Jewish Teams Worldwide


Below is a list of Jewish soccer teams worldwide.
Only senior teams are listed.
The list doesn't include teams from Israel or teams played in local Jewish leagues.
The list is not full and misses details. If you can help with missing data please mail me.
Countries:

Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Brazil
Canada
China
Congo-Kinshasa
Croatia
Czechoslovakia
Denmark
England
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany (before World War II)
Germany (after World War II)
Greece
Hungary
Ireland
Latvia
Libya
Lithuania
Netherlands
Peru
Poland
Romania
Russia
Scotland
South Africa
Soviet Union
Sudan
Sweden
Switzerland
Tunisia
Turkey
Ukraine
USA
Yugoslavia (includes Kingdom of Serbs, Croats and Slovenes)

The format used for each team is:
Team Name (date of foundation - date of dissolution) City [remarks]
records:
titles: (if any)

Argentina

Asociación Israelita de Gimnasia Macabi (30/12/1930-1934), changed to Asociación
Deportiva Hebrea Macabi (1934-1957), merged with Círculo Israelita Argentino de
Villa Crespo to Organización Hebrea Argentina Macabi (1957-1968) Buenos Aires
[the club began playing football only in 1953]
1953-1967 Primera División D (Argentina 4th level)
1968      Primera División C (Argentina 3th level)

titles:
1967 4th level champions

Naútico Hacoaj (19??-) Buenos Aires & Tigre
19??-19?? amateur league
19??-2001 Liga Escobarense
2002      Torneo Argentino B (regional league, equivalent to fourth level)

Sociedad Hebraica Argentina (19??-) Buenos Aires
no info (amateur league)

Macabi Santa Fé (1986-) Santa Fé de la Vera Cruz
no info (amateur league)
 
Club Sionista de Paraná (19??-) Paraná (Entre Ríos)
no info (amateur league)

Australia

Maccabi (1951-19??) Melbourne
1951-1952 Victorian league, Division 4
1953      Victorian league, Division 3
1954-1955 Victorian league, Division 2
1956-1957 Victorian league, Division 3
1958-19?? Victorian league, Division unknown

Melbourne Hakoah (1927-197?), changed to Hakoah St. Kilda (197?-1982),
merged with NSL club South Melbourne Hellas to Hellas Hakoah (1982-1983) Melbourne
1927-1945 Victorian league, Division unknown
1946-1947 Victorian league, Division 1
1948-1949 Victorian league, Division 2
1950-1983 Victorian league, Division 1

titles:
1934 1st Division Premiers
1935 1st Division Premiers
1935 Dockerty Cup winners
1938 1st Division Premiers
1943 1st Division Premiers (as combined team with Moreland)
1943 Dockerty Cup winners (as combined team with Moreland)
1945 Dockerty Cup winners (as combined team with Moreland)
1945 Ampol Cup (as combined team with Moreland)
1953 Dockerty Cup winners
1954 Dockerty Cup winners
1955 Dockerty Cup winners
1956 Dockerty Cup winners
1966 Dockerty Cup winners
1973 Dockerty Cup winners

1st Division Premiers - champions of Victoria
Dockerty Cup - cup of Victoria

Sydney Hakoah (1939-1977), changed to Eastern Suburbs (1977-1979), changed to
Sydney City (1979-1987) Sydney
1939-1956 New South Wales Soccer Football Association (NSWSFA)
1957-1976 New South Wales Soccer Federation (NSWSF)
1977-1987 National Soccer League (NSL)

titles:
1954 Division 2 Premiers
1955 Division 2 Premiers
1956 Division 2 Premiers
1957 Ampol Cup
1959 NSW Federation Cup
1959 Craven A Cup
1961 NSW Federation Championship
1961 NSW Federation Cup
1961 Craven A Cup
1962 NSW Federation Championship
1963 NSW Federation Cup
1965 NSW Federation Cup
1965 Australian Cup
1967 Consolation Cup
1966 NSW Federation Championship
1968 NSW Premiers
1968 NSW Federation Championship
1968 Australian Cup [*]
1968 Ampol Cup
1970 NSW Premiers
1971 NSW Premiers
1971 NSW Federation Cup
1973 NSW Premiers
1973 Ampol Cup
1974 NSW Premiers
1977 NSL champions
1980 NSL champions
1981 NSL champions
1982 NSL champions
1986 NSL Cup

[*] all-Jewish cup final: Sydney Hakoah won Melbourne Hakoah 3-0 at home
    and 3-1 away.

NSW Premiers - first in the league after the home and away season
NSW Federation Championship - league champions after the play-off
Consolation Cup - a knockout series played between eight first division clubs
who had missed out on the semi-finals and the top four second division clubs
NSW Federation Cup - midseason knockout competition (similiar to the FA Cup)
Ampol Cup - preseason knockout competition (similar to League Cup)
Australian Cup - a national competition played on a knockout basis with the
participation of the Ampol Cup and Season Champions from each state

WA Maccabi (19??-) Yokine
1981      ASA Second Division
1982-1983 ASA First Division
1984-1987 ASA Second Division
1988      WAASSA First Division (Western Australia 4th level)
1989-1992 WAASSA Premier Division (Western Australia 3rd level)
1993-1994 WAASSA First Division (Western Australia 4th level)
1995-2000 WAASSA Premier Division (Western Australia 3rd level)
2001-2003 WAASSA First Division (Western Australia 4th level)

Austria

1. Badener Jüdischer SC Unitas (1920-1938?) Baden

JSK Makkabi Bad Ischl (1945 (autumn)-1947) Bad Ischl
champions of the Jewish football clubs in Upper Austria 1946/47;
entered a Jewish sports festival in June 1947

Hakoah Deutschkreutz (192?-193?) Deutschkreutz

Eisenstädter Sport- und Geselligkeitsverein Hakoah 1923 (1923-1933) Eisenstadt
  1923/24 Burgenländische Meisterschaft (Eisenstädter Kreis)
soon after merged into Arbeiter- und Sportverein Eisenstadt (dissolved 1934)

SC Hakoah Graz (1919-1938) Graz
1921-1922 2. Klasse of Styria (champions)
1922-1935 1. Klasse of Styria
  1922/23 4th
  1923/24 3rd
  1924/25 3rd
  1926    4th
  1927    4th
  1928    3rd
  1928/29 4th (also reached final Brückelmaier-Cup)
  1930    6th
  1931    6th
  1932/33 4th

SC Hakoah Hallein (1950-1953 (Apr 2)) Hallein Refugee Camp
1952-1953 2. Klasse Salzburg (dissolved after playing 5 matches) 

SC Hakoah Innsbruck (192?-193?) Innsbruck

Hakoah Krems ((19??-1930) Krems

Hakoah Leoben (1926-?) Leoben

SC Hakoah Linz (1946-?) Linz-Bindermichl Refugee Camp
1946-1948 2. Klasse
  1946/47  4th (in Group A)
  1947/48  1st (in Group C) and promoted to Landesliga Oberösterreich
1948-1949 1. Klasse of Upper Austria (Landesliga Oberösterreich; hors concours)

Makkabi Linz (19??-1930) Linz

Achduth Wien (192?-19??)Vienna
 
Achim Wien (192?-19??) Vienna
 
SK Ahawath Zion (19??-19??) Vienna
 
Ari Wien (192?-19??) Vienna
 
Bar Kochba Ottakring (19??-19??) Vienna
 
Hagibor Favoriten (19??-192?) Vienna
NB: merged with JSV Makkabi Wien

SC Hakoah Wien (1909-14/3/1938, 1945-1950) Vienna
1909-1919 ?
1920      2nd level
1921-1928 1st level
1929      2nd level
1930      1st level
1931      2nd level
1932-1937 1st level
1945-1946 ?
1947-1948 1. Klasse of Vienna (Austria 2nd level)
1949-1950 ?

titles:
1925 champions

SK Hasmonea Wien (1920-1933) Vienna [merged Feb 1933 with JSV Makkabi Wien to JSV Hasmonea-Makkabi Wien]
1931-1932 2nd level

Hazair-Makkabäa (19??-19??) Vienna
 
Hechawer Wien (192?-19??) Vienna
 
Jüdischer AC Ottakring (19??-1927) Vienna
 
Kadimah Wien (19??-1927) Vienna

JSV Makkabi Wien (19??-1933, 1938) Vienna [merged Feb 1933 with SK Hasmonea Wien to JSV Hasmonea-Makkabi Wien]
NB: in 1938 all Jewish clubs in Vienna were either forbidden or forced to merge into Makkabi Wien.

NB: in the early 1920s there were 24 Jewish clubs in Vienna, mostly in the
    Leopoldstadt and Brigittenau; an attempt was made to establish a Jewish
    football league, but this failed because the clubs did not want to leave
    the Wiener Verbandsmeisterschaft.  By 1925 there were, apart from Hakoah
    who had joined the professional league, only 10 Jewish clubs with about
    1800 player left; by 1929 only three amateur clubs (Hasmonea, Kadaima and
    Hagibor-Makkabi) were left.

SC Maccabi Wien (1974-1978, 1995-) Vienna [merged 1978 into FC Peter Bus]
1974-1978 8th level
1995-1996 7th level
1997-1999 8th level
2000-2004 7th level
2005-     6th level
NB: newly founded in 1995 after original club merged with another one into FC Peter Bus 1978.

NB: in June 1947 the following clubs entered a Jewish sports festival in Upper Austria,
    at which (among other sports) football was played (though possibly not by all the
    clubs mentioned): SC Hakoah Linz, Bar Kochba Linz, Makkabi Wegscheid, JSK Makkabi Bad Ischl,
    Makkabi Goisern, JSK Hapoel Steyr and Hakoah Steyr.

Belgium

SC Maccabi Antwerp (1920-) Antwerpen
1920-1967 ?
1956      obtained predicate Koninklijke and became KSC Maccabi Antwerp 
1968-1972 3rd level
1973-1995 ?
1996      4th Provincial league A, Antwerpen (Belgium 8th level)
1997-1999 ?
2000-2003 3rd Provincial (Belgium 7th level)
NB: entered the Maccabiade 1930 in Antwerpen.

SC Maccabi Bruxelles (1953-) Brussels
1953-1998 ?
1999      2nd Provincial (Belgium 6th level)
2000      3rd Provincial (Belgium 7th level)
2001-2002 ?
2003      3rd Provincial (Belgium 7th level)

Brazil

Israelita FC (1931-1935) Recife
1931      Pernambuco state 1st level
1932-1935 Pernambuco state level unknown

Macabeus (?-?) Rio de Janeiro ?
194?-194? league of Rio de Janeiro

Canada

Montreal Hakoah (19??-19??) Montreal
no info, except that the team lost the final game of 1953 Canadian National
Challenge Cup; certain to have existed between 1948 and 1955.

Toronto Hakoah (1963-1965) Toronto
1963-1965 Canadian National Soccer League

titles:
1965 champions

Maccabi Toronto (19??-) Toronto
Downsview Park Adult Soccer League

China

Shanghai Jewish Club [SJC] (1933-1955) Shanghai
1943 winners of the Jewish Refugee Committee of Shanghai championship

Congo-Kinshasa

Club Maccabi de Kinshasa (existed 1985)

Club Maccabi de Lubumbashi (1958-1975)

Source: http://184.173.197.201/~sefarad/kadima/kadima_04_4.pdf

Croatia

Makabi (1919-19??) Zagreb [merged with ZGiSK to ZGiSK Makabi]
no info

ZGiSK (23/3/1913-19??) Zagreb [merged with Makabi to ZGiSK Makabi]
no info

ZGiSK Makabi (19??-4/1941) Zagreb [formed by merger of Makabi and ZGiSK]
1934      ZNP Division 2 (Zagreb federation 3rd level)
1938-1941 ZNP Division 1 (Zagreb federation 1st level)

ZSK Makabi (1919-4/1941) Osijek
no info

Czechoslovakia

Hagibor Praha (1912-19??) Prague (now in the Czech Republic)
 
SJ Hakoah Kosice (1925-19??) Kosice (now in Slovakia)
1921      Deutscher Fußballverband, Ostgruppe, Kosice   6th  
1924      CSSF, Východoslovenská zupa      (spring:) 6th  
1925/26   CSSF, Kosice-Kassa   8th  
 
SK Maccabea Bratislava (1912-1940) Bratislava (now in Slovakia)
1921      Deutscher Fußballverband, Ostgruppe, Bratislava   6th 
1927/28   CSSF, Bratislava     8th
1928/29   CSSF, Bratislava     4th
1929/30   CSSF, Bratislava    10th
 
SJ Makkabea Ruzomberok (19??-19??) Ruzomberok (now in Slovakia)
 
Makkabi Brno (1919-1939; 1945-1950) Brno (now in the Czech Republic)
1919-1950 ?

Makkabi Kosice (19??-19??) Kosice (now in Slovakia)
 
Makkabi Moravská Ostrava (19??-19??) Moravská Ostrava (now in the Czech Republic)
 
Makkabi Praha (1924-19??) Prague (now in the Czech Republic)
 
Makkabi Presov (1925?-19??) Presov (now in Slovakia)
1925/26   CSSF, Kosice-Kassa  12th
 
ZSK Makkabi Prostejov (1903-193?) Prostejov (now in the Czech Republic)
1903-193? ?

Denmark

JIF Hakoah (12/10/1924-) Copenhagen
1924-2000 ?
2001      KBU's Serie 2 (pulje 4)
2002      ?
2003      Copenhagen KBU's Serie 1 (Pulje 2)

England

Bar Cochba (19??-19??) London
NB: entered the Maccabiade 1930 in Antwerpen.

Maccabi London Lions FC (1995-) London [founded at MALEX]

Wingate FC (1946-1991) London [merged in 1991 with Finchley FC to Wingate
and Finchley FC]
1946-19?? Parthenon League
19??-19?? London League
19??-1968 Deplphian League
1969-1975 Athenian League
1976-19?? not competed
19??-19?? Herts League
19??-1991 South Midlands League

Titles:
1988 Herts Centenary Trophy

Wingate and Finchley FC  (1991-) London [formed in 1991 by merger of Wingate FC
and Finchley FC]
1992-1995 South Midlands League
1996-1997 Icis Isthmian league, Division 3
1998-1999 Ryman Isthmian League, Division 3
2000      Ryman Isthmian League, Division 2
2001-2002 Ryman Isthmian League, Division 3
2003      Ryman Isthmian League, Division 1 North

Titles:
1995 London Cup

Estonia

Tallinna Maccabi (192?-??; 2012-) Tallinn
2012      4th level


Finland

Stjärnan (1906-1932), changed to Makkabi Helsinki (1932-?) Helsinki
1906-1929 no league
1930      1st level
1931-1932 didn't play
1933      2nd level
1934-1935 ?
1936      3rd level
1937-1945 ?
1946-1948 3rd level
1949-1956 ?
1957      4th level
1958-1972 ?
1973-1975 5th level
1976-1980 ?
1981-1983 5th level
1984-19?? ?

Makkabé Turku (1920-????) Turku
1920-1945 ?
1946-1948 3rd level
1949-???? ?

France

Maccabi Créteil FC (1997-) Créteil
1997-     Ligue de Paris Ile-de-France
NB: 4-time winners coupe du Val-de-Marne;
    finalists European Maccabi championship 2019

Maccabi Lyon-Villeurbanne (19??-) Lyon, Villeurbanne
19??-1990 ?
1991      10th level
1992-???? ?

Maccabi Marseille (1949-19??) Marseille 

Maccabi Paris (1923-19??) Paris
NB: entered the Maccabiade 1930 in Antwerpen.

Sporting Club Maccabi De Paris (1948-) Paris
1948-???? ? 
NB: In June 2012, UJA (Union de la Jeunesse Arménienne) Alfortville completed the
    merger with Maccabi Paris, a club from the Division Supérieure Régional. 
    The new club (UJA Maccabi Paris Métropole)  was relegated to the CFA 2 in its
    first season, and has maintained that level since.

Maccabi Sarcelles Football (1973-) Sarcelles
1973-     Ligue de Paris Ile-de-France

Germany (before World War II)

Main source for the information below: [PeW 15]

See also Germany - Jewish Championships.

Note that most Jewish clubs were founded after 1933, when Jews were forbidden
membership in "German" clubs and associations.

Schild Aachen (1906-1937)   [founded as Turnclub 06 Aachen]
  1936/37 Dr. Klopfer-Pokal winners (as SG Schild Aachen-Düren)
Hakoah Allenstein (1935-1935)  [now Olsztyn, Poland]
Makkabi Altona (1936-1938)
  1937/38 Norddeutschland Makkabi runners-up
Schild Altona (1934-1934)
Schild Andernach (1933-1934)
Schild Aschaffenburg (1933-1938)    [1934-36 AJTUS Aschaffenburg]
PTG Augsburg (1934-1938)
Schild Aurich (1936-1938)
  1936/37 Nordwestdeutschland, 1. Klasse 4th (last) place
  1937/38 Nordwestdeutschland, 1. Klasse (announced, but not played)

Schild Bad Kreuznach (1934-1934)
Schild Bad Mergentheim (1934-1936)
JTSV Bamberg (1936-1938)
Schild Bentheim (1934-1937) 
  1936/37 Westfalen Klasse A, last place
Bar Kochba Hakoah Berlin (1929-1938)  [merger of SC Hakoah and JTV Bar Kochba]
  winners of the Maccabiade 1930 in Antwerpen
  1932 Adolf-Achheim-Pokal finalists
  1933/34 Jüdische Stadtliga 1st place
  1934/35 Jüdische Stadtliga 1st place
  1935/36 Jüdische Stadtliga 1st place; Mitteldeutschland Makkabi champions; German Makkabi runners-up
  1936/37 Jüdische Stadtliga 2nd place at abandonment; Mitteldeutschland Makkabi champions;  German Makkabi runners-up
  1937/38 Jüdische Stadtliga ; German Makkabi champions
SC Hakoah Berlin (1924-1929) [merged with Bar Kochba to Bar Kochba Hakoah]
   1925 champions of Berlin’s 4th class
   1926 champions of Berlin’s 3th class
   1927 champions of Berlin’s 2nd class
   1928 onwards Kreisliga 1st class of Berlin; Adolf-Achheim-Pokal finalists
JSC Hagibor Berlin (1933-1938)
  1934/35 Jüdische Stadtliga 2nd place
  1935/36 Jüdische Stadtliga and Mitteldeutsche Makkabi-Liga
  1936/37 Jüdische Stadtliga and Mitteldeutsche Makkabi-Liga
  1937/38 Jüdische Stadtliga
JSG 33 Berlin (1933-1936)    [1933-Jan 1936 Berliner Sportgemeinschaft (JSG) 33]
  1933/34 German Schild champions
  1934/35 Jüdische Stadtliga 4th place
  1935/36 Jüdische Stadtliga 2nd place
  1936/37 Jüdische Stadtliga first place at abandonment
  1937/38  Jüdische Stadtliga 2nd place
JSK Berlin (1934-1938)
  1934 Jüdische Stadtliga 6th place
  1935/36 Mitteldeutsche Makkabi-Liga 3rd place
JTSC 1905 Berlin (1934-1935)
Hakoah Beuthen (1925-1938)   [now Bytom, Poland]   [founded as JTSV Hakoah Beuthen]
Schild Beuthen (1933-1938)   [now Bytom, Poland]
  1933/34 Oberschlesien Schild champions
  1934/35 Oberschlesien Schild cup winners
  1935/36 Oberschlesien Schild champions; German Schild runners-up
  1936/37 German Schild runners-up
Makkabi Bielefeld (1934-193?)
Schild Bielefeld (1936-1938)
  1936/37 Westdeutschland, Gruppe Westfalen; Windmüller-Pokal losing finalists
  1937/38 Westdeutschland, Gruppe Westfalen
Hakoah Bochum (1925-1933)
  1926/27 Ruhrstaffel Makkabi winners
  1927/28 VINTUS champions
Schild Bochum (1933-1938)
  1935/36 Westdeutschland Schild runners-up
  1936/37 Westdeutschland, Industriebezirk 1st place, Westdeutschland Schild champions
  1937/38 Westdeutschland Schild champions; German Schild champions
  1938/39 Westdeutschland
Schild Bonn (1933-1938)
  1933/34 Westdeutschland, Liga Mittelrhein 1st place
  1934/35 Westdeutschland Schild champions; Dr. Klopfer-Pokal winners
  1935/36 Westdeutschland Schild champions; Dr. Klopfer-Pokal winners
  1937/38 Dr. Klopfer-Pokal losing finalists
Makkabi Hazair Brakel (1934-193?)
Schild Bremen (1933-1938)
  1935 Norddeutschland Schild champions
  1936 Norddeutschland Schild runners-up
  1937 Nordwestdeutsche Liga
  1938 Nordwestdeutsche Liga
Bar Kochba Breslau (1927-1938)   [now Wroclaw, Poland]
  1934 Oberschlesische Makkabi-Liga
  1935/36 Schlesien Makkabi champions 
SC Hakoah Breslau (1908-193?)   [now Wroclaw, Poland]     [founded as JTSV Hakoah Breslau]
Schild Breslau (1933-1938)   [now Wroclaw, Poland]
  1933/34 Niederschlesien Schild champions
  1934/35 Niederschlesien Schild champions
  1936/37 Niederschlesien Schild champions
  1937/38 Niederschlesien Schild champions
Schild Brieg (1933-1937)  [now Brzeg, Poland]    
  1935/36 Oberschlesien (as SG Neiße-Brieg)
Schild Bruchsal (1934-1936)
  1934/35 Baden Schild champions; South Germany Schild runners-up
Jüdischer Jugendverein Buer (1926-192?)
  1926/27 VINTUS-Liga, Ruhrkreis last place

Bar Kochba Chemnitz (1924-1938)
Makkabi Chemnitz (1934-1938)
  1934/35 Mitteldeutscher Makkabi-Bezirk
  1935/36 Makkabi Bezirk Berlin-Mitteldeutschland
  1936/37 Makkabi Bezirk Berlin-Mitteldeutschland
SV Schild Chemnitz (1927-1938)
  1935/36 Mitteldeutschland
  1936/37 Mitteldeutschland
  1937/38 Mitteldeutschland

Schild Darmstadt (1933-1937)  [May 1937 merged with Schild Frankfurt]
  1933/34 AG Südwest, Gruppe Nord?
  1934/35 AG Südwest, Gruppe Nord  6th place
  1935/36 AG Südwest, Gruppe Hessen 3rd place
  1936/37 AG Südwest, Gruppe Main 4th place
Schild Westerwald Dierdorf (1933-1934)
  1933/34 Westdeutschland, Mittelrhein
Bar Kochba Dortmund (1926-1933?)
Hakoah Dortmund [I] (1925-1933?)
Hakoah Dortmund [II] (1934-1936?)
Schild Dortmund (1934-1938)
  1934 Westdeutschland, Westfalen-Ruhr-Staffel 4th place
  1935/36 Westdeutschland, Industriebezirk 2nd place
  1936/37 Westdeutschland, Industriebezirk 2nd place
  1937/38 Westdeutschland, Gruppe Westfalen 1st place, Westdeutschland Schild runners-up
Bar Kochba Dresden (1918-1938)
  1928 Adolf-Achheim-Pokal finalists
  1929/30 Sachsen Makkabi champions
  1935/36 Makkabi-Bezirksliga Berlin-Mitteldeutschland penultimate place
  1936/37 Makkabi-Bezirksliga Berlin-MItteldeutschland last place
  1937/38 Makkabi-Bezirksliga Berlin-MItteldeutschland last place
Schild Dresden (1934-1938)
  1934/35 Sachsen Schild champions
  1935/36 Mitteldeutschland 2nd place
  1936/37 Mitteldeutschland 2nd place
  1937/38 Mitteldeutschland
Schild Dülmen-Coesfeld-Lüdinghausen (1934-193?)
Schild Düren (1933?-1938)
  1933/34 Westdeutschland, Liga Mittelrhein
  1934/35 Westdeutschland, Rhein-Bezirksliga 4th place
  1935/36 Westdeutschland, Rhein-Bezirksliga last place; Dr. Klopfer-Pokal losing finalists
  1936/37 Westdeutschland, Rhein-Bezirksliga; Dr. Klopfer-Pokal winners (as SG Schild Aachen-Düren)
  1937/38 Westdeutschland, Liga Mittelrhein
Makkabi Düsseldorf (1925-1939)
  1925/26 VINTUS-Liga
  1926/27 VINTUS-Liga
  1927/28 VINTUS-Liga
  1928/29 VINTUS champions
  1934/35 Westdeutsche Makkabi-Liga penultimate place
  1935/36 Westdeutsche Makkabi-Liga 4th (?) place; Dr. Heimann-Gedächtnispokal winners
  1936/37 Westdeutsche Makkabi-Liga, Gruppe A 1st place; Westdeutschland Makkabi champions
  1937/38 Westdeutschland Makkabi champions
Schild Düsseldorf (1934-1938)
  1935/36 Westdeutschland,  Gruppe Mittelrhein/Nord  2nd place
  1936/37 Westdeutschland, Gruppe Mittelrhein
  1937/38 Westdeutschland, Bezirk Mittelrhein
Bar Kochba Duisburg (1929-1933?)
  1929/30 8th district of the Arbeiter-Turn- und Sport-Bund (ATSB)
ITUS Duisburg (1927-1937)
  1933/34 Westdeutschland Makkabi champions
  1934/35 Westdeutschland Makkabi runners-up
  1935/36 Westdeutschland Makkabi championship 3th place
  1936/37 Westdeutschland Makkabi championship 4th (?) place
Schild Duisburg (before 1933-1938)
  1934/35 Westdeutschland, Rheinbezirk, Gruppe Nord, Klasse B
  1935/36 Westdeutschland, Industriebezirk, Klasse A (merger with Bar Kochba Hamborn)
  1936/37 Westdeutschland, Industriebezirk, Klasse A (merger with Bar Kochba Hamborn)
  1937/38 Westdeutschland, Westfalen (announced, but not played)

Schild Eisenach (1934-1938)
RjF Elberfeld (1926-1933?)
  1926/27 VINTUS-Liga, Gruppe Rheinkreis; VINTUS cup winners
Makkabi Emden (1934-193?)
Schild Emmendingen (1934-1937)
  1935/36 Baden Schild runners-up
Hakoah Essen (1923-1938)
  1933/34 Westdeutsche Makkabi-Liga 3rd place
  1934/35 Westdeutsche Makkabi-Liga 3rd place
  1935/36 Westdeutsche Makkabi-Liga 1st place; Dr. Heimann-Gedächtnispokal winners
  1936/37 Westdeutsche Makkabi-Liga 2nd place
Jüdischer SV Esslingen (1936-1938)
Schild Euskirchen (1933-1936)
  1934/35 Westdeutschland, Rheinbezirk, Gruppe Nord(?), Klasse B
  1935/36 Westdeutschland, Rheinbezirk, Gruppe Nord(?), Klasse B last place

Schild Felsberg (1933-193?)
Bar Kochba Frankfurt/M. (1928-1938)
  1933/34 AG Südwest 3rd place
  1934/35 AG Südwest, Gruppe Nord 2nd place
  1935/36 AG Südwest, Gruppe Main 2nd place;  Süddeutschland Makkabi champions; German Makkabi champions
  1936/37 AG Südwest, Gruppe Main 1st place; Süddeutschland Makkabi champions; German Makkabi champions
  1937/38 AG Südwest, Gruppe Main 1st place; German Makkabi runners-up
Hakoah Frankfurt/M. (1937-1938)
Hortsportverein Frankfurt/M. (1934-1936)
Jacosco Frankfurt/M. (1933?-1938)
Jüdischer Turnerbund Frankfurt/M. (1933-193?)
  1934 AG Südwest Makkabi champions
  1934/35 AG Südwest, Gruppe Nord 3rd place (junior team)
  1935/36 AG Südwest, Gruppe Hessen last place
Makkabi Hazair Frankfurt/M. (1936?-193?)
TSV Schild Frankfurt/M. (1928-1938)
  1931/32 Frankfurter B-Klasse
  1933/34 AG Südwest; Südwestdeutschland Schild champions; German Schild runners-up
  1934/35 AG Südwest, Gruppe Nord 1st place;  German Schild champions
  1935/36 AG Südwest, Gruppe Main 1st place
  1936/37 AG Südwest, Gruppe Main 1st place; Hessen Schild champions
  1938 AG Südwest, Gruppe Main; Südwest Makkabi champions
Schild Freiburg/Br. (1936-1936)
Bar Kochba Friedberg (1934-193?)
  1934/35 AG Südwest, Gruppe Hessen 6th place 
Schild Fürstenau (1934-1936)
Jüdischer Sportclub Fürth (1917-1938)  
  1937 Bayern Schild runners-up
Bar Kochba Fulda (1934-1938)
  1935/36 AG Südwest, Gruppe Hessen 3rd place

Hakoah Gelsenkirchen (1925-1933)
Schild Gelsenkirchen (1933-1938)
  1934/35 Westdeutschland, Bezirk Ruhr/Westfalen 1st place, Westdeutschland Schild runners-up
  1935 dissolved, new foundation July 1937 
  1937/38 Westdeutschland, Bezirk Westfalen
Schild Gießen (1934-1937)
  1934/35 AG Südwest, Gruppe Hessen
  1935/36 AG Südwest, Gruppe Hessen, Bezirk Main-Hessen Schild champions
  1936/37 AG Südwest, Gruppe Hessen last place
Schild Gleiwitz (1935-1938)   [now Gliwice, Poland]
Bar Kochba Glogau (1935-193?)  [now Glogów, Poland]    [aka Schild Glogau]
Schild Göppingen (1934-1938)
JTSV Görlitz (1926-193?)   [now Zgorzelec, Poland]
Bar Kochba Groß Strehlitz (1934-1938)   [now Strzelce Opolskie, Poland]
  1937 Schlesische Makkabi-Liga

Hakoah Hagen (1927-1933)
Makkabi Hagen (1933-193?)
Bar Kochba Halle/S. (1935-1937)
  1935/36 Makkabi-Bezirk Berlin-Mitteldeutschland
Haller Turnverein von 1904 Halle/S. (1936-1938?)    [aka Schild Halle/S.]
Bar Kochba Hamborn (1927-1933)
Bar Kochba Hamburg (1913-1938)
  1926/27 Groß Hamburg B-Klasse 3rd place
  1928/29 German Makkabi runners-up
  1929/30 Groß Hamburg B-Klasse
FC Blau-Weiß Hamburg (192?-1938)
  1938 Nordwestdeutschland Schild champions
Schild Hamburg (1933-1938)
  1934/35 Nordwestdeutschland Schild champions
  1935/36 Nordwestdeutschland, Norddeutsche Liga champions; Nordwestdeutschland Schild champions 
  1936/37 Nordwestdeutschland, Norddeutsche Liga champions;  Schild champions
Jüdischer Jugendbund  Hanau (1933-1938)
  1934/35 AG Südwest, Gruppe Nord 6th place
  1935/36 AG Südwest, Gruppe Main last place
  1937/38 AG Südwest, Gruppe Main
Bar Kochba Hannover (1921-1938)
  1929/30 Gauliga Hannover 3rd place
Vereinigte Turnerschaft Hannover (1921-1938)
  1934/35 Niedersachsen Schild champions
  1935/36 Nordwestdeutschland, Norddeutsche Liga 2nd place
  1936/37 Nordwestdeutschland, Norddeutsche Liga 2nd place
  1937/38 Nordwestdeutschland, Norddeutsche Liga
Makkabi Harburg-Wilhelmsburg (1934-1935)
Schild Heidelberg (1934-1938)
  1934/35 AG Südwest-Liga, Gruppe Main/Süd  5th place
  1936/37 AG Südwest-Liga, Gruppe Rhein winless
Schild Heilbronn (1934-1938)
  1934/35 Württemberg Schild runners-up
Schild Herborn (1934-193?)
Schild Herford (1934-193?)
ITUS Herne (1926-1933)
  1926/27 VINTUS-Liga
Schild Herne (1934-36)
  1934/35 Westdeutschland, Gruppe Ruhr-Westfalen 7th place
  1935/36 Westdeutschland, Industriebezirk
Schild Hildesheim (1933-1937)
Bar Kochba Hindenburg (1929-1938)     [now Zabrze, Poland]  
JTSV Hakoah Hindenburg (1925-193?)     [now Zabrze, Poland]
Schild Hindenburg (1934-1938)   [now Zabrze, Poland]
  1935/36 Oberschlesien 2nd (?) place
Makkabi Hochneukirch-Jüchen (1933-193?)

Bar Kochba Idar-Oberstein (1934-1937)

Schild Jena (1936?-1937?)
  1937/38 Mitteldeutschland (announced)
Hakoah Jülich (1932-193?)

Hakoah Karlsruhe (1926-1938)
  1929 Karlsruhe Stadtliga 
  1930/31 Karlsruhe B-Klasse
  1934/35 AG Südwest, Gruppe Neckar/Süd
  1935/36 AG Südwest, Gruppe Rhein
  1938 AG Südwest, Gruppe Süd 
Turnclub Karlsruhe 03 (1934-1938)
  1934/35 AG Südwest, Gruppe Süd
  1935/36 AG Südwest, Gruppe Süd; Baden Schild champions
  1938 AG Südwest, Gruppe Süd
Bar Kochba Kassel (1933-1937?)
  1934/35 AG Südwest, Gruppe Hessen 2nd place
Schild Kassel (1934-193?)
Schild Kastellaun (1935-1935?)
Schild Hunsrück Kastellaun (1934-1935)
Jüdischer SV Kiel (1929-1933)
Bar Kochba Kirchhain (1934-1935?)
Schild Kleve (1933-193?)
  1934/35 Westdeutschland, Rheinbezirk, Klasse A last place
Schild Koblenz (1935-1936)
Bar Kochba Köln (1923-1933)
  1930 Westdeutschland, Makkabi-Liga 
SC Hakoah Köln (1933-1939)
  1934 Westdeutschland, Makkabi-Liga 6th place
  1934/35 Westdeutschland, Makkabi-Liga
  1935/36 Westdeutschland, Makkabi-Liga last place
  1936/37 Westdeutschland, Makkabi-Liga 5th place
Jüdischer Turnverein 02 Köln (1924-1938)
  1925/26 VINTUS champions
  1926/27 VINTUS champions
  1934 Westdeutschland, Mittelrhein 2nd place
  1934/35 Westdeutschland, Rheinbezirk 4th place
  1935/36 Westdeutschland, Rheinbezirk (?) 3rd place
  1936/37 Westdeutschland, Mittelrhein 1st place
  1937/38 Westdeutschland, Mittelrhein
JTV Bar Kochba Königsberg (1931-1938)   [now Kaliningrad, Russia]  
  1935/36  Ostpreußen Makkabi champions 
Schild Königsberg (1931-1938)   [now Kaliningrad, Russia]
RjF Krefeld (1925-1929?)
  1925/26 VINTUS-Liga
Tuspa Krefeld (1934-1938)
  1934/35 Westdeutschland, Rheinbezirk, Klasse A 3rd place; Dr. Klopfer-Pokal losing finalists
  1935/36 Westdeutschland, Gruppe Mittelrhein 4th place
  1936/37 Westdeutschland, Gruppe Mittelrhein
  1937/38 Westdeutschland, Gruppe Mittelrhein; Dr. Klopfer-Pokal winners 
Hakoah Kreuzburg (1933-1936?)   [now Kluczbork, Poland]    

Jüdischer SV Langenselbold (1933-1937)
  1934/35 AG Südwest, Gruppe Nord 7th (last) place
  1935/36 AG Südwest, Gruppe Hessen 4th place
Schild Leer (1934-ca. 1937)
  1936/37 Nordwestdeutschland, 2. Klasse
JSV Bar Kochba Leipzig  (1920-1939)
  1920/21 3. Leipziger Stadtklasse 1st place
  1922/23-1932/33 2. Leipziger Stadtklasse (eliminated after 22 (out of 24) rounds)
  1928 Adolf-Achheim-Pokal finalist 
  1934/35 Makkabi Berlin-Mitteldeutschland champions
  1936/37 Makkabi Bezirksliga Berlin-Mitteldeutschland 2nd place
  1937/38 Makkabi Berlin-Mitteldeutschland champions
  1938/39 Makkabi Bezirksliga Berlin-Mitteldeutschland (abandoned)
JATUS Leipzig (1932-1933)
  1933 ATSB-Liga
Misrachi Leipzig (1936-1936)
Schild Leipzig (1934-1939)
  1934/35  Mitteldeutschland Schild champions
  1935/36  Mitteldeutschland Schild champions
  1936/37  Mitteldeutschland Schild champions
  1937/38  Mitteldeutschland Schild champions
  1938/39  Mitteldeutschland
JTSV Liegnitz (1925-193?)  [now Legnica, Poland]

Makkabi Magdeburg (1927-1937)   [founded as Bar Kochba Magdeburg]
Schild Magdeburg (1936?-1938?)
Schild Mainz (1933-1938)
  1935/36 AG Südwest, Main-Gruppe 3rd place
  1936/37 AG Südwest, Main-Gruppe 2nd place
Bar Kochba Mannheim (1926-1938)   [1927-29 no football department]
  1933/34 AG Südwest 6th place 
  1934/35 AG Südwest, Gruppe Süd
  1935/36 AG Südwest, Gruppe Rhein 1st place
  1937/38 AG Südwest, Gruppe Süd; Baden Makkabi champions
Schild Mannheim (1933-1938)
  1935/36 AG Südwest, Gruppe Rhein 4th place
  1938 AG Südwest, Baden Schild champions; Südwestdeutschland Schild runners-up
Schild Marburg (1933-ca. 1935)  [founded as Marburger Jüdischer Sportverein 1933]
  1934/35 AG Südwest, Gruppe Hessen last place
Schild Mayen (1933-1935)
  1934 AG Südwest, Bezirk Mittelrhein last place
Schild Meiningen (1934-ca. 1938)
  1934/35 Mitteldeutschland Schild champions
Schild Meschede (1934-1936)
  1934/35 Westdeutschland, Ruhr-Westfalen-Staffel
  1935/36 Westdeutschland, Westfalen-Staffel 2nd place
  1936/37 Westdeutschland, Westfalen-Staffel
Schild Hellmannia Minden (1934-1938)
  1937/38 Westdeutschland, Westfalen
Makkabi Moers (1933?-1934)
  1934 Westdeutschland, Makkabi-Liga
Bar Kochba München (1912-1933)  [founded as JTV Esra München]
  1930/21 Süddeutschland A-Klasse
ITUS München (1934-19389)
Makkabi München (1936-1936)
Hakoah München Gladbach (1926-1928)
  1926/27 VINTUS-Liga
  1927/28 VINTUS-Liga last place
Makkabi München Gladbach (1933-1938)
  1934/35 Westdeutschland, Makkabi-Liga 1st place
  1935/36 Westdeutschland, Makkabi-Liga 2nd place; Dr. Heimann-Gedächtnispokal losing finalists
  1936/37 Westdeutschland, Makkabi-Liga 2nd (?) place
  1937/38 Westdeutschland, Makkabi-Liga; Dr. Heimann-Gedächtnispokal losing finalists
Schild München Gladbach (1933-1938)
  1934 Westdeutschland, Gruppe Mittelrhein
  1934/35 Westdeutschland, Rhein-Bezirk, Gruppe Nord, Klasse A 2nd place
  1935/36 Westdeutschland, Gruppe Mittelrhein Nord 5th place
  1936/37 Westdeutschland, Gruppe Mittelrhein 1st place; Dr. Klopfer-Pokal losing finalists
  1937/38 Westdeutschland, Gruppe Mittelrhein
  1938/39 Westdeutschland, Gruppe Mittelrhein
Schild Münster (1934-1937)
  1934/35 Westdeutschland, Bezirk Westfalen-Ruhr
  1935/36 Westdeutschland, Westfalen (retired)
  1936/37 Windmüller-Pokal winners

Schild Neiße (1934-1938)   [now Nysa, Poland]
  1935/36 Oberschlesien (als SG Neiße-Brieg)
  1937/38  Niederschlesien runners-up
Schild Neuwied (1933-1938)
  1934 Westdeutschland, Gruppe Mittelrhein, Staffel Nord
  1935 Westdeutschland, Gruppe Mittelrhein, Staffel Süd
  1935/36 Westdeutschland, Gruppe Mittelrhein, Staffel Süd last (?) place
  1936/37 Westdeutschland, Rhein-Bezirk, Nordgruppe
  1937/38 Westdeutschland, Gruppe Mittelrhein last place
Bar Kochba Nürnberg (1919-1934)  [founded as Jüdischer Turn- und Sportverein]
ITUS Nürnberg (1934-1939)

Hakoah Oberhausen (1935?-193?)
Makkabi Oberhausen (1926-1933)
Schild Oberhausen (1934-1937?)
  1935/36 Westdeutschland, Industriebezirk [as SG Oberhausen-Duisburg]
  1936/37 Westdeutschland, Industriebezirk [as SG Oberhausen-Duisburg]
Bar Kochba Offenbach (1935-1938)
  1937/38 AG Südwest, Gruppe Mainkreis
Jüdischer SV Offenbach (ca. 1924-1938)  [founded as Jüdischer Jugendbund Offenbach]
  1933/34 AG Südwest 2nd place
  1934/35 AG Südwest, Gruppe Nord 3rd place
  1935/36 AG Südwest, Gruppe Nord (?) 4th place
  1936/37 AG Südwest, Gruppe Nord 3rd place
  1937/38 AG Südwest, Gruppe Nord (?) 7th place     
Schild Offenburg (1935-193?)
Schild Oppeln (1933-1937)   [now Opole, Poland]
  1935/36 Oberschlesien
Jüdischer SV Osnabrück (1924-1934)

Schild Paderborn (1934-1936)
  1934/35 Westdeutschland, Gruppe Ruhr-Westfalen
  1935/36 Westdeutschland, Westfalen champions; Westdeutschland Schild runners-up
  1936/37 Westdeutschland, Westfalen
Schild Pforzheim (1935-1938)
  1935/36 AG Südwest, last place (lost all matches)
  1936/37 AG Südwest
  1937/38 AG Südwest, Gruppe Rhein-Neckar
AJJSV Pirmasens (1934-1938)
  1936/37 AG Südwest, Gruppe Rhein-Neckar

Allgemeiner Jüdischer Sportclub Ratibor (1933-1936)   [aka Schild Ratibor]   [now Racibórz, Poland]
  1935/36 Oberschlesien
Hakoah Recklinghausen (1925-1928)  [founded as Jüdischer Jugendverein Recklinghausen]
  1925/26 VINTUS-Liga
ITUS Regensburg (1935-1938?)
Schild Rexingen (1935-193?)
Schild Rheine (1933?-193?)
  1934/35 Westdeutschland, Bezirk Westfalen-Ruhr
Schild Rhina-Burghaun (1933?-1935?)
Makkabi Rostock (ca. 1936-1938)

Hakoah Saarbrücken (1935-1935?)
Schild Schenklengsfeld (1934-1935)
Makkabi Schlüchtern (1934-1935)
ITUS Schweinfurt (1935-1935)
Schild Soest (1933?-1936)
  1934/35 Westdeutschland, Bezirk Ruhr-Westfalen 8th (last) place
  1935/36 Westdeutschland, Westfalen 4th place
Bar Kochba Stettin (1904-1936)  [founded as Jüdischer Turnverein Stettin]  [now Szczecin, Poland]
Hakoah Stuttgart (1932-1938)
  1934/35 AG Südwest, Gruppe Neckar/Süd 4th place
  1935/36 AG Südwest, Gruppe Neckar; Baden Makkabi champions; Südwestdeutschland Makkabi runners-up (Hakoah dns)
  1937/38 AG Südwest, Gruppe Süd 1st place
TSV Schild Stuttgart (1933-1938)
  1934/35 AG Südwest, Gruppe Neckar/Süd 1st place ; Württemberg Schild champions; German Schild runners-up
  1935/36 AG Südwest, Gruppe Neckar 1st place; German Schild champions
  1936/37 AG Südwest, Gruppe Neckar 1st place; Württemberg Schild champions; German Schild champions
  1937/38 AG Südwest, Gruppe Süd 1st place; German Schild runners-up

Bar Kochba Tilsit (1936?-193?)  [now Sovetsk, Russia]
Hakoah Trier (1926-192?)
Makkabi Trier (193?-1937)
Schild Trier (1934-193?)
  1934/35 Westdeutschland, Bezirk Mittelrhein, Gruppe Süd 1st place
  1936/37 Westdeutschland, Bezirk Mittelrhein
Schild Twistringen (1933-1935)

Schild Ulm (1933-1938)
  1937/38 AG Südwest, Gruppe Süd

Jüdischer SV Wanne-Eickel (1926-1933)
  1926/27 VINTUS-Liga, Ruhrstaffel
Bar Kochba Weißenfels (1935?-1936)
Schild Wiedenbrück (1935-1937)
  1935/36 Westdeutschland, Westfalen 3rd place
  1936/37  Westdeutschland, Westfalen Schild champions
Hakoah Wiesbaden (1934-1938)
Schild Witten (1933-1934)
  1933/34 Westdeutschland, Bezirk Ruhr-Westfalen
Makkabi Wittlich (1935-1936)
Schild Wittlich (1934-1935?)
Makkabi Worms (1934-1935?)
Schild Worms (1933-1938)
  1934/35 AG Südwest last place
  1935/36 AG Südwest, Gruppe Rhein 5th place
  1936/37 AG Südwest, Gruppe Rhein 6th place
  1937/38 AG Südwest, Main-Bezirk 5th place   
ITUS Würzburg (1934-1938)
Hakoah Wuppertal (1933-1936)
  1934/35 Westdeutschland, Makkabi-Liga, Bezirk Rheinland-Westfalen 5th place
  1935/36 Westdeutschland, Makkabi-Liga, Bezirk Rheinland-Westfalen last place
Jüdischer SV Wuppertal (1935-1937)

Makkabi Zwickau (1934-1936)
  1935/36 Makkabi Berlin-Mitteldeutschland


Germany (after World War II)

Hakoah Berlin (1945?-1998) Berlin [merged in 9/11/1970 with Bar-Kochba Berlin
(gymastics and athletics) and Makkabi Berlin (boxing) to TuS Makkabi Berlin;
formally dissolved 1998]
1947-50  Amateurliga Berlin

TuS Makkabi Berlin (1970-1987, 199?-) Berlin [formed in 9/11/1970 by merger of
Bar-Kochba Berlin (gynmastics and athletics), Hakoah Berlin (football) and
Makkabi Berlin (boxing)]
1970-1981 ?
1982-1986 Amateuroberliga Berlin (West Germany 3rd level)
199?-2000 ?
2001      Kreisliga A, Berlin, Abteilung 2 (Germany 8th level)

TuS Maccabi Düsseldorf (1965-) Düsseldorf
NB: existed between 1923 and 1938, possibly without a football section; refounded in 1965
    but football section only founded in 2008, inactive since 2009
2008/09   Kreisliga C 

Makkabi Essen (????-) Essen
No info

TuS Makkabi Frankfurt (1965-) Frankfurt
1965-1999 ?
2000      Bezirksliga Frankfurt (Germany 7th level)
2001      Bezirks-Oberliga Frankfurt-West (Germany 6th level)

Greece

Maccabi Thessaloniki Club (1908-193?) Thessaloniki

Akoah Thessaloniki Club (1924-19??) Thessaloniki

Source: http://semiotics.nured.uowm.gr/docs/readings/JEWISH%20ATHLETES%20SALONICA.pdf

Hungary

Maccabi Budapest (19??-19??) Budapest
19??-19?? ?

Maccabi VAC Hungary (1989-) Budapest
NB: has no football but a futsal section

VAC (Vivó és Atlétikai Club) (1906-1957) Budapest
1910/11   quarter-finalists Hungarian cup
1921-1926 1st level
NB: was dissolved and refounded on more than one occasion.

Ireland

Maccabi Cork (19??-19??) Cork
NB: in the 1930s there were 2 Jewish football clubs in Cork.
 
Dublin Maccabi Club (19??-1995) Dublin
Played in Dublin Amateur League

Latvia

Hakoah Riga (19??-1941) Riga
????-1940 ?
1933-1941 Virsliga (Latvia 1st level)

Maccabi Riga (192?-1941) Riga
1922      1st level
1923-19?? ?

Libya

Ben Judŕ (19??-19??) Tripoli
19??-19?? ?

Maccabee Club Tripoli (1920-32; 193?-194?) Tripoli
1920-19?? ?

Lithuania

Makabi Jurbarkas (192?-1941) Yurburg
19??-19?? ?

Makabi Kaunas (19??-19??) Kaunas
19??-1921 ?
1922-1930 1st level
1931      2nd level
1932-1933 1st level
1934-1937 ?
1938      1st level

Makabi Kupiskis (192?-19??) Kupiskis

Makabi Neishtot-Tavrig (192?-19??) Zemaiciu Naumiestis

Makabi Panevezys (19??-19??) Panevezys
19??-1933 ?
1934      1st level
1935-19?? ?

Makabi Rokiskis (192?-19??) Rokiskis

Makabi Siauliai (19??-19??) Siauliai
19??-1924 ?
1925-1928 1st level
1929      2nd level
1930      1st level
1931      2nd level
1932      1st level
1933-1934 2nd level
1935      1st level
1936-1939 ?
1940      1st level

Makabi Vilnius (19??-19??) Vilnius
1992      1st level

titles:
1992 cup winners

Yiddischer Akademischer Sportklub (19??-193?) Vilnius

Makabi Zagare (192?-19??) Zagare

Netherlands

AED (1937-1941) Amsterdam
1937-1940 4th level
1940-1941 3rd level

Achdoeth (1926-1938) Leeuwarden
1926-1938 FVB (Friesche Voetbal Bond)

Atilla (19??-19??, before World War I) Groningen
19??-19?? GVB (Groninger Voetbal Bond)

BPC (19??-1941) Amsterdam
19??-1936 AVB (Amsterdamsche Voetbal Bond)
1937-1941 4th level

De Ooievaars (1911-1986) Den Haag
1911-1922 HVB (Haagsche Voetbal Bond)
1923-1940 4th level (suspended 1931-1933)
1940-1941 3rd level
1945-1947 4th level
1947-1986 ?

EDW (1913-1931) Amsterdam [merged in 1931 with Hortus to HEDW]
1913-1921 AVB (Amsterdamsche Voetbal Bond)
1922-1929 3rd level
1929-1931 4th level

Hakoah (1928-19??) Almelo

HEDW (1931-1956) Amsterdam [formed in 1931 by merger of Hortus and EDW,
merged in 1956 with Wilhelmina Vooruit to WV-HEDW]
1931-1932 3rd level
1932-1941 4th level
1946-1949 4th level
1950-1956 4th level

Hortus (18/4/1912-1931) Amsterdam [merged in 1931 with EDW to HEDW]
1912-1914 AVB (Amsterdamsche Voetbal Bond)
1915-1919 3rd level
1919-1923 4th level
1923-1931 3rd level

JoVoRo (19??-19??) Rotterdam
19??-19?? RVB (Rotterdam Voetbal Bond)

Maccabi (1916-1919) Den Haag
1916-1919 ?

Maccabi (192?-19??) Enschede

Maccabi (197?-197?) Amsterdam
197?-197? AVB (Amsterdamsche Voetbal Bond)

Raven (19??-19??, after World War I) [changed to Hakoah]
19??-19?? GVB (Groninger Voetbal Bond)

Tempo (1935-1941) Den Haag
1935-1941 HVB (Haagsche Voetbal Bond)

T.O.P. (192?-19??) Den Haag

Wilhelmina Vooruit (25/5/1908-1956) Amsterdam [merged in 1956 with HEDW to WV-HEDW]
1908-1911 AVB (Amsterdamsche Voetbal Bond)
1912-1928 3rd level
1928-1941 4th level
1945-1949 4th level
1950-1953 4th level
1953-1956 3rd level

W.J.J.G. (192?-19??) Winschoten

WV-HEDW (1956-) Amsterdam [formed in 1956 by merger of Wilhelmina Vooruit and HEDW]
1956-1957 3rd level
1957-1959 4th level
1960-1967 AVB (Amsterdamsche Voetbal Bond)
1968-1972 4th level
1973-     AVB (Amsterdamsche Voetbal Bond)

Z.I.V.V. (1928-19??) Zwolle (Zwolsche Israëlitische Voetbalvereeniging)

Peru

Hebraica (19??-19??) Lima
19??-19?? Copa Peru (Peru 2nd level)

Poland

All the teams played before WWII.

See also Poland - Jewish Championships.

KS = Klub Sportowy (Sport Club)
ZAKS = Zydowski Amatorski Klub Sportowy (Jewish Amateur Sport Club)
ZKS = Zydowski Klub Sportowy (Jewish Sport Club)
ZRKS = Zydowski Robotniczy Klub Sportowy (Jewish Workers Sport Club)
ZTGS = Zydowskie Towarzystwo Gimnastyczno-Sportowe (Jewish Sport & Gymnastics Team)
ZTS = Zydowskie Towarzystwo Sportowe (Jewish Sport Team)

ZKS Achdutch Lodz (19??-19??) Lodz
19??-19?? ?

ZKS Amatorzy Kraków (19??-19??) Krakow
19??-19?? ?

Bar Kochba Debica (1922 - 19??) Debica
1922-19?? ?

Bar-Kochba Lodz (19??-1939) Lodz
19??-1938 ?
1939      B Class Lodz (Klasa B Lodz) [3rd level]

Bar-Kochba Rzeszów (19??-19??) Rzeszow
19??-19?? ?

ZKS Bielawa (19??-1950) Bielawa
19??-1950 ?

Grodzisk Mazovyet (193?-19??) Grodzsk Mazowiecki
193?-19?? ?

Robotniczy ZKS Gwiazda Lomza (1930-19??) Lomza
1930-19?? ?

SRWF Gwiazda Warszawa (1923-1939) Warszawa
1923-27 Warszawa C Klasa (4th level)
1928-32 Warszawa A Klasa (1st level)
1933    Warszawa B Klasa
1934-39 Warszawa A Klasa
 
Hagibor Przemysl (1919-19??) Przemysl
1919-19?? ? (more info can be found at http://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/przemysl/prz231.html#26r)

ZKS Hagibor Krakow (19??-1939) Krakow
19??-1938 ?
1939      A Class Krakow (Klasa A Krakow) [3rd level]

Hagibor Wadowice (19??-19??) Wadowice
19??-19?? ?

ZTGS Hakoah Bedzin (19??-19??) Bedzin
19??-19?? ?

KS Hakoah Bielsko (19??-19??) Bielsko (now Bielsko-Biala)
19??-19?? ?

Hakoah Kielce (19??-19??) Kielce
19??-19?? ?

Hakoah Kraków (1922-19??) Krakow
1922-19?? ?

ZKS Hakoah Lodz (19??-1939) Lodz
19?? - 1927 ?
1928 - 1935	A Class Lodz (Klasa A Lodz) [2nd level]
1936 - 1938 ?
1939		B Class Lodz (Klasa B Lodz) [3rd level]

Hakoah Radom (19??-19??) Radom
19??-19?? ?

Hakoah Stanislawów (192?-1939) Ivano-Frankivs'k (now in Ukraine)

ZKS Hakoah Wilno (1923-19??) Vilnius (now in Lithuania)
1923-19?? ?

Hapoel Bialystok (19??-1939) Bialystok
19??-1934 ?
1935-1938 A Class Bialystok (Klasa A Bialystok) [2nd level]
1939      ?

Hapoel Bielsk Podlaski (19??-19??) Bielsk Podlaski
19??-19?? ?

Hapoel Grajewo (19??-1939) Grajewo
19??-1937 ?
1938      A Class Bialystok (Klasa A Bialystok) [2nd level]
1939      ?

ZKS Hapoel Kielce (19??-1939) Kielce
19??-1938 ?
1939      C Class Kielce (Klasa C Kielce) [5th level]

ZKS Hasmonea Lodz (19??-19??) Lodz
19??-19?? ?

Hasmonea Luck (1908-1939) Lutsk (now in Ukraine)

ZKS Hasmonea Lwów (6/1908-1939) Lvov (now in Ukraine)
1908-1922 ?
1923-1926 A Class Lwów (Klasa A Lwów)
1927-1928 1st Division (1. Liga) [1st level]
1929-1933 A Class Lwów (Klasa A Lwów) [2nd level]
1934-1939 Regional League Lwów (Liga Okregowa Lwów) [2nd level]

Hasmonea Rowne (1923-1939) Rovno (now in Ukraine)
19??-19?? ?
1932-1933 2nd level
19??-19?? ?

ZKS Hasmonea Wilno (1925-19??) Vilnius (now in Lithuania)
1925-19?? ?

ZKS Hercja Kielce (19??-19??) Kielce
19??-19?? ?

ZKS Jugend Kraków (1910-18/4/1914), changed to ZKS Mlodosc Kraków (18/4/1914-19??) Krakow
1910-19?? ?

ZTS Jutrzenka Kraków (1909-1939) Krakow
1909-1919 ?
1920-1926 A Class Kraków (Klasa A Kraków)
1927      1st Division (1. Liga) [1st level]
1928      A Class Kraków (Klasa A Kraków) [2nd level]
1929-1930 ?
1931      A Class Kraków (Klasa A Kraków) [2nd level]
1932-1938 ?
1939      B Class Kraków (Klasa B Kraków) [4th level]

ZKS Jutrzenka Lwów (19??-19??) Lvov (now in Ukraine)
19??-19?? ?

Jutrzenka Radom (1918-19??) Radom
1918-19?? ?

ZKS Jutrzenka Tarnów (19??-1939) Tarnow
19??-1938 ?
1939      A Class Tarnów (Klasa A Tarnów) [3rd level]

ZKS Kadimah Lodz (19??-19??) Lodz
19??-19?? ?

ZKS Kadimah Oswiecim (19??-19??) Oswiecim
19??-19?? ?

ZKS Katowice (19??-19??) Katowice
19??-19?? ?

Kraft Lodz (19??-19??) Lodz
19??-19?? ?

ZRKS Kraków (1910-19??) Krakow
1910-19?? ?

Makkabi Bialystok (19??-1939) Bialystok
19??-1934 ?
1935-1939 A Class Bialystok (Klasa A Bialystok) [2nd level]

Makkabi Bielsko (19??-19??) Bielsko (now Bielsko-Biala)
19??-19?? ?

Makkabi Czestochowa (19??-19??) Czestochowa
19??-19?? ?

Makkabi Grodno (19??-1939) Grodno (now in Belarus)
19??-1935 ?
1936-1939 A Class Bia?ystok (Klasa A Bia?ystok) [2nd level]

ZKS Makkabi Jaslo (19??-1939) Jaslo
19??-1938 ?
1939      A Class Tarnów (Klasa A Tarnów) [3rd level]

ZKS Makkabi Kielce (1918-1939) Kielce
1918-1938 ?
1939      B Class Kielce (Klasa B Kielce) [4th level]

KS Makkabi Konin (1916-19??) Konin
1916-19?? ?

ZKS Makkabi Kraków (1909-1939) Krakow
1909-1919 ?
1920-1922 A Class Kraków (Klasa A Kraków)
1923-1924 B Class Kraków (Klasa B Kraków)
1925-1926 A Class Kraków (Klasa A Kraków)
1927-1928 A Class Kraków (Klasa A Kraków) [2nd level]
1929-1930 ?
1931-1935 A Class Kraków (Klasa A Kraków) [2nd level]
1936-1938 ?
1939      Regional League Kraków (Liga Okregowa Kraków) [2nd level]

Makkabi Lodz (19??-193?) Lodz
19??-1932 ?
1933-1936 A Class Lodz (Klasa A Lodz) [2nd level]
1937-193? ?

ZTGS Makkabi Lomza (1916-1939) Lomza
1916-1935 ?
1936-1937 A Class Bialystok (Klasa A Bialystok) [2nd level]
1938      ?
1939      A Class Bialystok (Klasa A Bialystok) [2nd level]

Makkabi Lwów (19??-19??) Lvov (now in Ukraine)
19??-19?? ?

ZKS Makkabi Mielec (19??-1939) Mielec
19??-1938 ?
1939      A Class Tarnów (Klasa A Tarnów) [3rd level]

ZKS Makkabi Nowy Sacz (1923-1939) Nowy Sacz
1923-1938 ?
1939      B Class Podhale (Klasa B Podhale) [4th level]

Makkabi Sejny (19??-19??) Sejny
19??-19?? ?

Makkabi Suwalki (19??-193?) Suwalki
19??-1935 ?
1936      A Class Bialystok (Klasa A Bialystok) [2nd level]
1937-193? ?

Makkabi Warszawa (19??-19??) Warsaw
19??-19?? ?

ZTGS Makkabi Wilno (1921-1939) Vilnius (now in Lithuania)
1921-1937 ?
1938      A Class Wilno (Klasa A Wilno) [2nd level]
1939      ?

Makkabi Wloclawek (19??-19??) Wloclawek
19??-19?? ?

Makkabi Wolkowysk (19??-19??) Wolkowysk (now in Lithuania)
19??-19?? ?

Morgenstern Lodz (19??-19??) Lodz
19??-19?? ?

ZAKS PON Wilno (19??-19??) Vilnius (now in Lithuania)
19??-19?? ?

LKS Rogatin (193?-19??) Rogatin (Rohatyn) (now in Ukraine)

Samaon Lodz (19??-19??) Lodz
19??-19?? ?

ZKS Samson Rzeszów (19??-19??) Rzeszow
19??-19?? ?

ZTGS Samson Tarnów (1912-1939) Tarnow
1912-1938 ?
1939      B Class Tarnów (Klasa B Tarnów) [4th level]

ZKS Sila Zablocie (19??-1939) Zablocie
19??-1938 ?
1939      A Class Bielsko (Klasa A Bielsko) [3rd level]

ZKS Sila Kraków (19??-1939) Krakow
19??-1938 ?
1939      A Class Kraków (Klasa A Kraków) [3rd level]

RKS Skala Wyszków (1928-19??) Wyszków
1928-19?? ?

Sparta Lodz (19??-19??) Lodz
19??-19?? ?

Sztern Lodz (19??-19??) Lodz
19??-19?? ?

Tel Chaj Lodz (19??-19??) Lodz
19??-19?? ?

KS im. Trumfeldora (19??-19??) Lodz
19??-19?? ?

Romania

Hakoah Arad (19??-19??) Arad
1925-1927 1st level (regional group)
1929-1930 1st level (regional group)

Macabi Balti (19??-19??) Balti (now in Moldova)
1937-1938 3rd level

Macabi Braila (19??-19??) Braila
1925-1926 1st level (regional group)

Macabi Bucuresti (1919-1940) Bucharest
1924-1926 1st level (regional group)
1926-1928 2nd level (regional group)
1928-1932 1st level (regional group)
1934-1940 2nd level

Hakoah Cernauti (1908-1931) Cernauti (now in Ukraine)
1908-1921 city championships
1921-1931 1st level (regional group)
champions regional group Cernauti 1929

Macabi Cernauti (1908-1931,1932-1940) Cernauti (now in Ukraine)
1908-1921 city championships
1921-1931 1st level (regional group)
1932-1932 1st level (regional group)
1937-1938 3rd level
champions regional group Cernauti 1927, 1931, 1932 (spring)

Macabi Hakoah Cernauti (1931-1932) Cernauti (now in Ukraine)
1931-1932 1st level (regional group)
NB: temporary merger of Macabi and Hakoah

Poale Zion Cernauti (19??-19??) Cernauti (now in Ukraine)
1921-1922 1st level (regional group)

Hakoah Chisinau (19??-19??) Chisinau (now in Moldova)
1928-1930 1st level (regional group)

Macabi Chisinau (19??-19??) Chisinau (now in Moldova)
1924-1925 1st level (regional group)
1936-1938 3rd level
1939-1940 2nd level

Haggibor Cluj (19??-19??) Cluj
1921-1932 1st level (regional group)

Maccabi Galati (19??-19??) Galati
1925-1927 1st level (regional group)

Hakoah Iasi (19??-19??) Iasi
1926-1927 1st level (regional group)
1928-193q 1st level (regional group)

Macabi Iasi (19??-19??) Iasi
1926-1927 1st level (regional group)
1929-193q 1st level (regional group)

Macabi Hakoah Iasi (19??-19??) Iasi
1937-1938 3rd level
NB: merger of Maccabi and Hakoah

Maccabi Oradea (1921- 19??) Oradea
1922-1924 1st level (regional group)
1925-1932 1st level (regional group)

Bar Kochba Satu Mare (19??-19??) Satu Mare
1925-1932 1st level (regional group)
1937-1938 3rd level

Jehuda Sibiu (19??-19??) Sibiu
1921-1924 1st level (regional group)

Samson Sighet Marmatiei (19??-19??) Sighet Marmatiei
1924-1927 1st level (regional group)

Kadima Targu Mures (19??-19??) Targu Mures
1923-1924 1st level (regional group)

Kadima Timisoara (19??-19??) Timisoara
1924-1925 1st level (regional group)
1926-1928 1st level (regional group)
1929-1932 1st level (regional group)

Russia

Makkabi Moscow (2003-2010) Moscow
2004 Moscow Inter-nations League 
 
Russia Makkabi (20??-) Moscow

Scotland

Glasgow Maccabi (19??-) Glasgow
19??-2001 ?

South Africa

Jewish Guild (1897-1975) Johannesburg
Merged 1975 with Johannesburg Corinthians to form Guild Apollo
1964        Castle Cup finalist
1970        promoted to NFL

Maccabi FC (2014 –) Johannesburg

Soviet Union

Kurenets (192?-19??) Kurenets

Macobi Minsk (1913-19??) Minsk

Makkabi Bendery (191?-193?) Bendery

Maccabi SC Novogrudok (19??-19??) Nawahradak

NB: Bendery (Tighina) is in Moldova, Kurenets and Nawahradak both in Belarus

Sudan

Maccabi Bahri (1948-19??) Bahri [aka Khartoum North]
Played in the local league

Sweden

Hakoah SK (19??-) Malmö
19??-1994 ?
1995-2000 Division 7 (Sweden 8th level)

IK Makkabi (1933-) Stockholm
1933-1988 ?
1989      Division 7 (Sweden 8th level)
1990-1992 ?
1993      Division 7 (Sweden 8th level)
1994      ?
1995-1996 Division 7 (Sweden 8th level)
1997      Division 6 (Sweden 7th level)
1998      Division 7 (Sweden 8th level)
1999      Division 6 (Sweden 7th level)
2000-2002 Division 7 (Sweden 8th level)

Switzerland

FC Hakoah Zürich (1921-) Zurich
1921-2002 3rd to 5th level
2003      4th level

JTV Basel (19??-) Basel
19??-2002 ?
2003      Nordwestschweiz 5 Liga (Switzerland 8th level)

Tunisia

FC Sioniste Marsa (19??-19??) Marsa

Sion Club Sfax (192?-19??) Sfax

Maccabi Sousse (1920-1940) Sousse
Merged 1936 with Patriote and Red Star to Football Club de Sousse; merger disbanded 1937.

FC Sioniste Tozeur (19??-19??) Tozeur

Turkey

OSG Makkabi Istanbul (1913-194?) Istanbul
1913-19?? ?

Ukraine

See also Poland (Luck, Lwow, Rogatin, Stanislawow) and Romania (Cernauti)
Maccabi Kyiv (1919?-19??) Kyiv

Makkabi Odessa (19??-19??) Odessa
NB: played in Odessa city league in 1917/18 season

Makkabi Podgaycy (193?-??) Podgaycy (Pidgajcy, Pidhajzi)
 
ZKS Yehuda Ternopil (1910-39) Ternopil (Tarnopol)
NB: in the 1930s there were 2 Jewish football clubs in Ternopil.

USA

SC Hakoah Bergen County (2009-) Teaneck, NJ
 
Bronx Jewish Soccer Club (193?-19??) New York
 
Brooklyn Jewish Soccer Club (1939-19??) New York
 
Brooklyn Hakoah (1929) New York [merged at the end of 1929 with New York Hakoah I
to Hakoah All-Stars]
1929 ASL I

Hakoah All-Stars (1929-1931), changed to New York Hakoah II (1931-1933) New York
[formed by merger of Brooklyn Hakoah and New York Hakoah I]
1929-1933 ASL I

Jewish Unity Club Newark (193?-1951) Newark, NJ

Los Angeles Maccabee ((1971-1982) Los Angeles

titles:
1973 US Challenge Cup winners
1975 US Challenge Cup winners
1977 US Challenge Cup winners
1981 US Challenge Cup winners

Maccabi Athletic Club (19??-1951) New York 
NB: merged 1951 with Prospect Unity Club to New York Blue Stars.
 
Maccabi Chicago (193?-) Chicago 

New World Club [NWC] (1939-1951) New York
NB: founded as German Jewish Club.
 
New York Blue Stars (1951-) New York 
NB: merger of Maccabi Athletic Club and Prospect Unity Club.
 
New York Hakoah I (1928-1929) New York [merged in 1929 with Brooklyn Hakoah to
Hakoah All-Stars]
records:
1928-1929 EPSL II

titles:
1929 US Challenge Cup winners

New York Hakoah III (1948-1962) New York [merged in 1962 with New York Americans
to New York Hakoah-Americans]
records:
1948-1964 ASL II

titles:
1956/57 champions
1957/58 champions
1958/59 champions

Prospect Unity Club (1941-1951) New York
NB: merged 1951 with Maccabi Athletic Club to New York Blue Stars.

Yugoslavia (includes Kingdom of Serbs, Croats and Slovenes)

Monastir (around 1928) Bitola

Juda Makabi Novi Sad (1920-41) Novi Sad
1921/22   Belgrade regional league (1st level)
1925/26   Novi Sad regional league (1st level)
1927-1929 Novi Sad regional league (1st level)
1935-1938 Novi Sad regional league (1st level)

Barkohba Sarajevo (?-?) Sarajevo
1921-1926 Sarajevo city league (2nd level)

Makabi Sarajevo (?-?) Sarajevo
1938/39   Sarajevo city league (1st level)

About this document

Thanks to Sergio Hernández, Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (both Argentina), John Punshon, Greg Stock (both Australia), Gerhard Öhlinger, Ernst and Albert Stern (all Austria), Timo Bootsma (Belgium), Luiz Fernando Bindi, Julio Diogo. Rodrigo Teixeira Paiva, Santiago Reis (all Brazil), Bojan Puric (Croatia), Sřren Florin Elbech, Jimmie Thomsen (both Denmark), Anthony Ackerman (England), Heikki Pietarinen (Finland), Frédéric Pauron (France), Andreas Werner (Germany), Allard Doesburg (Netherlands), Eli Schmerler (Peru), Pawel Mogielnicki, Albert Florek (both Poland), Clas Glenning (Sweden), Ronny Bachenheimer (Switzerland) and David Litterer (USA)

Sources included: [Jur 19], Schwaiger, S.: "Sportklub Hakoah Wien - Ikone jüdischen Selbstbewusstseins" : von der Gründung bis zur Gegenwart. - Wien, 2008. (master's thesis)

Prepared and maintained by Yaniv Bleicher and Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Yaniv Bleicher and Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 15 Sep 2021

(C) Copyright Yaniv Bleicher, Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2001/21
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.