Domestic Cups Trivia

  • Total Number of Wins
  • Consecutive Wins
  • Consecutive Final Pairings
  • Consecutive Winners Repeated Finals
  • Consecutive Final Appearances
  • Repeated Final Pairings
  • High Scoring Finals
  • Most Final Replays
  • Miscellaneous
  • Lucky Losers -- link to other file
  • Minnows in Cup Finals -- link to other file

  • Total Number of Wins

    NB: teams in bold face are record cup winners for their country;
        teams in italics share the record number of cup wins in their country.
    
     42 Linfield                             Northern Ireland   
        FC Vaduz                             Liechtenstein
    
     36 Celtic                               Scotland          
    
     35 Al-Ahly                              Egypt 
    
     33 Rangers                              Scotland
    
     31 Selangor                             Malaysia        
    
     30 Muharraq                             Bahrain   
    
     28 SL Benfica                           Portugal               [1]
    
     27 FK Austria (Wien)                    Austria     
    
     26 FC Barcelona                         Spain
        HB                                   Faroe Islands
        Olympiakos                           Greece
    
     25 Levski Sofia                         Bulgaria               [3]
        Sparta Praha                         CSSR/CSFR/CR           [4]
    
     24 Crvena zvezda                        Yugoslavia/Serbia (and Montenegro)
        Shamrock Rovers                      Ireland
        Singapore                            Malaysia
    
     23 Athletic de Bilbao                   Spain   
        Cardiff City                         Wales/England          [2]
        Al-Merreikh                          Sudan
        Wrexham                              Wales    
        Zamalek                              Egypt    
    
     22 Maccabi Tel-Aviv                     Israel
        Steaua Bucuresti                     Romania                [5]
        Wallidan                             Gambia     
    
     21 Glentoran                            Northern Ireland
    
     20 APOEL Nicosia                        Cyprus
        Etoile Filante                       Burkina Faso
        Ferencváros                          Hungary
        FC Porto                             Portugal               [1]
        Saunders SC                          Sri Lanka             [13]
        Sliema Wanderers                     Malta
        
     19 ASEC Abidjan                         Ivory Coast
        CSKA Sofia                           Bulgaria               [3]
        Dinamo Kyiv                          Soviet Union/Ukraine  [14]
        Dinamo Zagreb                        Yugoslavia/Croatia     [7]
        Djoliba AC                           Mali
        Floriana                             Malta
        Grasshopper Club                     Switzerland
        Real Madrid                          Spain
        Sporting CP                          Portugal               [1]
    
     18 Ajax                                 Netherlands
        Panathinaikos                        Greece
        Stade Malien                         Mali
    
     17 FC Bayern München                    (West) Germany
        Al-Faisaly                           Jordan
        Al-Hilal                             Saudi Arabia          [17]
    
     16 Hapoel Tel-Aviv                      Israel
        Legia Warszawa                       Poland
    
     15 Africa Sports                        Ivory Coast
        Al-Arabi                             Kuwait
        ASC Diaraf                           Senegal
        Galatasaray                          Turkey
        Hajduk Split                         Yugoslavia/Croatia     [7]
        Partizani Tiranë                     Albania
        Al-Qadisiya                          Kuwait
        SK Rapid (Wien)                      Austria/Germany       [11]
        Red Boys                             Luxembourg
        SK Tirana                            Albania
    
     14 AEK                                  Greece
        KR                                   Iceland
        Malmö FF                             Sweden
        Omonia Nicosia                       Cyprus
        Al-Zawra                             Iraq
    
     13 Al-Ahli                              Saudi Arabia          [17]  
        Al-Ansar                             Lebanon
        DC Motema Pembe                      Congo-Kinshasa
        Dinamo Bucuresti                     Romania
        Dinamo Tbilisi                       Soviet Union/Georgia  [19]
        Dinamo Tiranë                        Albania
        Espérance ST                         Tunisia
        Jeunesse d'Esch                      Luxembourg
        Rapid Bucuresti                      Romania
        Shahtar Donetsk                      Soviet Union/Ukraine  [14]
        Slavia Praha                         CSSR/CSFR/CR           [4]
        Spartak Moskva                       Soviet Union/Russia
        Valletta                             Malta
    
     12 APR FC                               Rwanda
        Club Franciscain                     Martinique             [6]
        CSKA Moskva                          Soviet Union/Russia
        Distillery                           Northern Ireland
        Fire Brigade SC                      Mauritius
        Haka (Valkeakoski)                   Finland
        HJK                                  Finland   
        Kaizer Chiefs                        South Africa          [18]
        Mekelakeya                           Ethiopia  [includes Army, Mechal]
        MTK                                  Hungary
        Mohun Bagan                          India
        Odd Grenland                         Norway
        Partizan (Beograd)                   Yugoslavia/Serbia (and Montenegro)
        Al-Sadd                              Qatar
        SS Saint-Louisienne                  Reunion
        FC Sion                              Switzerland           [20]
        Vital'ô                              Burundi
    
     11 Arsenal                              England
        FC Balzers                           Liechtenstein
        FC Basel                             Switzerland
        Canon Yaoundé                        Cameroon
        Club Africain                        Tunisia
        Costa do Sol                         Mozambique
        FAR Rabat                            Morocco
        Feyenoord                            Netherlands
        Frederikstad FK                      Norway
        Harlem Bombers                       Dominica
        Libertas                             San Marino
        Manchester United                    England
        New Radiant                          Maldives
        Pakhtakor Toshkent                   Uzbekistan
        Sahel SC                             Niger
        Scholars                             Cayman Islands
        Slovan Bratislava                    CSSR/CSFR/Slovakia    [23]
    
     10 Anorthosis Famagusta                 Cyprus
        Atlético de Madrid                   Spain
        Club Brugge                          Belgium
        Express                              Uganda
        Gor Mahia                            Kenya
        Hibernians                           Malta
        Al-Ittihad                           Saudi Arabia          [17]
        Al-Kuwait SC                         Kuwait
        Mohammedan SC (Dhaka)                Bangladesh
        Mufulira Wanderers                   Zambia
        North Village                        Bermuda
        Olympique Marseille                  France
        Petro Atlético (Luanda)              Angola
        Queen's Park                         Scotland
        AS Réal de Bamako                    Mali 
        Saint Michel United                  Seychelles
        Shelbourne                           (Northern) Ireland    [16]
        Swansea City                         Wales
        Al-Wahdat                            Jordan
        Union Luxembourg                     Luxembourg
    

    Consecutive Wins

    NB: running series in italics.
    
     14 FC Vaduz                             Liechtenstein 1998-11
    
      7 Djoliba AC                           Mali          1973-79
        Pakhtakor Toshkent                   Uzbekistan    2001-07
        SKA-PVO Bishkek                      Kyrgyzstan    1997-03
        FC Vaduz                             Liechtenstein 1956-62
    
      6 Avatiu FC                            Cook Islands  1992-97
        Dinamo Tbilisi                       Georgia       1992-97
        Al-Hilal                             Saudi Arabia  2008-13
        Libertas                             San Marino    1937-61  [only 6 cups played]
        AS Magenta                           New Caledonia 2000-05
        Muharraq                             Bahrain       1961-67  (65: no cup)
        CE Principat                         Andorra       1994-99
        Rapid Bucuresti                      Romania       1937-42
        Shamrock Rovers                      Ireland       1964-69
        FC Vaduz                             Liechtenstein 1966-71
        Wallidan                             Gambia        1986-94  (89-91 no cups)
    
      5 Assaut                               Martinique    1964-68
        Cardiff City                         Wales         1967-71
        Club Franciscain                     Martinique    2001-05
        Dinamo Tiranë                        Albania       1950-54
        Górnik Zabrze                        Poland        1968-72
        Hajduk Split                         Yugoslavia    1972-77  [7] (75: no cup)
        CS Hammam-Lif                        Tunisia       1946-50
        HB                                   Faroe Islands 1968-73  (70: no cup)
        HB                                   Faroe Islands 1978-82
        KR                                   Iceland       1960-64
        Olympiakos                           Greece        1957-61  [8]
        North Village                        Bermuda       2002-06
        Reipas Lahti                         Finland       1972-76
        Santa Coloma                         Andorra       2003-07
        Santos                               Brazil        1961-65
        Shamrock Rovers                      Ireland       1929-33
        JS Vallée du Tir Nouméa              New Caledonia 1964-68
        Vital'O                              Burundi       1993-97
    
      4 AS Adema                             Madagascar    2007-10
        Al-Ahly                              Egypt         1981-85 (82: no cup)
        Aruba Juniors                        Aruba         1952-55
        ASEC Abidjan                         Ivory Coast   1967-70
        Athletic Bilbao                      Spain         1930-33
        Austria Wien                         Austria       2005-09 (08: no cup)
        FC Balzers                           Liechtenstein 1981-84
        SL Benfica                           Portugal      1949-53 (50: no cup)
        sv Britannia                         Aruba         2008-11
        Buriram United                       Thailand      2010-13
        Canon Yaoundé                        Cameroon      1975-78
        CAPS United                          Zimbabwe      1980-83
        Club Africain                        Tunisia       1967-70
        AS Douanes                           Senegal       2002-05
        CP Ela Nguema                        Eq. Guinea    1980-83
        Fire Brigade SC                      Mauritius     1980-83
        Al-Foutoua                           Syria         1988-91
        Galatasaray                          Turkey        1963-66
        Glentoran                            N. Ireland    1985-88
        Grasshopper Club                     Switzerland   1940-43
        FC Kalamu                            Zaire         1986-89
        Al-Karama                            Syria         2007-10
        SoFK Lyn (Oslo)                      Norway        1908-11
        Al-Merreikh                          Sudan         2005-08
        Nakivubo Villa                       Uganda        1986-89
        Odd SK (Skien)                       Norway        1903-06
        Olympiakos                           Greece        1951-54   
        Omonia Nicosia                       Cyprus        1980-83
        Real Bamako                          Mali          1966-69
        Real Madrid                          Spain         1905-08
        Real Republicans                     Ghana         1962-65
        JS Ténéré                            Niger         1997-00
        Wallidan                             Gambia        1971-74
        Wallidan                             Gambia        2001-04
        Zamalek                              Egypt         1957-60
    
    

    Consecutive Final Pairings

    
     12 Al-Merreikh v Al-Hilal               Sudan         2002-14 (HHMMMMHMHMMM) (03: no cup)
    
      9 FC Vaduz v FC Triesen                Liechtenstein 1946-54 (TTTVTTVVV)
    
      5 Selangor v Singapore                 Malaysia      1935-39 (llplp)
        Steaua Bucuresti v Dinamo Bucuresti  Romania       1986-90 (DSSSD)  [5] 
      
      4 Selangor v Singapore                 Malaysia      1927-30 (l--p)  [15]
        Red Boys v Spora Luxembourg          Luxembourg    1929-32 (RRRS)
        Olympiakos v PAOK Saloniki           Greece        1971-74 (OPOP)
        Selangor v Singapore                 Malaysia      1978-81 (llpl)
        Dinamo Tbilisi v Dinamo Batumi       Georgia       1995-98 (TTTB)
        Internazionale v Roma                Italy         2005-08 (IIRR)
        FC Vaduz vs USV Eschen/Mauren        Liechtenstein 2009-12 (VVVE)
        Regar-TadAZ vs Istiqlol              Tajikistan    2011-14 (RRI?)
    
        The Singapore Women's Challenge Cup had Tampines Rovers SC and Home United FC
        playing each other in the final in 4 successive years (2001-2004); all four
        were drawn and settled by a penalty shoot-out (Home United winning it in 2001
        and 2002 and Tampines Rovers in 2003 and 2004).
    

    Consecutive Winners Repeated Finals

    
      4 Al-Merreikh b Al-Hilal               Sudan         2005-08
    
      3 SOFK Lyn (Oslo) b Odd SK (Skien)     Norway        1908-10
        Duke of Wellington's b SCFA          Singapore     1926-28
        Red Boys b Spora Luxembourg          Luxembourg    1929-31
        FC Triesen b FC Vaduz                Liechtenstein 1946-48
        FC Vaduz b FC Triesen                Liechtenstein 1952-54
        FC Vaduz b FC Schaan                 Liechtenstein 1960-62
        Partizan Tiranë b Vllaznia Shkodër   Albania       1966-70 (67,69: no cups)
        FC Vaduz b FC Triesen                Liechtenstein 1967-69
        Steaua Bucuresti b Dinamo Bucuresti  Romania       1969-71
        Stade Malien b. Djoliba AC           Mali          1984-86
        Krama Yudha T. Berlian b Pelita Jaya Indonesia     1987-89
        Kuala Lumpur b Kedah                 Malaysia      1987-89
        Liberté FC b Ader FC                 Niger         1987-89
        Steaua Bucuresti b Dinamo Bucuresti  Romania       1987-89
        Al-Faisaly b Al-Ramtha               Jordan        1993-95
        Dinamo Tbilisi b Dinamo Batumi       Georgia       1995-97
        SKA-PVO Bishkek b Jashtyk AA Kara-Su Kyrgyzstan    2001-03
        Al-Faisaly b Al-Hussein              Jordan        2001-04 (03 no cup)
        Santa Coloma b Sant Juliŕ            Andorra       2003-05
        Dordoy-D. Naryn b Jashtyk AA Kara-Su Kyrgyzstan    2004-06
        New Radiant b Valencia               Maldives      2005-07
        APR b ATRACO                         Rwanda        2006-08
        FC Vaduz b USV Eschen/Mauren         Liechtenstein 2009-11
        Al-Merreikh b Al-Hilal               Sudan         2012-14
    
        All 3 Dinamo Tbilisi v Dinamo Batumi finals ended 1-0, the one in 1996
        after extra time.
        All 3 SKA-PVO v Jashtyk finals likewise ended 1-0.
        All 3 New Radiant v Valencia finals ended 2-0.
    
        Note that no fewer than 4 different countries on 3 continents had 
        repeated finals with the same winners in every year from 1987 to 1989.
    
        The Namibian Christmas Cup (MTC Kersfeesbekertoernooi), which was
        played as a league cup tournament (all 16 top level clubs enter) has 
        seen 4 editions from 2001 to 2004; all four featured Black Africa and
        Civics in the final, and all four finals were won by Black Africa.
    

    Consecutive Final Appearances

    
     21 Singapore                            Malaysia      1921-41
    
     20 FC Vaduz                             Liechtenstein 1995-14
    
     17 FC Vaduz                             Liechtenstein 1946-62
    
     13 Al-Merreikh                          Sudan         2001-14 (03: no cup)
    
     12 Al-Hilal                             Sudan         2002-14 (03: no cup)
    
     11 Al-Arabi                             Kuwait        1962-72
        Cardiff City                         Wales         1967-77
    
     10 Skonto Riga                          Latvia        1995-04
    
      9 FC Triesen                           Liechtenstein 1946-54
        Djoliba AC                           Mali          1973-81 
        Crvena zvezda                        Serbia-Mont.  1999-07
        Pakhtakor Toshkent                   Uzbekistan    2001-09
    
      8 Sliema Wanderers                     Malta         1935-46 (41-44: no cups)
        Olympiakos                           Greece        1956-63  [8]
        Rangers                              Scotland      1976-83
        Wallidan                             Gambia        1998-05
    
      7 Druids                               Wales         1880-86
        EB/Streymur                          Faroe Islands 2007-13
        Singapore                            Malaysia      1950-56
        Celtic                               Scotland      1969-75  [9]
        Steaua Bucuresti                     Romania       1984-90
        Croatia Zagreb                       Croatia       1992-98
        SKA-PVO Bishkek                      Kyrgyzstan    1997-03
          
    
    An undesirable record is held by Jashtyk Ak Altyn Kara-Su, who lost six
    consecutive finals in Kyrgyzstan from 2001 to 2006, the first five all 
    by 0-1 (the sixth by 0-4); the first three against SKA-PVO Bishkek and 
    the last three against Dordoy-Dinamo Naryn.  Prior to their 'feat', this
    sad record was shared by USM Alger, who appeared in five consecutive 
    Algerian cup finals from 1969 to 1973 and lost all of them, and Al-Ramtha, 
    who did the same in Jordan from 1993 to 1997.
    

    Repeated Final Pairings

    
     23 Selangor v Singapore                 Malaysia          (Se11-Si10) [15]
     15 Celtic v Rangers                     Scotland          (C 7 - R 7) [10]
        Levski Sofia v CSKA Sofia            Bulgaria          (L 8 - C 7)  [3]
        Linfield v Glentoran                 Northern Ireland  (L 8 - G 7)
        FC Vaduz v FC Triesen                Liechtenstein     (V 9 - T 6)
        FC Vaduz v USV Eschen/Mauren         Liechtenstein     (V12 - E 3)
     14 Floriana v Sliema Wanderers          Malta             (F 8 - S 6)
        FC Vaduz v FC Balzers                Liechtenstein     (V11 - B 3)
     13 Al-Ahly v Zamalek                    Egypt             (A 7 - Z 4) [21]
     12 Stade Malien v Djoliba AC            Mali              (S 7 - D 5)
     11 Olympiakos v Panathinaikos           Greece            (O 5 - P 5)  [8]
        Steaua Bucuresti v Dinamo Bucuresti  Romania           (S 7 - D 4)  [5]
     10 Benfica v FC Porto                   Portugal          (B 9 - P 1)  [1]
        Benfica v Sporting CP                Portugal          (B 7 - S 3)  [1]
        Dynamo Zagreb v Hajduk Split         Yugoslavia/Croatia(D 5 - H 5)  [7]
        Mohammedan v Abahani                 Bangladesh        (M 6 - A 2) [22]
        Al-Qadisiya v Al-Arabi               Kuwait            (Q 6 - A 4)
        Slavia Praha v Sparta Praha          Czechoslovakia    (Sl 5-Sp 4)  [4]
      9 Austria Wien v Rapid Wien            Austria           (A 5 - R 4)
        Cardiff City v Wrexham               Wales             (C 5 - W 4)
        Crvena zvezda v Partizan Beograd     Yugoslavia        (C 5 - P 4)  
        FC Vaduz v FC Schaan                 Liechtenstein     (V 8 - S 1)
      8 Athletic Bilbao v Real Madrid        Spain             (A 6 - M 2)
        Dinamo Tiranë v Partizani Tiranë     Albania           (D 6 - P 2)
        Floriana v Valletta                  Malta             (F 5 - V 3)
        Maccabi Tel-Aviv v Hapoel Tel-Aviv   Israel            (M 5 - H 3)
        Olympiakos v PAOK Saloniki           Greece            (O 5 - P 3) 
        Singapore v Penang                   Malaysia          (S 5 - P 3) [15]
        Sliema Wanderers v Hibernians        Malta             (S 5 - H 3)
      7 Djoliba AC vs AS Réal Bamako         Mali              (D 4 - R 3)
        Dinamo Kyiv v Shakhtar Donetsk       Ukraine           (D 4 - S 3)
        Grasshopper Club v Servette FC       Switzerland       (G 4 - S 3)
        Real Madrid v Barcelona              Spain             (R 4 - B 3)
        Red Boys v Spora Luxembourg          Luxembourg        (R 5 - S 2)
    
    NB: Sudan (Al-Merreikh v Al-Hilal) not included as losing finalists are not known
        before 1998; since then, the two clubs met 14 times up to and including 2014,
        Merreikh winning 8 finals (including a walkover) and Hilal winning 6 (including
        2 walkover wins).
    

    High Scoring Finals

     
     15 goals
        Slavia Praha v SS Plincner     13-2  Bohemia and Moravia, 1941     [12]
    
     14 goals
        Amateure Wien v Slovan Wien     8-6  Austria, 1924       [aet]     [11]  
        Bohemia Praha v Sparta Praha    8-6  Bohemia and Moravia, 1942     [12]
    
     13 goals
        Betar Tel-Aviv v Maccabi Haifa 12-1  Israel, 1942
    
     12 goals
        Ferencváros v Újpest           11-1  Hungary, 1933
        VB v HB                         7-5  Faroe Islands, 1974     
        WBC v Inter Moengotapoe         6-6  Surinam, 2009       [5-3 pen] 
    
     11 goals
        Linfield v Bohemians           10-1  Ireland, 1895
        CFR Bucuresti v Ripensia        6-5  Romania, 1935
        Willem II v Groene Ster         9-2  Netherlands, 1944
    
     10 goals
        Slavia Praha v CAFC Vinohrady  10-0  Czechoslovakia, 1926          [12]
        Lausanne-Sports v Nordstern    10-0  Switzerland, 1935
        Grasshopper v Lausanne-Sports  10-0  Switzerland, 1937
        AS Real Bamako v Africa Sports  8-2  Mali, 1969
        Stade Malien vs Kayésienne     10-0  Mali, 1970
        Austria Wien v Rapid Wien       6-4  Austria, 1986       [aet]
        Dinamo Bucuresti v Steaua       6-4  Romania, 1990
    

    Most Final Replays

    
    The 1940 Romanian final went to three replays:
       
        Rapid Bucuresti 2-2, 4-4, 2-2, 2-1 Venus Bucuresti
    
    The first match was played on April 30, 1940, the last on November 8 - requiring
    more than half a year to determine the winners.  Iuliu Baratky of Rapid scored 
    in all four matches (twice in the third).
    
    If the above is a record for Europe, the third edition of the Singapore Amateur 
    Football Association Challenge Cup, played in 1894, saw double the number of 
    replays: six, and even after the last match the winners had not been determined.  
    Even more intriguingly, there was only one 'club' in the final, a military unit:
    the 10th Lincolnshire Regiment, which had entered two teams in the tournament, 
    in which five teams played:
    
    Final [Sep 7]
    10th Lincolnshire Regiment I   0-0 10th Lincolnshire Regiment II
    
    Final Replay [Sep 10]
    10th Lincolnshire Regiment I   0-0 10th Lincolnshire Regiment II  [aet (2x5 mins)]
    
    Final Second Replay [Sep 14]
    10th Lincolnshire Regiment I   2-2 10th Lincolnshire Regiment II  [aet (2x5 mins)]
    
    Final Third Replay [Sep 21]
    10th Lincolnshire Regiment I   1-1 10th Lincolnshire Regiment II  [aet (2x5 mins)]
    
    Final Fourth Replay [Oct 11]
    10th Lincolnshire Regiment I   0-0 10th Lincolnshire Regiment II
    
    Final Fifth Replay [Oct 29]
    10th Lincolnshire Regiment I   1-1 10th Lincolnshire Regiment II
    
    Final Sixth Replay [Nov ?]
    10th Lincolnshire Regiment I   drw 10th Lincolnshire Regiment II
    
    NB: date and score of the last match unknown; all finals played over 2x30 minutes,
        with most but possibly not all replays going to extra time.  In order to settle 
        the issue, on November 28, 1894, the 22 names of the players from both teams
        were put into a hat, from which 11 names were drawn to receive the available
        medals; among the 11 winners, 3 were from the first team and 8 from the second.
    

    Miscellaneous

    Roma beat all Italian European Cup winners of 1989/90 during their
    1990/91 campaign to win the Coppa Italia:
    
    QF: Roma            1-1 2-0 Juventus (UEFA Cup)
    SF: Milan (CC)      0-0 0-1 Roma
     F: Roma            3-1 1-1 Sampdoria (CWC)
    
    [Milan also won the Intercontinental Cup and the Super Cup in both 1989/90 and
     1990/91, so Roma eliminated all European holders of international cups.]
    
    Amateur club Eintracht Trier beat both German winners of European
    silverware in 1996/97 during their campaign in the 1997/98 DFB-Pokal:
    
     1: Eintracht Trier 1-0 Schalke 04 (UEFA Cup)
     2: Eintracht Trier 2-1 Borussia Dortmund (CC)
    
    FC Sion won all twelve Swiss Cup Finals they played:
    in 1965, 1974, 1980, 1982, 1986, 1991, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2006, 2009 and 2011.
    
    Leeds United and Cardiff City met in the third round of the FA Cup in three
    consecutive seasons: 1955/56, 1956/57, and 1957/58.  Not only did Cardiff on
    each of these occasions eliminate Leeds in Leeds - they also did it by the
    identical 2-1 scoreline on all three occasions!
    

    Notes

    
    [1] This includes both the "Campeonato de Portugal" from 1921/22 to 1937/38 
        and its successor tournament "Taça de Portugal" which was held since
        1938/39 season. 
    
    [2] This includes the English Cup won by Cardiff City in 1926/27 as well as
        22 Welsh cups.
    
    [3] The totals for Levski and CSKA contain the Soviet Army cups won up
        to and including 1982; Levski won 13 of those (and 3 after 1981), CSKA
        9 (and 4 after 1981).  Of the 15 finals between the two teams, 7 were
        for the Soviet Army Cup (up to 1982), Levski winning 4, CSKA 3; the 1982
        final for the Cup of Bulgaria (won by Levski) is not included as the
        tournament was still secondary to the Soviet Army Cup that year.
        The 1985 final between the two teams (CSKA winning 2-1) was first
        declared void but later returned to CSKA.  Levski's total includes the 
        1942 Tzar's Cup but not the 1982 Cup of Bulgaria (secondary to the 
        Soviet Army Cup); CSKA's total does not included the 4-team Cup of 
        Bulgaria 1981 (secondary to the Soviet Army Cup).
    
    [4] Totals include Stredoceský pohár, Ceský pohár 1939-45, Czechoslovak
        cups 1946-93, Czech cups since 1994.  Sparta has won the Stredoceský
        pohár 9 times, Ceský pohár 2 times during the war, 8 Czechoslovak
        cups and 6 Czech cups.  Slavia won the Stredoceský pohár 8 times, Ceský
        pohár 2 times during the war, 3 Czech cups.  Of the 10 finals between the 
        two, 7 were for the Stredoceský pohár, 2 for the Ceský pohár.
        The two teams were also to meet in the 1937 final for the Stredoceský
        pohár, which was never played (but included as one of the ten
        finals to be played between the two).  Finally, Sparta and Slavia also met 
        each other 3 times in the Czech cup final when it served as a semifinal for 
        the Czechoslovak cup; of those, Sparta won 2, Slavia 1.
    
    [5] The 1988 final was stopped at 1-1 just before the end, after Steaua
        had left the field as protest to having a goal disallowed.  The match
        was later awarded 2-1 to Steaua, but after the revolution of 1989 
        Steaua gave the cup to Dinamo.  However, according to the official 
        records of the FRF, the cup is Steaua's, so it is included in their
        total.
    
    [6] Total for ASC Diaraf includes that of Foyer France.
    
    [7] Dinamo Zagreb and Hajduk Split now are in the Croatian league after Yugoslavia 
        broke up.  Hajduk won 9 Yugoslav and 6 Croatian cups, Dinamo 7 Yugoslav and 12
        Croatian ones (including the one won in 1941 by Gradjanski).
        They played each other 4 times in the Yugoslav cup final (each winning 2) and 
        5 times in the Croatian cup final (3 won by Hajduk, 2 by Dinamo).
    
    [8] The 1962 final between Olympiakos and Panathinaikos was abandoned.
        The 1964 semifinal between the same teams also was abandoned, leaving
        AEK as only finalists and interrupting the run of Olympiakos between
        1956 and 1966 as Cup finalists, as well as their run of seven
        consecutive wins between 1957 and 1965 (the 1964 Cup for AEK is not
        always listed).  (Details on Olympiakos' run.)  
    
    [9] Celtic appeared in 14 consecutive finals of the Scottish League
        Cup between 1965 and 1978.
    
    [10] The 1909 Cup was withheld after riots following the draw between
         Celtic and Rangers in the replay. 
         Celtic and Rangers met each other another 12 times in the 
         final of the Scottish League Cup, Rangers winning 8, Celtic 4.
    
    [11] Amateure are now known as Austria Wien.  Rapid's total includes
         their German Cup win in 1938 as well as 14 Austrian Cup wins.
    
    [12] All finals for the Stredoceský pohár.
    
    [13] Includes the Ceylon FA Cup (until 1987) and the Bristol Cup (since
         1987).
    
    [14] Dinamo Kyiv won 9 Soviet Cups and 10 Ukrainian Cups.
         Shahtar Donetsk won 4 Soviet Cup and 9 Ukrainian Cups.
    
    [15] Two cups (1928 and 1929) were shared. 
    
    [16] Shelbourne won 3 Irish Cups before the split between Northern Ireland
         and the Republic, and 7 Cups in Ireland.
    
    [17] This includes the Kings Cup competition from 1956/57 until 1989/90
         and the Crown Prince Cup since 1990/91; Al-Ahli won 10 Kings Cups and 3
         Crown Prince Cups in the relevant periods, Al-Hilal 6 Kings Cup and 11
         Crown Prince Cups and Al-Ittihad also 6 Kings Cups and 4 Crown Prince
         Cups; in addition Al-Ittihad won 3 Crown Prince Cups prior to 1990
         (when it was a secondary cup tournament), Al-Ahli 2 and Al-Hilal 1.
    
    [18] South African records include the NPSL 1971-1984 and the NSL/PSL 
         since the 1985 season.
    
    [19] Dinamo Tbilisi won 2 Soviet Cups and 11 Georgian Cups.
    
    [20] FC Sion played 12 Swiss cup finals (up to and including 2011) and
         won them all!
    
    [21] Two cups (1943 and 1958) were shared between Al-Ahly and Zamalek.
    
    [22] One cup (1982) was shared between Mohammedan and Abahani while the
         1984 final between the two was abandoned due to riots and the cup not 
         awarded.
    
    [23] Slovan won 5 cups in Czechoslovakia and 6 in Slovakia.
    

    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Karel Stokkermans
    Last updated: 18 Dec 2014

    (C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1995/2014
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.