Players Appearing for Two or More Countries


This file lists all players to have appeared for two or more countries for which caps and goals totals have been verified; as several players are still being checked, it may not be complete. Note that cases such as that of Jocelyn Angloma (37 caps for France and 14 for non-FIFA members Guadeloupe, whose matches at the CONCACAF Gold Cup are supposedly full internationals) are not included.
Algerians in the French National Team
Argentines in the Italian National Team
Austrians in the German National Team
Players for both Hungary and Romania
Moroccans in the French National Team
Saarländer in the German National Team
Uruguayans in the Italian National Team

Overview of Files on Individual Countries


Name                       Countries (Years)           Caps Goals  Total Caps

Viktor Onopko              C.I.S. (1992)                  4    0       113
                           Russia (1992-2004)           109    7        
   
Ulf Kirsten                East Germany (1985-1990)      49   14       100
                           Germany (1992-2000)           51   20      

Ferenc Puskás              Hungary (1945-1956)           85   84        89
                           Spain (1961-1962)              4    0

Robert Jarni               Yugoslavia (1990-1991)         7    1        88
                           Croatia (1990-2001)           81    1

Sergei Aleinikov           Soviet Union/CIS (1984-1992)  77    6        81
                           Belarus (1992-1994)            4    0
 
Lubomir Moravcik           Czechoslovakia (1987-1993)    42    6        80
                           Slovakia (1994-2000)          38    6

Dzoni Novak                Yugoslavia (1991-1992)         4    0        75
                           Slovenia (1992-2002)          71    3
 
Matthias Sammer            East Germany (1986-1990)      23    6        74
                           Germany (1990-1997)           51    8
 
Valery Karpin              C.I.S. (1992)                  1    0        73
                           Russia (1992-2003)            72   17
  
Michel Platini             France (1976-1987)            72   41        73
                           Kuwait (1988)                  1    0

Davor Suker                Yugoslavia (1991)              2    1        71
                           Croatia (1990-2001)           69   45

Chris Armas                Puerto Rico (1993-1994)        5    0        71
                           United States (1998-2005)     66    2
 
Oleg Protasov              Soviet Union (1984-1991)      68   29        69
                           Ukraine (1994)                 1    0
   
Oleg Kuznetsov             Soviet Union/CIS (1986-1992)  63    1        66
                           Ukraine (1992-1995)            3    0
 
Aljosa Asanovic            Yugoslavia (1987-1988)         3    0        65
                           Croatia (1991-2000)           62    3
 
Aleksandr Mostovoi         Soviet Union/CIS (1990-1992)  15    3        65
                           Russia (1992-2004)            50   10
 
Robert Prosinecki          Yugoslavia (1989-1991)        15    4        64
                           Croatia (1993-2002)           49   10

Antonin Puc                Czechoslovakia (1926-1938)    60   34        61
                           Bohemia & Moravia (1939)       1    1

Gennadiy Litovchenko       Soviet Union (1984-1990)      58   15        62
Hennadyi Lytovchenko       Ukraine (1993-1994)            4    0
   
Yury Nikiforov             C.I.S. (1992)                  4    0        62
                           Ukraine (1992)                 3    0
                           Russia (1993-2002)            55    6

Iuliu Bodola               Romania (1931-1939)           48   30        61
Gyula Bodola               Hungary (1940-1948)           13    4
 
Drazen Ladic               Yugoslavia (1991)              2    0        61
                           Croatia (1990-1999)           59    0
 
Andreas Thom               East Germany (1984-1990)      51   17        61
                           Germany (1990-1994)           10    2

Oleg Luzhny                Soviet Union (1989-1990)       8    0        60
Oleh Luzhnyi               Ukraine (1994-2003)           52    0
   
Zvonimir Boban             Yugoslavia (1988-1991)         8    1        59
                           Croatia (1990-1999)           51   12

Andrei Kanchelskis         Soviet Union/CIS (1989-1992)  23    3        59
                           Russia (1993-1998)            36    4
 
Igor Kolyvanov             Soviet Union/CIS (1989-1992)  24    3        59
                           Russia (1992-1998)            35   12

Mehmed Bazdarevic          Yugoslavia (1983-1992)        55    4        57
                           Bosnia-Herzegovina (1996)      2    0
 
Zlatko Cajkovski           Croatia (1942-1943)            2    0        57
                           Yugoslavia (1946-1955)        55    7
 
Jaroslav Burgr             Czechoslovakia (1929-1938)    55    0        56
                           Bohemia & Moravia (1939)       1    0

Gustav Lehner              Yugoslavia (1931-1940)        44    0        56
                           Croatia (1942-1944)           12    0

Dusan Tittel               Czechoslovakia (1990-1991)    11    0        56
                           Slovakia (1994-1999)          45    7

Dmitri Khlestov            C.I.S. (1992)                  3    0        52
                           Russia (1992-2002)            49    1
  
Jermaine Jones *           Germany (2008)                 3    0        51
                           United States (2010-2014)     48    3

Mario Stanic               Yugoslavia (1991)              2    0        51
                           Croatia (1996-2003)           49    7
 
Stanislav Cherchesov       Soviet Union/CIS (1990-1992)  11    0        50
                           Russia (1992-2000)            39    0

Raimundo Orsi              Argentina (1923-1936)         13    3        48
                           Italy (1929-1935)             35   13
 
Igor Dobrovolsky           Soviet Union/CIS (1987-1992)  29    8        47
                           Russia (1992-1998)            18    2
 
Thomas Doll                East Germany (1986-1990)      29    7        47
                           Germany (1991-1993)           18    1

Peter Dubovsky             Czechoslovakia (1991-1993)    14    6        47
                           Slovakia (1994-2000)          33   12
 
Darko Milanic              Yugoslavia (1991-1992)         5    0        47
                           Slovenia (1992-2000)          42    9
 
Karl Sesta                 Austria (1932-1945)           44    1        47
                           Germany (1941-1942)            3    0

Igor Shalimov              Soviet Union/CIS (1990-1992)  24    2        47
                           Russia (1992-1998)            23    3
 
Franjo Glazer              Yugoslavia (1933-1940)        35    0        46
                           Croatia (1940-1944)           11    5
 
Wilhelm Hahnemann          Austria (1935-1948)           23    4        46
                           Germany (1938-1941)           23   16

Andrey Zygmantovich        Soviet Union (1988-1990)      36    3        45
                           Belarus (1994-1996)            9    0
 
Aleksei Mikhailichenko     Soviet Union/CIS (1987-1992)  41    9        43
Olexiy Mykhailychenko      Ukraine (1992-1994)            2    0
 
Marko Vucinic *            Serbia-Montenegro (2005-2006)  3    0        43
                           Montenegro (2007-2014)        40   16

Vasily Kulkov              Soviet Union/CIS (1989-1992)  21    0        42
                           Russia (1992-1996)            21    4
 
Sergei Yuran               Soviet Union/CIS (1990-1992)  16    4        41
                           Russia (1992-1999)            25    5
 
Vladimir Kinder            Czechoslovakia (1993)          1    0        40
                           Slovakia (1994-2001)          39    1
 
Omari Tetradze             C.I.S. (1992)                  3    0        40
                           Russia (1992-2002)            37    1

Sergei Gorlukovich         Soviet Union (1988-1991)      21    1        38
                           Russia (1993-1996)            17    0

Dmitri Kharin              Soviet Union/CIS (1988-1992)  15    0        38
                           Russia (1993-1998)            23    0

Sergei Kiryakov            Soviet Union/CIS (1989-1992)  10    5        38
                           Russia (1992-1998)            28   10
   
Mirko Kokotovic            Yugoslavia (1931-1939)        23    4        38
                           Croatia (1940-1944)           15    2
 
Nicolae Kovacs (1)         Romania (1929-1938)           37    6        38
Miklós Kovács              Hungary (1941)                 1    1
 
Alfredo Di Stéfano         Argentina (1947)               6    6        37
                           Spain (1957-1961)             31   23
 
Johnny Carey               Ireland (1937-1952)           29    3        36
                           Northern Ireland (1947-1949)   7    0

Srecko Katanec             Yugoslavia (1983-1990)        31    5        36
                           Slovenia (1994)                5    1

Con Martin                 Ireland (1946-1956)           30    5        36
                           Northern Ireland (1947-1950)   6    0

José Emilio Santamaría     Uruguay (1952-1957)           20    0        36
                           Spain (1958-1962)             16    0

Peter Farrell              Ireland (1946-1957)           28    3        35
                           Northern Ireland (1946-1949)   7    0

Jószef Perényi             Hungary (1942-1943)            3    0        35
Iosif Petschovschi         Romania (1945-1958)           32   11
   
Roberto Porta              Italy (1935)                   1    0        35
                           Uruguay (1937-1945)           34   14
 
Dmitri Radchenko           Soviet Union (1990)            2    0        35
                           Russia (1992-1997)            33    9
 
Josef Bican                Austria (1933-1936)           19   14        34
                           Czechoslovakia (1938-1949)    14   12
                           Moravia (1939)                 1    3
 
Miroslav Brozovic          Yugoslavia (1940-1948)        17    0        34
                           Croatia (1940-1944)           17    0
 
Sergei Gotsmanov           Soviet Union (1984-1988)      31    2        34
                           Belarus (1992-1993)            3    1

Luis Felipe Monti          Argentina (1924-1931)         16    5        34
                           Italy (1932-1936)             18    1

Albert Sarkisiyan          Soviet Union (1990)            1    0        34
                           Armenia (1997-2005)           33    3
 
Akhrik Tsveiba             Soviet Union/CIS (1990-1992)  25    2        34
                           Ukraine (1992)                 1    0
                           Russia (1997)                  8    0

Karl Decker                Germany (1942)                 8    8        33
                           Austria (1945-1952)           25   19
 
Valdas Ivanauskas          Soviet Union (1988-1990)       5    0        33
                           Lithuania (1993-2000)         28    8
 
Darko Pancev               Yugoslavia (1984-1991)        27   17        33
                           Macedonia (1993-1995)          6    1

Peter Platzer              Austria (1931-1937)           31    0        33
                           Germany (1939)                 2    0

Julio Libonatti            Argentina (1919-1922)         15    8        32
                           Italy (1926-1931)             17   15
 
Windsor Del LLano          United States (1973)           1    0        31
                           Bolivia (1975-1981)           30    1

Ilya Tsymbalar             Ukraine (1992)                 3    0        31
                           Russia (1994-1999)            28    4

Kakhaber Tskhadadze        C.I.S. (1992)                  6    1        31
                           Georgia (1990-1998)           25    1
 
Vladimir Weiss             Czechoslovakia (1987-1990)    19    1        31
                           Slovakia (1994-1995)          12    1
 
Igor Chugainov             C.I.S. (1992)                  4    0        30
                           Russia (1996-2002)            26    0

Thomas Eglington           Ireland (1946-1955)           24    2        30
                           Northern Ireland (1946-1948)   6    0

Vyacheslav Sukristov       Soviet Union (1988)            4    0        30
Viaceslavas Sukristovas    Lithuania (1990-1997)         26    2

Ernest Otton Wilimowski    Poland (1934-1939)            22   21        30
Ernst Otto Willimowski     Germany (1941-1942)            8   13
 
Franjo Wölfl (2)           Yugoslavia (1938-1951)        12    6        30
Franjo Velfl               Croatia (1940-1944)           18   12

Jaroslav Boucek            Czechoslovakia (1934-1938)    28    1        29
                           Bohemia & Moravia (1939)       1    0

Nacer Chadli *             Morocco (2010)                 1    0        29
                           Belgium (2011-2014)           28    4

Andrey Chernyshov          Soviet Union/CIS (1990-1992)  26    0        29
                           Russia (1992-1993)             3    0

Dmitri Kuznetsov           Soviet Union/CIS (1990-1992)  21    2        29
                           Russia (1993-1994)             8    0
  
Davy Walsh                 Ireland (1946-1953)           20    5        29
                           Northern Ireland (1947-1950)   9    5
 
Gyula Barátky              Hungary (1930-1933)            8    0        28
Iuliu Baratky              Romania (1933-1940)           20   13

Franz Binder               Austria (1933-1947)           19   16        28
                           Germany (1939-1941)            9   10
 
Ernest Dubac               Yugoslavia (1938-1941)        14    0        28
                           Croatia (1941-1944)           14    0

Ladislav Kubala            Czechoslovakia (1946-1947)     6    4        28
Laszló Kubala              Hungary (1948)                 3    0
Ladislao Kubala            Spain (1953-1961)             19   11

Enrique Omar Sívori        Argentina (1956-1957)         19    9        28
                           Italy (1961-1962)              9    8
 
Vujadin Stanojkovic        Yugoslavia (1988-1992)        21    1        28
                           Macedonia (1994-1995)          7    0

Zoran Vulic                Yugoslavia (1986-1991)        25    1        28
                           Croatia (1992)                 3    0
 
Zvonimir Cimermancic       Yugoslavia (1940-1947)         9    3        26
                           Croatia (1940-1944)           17    8

Billy Lacey                Northern Ireland (1909-1924)  23    3        26
                           Ireland (1927-1930)            3    1

Ladislav Molnar            Czechoslovakia (1993)          1    0        26
                           Slovakia (1994-1997)          25    0

Boban Babunski             Yugoslavia (1991)              2    0        25
                           Macedonia (1993-2000)         23    1
  
Midas Glonek               Czechoslovakia (1991-1993)    13    0        25
                           Slovakia (1994-1996)          12    0

Ivan Jazbinsek             Yugoslavia (1938-1941)         7    0        25
                           Croatia (1940-1944)           18    0

Thiago Motta *             Brazil (2003)                  2    0        25
                           Italy (2011-2014)             23    1

Juan Alberto Schiaffino    Uruguay (1946-1954)           21    8        25
                           Italy (1954-1958)              4    0
 
Willibald Schmaus          Austria (1935-1937)           15    0        25
                           Germany (1938-1942)           10    0
 
Vlastimil Kopecky          Czechoslovakia (1932-1938)    23    5        24
                           Bohemia & Moravia (1939)       1    0

Alex Stevenson             Ireland (1932-1948)            7    0        24
                           Northern Ireland (1934-1948)  17    5
 
Dariusz Wosz               East Germany (1989-1990)       7    0        24
                           Germany (1997-2000)           17    1
 
Stefan Auer                Romania (1926-1927)            2    3        23
István Avar                Hungary (1929-1935)           21   24

Jan Riha                   Czechoslovakia (1937-1948)    22    8        23
                           Bohemia & Moravia (1939)       1    0

Albert Ströck              Romania (1922-1926)            8    2        23
Albert Török (3)           Hungary (1927-1932)           15    3
 
James Dunne                Northern Ireland (1928-1932)   7    4        22
                           Ireland (1930-1939)           15   14
 
Drazan Jerkovic            Croatia (1956)                 1    0        22
                           Yugoslavia (1960-1964)        21   11
 
Gerhard Siedl              Saar (1951-1956)              16    4        22
                           West Germany (1957-1959)       6    3

Jaroslav Timko             Czechoslovakia (1992-1993)     3    0        22
                           Slovakia (1994-1998)          19    7
 
Rudolf "Rudi" Hiden        Austria (1928-1933)           20    0        21
Rodolphe Hiden             France (1940)                  1    0
 
Rinaldo Fioramonti Martino Argentina (1942-1946)         20   15        21
                           Italy (1949)                   1    0
 
Ilija Najdoski             Yugoslavia (1990-1992)        11    1        21
                           Macedonia (1993-1996)         10    0

Josef Stroh                Austria (1935-1948)           17    4        21
                           Germany (1938-1939)            4    1
 
Alexander Vencel           Czechoslovakia (1991-1992)     2    0        21
                           Slovakia (1994-1998)          19    0

Franz Wagner               Austria (1933-1936)           18    0        21
                           Germany (1938-1942)            3    0
 
Thomas Aherne              Ireland (1946-1953)           16    0        20
                           Northern Ireland (1947-1950)   4    0
  
Dmitri Galyamin            Soviet Union/CIS (1990-1992)  14    0        20
                           Russia (1993-1994)             6    0
 
Goran Juric                Yugoslavia (1988)              4    0        20
                           Croatia (1997-1999)           16    0
 
Hans Pesser                Austria (1935-1937)            8    3        20
                           Germany (1938-1940)           12    2

Gregor Zidan               Croatia (1990)                 1    0        20
                           Slovenia (1991-1996)          19    0
 
August Lesnik              Yugoslavia (1937-1940)        10    4        19
                           Croatia (1942-1944)            9    6
 
Branko Plese               Yugoslavia (1937-1946)         6    3        19
                           Croatia (1941-1943)           13    3

Theodor Reimann            Slovakia (1939-1943)          14    0        19
                           Czechoslovakia (1948-1954)     5    0

Rudolf Rupec               Austria (1917-1918)           10    0        19
                           Yugoslavia (1920-1924)         9    0

Jackie Vernon              Ireland (1946-1951)           17    0        19
                           Northern Ireland (1946)        2    0

Milan Antolkovic           Yugoslavia (1937-1938)         8    1        18
                           Croatia (1942-1943)           10    3

Marko Mlinaric             Yugoslavia (1983-1988)        17    1        18
                           Croatia (1990)                 1    0
 
Andrey Piatnytski          Soviet Union/CIS (1990-1992)   6    2        18
                           Uzbekistan (1992)              2    0
                           Russia (1993-1995)            10    2
 
Francisc Spielmann         Romania (1939-1949)           11    4        18
Ferenc Sárvári             Hungary (1940-1943)            7    3

Mátyás Tóth III            Hungary (1939-1948)           16    6        18
Mihai Toth                 Romania (1946)                 2    1

Alcides Edgardo Ghiggia    Uruguay (1950-1952)           12    4        17
                           Italy (1957-1959)              5    1

Bill Gorman                Ireland (1936-1947)           13    0        17
                           Northern Ireland (1947-1948)   4    0
 
Eulogio Martínez           Paraguay (1954-1955)           9    4        17
                           Spain (1959-1962)              8    6
 
Olaf Marschall             East Germany (1985-1989)       4    0        17
                           Germany (1994-1999)           13    3

Hans Mock                  Austria (1929-1937)           12    0        17
                           Germany (1938-1942)            5    0
 
Ladislav Pecko             Czechoslovakia (1990-1992)    11    1        17
                           Slovakia (1995-2001)           6    0

Reg Ryan                   Ireland (1949-1955)           16    3        17
                           Northern Ireland (1950)        1    0

Vladimir Tatarchuk         Soviet Union (1987-1991)      10    1        17
                           Russia (1992-1994)             7    0

Delfín Benítez Cáceres     Paraguay (1929-1933)          15    3        16
                           Argentina (1934)               1    1

Ferdinand Daucik           Czechoslovakia (1931-1938)    15    0        16
                           Slovakia (1942)                1    0

Atilio Demaría             Argentina (1930-1931)          3    0        16
                           Italy (1932-1940)             13    3

Marko Elsner               Yugoslavia (1984-1988)        14    0        16
                           Slovenia (1992-1993)           2    0

Viliam Hyravy              Czechoslovakia (1987-1990)    11    0        16
                           Slovakia (1994-1995)           5    1

Sergei Kormiltsev          Russia (1998)                  1    0        16
Serhiy Kormiltsev          Ukraine (2000-2004)           15    0

Francisco Ramón Loiácono   Argentina (1956)               8    0        16
Francisco Lojacono         Italy (1959-1961)              8    5

Igor Ledyakhov             C.I.S. (1992)                  7    1        16
                           Russia (1992-1994)             9    0

Anton Malatinsky           Slovakia (1942-1943)           6    0        16
                           Czechoslovakia (1948-1951)    10    0

Hans Urbanek               Austria (1931-1936)           15    0        16
                           Germany (1941)                 1    0

Heinz Vollmar              Saar (1955-1956)               4    4        16
                           West Germany (1956-1961)      12    3

Aleksandar Zivkovic        Yugoslavia (1931-1935)        15   15        16
                           Croatia (1940)                 1    0

Antonio Valentín Angelillo Argentina (1956-1957)         13   12        15
                           Italy (1960-1961)              2    1
 
Aleksandr Borodyuk         Soviet Union (1989-1991)       7    1        15
                           Russia (1992-1994)             8    4

Andrei Ivanov              Soviet Union/CIS (1991-1992)   4    0        15
                           Russia (1992-1993)            11    0
 
Jimmy Kelly                Northern Ireland (1931-1936)  11    4        15
                           Ireland (1932-1936)            4    2

Meho Kodro                 Yugoslavia (1991-1992)         2    0        15
                           Bosnia-Herzegov. (1996-2000)  13    3
 
Ernesto Mascheroni         Uruguay (1930-1940)           13    0        15
                           Italy (1935)                   2    0
 
Tomas Porubsky             Czechoslovakia (1937)          1    0        15
                           Slovakia (1939-1943)          14    0

Vilim Šipos                Yugoslavia (1934-1939)        13    1        15
Vilmos Sipos               Hungary (1945-1946)            2    0
 
Alberto Pedro Spencer      Ecuador (1959-1972)           11    4        15
                           Uruguay (1962-1964)            4    1

Mihai Tänzer               Romania (1923-1929)           10    1        15
Mihály Táncos              Hungary (1930-1932)            5    1
 
Pavlos Vasiliou            Greece (1964-1967)             7    0        15
Pavlos Vasileiou           Cyprus (1970-1972)             8    0

José Joăo Altafini         Brazil (1957-1958)             8    4        14
                           Italy (1961-1962)              6    5
 
Kenneth Armstrong          England (1955)                 1    0        14
                           New Zealand (1958-1964)       13    0
  
Heinz Barmettler *         Switzerland (2009)             1    0        14
                           Dominican Rep. (2012-2014)    13    0

Ivan Belosevic             Yugoslavia (1933-1939)        11    0        14
                           Croatia (1940)                 3    0
 
Tommy Breen                Northern Ireland (1935-1939)   9    0        14
                           Ireland (1937-1945)            5    0
 
Robert Ernest Evans        Wales (1906-1910)             10    2        14
                           England (1911-1912)            4    1

Enrique Guaita             Argentina (1933-1937)          4    1        14
Enrico Guaita              Italy (1934-1935)             10    5

Karel Kolsky               Czechoslovakia (1937-1948)    13    0        14
                           Bohemia & Moravia (1939)       1    0

Igor Korneev               Soviet Union/CIS (1991-1992)   6    3        14
                           Russia (1993-1994)             8    0
 
Josef Ludl                 Czechoslovakia (1937-1948)    13    2        14
                           Bohemia & Moravia (1939)       1    0

Humberto Dionisio Maschio  Argentina (1956-1957)         12   12        14
                           Italy (1962)                   2    0
 
Zeljko Matus               Croatia (1956)                 1    1        14
                           Yugoslavia (1960-1962)        13    5

Mick O'Brien               Northern Ireland (1921-1927)  10    0        14
                           Ireland (1927-1932)            4    0

Josef Sedlacek             Austria (1917)                 1    1        14
                           Czechoslovakia (1920-1926)    13    6   

Jan Vanik                  Austria (1917)                 2    0        14
Jan Vaník                  Czechoslovakia (1920-1925)    12   10

Willie Walsh               Ireland (1946-1950)            9    0        14
                           Northern Ireland (1948-1949)   5    0

Srecko Bogdan              Yugoslavia (1977-1983)        11    0        13
                           Croatia (1990-1991)            2    1
 
Renato Cesarini            Argentina (1926)               2    1        13
                           Italy (1931-1934)             11    3

Dmitri Cheryshev           C.I.S. (1992)                  3    0        13
                           Russia (1994-1998)            10    1

Harry Duggan               Ireland (1927-1937)            5    1        13
                           Northern Ireland (1929-1935)   8    0

Franz Hanreiter            Austria (1935-1936)            6    2        13
                           Germany (1940-1942)            7    0
 
Zvonko Jazbec              Yugoslavia (1934-1938)        10    0        13
                           Croatia (1940)                 3    1
 
Zlatko Kranjcar            Yugoslavia (1977-1983)        11    3        13
                           Croatia (1990)                 2    1
 
Ondrej Kristofik           Czechoslovakia (1991-1992)     6    1        13
                           Slovakia (1994-1995)           7    0

Rachid Mekhloufi           France (1956-1957)             4    0        13
                           Algeria (1963-1968)            9    3
 
Zvonko Monsider            Croatia (1942-1943)            6    0        13
                           Yugoslavia (1946-1947)         7    0
 
John Reynolds              Ireland (1890-1891)            5    1        13
                           England (1892-1897)            8    3
 
Viktor Tegelhoff           Slovakia (1943-1944)           3    0        13
                           Czechoslovakia (1946-1953)    10    0

Law Adam                   Switzerland (1929)             1    0        12
                           Netherlands (1930-1933)       11    6

Ivan Bek                   Yugoslavia (1927-1931)         7    5        12
                           France (1935-1937)             5    0
 
Jackie Brown               Northern Ireland (1935-1939)  10    1        12
                           Ireland (1937)                 2    1

Mehdi Carcela-González *   Belgium (2009-2010)            2    0        12
                           Morocco (2011-2014)           10    0

Segundo Castillo           Peru (1936-1939)              11    0        12
                           Chile (1941)                   1    0

Iuliu Alexandru Fuhrmann   Romania (1923)                 1    0        12
Károly Fuhrmann            Hungary (1925-1928)           11    0
 
Patsy Gallagher            Northern Ireland (1919-1927)  11    0        12
                           Ireland (1931)                 1    0

Ludovit Rado               Czechoslovakia (1934-1938)     2    0        12
                           Slovakia (1940-1942)          10    0

Rudolf Raftl               Austria (1933-1937)            6    0        12
                           Germany (1938-1940)            6    0
 
Kiril Simeonov             Bulgaria (1942)                2    0        12
Kiril "Dzani" Simonovski   Yugoslavia (1946-1949)        10    1

Solomon Asante *           Burkina Faso (2011)            1    0        11
                           Ghana (2013)                  10    0

Jeff Cunningham            Jamaica (1999)                 1    0        11
                           United States (2001-2003)     10    0

Bosko Djurovski            Yugoslavia (1982-1989)         4    0        11
                           Macedonia (1994-1995)          7    3

Tom Farquharson            Northern Ireland (1923-1925)   7    0        11
                           Ireland (1929-1931)            4    0

Kóstas Hoúmis              Greece (1934-1936)             9    7        11
Constantin Humis           Romania (1941-1943)            2    1
 
Ratko Kacian               Croatia (1940-1943)           10    1        11
                           Yugoslavia (1946)              1    0
 
Miguel Angel Lauri         Argentina (1929-1935)         10    1        11
Michel Lauri               France (1937)                  1    0
 
Lubomir Luhovy             Czechoslovakia (1990-1993)     2    0        11
                           Slovakia (1995-1998)           9    0
 
Abderrahman Mahjoub        France (1953-1955)             7    0        11
                           Morocco (1961-1962)            4    0

Fahrudin Omerovic          Yugoslavia (1989-1992)         8    0        11
                           Bosnia-Herzegovina (1996)      3    0

Pablo Pasache              Peru (1938-1942)              10    0        11
                           Chile (1941)                   1    0
 
Toni Savevski              Yugoslavia (1988-1989)         2    0        11
                           Macedonia (1994-2000)          9    0
 
Ricky Shakes *             Trinidad and Tobago (2006)     1    0        11
                           Guyana (2011-2012)            10    2

Josip Weber                Croatia (1992)                 3    0        11
                           Belgium (1994)                 8    6
 
Mustapha Zitouni           France (1957-1958)             4    0        11
                           Algeria (1963-1964)            7    0
 
Amphilóquio Marques "Filó" Brazil (1925)                  4    1        10
Anfilogino Guarisi         Italy (1932-1934)              6    1
 
Michal Hipp                Czechoslovakia (1990-1991)     5    0        10
                           Slovakia (1994)                5    1
 
Juan Joya Cordero          Peru (1957-1959)               9    2        10
                           Uruguay (1965)                 1    0

Ivan Getsko                Soviet Union (1990)            6    0        10
Ivan Hetsko                Ukraine (1992-1997)            4    1
 
Dragan Kanatlarovski       Yugoslavia (1990)              1    0        10
                           Macedonia (1993-1995)          9    2

Jozef Luknar               Czechoslovakia (1938)          1    0        10
                           Slovakia (1939-1944)           9    4

Patrick Moore              Ireland (1931-1936)            9    7        10
                           Northern Ireland (1932)        1    0
 
Hans Nahar                 Surinam (1934-1935)            6    7        10
                           Curaçao (1941)                 4    6
NB: totals not complete; Nahar also played for Aruba (1946) but Aruba
    were not FIFA members at the time.

Oleg Sergeyev              Soviet Union/CIS (1991-1992)   7    1        10
                           Russia (1992)                  3    1

Sergei Shmatovalenko       Soviet Union (1988-1990)       2    0        10
Serhiy Shmatovalenko       Ukraine (1992-1996)            8    0
 
Martín Vásquez             Mexico (1990-1992)             3    0        10
Martin Vasquez             United States (1996-1998)      7    0
 
Vladimir Venglar           Slovakia (1942)                2    0        10
                           Czechoslovakia (1948-1951)     8    0

Stefan Biro                Czechoslovakia (1938)          1    0         9
                           Slovakia (1939-1942)           8    1

Diego Costa *              Brazil (2013)                  2    0         9
                           Spain (2014)                   7    1

Milko Djurovski            Yugoslavia (1984-1985)         6    2         9
                           Macedonia (1994)               3    0
 
Sead Halilovic             Croatia (1994)                 1    0         9
                           Bosnia-Herzegovina (1996-1998) 8    0

Ken Hough                  Australia (1948)               4    0         9
                           New Zealand (1958)             5    0

Valeri Kechinov            Uzbekistan (1992)              3    0         9
                           Russia (1995-1998)             6    2

Ervin Kovac                Czechoslovakia (1937)          1    0         9 
                           Slovakia (1939-1942)           8    0

Julio Lores Colán          Peru (1930)                    2    0         9
                           Mexico (1935-1938)             7    6
  
Oleg Salenko               Ukraine (1992)                 1    0         9
                           Russia (1993-1994)             8    6

Alejandro Scopelli         Argentina (1930)               8    4         9
                           Italy (1935)                   1    0

Pavel Teleki               Romania (1927)                 1    0         9
Pál Teleki                 Hungary (1933-1937)            8    2
 
Héctor De Bourgoing        Argentina (1956-1957)          5    0         8
                           France (1962-1966)             3    2
 
Pedro Duhart               Uruguay (1932)                 2    0         8
Pierre Duhart              France (1935-1937)             6    1
 
Ludwig Durek               Germany (1940-1942)            6    2         8
                           Austria (1945)                 2    0
    
Ricardo Gregorio Faccio    Uruguay (1932-1938)            3    0         8
Riccardo Faccio            Italy (1935-1936)              5    0
 
Vitaliy Kafanov            Kazakhstan (1992)              6    0         8
                           Turkmenistan (1996)            2    0

Jozef Karel                Slovakia (1944)                1    0         8
                           Czechoslovakia (1946-1948)     7    0

Andrei Khomin              Ukraine (1993-1995)            6    0         8
                           Turkmenistan (1998)            2    1

John Marshall              Scotland (1921-1924)           7    0         8
                           United States (1926)           1    1

Ernst Sabeditsch           Austria (1945-1947)            7    0         8
                           Germany (1939)                 1    0

Heiko Scholz               East Germany (1987-1990)       7    0         8
                           Germany (1992)                 1    0
 
Karel Burkert              Bulgaria (1934)                1    0         7
                           Czechoslovakia (1934-1938)     5    0
                           Bohemia & Moravia (1939)       1    0

Milan Djanic               Yugoslavia (1940-1941)         3    0         7
                           Croatia (1940-1941)            4    1
 
Cedomir Janevski           Yugoslavia (1987)              2    0         7
                           Macedonia (1993-1995)          5    1
 
Karl Kanhäuser             Austria (1921-1924)            5    3         7
Karel Kannhauser           Czechoslovakia (1931)          2    0
 
Matt O'Mahoney             Ireland (1938-1939)            6    0         7
                           Northern Ireland (1938)        1    0

Dirk Schuster              East Germany (1990)            4    0         7
                           Germany (1994-1995)            3    0
  
Stefan Skoumal             Austria (1934-1935)            4    1         7
                           Germany (1938-1940)            3    0

Jock Aird                  Scotland (1954)                4    0         6
                           New Zealand (1958)             2    1

Paulo Alcántara Riestra    Philippines (1917)             1    0         6
                           Spain (1921-1923)              5    6

Harry Chatton              Northern Ireland (1924-1925)   3    0         6
                           Ireland (1931-1934)            3    0

Joseph Eduard Gaetjens     Haiti (1944-1953)              3    0         6
                           United States (1950)           3    1

Aleksandr Gorshkov         Russia (1998)                  2    0         6
Olexander Horshkov         Ukraine (2003)                 4    1
  
Billy Hayes                Northern Ireland (1937-1938)   4    0         6
                           Ireland (1946-1947)            2    0

Slavko Kodrnja             Yugoslavia (1933)              4    4         6
                           Croatia (1942)                 2    0
 
Karel Kozeluh              Austria (1917-1918)            4    1         6
Karel Koželuh              Czechoslovakia (1923)          2    1

Bojin Laskov               Bulgaria (1949)                3    1         6
                           Czechoslovakia (1953)          3    0
 
Sergei Mandreko            C.I.S. (1992)                  4    0         6
                           Tajikistan (1992)              1    0
                           Russia (1994)                  1    0
 
Jimmy McAlinden            Northern Ireland (1937-1948)   4    0         6
                           Ireland (1946)                 2    0

Jackie O'Driscoll          Northern Ireland (1948-1949)   3    0         6
                           Ireland (1948-1949)            3    0

Josef Pekarek              Austria (1937)                 5    0         6
                           Germany (1939)                 1    0

Rashid Rakhimov            Tajikistan (1992-1996)         2    0         6
                           Russia (1994-1995)             4    0

Félix Romano               France (1913)                  1    0         6
Felice Romano              Italy (1921-1924)              5    0

Zoltán Szaniszló II        Hungary (1932)                 1    0         6
                           Romania (1935-1938)            5    0
 
Stefan Széfer              Poland (1966-1967)             3    0         6
                           United States (1973)           3    0 

Jozef Balazi               Slovakia (1943)                2    1         5
                           Czechoslovakia (1947)          3    1

Tom Davis                  Ireland (1936-1938)            4    4         5
                           Northern Ireland (1936)        1    1

Heriberto Herrera          Paraguay (1953)                4    0         5
                           Spain (1957)                   1    0
 
Marius Hiller              Germany (1910-1911)            3    1         5
                           Argentina (1916)               2    4
 
Franz Immig                Germany (1939)                 2    0         5
                           Saar (1951-1952)               3    0

Matthias Kaburek           Austria (1934-1935)            4    2         5
                           Germany (1939)                 1    0
 
Géza Kaloczay              Czechoslovakia (1933-1935)     3    0         5
Géza Kalocsay              Hungary (1940)                 2    0
 
Rory Keane                 Northern Ireland (1948)        1    0         5
                           Ireland (1948-1949)            4    0

Kim Young-sik              Japan (1936-1940)              3    0         5
                           South Korea (1945-1950)        2    0

Khennane Mahi              France (1961)                  2    0         5
Khenane Mahi               Algeria (1963-1964)            3    1
 
Florijan Matekalo          Yugoslavia (1940)              1    0         5
                           Croatia (1940)                 4    1

Humphrey Mijnals           Surinam (1954)                 2    0         5
                           Netherlands (1960)             3    0
NB: total for Surinam not complete; he reportedly represented Surinam
    on 46 occasions but that total includes many unofficial matches.
 
Sándor Nemes               Hungary (1918-1919)            3    0         5
Alexander Neufeld          Austria (1925)                 2    0

Leopold Neumer             Austria (1937-1946)            4    2         5
                           Germany (1938)                 1    0
 
Vladimir Nidergaus         Kazakhstan (1992-2000)         4    1         5
                           Russia (1994)                  1    0

Reszö Patkoló              Hungary (1947)                 2    0         5
Rudolf Patkoló             Poland (1949-1952)             3    0

Robert Sidney Buck         Uruguay (1909-1910)            3    2         4
                           Argentina (1912)               1    0

Colin Campbell             Argentina (1907)               1    0         4
                           Chile (1910)                   3    0

Adolph Joseph DeLaGarza    United States (2012)           2    0         4
                           Guam (2012)                    2    0

Peter Fieber               Czechoslovakia (1988)          3    0         4
                           Slovakia (1994)                1    0

Eduardo García             Uruguay (1971)                 1    0         4
                           Ecuador (1976-1977)            3    0

Gordon Hodgson             South Africa (1924)            1    0         4
                           England (1930-1931)            3    1

Ferenc Mészáros            Hungary (1943)                 1    0         4
Francisc Meszaros          Romania (1946)                 3    0
 
Oleg Shirinbekov           Soviet Union (1988)            3    0         4
                           Tajikistan (1997)              1    0

Josko Vidosevic            Yugoslavia (1955)              3    0         4
                           Croatia (1956)                 1    0

Ned Weir                   Northern Ireland (1939)        1    0         4
                           Ireland (1939)                 3    0

Ludovit Dubovsky           Slovakia (1941-1942)           2    0         3
                           Czechoslovakia (1948)          1    0

Paddy Farrell              Ireland (1937)                 2    0         3
                           Northern Ireland (1938)        1    0

Francisco Fedullo          Uruguay (1928)                 1    0         3
Francesco Fedullo          Italy (1932-1933)              2    3

Heinrich Hiltl             Austria (1931)                 1    0         3
Henri Hiltl                France (1940-1944)             2    0
 
Vlado Kasalo               Yugoslavia (1987)              1    0         3
                           Croatia (1990)                 2    0
 
Peter Kavanagh             Northern Ireland (1929)        1    0         3
                           Ireland (1931)                 2    0

Adalbert Marksteiner       Romania (1939)                 2    0         3
Béla Marosvári             Hungary (1943)                 1    0

Andrei Mokh                Soviet Union (1990)            2    0         3
                           Russia (1993)                  1    0
 
Antun Pogacnik             Yugoslavia (1937)              2    0         3
                           Croatia (1941)                 1    0

Karl Ringel                Saar (1956)                    2    1         3
                           West Germany (1958)            1    0

Frantisek Sedlacek         Czechoslovakia (1925-1926)     2    1         3 
Ferenc Szedlacsek          Hungary (1928)                 1    0
 
Josiah 'Paddy' Sloan       Ireland (1946)                 2    1         3
                           Northern Ireland (1947)        1    0

Constantino Urbieta Sosa   Paraguay (1931)                2    0         3
                           Argentina (1934)               1    0
 
Leopold Stastny            Czechoslovakia (1937)          2    0         3
                           Slovakia (1940)                1    0

Aleksei Bakharev           Russia (1998)                  1    0         2
Olexiy Bakharev            Ukraine (2002)                 1    0

Alexandar Benko            Yugoslavia (1949)              1    0         2
                           Croatia (1956)                 1    1
 
Tony Bonezzi               United States (1961)           1    0         2
Antonio Bonezzi            Israel (1961)                  1    0

Gordon Burness             Canada (1925)                  1    1         2
                           United States (1926)           1    0

Miroslav Chvila            Czechoslovakia (1992)          1    0         2
                           Slovakia (1994)                1    1
 
Frank Collins              Northern Ireland (1922)        1    0         2
                           Ireland (1927)                 1    0

John Hawley Edwards        England (1874)                 1    0         2
                           Wales (1876)                   1    0
 
Harold James Henman        South Africa (1906)            1    0         2
Héctor James Henman        Argentina (1906)               1    0
 
Joe Kennaway               Canada (1926)                  1    0         2
                           Scotland (1933)                1    0

Vladislav Lemish           Russia (1992)                  1    0         2
                           Azerbaijan (1994)              1    0

Owen Madden                Ireland (1936)                 1    0         2
                           Northern Ireland (1937)        1    0

Christy Martin             Northern Ireland (1925)        1    0         2
                           Ireland (1927)                 1    0

Max Merkel                 Germany (1939)                 1    0         2
                           Austria (1952)                 1    0

Mukhsin Mukhamadiev        Tajikistan (1992)              1    2         2
                           Russia (1995)                  1    1

Yango Simantiri            Israel (1959)                  1    0         2
Giangos Simantiris         Greece (1961)                  1    0

Rudolf Smejkal             Bohemia & Moravia (1939)       1    0         2
                           Czechoslovakia (1946)          1    0



Notes:

 [1] also called Nicolae Covaci in Romania
 [2] also called Franjo Velfl in Yugoslavia
 [3] also called Albin Ströck in Hungary
 
After the formal dissolution of the Soviet Union, the C.I.S. 
(Commonwealth of Independent States) was formed, which first
played on January 25, 1992 and last on June 18, 1992 (in total
the C.I.S. played ten matches).  The first match of the new 
Russian National Team was on August 17, 1992.

Players marked with * are still active (at least at club level).

About this document

With thanks to Matthias Arnhold (Germany; MatthiasArnhold@aol.com), Richard Beal (richard.beal@ntlworld.com), Yaniv Bleicher (Israel; yanivbl@hotmail.com), Jean-Michel Cazal (France; Jean-Michel.Cazal@wanadoo.fr), Sheridan Elliott (Ireland; sheridanelliot@online.ie), László Földesi (Hungary; laszlo.foldesi@eds.com), Scott French (United States; scottfrench@earthlink.net), Tomek Klukowski (Poland; tomek@infocorp.com.pl), Ahmed Laďdi (Algeria; darakram@hotmail.com), Misha Miladinovich (Yugoslavia; mmiladinovich@sprint.ca), Michael Mühlen (Germany; maitre2000@arcor.de), Eduard Nisenboim (Russia; nisenboim@mail.ru), Bojan Puric (Croatia; Bojan.Puric@public.srce.hr), Dan Ryazansky (Dan.Ryazansky@avotus.com), Bernd Timmermann (Germany; bernd@dsfs.de) and George Vassalos (Greece; vasalos@otenet.gr)

Prepared and maintained by Roberto Mamrud for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Roberto Mamrud (roberto.mamrud@gmail.com)
Last updated: 20 Nov 2014

(C) Copyright Roberto Mamrud and RSSSF 2003/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.