Budawood, Abdulla
                    Mohammed, Saeed Sattam Al-Shammari, Adel Jadoua Ali (Turki Aman
                    Saleem 87'), Adel Mulla Al-Mulla (Zamel Essa Al-Kuwari 74'),
                    Khalid Salih Ahmad (Selman Mesbeg Al-Meamari 82'), Rayed Yaqoub
                    Al-Boloushi, Aziz Hassan Bujaloof (Fahad Mohd Al-Kuwari 67'),
                    Jassim Yousuf Al-Tamimi, Yaser Nazmi Al-Qusi
Coaches:            Singapore: Vincent Subramaniam
                    Qatar: Dzemal Hadzaibdic (Bosnia)

10/06/2000, Bangkok, Suphachalsai Stadium, 9000
Friendly International
THAILAND            2 (Suthee Suksomkij 52', Worawoot Srimaka 90')
QATAR               3 (Khalid Salih Ahmad 5', Adel Jadoua Ali 25', Aziz Hassan Bujaloof 58')
Thailand:           Panuwat Tanganurat, Amarit Ekkwong, Chukiet Noosalung, Dusit
                    Chalermsaeng, Tanongsak Prajakkata, Kowit Foythong, Somchai
                    Hanaeng, Tawet Chanhom, Thongchai Akkarapong, Worawoot Srimaka
                    Suthee Suksomkij
Coaches:            Thailand: Peter Withe (England)
                    Qatar: Dzemal Hadzaibdic (Bosnia)

25/06/2000, Tripoli
Friendly International
LEBANON             3 (Haytham Zein 53', Reda Antar 65', Yousif Mohamad 90')
KUWAIT              1 (Bashar Abdullah 39')
Coaches:            Lebanon: Josip Skoblar
                    Kuwait: Duan Uhrin (Czech Republic).
Cards:              Kuwait: Husain Al-Khudary [Y]

28/07/2000, Beijing, Workers Stadium, 40000
Friendly International
CHINA               0
SOUTH KOREA         1 (Lee Young-pyo 52')
China:              Jiang Jin (Gao Jianbin 80'), Zhang Enhua, Wu Chengying, Li
                    Weifeng, Li Tie (Song Linhui 46'), Ma Mingyu (Shang Yi 46'),
                    Shen Si (Huang Yong 59'), Li Jinyu (Xu Yunlong 46') Xu Yang
                    (Wang Tao 46'), Li Bing, Wang Liang (Zhou Ning 52')
South Korea:        Lim Yong-dae, Kang Chul (Cho Se-kwon 52'), Park Jae-hong, Park
                    Dong-hyuk, Park Jin-sub, Kim Do-kyun (Song Jong-gook 76'), Lee
                    Young-pyo, Kim Sang-shik, Lee Chun-soo (Shin Byung-ho 76')
                    (Choi Tae-uk 90'), Kim Do-hoon (Park Gang-jo 64'), Choi Yong-soo 
                    (Lee Dong-gook 46')
Referee:            Uekawa (Japan)
Coaches:            China: Bora Milutinovic (Yugoslavia)
                    South Korea: Huh Jung-moo
Cards:              China: Shen Si [Y 45']
                    South Korea: Lee Young-pyo [Y 33'], Choi Yong-soo [Y 43']

29/07/2000, Leicester (England), Filbert Street, 14000
Friendly International
BANGLADESH          0
INDIA               1 (Jo Paul Ancheri 10')
Bangladesh:         Aminul Haq, Hasan Al-Mamun (Firoz Mahmud Hossain 80'), Rajani
                    Kanta Burman, Pavel Mohammed, Abu Faysel Ahmed, Motiur Rahman
                    Munna, Iqbal Hussain (Saifur Rehman 86'), Monwar Hossen (Tanvir
                    Chowdury 74'), Mustafa Anwar Pervez, Kanchan Rokonuzaman
                    (Asadur Rehman 85), Alfaz Ahmed [c]
India:              Virender Singh, Prabhjot Singh, Mahesh Gawli (Tapan Ghosh 82'),
                    Roberto Fernandes, Daljit Singh, Hardip Saini, Jo Paul Ancheri
                    (Jules Alberto 86'), Khalid Jamil(Basudeb Mondal 49), Renedy
                    Singh (Syed Shabir Pasha 68'), I.M. Vijayan (Bijen Singh 80),
                    Baichung Bhutia. [c]
Referee:            Dermot Gallagher (England)

05/08/2000, Khiara, 15000
Friendly International
LEBANON             3 (Gilberto dos Santos 29', 47', 55')
OMAN                1 (Joma'a 81')
Coaches:            Lebanon: Josip Skoblar

06/08/2000, Bangi, May Bank Sports Complex
Friendly International
MALAYSIA            6 (Nizaruddin Yusof 10', 42', Rusdi Suparman 24', 60', Yusri
                       Che Lah 61', 82')
MYANMAR             0
Coaches:            Malaysia: Abdul Rahman Ibrahim
                    Myanmar: David Booth (England)

08/08/2000, Khiara, 9000
Friendly International
LEBANON             1 (Ridha Antar 41')
OMAN                2 (Moubarek 16', Habsi 75')
Coaches:            Lebanon: Josip Skoblar

09/08/2000, Lakatia (Syria)
Syria Friendship Tournament
JORDAN              5 (Haytham Shabool 11', Ghanem Hamasrsha 23', Mahmoud Shalabaya
                       35', Hussein Alawna 63', Awad Ragheb 80')
PALESTINE XI        0
Notes:              Not a full FIFA International.
                    The Palestine XI consisted of Palestinian players from the Syrian league.

09/08/2000, Lakatia
Syria Friendship Tournament
SYRIA               1 (Ahmad Azzam 3')
BAHRAIN             0

09/08/2000, Ipoh, Perak Stadium
Friendly International
MALAYSIA            1 (Shahruddin Rosdi 37')
MYANMAR             2 (Aung Khaing 75', Myo Hlaing Win 76')
Malaysia:           Azmin Azram Abdul Aziz, Rosdi Talib (Khairil
                    Zainal), B. Rajnikhand, Leong Hong Seng, S. Sivaram (Ali
                    Tahar), Ahmad Shahrul Azhar, Bobby Pian (Rusdi Suparman),
                    Ahmad Shahruddin Rosdi (Anuar Jusoh), Wan Rohaimi
                    Ismail, K. Suresh Kumar (Ooi Hoe Guan), Khairun Haoed
                    Masron
Referee:            Amir Shahrifuddin Wong
Coaches:            Malaysia: Abdul Rahman Ibrahim
                    Myanmar: David Booth (England)

11/08/2000, Lakatia (Syria)
Syria Friendship Tournament
JORDAN              2 (Ghanem Hamasrsha 82', Haytham Samarain 90' pen)
BAHRAIN             0

11/08/2000, Lakatia
Syria Friendship Tournament
SYRIA               4 (Bashar Surour 11', 90' pen, Ahmed Azzam 62', Muhanad Al-
                       Boushi 83')
PALESTINE XI        2 (Mohammed Loobani 30', Ammar Habib 90')
Notes:              Not a full FIFA International.
                    The Palestine XI consisted of Palestinian players from the Syrian league.

13/08/2000, Lakatia
Syria Friendship Tournament
SYRIA               1 (Jomard Mosa 72')
JORDAN              0

13/08/2000, Lakatia (Syria)
Syria Friendship Tournament
BAHRAIN             1 ()
PALESTINE XI        1 ()
Notes:              Not a full FIFA International.
                    The Palestine XI consisted of Palestinian players from the Syrian league.

13/08/2000, Kuala Lumpur, Merdeka Stadium, 10000
Merdeka Cup
MALAYSIA U22        0
OMAN                1 (Hani Al-Dhabet 90')
Malaysia:           Jamsari Sabian, Faziallah Mamat, S. Jayaprakash, M.
                    Karunakaran, Mohammad Nizam Jamil, Shukor Adam, Mohammad
                    Syaiful Sabtu (Subri Sulong), Hasmawi Hassan (Liew Kit Kong),
                    Hairuddin Omar (V. Saravanan), Nor Suhaimi Bahauddin, Irwan
                    Fadli Idrus
Oman:               Bader Juma Al-Alawi, Nasser Suleiman, Farid Ali Al-Mazroi,
                    Hussain Mustahil, Talal Fareh Bakhit (Saif Sultan), Taki
                    Mubarak, Mohamed Hamad, Jamal Nabi Bakhsh, Nabil Mubarak, Hani
                    Al-Dhabet, Yousef Saleh (Saif Said Al-Habsi)
Referee:            Kwon Jong-chul (South Korea)
Coaches:            Malaysia U22: Allan Harris (England)
                    Oman: Carlos Alberto Torres (Brazil)
Note:               Not a Full FIFA International

15/08/2000, Kuala Lumpur, Merdeka Stadium, 10000
Merdeka Cup
MALAYSIA            2 (Mohammad Anuar Jusoh 53', Rusdi Suparman 84')
OMAN                0
Malaysia:           Kamarulzaman Haji Hassan, Bahtiar Othman, Raymos Anak Sari (S.
                    Sivaram), Batumalai Rajanikhadhn, Ahmad Shahrul Azhar, Suresh
                    Kumar, Rusdi Suparman, Mohammad Nizaruddin Yusoff (Bobby
                    Maihah), Mohammad Anuar Jusoh, Khairil Zainal, Rosdi Talib
Oman:               Bader Jamal Al-Alawi, Nasser Suleiman, Farid Ali Al-Mazroi,
                    Hussain Mustahil, Talal Fareh Bakhit, Saif Sultan (Suleiman
                    Rajab), Taki Mubarak, Yaqoob Juma, Jamal Nabi Bakhsh (Youssef
                    Saleh), Nabil Mubarak, Hani Al-Dhabet
Coaches:            Malaysia: Abdul Rahman Haji Ibrahim
                    Oman: Carlos Alberto Torres (Brazil)

16/08/2000, Hiroshima, Big Arch Stadium, 32402
Friendly International (Kirin Soccer Challenge)
JAPAN               3 (Hiroaki Morishima 11', Shunsuke Nakamura 27', Daisuke Oku 87')
UAE                 1 (Juma Saeed Hamad 90')
Japan:              Seigo Narazaki, Toshihiro Hattori, Ryuzo Morioka, Miyamoto,
                    Hiroaki Morishima, Shigeyoshi Mochizuki (Atsuhiro Miura 68'),
                    Shunsuke Nakamura (Masashi Motoyama 72'), Junichi Inamoto,
                    Shinji Ono (Daisuke Oku 46'), Akinori Nishizawa (Naohiro
                    Takahara 46'), Tatsuhiko Kubo (Atsushi Yanagisawa 46')
UAE:                Abdullah Mohammed, Jaleel Abdul Rahman Mohamed, Juma Saeed
                    Hamad, Fahad Ali Musabbah Ali, Gharib Hareb Farhan (Husain
                    Suhail Humaid Abdulla 46'), Humaid Fahker Husain (Sultan
                    Rasheed Saeed 77'), Subait Khater Fayel (Abdel Raheem Jumma
                    Anbar 72'), Fahed Masoud Ali Masoud, Abdul Salam Jumaa Anba,
                    Haider Allo Ali Mohamed (Yaser Salem Saleh Ali 46'), Saeed
                    Hassan Salim Al-Kas (Kazim Al-Abdullah Mohd 80')
Referee:            Kim Tae-young (South Korea)
Coaches:            Japan: Philippe Troussier (France)
                    UAE: Henri Michel (France)
Cards:              Japan: Daisuke Oku [Y 88']
                    UAE: Jaleel Abdul Rahman Mohamed [Y 54'], 
                         Husain Suhail Humaid Abdulla [Y 70']

17/08/2000, Kuala Lumpur, Merdeka Stadium, 5000
Merdeka Cup
MALAYSIA            3 (S. Sivaram 16', Suresh Kumar 65', Ooi Hoe Guan 89')
MALAYSIA U22        1 (Leong Hon Seng 75' OG)
Malaysia:           Azmin Azram Abdul Aziz, Bahtiar Othman, Batumalai Rajanikhadhn,
                    Ahmad Shahruddin Ahmad Rosdi (Ooi Hoe Guan), Ahmad Shahrul
                    Azhar, Suresh Kumar, Rusdi Suparman, S. Sivaram, Leong Hon Seng
                    (Khairil Zainal), Mohammad Anuar Jusoh, Rosdi Talib
Malaysia U22:       Jamsari Sabian, Faziallah Mamat, S. Jayprakash, M. Karunakaran,
                    Mohammad Hamzani Jamil, Mohammad Shawal Sabtu, Hasmawi Hassan
                    (Liew Kit Kong), Nor Suhaimi Bahauddin (Nazrul Erwan Makmurn),
                    Irwan Fadli Idrus, Jaafar Salleh, V. Saravanan
Coaches:            Malaysia: Abdul Rahman Haji Ibrahim
                    Malaysia U22: Allan Harris
Note:               Not a Full FIFA International

25/08/2000, Hồ Ch Minh City
HCM Cup Group A
VIETNAM             2 (Nguyễn Hồng Sơn 30' pen, Vũ Minh Hiệu 70')
SRI LANKA           2 (Roshan Perera 17', Kasun Jayasuriya 65')
Vietnam:            Trần Minh Quang, Nguyễn Đức Thắng, Phạm Như Thuan, Trần Cng Minh,
                    Mai Tiến Dũng, Đỗ Văn Khai, Nguyễn Hồng Sơn (Vũ Minh Hiệu
                    60'), Trương Việt Hong, Nguyễn Văn Sỹ, L Huỳnh Đức,
                    Trần Thc Vụ (V Hong Bưu 60')
Sri Lanka:          Mohammed Naushad, Kamaldeen Anees, Junaideen Haseemdeen,
                    Kamaldeen Fuard, Imthyas Raheem, Anand Kuwar, Ediri Channa,
                    Mohamed Asmeer, Arumugum Loganathan, Roshan Perera, Kasun
                    Jayasuriya
Referee:            Luong The Tai (Vietnam)
Coaches:            Sri Lanka: George Fereira
Cards:              Vietnam: L Huỳnh Đức [Y], Nguyễn Văn Sỹ [Y], Nguyễn Đức Thắng [Y]
                    Sri Lanka: Junaideen Haseemdeen [Y], Anand Kuwar [Y], Ediri
                               Channa [Y], Roshan Perera [Y], Kasun Jayasuriya [Y]

28/08/2000, Jakarta, Senayan Stadium, 2000
Piala Kemerdekaan (Independence Cup)
INDONESIA           4 (Gendut Doni 10', 52', Kurniawan Dwi Yulianto 35', Imran
                       Nahumarury 41')
MYANMAR             1 (Zaw Lynn Inn 48')
Indonesia:          Hendro Kartiko, Nur'alim, Eko Purjianto, Warsidi, Aji Santoso,
                    Ismet Sofyan (Anang Mar'uf), Bima Sakti, Uston Nawawi, Imran Nahumarury,
                    Gendut Doni (Rocky Putiray), Kurniawan Dwi Yulianto.
Myanmar:            Aung Aung Oo, Min Thu, Than Wai, Soe Myat Min, Zaw Lynn Tun,
                    Aung Kyaw Moe,Maun Maung Gyi, Myo Hlaing Win, Min Zaw
                    Oo, Min Thwin, Aung Khaome,Zaw Htaik
Coaches:            Indonesia: Nandar Iskandar.
                    Myanmar:
Cards:              Indonesia:
                    Myanmar: Min Thu [R 33']
Note:               Not a full FIFA international.

28/08/2000, Jakarta (Indonesia), Senayan Stadium, 2000
Piala Kemerdekaan (Independence Cup)
IRAQ                3 (Ahmad Khudaer 4' pen, Emad A Mohammad 25', 58')
TAIWAN              0
Coaches:            Iraq: Milan Zivadinovic (Yugoslavia)
Note:               Not a full FIFA International.

30/08/2000, Jakarta, Senayan Stadium
Piala Kemerdekaan (Independence Cup)
INDONESIA           1 (Bima Sakti 31')
TAIWAN              0
Indonesia:          Hendro Kartiko, Aji Santoso, Sugiantoro, Eko Purdjianto, Jet Donald Laala,
                    Agung Setyabudi (Ismed Sofyan), Bima Sakti, Uston Nawawi (I Putu Gede),
                    Yaris Riyadi (Imran Nahumarury), Gendut Doni, Kurniawan Dwi Yulianto.
Taiwan:
Coaches:            Indonesia: Nandar Iskandar.
                    Taiwan:

30/08/2000, Jakarta
Piala Kemerdekaan (Independence Cup)
MYANMAR             0
IRAQ                1 ()
Coaches:            Iraq: Milan Zivadinovic (Yugoslavia)
Note:               Not a full FIFA International.

01/09/2000, Jakarta, Senayan Stadium
Piala Kemerdekaan (Independence Cup)
INDONESIA           0
IRAQ                0
Indonesia:          Hendro Kartiko, Jet Donald Laala, Eko Purjianto (Warsidi), Slamet Riyadi,
                    Aji Santoso, Ismet Sofyan, Uston Nawawi, I Putu Gede (Bima Sakti),
                    Seto Nurdiantoro, Kurniawan Dwi Yulianto (Gendut Doni), Rocki Putiray.
Iraq:               Bashar A. Musa, Salah Tahir, Mahir Habib, Sameeh S. Amir
                    (M. Nasir Shiltag), Ameen Abbas Khadim, Alaa Satar Jabar (Ahmad Khudaer),
                    Ahmed Salah Alwan, Taisar Mohammad, Walid A. Hissain, Hidar H. Jassim,
                    Lawe S. Hassan.
Referee:
Coaches:            Indonesia: Nandar Iskandar
                    Iraq: Milan Zivadinovic (Yugoslavia)
Note:               Not a full FIFA international.

01/09/2000, Jakarta
Piala Kemerdekaan (Independence Cup)
TAIWAN              1 ()
MYANMAR             1 (Aung Khine)
Note:               Not a full FIFA International.

02/09/2000, Shanghai (China), 35000
Shanghai Four Nations Tournament Semi Final
IRAQ                2 (Esam Salem 48', Hamza Muhsin 56')
UZBEKISTAN          0
Coaches:            Iraq: Milan Zivadinovic (Yugoslavia)
                    Uzbekistan: Yuriy Sarkisyan

02/09/2000, Shanghai, 35000
Shanghai Four Nations Tournament Semi Final
CHINA               3 (Lee Ping 10', Wai Hong 35', Choi Lee Hui 87')
THAILAND            1 (Therdsak Chaiman 90')
Coaches:            China: Jin Zhiyang
                    Thailand: Peter Withe (England)

03/09/2000, Jakarta, Senayan Stadium
Piala Kemerdekaan (Independence Cup) Final
INDONESIA           3 (Aji Santoso 54', Bima Sakti 58', Gendut Doni 63')
IRAQ                0
Indonesia:          Hendro Kartiko, Aji Santoso, Eko Purdjianto, Nuralim, Jet Donald Laala,
                    Ismed Sofyan, Bima Sakti (Yaris Riyadi), Seto Nurdiantoro,
                    Imran Nahumarury, Gendut Doni, Kurniawan Dwi Yulianto.
Iraq:
Referee:
Coaches:            Indonesia: Nandar Iskandar
                    Iraq: Milan Zivadinovic (Yugoslavia)
Note:               Not a full FIFA international.

03/09/2000, Shanghai (China), 40000
Shanghai Four Nations Tournament 3/4 Place
THAILAND            4 (Dusit Chalermsan 9', Sutee Suksomit 18', Sakesan Pituratana 25', 
                       Therdsak Chaiman 30')
UZBEKISTAN          2 (Jafar Irismetov 40', Umid Isakov 45')
Coaches:            Thailand: Peter Withe (England)
                    Uzbekistan: Yuriy Sarkisyan

03/09/2000, Shanghai, 40000
Shanghai Four Nations Tournament Final
CHINA               4 (Li Weifeng 41', 72', Su Maozhen 51', 87')
IRAQ                1 (Husham Feiad 57')
Coaches:            China: Jin Zhiyang
                    Iraq: Milan Zivadinovic (Yugoslavia)

07/09/2000, Beirut
Friendly International
LEBANON             0
UAE                 1 ()
Coaches:            Lebanon: Josip Skoblar
                    UAE: Henri Michel (France)

10/09/2000, Beirut
Friendly International
LEBANON             2 ()
UAE                 2 ()
Coaches:            Lebanon: Josip Skoblar
                    UAE: Henri Michel (France)

24/09/2000, Doha, Al-Saad Stadium
Friendly International
QATAR               0
KUWAIT              0
Coaches:            Qatar: Dzemal Hadzaibdic (Bosnia)
                    Kuwait: Duan Uhrin (Czech Republic)

24/09/2000, Abha
Friendly International
SAUDI ARABIA        2 ()
SYRIA               1 ()
Coaches:            Saudi Arabia: Milan Mčala (Czech Republic).

26/09/2000, Abha
Friendly International
SAUDI ARABIA        3 ()
SYRIA               0
Coaches:            Saudi Arabia: Milan Mčala (Czech Republic)

27/09/2000, Doha, Al-Saad Stadium, 5000
Friendly International
QATAR               1 (Walid Hamza 75')
IRAN                2 (Ali Daei 17', 52')
Qatar:              Amer Al-Kaabi (Hussain Al-Rumaihi 58'), Ra'ed Yaqoub, Dhahi Al-
                    Noubi (Mishaal Mubarak 72'), Yassir Nadhmi, Adel Al-Mulla
                    (Abdulaziz Hassan 46'), Abdulnassir Al-Obaidly, Mohammed Ghulam
                    (Abdulla Jassim Fath 62'), Jassim Al-Tamimi, Mohamed Salim Al-
                    Enezi (Walid Hamzi 73'), Saad Sattam (Fahad Al-Kuwair 61'),
                    Abdulrahman Mahmood
Iran:               Davoud Fanaaei, Mohamed Reza Mahdavi, Behrouz Rahbarifar, Yahya
                    Golmohamadi (Hamid Estili 75'), Davoud Sayedabbasi, Hamid
                    Kavianpour, Ali Reza Emmamifar, Pejman Jamshi (Ismael Halali
                    62'), Dariush Yazdani, Ali Samereh (Vahid Hashemian 59'), Ali Daei
Referee:            Sultan Al-Muzahmi (Oman)
Coaches:            Qatar: Dzemal Hadziabdic (Bosnia)
                    Iran: Jalal Talebi

28/09/2000, Abha
Friendly International
SAUDI ARABIA        6
UAE                 1
Coaches:            Saudi Arabia: Milan Mčala (Czech Republic)
                    UAE: Henri Michel (France)

30/09/2000, Kuwait
Friendly International
KUWAIT              3 (Bashar Abdullah 51', Jassim Al-Houwaidi 57', 90+')
THAILAND            2 (Suthee Suksomkit 55', Niweat Siriwong 88')
Coaches:            Kuwait: Duan Uhrin (Czech Republic).
                    Thailand: Peter Withe (England)

02/10/2000, Amman
Friendly International
JORDAN              1 ()
SAUDI ARABIA        0
Coaches:            Saudi Arabia: Milan Mčala (Czech Republic)

04/10/2000, Dubai, Al-Maktoum Stadium, 3000
Friendship Tournament
UAE                 1 (Yasser Salem 34')
SOUTH KOREA         1 (Lee Young-pyo 89')
UAE win 3-2 on penalties (no extra time played).
UAE:                Muataz Abdullah, Fahad Ali, Essa Jumma, Saeed Al-Kaas, Jumaa
                    Saeed, Humaid Fakhir, Jaleel Abdulrahman Mohammed, Haidar Alo
                    Ali, Abdul Salam Al-Junaibi, Yasser Salem (Bassem Abdullah 71'), 
                    Subait Khater
South Korea:        Lee Woon-jae, Kang Chul (Park Jin-sub 46'), Ha Seok-joo (Lee
                    Young-pyo 46'), Kim Tae-young, Lee Min-sung (Lee Im-saeng 53'),
                    Hong Myung-bo [c], Yoo Sang-chul (Seol Ki-hyun 53'), Kim Sang-
                    shik, Yoon Jung-hwan, Noh Jung-yoon (Park Ji-sung 73'), Lee
                    Dong-gook
Referee:            Omar Abu Loom (Oman)
Coaches:            UAE: Henri Michel (France)
                    South Korea: Huh Jung-moo
Cards:              UAE: Haidar Alo Ali [Y 34']
                    South Korea: Lee Im-saeng [R 79']
Penalty Shootout:   UAE: Juma Saeed, Essa Jumma (miss), Subait Khaiter, Jaleel
                         Abdul Rahman.
                    South Korea: Seol Ki-hyun (miss), Lee Young-pyo, Lee Dong-
                                 gook, Park Jin-sub (miss), Yoon Jung-hwan (miss)

05/10/2000, Zarqa (Jordan)
Friendly International
CHINA               0
SAUDI ARABIA        2 ()
Coaches:            China: Jin Zhiyang
                    Saudi Arabia: Milan Mčala (Czech Republic)

06/10/2000, Doha, Al-Saad Stadium
Friendly International
QATAR               1 (Dahi Al-Nubee)
THAILAND            1 (Thersak Chaiman)
Coaches:            Qatar: Dzemal Hadziabic (Bosnia)
                    Thailand: Peter Withe (England)

07/10/2000, Amman
Friendly International
JORDAN              1 ()
CHINA               1 ()
Coaches:            China: Jin Zhiyang

07/10/2000, Amman (Jordan)
Friendly International
KAZAKHSTAN          0
SAUDI ARABIA        1 ()
Coaches:            Saudi Arabia: Milan Mčala (Czech Republic)

07/10/2000, Dubai, 12000
Friendship Tournament
UAE                 1 (Kazim Ali 88')
KUWAIT              0
Coaches:            UAE: Henri Michel (France)
                    Kuwait: Duan Uhrin (Czech Republic)

08/10/2000, Hong Kong
Friendly International
HONG KONG           1 (? 9' pen)
SINGAPORE           0
Singapore:          Mohd Rezal Hassan, Subramani Shunmugham, Robin Pradhan
                    Chitrakar, Mohd Rafi Mohd Ali, Basri Halis, Mohd Noor Mohd Ali,
                    Mohd Nazri Nasir, Zulkarnaen Zainal, Steven Tan Teng Chuan,
                    Indra Sahdan Daud, V. Selvaraj
                    [Subs Used: Shariffuddin Mahmood, Hasrin Jailani, Saswadimata Dasuki, 
                    Harun Juma'a, Yazid Yasin].
Coaches:            Singapore: Vincent Subramaniam

08/10/2000, Doha, Al-Saad Stadium
Friendly International
QATAR               3 ()
THAILAND            1 ()
Coaches:            Qatar: Dzemal Hadziabdic (Bosnia)
                    Thailand: Peter Withe (England)
Note:               Not a full FIFA International.

08/10/2000, Toshkent
Friendly International
UZBEKISTAN          3 ()
TURKMENISTAN        0
Coaches:            Uzbekistan: Yuriy Sarkisyan

12/10/2000, Beirut, Saida Municipal Stadium, 2500
Asian Cup Group 1
IRAQ                2 (Qathan Chatir 28', Haider Mahmood 59')
THAILAND            0
Iraq:               Hasim Khamis, Haider Mahmood, Abdul Jabar Hashim, Ziyad Tariq,
                    Adnan Mohammed, Abbas Obeid Jassim [c], Qathan Chatir (Sabah
                    Jadir 75'), Haydar Obeid, Ahmad Kadhum, Hussam Fawzi (Abbas
                    Rahim 51'), Abdul Wahab Aboulheil (Essam Hamed 85')
Thailand:           Wirat Wangchang, Thanongsak Pajakkata (Pipat Thonkanya 77'),
                    Niweat Siriwong, Choketawee Promrut [c] (Tananchai Boriban
                    83'), Chukiat Noosalung, Therdsak Chaiman (Thawatchai Damrong-
                    ongtrakul 71'), Tawan Sripan, Worrawoot Srimaka, Surachai
                    Jirasirachote, Dusit Chalermsan, Sutee Suksomkit
Referee:            Toru Kamikawa (Japan)
Coaches:            Iraq: Milan Zivadinovic (Yugoslavia)
                    Thailand: Peter Withe (England)
Cards:              Iraq: Abdul Wahab Aboulheil [Y 41'], Abdul Jabar Hasim [Y 50']
                    Thailand: Tawan Sripan [Y 22'], Surachai Jirasirachote [Y 88']

12/10/2000, Beirut, Sports City, 52418
Asian Cup Group 1
LEBANON             0
IRAN                4 (Karim Bagheri 19', Hamidreza Estili 75', 87', Ali Daei 90+')
Lebanon:            Ahmad Sakr, Youseff Mohamad, Jadir Morgenstern, Jamal Taha [c],
                    Newton de Oliveira (Wartan Ghazarian 82'), Gilberto dos Santos,
                    Marcilio Silva, Luis Fernandes (Haitham Zein 61'), Faissal
                    Antar, Mouhamad Al-Reda, Roda Antar (Moussa Hjeij 66')
Iran:               Parviz Broumand, Mehdi Mahdavikia (Hamidreza Estili 72'), Karim
                    Bagheri, Hamad Karianpour, Satar Hamedani, Ali Daei [c],
                    Alireza Emamifar, Ali Karimi (Khodadad Azizi 54'), Behrouz
                    Rahbarifard, Megrdad Minavand, Mohammadreza Mahdavi (Sohrab
                    Bakhtiarizadeh 85')
Referee:            Lu Jun (China)
Coaches:            Lebanon: Josip Skoblar
                    Iran: Jalal Talebi
Cards:              Lebanon: Luis Fernandes [Y 45']
                    Iran: Ali Karimi [Y 48'], Mohammadreza Mahdavi [Y 62'], Parviz
                          Broumand [Y 63']

13/10/2000, Tripoli, Olympic Stadium, 2000
Asian Cup Group 2
KUWAIT              0
INDONESIA           0
Kuwait:             Falah Dabshah, Osama Husain [c], Jamal Mubarak, Nouhair Al-
                    Shemari, Husain Al-Khoudari (Esam Sekin 6'), Bader Haji, Salfeh
                    Buraiki, Bashar Abdullah (Faraj Laheeb 72'), Abdullah Wabran
                    (Khalaf Al-Mutairi 59'), Ahmed Al-Mutairi, Jassem Al-Houwaidi
Indonesia:          Hendro Kartiko, Aji Santoso [c], Ismed Sofyan, Eko Purdjianto,
                    Matheus Seta Nurdiyantara (Jaris Riyadi 65'), Uston Nawawi
                    (Imran Nahumarury 53'), Kurniawan Dwi Yulianto, Edward Ivak
                    Dalam (Putu Gee Swi Santoso 25'), Djet Donald Laala, Nur'alim,
                    Rocky Putiray
Referee:            Tajaddin Fares (Syria)
Coaches:            Kuwait: Duan Uhrin (Czech Republic)
                    Indonesia: Nandar Iskandar
Cards:              Kuwait: Esam Sekin [Y 87']

13/10/2000, Tripoli, Olympic Stadium, 2000
Asian Cup Group 3
SOUTH KOREA         2 (Lee Young-pyo 29', Noh Jung-yoon 57')
CHINA               2 (Su Maozhen 36', Fan Zhiyi 65')
South Korea:        Kim Yong-dae, Park Jin-sub, Yoo Sang-chul (Park Ji-sung 60'),
                    Seol Ki-hyeon, Noh Jung-yoon (Choi Chul-woo 75'), Lee Dong-gook
                    (Kang Chul 69'), Lee Young-pyo, Kim Sang-sik, Hong Myung-bo
                    [c], Park Jae-hong, Kim Jae-won
China:              Jiang Jin, Zhang Enhua [c], Wu Chengying, Fan Zhiyi, Li Ming,
                    Li Tie (Li Weifeng 46'), Ma Mingyu, Su Maozhen, Chen Gang (Zu
                    Yunlong 85'), Shen Si, Yang Chen (Qu Shengqing 69')
Referee:            Omer Al-Mehanah (Saudi Arabia)
Coaches:            South Korea: Huh Jung-moo
                    China: Jin Zhiyang
Cards:              South Korea: Yoo Sang-chul [Y 40'], Hong Myung-bo [R 65']
                    China: Fan Zhiyi [Y 33'], Chen Gang [Y 51']

14/10/2000, Beirut, Saida Municipal Stadium, 5000
Asian Cup Group 3
SAUDI ARABIA        1 (Ryuzo Morioka 90' OG)
JAPAN               4 (Atsushi Yanagisawa 26', Naohiro Takahara 39', Hiroshi Nanami
                       54', Shinji Ono 89')
Saudi Arabia:       Mohammed Al-Daeyea, Mohammed Shliya, Mohammed Al-Khilaiwi,
                    Andullah Sulaiman, Tariq Al-Moulid, Omar Al-Ghamdi, Mohammed
                    Nour (Ahmed Dukhi 65'), Sami Al-Jaber [c] (Abdullah Al-Wakad
                    85'), Nawaf Al-Temyat (Abdullah Jumaan 65'), Hamzah Idris,
                    Talal Al-Meshal
Japan:              Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi, Naoki Matsuda, Ryuzo Morioka [c],
                    Toshihiro Hattori, Hiroshi Nanami, Hiroaki Morishima (Atsuhiro
                    Miura 83'), Atsushi Yanagisawa (Shinji Ono 83'), Shunsuke
                    Nakamura, Junichi Inamoto, Tomokazu Myojin, Naohiro Takahara
                    (Akinori Nishizawa 70')
Referee:            Ali Bujsaim (UAE)
Coaches:            Saudi Arabia: Milan Mčala (Czech Republic)
                    Japan: Philippie Troussier (France)
Cards:              Saudi Arabia: Fouzi Al-Shehri [Y 16'], Mohammed Al-Khilaiwi [Y 19']
                    Japan: Naoki Matsuda [Y 25']

14/10/2000, Beirut, Saida Municipal Stadium, 5000
Asian Cup Group 3
QATAR               1 (Mohammed Gholam 61')
UZBEKISTAN          1 (Mirdjalal Kasimov 73')
Qatar:              Amer Al-Kaabi, Abdulnasser Al-Obaidly, Dahi Saad Al-Naemi, Saad
                    Al-Shammari, Mohammed Salem Al-Enazi (Waleed Hamzah 73'), Fahad
                    Al-Kuwari [c] (Mishal Mubarak 57'), Yousuf Adam, Mohammed
                    Gholam, Jassim Al-Tamimi, Yasser Nazmi (Abdulla Mohamed Al-
                    Ishaq 70'), Abdul Rahman Mahmoud
Uzbekistan:         Pavel Bugalo, Bakhtiyor Ashurmatov, Andrey Fyodorov, Mirdjalal
                    Kasimov, Atabek Shamuradov (Nagmetulla Kutibayev 70'), Nikolay
                    Shirshov, Maksim Shatskikh, Davranjon Fayziev, Sergey Lebedev,
                    Rustam Durmanov (Andrey Akopyants 76'), Shukhratjon Rakhmonqulov
Referee:            Mohd Nazri Abdullah (Malaysia)
Coaches:            Qatar: Dzemal Hadziabdic (Bosnia)
                    Uzbekistan: Yuriy Sarkisyan
Cards:              Qatar: Dahi Saad Al-Naemi [Y 52']
                    Uzbekistan: Sergey Lebedev [Y 42']

14/10/2000, Kuala Lumpur
Friendly International
MALAYSIA            2 ()
CAMBODIA            0
Coaches:            Malaysia: Abdul Rahman Ibrahim

15/10/2000, Beirut, Sports City, 10000
Asian Cup Group 1
IRAN                1 (Ali Daei 73')
THAILAND            1 (Sakesan Pituratana 12')
Iran:               Parviz Broumand, Mehdi Mahdavikia (Vahid Hashemian 57'), Karim
                    Bagheri, Hamad Karianpour, Satar Hamedani, Hamidreza Estili
                    (Alireza Emamifar 39'), Ali Daei [c], Khodadad Azizi, Behrouz
                    Rahbarifard, Mehrdad Minavand (Ali Karimi 62'), Mohammadreza
                    Mahdavi
Thailand:           Phansa Meesattham, Niweat Siriwong, Choketawee Promrut [c],
                    Aurack Srikerd, Chukiat Noosalung, Tawan Sripan, Surachai
                    Jaturapattarapong (Thawatchai Damrong-ongtrakul 60'), Surachai
                    Jirasirachote (Tananchai Boriban 67'), Dusit Chalermsan,
                    Sakesan Pituratana (Therdsak Chaiman 90+'), Sutee Suksomkit
Referee:            Saad Kameel Mane (Kuwait)
Coaches:            Iran: Jalal Talebi
                    Thailand: Peter Withe (England)
Cards:              Iran: Satar Hamedani [Y 31'], Khodadad Azizi [Y 67'], Behrouz
                          Rahbarifard [Y 90+']
                    Thailand: Niweat Siriwong [Y 18']

15/10/2000, Beirut, Sports City, 15000
Asian Cup Group 1
LEBANON             2 (Abbas Chahrour 28', Moussa Hjeij 76')
IRAQ                2 (Sabah Jadir 5', 22')
Lebanon:            Ahmad Sakr, Jadir Morgenstern, Ahmad El Naamani (Youseff
                    Mohamad 93'), Jamal Taha [c], Abbas Chahrour, Haitham Zein
                    (Gilberto dos Santos 54'), Moussa Hjeij, Newton de Oliveira,
                    Faissal Antar, Mohamad Halawi, Mouhamad Al-Reda (Roda Antar 48')
Iraq:               Hashim Khamis, Haider Mahmood, Abdul Jabar Hashim (Sadiq Sadoon
                    Abdulridha 70'), Ziyad Tariq (Ahmad Abduljabar 55'), Adnan
                    Mohammed, Abbas Obeid Jassim [c], Sabah Jadir, Qathan Chatir,
                    Haydar Obeid, Ahmad Kadhum (Mahir Habib 61'), Abdul Wahab
                    Aboulheil
Referee:            Kim Young-joo (South Korea)
Coaches:            Lebanon: Josip Skoblar
                    Iraq: Milan Zivadinovic (Yugoslavia)
Cards:              Lebanon: Moussa Hjeij [Y 24'], Newton de Oliveira [Y 40']
                    Iraq: Ziyad Tariq [Y 45'], Sabah Jadir [Y 81']

16/10/2000, Tripoli, Olympic Stadium, 2000
Asian Cup Group 2
CHINA               4 (Li Ming 2', Shen Si 8', Yang Chen 10', Qi Hong 90')
INDONESIA           0
China:              Jiang Jin, Zhang Enhua (Fan Zhiyi 33'), Wu Chengying, Li Ming,
                    Li Tie, Ma Mingyu [c] (Qi Hong 79'), Su Maozhen (Qu Shengqing
                    77'), Li Weifeng, Shen Si, Yang Chen, Xu Yunlong
Indonesia:          Hendro Kartiko, Aji Santosa [c], Ismed Sofyan, Eko Purdjianto,
                    Matheus Seta Nurdiyantara, Kurniawan Dwi Yulianto, Bima Sakti,
                    Djet Donald Laala, Imran Nahumarury (Bambang Pamungkas 69'),
                    Nur'alim, Rocky Putiray
Referee:            Nabil Ayad (Lebanon)
Coaches:            China: Bora Milutinovic (Yugoslavia)
                    Indonesia: Nandar Iskandar
Cards:              China: Li Tie [Y 55']
                    Indonesia: Aji Santoso [Y 18'], Putu Gede Swi Santoso [Y 51'],
                               Bima Sakti [Y 67']

16/10/2000, Tripoli, Olympic Stadium, 5000
Asian Cup Group 2
SOUTH KOREA         0
KUWAIT              1 (Jassem Al-Houwaidi 43')
South Korea:        Lee Woon-jae, Kang Chul [c], Park Jin-sub, Yoo Sang-chul (Ha
                    Seok-ju 46'), Seol Ki-hyeon, Noh Jung-yoon (Yoon Jong-hwan
                    68'), Lee Dong-gook, Lee Young-pyo, Kim Sang-sik, Park Jae-
                    hong, Kim Jae-won
Kuwait:             Falah Dabshah, Osama Husain [c], Jamal Mubarak, Ali Reda,
                    Nouhair Al-Shemari, Bader Haji (Abdullah Wabran 64'), Salfeh
                    Buraiki, Bashar Abdullah, Ahmed Al-Mutairi, Nasser Othman (Esam
                    Sekin 79'), Jassem Al-Houwaidi (Faraj Laheeb 71')
Referee:            Brian Hall (USA)
Coaches:            South Korea: Huh Jung Moo
                    Kuwait: Duan Uhrin (Czech Republic)
Cards:              South Korea: Park Jin-sub [Y 28']

17/10/2000, Beirut, Saida Municipal Stadium, 2000
Asian Cup Group 3
JAPAN               8 (Hiroaki Morishima 7', Akinori Nishizawa 14', 25', 49',
                       Naohiro Takahara 18', 20', 57', Hideaki Kitajima 78')
UZBEKISTAN          1 (Sergey Lushan 29')
Japan:              Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi, Ryuzo Morioka [c], Toshihiro Hattori,
                    Akinori Nishizawa, Hiroshi Nanami, Hiroaki Morishima (Shinji
                    Ono 55'), Shunsuke Nakamura (Mochizuki Shigeyoshi 79'), Junichi
                    Inamoto, Yuji Nakazawa, Tomokazu Myojin, Naohiro Takahara
                    (Hideaki Kitajima 58')
Uzbekistan:         Pavel Bugalo, Bakhtiyor Ashurmatov, Andrey Fyodorov, Mirdjalal
                    Kasimov [c], Sergey Lushan, Nikolay Shirshov, Mukhtar Kurbanov
                    (Igor Shkvirin 46'), Maksim Shatskikh, Abdimajit Tairov (Atabek
                    Shamuradov 60'), Fevzi Davletov (Sergey Lebedev 24'), Alexander
                    Khvostunov
Referee:            Shamsul Maidin (Singapore)
Coaches:            Japan: Philippe Troussier (France)
                    Uzbekistan: Yuriy Sarkisyan
Cards:              Japan: Junichi Inamoto [Y 68']
                    Uzbekistan: Pavel Bugalo [Y 4'], Bakhtiyor Ashurmatov [Y 10'],
                                Sergey Lushan [Y 19'], Maksim Shatskikh [Y 39'],
                                Nikolay Shirshov [Y 63']

17/10/2000, Beirut, Saida Municipal Stadium, 5000
Asian Cup Group 3
SAUDI ARABIA        0
QATAR               0
Saudi Arabia:       Mohammed Al-Daeyea, Mohammed Shliya (Ahmed Dukhi 86'), Mohammed
                    Al-Khilaiwi, Abdullah Sulaiman, Mohammed Nour, Sami Al-Jaber
                    [c], Obeid Al-Dossary (Mohammad Al-Shlhoob 56'), Saleh Al-
                    Saqri, Marzouq Al-Otaibi (Hamzah Idris 58'), Nawaf Al-Temyat,
                    Talal Al-Meshal
Qatar:              Amer Al-Kaabi (Hussain Al-Romaihi 72'), Saoud Fath, Abdulnasser
                    Al-Obaidly, Dahi Saad Al-Naemi, Saad Al-Shammari, Fahad Al-
                    Kuwari [c] (Mohammed Salem Al-Enazi 59'), Yousuf Adam, Mohammed
                    Gholam (Mishal Mubarak 73'), Jassim Al-Tamimi, Yasser Nazmi,
                    Abdul Rahman Mahmoud
Coaches:            Saudi Arabia: Nasar Al-Johar
                    Qatar: Dzemal Hadziabdic (Bosnia)
Cards:              Saudi Arabia: Mohammed Nour [Y 78']
                    Qatar: Saad Al-Shammari [Y 38'], Abdulnasser Al-Obaidly [Y 78']

17/10/2000, Kuala Lumpur
Friendly International
MALAYSIA            1 ()
CAMBODIA            1 ()
Coaches:            Malaysia: Abdul Rahman Ibrahim

18/10/2000, Beirut, Saida Municipal Stadium, 8582
Asian Cup Group 1
IRAN                1 (Ali Daei 77')
IRAQ                0
Iran:               Parviz Broumand, Sohrab Bakhtiarizadeh, Karim Bagheri, Hamad
                    Karianpour, Satar Hamedani, Ali Daei [c], Khodadad Azizi (Mehdi
                    Mahdavikia 41'), Alireza Emamifar (Mohammed Navazi 46'),
                    Dariush Yazdani (Ali Karimi 69'), Mehrdad Minavand,
                    Mohammadreza Mahdavi
Iraq:               Amer Abdulwahab, Haider Mahmood, Abdul Jabar Hashim, Hamza Hadi
                    (Essam Hamed 53'), Adnan Mohammed (Abbas Rahim 79'), Abbas
                    Obeid Jassim [c], Sabah Jadir (Ahmad Hussein 55'), Qahtan
                    Drain, Haydar Obeid, Ahmad Kadhum, Abdul Wahab Abul Al-Hail
Referee:            Omar Al-Mohanna (Saudi Arabia)
Coaches:            Iran: Jalal Talebi
                    Iraq: Milan Zivadenovic ().
Cards:              Iran: Khodadad Azizi [Y 41']
                    Iraq: Hamza Hadi [Y 24']

18/10/2000, Beirut, Saida Municipal Stadium, 8582
Asian Cup Group 1
LEBANON             1 (Luis Fernandes 82')
THAILAND            1 (Sakesan Pituratana 57')
Lebanon:             Ali Fakih, Jadir Morgenstern, Ahmad El Naamani, Jamal Taha [c]
                    (Roda Antar 64'), Abbas Chahrour, Fouad Hijazi, Moussa Hjeij,
                    Newton de Oliveira (Haitham Zein 53'), Gilberto dos Santos
                    (Wartan Ghazarian 53'), Luis Fernandes, Mohamad Halawi
Thailand:           Kittisak Rawangpa, Niweat Siriwong, Choketawee Promrut [c],
                    Aurack Srikerd, Chukiat Noosalung, Tawan Sripan, Surachai
                    Jaturapattarapong (Thawatchai Damrong-ongtrakul 64'), Surachai
                    Jirasirachote (Tananchai Boriban 64'), Dusit Chalermsan,
                    Sakesan Pituratana (Therdsak Chaiman 83'), Sutee Suksomkit
Referee:            Lu Jun (China)
Coaches:            Lebanon: Josip Skoblar
                    Thailand: Peter Withe (England)
Cards:              Lebanon: Fouad Hijazi [Y 57']
                    Thailand: Chukiat Noosalung [Y 43'], Choketawee Promrut [Y 90']

19/10/2000, Tripoli, Olympic Stadium, 5000
Asian Cup Group 2
CHINA               0
KUWAIT              0
China:              Jiang Jin, Wu Chengying, Li Ming (Li Xiaopeng 46'), Ma Mingyu
                    [c], Xie Hui (Qu Shengqing 67'), Chen Gang, Li Weifeng, Shen Si
                    (Shao Jiayi 46'), Qi Hong, Yang Chen, Xu Yunlong
Kuwait:             Falah Dabshah, Osama Husain [c], Jamal Mubarak, Ali Reda,
                    Nouhair Al-Shemari, Bader Haji (Ahmed Musaa 61'), Salfeh
                    Buraiki, Bashar Abdullah, Ahmed Al-Mutairi, Nasser Othman
                    (Abdullah Wabran 86'), Jassem Al-Houwaidi (Faraj Laheeb 75')
Referee:            Shamsul Maidin (Singapore)
Coaches:            China: Bora Milutinovic (Yugoslavia)
                    Kuwait: Duan Uhrin (Czech Republic)
Cards:              Kuwait: Ahmed Al-Mutairi [Y 52']

19/10/2000, Beirut, Sports City, 500
Asian Cup Group 2
SOUTH KOREA         3 (Lee Dong-gook 30', 76', 90')
INDONESIA           0
South Korea:        Lee Woon-jae, Kang Chul, Kim Tae-young, Seol Ki-hyeon, Noh
                    Jung-yoon (Yoo Sang-chul 58'), Lee Dong-gook, Lee Young-pyo,
                    Kim Sang-sik (Yoon Jong-hwan 46'), Choi Sung-yong (Lee Min-sung
                    75'), Hong Myung-bo [c], Park Ji-sung
Indonesia:          Komang Putra Adnyana, Ismed Sofyan, Sugiyantoro, Eko
                    Purdjianto, Matheus Seta Nurdiyantara (Imran Nahumarury 79'),
                    Uston Nawawi, Kurniawan Dwi Yulianto, Bima Sakti [c], Edward
                    Ivak Dalam (Rocky Putiray 46'), Putu Gede Swi Santoso (Nur'alim
                    83'), Selamet Riadi
Referee:            Toru Kamikawa (Japan)
Coaches:            South Korea: Huh Jung-moo
                    Indonesia: Nandar Iskandar
Cards:              South Korea: Kang Chul [Y 50']
                    Indonesia: Kurniawan Dwi Yulianto [Y 33'], Putu Gede Swi
                               Santoso [Y 60']

20/10/2000, Beirut, Saida Municipal Stadium, 2000
Asian Cup Group 3
SAUDI ARABIA        5 (Marzouq Al-Otaibi 17', Mohammad Al-Shlhoob 36', 77', 85',
                       Nawaf Al-Temyat 87')
UZBEKISTAN          0
Saudi Arabia:       Mohammed Al-Daeyea, Mohammed Al-Khilaiwi, Abdullah Sulaiman
                    (Ahmed Khalil 82'), Mohammed Nour, Sami Al-Jaber [c] (Omar Al-
                    Ghamdi 46'), Ahmed Dukhi, Saleh Al-Saqri, Marzouq Al-Otaibi
                    (Hamzah Idris 76'), NAwaf Al-Temyat, Mohammad Al-Shlhoob, Talal
                    Al-Meshal
Uzbekistan:         Pavel Bugalo, Mirdjalal Kasimov [c] (Nagmetulla Kutibayev 81'),
                    Sergey Lushan, Atabek Shamuradov (Umid Isakov 46'), Nikolay Shirshov, 
                    Maksim Shatskikh, Andrey Akopyants, Davranjon Fayziev, Sergey Lebedev, 
                    Alexander Khvostunov, Rustam Durmanov (Bakhtiyor Ashurmatov 46')
Coaches:            Saudi Arabia: Nasar Al-Johar
                    Uzbekistan: Yuriy Sarkisyan
Cards:              Uzbekistan: Sergey Lushan [Y 51'], Alexander Khvostunov [Y 62'], 
                                Nikolay Shirshov [Y 83']

20/10/2000, Beirut, Sports City, 2000
Asian Cup Group 3
JAPAN               1 (Akinori Nishizawa 61')
QATAR               1 (Abdulnasser Al-Obaidly 22')
Japan:              Daijiro Takakuwa, Ryuzo Morioka [c], Mochizuki Shigeyoshi,
                    Hiroshi Nanami, Atsuhiro Miura (Toshihiro Hattori 79'), Daisuke
                    Oku, Tatsuhiko Kubo (Akinori Nishizawa 46'), Yuji Nakazawa,
                    Keiji Kaimoto, Hideaki Kitajima (Tomokazu Myojin 46'), Shinji
                    Ono
Qatar:              Hussain Al-Romaihi, Saoud Fath, Abdulnasser Al-Obaidly, Saad
                    Al-Shammari, Abdulaziz Hassan (Fahad Al-Kuwari 80'), Yousuf
                    Adam, Mohammed Gholam (Abdulla Mohamed Al-Ishaq 66'), Jassim
                    Al-Tamimi, Yasser Nazmi, Abdul Rahman Mahmoud, Mishal Mubarak
                    (Rayed Yaqoub 90')
Coaches:            Japan: Philippe Troussier (France)
                    Qatar: Dzemal Hadzaibdic (Bosnia)
Cards:              Japan: Keiji Kaimoto [Y 3',R 39']
                    Qatar: Yasser Nazmi [Y 65']

23/10/2000, Tripoli, Olympic Stadium, 5000
Asian Cup Quarter Final
IRAN                1 (Karim Bagheri 71')
SOUTH KOREA         2 (Kim Sang-sik 90', Lee Dong-gook 100')
                    After Sudden Death Extra Time
Iran:               Parviz Broumand, Mehdi Mahdavikia (Ali Karimi 90'), Sohrab
                    Bakhtiarizadeh, Karim Bagheri, Hamad Karianpour, Hamidreza
                    Estili (Dariush Yazdani 82'), Ali Daei [c], Alireza Emamifar,
                    Behrouz Rahbarifard, Mehrdad Minavand, Mohammadreza Mahdavi
South Korea:        Lee Woon-jae, Kang Chul (Lee Dong-gook 76'), Kim Tae-young,
                    Yoon Jong-hwan, Seol Ki-hyeon, Lee Young-pyo, Kim Sang-sik,
                    Hong Myung-bo [c], Park Ji-sung (Ha Seok-ju 70'), Choi Chul-woo
                    (Noh Jung-yoon 46'), Kim Jae-won
Referee:            Ali Bujsaim (UAE)
Coaches:            Iran: Jalal Talebi
                    South Korea: Huh Jung-moo
Cards:              Iran: Mehrdad Minavand [Y 27']
                    South Korea: Kang Chul [Y 52'], Kim Sang-sik [Y 94']

23/10/2000, Beirut, Sports City, 3000
Asian Cup Quarter Final
CHINA               3 (Li Ming 9', Qi Hong 39', Yang Chen 53')
QATAR               1 (Mohammed Salem Al-Enazi 64')
China:              Jiang Jin, Wu Chengying, Fan Zhiyi [c], Li Ming, Li Tie (Ma
                    Mingyu 65'), Su Maozhen, Chen Gang, Li Weifeng, Shen Si (Li
                    Xiaopeng 75'), Qi Hong, Yang Chen
Qatar:              Hussain Al-Romaihi, Saoud Fath, Abdulnasser Al-Obaidly, Saad
                    Al-Shammari, Mohammed Salem Al-Enazi, Yousuf Adam [c], Mohammed
                    Gholam (Adel Jadoua 67'), Jassim Al-Tamimi (Abdulla Mohamed Al-
                    Ishaq 46'), Yasser Nazmi, Abdul Rahman Mahmoud (Fahad Al-Kuwari
                    59'), Mishal Mubarak
Coaches:            China: Bora Mulitimovic (Yugoslavia)
                    Qatar: Dzemal Hadzaibdic (Bosnia)
Cards:              China: Jiang Jin [Y 39'], Ma Mingyu [Y 86']
                    Qatar: Saoud Fath [Y 70']

23/10/2000, Kuala Lumpur
Friendly International
MALAYSIA            2 ()
SRI LANKA           0
Coaches:            Malaysia: Abdul Rahman Ibrahim

24/10/2000, Beirut, Sports City, 2000
Asian Cup Quarter Final
JAPAN               4 (Hiroshi Nanami 9', 29', Naohiro Takahara 12', Tomokazu
                       Myojin 62')
IRAQ                1 (Abbas Obeid Jassim 5')
Japan:              Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi, Ryuzo Morioka [c], Toshihiro Hattori,
                    Akinori Nishizawa, Hiroshi Nanami, Hiroaki Morishima (Daisuke
                    Oku 71'), Shunsuke Nakamura (Shinji Ono 80'), Junichi Inamoto,
                    Yuji Nakazawa, Tomokazu Kyojin, Naohiro Takahara
Iraq:               Hashim Khamis, Haider Mahmood, Abdul Jabar Hashim (Sadiq Sadoon
                    Abdulridha 72'), Hamza Hadi [c], Ziyad Tariq (Husham Mohammed
                    58'), Adnan Mohammed, Abbas Obeid Jassim, Qathan Chatir, Haydar
                    Obeid (Ahmad Abduljabar 15'), Ahmad Kadhum, Abdul Wahab
                    Aboulheil
Coaches:            Japan: Philippe Troussier (France)
                    Iraq: Milan Zivadinovic (Yugoslavia)
Cards:              Japan: Shunsuke Nakamura [Y 44'], Akinori Nishizawa [Y 81']
                    Iraq: Qathan Chatir [Y 30'], Ahmad Abduljabar [Y 45'], Haider
                          Mahmood [Y 77'], Hamza Hadi [Y 87']

24/10/2000, Beirut, Sports City, 5000
Asian Cup Quarter Final
KUWAIT              2 (Bashar Abdullah 62', Jassem Al-Houwaidi 68')
SAUDI ARABIA        3 (Nawaf Al-Temyat 46', 109', Talal Al-Meshal 72')
After Sudden Death Extra Time.
Kuwait:             Falah Dabshah, Osama Husain, Jamal Mubarak [c], Ali Reda
                    (Abdullah Wabran 46'), Nouhair Al-Shemari, Salfeh Buraiki,
                    Bashar Abdullah, Naser Alsohi (Bader Haji 80'), Ahmed Al-
                    Mutairi, Esam Sekin, Faraj Laheeb (Jassem Al-Houwaidi 62')
Saudi Arabia:       Mohammed Al-Daeyea, Mohammed Al-Khilaiwi, Omar Al-Ghamdi
                    (Abdullah Jumaan 99'), Mohammed Noor, Sami Al-Jaber [c], Ahmed
                    Dukhi, Saleh Al-Saqri, Marzouq Al-Otaibi (Talal Al-Meshal 57'),
                    Nawaf Al-Temyat, Mohammad Al-Shlhoob, Ahmed Khalil
Coaches:            Kuwait: Duan Uhrin (Czech Republic)
                    Saudi Arabia: Nasar Al-Johar
Cards:              Kuwait: Bashar Abdullah [Y 47'], Abdullah Wabran [Y 82'],
                            Nouhair Al-Shemari [Y 87'], Osama Husain [Y 88'],
                            Salfeh Buraiki [Y 90']

25/10/2000, Kuala Lumpur
Friendly International
MALAYSIA            3 ()
SRI LANKA           1 ()
Coaches:            Malaysia: Abdul Rahman Ibrahim

26/10/2000, Beirut, Sports City, 7000
Asian Cup Semi Final
SOUTH KOREA         1 (Lee Dong-gook 90')
SAUDI ARABIA        2 (Talal Al-Meshal 76', 80')
South Korea:        Lee Woon-jae, Yoo Sang-chul, Kim Tae-young, Yoon Jong-hwan (Noh
                    Jung-yoon 59'), Lee Dong-gook, Lee Young-pyo, Kim Sang-sik,
                    Choi Sung-yong, Hong Myung-bo [c], Park Ji-sung (Ha Seok-ju
                    42'), Kim Jae-won
Saudi Arabia:       Mohammed Al-Daeyea, Mohammed Al-Khilaiwi, Mohammed Noor, Sami
                    Al-Jaber [c] (Hamzah Idris 90'), Ahmed Dukhi, Saleh Al-Saqri,
                    Abdullah Al-Wakad, Nawaf Al-Temyat, Ahmed Khalil, Abdullah
                    Jumaan (Mohammad Al-Shlhoob 40') (Fouzi Al-Shehri 83'), Talal
                    Al-Meshal
Referee:            Saeed Kameel Mane (Kuwait)
Coaches:            South Korea: Huh Jung-moo
                    Saudi Arabia: Nasar Al-Johar
Cards:              South Korea: Yoon Jong-hwan [Y 28'], Lee Young-pyo [Y 85']
                    Saudi Arabia: Mohammed Noor [Y 44']

26/10/2000, Beirut, Sports City, 5000
Asian Cup Semi Final
CHINA               2 (Qi Hong 30', Yang Chen 48')
JAPAN               3 (Fan Zhiyi 21' OG, Akinori Nishizawa 53', Tomokazu Myojin 61')
China:              Jiang Jin, Wu Chengying, Fan Zhiyi [c], Li Ming (Qu Shengqing
                    76'), Li Tie, Su Maozhen (Xie Hui 83'), Chen Gang, Li Weifeng,
                    Shen Si (Ma Mingyu 63'), Qi Hong, Yang Chen
Japan:              Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi, Naoki Matsuda, Ryuzo Morioka [c],
                    Toshihiro Hattori, Akinori Nizhizawa (Atsushi Yanagisawa 88'),
                    Hiroshi Nanami, Hiroaki Morishima (Daisuke Oku 71'), Shunsuke
                    Nakamura, Junichi Inamoto, Tomokazu Myojin, Naohiro Takahara
Coaches:            China: Bora Milutinovic (Yugoslavia)
                    Japan: Philippe Troussier (France)
Cards:              China: Wu Chengying [Y 11'], Li Tie [Y 43'], Chen Gang [Y 69']
                    Japan: Junichi Inamoto [Y 39']

28/10/2000, Singapore
Friendly International
SINGAPORE           4 ()
SRI LANKA           0
Coaches:            Singapore: Vincent Subramaniam

29/10/2000, Beirut, Sports City, 20000
Asian Cup 3/4 Place
SOUTH KOREA         1 (Lee Dong-gook 77')
CHINA               0
South Korea:        Lee Woon-jae, Park Jin-sub (Kang Chul 66'), Seol Ki-hyeon, Noh
                    Jung-yoon, Lee Dong-gook, Lee Young-pyo, Lee Min-sung, Kim
                    Sang-sik, Hong Myung-bo [c], Park Ji-sung, Park Jae-hong
China:              Jiang Jin, Zhang Enhua (Xie Hui 34'), Wu Chengying (Xu Yang
                    10'), Li Ming, Ma Mingyu [c], Su Maozhen, Li Weifeng, Li
                    Xiaopeng, Yang Chen, Xu Yunlong, Shao Jiayi
Referee:            Ahmad Nabil Ayad (Lebanon)
Coaches:            South Korea: Huh Jung-moo
                    China: Bora Milutinovic (Yugoslavia)
Cards:              South Korea: Park Jin-sub [Y 47']
                    China: Xu Yunlong [Y 52'], Xu Yang [Y 66']

29/10/2000, Beirut, Sports City, 50000
Asian Cup Final
SAUDI ARABIA        0
JAPAN               1 (Mochizuki Shigeyoshi 29')
Saudi Arabia:       Mohammed Al-Daeyea, Mohammed Al-Khilaiwi (Abdullah Shliya 46'),
                    Sami Al-Jaber [c], Ahmed Dukhi, Saleh Al-Saqri, Fouzi Al-Shehri
                    (Marzouq Al-Otaibi 72'), Abdullah Al-Wakad, Nawaf Al-Temyat,
                    Hamzah Idris (Abdullah Sulaiman 46'), Ahmed Khalil, Talal Al-
                    Meshal
Japan:              Yoshiikatsu Kawaguchi, Naoki Matsuda, Ryuzo Morioka [c],
                    Toshihiro Hattori, Mochizuki Shigeyoshi, Akinori Nishizawa,
                    Hiroshi Nanami, Hiroaki Morishima (Shinji Ono 89'), Shunsuke
                    Nakamura, Tomokazu Myojin, Naohiro Takahara (Atsushi Yanagisawa
                    81' (Daisuke Oku 88')).
Coaches:            Saudi Arabia: Nasar Al-Johar
                    Japan: Philippe Troussier (France)
Cards:              Saudi Arabia: Ahmed Dukhi [Y 29']
                    Japan: Mochizuki Shigeyoshi [Y 10'], Ryuzo Morioka [Y 54'],
                           Naohiro Takahara [Y 76'], Daisuke Oku [Y 90']

29/10/2000, Muscat
Friendly International
OMAN                4 ()
YEMEN               0

30/10/2000, Singapore
Friendly International
SINGAPORE U23       2 ()
SRI LANKA           0
Coaches:            Singapore U23: Vincent Subramaniam
Note:               Match is a full FIFA international.

31/10/2000, Muscat
Friendly International
OMAN                4 ()
YEMEN               0

01/11/2000, Singapore, National Stadium
Friendly International
SINGAPORE           1 (Nazri Nasir 80')
INDONESIA           0
Singapore:
Indonesia:          Hendro Kartiko, Aji Santoso, Ismed Sofyan, Eko Purdjianto, Sugiantoro,
                    Jet Donald Laala, Bima Sakti, Seto Nurdiantoro, Imran Nahumarury,
                    Miro Baldo Bento, Kurniawan Dwi Yulianto.
Referee:
Coaches:            Singapore: Vincent Subramaniam
                    Indonesia: Nandar Iskandar

05/11/2000, Sonkhla (Thailand), 2300
Tiger Cup Group B
SINGAPORE           1 (Mohd Rafi Mohd Ali 26')
CAMBODIA            0
Singapore:          Mohd Rezal Hassan, Robin Pradhan Chitrakar (Steven Tan Teng
                    Chuan 77'), Mohd Rafi Mohd Ali, Aide Iskandar Sahak, Subramani
                    Shunmugham, Tan Kim Leng (Mohd Noor Mohd Ali 43'), Ahmad Latiff
                    Khamarudin, Indra Sahdan Daud (Hasrin Jailani 65'), Zulkarnaen
                    Zainal, Mohd Nazri Nasir [c], Sharifuddin Mahmood
Cambodia:           Soun Dara, Chudn Maline [c], Ung Kanyanith, Samel Nasa, Kad
                    Nisai, Pros Him (Peaas Sothy 87'), Chan Arunreath, Soeur
                    Chanveasna, Hok Sochetra, Chea Makara
Coaches:            Singapore: Vincent Subramaniam
                    Cambodia: Joachim Fickert (Germany)
Cards:              Singapore: Indra Sahdan Daud [Y 13'], Mohd Noor Mohd Ali [Y 89']
                    Cambodia: Soeur Chanveasna [Y 63', R 79']

05/11/2000, Songkhla (Thailand), 4000
Tiger Cup Group 2
MALAYSIA            0
VIETNAM             0
Malaysia:           Kamarulzaman Hassan, Rajanikadhn Batumalai, Mohd Ali Tahar,
                    Ahmad Shahrul Azhar Sofian [c], Bobby Pian (Jaafar Salleh 67'),
                    Mohd Nizaruddin Yusoff (Rusdi Suparman 56'), Suresh Kumar,
                    Muhammad Anuar Jusoh (Hairuddin Omar 81'), Khairil Zainal,
                    Rosdi Talib, Azman Adnan
Vietnam:            Trần Minh Quang, Mai Tiến Dũng, Nguyễn Đức Thắng, Đỗ Văn Khai,
                    Nguyễn Hồng Sơn, Vũ Cng Tuyền (Văn Sỹ Thy 74'), L Huỳnh Đức
                    [c], Nguyễn Văn Sỹ (Trần Cng Minh 80'), Phạm Như Thuan, Trần Quang Huy 
                    (Vũ Minh Hiệu 64'), Triệu Quang Hạ
Coaches:            Malaysia: Abdul Rahman Ibrahim
                    Vietnam: Alfred Riedl (Austria)
Cards:              Vietnam: Đỗ Văn Khai [Y 69'], Trần Cng Minh [Y 85']

06/11/2000, Chiangmai (Thailand), 700th Anniversay Stadium, 1500
Tiger Cup Group 1
INDONESIA           3 (Aji Santosa 31', Kurniawan Dwi Yulianto 58', Eko Purdjianto 84')
PHILIPPINES         0
Indonesia:          Komang Adnyana, Aji Santoso [c] (Budiman 65'), Ismed Sofyan,
                    Eko Purdjianto, Suwandi Hadi Siswoyo, Matheus Nurdianiara,
                    Uston Nawawi, Kurniawan Dwi Yulianto, Bima Sakti, Mirobaldo Bento
                    (Gendut Christiawan 65'), Jet Donald Laala
Philippines:        Edmundo Mercado, Marco Nieto (Pergan Temporosa 54'), Raymund
                    Tonog, Alfredo Gonzalez, Ali Bernard Go (Daniel Sledd 70'),
                    Marlon Pinero, Norman Fegidero [c] (Leigh Gunn 36'), Yanti
                    Barsales, Wilson de la Cruz, Alvin Ocampo, Dave Fegidero
Coaches:            Indonesia: Nadar Iskandar
                    Philippines: Roldolfo Alicante
Cards:              Philippines: Pergan Temporosa [Y 54']

06/11/2000, Chiangmai, 700th Anniversary Stadium, 25000
Tiger Cup Group 1
THAILAND            3 (Kiatisuk Senamuang 4', Sakesan Pituratana 47', Surachai
                       Jaturapattarapong 74')
MYANMAR             1 (Aung Kyaw Tun 62')
Thailand:           Kittisak Rawangpa, Niweat Siriwong (Thanongsak Pajakkata 87'),
                    Choketawee Promrut, Anuruck Srikert, Chukiat Noosalung, Tawan
                    Sripan, Surachai Jaturapattarapong [c], Kiatisuk Senamuang,
                    Surachai Jirasirichote (Tananchai Boriban 57'), Dusit
                    Chalermsan, Sakesan Pituratana (Sutee Suksomkit 76')
Myanmar:            Ko Ko Aung, Than Wai, Soe Myat Min, Zaw Linn Tunn, Nay Thu
                    Hlaing (Kyaw Min 74'), Aung Kyaw Moe, Myo Hlaing Win [c], Min
                    Zaw Oo (Min Thu 78'), Min Twin, Zaw Htike, Aung Kyaw Tun
Coaches:            Thailand: Peter Withe (England)
                    Myanmar: David Booth (England)
Cards:              Thailand: Choketawee Promrut [Y 90+']
                    Myanmar: Than Wai [Y 56']

07/11/2000, Songkhla (Thailand), 1500
Tiger Cup Group 2
LAOS                0
MALAYSIA            5 (Rosdi Talib 28', 56', Azman Adnan 31', Hairuddin Omar 43',
                       Ahmad Shahrul Azhar Sofian 90')
Laos:               Xeunvillay Soulivanh, Chanthavong Khamsay, Xayavong Vilayphone,
                    Luang Amath Chalana, Khenkitisack Bounlap, Savatdy Saysana [c],
                    Vannabouathong Bounvong, Channiphone Keolakhone (Phonphachanh
                    Kholadeth 55'), Homsombath Khonsavanh, Nanthapaseuth Nitinay
                    (Anan Thepsouvanh 34'), Sengphanith Khempheth (Phetsalath
                    Sonephet 63'), Xeunvillay Soulivanh
Malaysia:           Kamarulzaman Hassan, Abdul Ghani Malik, Rajanikadhn Batumalai,
                    Mohd Ali Tahar, Ahmad Shahrul Azhar Sofian [c], Bobby Pian
                    (Hairuddin Omar 39'), Rusdi Suparman (Jaafar Salleh 73'),
                    Suresh Kumar 64'), Muhammad Anuar Jusoh, Rosdi Talib, Azman
                    Adnan
Coaches:            Laos: Vattana Outhensackda
                    Malaysia: Abdul Rahman Ibrahim
Cards:              Laos: Chanthavong Khamsay [Y 73'], Homsombath Khonsavanh [Y 80']

07/11/2000, Songkhla (Thailand), 1500
Tiger Cup Group 2
CAMBODIA            0
VIETNAM             6 (L Huỳnh Đức 16', 80', Nguyễn Văn Sỹ 55', Nguyễn Hồng Sơn 58', 
                       Vũ Cng Tuyền 74', 86')
Cambodia:           Soun Dara, Chea Sameth (Rith Dika 81'), Chudn Maline [c], Peas
                    Sothy, Ung Kanyanith, Samel Nasa, Meas Channa (Chea Makara
                    46'), Kad Nisai, Chan Arunreath (Neang Tithmesa 79'), Hok
                    Sochetra, Ieng Saknida.
Vietnam:            Trần Minh Quang, Mai Tiến Dũng, V Hong Bưu, Nguyễn Đức Thắng
                    (Vũ Minh Hiệu 74'), Đỗ Văn Khai (Nguyễn Phi Hng 77'), Nguyễn Hồng Sơn,
                    Vũ Cng Tuyền, L Huỳnh Đức [c], Nguyễn Văn Sỹ 
                    (Trần Quang Huy 72'), Phạm Như Thuan, Triệu Quang Hạ.
Coaches:            Cambodia: Joachim Fickert (Germany)
                    Austria: Alfred Riedl (Austria)
Cards:              Cambodia: Chudn Maline [Y 23'], Hok Sochetra [Y 60']

08/11/2000, Chiangmai (Thailand), 700th Anniversary Stadium, 3000
Tiger Cup Group 1
MYANMAR             3 (Thet Naing Soe 65', Zaw Htike 69', Nay Thu Hlaing 71')
PHILIPPINES         0
Myanmar:            Ko Ko Aung, Min Thu, Soe Myat Min, Zaw Linn Tunn, Aung Kyaw
                    Moe, Myo Hlaing Win, Than Toe Aung [c] (Nay Thu Hlaing 46')
                    (Lwin Oo 87'), Min Twan, Zaw Htike, Thet Naing Soe, Aung Kyaw
                    Tun
Philippines:        Edmundo Mercado, Raymund Tonog, Alfredo Gonzalez, Marion Pinero
                    (Ali Bernard Go 80'), Norman Fegidero [c], Wilson de la Cruz
                    (Pergan Temporosa 74'), Alvin Ocampo, Dave Fegidero (Leigh Gunn
                    67'), Troy Fegidero, Ziggy Tonog, Daniel Sledd
Coaches:            Myanmar: David Booth (England)
                    Philippines: Rodolfo Alicante
Cards:              Myanmar: Nay Thu Hlaing [Y 55']
                    Philippines: Raymund Tonog [Y 28'], Dave Fegidero [Y 55']

09/11/2000, Songkhla (Thailand), 2000
Tiger Cup Group 2
MALAYSIA            3 (Azman Adnan 21', Hairuddin Omar 47', Ahmad Shahrul Azhar
                       Sofian 62')
CAMBODIA            2 (Pok Chanthan 74', Hok Sochetra 88')
Malaysia:           Kamarulzaman Hassan, Abdul Ghani Malik, Ahmad Shahruddin Ahmad
                    Rosdi, Rajanikadhn Batumalai, Mohd Ali Tahar, Ahmad Shahrul
                    Azhar Sofian [c], Rusdi Suparman, Muhammad Anuar Jusoh (Suresh
                    Kumar 81'), Rosdi Talib, Azman Adnan (Mohd Nizaruddin Yusoff
                    61'), Hairuddin Omar (Jaafar Salleh 69')
Cambodia:           Soun Dara, Chea Sameth, Peas Sothy, Ung Kanyanith, Samel Nasa,
                    Meas Channa, Kad Nisai (Chea Makara 52'), Chan Arunreath (Pok
                    Chanthan 68'), Soeur Chanveasna, Hok Sochetra [c], Ieng Saknida
Coaches:            Malaysia: Abdul Rahman Ibrahim
                    Cambodia: Joachim Fickert (Germany)
Cards:              Malaysia: Mohd Nizaruddin Yusoff [Y 73'], Mohd Ali Tahar [Y 90']

09/11/2000, Songkhla (Thailand), 2000
Tiger Cup Group 2
SINGAPORE           3 (Mohd Rafi Mohd Ali 8', Mohd Nazri Nasir 22', Steven Tan Teng
                       Chuan 90')
LAOS                0
Singapore:          Mohd Yazid Mohd Yasin, Robin Pradhan Chitrakar (Steven Tan Teng
                    Chuan 79'), Mohd Rafi Mohd Ali, Sasi Kumar, Aide Iskandar
                    Sahak, Tan Kim Leng, Mohd Basri Halis, Mohd Nazri Nasir [c],
                    Mohd Noor Mohd Ali, Hasrin Jailani (Indra Sahdan Daud 58'),
                    Zulkarnaen Zainal (Gusta Guzarishah Miram 90')
Laos:               Xeunvillay Soulivanh, Chanthavong Khamsay, Sayavong
                    Phonepadith, Xayavong Vilayphone, Luang Amath Chalana,
                    Phonphachanh Kholadeth, Homsombath Khonsavanh, Khenkitisack
                    Bounlap, Savatdy Saysana [c] (Anan Thepsouvanh 61'),
                    Vannabouathong Bounvong, Channiphone Keolakhone (Insisiengmay
                    Sonesavanh 71')
Coaches:            Singapore: Vincent Subramanian
                    Laos: Vattana Outhensackda
Cards:              Singapore: Mohd Rafi Mohd ali [Y 85']
                    Laos: Anan Thepsouvanh [Y 62'], Insisiengmay Sonesavanh [Y 82']

10/11/2000, Chiangmai, 700th Anniversary Stadium, 28765
Tiger Cup Group 1
THAILAND            4 (Worrawoot Srimaka 25', 51', Kiatisuk Senamuang 52', Dusit
                       Chalermsan 80')
INDONESIA           1 (Gendut Doni Christiawan 58')
Thailand:           Wirat Wangchang, Thanongsak Pajakkata, Niweat Siriwong,
                    Choketawee Promrut, Tawan Sripan (Anuruck Srikert 82'),
                    Tawatchai Ongtrakul, Surachai Jaturapattarapong [c] (Terdsak
                    Chaiman 75'), Kiatisuk Senamuang, Worrawot Srimaka (Sutee
                    Suksomkit 71'), Dusit Chalermsan, Tananchai Boriban
Indonesia:          Hendro Kartiko (Komang Adnyana 46'), Aji Santoso [c], Ismed
                    Sofyan (Mirobaldo Bento 73'), Sugiyantoro, Eko Purdjianto,
                    Suwandi Hadi Siswoyo, Matheus Nurdianiara (Imran Nahumarury
                    18'), Kurniawan Dwi Yulianto, Bima Sakti, Putu Bede Santoso, Gendut Doni
                    Christiawan
Referee:            Mohammed Nazri Abdullah (Malaysia)
Coaches:            Thailand: Peter Withe (England)
                    Indonesia: Nandar Iskandar
Cards:              Thailand: Dusit Chalermsan [Y 63']

11/11/2000, Songkhla (Thailand), 2500
Tiger Cup Group 2
CAMBODIA            3 (Hok Sochetra 59', 76', Chea Makara 70')
LAOS                0
Cambodia:           Soun Dara, Chea Sameth, Peas Sothy (Neang Tithmesa 83'), Ung
                    Kanyanith, Samel Nasa, Kad Nisai (Pok Chanthan 57'), Chan
                    Arunreath, Soeur Chanveasna, Hok Sochetra [c], Chea Makara,
                    Ieng Saknida (Meas Channa 53')
Laos:               Xeunvillay Soulivanh, Chanthavong Khamsay, Sayavong
                    Phonepadith, Xayavong Vilayphone (Sithanyalath Bandith 69'),
                    Anan Thepsouvanh (Vannabouathong Bounvong 72'), Insisiengmay
                    Sonesavanh (Khenkitisack Bounlap 62'), Savatdy Saysana [c],
                    Luang Amath Chalana, Channiphone Keolakhone, Homsombath
                    Khonsavanh, Phonphachanh Kholadeth
Coaches:            Cambodia: Joachim Fickert (Germany)
                    Laos: Vattana Outhensackda
Cards:              Cambodia: Kad Nisai [Y 54']
                    Laos: Chanthavong Khamsay [Y 74']

11/11/2000, Songkhla (Thailand), 2500
Tiger Cup Group 2
VIETNAM             1 (L Huỳnh Đức 62')
SINGAPORE           0
Vietnam:            Trần Minh Quang, Mai Tiến Dũng, V Hong Bưu, Nguyễn Đức Thắng
                    (Trần Quang Huy 62'), Đỗ Văn Khai, Nguyễn Hồng Sơn, Vũ Cng Tuyền,
                    L Huỳnh Đức [c], Nguyễn Văn Sỹ (Trần Cng Minh 84'),
                    Phạm Như Thuan, Triệu Quang Hạ.
Singapore:          Mohd Rezal Hassan, Mohd Rafi Mohd Ali, Aide Iskandar Sahak,
                    Mohd Nazri Nasir [c] (Steven Tan Teng Chuan 71'), Tan Kim Leng,
                    Subramani Shunmugham, Mohd Basri Halis, Zulkarnaen Zainal
                    (Sharifuddin Mahmood 88'), Sasi Kumar (Gusta Guzarishah Miram
                    85'), Mohd Noor Mohd Ali, Hasrin Jailani
Coaches:            Vietnam: Alfred Riedl (Austria)
                    Singapore: Vincent Subramaniam
Cards:              Vietnam: Nguyễn Hồng Sơn [Y 41'], Mai Tiến Dũng [Y 59']
                    Singapore: Zulkarnaen Zainal [Y 81']

12/11/2000, Chiangmai (Thailand), 700th Anniversary Stadium, 13000
Tiger Cup Group 1
MYANMAR             0
INDONESIA           5 (Gendut Doni Christiawan 47', 57', Uston Nawawi 70', Kurniawan Dwi
                       Yulianto 74', 82')
Myanmar:            Ko Ko Aung, Soe Myat Min, Zaw Linn Tunn, Aung Kyaw Moe, Myo
                    Hlaing Win [c], Than Toe Aung, Min Zaw Oo (Kyaw Min 71'), Min
                    Twin, Zaw Htike, Thet Naing Soe, Aung Kyaw Tun (Min Thu 63')
Indonesia:          Komang Adnyana, Budiman (Ismed Sofyan 71'), Aji Santoso [c],
                    Eko Purdjianto, Uston Nawawi, Kurniawan Dwi Yulianto, Bima Sakti,
                    Jet Donald Laala, Imran Nahumarury (Mirobaldo Bento 78'),
                    Nur'alim, Gendut Doni Christiawan
Coaches:            Myanmar: David Booth (England)
                    Indonesia: Nandar Iskandar
Cards:              Myanmar: Min Zaw Oo [Y 56']
                    Indonesia: Nur'alim [Y 28'], Bima Sakti [Y 47'], Imran
                               Nahumarury [Y 72']

12/11/2000, Chiangmai, 700th Anniversary Stadium, 13000
Tiger Cup Group 1
THAILAND            2 (Kiatisuk Senamuang 3', Anuruck Srikert 14')
PHILIPPINES         0
Thailand:           Kittisak Rawangpa, Thanongsak Pajakkata, Niweat Siriwong,
                    Choketawee Promrut, Anuruck Srikert, Terdsak Chaiman, Tawan
                    Sripan, Tawatchai Ongtrakul, Surachai Jaturapattarapong,
                    Kiatisuk Senamuang [c], Worrawot Srimaka
Philippines:        Edmundo Mercado, Marco Nieto (Jimmy Dona 53'), Raymund Tonog,
                    Alfredo Gonzalez, Marion Pinero, Norman Fegidero [c], Wilson de
                    la Cruz, Alvin Ocampo, Troy Fegidero (Ali Bernard Go 81'),
                    Ziggy Tonog, Daniel Sledd (Dave Fegidero 73')
Coaches:            Thailand: Peter Withe (England)
                    Philippines: Rodolfo Alicante
Cards:              Philippines: Pergan Temporosa [Y 32']
                    Thailand: Worrawot Srimaka [R 34']

12/11/2000, Abu Dhabi
Friendly International
UAE                 1 (Yasser Salem)
HONG KONG           1 ()
Hong Kong:          Leung Cheuk-cheung, Yeung Kin-wai, Lee Chi-ho (Chan Wai-ho
                    80'), Wong Wai-tak, Lai Kai-cheuk, Poon Yiu-cheuk (Jason Chung
                    Kin-hei 46'), Kwok Man-tik, Lo Kai-wah (Yeung Hei-chi 60'), Lee
                    Wai-man, Yiu Hok-man (Wong Chun-yee 76'), Chan Man-ho
Coaches:            UAE: Henri Michel (France)

13/11/2000, Songkhla (Thailand), 5000
Tiger Cup Group 2
MALAYSIA            1 (Azman Adnan 63')
SINGAPORE           0
Malaysia:           Kamarulzaman Hassan, Abdul Ghani Malik, Rajanikadhn Batumalai,
                    Mohd Ali Tahar, Ahmad Shahrul Azhar Sofian [c], Rusdi Suparman
                    (Ahmad Shahruddin Ahmad Rosdi 78'), Mohd Nizaruddin Yusoff
                    (Azman Adnan 51'), Suresh Kumar (Bobby Pian 67'), Muhammad
                    Anuar Jusoh, Rosdi Talib, Hairuddin Omar
Singapore:          Mohd Rezal Hassan, Mohd Rafi Mohd Ali, Aide Iskandar Sahak
                    (Steven Tan Teng Chuan 65'), Subramani Shunmugham, Tan Kim
                    Leng, Ahmad Latiff Khamarudin, Zulkarnaen Zainal (Robin Pradhan
                    Chitrakar 80'), Sasi Kumar, Mohd Nazri Nasri [c], Mohd Noor
                    Mohd Ali (Gusta Guzarishah Miram 55'), Hasrin Jailani
Coaches:            Malaysia: Abdul Rahman Ibrahim
                    Singapore: Vincent Subramaniam
Cards:              Malaysia: Rajanikadhn Batumalai [Y 38'], Rosdi Talib [Y 53'],
                              Ahmad Shahrul Azhar Sofian [Y 61']
                    Singapore: Hasrin Jailani [Y 20'], Subramani Shunmugham [Y 25']

13/11/2000, Songkhla (Thailand), 5000
Tiger Cup Group 2
LAOS                0
VIETNAM             5 (Văn Sỹ Thy 8', Vũ Cng Tuyền 18', Nguyễn Văn Sỹ 50',
                       Vũ Minh Hiệu 61', Phạm Hng Dũng 89')
Laos:               Xeunvillay Soulivanh, Chanthavong Khamsay, Anan Thepsouvanh,
                    Khenkitisack Bounlap (Channiphone Keolakhone 71'), Luang Amath
                    Chalana, Vannabouathong Bounvong, Sithanyalath Bandith,
                    Homsombath Khonsavanh, Phonphachanh Kholadeth, Nanthapaseuth
                    Nitinay, Sengphanith Khempheth (Sayavong Phonepadith 65')
Vietnam:            V Văn Hạnh, Phạm Hng Dũng, Nguyễn Đức Thắng, Vũ Cng Tuyền,
                    Phạm Như Thuan (V Hong Bưu 53'), Trần Quang Huy, Triệu Quang Hạ
                    (Nguyễn Văn Sỹ 46'), Vũ Minh Hiệu, Trần Cng Minh [c] (Mai 
                    Tiến Dũng 60'), Nguyễn Phi Hng, Văn Sỹ Thy.
Coaches:            Laos: Vattana Outhensackda
                    Vietnam: Alfred Riedl (Austria)
Cards:              Laos: Khenkitisack Bounlap [Y 30'], Phonphachanh Kholadeth [Y 30'],
                          Anan Thepsouvanh [Y 49']
                    Vietnam: Vũ Minh Hiệu [Y 41']

16/11/2000, Bangkok, Rajamanagala Stadium, 40000
Tiger Cup Semi Final
THAILAND            2 (Kiatisuk Senamuang 30', Tawan Sripan 34')
MALAYSIA            0
Thailand:           Wirat Wangchang, Thanongsak Pajakkata, Niweat Siriwong,
                    Choketawee Promrut, Anuruck Srikert, Tawan Sripan (Chukiat
                    Noosalung 79'), Surachai Jaturapattarapong [c] (Terdsak Chaiman
                    70'), Kiatisuk Senamuang, Surachai Jirasirichote, Sakesan
                    Pituratana (Sutee Suksomkit 76'), Tananchai Boriban
Malaysia:           Kamarulzaman Hassan, Rajanikadhn Batumalai, Mohd Ali Tahar,
                    Bobby Pian [c], Ahmad Shahrul Azhar Sofian, Suresh Kumar (Mohd
                    Nizaruddin Yusoff 39'), Muhammad Anuar Jusoh, Khairil Zainal
                    (Abdul Ghani Malik 65'), Rosdi Talib, Azman Adnan, Hairuddin
                    Omar (Ahmad Shahruddin Ahmad Rosdi 77')
Coaches:            Thailand: Peter Withe (England)
                    Malaysia: Abdul Rahman Ibrahim
Cards:              None

16/11/2000, Bangkok (Thailand), Rajamanagala Stadium, 12000
Tiger Cup Semi Final
VIETNAM             2 (Nguyễn Hồng Sơn 45', Nguyễn Đức Thắng 90')
INDONESIA           3 (Gendut Doni Christawan 39', 120', Matheus Nurdianiara 76')
After Sudden Death Extra Time
Vietnam:            Trần Minh Quang, Mai Tiến Dũng, V Hong Bưu, Đỗ Văn Khai,
                    Nguyễn Hồng Sơn (Vũ Minh Hiệu 81'), Vũ Cng Tuyền, L Huỳnh Đức
                    [c], Nguyễn Văn Sỹ (Triệu Quang Hạ 67'), Phạm Như Thuan, Trần Quang Huy
                    (Nguyễn Đức Thắng 46'), Trần Cng Minh.
Indonesia:          Komang Adnyana, Budiman (Putu Bede Santoso 83'), Aji Santoso
                    [c] (Ismed Sofyan 76'), Eko Purdjianto, Matheus Nurdianiara,
                    Uston Nawawi, Kurniawan Dwi Yulianto, Bima Sakti, Jet Donald Laala,
                    Nur'alim (Suwandi Hadi Siswoyo 56'), Gendut Doni Christiawan
Coaches:            Vietnam: Alfred Riedl (Austria)
                    Malaysia: Danadjaya
Cards:              Vietnam: Nguyễn Hồng Sơn [Y 78']
                    Indonesia: Kurniawan Yulianto [Y 48'], Uston Nawawi [Y 70'],
                               Bima Sakti [Y 77']

18/11/2000, Bangkok (Thailand), Rajamanagala Stadium, 12000
Tiger Cup 3/4 Place
VIETNAM             0
MALAYSIA            3 (Rosdi Talib 42', Rusdi Suparman 56', 90')
Vietnam:            V Văn Hạnh, Mai Tiến Dũng (Phạm Hng Dũng 65'), V Hong Bưu,
                    Nguyễn Đức Thắng, Vũ Cng Tuyền, L Huỳnh Đức [c], Nguyễn Văn Sỹ
                    (Văn Sỹ Thy 64'), Phạm Như Thuan, Trần Quang Huy (Trần Cng Minh 61'), 
                    Triệu Quang Hạ, Nguyễn Phi Hng.
Malaysia:           Azmin Azram Abdul Aziz, Abdul Ghani Malik, Ahmad Shahruddin
                    Ahmad Rosdi (Hairuddin Omar 68'), Rajanikadhn Batumalai, Ahmad
                    Shahrul Azhar Sofian [c], Bobby Pian, Rusdi Suparman, Mohd
                    Nizaruddin Yusoff (Azman Adnan 80'), Leong Hon Seng, Jaafar
                    Salleh (Muhammad Anuar Jusoh 54'), Rosdi Talib
Coaches:            Vietnam: Alfred Riedl (Austria)
Cards:              Vietnam: Phạm Như Thuan [Y 46'], L Huỳnh Đức [Y 56']
                    Malaysia: Muhammad Anuar Jusoh [Y 75']

18/11/2000, Bangkok, Rajamanagala Stadium, 11000
Tiger Cup Final
THAILAND            4 (Worrawot Srimaka 14', 18', 32', Thanongsak Pajakkata 66')
INDONESIA           1 (Uston Nawawi 19')
Thailand:           Wirat Wangchang, Thanongsak Pajakkata, Niweat Siriwong,
                    Choketawee Promrut, Anuruck Srikert, Tawan Sripan (Terdsak
                    Chaiman 88'), Surachai Jaturapattarapong [c] (Chikiat
                    Noosalung 76'), Kiatisuk Senamuang, Worrawot Srimaka (Sakesan
                    Pituratana 63'), Surachai Jirasirichote, Tananchai Boriban
Indonesia:          Hendro Kartiko, Budiman, Eko Purdjianto [c] (Imran Nahumarury
                    65'), Suwandi Hado Siswoyo, Matheus Nurdianiara (Mirobaldo
                    Bento 46'), Uston Nawawi, Kurniawan Dwi Yulianto, Jet Donald
                    Laala, Putu Bede Santoso (Aji Santosa 18'), Nur'alim, Gendut Doni
                    Christiawan
Coaches:            Thailand: Peter Withe (England).
                    Indonesia: Danandjaya
Cards:              Thailand: Niweat Siriwong [Y 43']
                    Indonesia: Nur'alim [Y 56'], Aji Santoso [Y 59'], Jet Donald
                               Laala [Y 67']

21/11/2000, Muscat
Friendly International
OMAN                2 ()
BAHRAIN             1 ()

24/11/2000, Tabriz, Takhti Stadium, 30000
World Cup Qualifier (Group 2)
IRAN                19 (Farhad Majidi 12', 76', 79', Karim Bagheri 13', 24', 34', 49', 67', 77',
                        Ali Karimi 18', 56', 59', 85', Ali Reza Nikbakht-Vahedi 31', 
                        Ali Daei 36', 53', 72', Sohrab Bakhtyarizadeh 42', 68')
GUAM                0
Iran:               Parviz Broumand, Sattar Hamadani (Ali Samereh 87'), Sohrab
                    Bakhtyarizadeh, Mehdi Hasheminasab, Ali Reza Nikbakht-Vahedi,
                    Davoud Sayed Abbasi (Mehdi Amur-Abadi 76'), Hamed Kavianpour,
                    Karim Bagheri, Ali Karimi, Farhad Majidi, Ali Daei
Guam:               Lee Blevins, Louis Byers, Craig Wade, Roy Abril (Vicente Diaz
                    78'), Tobias Irish, Theodore Cipollone, Thomas Quigley, Jacob
                    Galindo, James Okuhama, Matthew Elwell (Sung Choi 79'), Richard
                    Graham
Referee:            Najim Tallat (Libya)
Coaches:            Iran: Ademar da Silva Braga (Brazil)
                    Guam: William McFaul
Cards:              Guam: Jacob Galindo [Y 50'], Tobias Irish [Y 73']

26/11/2000, Tabriz (Iran), Takhti Stadium, 5000
World Cup Qualifier (Group 2)
TAJIKISTAN          16 (Alier Achourmamadou 3', 16', Takhirdjon Mouminov 13', Denis
                        Knitel 19', Roustam Khadjaev 26', 37', 70', Sukhrob
                        Khamidov 31', 47', 77', 89', Rakhmatoullo Fouzailov 52',
                        Zakir Berdikulov 62', 67', Choukhrat Djabarov 77', Rustam
                        Usmonov 87')
GUAM                0
Tajikistan:         Alexandr Mukanin, Rakhmatoullo Fouzailov, Denis Knitel,
                    Akhliddin Tourdev (Zakir Berdikulov 59'), Roustam Khadjaev,
                    Choukhrat Chamsiev (Alicher Toukhtaev 87'), Choukhrat Djabarov
                    (Rustam Usmonov 75'), Alier Achourmamadov, Sukhrob Khamidov,
                    Takhirdjon Mouminov, Vitali Levchenko
Guam:               Lee Blevins, Louis Byers, Craig Wade, Roy Abril (Carlo Unpingco
                    52'), Tobias Irish, Sung Choi, Theodore Cipollone, Thomas
                    Quigley, Jacob Galindo, Matthew Elwell, Richard Graham
Referee:            Hani Ballan (Qatar)
Coaches:            Tajikistan: Salokhidin Gafurov
                    Guam: William McFaul
Cards:              Tajikistan: Rustam Usmonov [Y 83'], Sukhrob Khamidov [Y 89']
                    Guam: Richard Graham [Y 72'], Tobias Irish [Y 85']

28/11/2000, Tabriz, Takhti Stadium, 35000
World Cup Qualifier
IRAN                2 (Ali Daei 55', Mehdi Hasheminasab 60')
TAJIKISTAN          0
Iran:               Parviz Broumjand, Sattar Hamadani, Sohrab Bakhtyarizadeh, Mehdi
                    Hasheminasab, Ali Reza Nikbakht-Vahedi, Davoud Sayed Abbasi,
                    Hamed Kavianpour (Pejman Jamshidi 16'), Karim Bagheri, Ali
                    Karimi (Yadollah Akbari 72'), Farhad Majidi, Ali Daei
Tajikistan:         Alexandr Mukanin, Rakhmatoullo, Denis Knitel, Akhliddin
                    Tourdev, Roustam Khadjaev, Choukhrat Chamsiev (Rustam Usmonov
                    81'), Choukhrat Djabarov (Odil Lrgashev 78'), Alier
                    Achourmamadov (Zakir Berdikulov 57'), Sukhrob Khamidov,
                    Takhirdjon Mouminov, Vitali Levchenko
Referee:            Mahmoud Al-Rifaee (Syria)
Coaches:            Iran: Ademar da Silva Braga (Brazil)
                    Tajikistan: Slahudin Ghafurov
Cards:              Tajikistan: Takhirdjon Mouminov [Y 25']

10/12/2000, Abu Dhabi
Friendly International
UAE                 5 ()
KAZAKHSTAN          2 (Ruslan Baltiyev 11', 76' pen)
Coaches:            UAE: Henri Michel (France)

20/12/2000, Tokyo, National Stadium, 54145
Friendly International (Kirin Soccer Challenge)
JAPAN               1 (Toshihiro Hattori 56')
SOUTH KOREA         1 (Ahn Jung-hwan 14')
Japan:              Seigo Narazaki, Toshihiro Hattori, Ryuzo Morioka [c] (Masashi
                    Motoyama 75'), Naoki Matsuda, Hiroshi Nanami, Tomokazu Myojin
                    (Tomoyuki Sakai 69'), Shunsuke Nakamura (Hidetoshi Nakata 46'),
                    Teruyoshi Ito, Shinji Ono (Daisuke Oku 46'), Atsushi
                    Yanagisawa, Hideaki Kitajima (Masayuki Nakayama 46')
South Korea:        Kim Byung-ji, Hong Myung-bo, Kang Chul [c], Lee Ming-sung, Lee
                    Eul-yong, Choi Sung-yong (Yoo Sang-chul 85'), Kim Sang-sik, Lee
                    Yong-pyo, Lee Chun-soo (Park Sung-bae 60'), Choi Yong-soo (Park
                    Ji-sung 40'), Ahn Jung-hwan (Yoon Jong-hwan 71')
Referee:            Shamsul Maidin (Singapore)
Coaches:            Japan: Philippe Troussier (France)
                    South Korea: Park Hang-seo
Cards:              South Korea: Hong Myung-bo [Y 16'], Lee Min-sung [Y 18'],
                                 Kim Sang-sik [R 26'], Kim Byung-ji [Y 71']

2000 overview


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Barrie Courtney for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Barrie Courtney
Last updated: 2 Feb 2005

(C) Copyright Barrie Courtney and RSSSF 2004/05
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.