Basque International Players

 

 

Introduction

 

Basque players for Andorra

 

Basque players for Equatorial Guinea

 

Basque players appearances for France

Basque players goalscoring for France

 

Basque players appearances for Spain

Basque players goalscoring for Spain

 

Total Basque players appearances for Andorra, Equatorial Guinea, France and Spain

Total Basque players goalscoring for France and Spain

 

Basque players in World Cup Finals

Basque players in European Championship Finals

Basque players in the Olympics

 

 


 

Introduction

 

The French and the Spanish national teams have been picking Basque players to their teams since the 1920s. In terms of quantity, the southern Pyrenean side have often seen Basque players at international level since their first match in 1920 Olympics, where most of the players of the squad were Basque. Even in some matches the Iberian team have played with an XI formed by Basques (as the full squad in 1928 Olympics). With respect to 'les Bleus', the performance of Basque players wearing this shirt has also been interesting but not as regular as in the south. So the participation of Basque players has been meaningful in the history of the international games of France and Spain national teams.

 

More recently, Andorra and Equatorial Guinea national teams have as well picked one Basque player each one.

 

 

NB:

 

1. The names between brackets after the name of the player stand for the right spelling in Basque language in those cases in which the players were known by different spelling or by both spelling.

 

Example: José Ignacio CHURRUCA (Txurruka) Sistiaga

 

The most common spelling when this footballer was playing was Churruca, but the right Basque spelling is Txurruka, as the name is also spelt.

 

 

2. The birthplace between brackets and after the name of the player is provided in those cases in which the players were not born in Basqueland.

 

Example: RENÉ PETIT de Ory (born in Dax)

 

 


 

Basque players for Andorra

 

Player

Caps

Goals

First / Last

Team

 

 

 

 

 

Jesús Luis Álvarez de Eulate Guergué, KOLDO

55

0

1998-2005

AND

 

 


 

Basque players for Equatorial Guinea

 

Player

Caps

Goals

First / Last

Team

 

 

 

 

 

Jon Remigio CUYAMI Vaz

n/a

n/a

2003-n/a

EQG

 

 

 

Basque players appearances for France

 

Player

Caps

Goals

First / Last

Team

 

 

 

 

 

Didier DESCHAMPS

103

4

1989-2000

FRA

Bixente LIZARAZU (Lizaratzu)

97

2

1992-2004

FRA

Manuel ANATOL Ariztegi

16

1

1929-1934

FRA

Christian SARRAMAGNA

4

0

1973-1976

FRA

Philippe BERGEROO

3

0

1979-1984

FRA

RENÉ PETIT de Ory (born in Dax)

2

0

1920

FRA

 

 


 

Basque players goalscoring for France

 

Player

Caps

Goals

First / Last

Team

 

 

 

 

 

Didier DESCHAMPS

103

4

1989-2000

FRA

Bixente LIZARAZU (Lizaratzu)

97

2

1992-2004

FRA

Manuel ANATOL Ariztegi

16

1

1929-1934

FRA

 
 

 

Basque players appearances for Spain

 

Player

Caps

Goals

First / Last

Team

 

 

 

 

 

Andoni ZUBIZARRETA Urreta

126

0

1985-1998

ESP

Luis Miguel ARKONADA Etxarri

68

0

1977-1985

ESP

JULIO SALINAS Fernández

56

22

1986-1996

ESP

Rafael ALKORTA Martínez

54

0

1990-1998

ESP

Joseba ETXEBERRIA Lizardi

53

12

1997-2004

ESP

José Ángel IRIBAR Kortaxarena

49

0

1964-1976

ESP

Julen GUERRERO López

41

13

1993-2000

ESP

Gaizka MENDIETA Zabala

40

8

1999-2002

ESP

Andoni GOIKOETXEA Olaskoaga

39

4

1983-1988

ESP

Jon Andoni GOIKOETXEA Lasa

36

4

1990-1996

ESP

José Ramón ALEXANCO Ventosa

34

4

1978-1982

ESP

Agustín GAÍNZA (Gaintza) Bikandi

33

10

1945-1955

ESP

Jesús María SATRUSTEGI Azpirotz

32

8

1975-1982

ESP

Jesús María ZAMORA Antsorena

30

3

1978-1982

ESP

José María BAKERO Eskudero

30

7

1987-1994

ESP

Jesús GARAY (Garai) Vecino

29

1

1953-1962

ESP

Xabier Alontso Olano, XABI ALONSO (Xabi Alontso)

29

1

2003-2006

ESP

Juan Cruz SOL Oria

28

1

1970-1976

ESP

Genar ANDRINUA Kortabarria

28

2

1987-1990

ESP

Agustín ARANZÁBAL (Arantzabal) Alkorta

27

0

1995-2003

ESP

LUIS REGUEIRO Pagola

25

16

1927-1936

ESP

Jacinto Francisco Fernández de QUINCOCES López de Arbina

25

0

1928-1936

ESP

Ignacio ZOCO (Zoko) Espartza

25

1

1961-1969

ESP

Daniel Ruiz-Bazán Justa, DANI

25

10

1977-1981

ESP

Ismael URZAIZ Aranda

25

8

1996-2001

ESP

Ángel María VILLAR Llona

22

3

1973-1979

ESP

Aitor BEGIRISTAIN Muxika

22

6

1988-1994

ESP

Anacleto José María PEÑA Salegi

21

1

1921-1930

ESP

Francisco GAMBORENA (Ganborena) Hernandorena

20

0

1921-1933

ESP

Telmo Zarraonaindia Montoya, ZARRA

20

20

1945-1951

ESP

Jesús Glaria Jordán, GLARIA IV

20

0

1962-1969

ESP

Miguel Ángel Alontso Oiarbide, PERIKO ALONSO (Periko Alontso)

20

1

1980-1982

ESP

Guillermo GOROSTIZA (Gorostitza) Paredes

19

2

1930-1941

ESP

Iñaki EIZAGUIRRE (Eizagirre) Arregi

18

0

1945-1952

ESP

José Eulogio GARATE Ormaetxea (born in Buenos Aires)

18

5

1967-1975

ESP

José Francisco Rojo Arroitia, ROJO I

18

3

1969-1978

ESP

José Ignacio CHURRUCA (Txurruka) Sistiaga

16

0

1971-1977

ESP

Martín MARCULETA (Markuleta) Barbería

15

1

1928-1935

ESP

Epifanio Fernández Berridi, EPI

15

4

1941-1949

ESP

Jesús María PEREDA Ruiz de Temiño (born in Medina de Pomar)

15

6

1960-1968

ESP

Roberto LÓPEZ UFARTE (born in Fās)

15

5

1977-1982

ESP

Manuel SARABIA López

15

2

1983-1985

ESP

Leonardo CILAURREN (Zilaurren) Uriarte

14

0

1931-1935

ESP

CIRIACO Errazti Zunaga

14

0

1930-1936

ESP

José Luis López PANIZO

14

2

1946-1953

ESP

Santiago URKIAGA Pérez

14

0

1980-1984

ESP

CARMELO Cedrún Otxandategi

13

0

1954-1963

ESP

ROBERTO RÍOS Patus

13

0

1996-1998

ESP

Pedro VALLANA Jeanguenat

12

0

1920-1928

ESP

Severino GOIBURU Lopetegi

12

6

1926-1933

ESP

Isidro LANGARA Galarraga

12

17

1932-1936

ESP

GABRIEL ALONSO (Gabriel Alontso) Ariztiagirre

12

0

1948-1952

ESP

Alberto GÓRRIZ (Gorritz) Etxarte

12

1

1988-1990

ESP

Francisco Javier DE PEDRO Falque (born in Logroño)

12

2

1998-2003

ESP

Domingo Gómez-Acedo Villanueva, ACEDO

11

1

1920-1924

ESP

VENANCIO Pérez García

11

4

1949-1954

ESP

CARMELO Goienetxea Urrusolo

10

3

1922-1928

ESP

Silvestre IGOA Gartziandia

10

7

1948-1950

ESP

Asier DEL HORNO Cosgaya

10

2

2004-2005

ESP

Francisco PRATS Gerendiain

9

0

1927-1930

ESP

José MUGUERZA (Mugertza) Anitua

9

0

1930-1936

ESP

Fidel URIARTE Macho

9

1

1968-1972

ESP

Félix SESUMAGA Ugarte

8

4

1920-1923

ESP

Ramón de LAFUENTE Leal

8

0

1927-1935

ESP

Fernando González Balentziaga, NANDO

8

0

1947-1951

ESP

José María ZARRAGA Martín

8

0

1955-1958

ESP

Juan Carlos Díaz Fernández de QUINCOCES

8

0

1957-1959

ESP

Francisco Pagatzaurtundua González-Murrieta, PAGAZA (Pagatza)

7

0

1920-1922

ESP

ROBERTO Etxebarria Arruti

7

0

1928-1936

ESP

José IRARAGORRI Ealo

7

1

1931-1936

ESP

Simón LECUE (Lekue) Andrade

7

1

1934-1936

ESP

José María MAGUREGI Ibargutxi

7

1

1955-1957

ESP

KOLDO AGIRRE Bidaurratzaga

7

0

1961-1965

ESP

Pedro María ZABALZA (Zabaltza) Inda

7

0

1968-1969

ESP

Antón Arietaaraunabeña Piedra, ARIETA II

7

3

1970-1972

ESP

Mariano ARRATE Esnaola

6

1

1920-1923

ESP

Juan ERRAZQUIN (Errazkin) Tomás (born in Argentina)

6

6

1925-1928

ESP

Juan Antonio IPIÑA Itza

6

0

1936-1946

ESP

José Luis ARTETXE Mugire

6

1

1954-1959

ESP

José ARAQUISTÁIN (Arakistain) Arrieta

6

0

1960-1962

ESP

Javier Iruretagoiena Amiano, IRURETA

6

0

1972-1975

ESP

Genaro ZELAIETA San Sebastián

6

0

1980

ESP

Rafael Moreno Arantzadi, PICHICHI (Pitxitxi)

5

1

1920

ESP

PATRICIO Arabaolatza Aranburu

5

1

1920-1921

ESP

Marcelino Agirrezabala Ibarbia, CHIRRI I (Txirri I)

5

0

1924-1925

ESP

José María YERMO Solaegi

5

5

1927-1928

ESP

Domingo ZALDUA Anabitarte

5

4

1927-1928

ESP

Jaime LAZCANO (Lazkano) Escolá

5

1

1929-1930

ESP

Gregorio BLASCO Sánchez

5

0

1930-1936

ESP

Ramón GABILONDO Alberdi

5

0

1941-1942

ESP

Mauricio Ugartemendia Lauzirika, MAURI

5

0

1955-1956

ESP

Fernando ANSOLA (Antsola) San Martín

5

0

1965-1968

ESP

Antonio Manuel Martínez Morales, ANTÓN

5

0

1969-1971

ESP

Francisco Javier González URRUTIKOETXEA

5

0

1978-1980

ESP

Domingo CAREAGA (Kareaga) Atxalandabaso

4

0

1921-1923

ESP

LUIS OLASO Anabitarte

4

1

1921-1927

ESP

José ETXEBESTE Galfarsoro

4

0

1922-1927

ESP

José Luis ZABALA Arrondo

4

4

1923-1924

ESP

Ignacio Agirrezabala Ibarbia, CHIRRI II (Txirri II)

4

0

1928-1932

ESP

PEDRO REGUEIRO Pagola

4

0

1928-1936

ESP

Julio Antonio ELÍCEGUI (Elizegi) Cans

4

5

1933

ESP

Serafín AEDO Renieblas

4

0

1935-1936

ESP

Isaac OCEJA Oceja (born in Escalante)

4

0

1941-1942

ESP

Pedro ALCONERO Artzagoitia

4

0

1948-1949

ESP

FÉLIX RUIZ Gabarri

4

1

1961-1963

ESP

Luis María ETXEBERRIA Igartua

4

0

1962-1963

ESP

Inazio KORTABARRIA Abarrategi

4

0

1976-1977

ESP

Rafael Carlos Pérez González, MARAÑÓN

4

0

1977-1978

ESP

Luis María LÓPEZ REKARTE

4

0

1988

ESP

Pablo ORBÁIZ (Orbaitz) Lesaka

4

0

2002-2005

ESP

José María Belaustegigoitia Landaluze, BELAUSTE

3

1

1920

ESP

Ramón EGUIAZÁBAL (Egiazabal) Berroa

3

0

1920

ESP

AMADEO Labarta Rey

3

0

1928

ESP

José María JÁUREGUI (Jauregi) Laguña

3

0

1928

ESP

Luis Iruretagoiena Aiestaran, KIRIKI

3

0

1928

ESP

TRINO Arizkorreta Sein

3

0

1928

ESP

Federico Sáiz Villegas, FEDE (born in Molledo)

3

0

1934

ESP

Edmundo Suárez Trabanco, MUNDO

3

3

1941-1942

ESP

José María ORUE Aranguren

3

0

1953-1957

ESP

Bernardino Pérez Elizaran, PASIEGUITO

3

0

1954

ESP

Eneko Arietaaraunabeña Piedra, ARIETA I

3

2

1955

ESP

José Antonio ZALDUA Urdanabia

3

0

1961-1963

ESP

Iñaki SÁEZ Ruiz

3

0

1968

ESP

Pedro URALDE Hernáez

3

0

1982-1986

ESP

Bittor ALKIZA Fernández

3

1

1998

ESP

IVÁN CAMPO Ramos

3

0

1998-2000

ESP

Juan Ramón ARTOLA Letamendia

2

0

1920

ESP

SABINO Bilbao Libano

2

0

1920

ESP

MATÍAS Arantzabal Arotzena

2

0

1924-1926

ESP

Juan Bilbao Mintegi, JUANÍN

2

0

1925-1927

ESP

Manuel SAGARZAZU (Sagartzazu) Martínez

2

0

1927

ESP

Ángel MARISCAL Beuba

2

1

1928

ESP

Francisco BIENZOBAS Okariz

2

2

1928-1929

ESP

Mariano YURRITA (Iurrita) Llorente

2

1

1929

ESP

Kepa ARESO Aranburu

2

0

1935

ESP

Emilio Alontso Larrazabal, EMILÍN ALONSO (Emilin Alontso)

2

0

1936

ESP

Ángel ZUBIETA Redondo

2

0

1936

ESP

Juan José MIEZA Goiri

2

0

1941

ESP

JUAN RAMÓN Santiago

2

0

1942

ESP

Rafael IRIONDO Aurtenetxea

2

1

1946-1947

ESP

José María QUEREJETA (Kerexeta) Alberro

2

0

1947

ESP

Roberto BERTOL Garraztazu

2

0

1947-1948

ESP

Juan ARZA (Artza) Iñigo

2

0

1947-1952

ESP

Rafael Alsua Alontso, ALSUA II

2

1

1954

ESP

Juan Adelarpe Alontso, JUANITO ALONSO (Juanito Alontso)

2

0

1958-1959

ESP

José Agustín Arantzabal Askasibar, GAZTELU

2

0

1969-1971

ESP

Estanislao ARGOTE Salaberria

2

0

1978

ESP

Enrique MARTÍN Monreal Lizarraga

2

0

1982

ESP

Miguel DE ANDRÉS Baratze

2

0

1984

ESP

Ismael URTUBI Arostegi

2

0

1984-1985

ESP

PATXI SALINAS Fernández

2

0

1988

ESP

Patxi FERREIRA Colmeneiro (born in Saucelles)

2

0

1988-1989

ESP

Mikel LASA Goikoetxea

2

0

1993

ESP

Joaquín VÁZQUEZ Fernández (born in Badajoz)

1

0

1920

ESP

Marcelino SILVERIO Izagirre Sorzabalbere

1

0

1920

ESP

Eduardo ARBIDE Allende (born in Rosario de Santa Fe)

1

0

1921

ESP

Manuel López Llamosas, TRAVIESO

1

2

1922

ESP

José María LACA (Laka) Salcedo

1

0

1924

ESP

Ángel María ROUSSE Gerekiz

1

0

1924

ESP

Jesús LARRAZA (Larratza) Renovales

1

0

1924

ESP

Antonio JUANTEGUI (Juantegi) Eguren

1

1

1924

ESP

Marcelino GALATAS Renteria (born in Maynila)

1

0

1927

ESP

Antonio ARRILLAGA Eizagirre

1

0

1927

ESP

Manuel VIDAL Hermosa

1

0

1927

ESP

ALFONSO OLASO Anabitarte

1

0

1927

ESP

ANTERO González de Audikana Intxaurraga

1

0

1928

ESP

José LEGARRETA Abaitua

1

0

1928

ESP

Ignacio María Alkorta Hermoso, CHOLÍN (Txolin)

1

0

1928

ESP

Robustiano Bilbao Etxebarria, ROBUS

1

0

1928

ESP

Juan José URKIZU Sustaeta

1

0

1929

ESP

Juan GARIZURIETA Gorriño

1

0

1930

ESP

Manuel OLIVARES Lapeña (born in Son Servera)

1

0

1930

ESP

Agustín Sauto Arana, BATA

1

0

1931

ESP

Enrique LARRINAGA Esnal

1

1

1933

ESP

Miguel AYESTARÁN (Aiestaran) Elizalde

1

0

1933

ESP

Enrique SOLADRERO Arbide

1

0

1935

ESP

José María ETXEBARRIA Aiestaran

1

0

1941

ESP

Salvador ARQUETA (Arketa) Etxebarria

1

0

1942

ESP

Juan JUGO Larrauri

1

0

1946

ESP

Raimundo Pérez LEZAMA

1

0

1947

ESP

Emilio ALDEKOA Gómez

1

0

1948

ESP

Sebastián ONTORIA Escolar

1

0

1950

ESP

Juan José MENCÍA (Mentzia) Angulo

1

0

1951

ESP

Manuel Martínez Canales, MANOLÍN

1

0

1953

ESP

Nicanor Sagardui González, CANITO

1

0

1957

ESP

Esteban Areta Vélez, ARETA II

1

0

1961

ESP

EUSEBIO RÍOS Fernández

1

0

1964

ESP

Juan Antonio DEUSTO Olagorta

1

0

1973

ESP

José Ángel Rojo Arroitia, ROJO II

1

0

1973

ESP

Santiago IDIGORAS Bilbao

1

0

1977

ESP

Francisco Javier ESKALZA (Eskaltza) Ellakuria

1

0

1978

ESP

José DIEGO Álvarez Álvarez (born in Lugo)

1

0

1980

ESP

Agustín GISASOLA Zabala

1

0

1980

ESP

Jesús Iñigo LIZERANZU (Lizerantzu) Otxoa

1

0

1985

ESP

Juan Antonio LARRAÑAGA Gurrutxaga

1

0

1988

ESP

Juan Manuel OTXOTORENA Santa Cruz

1

0

1989

ESP

Ernesto VALVERDE Tejedor (born in Viandar de la Vera)

1

0

1990

ESP

José Ángel ZIGANDA Lakuntza

1

0

1991

ESP

Andoni IMAZ (Imatz) Garmendia

1

0

1993

ESP

Iñigo LARRAINZAR (Larraintzar) Santamaría

1

0

1994

ESP

Julen LOPETEGI Agote

1

0

1994

ESP

Aitor KARANKA de la Hoz

1

0

1995

ESP

Santiago EZQUERRO (Ezkerro) Marín (born in Calahorra)

1

0

1998

ESP

UNAI Bergara Díez-Caballero

1

0

2001

ESP

Roberto Martínez Ripodas, TIKO

1

0

2002

ESP

Daniel ARANZUBÍA (Arantzibia) Aguado (born in Logroño)

1

0

2004

ESP

Aitor LÓPEZ REKARTE

1

0

2004

ESP

 

 

 

Basque players goalscoring for Spain

 

Player

Caps

Goals

First / Last

Team

 

 

 

 

 

JULIO SALINAS Fernández

56

22

1986-1996

ESP

Telmo Zarraonaindia Montoya, ZARRA

20

20

1945-1951

ESP

Isidro LANGARA Galarraga

12

17

1932-1936

ESP

LUIS REGUEIRO Pagola

25

16

1927-1936

ESP

Julen GUERRERO López

41

13

1993-2000

ESP

Joseba ETXEBERRIA Lizardi

53

12

1997-2004

ESP

Agustín GAÍNZA (Gaintza) Bikandi

33

10

1945-1955

ESP

Daniel Ruiz-Bazán Justa, DANI

25

10

1977-1981

ESP

Jesús María SATRUSTEGI Azpirotz

32

8

1975-1982

ESP

Ismael URZAIZ Aranda

25

8

1996-2001

ESP

Gaizka MENDIETA Zabala

40

8

1999-2002

ESP

Silvestre IGOA Gartziandia

10

7

1948-1950

ESP

José María BAKERO Eskudero

30

7

1987-1994

ESP

Juan ERRAZQUIN (Errazkin) Tomás (born in Argentina)

6

6

1925-1928

ESP

Severino GOIBURU Lopetegi

12

6

1926-1933

ESP

Jesús María PEREDA Ruiz de Temiño (born in Medina de Pomar)

15

6

1960-1968

ESP

Aitor BEGIRISTAIN Muxika

22

6

1988-1994

ESP

José María YERMO Solaegi

5

5

1927-1928

ESP

Julio Antonio ELÍCEGUI (Elizegi) Cans

4

5

1933

ESP

José Eulogio GARATE Ormaetxea (born in Buenos Aires)

18

5

1967-1975

ESP

Roberto LÓPEZ UFARTE (born in Fās)

15

5

1977-1982

ESP

Félix SESUMAGA Ugarte

8

4

1920-1923

ESP

José Luis ZABALA Arrondo

4

4

1923-1924

ESP

Domingo ZALDUA Anabitarte

5

4

1927-1928

ESP

Epifanio Fernández Berridi, EPI

15

4

1941-1949

ESP

VENANCIO Pérez García

11

4

1949-1954

ESP

José Ramón ALEXANCO Ventosa

34

4

1978-1982

ESP

Andoni GOIKOETXEA Olaskoaga

39

4

1983-1988

ESP

Jon Andoni GOIKOETXEA Lasa

36

4

1990-1996

ESP

CARMELO Goienetxea Urrusolo

10

3

1922-1928

ESP

Edmundo Suárez Trabanco, MUNDO

3

3

1941-1942

ESP

Antón Arietaaraunabeña Piedra, ARIETA II

7

3

1970-1972

ESP

José Francisco Rojo Arroitia, ROJO I

18

3

1969-1978

ESP

Ángel María VILLAR Llona

22

3

1973-1979

ESP

Jesús María ZAMORA Antsorena

30

3

1978-1982

ESP

Manuel López Llamosas, TRAVIESO

1

2

1922

ESP

Francisco BIENZOBAS Okariz

2

2

1928-1929

ESP

Guillermo GOROSTIZA (Gorostitza) Paredes

19

2

1930-1941

ESP

José Luis López PANIZO

14

2

1946-1953

ESP

Eneko Arietaaraunabeña Piedra, ARIETA I

3

2

1955

ESP

Manuel SARABIA López

15

2

1983-1985

ESP

Genar ANDRINUA Kortabarria

28

2

1987-1990

ESP

Francisco Javier DE PEDRO Falque (born in Logroño)

12

2

1998-2003

ESP

Asier DEL HORNO Cosgaya

10

2

2004-2005

ESP

PATRICIO Arabaolatza Aranburu

5

1

1920-1921

ESP

Mariano ARRATE Esnaola

6

1

1920-1923

ESP

José María Belaustegigoitia Landaluze, BELAUSTE

3

1

1920

ESP

Domingo Gómez-Acedo Villanueva, ACEDO

11

1

1920-1924

ESP

Rafael Moreno Arantzadi, PICHICHI (Pitxitxi)

5

1

1920

ESP

Antonio JUANTEGUI (Juantegi) Eguren

1

1

1924

ESP

LUIS OLASO Anabitarte

4

1

1921-1927

ESP

Martín MARCULETA (Markuleta) Barbería

15

1

1928-1935

ESP

Ángel MARISCAL Beuba

2

1

1928

ESP

Mariano YURRITA (Iurrita) Llorente

2

1

1929

ESP

Jaime LAZCANO (Lazkano) Escolá

5

1

1929-1930

ESP

Anacleto José María PEÑA Salegi

21

1

1921-1930

ESP

Enrique LARRINAGA Esnal

1

1

1933

ESP

José IRARAGORRI Ealo

7

1

1931-1936

ESP

Simón LECUE (Lekue) Andrade

7

1

1934-1936

ESP

Rafael IRIONDO Aurtenetxea

2

1

1946-1947

ESP

Rafael Alsua Alontso, ALSUA II

2

1

1954

ESP

José Luis ARTETXE Mugire

6

1

1954-1959

ESP

José María MAGUREGI Ibargutxi

7

1

1955-1957

ESP

Jesús GARAY (Garai) Vecino

29

1

1953-1962

ESP

FÉLIX RUIZ Gabarri

4

1

1961-1963

ESP

Ignacio ZOCO (Zoko) Espartza

25

1

1961-1969

ESP

Fidel URIARTE Macho

9

1

1968-1972

ESP

Juan Cruz SOL Oria

28

1

1970-1976

ESP

Miguel Ángel Alontso Oiarbide, PERIKO ALONSO (Periko Alontso)

20

1

1980-1982

ESP

Alberto GÓRRIZ (Gorritz) Etxarte

12

1

1988-1990

ESP

Bittor ALKIZA Fernández

3

1

1998

ESP

Xabier Alontso Olano, XABI ALONSO (Xabi Alontso)

29

1

2003-2006

ESP

 

 

 

Total Basque players appearances for Andorra, Equatorial Guinea, France and Spain

 

Player

Caps

Goals

First / Last

Team

 

 

 

 

 

Andoni ZUBIZARRETA Urreta

126

0

1985-1998

ESP

Didier DESCHAMPS

103

4

1989-2000

FRA

Bixente LIZARAZU (Lizaratzu)

97

2

1992-2004

FRA

Luis Miguel ARKONADA Etxarri

68

0

1977-1985

ESP

JULIO SALINAS Fernández

56

22

1986-1996

ESP

Rafael ALKORTA Martínez

54

0

1990-1998

ESP

Jesús Luis Álvarez de Eulate Guergué, KOLDO

55

0

1998-2005

AND

Joseba ETXEBERRIA Lizardi

53

12

1997-2004

ESP

José Ángel IRIBAR Kortaxarena

49

0

1964-1976

ESP

Julen GUERRERO López

41

13

1993-2000

ESP

Gaizka MENDIETA Zabala

40

8

1999-2002

ESP

Andoni GOIKOETXEA Olaskoaga

39

4

1983-1988

ESP

Jon Andoni GOIKOETXEA Lasa

36

4

1990-1996

ESP

José Ramón ALEXANCO Ventosa

34

4

1978-1982

ESP

Agustín GAÍNZA (Gaintza) Bikandi

33

10

1945-1955

ESP

Jesús María SATRUSTEGI Azpirotz

32

8

1975-1982

ESP

Jesús María ZAMORA Antsorena

30

3

1978-1982

ESP

José María BAKERO Eskudero

30

7

1987-1994

ESP

Jesús GARAY (Garai) Vecino

29

1

1953-1962

ESP

Xabier Alontso Olano, XABI ALONSO (Xabi Alontso)

29

1

2003-2006

ESP

Juan Cruz SOL Oria

28

1

1970-1976

ESP

Genar ANDRINUA Kortabarria

28

2

1987-1990

ESP

Agustín ARANZÁBAL (Arantzabal) Alkorta

27

0

1995-2003

ESP

LUIS REGUEIRO Pagola

25

16

1927-1936

ESP

Jacinto Francisco Fernández de QUINCOCES López de Arbina

25

0

1928-1936

ESP

Ignacio ZOCO (Zoko) Espartza

25

1

1961-1969

ESP

Daniel Ruiz-Bazán Justa, DANI

25

10

1977-1981

ESP

Ismael URZAIZ Aranda

25

8

1996-2001

ESP

Ángel María VILLAR Llona

22

3

1973-1979

ESP

Aitor BEGIRISTAIN Muxika

22

6

1988-1994

ESP

Anacleto José María PEÑA Salegi

21

1

1921-1930

ESP

Francisco GAMBORENA (Ganborena) Hernandorena

20

0

1921-1933

ESP

Telmo Zarraonaindia Montoya, ZARRA

20

20

1945-1951

ESP

Jesús Glaria Jordán, GLARIA IV

20

0

1962-1969

ESP

Miguel Ángel Alontso Oiarbide, PERIKO ALONSO (Periko Alontso)

20

1

1980-1982

ESP

Guillermo GOROSTIZA (Gorostitza) Paredes

19

2

1930-1941

ESP

Iñaki EIZAGUIRRE (Eizagirre) Arregi

18

0

1945-1952

ESP

José Eulogio GARATE Ormaetxea (born in Buenos Aires)

18

5

1967-1975

ESP

José Francisco Rojo Arroitia, ROJO I

18

3

1969-1978

ESP

Manuel ANATOL Ariztegi

16

1

1929-1934

FRA

José Ignacio CHURRUCA (Txurruka) Sistiaga

16

0

1971-1977

ESP

Martín MARCULETA (Markuleta) Barbería

15

1

1928-1935

ESP

Epifanio Fernández Berridi, EPI

15

4

1941-1949

ESP

Jesús María PEREDA Ruiz de Temiño (born in Medina de Pomar)

15

6

1960-1968

ESP

Roberto LÓPEZ UFARTE (born in Fās)

15

5

1977-1982

ESP

Manuel SARABIA López

15

2

1983-1985

ESP

Leonardo CILAURREN (Zilaurren) Uriarte

14

0

1931-1935

ESP

CIRIACO Errazti Zunaga

14

0

1930-1936

ESP

José Luis López PANIZO

14

2

1946-1953

ESP

Santiago URKIAGA Pérez

14

0

1980-1984

ESP

CARMELO Cedrún Otxandategi

13

0

1954-1963

ESP

ROBERTO RÍOS Patus

13

0

1996-1998

ESP

Pedro VALLANA Jeanguenat

12

0

1920-1928

ESP

Severino GOIBURU Lopetegi

12

6

1926-1933

ESP

Isidro LANGARA Galarraga

12

17

1932-1936

ESP

GABRIEL ALONSO (Gabriel Alontso) Ariztiagirre

12

0

1948-1952

ESP

Alberto GÓRRIZ (Gorritz) Etxarte

12

1

1988-1990

ESP

Francisco Javier DE PEDRO Falque (born in Logroño)

12

2

1998-2003

ESP

Domingo Gómez-Acedo Villanueva, ACEDO

11

1

1920-1924

ESP

VENANCIO Pérez García

11

4

1949-1954

ESP

CARMELO Goienetxea Urrusolo

10

3

1922-1928

ESP

Silvestre IGOA Gartziandia

10

7

1948-1950

ESP

Asier DEL HORNO Cosgaya

10

2

2004-2005

ESP

Francisco PRATS Gerendiain

9

0

1927-1930

ESP

José MUGUERZA (Mugertza) Anitua

9

0

1930-1936

ESP

Fidel URIARTE Macho

9

1

1968-1972

ESP

Félix SESUMAGA Ugarte

8

4

1920-1923

ESP

Ramón de LAFUENTE Leal

8

0

1927-1935

ESP

Fernando González Balentziaga, NANDO

8

0

1947-1951

ESP

José María ZARRAGA Martín

8

0

1955-1958

ESP

Juan Carlos Díaz Fernández de QUINCOCES

8

0

1957-1959

ESP

Francisco Pagatzaurtundua González-Murrieta, PAGAZA (Pagatza)

7

0

1920-1922

ESP

ROBERTO Etxebarria Arruti

7

0

1928-1936

ESP

José IRARAGORRI Ealo

7

1

1931-1936

ESP

Simón LECUE (Lekue) Andrade

7

1

1934-1936

ESP

José María MAGUREGI Ibargutxi

7

1

1955-1957

ESP

KOLDO AGIRRE Bidaurratzaga

7

0

1961-1965

ESP

Pedro María ZABALZA (Zabaltza) Inda

7

0

1968-1969

ESP

Antón Arietaaraunabeña Piedra, ARIETA II

7

3

1970-1972

ESP

Mariano ARRATE Esnaola

6

1

1920-1923

ESP

Juan ERRAZQUIN (Errazkin) Tomás (born in Argentina)

6

6

1925-1928

ESP

Juan Antonio IPIÑA Itza

6

0

1936-1946

ESP

José Luis ARTETXE Mugire

6

1

1954-1959

ESP

José ARAQUISTÁIN (Arakistain) Arrieta

6

0

1960-1962

ESP

Javier Iruretagoiena Amiano, IRURETA

6

0

1972-1975

ESP

Genaro ZELAIETA San Sebastián

6

0

1980

ESP

Rafael Moreno Arantzadi, PICHICHI (Pitxitxi)

5

1

1920

ESP

PATRICIO Arabaolatza Aranburu

5

1

1920-1921

ESP

Marcelino Agirrezabala Ibarbia, CHIRRI I (Txirri I)

5

0

1924-1925

ESP

José María YERMO Solaegi

5

5

1927-1928

ESP

Domingo ZALDUA Anabitarte

5

4

1927-1928

ESP

Jaime LAZCANO (Lazkano) Escolá

5

1

1929-1930

ESP

Gregorio BLASCO Sánchez

5

0

1930-1936

ESP

Ramón GABILONDO Alberdi

5

0

1941-1942

ESP

Mauricio Ugartemendia Lauzirika, MAURI

5

0

1955-1956

ESP

Fernando ANSOLA (Antsola) San Martín

5

0

1965-1968

ESP

Antonio Manuel Martínez Morales, ANTÓN

5

0

1969-1971

ESP

Francisco Javier González URRUTIKOETXEA

5

0

1978-1980

ESP

Domingo CAREAGA (Kareaga) Atxalandabaso

4

0

1921-1923

ESP

LUIS OLASO Anabitarte

4

1

1921-1927

ESP

José ETXEBESTE Galfarsoro

4

0

1922-1927

ESP

José Luis ZABALA Arrondo

4

4

1923-1924

ESP

Ignacio Agirrezabala Ibarbia, CHIRRI II (Txirri II)

4

0

1928-1932

ESP

PEDRO REGUEIRO Pagola

4

0

1928-1936

ESP

Julio Antonio ELÍCEGUI (Elizegi) Cans

4

5

1933

ESP

Serafín AEDO Renieblas

4

0

1935-1936

ESP

Isaac OCEJA Oceja (born in Escalante)

4

0

1941-1942

ESP

Pedro ALCONERO Artzagoitia

4

0

1948-1949

ESP

FÉLIX RUIZ Gabarri

4

1

1961-1963

ESP

Luis María ETXEBERRIA Igartua

4

0

1962-1963

ESP

Christian SARRAMAGNA

4

0

1973-1976

FRA

Inazio KORTABARRIA Abarrategi

4

0

1976-1977

ESP

Rafael Carlos Pérez González, MARAÑÓN

4

0

1977-1978

ESP

Luis María LÓPEZ REKARTE

4

0

1988

ESP

Pablo ORBÁIZ (Orbaitz) Lesaka

4

0

2002-2005

ESP

José María Belaustegigoitia Landaluze, BELAUSTE

3

1

1920

ESP

Ramón EGUIAZÁBAL (Egiazabal) Berroa

3

0

1920

ESP

AMADEO Labarta Rey

3

0

1928

ESP

José María JÁUREGUI (Jauregi) Laguña

3

0

1928

ESP

Luis Iruretagoiena Aiestaran, KIRIKI

3

0

1928

ESP

TRINO Arizkorreta Sein

3

0

1928

ESP

Federico Sáiz Villegas, FEDE (born in Molledo)

3

0

1934

ESP

Edmundo Suárez Trabanco, MUNDO

3

3

1941-1942

ESP

José María ORUE Aranguren

3

0

1953-1957

ESP

Bernardino Pérez Elizaran, PASIEGUITO

3

0

1954

ESP

Eneko Arietaaraunabeña Piedra, ARIETA I

3

2

1955

ESP

José Antonio ZALDUA Urdanabia

3

0

1961-1963

ESP

Iñaki SÁEZ Ruiz

3

0

1968

ESP

Philippe BERGEROO

3

0

1979-1984

FRA

Pedro URALDE Hernáez

3

0

1982-1986

ESP

Bittor ALKIZA Fernández

3

1

1998

ESP

IVÁN CAMPO Ramos

3

0

1998-2000

ESP

RENÉ PETIT de Ory (born in Dax)

2

0

1920

FRA

Juan Ramón ARTOLA Letamendia

2

0

1920

ESP

SABINO Bilbao Libano

2

0

1920

ESP

MATÍAS Arantzabal Arotzena

2

0

1924-1926

ESP

Juan Bilbao Mintegi, JUANÍN

2

0

1925-1927

ESP

Manuel SAGARZAZU (Sagartzazu) Martínez

2

0

1927

ESP

Ángel MARISCAL Beuba

2

1

1928

ESP

Francisco BIENZOBAS Okariz

2

2

1928-1929

ESP

Mariano YURRITA (Iurrita) Llorente

2

1

1929

ESP

Kepa ARESO Aranburu

2

0

1935

ESP

Emilio Alontso Larrazabal, EMILÍN ALONSO (Emilin Alontso)

2

0

1936

ESP

Ángel ZUBIETA Redondo

2

0

1936

ESP

Juan José MIEZA Goiri

2

0

1941

ESP

JUAN RAMÓN Santiago

2

0

1942

ESP

Rafael IRIONDO Aurtenetxea

2

1

1946-1947

ESP

José María QUEREJETA (Kerexeta) Alberro

2

0

1947

ESP

Roberto BERTOL Garraztazu

2

0

1947-1948

ESP

Juan ARZA (Artza) Iñigo

2

0

1947-1952

ESP

Rafael Alsua Alontso, ALSUA II

2

1

1954

ESP

Juan Adelarpe Alontso, JUANITO ALONSO (Juanito Alontso)

2

0

1958-1959

ESP

José Agustín Arantzabal Askasibar, GAZTELU

2

0

1969-1971

ESP

Estanislao ARGOTE Salaberria

2

0

1978

ESP

Enrique MARTÍN Monreal Lizarraga

2

0

1982

ESP

Miguel DE ANDRÉS Baratze

2

0

1984

ESP

Ismael URTUBI Arostegi

2

0

1984-1985

ESP

PATXI SALINAS Fernández

2

0

1988

ESP

Patxi FERREIRA Colmeneiro (born in Saucelles)

2

0

1988-1989

ESP

Mikel LASA Goikoetxea

2

0

1993

ESP

Joaquín VÁZQUEZ Fernández (born in Badajoz)

1

0

1920

ESP

Marcelino SILVERIO Izagirre Sorzabalbere

1

0

1920

ESP

Eduardo ARBIDE Allende (born in Rosario de Santa Fe)

1

0

1921

ESP

Manuel López Llamosas, TRAVIESO

1

2

1922

ESP

José María LACA (Laka) Salcedo

1

0

1924

ESP

Ángel María ROUSSE Gerekiz

1

0

1924

ESP

Jesús LARRAZA (Larratza) Renovales

1

0

1924

ESP

Antonio JUANTEGUI (Juantegi) Eguren

1

1

1924

ESP

Marcelino GALATAS Renteria (born in Maynila)

1

0

1927

ESP

Antonio ARRILLAGA Eizagirre

1

0

1927

ESP

Manuel VIDAL Hermosa

1

0

1927

ESP

ALFONSO OLASO Anabitarte

1

0

1927

ESP

ANTERO González de Audikana Intxaurraga

1

0

1928

ESP

José LEGARRETA Abaitua

1

0

1928

ESP

Ignacio María Alkorta Hermoso, CHOLÍN (Txolin)

1

0

1928

ESP

Robustiano Bilbao Etxebarria, ROBUS

1

0

1928

ESP

Juan José URKIZU Sustaeta

1

0

1929

ESP

Juan GARIZURIETA Gorriño

1

0

1930

ESP

Manuel OLIVARES Lapeña (born in Son Servera)

1

0

1930

ESP

Agustín Sauto Arana, BATA

1

0

1931

ESP

Enrique LARRINAGA Esnal

1

1

1933

ESP

Miguel AYESTARÁN (Aiestaran) Elizalde

1

0

1933

ESP

Enrique SOLADRERO Arbide

1

0

1935

ESP

José María ETXEBARRIA Aiestaran

1

0

1941

ESP

Salvador ARQUETA (Arketa) Etxebarria

1

0

1942

ESP

Juan JUGO Larrauri

1

0

1946

ESP

Raimundo Pérez LEZAMA

1

0

1947

ESP

Emilio ALDEKOA Gómez

1

0

1948

ESP

Sebastián ONTORIA Escolar

1

0

1950

ESP

Juan José MENCÍA (Mentzia) Angulo

1

0

1951

ESP

Manuel Martínez Canales, MANOLÍN

1

0

1953

ESP

Nicanor Sagardui González, CANITO

1

0

1957

ESP

Esteban Areta Vélez, ARETA II

1

0

1961

ESP

EUSEBIO RÍOS Fernández

1

0

1964

ESP

Juan Antonio DEUSTO Olagorta

1

0

1973

ESP

José Ángel Rojo Arroitia, ROJO II

1

0

1973

ESP

Santiago IDIGORAS Bilbao

1

0

1977

ESP

Francisco Javier ESKALZA (Eskaltza) Ellakuria

1

0

1978

ESP

José DIEGO Álvarez Álvarez (born in Lugo)

1

0

1980

ESP

Agustín GISASOLA Zabala

1

0

1980

ESP

Jesús Iñigo LIZERANZU (Lizerantzu) Otxoa

1

0

1985

ESP

Juan Antonio LARRAÑAGA Gurrutxaga

1

0

1988

ESP

Juan Manuel OTXOTORENA Santa Cruz

1

0

1989

ESP

Ernesto VALVERDE Tejedor (born in Viandar de la Vera)

1

0

1990

ESP

José Ángel ZIGANDA Lakuntza

1

0

1991

ESP

Andoni IMAZ (Imatz) Garmendia

1

0

1993

ESP

Iñigo LARRAINZAR (Larraintzar) Santamaría

1

0

1994

ESP

Julen LOPETEGI Agote

1

0

1994

ESP

Aitor KARANKA de la Hoz

1

0

1995

ESP

Santiago EZQUERRO (Ezkerro) Marín (born in Calahorra)

1

0

1998

ESP

UNAI Bergara Díez-Caballero

1

0

2001

ESP

Roberto Martínez Ripodas, TIKO

1

0

2002

ESP

Jon Remigio CUYAMI Vaz

n/a

n/a

2003-n/a

EQG

Daniel ARANZUBÍA (Arantzibia) Aguado (born in Logroño)

1

0

2004

ESP

Aitor LÓPEZ REKARTE

1

0

2004

ESP

 
 

 

Total Basque players goalscoring for France and Spain

 

Player

Caps

Goals

First / Last

Team

 

 

 

 

 

JULIO SALINAS Fernández

56

22

1986-1996

ESP

Telmo Zarraonaindia Montoya, ZARRA

20

20

1945-1951

ESP

Isidro LANGARA Galarraga

12

17

1932-1936

ESP

LUIS REGUEIRO Pagola

25

16

1927-1936

ESP

Julen GUERRERO López

41

13

1993-2000

ESP

Joseba ETXEBERRIA Lizardi

53

12

1997-2004

ESP

Agustín GAÍNZA (Gaintza) Bikandi

33

10

1945-1955

ESP

Daniel Ruiz-Bazán Justa, DANI

25

10

1977-1981

ESP

Jesús María SATRUSTEGI Azpirotz

32

8

1975-1982

ESP

Ismael URZAIZ Aranda

25

8

1996-2001

ESP

Gaizka MENDIETA Zabala

40

8

1999-2002

ESP

Silvestre IGOA Gartziandia

10

7

1948-1950

ESP

José María BAKERO Eskudero

30

7

1987-1994

ESP

Juan ERRAZQUIN (Errazkin) Tomás (born in Argentina)

6

6

1925-1928

ESP

Severino GOIBURU Lopetegi

12

6

1926-1933

ESP

Jesús María PEREDA Ruiz de Temiño (born in Medina de Pomar)

15

6

1960-1968

ESP

Aitor BEGIRISTAIN Muxika

22

6

1988-1994

ESP

José María YERMO Solaegi

5

5

1927-1928

ESP

Julio Antonio ELÍCEGUI (Elizegi) Cans

4

5

1933

ESP

José Eulogio GARATE Ormaetxea (born in Buenos Aires)

18

5

1967-1975

ESP

Roberto LÓPEZ UFARTE (born in Fās)

15

5

1977-1982

ESP

Félix SESUMAGA Ugarte

8

4

1920-1923

ESP

José Luis ZABALA Arrondo

4

4

1923-1924

ESP

Domingo ZALDUA Anabitarte

5

4

1927-1928

ESP

Epifanio Fernández Berridi, EPI

15

4

1941-1949

ESP

VENANCIO Pérez García

11

4

1949-1954

ESP

José Ramón ALEXANCO Ventosa

34

4

1978-1982

ESP

Andoni GOIKOETXEA Olaskoaga

39

4

1983-1988

ESP

Jon Andoni GOIKOETXEA Lasa

36

4

1990-1996

ESP

Didier DESCHAMPS

103

4

1989-2000

FRA

CARMELO Goienetxea Urrusolo

10

3

1922-1928

ESP

Edmundo Suárez Trabanco, MUNDO

3

3

1941-1942

ESP

Antón Arietaaraunabeña Piedra, ARIETA II

7

3

1970-1972

ESP

José Francisco Rojo Arroitia, ROJO I

18

3

1969-1978

ESP

Ángel María VILLAR Llona

22

3

1973-1979

ESP

Jesús María ZAMORA Antsorena

30

3

1978-1982

ESP

Manuel López Llamosas, TRAVIESO

1

2

1922

ESP

Francisco BIENZOBAS Okariz

2

2

1928-1929

ESP

Guillermo GOROSTIZA (Gorostitza) Paredes

19

2

1930-1941

ESP

José Luis López PANIZO

14

2

1946-1953

ESP

Eneko Arietaaraunabeña Piedra, ARIETA I

3

2

1955

ESP

Manuel SARABIA López

15

2

1983-1985

ESP

Genar ANDRINUA Kortabarria

28

2

1987-1990

ESP

Bixente LIZARAZU (Lizaratzu)

97

2

1992-2004

FRA

Francisco Javier DE PEDRO Falque (born in Logroño)

12

2

1998-2003

ESP

Asier DEL HORNO Cosgaya

10

2

2004-2005

ESP

PATRICIO Arabaolatza Aranburu

5

1

1920-1921

ESP

Mariano ARRATE Esnaola

6

1

1920-1923

ESP

José María Belaustegigoitia Landaluze, BELAUSTE

3

1

1920

ESP

Domingo Gómez-Acedo Villanueva, ACEDO

11

1

1920-1924

ESP

Rafael Moreno Arantzadi, PICHICHI (Pitxitxi)

5

1

1920

ESP

Antonio JUANTEGUI (Juantegi) Eguren

1

1

1924

ESP

LUIS OLASO Anabitarte

4

1

1921-1927

ESP

Martín MARCULETA (Markuleta) Barbería

15

1

1928-1935

ESP

Ángel MARISCAL Beuba

2

1

1928

ESP

Mariano YURRITA (Iurrita) Llorente

2

1

1929

ESP

Jaime LAZCANO (Lazkano) Escolá

5

1

1929-1930

ESP

Manuel ANATOL Ariztegi

16

1

1929-1934

FRA

Anacleto José María PEÑA Salegi

21

1

1921-1930

ESP

Enrique LARRINAGA Esnal

1

1

1933

ESP

José IRARAGORRI Ealo

7

1

1931-1936

ESP

Simón LECUE (Lekue) Andrade

7

1

1934-1936

ESP

Rafael IRIONDO Aurtenetxea

2

1

1946-1947

ESP

Rafael Alsua Alontso, ALSUA II

2

1

1954

ESP

José Luis ARTETXE Mugire

6

1

1954-1959

ESP

José María MAGUREGI Ibargutxi

7

1

1955-1957

ESP

Jesús GARAY (Garai) Vecino

29

1

1953-1962

ESP

FÉLIX RUIZ Gabarri

4

1

1961-1963

ESP

Ignacio ZOCO (Zoko) Espartza

25

1

1961-1969

ESP

Fidel URIARTE Macho

9

1

1968-1972

ESP

Juan Cruz SOL Oria

28

1

1970-1976

ESP

Miguel Ángel Alontso Oiarbide, PERIKO ALONSO (Periko Alontso)

20

1

1980-1982

ESP

Alberto GÓRRIZ (Gorritz) Etxarte

12

1

1988-1990

ESP

Bittor ALKIZA Fernández

3

1

1998

ESP

Xabier Alontso Olano, XABI ALONSO (Xabi Alontso)

29

1

2003-2006

ESP

 
 

 

Basque players in World Cup Finals

 

Player

Games

Goals

World Cup

Team

 

 

 

 

 

Andoni ZUBIZARRETA Urreta
16
0
1986, 1990, 1994, 1998
ESP

JULIO SALINAS Fernández

12

3

1986, 1990, 1994

ESP

Bixente LIZARAZU (Lizaratzu)

9

1

1998, 2002

FRA

Rafael ALKORTA Martínez
7
0
1990, 1994, 1998
ESP

GABRIEL ALONSO (Gabriel Alontso) Ariztiagirre

6

0

1950

ESP

Telmo Zarraonaindia Montoya, ZARRA