Romania - Player of the Year Awards


This award was originally given by the former weekly Fotbal. Afterwards it was continued by the daily Sportul, which became Gazeta Sporturilor after 1989.


1966: 1. Nicolae DOBRIN (FC Arges, Pitesti)
             2. Vasile GERGELY (Dinamo Bucuresti)
             3. Ion PÎRCALAB (Dinamo Bucuresti)
             4. Emil DUMITRIU II (Rapid Bucuresti)
             5. Ion NUNWEILLER III (Dinamo Bucuresti)
1967: 1. Nicolae DOBRIN (FC Arges, Pitesti)
             2. Gheorghe CONSTANTIN (Steaua Bucuresti) 
             3. Narcis Radut COMAN (FC Arges Pitesti) 
             4. Ion IONESCU (Rapid Bucuresti) 
             5. Dan COE (Rapid Bucuresti)
1968: 1. Florea DUMITRACHE (Dinamo Bucuresti) 
             2. Cornel DINU (Dinamo Bucuresti) 
             3. Lajos SATMAREANU (Steaua Bucuresti) 
             4. Gheorghe GORNEA (UTA Arad) 
             5. Ion BARBU (FC Arges Pitesti) 
                Narcis Radut COMAN (FC Arges Pitesti)
1969: 1. Florea DUMITRACHE (Dinamo Bucuresti) 
             2. Nicolae DOBRIN (FC Arges Pitesti) 
             3. Radu NUNWEILLER VI (Dinamo Bucuresti) 
             4. Lajos SATMAREANU (Steaua Bucuresti) 
             5. Aristica GHITA (Dinamo Bacau)
1970: 1. Cornel DINU (Dinamo Bucuresti) 
             2. RADUCANU Necula (Rapid Bucuresti)
             3. Florea DUMITRACHE (Dinamo Bucuresti) 
             4. Radu NUNWEILLER VI (Dinamo Bucuresti) 
             5. Niculae LUPESCU (Rapid Bucuresti) 
                Vasile IANUL (Politehnica Iasi)                   
1971: 1. Nicolae DOBRIN (FC Arges Pitesti) 
             2. Ion DUMITRU (Rapid Bucuresti) 
             3. Niculae LUPESCU (Rapid Bucuresti) 
             4. Mircea LUCESCU (Dinamo Bucuresti) 
             5. Cornel DINU (Dinamo Bucuresti)
1972: 1. Cornel DINU (Dinamo Bucuresti) 
             2. Alexandru BOC (Rapid Bucuresti) 
             3. Nicolae DOBRIN (FC Arges Pitesti) 
             4. Sterica ADAMACHE (Steagul Rosu Brasov)
             5. Ion DUMITRU (Steaua Bucuresti)
1973: 1. Ion DUMITRU (Steaua Bucuresti) 
             2. Cornel DINU (Dinamo Bucuresti) 
             3. Nicolae DOBRIN (FC Arges Pitesti) 
             4. Dumitru ANTONESCU (Farul Constanta) 
             5. Florea DUMITRACHE (Dinamo Bucuresti).
1974: 1. Cornel DINU (Dinamo Bucuresti) 
             2. Mircea LUCESCU (Dinamo Bucuresti)
             3. Ion DUMITRU (Steaua Bucuresti) 
             4. Silviu Catalin IORGULESCU (UTA Arad)
             5. Alexandru BOC (Universitatea Craiova) 
                RADUCANU Necula (Rapid Bucuresti)
1975: 1. Ion DUMITRU (Steaua Bucuresti)
1976: 1. Dudu GEORGESCU (Dinamo Bucuresti) 
             2. Ladislau BÖLÖNI (ASA Tîrgu Mures) 
             3. Anghel IORDANESCU (Steaua Bucuresti) 
             4. RADUCANU Necula (Rapid Bucuresti) 
             5. Florin CHERAN (Dinamo Bucuresti)
1977: 1. Ladislau BÖLÖNI (ASA Tîrgu Mures) 
             2. Dudu GEORGESCU (Dinamo Bucuresti) 
             3. Alexandru SZATMARYI (Dinamo Bucuresti) 
             4. Nicolae DOBRIN (FC Arges Pitesti) 
             5. Iosif VIGU (Steaua Bucuresti)
1978: 1. Narcis Radut COMAN (CS Tîrgoviste) 
             2. Nicolae DOBRIN (FC Arges Pitesti) 
             3. Costica STEFANESCU (Universtatea Craiova) 
             4. Cornel DINU (Dinamo Bucuresti) 
             5. Stefan SAMES (Steaua Bucuresti).
1979: 1. Stefan SAMES (Steaua Bucuresti) 
             2. Costica STEFANESCU (Universtatea Craiova) 
             3. Marcel RADUCANU (Steaua Bucuresti) 
             4. Nicolae DOBRIN (FC Arges Pitesti) 
             5. Cornel DINU (Dinamo Bucuresti)
1980: 1. Marcel RADUCANU (Steaua Bucuresti) 
             2. Anghel IORDANESCU (Steaua Bucuresti) 
             3. Costica STEFANESCU (Universitatea Craiova) 
             4. Vasile IORDACHE (Steaua Bucuresti) 
             5. Rodion Doru Gorun CAMATARU (Universitatea Craiova)
1981: 1. Ilie BALACI (Universitatea Craiova) 
             2. Costica STEFANESCU (Universitatea Craiova) 
             3. Stefan SAMES (Steaua Bucuresti) 
             4. Vasile IORDACHE (Steaua Bucuresti) 
             5. Romulus GABOR (Corvinul Hunedoara)
1982: 1. Ilie BALACI (Universitatea Craiova) 
             2. Costica STEFANESCU (Universitatea Craiova) 
             3. Rodion Doru Gorun CAMATARU (Universitatea Craiova)
             4. Ladislau BÖLÖNI (ASA Tîrgu Mures) 
             5. Gino IORGULESCU (Sportul Studentesc Bucuresti) 
1983: 1. Ladislau BÖLÖNI (ASA Tîrgu Mures) 
             2. Silviu LUNG (Universitatea Craiova) 
             3. Costica STEFANESCU (Universitatea Craiova) 
             4. Rodion Doru Gorun CAMATARU (Universitatea Craiova) 
             5. Mircea REDNIC (Dinamo Bucuresti).  
1984: 1. Silviu LUNG (Universitatea Craiova) 
             2. Gheorghe HAGI (Sportul Studentesc Bucuresti) 
             3. Costica STEFANESCU (Universitatea Craiova) 
             4. Mircea REDNIC (Dinamo Bucuresti) 
             5. Dumitru MORARU (Dinamo Bucuresti)
1985: 1. Gheorghe HAGI (Sportul Studentesc Bucuresti) 
             2. Costica STEFANESCU (Universitatea Craiova) 
             3. Ladislau BÖLÖNI (Steaua Bucuresti) 
             4. Silviu LUNG (Universitatea Craiova) 
             5. Michael KLEIN (Corvinul Hunedoara)
1986: 1. Helmut DUCKADAM (Steaua Bucuresti) 
             2. Ladislau BÖLÖNI (Steaua Bucuresti) 
             3. Miodrag BELODEDICI (Steaua Bucuresti) 
             4. Rodion Doru Gorun CAMATARU (Universitatea Craiova) 
             5. Gheorghe HAGI (Sportul Studentesc Bucuresti)
1987: 1. Gheorghe HAGI (Steaua Bucuresti) 
             2. Miodrag BELODEDICI (Steaua Bucuresti) 
             3. Rodion Doru Gorun CAMATARU (Universitatea Craiova) 
             4. Ladislau BÖLÖNI (Steaua Bucuresti) 
             5. Marius Mihai LACATUS (Steaua Bucuresti)
1988: 1. Dorin MATEUT (Dinamo Bucuresti) 
             2. Gheorghe HAGI (Steaua Bucuresti)
             3. Miodrag BELODEDICI (Steaua Bucuresti) 
             4. Marius Mihai LACATUS (Steaua Bucuresti) 
             5. Ovidiu Ioan SABAU (ASA Tîrgu Mures / Dinamo Bucuresti)
1989: 1. Gheorghe POPESCU (Universitatea Craiova) 
             2. Ovidiu Ioan SABAU (Dinamo Bucuresti) 
             3. Gheorghe HAGI (Steaua Bucuresti) 
             4. Marius Mihai LACATUS (Steaua Bucuresti) 
             5. Stefan IOVAN (Steaua Bucuresti)
1990: 1. Gheorghe POPESCU (Universitatea Craiova / PSV Eindhoven) 
             2. Iosif ROTARIU (Steaua Bucuresti / Galatasaray SK Istanbul) 
             3. Dan Vasile PETRESCU (Steaua Bucuresti) 
             4. Angelo Ioan LUPESCU (Dinamo Bucuresti) 
             5. Marius Mihai LACATUS (Steaua Bucuresti)
1991: 1. Gheorghe POPESCU (PSV Eindhoven) 
             2. Gheorghe HAGI (Real Madrid CF) 
             3. Angelo Ioan LUPESCU (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen) 
             4. Silviu LUNG (Logroñés CD / Electroputere Craiova) 
             5. Dorinel Ionel MUNTEANU (Dinamo Bucuresti)
1992: 1. Gheorghe POPESCU (PSV Eindhoven) 
             2. Gheorghe HAGI (Real Madrid CF) 
             3. Dorinel Ionel MUNTEANU (Dinamo Bucuresti) 
             4. Angelo Ioan LUPESCU (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen) 
             5. Ilie DUMITRESCU (Steaua Bucuresti)
1993: 1. Gheorghe HAGI (Brescia Calcio) 
             2. Ilie DUMITRESCU (Steaua Bucuresti)
             3. Florin Valeriu RADUCIOIU (Brescia Calcio / Milan AC) 
             4. Gheorghe POPESCU (PSV Eindhoven) 
             5. Ovidiu Ioan SABAU (Brescia Calcio)
1994: 1. Gheorghe HAGI (Brescia Calcio / FC Barcelona) 
             2. Florin Valeriu RADUCIOIU (Milan AC / RCD Espanyol Barcelona) 
             3. Angelo Ioan LUPESCU (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen) 
             4. Gheorghe POPESCU (PSV Eindhoven) 
             5. Ilie DUMITRESCU (Steaua Bucuresti)
1995: 1. Gheorghe POPESCU (Tottenham Hotspur / FC Barcelona) 
             2. Gheorghe HAGI (FC Barcelona) 
             3. Daniel Claudiu PRODAN (Steaua Bucuresti) 
             4. Dorinel Ionel MUNTEANU (1. FC Köln) 
             5. Florin Valeriu RADUCIOIU (RCD Espanyol Barcelona)
1996: 1. Gheorghe POPESCU (FC Barcelona) 
             2. Gheorghe HAGI (FC Barcelona / Galatasaray SK Istanbul) 
             3. Dinu Viorel MOLDOVAN (FC Xamax Neuchâtel / Grasshoppers Club Zürich) 
             4. Bucurel Adrian ILIE (Steaua Bucuresti / Galatasaray SK Istanbul)
             5. Dorinel Ionel MUNTEANU (1.FC Köln)
1997: 1. Gheorghe HAGI (Galatasaray SK Istanbul) 
             2. Dan Vasile PETRESCU (Chelsea) 
             3. Marius Mihai LACATUS (Steaua Bucuresti) 
             4. Gheorghe POPESCU (FC Barcelona / Galatasaray SK Istanbul) 
             5. Bucurel Adrian ILIE (Galatasaray SK  Istanbul)
1998: 1. Bucurel Adrian ILIE (Valencia CF) 
             2. Gheorghe POPESCU (Galatasaray SK Istanbul) 
             3. Gheorghe HAGI (Galatasaray SK Istanbul) 
             4. Bogdan STELEA (UD Salamanca) 
             5. Angelo Ioan LUPESCU (Borussia Mönchengladbach / Dinamo Bucuresti)
1999: 1. Gheorghe HAGI (Galatasaray SK Istanbul) 
             2. Dan Vasile PETRESCU (Chelsea) 
             3. Bucurel Adrian ILIE (Valencia CF) 
             4. Gheorghe POPESCU (Galatasaray SK Istanbul) 
             5. Adrian MUTU (Dinamo Bucuresti)
2000: 1. Gheorghe HAGI (Galatasaray SK Istanbul)
             2. Cristian Eugen CHIVU (AFC Ajax Amsterdam)
             3. Gheorghe POPESCU (Galatasaray SK Istanbul)
             4. Dorinel Ionel MUNTEANU (VfL Wolfsburg)
             5. Marius Constantin NICULAE (Dinamo Bucuresti)
2001: 1. Cosmin Marius CONTRA (CD Alavés / Milan AC)
             2. Marius Constantin NICULAE (Dinamo Bucuresti / Sporting CP Lisboa)
             3. Cristian Eugen CHIVU (AFC Ajax Amsterdam)
             4. Gheorghe POPESCU (Galatasaray SK Istanbul)
             5. Dumitru Adrian MIHALCEA (Dinamo Bucuresti)
                Daniel PANCU (UFC Rapid Bucuresti)
2002: 1. Cristian Eugen CHIVU (AFC Ajax Amsterdam)
             2. Adrian MUTU (Hellas Verona / Parma AC)
             3. Cosmin Marius CONTRA (Milan AC / Atlético de Madrid)
             4. Daniel Gabriel PANCU (UFC Rapid Bucuresti / Besiktas JK)
             5. Matei Mirel RADOI (Steaua Bucuresti)
2003: 1. Adrian MUTU (Parma AC / Chelsea FC)
             2. Cristian Eugen CHIVU (AFC Ajax Amsterdam / AS Roma) 
             3. Bogdan Ionut LOBONT (AFC Ajax Amsterdam)
             4. Matei Mirel RADOI (Steaua Bucuresti)
             5. Daniel Gabriel PANCU (Besiktas JK)
2004: 1. Ionel Daniel DANCIULESCU (Dinamo Bucuresti)
             2. Adrian Constantin NEAGA (Steaua Bucuresti)
             3. Matei Mirel RADOI (Steaua Bucuresti)
             4. Daniel George NICULAE (Rapid Bucuresti)
             5. Florentin PETRE (Dinamo Bucuresti)
                Tiberiu GHIOANE (Dynamo Kyiv)
2005. 1. Adrian MUTU (Juventus Torino)
             2. Matei Mirel RADOI (Steaua Bucuresti)
             3. Dorinel Ionel MUNTEANU (Steaua Bucuresti / CFR Cluj)
             4. Constantin Nicolae DICA (Steaua Bucuresti)
             5. Razvan Vasile COCIS (Serif Tiraspol)
                Constantin Marius MALDARASANU (Rapid Bucuresti)
2006  1. Constantin Nicolae DICA (Steaua Bucuresti)
             2. Adrian MUTU (Juventus Torino / Fiorentina)
             3. Cristian Eugen CHIVU (Roma AS)
             4. Danut Dumitru COMAN (Rapid Bucuresti)
                Ciprian Andrei MARICA (Shakhtar Donetsk)
2007: 1. Adrian MUTU (Fiorentina ACF)
             2. Bogdan Ionut LOBONT (Dinamo Bucuresti)
             3. Cristian Eugen CHIVU (Roma AS / Internazionale Milano FC)
             4. Nicolai Dorin GOIAN (Steaua Bucuresti)
             5. Constantin Nicolae DICA (Steaua Bucuresti)
2008: 1. Adrian MUTU (Fiorentina ACF)
             2. Cristian Eugen CHIVU (Internazionale Milano FC)
                Nicolai Dorin GOIAN (Steaua Bucuresti)
             4. Bogdan Ionut LOBONT (Dinamo Bucuresti)
             5. Eugen TRICA (CFR Cluj)
2009: 1. Cristian Eugen CHIVU (Internazionale Milano FC)
             2. Razvan RAT Dinca (Shakhtar Donetsk)
             3. Adrian MUTU (Fiorentina ACF)
             4. Iulian Catalin APOSTOL (Unirea Urziceni)
             5. Gheorghe BUCUR (FC Timisoara)
2010: 1. Cristian Eugen CHIVU (Internazionale Milano FC)
             2. Sorin Bogdan STANCU  (Steaua Bucuresti)
             3. Razvan RAT Dinca (Shakhtar Donetsk)
             4. Stefan Daniel RADU  (Lazio SS)
             5. Sebastian Gabriel TAMAS (West Bromwich Albion)
2011  1. Andrei Gabriel TORJE (Dinamo Bucuresti / Udinese Calcio)
             2. Lucian Iulian SANMARTEAN (SC Vaslui)
             3. Cristian Ionut SAPUNARU (FC Porto)
             4. Ionel Daniel DANCIULESCU (Dinamo Bucuresti)
             5. Stefan Daniel RADU (Lazio SS)
2012: 1. Raul Andrei RUSESCU (Steaua Bucuresti)
             2. Vlad Iulian CHIRICHES (Steaua Bucuresti)
             3. Andrei Gabriel TORJE (Udinese Calcio / Granada FC)
             4. Alexandru BOURCEANU (Steaua Bucuresti)
             5. Razvan RAT Dinca (Shakhtar Donetsk)
2013: 1. Vlad Iulian CHIRICHES (Steaua Bucuresti / Tottenham Hotspur)
             2. Alexandru Iulian MAXIM (VfB Stuttgart)
             3. Alexandru BOURCEANU (Steaua Bucuresti)
             4. Ciprian Andrei MARICA (Schalke 04 / Getafe CF) 
                Daniel Gabriel PANCU (Rapid Bucuresti)

Number of Wins

 7 Gheorghe HAGI 

 6 Gheorghe POPESCU 

 4 Adrian MUTU   

 3 Cristian Eugen CHIVU 
   Cornel DINU  
   Nicolae DOBRIN  

 2 Ilie BALACI 
   Ladislau BÖLÖNI 
   Florea DUMITRACHE   
   Ion DUMITRU   

 1 Vlad Iulian CHIRICHES
   Narcis Radut COMAN
   Cosmin Marius CONTRA
   Ionel Daniel DANCIULESCU
   Constantin Nicolae DICA 
   Helmut DUCKADAM
   Dudu GEORGESCU
   Bucurel Adrian ILIE 
   Silviu LUNG
   Dorin MATEUT 
   Marcel RADUCANU
   Raul Andrei RUSESCU 
   Stefan SAMES
   Andrei Gabriel TORJE

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Razvan Toma for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Razvan Toma (raztoma@yahoo.fr)
Last updated: 16 Jan 2014

(C) Copyright Razvan Toma and RSSSF 1998/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.