Jewish Teams Worldwide


Below is a list of Jewish soccer teams worldwide.
Only senior teams are listed.
The list doesn't include teams from Israel or teams played in local Jewish leagues.
The list is not full and misses details. If you can help with missing data please mail me.
Countries:

Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Brazil
Canada
Congo-Kinshasa
Croatia
Czechoslovakia
Denmark
England
Finland
France
Germany (before World War II)
Germany (after World War II)
Greece
Hungary
Latvia
Lithuania
Netherlands
Peru
Poland
Romania
Russia
Scotland
Soviet Union
Sweden
Switzerland
Turkey
USA
Yugoslavia (includes Kingdom of Serbs, Croats and Slovenes)

The format used for each team is:
Team Name (date of foundation - date of dissolution) City [remarks]
records:
titles: (if any)

Argentina

Thanks to Sergio Hernįndez (sernan@sinectis.com.ar) and Osvaldo José Gorgazzi (gorgazzi@uol.com.ar).
Asociación Israelita de Gimnasia Macabi (30/12/1930-1934), changed to Asociación
Deportiva Hebrea Macabi (1934-1957), merged with Cķrculo Israelita Argentino de
Villa Crespo to Organización Hebrea Argentina Macabi (1957-1968) Buenos-Aires
[the club began playing football only in 1953]
1953-1967 Primera División D (Argentina 4th level)
1968      Primera División C (Argentina 3th level)

titles:
1967 4th level champions

Naśtico Hacoaj (19??-) Buenos-Aires & Tigre
19??-19?? amateur league
19??-2001 Liga Escobarense
2002      Torneo Argentino B (regional league, equivalent to fourth level)

Sociedad Hebraica Argentina (19??-) Buenos-Aires
no info (amateur league)

Australia

Thanks to John Punshon (jpunshon@netspace.net.au) and Greg Stock (sunny@spin.net.au).
Maccabi (1951-19??) Melbourne
1951-1952 Victorian league, Division 4
1953      Victorian league, Division 3
1954-1955 Victorian league, Division 2
1956-1957 Victorian league, Division 3
1958-19?? Victorian league, Division unknown

Melbourne Hakoah (1927-197?), changed to Hakoah St. Kilda (197?-1982),
merged with NSL club South Melbourne Hellas to Hellas Hakoah (1982-1983) Melbourne
1927-1945 Victorian league, Division unknown
1946-1947 Victorian league, Division 1
1948-1949 Victorian league, Division 2
1950-1983 Victorian league, Division 1

titles:
1934 1st Division Premiers
1935 1st Division Premiers
1935 Dockerty Cup winners
1938 1st Division Premiers
1943 1st Division Premiers (as combined team with Moreland)
1943 Dockerty Cup winners (as combined team with Moreland)
1945 Dockerty Cup winners (as combined team with Moreland)
1945 Ampol Cup (as combined team with Moreland)
1953 Dockerty Cup winners
1954 Dockerty Cup winners
1955 Dockerty Cup winners
1956 Dockerty Cup winners
1966 Dockerty Cup winners
1973 Dockerty Cup winners

1st Division Premiers - champions of Victoria
Dockerty Cup - cup of Victoria

Sydney Hakoah (1939-1977), changed to Eastern Suburbs (1977-1979), changed to
Sydney City (1979-1987) Sydney
1939-1956 New South Wales Soccer Football Association (NSWSFA)
1957-1976 New South Wales Soccer Federation (NSWSF)
1977-1987 National Soccer League (NSL)

titles:
1954 Division 2 Premiers
1955 Division 2 Premiers
1956 Division 2 Premiers
1957 Ampol Cup
1959 NSW Federation Cup
1959 Craven A Cup
1961 NSW Federation Championship
1961 NSW Federation Cup
1961 Craven A Cup
1962 NSW Federation Championship
1963 NSW Federation Cup
1965 NSW Federation Cup
1965 Australian Cup
1967 Consolation Cup
1966 NSW Federation Championship
1968 NSW Premiers
1968 NSW Federation Championship
1968 Australian Cup [*]
1968 Ampol Cup
1970 NSW Premiers
1971 NSW Premiers
1971 NSW Federation Cup
1973 NSW Premiers
1973 Ampol Cup
1974 NSW Premiers
1977 NSL champions
1980 NSL champions
1981 NSL champions
1982 NSL champions
1986 NSL Cup

[*] all-Jewish cup final: Sydney Hakoah won Melbourne Hakoah 3-0 at home
    and 3-1 away.

NSW Premiers - first in the league after the home and away season
NSW Federation Championship - league champions after the play-off
Consolation Cup - a knockout series played between eight first division clubs
who had missed out on the semi-finals and the top four second division clubs
NSW Federation Cup - midseason knockout competition (similiar to the FA Cup)
Ampol Cup - preseason knockout competition (similar to League Cup)
Australian Cup - a national competition played on a knockout basis with the
participation of the Ampol Cup and Season Champions from each state

WA Maccabi (19??-) Yokine
1981      ASA Second Division
1982-1983 ASA First Division
1984-1987 ASA Second Division
1988      WAASSA First Division (Western Australia 4th level)
1989-1992 WAASSA Premier Division (Western Australia 3rd level)
1993-1994 WAASSA First Division (Western Australia 4th level)
1995-2000 WAASSA Premier Division (Western Australia 3rd level)
2001-2003 WAASSA First Division (Western Australia 4th level)

Austria

Thanks to Gerhard Öhlinger (gerhard.oehlinger@telering.at), Hans Schöggl (Hans.Schoeggl@sbg.ac.at) and Ernst and Albert Stern (webmaster@maccabi-wien.at) from SC Maccabi Wien.
Hakoah Deutschkreutz (192?-193?) Deutschkreutz

Eisenstädter Sport- und Geselligkeitsverein Hakoah 1923 (1923-1933) Eisenstadt
soon after merged into Arbeiter- und Sportverein Eisenstadt (dissolved 1934)

SC Hakoah Graz (1919-1938) Graz
1921-1922 2. Klasse of Styria (champions)
1922-1935 1. Klasse of Styria
  1922/23 4th
  1924/25 3rd
  1928    3rd
  1928/29 4th (also reached final Brückelmaier-Cup)
  1930    6th
  1931    6th
  1932/33 4th

Hakoah Hallein (1950-1954) Hallein Refugee Camp
1950-1954 Salzburg Football Association, amateur league

SC Hakoah Innsbruck (192?-?)

Hakoah Leoben (1926-?)

SC Hakoah Linz (1946-? Linz-Bindermichl Refugee Camp
1948-1949 1. Klasse of Upper Austria (hors concours)

SC Hakoah Wien (1909-14/3/1938, 1945-1950) Vienna
1909-1919 ?
1920      2nd level
1921-1928 1st level
1929      2nd level
1930      1st level
1931      2nd level
1932-1937 1st level
1945-1946 ?
1947-1948 1. Klasse of Vienna (Austria 2nd level)
1949-1950 ?

titles:
1925 champions

Hasmonea Wien (19??) Vienna
1931-1932 2nd level

SC Maccabi Wien (1974-1978, 1995-) Vienna
1974-1978 ?
1995-1996 ?
1997-1999 8th level
2000-2004 7th level

Sources included: Schwaiger, S.: "Sportklub Hakoah Wien - Ikone jüdischen Selbstbewusstseins" :
                  von der Gründung bis zur Gegenwart. - Wien, 2008. (master's thesis)

Belgium

Thanks to Timo Bootsma (Timo.Bootsma@asml.nl).
SC Maccabi Antwerp (1920-) Antwerpen
1920-1967 ?
1956      obtained predicate Koninklijke and became KSC Maccabi Antwerp 
1968-1972 3rd level
1973-1995 ?
1996      4th Provincial league A, Antwerpen (Belgium 8th level)
1997-1999 ?
2000-2003 3rd Provincial (Belgium 7th level)
NB: entered the Maccabiade 1930 in Antwerpen.

SC Maccabi Bruxelles (19??-) Brussels
19??-1998 ?
1999      2nd Provincial (Belgium 6th level)
2000      3rd Provincial (Belgium 7th level)
2001-2002 ?
2003      3rd Provincial (Belgium 7th level)

Brazil

Thanks to Luiz Fernando Bindi (luizfcb@uol.com.br), Julio Diogo (juliodiogo@atribuna.com.br), Rodrigo Teixeira Paiva (rtpaiva@elogica.com.br) and Santiago Reis (santiagos@openlink.com.br).
Israelita FC (1931-1935) Recife
1931      Pernambuco state 1st level
1932-1935 Pernambuco state level unknown

Macabeus (?-?) Rio de Janeiro ?
194?-194? league of Rio de Janeiro

Canada

Montreal Hakoah (19??-19??) Montreal
no info, except that the team lost the final game of 1953 Canadian National
Challenge Cup.

Toronto Hakoah (1963-1965) Toronto
1963-1965 Canadian National Soccer League

titles:
1965 champions

Congo-Kinshasa

Club Maccabi de Kinshasa (existed 1985)

Club Maccabi de Lubumbashi (1958-1975)

Source: http://184.173.197.201/~sefarad/kadima/kadima_04_4.pdf

Croatia

Thanks to Bojan Puric (Bojan.Puric@public.srce.hr).
Makabi (1919-19??) Zagreb [merged with ZGiSK to ZGiSK Makabi]
no info

ZGiSK (23/3/1913-19??) Zagreb [merged with Makabi to ZGiSK Makabi]
no info

ZGiSK Makabi (19??-4/1941) Zagreb [formed by merger of Makabi and ZGiSK]
1934      ZNP Division 2 (Zagreb federation 3rd level)
1938-1941 ZNP Division 1 (Zagreb federation 1st level)

ZSK Makabi (1919-4/1941) Osijek
no info

Czechoslovakia

Makkabi Brno (19??-19??) Brno (now in the Czech Republic)
19??-19?? ?

Makkabi Prostejov (19??-19??) Prostejov (now in the Czech Republic)
19??-19?? ?

Denmark

Thanks to Sųren Florin Elbech (statistik@dbu.dk) and Jimmie Thomsen (jth@ftnet.dk).
JIF Hakoah (12/10/1924-) Copenhagen
1924-2000 ?
2001      KBU's Serie 2 (pulje 4)
2002      ?
2003      Copenhagen KBU's Serie 1 (Pulje 2)

England

Thanks to Anthony Ackerman (wingatewebmaster@dackerman.co.uk) from Wingate and Finchley FC.
Bar Cochba (19??-19??) London
NB: entered the Maccabiade 1930 in Antwerpen.

Wingate FC (1946-1991) London [merged in 1991 with Finchley FC to Wingate
and Finchley FC]
1946-19?? Parthenon League
19??-19?? London League
19??-1968 Deplphian League
1969-1975 Athenian League
1976-19?? not competed
19??-19?? Herts League
19??-1991 South Midlands League

Titles:
1988 Herts Centenary Trophy

Wingate and Finchley FC  (1991-) London [formed in 1991 by merger of Wingate FC
and Finchley FC]
1992-1995 South Midlands League
1996-1997 Icis Isthmian league, Division 3
1998-1999 Ryman Isthmian League, Division 3
2000      Ryman Isthmian League, Division 2
2001-2002 Ryman Isthmian League, Division 3
2003      Ryman Isthmian League, Division 1 North

Titles:
1995 London Cup

Finland

Thanks to Heikki Pietarinen (hegulino at gmail.com).
Stjärnan (1906-1932), changed to Makkabi Helsinki (1932-?) Helsinki
1906-1929 no league
1930      1st level
1931-1932 didn't play
1933      2nd level
1934-1935 ?
1936      3rd level
1937-1945 ?
1946-1948 3rd level
1949-1956 ?
1957      4th level
1958-1972 ?
1973-1975 5th level
1976-1980 ?
1981-1983 5th level
1984-19?? ?

Makkabé Turku (1920-????) Turku
1920-1945 ?
1946-1948 3rd level
1949-???? ?

France

Thanks to Frederic Pauron (fpauron@yahoo.com).
Maccabi Lyon-Villeurbanne (19??-) Lyon, Villeurbanne
19??-1990 ?
1991      10th level
1992-???? ?

Maccabi Marseille (1949-19??) Marseille 

Maccabi Paris (1923-19??) Paris
NB: entered the Maccabiade 1930 in Antwerpen.

Sporting Club Maccabi De Paris (1948-) Paris
1948-???? ? 

Sources included: http://184.173.197.201/~sefarad/kadima/kadima_04_4.pdf

Germany (before World War II)

Thanks to Allard Doesburg (allard.doesburg@wanadoo.nl).
Source for the information below is the book "Bar Kochba" by Dr. Robert
Atlasz (Tel-Aviv, 1977) about the history of the Maccabi organisation in
Germany before the war. In pre-war Germany there were three Jewish sport
organisations:

- Makkabi for the zionists,
- Schild for the Jewish WW I veterans,
- Vintus, in West Germany (roughly the present Nordrhein-Westfalen),
  also zionist but less political.

See also Germany - Jewish Championships.

The Makkabi clubs are described in more detail in the book, so we know
that some clubs have had a football section. Most clubs in Germany are
omnisport and the Jewish clubs were no exception. Most of those were
founded as a gymnastics club (Turnverein) with a football section added
later. Between brackets are the dates of foundation of the football
section, which may be different from the entire omnisport club. After
1933 the Jewish clubs and sporters were expelled from normal competitions.
They played in a separate Makkabi tournament until 1938 when all Jewish
sports was forbidden. In Bavaria Jewish sports were forbidden already in
1933. Also Bar Kochba Köln (Cologne) folded in 1933 because they were part
of the ATSB, the social-democrat sports organisation, which was forbidden
early 1933.

The following clubs had a football section:

Bar Kochba Berlin (1911-1929)
Hakoah Berlin (1911-1929)
    -> 1925 champions of Berlin's 4th class
    -> 1926 champions of Berlin's 3th class
    -> 1927 champions of Berlin's 2nd class
    -> 1928 onwards 1st class of Berlin
Bar Kochba-Hakoah Berlin (1929-1938)
NB: won the Maccabiade 1930 in Antwerpen.
Bar Kochba Chemnitz (+ 1926-1938)
Bar Kochba Dresden (1919-1938)
    -> 1929-1930 champions of the Saxony league
    -> football was the most important sport in contrary to the rest of
       the clubs
Bar Kochba Frankfurt am Main (+ 1919-1938)
Bar Kochba Hamburg (1911-1938)
Bar Kochba Hannover (1919-1938)
    -> 1929-1930 3th place in the gauliga Hannover
Bar Kochba Köln (1923-1933)
    -> ATSB member, the socialist sports organisation
Bar Kochba Königsberg (now Kaliningrad, + 1920-1938)
Bar Kochba Leipzig (1924-1938)
Bar Kochba München (1919-1933)
    -> predecessor Jüdische Turnverein Esra (1916-1919) probably also
       played football
Bar Kochba Nürnberg (1919-1933)

The following clubs were Jewish omnisport clubs in 1935. After 1933 some
new clubs were founded by Jewish sporters, expelled from normal sport
clubs, so not all of these clubs may have existed before 1933. In the
smaller towns probably not. The clubs marked with an * were members of
the Makkabi organisation in 1931 as well. In Atlasz' book there is no
specific description about a football section but probably some or even
most of them played football as well:

Makkabi Aachen
Makkabi Altona
Bar Kochba Aschaffenburg
Hagibor Berlin (students)
JSK Berlin
Hakoah Beuthen (now Bytom) *
Makkabi Bielefeld
Bar Kochba Bingen
Makkabi Bonn
Bar Kochba Bottrop
Makkabi/Tzair Brandenburg/Havel
Makkabi/Tzair Brakel
Bar Kochba Braunschweig *
Bar Kochba Breslau (now Wroclaw) *
Bar Kochba Danzig (now Gdansk) *
Hakoah Dortmund
Bar Kochba Duisburg *
Bar Kochba Emden
Hakoah Essen
Bar Kochba Frankfurt a.d. Oder
Bar Kochba Freiburg (im Breisgau)
Bar Kochba Fulda
Bar Kochba Friedeberg
Bar Kochba Gladbeck *
Makkabi Gelsenkirchen
Bar Kochba Gelsenkirchen *
Bar Kochba Gleiwitz (now Gliwice) *
Bar Kochba Glogau (now Glogów)
Makkabi Hagen
Bar Kochba Halle *
Bar Kochba Hamm
Bar Kochba Hanau
ITUS Herne
Hakoah Hamborn
Hakoah Heilbronn
Hakoah-Bar Kochba Hindenburg (now Zabrze) *
Bar Kochba Hildesheim
Makkabi Hochneukirch
Hakoah Jülich
Bar Kochba Kassel
Hakoah Karlsruhe
Bar Kochba Karlsruhe
Bar Kochba Kattowitz (now Katowice)
Hakoah Kreuzberg (now Kluczbork)
Bar Kochba Konstanz
Bar Kochba Kaiserslautern
Makkabi Koblenz
Makkabi Krefeld
Makkabi/Tzair Lauenburg (now Lebork)
Bar Kochba Lübeck *
Bar Kochba Ludwigshafen
Bar Kochba Magdeburg *
Bar Kochba Mainz
Bar Kochba Mannheim *
Bar Kochba Marburg
Makkabi Mörs
Makkabi München Gladbach (now spelled Mönchengladbach)
Makkabi Neuwied
Makkabi Neuss
Makkabi Nordhausen
Hakoah Oberhausen
Bar Kochba Oberhausen *
ISV Offenbach
Makkabi Oppeln (now Opole)
Bar Kochba Osnabrück
Makkabi Peine
Bar Kochba Remscheid *
ITUS Recklinghausen
Bar Kochba Scheidemühl
Bar Kochba Siegen
Bar Kochba Stadtoldendorf
Bar Kochba Stettin * (now Szczecin)
Makkabi/Tzair Stolp (now Slupsk)
Bar Kochba Schweinfurt
Bar Kochba Schwerte
Hakoah Stuttgart
Bar Kochba Trier
Hakoah Ülzen
Bar Kochba Ulm
Bar Kochba Vacha
Hakoah Wiesbaden
Bar Kochba Wittich
Hakoah Würzburg
Bar Kochba Wuppertal
Bar Kochba Wolfenbüttel

Germany (after World War II)

Thanks to Dr. Andreas Werner (werner@inline.de).
Hakoah Berlin (19??-1970) Berlin [merged in 9/11/1970 with Bar-Kochba Berlin
(gymastics and athletics) and Makkabi Berlin (boxing) to TuS Makkabi Berlin]
19??-1970 ?

TuS Makkabi Berlin (1970-1987, 199?-) Berlin [formed in 9/11/1970 by merger of
Bar-Kochba Berlin (gynmastics and athletics), Hakoah Berlin (football) and
Makkabi Berlin (boxing)]
1970-1981 ?
1982-1986 Amateuroberliga Berlin (West Germany 3rd level)
199?-2000 ?
2001      Kreisliga A, Berlin, Abteilung 2 (Germany 8th level)

Makkabi Düsseldorf (19??-) Düsseldorf
No info

Makkabi Essen (????-) Essen
No info

TuS Makkabi Frankfurt (19??-) Frankfurt
19??-1999 ?
2000      Bezirksliga Frankfurt (Germany 7th level)
2001      Bezirks-Oberliga Frankfurt-West (Germany 6th level)

Greece

Maccabi Thessaloniki Club (1908-193?) Thessaloniki

Akoah Thessaloniki Club (1924-19??) Thessaloniki

Source: http://semiotics.nured.uowm.gr/docs/readings/JEWISH%20ATHLETES%20SALONICA.pdf

Hungary

Maccabi Budapest (19??-19??) Budapest
19??-19?? ?

VAC (Vivó és Atlétikai Club) (1906-19??) Budapest
1910/11   quarter-finalists Hungarian cup
1921-1926 1st level

Latvia

Hakoah Riga (19??-1941) Riga
????-1940 ?
1933-1941 Virsliga (Latvia 1st level)

Maccabi Riga (19??-1941) Riga
19??-1921 ?
1922      1st level
1923-19?? ?

Lithuania

Makabi Jurbarkas (192?-1941) Yurburg
19??-19?? ?

Makabi Kaunas (19??-19??) Kaunas
19??-1921 ?
1922-1930 1st level
1931      2nd level
1932-1933 1st level
1934-1937 ?
1938      1st level

Makabi Neishtot-Tavrig (192?-19??) Zemaiciu Naumiestis

Makabi Panevezys (19??-19??) Panevezys
19??-1933 ?
1934      1st level
1935-19?? ?

Makabi Siauliai (19??-19??) Siauliai
19??-1924 ?
1925-1928 1st level
1929      2nd level
1930      1st level
1931      2nd level
1932      1st level
1933-1934 2nd level
1935      1st level
1936-1939 ?
1940      1st level

Makabi Vilnius (19??-19??) Vilnius
1992      1st level

titles:
1992 cup winners

Netherlands

Thanks to Allard Doesburg (allard.doesburg@wanadoo.nl).
AED (1937-1941) Amsterdam
1937-1940 4th level
1940-1941 3rd level

Achdoet (1926-1938) Leeuwarden
1926-1938 FVB (Friesche Voetbal Bond)

Atilla (19??-19??, before World War I) Groningen
19??-19?? GVB (Groninger Voetbal Bond)

BPC (19??-1941) Amsterdam
19??-1936 AVB (Amsterdamsche Voetbal Bond)
1937-1941 4th level

De Ooievaars (1911-1986) Den Haag
1911-1922 HVB (Haagsche Voetbal Bond)
1923-1940 4th level (suspended 1931-1933)
1940-1941 3rd level
1945-1947 4th level
1941-1986 ?

EDW (1913-1931) Amsterdam [merged in 1931 with Hortus to HEDW]
1913-1921 AVB (Amsterdamsche Voetbal Bond)
1922-1929 3rd level
1929-1931 4th level

HEDW (1931-1956) Amsterdam [formed in 1931 by merger of Hortus and EDW,
merged in 1956 with Wilhelmina Vooruit to WV-HEDW]
1931-1932 3rd level
1932-1941 4th level
1946-1949 4th level
1950-1956 4th level

Hortus (18/4/1912-1931) Amsterdam [merged in 1931 with EDW to HEDW]
1912-1914 AVB (Amsterdamsche Voetbal Bond)
1915-1919 3rd level
1919-1923 4th level
1923-1931 3rd level

JoVoRo (19??-19??) Rotterdam
19??-19?? RVB (Rotterdam Voetbal Bond)

Maccabi (1916-1919) Den Haag
1916-1919 ?

Maccabi (197?-197?) Amsterdam
197?-197? AVB (Amsterdamsche Voetbal Bond)

Raven (19??-19??, after World War I) [changed to Hakoah]
19??-19?? GVB (Groninger Voetbal Bond)

Tempo (1935-1941) Den Haag
1935-1941 HVB (Haagsche Voetbal Bond)

Wilhelmina Vooruit (25/5/1908-1956) Amsterdam [merged in 1956 with HEDW to WV-HEDW]
1908-1911 AVB (Amsterdamsche Voetbal Bond)
1912-1928 3rd level
1928-1941 4th level
1945-1949 4th level
1950-1953 4th level
1953-1956 3rd level

WV-HEDW (1956-) Amsterdam [formed in 1956 by merger of Wilhelmina Vooruit and HEDW]
1956-1957 3rd level
1957-1959 4th level
1960-1967 AVB (Amsterdamsche Voetbal Bond)
1968-1972 4th level
1973-     AVB (Amsterdamsche Voetbal Bond)

Peru

Thanks to Eli Schmerler (eli.schmerler@interlatincorp.com).
Hebraica (19??-19??) Lima
19??-19?? Copa Peru (Peru 2nd level)

Poland

Thanks to Pawel Mogielnicki (mogiel@sokrates.mimuw.edu.pl), Pawel Gaszynski (rozgrywkipl@wp.pl) and Albert Florek.
All the teams played before WWII.

KS = Klub Sportowy (Sport Club)
ZAKS = Zydowski Amatorski Klub Sportowy (Jewish Amateur Sport Club)
ZKS = Zydowski Klub Sportowy (Jewish Sport Club)
ZRKS = Zydowski Robotniczy Klub Sportowy (Jewish Workers Sport Club)
ZTGS = Zydowskie Towarzystwo Gimnastyczno-Sportowe (Jewish Sport & Gymnastics Team)
ZTS = Zydowskie Towarzystwo Sportowe (Jewish Sport Team)

ZKS Achdutch Lodz (19??-19??) Lodz
19??-19?? ?

ZKS Amatorzy Kraków (19??-19??) Krakow
19??-19?? ?

Bar Kochba Debica (1922 - 19??) Debica
1922-19?? ?

Bar-Kochba Lodz (19??-1939) Lodz
19??-1938 ?
1939      B Class Lodz (Klasa B Lodz) [3rd level]

Bar-Kochba Rzeszów (19??-19??) Rzeszow
19??-19?? ?

ZKS Bielawa (19??-19??) Bielawa
19??-19?? ?

Grodzisk Mazovyet (193?-19??) Grodzsk Mazowiecki
193?-19?? ?

Robotniczy ZKS Gwiazda Lomza (1930-19??) Lomza
1930-19?? ?

Hagibor Przemysl (1919-19??) Przemysl
1919-19?? ? (more info can be found at http://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/przemysl/prz231.html#26r)

ZKS Hagibor Krakow (19??-1939) Krakow
19??-1938 ?
1939      A Class Krakow (Klasa A Krakow) [3rd level]

Hagibor Wadowice (19??-19??) Wadowice
19??-19?? ?

ZTGS Hakoah Bedzin (19??-19??) Bedzin
19??-19?? ?

KS Hakoah Bielsko (19??-19??) Bielsko (now Bielsko-Biala)
19??-19?? ?

Hakoah Kielce (19??-19??) Kielce
19??-19?? ?

Hakoah Kraków (1922-19??) Krakow
1922-19?? ?

ZKS Hakoah Lodz (19??-1939) Lodz
19?? - 1927 ?
1928 - 1935	A Class Lodz (Klasa A Lodz) [2nd level]
1936 - 1938 ?
1939		B Class Lodz (Klasa B Lodz) [3rd level]

Hakoah Radom (19??-19??) Radom
19??-19?? ?

ZKS Hakoah Wilno (1923-19??) Vilnius (now in Lithuania)
1923-19?? ?

Hapoel Bialystok (19??-1939) Bialystok
19??-1934 ?
1935-1938 A Class Bialystok (Klasa A Bialystok) [2nd level]
1939      ?

Hapoel Bielsk Podlaski (19??-19??) Bielsk Podlaski
19??-19?? ?

Hapoel Grajewo (19??-1939) Grajewo
19??-1937 ?
1938      A Class Bialystok (Klasa A Bialystok) [2nd level]
1939      ?

ZKS Hapoel Kielce (19??-1939) Kielce
19??-1938 ?
1939      C Class Kielce (Klasa C Kielce) [5th level]

ZKS Hasmonea Lodz (19??-19??) Lodz
19??-19?? ?

ZKS Hasmonea Lwów (6/1908-1939) Lvov (now in Ukraine)
1908-1922 ?
1923-1926 A Class Lwów (Klasa A Lwów)
1927-1928 1st Division (1. Liga) [1st level]
1929-1933 A Class Lwów (Klasa A Lwów) [2nd level]
1934-1939 Regional League Lwów (Liga Okregowa Lwów) [2nd level]

Hasmonea Rowne (19??-19??) Rovno (now in Ukraine)
19??-19?? ?
1932-1933 2nd level
19??-19?? ?

ZKS Hasmonea Wilno (1925-19??) Vilnius (now in Lithuania)
1925-19?? ?

ZKS Hercja Kielce (19??-19??) Kielce
19??-19?? ?

ZKS Jugend Kraków (1910-18/4/1914), changed to ZKS Mlodosc Kraków (18/4/1914-19??) Krakow
1910-19?? ?

ZTS Jutrzenka Kraków (1909-1939) Krakow
1909-1919 ?
1920-1926 A Class Kraków (Klasa A Kraków)
1927      1st Division (1. Liga) [1st level]
1928      A Class Kraków (Klasa A Kraków) [2nd level]
1929-1930 ?
1931      A Class Kraków (Klasa A Kraków) [2nd level]
1932-1938 ?
1939      B Class Kraków (Klasa B Kraków) [4th level]

ZKS Jutrzenka Lwów (19??-19??) Lvov (now in Ukraine)
19??-19?? ?

Jutrzenka Radom (1918-19??) Radom
1918-19?? ?

ZKS Jutrzenka Tarnów (19??-1939) Tarnow
19??-1938 ?
1939      A Class Tarnów (Klasa A Tarnów) [3rd level]

ZKS Kadimah Lodz (19??-19??) Lodz
19??-19?? ?

ZKS Kadimah Oswiecim (19??-19??) Oswiecim
19??-19?? ?

Kraft Lodz (19??-19??) Lodz
19??-19?? ?

ZRKS Kraków (1910-19??) Krakow
1910-19?? ?

Makkabi Bialystok (19??-1939) Bialystok
19??-1934 ?
1935-1939 A Class Bialystok (Klasa A Bialystok) [2nd level]

Makkabi Bielsko (19??-19??) Bielsko (now Bielsko-Biala)
19??-19?? ?

Makkabi Grodno (19??-1939) Grodno (now in Belarus)
19??-1935 ?
1936-1939 A Class Bia?ystok (Klasa A Bia?ystok) [2nd level]

ZKS Makkabi Jaslo (19??-1939) Jaslo
19??-1938 ?
1939      A Class Tarnów (Klasa A Tarnów) [3rd level]

ZKS Makkabi Kielce (1918-1939) Kielce
1918-1938 ?
1939      B Class Kielce (Klasa B Kielce) [4th level]

KS Makkabi Konin (1916-19??) Konin
1916-19?? ?

ZKS Makkabi Kraków (1909-1939) Krakow
1909-1919 ?
1920-1922 A Class Kraków (Klasa A Kraków)
1923-1924 B Class Kraków (Klasa B Kraków)
1925-1926 A Class Kraków (Klasa A Kraków)
1927-1928 A Class Kraków (Klasa A Kraków) [2nd level]
1929-1930 ?
1931-1935 A Class Kraków (Klasa A Kraków) [2nd level]
1936-1938 ?
1939      Regional League Kraków (Liga Okregowa Kraków) [2nd level]

Makkabi Lodz (19??-193?) Lodz
19??-1932 ?
1933-1936 A Class Lodz (Klasa A Lodz) [2nd level]
1937-193? ?

ZTGS Makkabi Lomza (1916-1939) Lomza
1916-1935 ?
1936-1937 A Class Bialystok (Klasa A Bialystok) [2nd level]
1938      ?
1939      A Class Bialystok (Klasa A Bialystok) [2nd level]

Makkabi Lwów (19??-19??) Lvov (now in Ukraine)
19??-19?? ?

ZKS Makkabi Mielec (19??-1939) Mielec
19??-1938 ?
1939      A Class Tarnów (Klasa A Tarnów) [3rd level]

ZKS Makkabi Nowy Sacz (1923-1939) Nowy Sacz
1923-1938 ?
1939      B Class Podhale (Klasa B Podhale) [4th level]

Makkabi Sejny (19??-19??) Sejny
19??-19?? ?

Makkabi Suwalki (19??-193?) Suwalki
19??-1935 ?
1936      A Class Bialystok (Klasa A Bialystok) [2nd level]
1937-193? ?

Makkabi Warszawa (19??-19??) Warsaw
19??-19?? ?

ZTGS Makkabi Wilno (1921-1939) Vilnius (now in Lithuania)
1921-1937 ?
1938      A Class Wilno (Klasa A Wilno) [2nd level]
1939      ?

Makkabi Wolkowysk (19??-19??) Wolkowysk (now in Lithuania)
19??-19?? ?

Morgenstern Lodz (19??-19??) Lodz
19??-19?? ?

ZAKS PON Wilno (19??-19??) Vilnius (now in Lithuania)
19??-19?? ?

Samaon Lodz (19??-19??) Lodz
19??-19?? ?

ZKS Samson Rzeszów (19??-19??) Rzeszow
19??-19?? ?

ZTGS Samson Tarnów (1912-1939) Tarnow
1912-1938 ?
1939      B Class Tarnów (Klasa B Tarnów) [4th level]

ZKS Sila Zablocie (19??-1939) Zablocie
19??-1938 ?
1939      A Class Bielsko (Klasa A Bielsko) [3rd level]

ZKS Sila Kraków (19??-1939) Krakow
19??-1938 ?
1939      A Class Kraków (Klasa A Kraków) [3rd level]

Sparta Lodz (19??-19??) Lodz
19??-19?? ?

Sztern Lodz (19??-19??) Lodz
19??-19?? ?

Tel Chaj Lodz (19??-19??) Lodz
19??-19?? ?

KS im. Trumfeldora (19??-19??) Lodz
19??-19?? ?

Romania

Macabi Balti (19??-19??) Balti (now in Moldova)
19??-1937 ?
1937-1938 3rd level

Macabi Bucuresti (1919-1940) Bucharest
1924-1926 1st level (regional group)
1926-1928 2nd level (regional group)
1928-1932 1st level (regional group)
1932-1934 ?
1934-1940 2nd level

Hakoah Cernauti (1920?-1931) Cernauti (now in Ukraine)
1920-1924 ?
1924-1931 1st level (regional group)
champions regional group Cernauti 1929

Macabi Cernauti (1909-1931,1932-1940) Cernauti (now in Ukraine)
1909-1924 ?
1924-1931 1st level (regional group)
1932-1932 1st level (regional group)
1937-1938 3rd level
champions regional group Cernauti 1927, 1931, 1932 (spring)

Macabi Hakoah Cernauti (1931-1932) Cernauti (now in Ukraine)
1931-1932 1st level (regional group)
NB: apparently temporary merger of Macabi and Hakoah

Hakoah Chisinau (19??-19??) Chisinau (now in Moldova)
1928-19?? 1st level (regional group)

Macabi Chisinau (19??-19??) Chisinau (now in Moldova)
19??-1936 ?
1936-1938 3rd level
1939-1940 2nd level
1940-19?? ?

Haggibor Cluj (19??-19??) Cluj
1921-1932 1st level (regional groups)

Macabi Hakoah Iasi (19??-19??) Iasi
19??-1937 ?
1937-1938 3rd level

Bar Kochba Satu Mare (19??-19??) Satu Mare
1930-1932 1st level (regional group)
1932-1937 ?
1937-1938 3rd level

Kadima Timisoara (19??-19??) Timisoara
1926-1928 1st level (regional group)
1928-1929 ?
1929-1932 1st level (regional group)

Russia

Makkabi Moscow (19??-) Moscow
19??-     ?

Scotland

Glasgow Maccabi (19??-) Glasgow
19??-2001 ?

Soviet Union

Thanks to Hans Schöggl.
Kurenets (192?-19??) Kurenets

Maccabi SC Novogrudok (19??-19??) Nawahradak

NB: Kurenets and Nawahradak both in Belarus

Sweden

Thanks to Clas Glenning (clasbannock@hotmail.com).
Hakoah SK (19??-) Malmö
19??-1994 ?
1995-2000 Division 7 (Sweden 8th level)

IK Makkabi (19??-) Stockholm
19??-1988 ?
1989      Division 7 (Sweden 8th level)
1990-1992 ?
1993      Division 7 (Sweden 8th level)
1994      ?
1995-1996 Division 7 (Sweden 8th level)
1997      Division 6 (Sweden 7th level)
1998      Division 7 (Sweden 8th level)
1999      Division 6 (Sweden 7th level)
2000-2002 Division 7 (Sweden 8th level)

Switzerland

Thanks to Ronny Bachenheimer (robach@pop.agri.ch) from FC Hakoah Zürich.
FC Hakoah Zürich (1921-) Zurich
1921-2002 3rd to 5th level
2003      4th level

JTV Basel (19??-) Basel
19??-2002 ?
2003      Nordwestschweiz 5 Liga (Switzerland 8th level)

Turkey

OSG Makkabi Istanbul (1913-??) Istanbul
1913-19?? ?

USA

Thanks to David Litterer (spectrum@sover.net).
Brooklyn Hakoah (1929) New York [merged at the end of 1929 with New York Hakoah I
to Hakoah All-Stars]
1929 ASL I

Hakoah All-Stars (1929-1931), changed to New York Hakoah II (1931-1933) New York
[formed by merger of Brooklyn Hakoah and New York Hakoah I]
1929-1933 ASL I

Los Angeles Maccabee (?-?) Los Angeles
no info

titles:
1973 US Challenge Cup winners
1975 US Challenge Cup winners
1977 US Challenge Cup winners
1981 US Challenge Cup winners

New York Hakoah I (1928-1929) New York [merged in 1929 with Brooklyn Hakoah to
Hakoah All-Stars]
records:
1928-1929 EPSL II

titles:
1929 US Challenge Cup winners

New York Hakoah III (1948-1962) New York [merged in 1962 with New York Americans
to New York Hakoah-Americans]
records:
1948-1964 ASL II

titles:
1956/57 champions
1957/58 champions
1958/59 champions

Yugoslavia (includes Kingdom of Serbs, Croats and Slovenes)

Thanks to Hans Schöggl.
Monastir (around 1928) Bitola

Juda Makabi Novi Sad (1920-41) Novi Sad
1921/22   Belgrade regional league (1st level)
1925/26   Novi Sad regional league (1st level)
1927-1929 Novi Sad regional league (1st level)
1935-1938 Novi Sad regional league (1st level)

Barkohba Sarajevo (?-?) Sarajevo
1921-1926 Sarajevo city league (2nd level)

Makabi Sarajevo (?-?) Sarajevo
1938/39   Sarajevo city league (1st level)

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Yaniv Bleicher for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Yaniv Bleicher (yanivbl@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 20 Mar 2014

(C) Copyright Yaniv Bleicher and RSSSF 2001/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.