Al-Shurta (Baghdad) - Coaches


Nadi Al-Shurta Al-Riyadhi (Police Sports Club)

The Police Sports Club was founded as a sports club in 1974. Before the club’s 
formation, the sports movement in the Iraqi Police force, which had begun in 1934, 
had previously been organised under the Police Games Directorate founded in 1960, 
with several teams representing the Police force in the Iraqi league such as 
Aliyat Al-Shurta, Kuliya Al-Shurta, Shurta Al-Najda and Shurta Al-Murour. 
From 1934 until 1962, a Police selection (Montakhab Al-Shurta) represented the 
Police force in football tournaments.

Previous Names: 1983-1984 Quwat Al-Emen Al-Dakhili (Internal Security Forces)

1974-1975        Younis Hussein
1975-1979        Abdul-Kadir Zeinal
1979-1982        Douglas Aziz
1982-1983        Rajko Menista (Yugoslavia)
1983             Abid Kadhim
1983-1984        Munthir Al-Waadh
1984             Mohammed Tabra
1984-1985        Thamir Muhsin & Wathiq Naji
1985             Mohammed Tabra
1985-1987        Abid Kadhim
1987-1989        Douglas Aziz
1989-1990        Mohammed Tabra
1990-1991        Douglas Aziz
1991-1992        Mohammed Tabra
1991-1992        Faisal Aziz
1992             Saad Jamil
1992             Douglas Aziz     
1992             Emmanuel “Ammo” Baba
1992-1993        Mudhafar Nouri
1993-1994        Basim Qasim & Muwafaq Hussein
1994-1995        Saad Jamil
1995-1996        Dr.Kadhim Al-Rubaie
1996             Mudhafar Nouri
1996-1997        Faisal Aziz
1997             Adnan Jafar
1997             Emmanuel “Ammo” Baba
1997             Abdelilah Abdul-Hamed & Ayoub Odisho
1997-1998        Abdelilah Abdul-Hamed
1998-1999        Faisal Aziz
1999             Najih Humoud *
1999-2001        Ahmed Radhi
2001-2002        Yassin Amal
2002             Emmanuel “Ammo” Baba
2002             Basim Qasim
2002-2003        Abdelilah Abdul-Hamed
2003             Hassan Farhan
2003-2004        Basim Qasim
2004-2005        Younis Abid Ali
2005             Dr.Salih Radhi
2005             Hamed Salman
2005-2006        Dr.Kadhim Al-Rubaie
2006             Mohammed Khalaf
2006             Yahya Alwan
2006-2007        Shaker Mahmoud
2007             Kadhim Khalaf
2007             Karim Farhan
2007-2008        Thair Ahmed
2008             Faisal Aziz
2008-2009        Maitham Mutaab & Muwafaq Hussein
2009-2010        Rahim Hamed
2010             Hakim Shaker        
2010-2011        Younis Abid Ali
2011             Hakim Shaker
2011             Nabil Zaki
2011-2012        Basim Qasim
2012             Mohammed Tabra
2012-2013        Thair Jassam

* Iraq national coach Najih Humoud was assigned by the Iraq FA to manage the club 
  during their 1999-2000 Asian Club Championship campaign.



About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hassanin Mubarak for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hassanin Mubarak (Iraqifootball@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 10 May 2013

(C) Copyright Hassanin Mubarak and RSSSF 2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.