Argentina - Coaches of Championship Teams - First Level

 
Season      Team                        Coach
 
1931    LAF Boca Juniors                Mario Fortunato        
1932    LAF River Plate                 Victor Caamaño
1933    LAF San Lorenzo de Almagro      Eugenio Medygsi / Atilio Giuliano-Antonio Malvassi           
1934    LAF Boca Juniors                Mario Fortunato        
1935        Boca Juniors                Mario Fortunato            
1936        River Plate                 Emérico Hirschi    
1937        River Plate                 Emérico Hirschi   
1938        Independiente               Guillermo Ronzoni   
1939        Independiente               Guillermo Ronzoni
1940        Boca Juniors                Ángel Fernández Roca / Enrique Sobral     
1941        River Plate                 Renato Cesarini     
1942        River Plate                 Renato Cesarini     
1943        Boca Juniors                Oscar Tarrio / Alfredo Garassini     
1944        Boca Juniors                Alfredo Garassini     
1945        River Plate                 Renato Cesarini    
1946        San Lorenzo de Almagro      Diego García-Pedro Omar   
1947        River Plate                 José Minella     
1948        Independiente               Fernando Bello / Subcomisión de Fútbol
1949        Racing Club                 Guillermo Stábile  
1950        Racing Club                 Guillermo Stábile   
1951        Racing Club                 Guillermo Stábile     
1952        River Plate                 José Minella          
1953        River Plate                 José Minella           
1954        Boca Juniors                Ernesto Lazzati    
1955        River Plate                 José Minella          
1956        River Plate                 José Minella        
1957        River Plate                 José Minella        
1958        Racing Club                 José Della Torre    
1959        San Lorenzo de Almagro      José Barreiro
1960        Independiente               Roberto Sbarra
1961        Racing Club                 Saúl Ongaro    
1962        Boca Juniors                José D´Amico     
1963        Independiente               Armando Renganeschi / Manuel Giúdice
1964        Boca Juniors                Aristóbulo Deambrosi / Adolfo Pedernera
1965        Boca Juniors                Adolfo Pedernera / Néstor Rossi      
1966        Racing Club                 Juan José Pizzutti                   
1967    M   Estudiantes LP              Osvaldo Zubeldía
        Nac Independiente               Oswaldo Brandao
1968    M   San Lorenzo de Almagro      Elba de Padua Lima (Tim)
        Nac Vélez Sarsfield             Manuel Giúdice
1969    M   Chacarita Juniors           Argentino Geronazzo / Federico Pizarro
        Nac Boca Juniors                Alfredo Di Stéfano      
1970    M   Independiente               Manuel Giúdice
        Nac Boca Juniors                José María Silvero
1971    M   Independiente               Vladislao Cap
        Nac Rosario Central             Ángel Labruna 
1972    M   San Lorenzo de Almagro      Juan Carlos Lorenzo        
        Nac San Lorenzo de Almagro      Juan Carlos Lorenzo
1973    M   Huracán                     César Menotti 
        Nac Rosario Central             Carlos Griguol     
1974    M   Newell's Old Boys           Juan Carlos Montes          
        Nac San Lorenzo de Almagro      Osvaldo Zubeldía
1975    M   River Plate                 Ángel Labruna     
        Nac River Plate                 Ángel Labruna
1976    M   Boca Juniors                Juan Carlos Lorenzo     
        Nac Boca Juniors                Juan Carlos Lorenzo     
1977    M   River Plate                 Ángel Labruna        
        Nac Independiente               José Pastoriza
1978    M   Quilmes                     José Yudica     
        Nac Independiente               José Pastoriza
1979    M   River Plate                 Ángel Labruna 
        Nac River Plate                 Ángel Labruna
1980    M   River Plate                 Ángel Labruna     
        Nac Rosario Central             Ángel Zof
1981    M   Boca Juniors                Silvio Marzolini     
        Nac River Plate                 Alfredo Di Stéfano
1982    Nac Ferrocarril Oeste           Carlos Griguol
        M   Estudiantes LP              Carlos Bilardo         
1983    Nac Estudiantes LP              Eduardo Luján Manera
        M   Independiente               José Pastoriza
1984    Nac Ferrocarril Oeste           Carlos Griguol
        M   Argentinos Juniors          Roberto Saporiti     
1985    Nac Argentinos Juniors          José Yudica 
1985/86     River Plate                 Héctor Veira     
1986/87     Rosario Central             Ángel Zof            
1987/88     Newell's Old Boys           José Yudica
1988/89     Independiente               Jorge Solari
1989/90     River Plate                 Reinaldo Merlo / Daniel Passarella            
1990/91     Newell's Old Boys           Marcelo Bielsa
1991/92 Ape River Plate                 Daniel Passarella     
        Cla Newell's Old Boys           Marcelo Bielsa             
1992/93 Ape Boca Juniors                Oscar Tabárez     
        Cla Vélez Sarsfield             Carlos Bianchi                       
1993/94 Ape River Plate                 Daniel Passarella     
        Cla Independiente               Miguel Brindisi
1994/95 Ape River Plate                 Américo Gallego     
        Cla San Lorenzo de Almagro      Héctor Veira         
1995/96 Ape Vélez Sarsfield             Carlos Bianchi     
        Cla Vélez Sarsfield             Carlos Bianchi / Osvaldo Piazza                           
1996/97 Ape River Plate                 Ramón Díaz   
        Cla River Plate                 Ramón Díaz
1997/98 Ape River Plate                 Ramón Díaz     
        Cla Vélez Sarsfield             Marcelo Bielsa                            
1998/99 Ape Boca Juniors                Carlos Bianchi
        Cla Boca Juniors                Carlos Bianchi
1999/00 Ape River Plate                 Ramón Díaz                      
        Cla River Plate                 Américo Gallego       
2000/01 Ape Boca Juniors                Carlos Bianchi    
        Cla San Lorenzo de Almagro      Manuel Pellegrini
2001/02 Ape Racing Club                 Reinaldo Merlo
        Cla River Plate                 Ramón Díaz
2002/03 Ape Independiente               Américo Gallego
        Cla River Plate                 Manuel Pellegrini
2003/04 Ape Boca Juniors                Carlos Bianchi
        Cla River Plate                 Leonardo Astrada
2004/05 Ape Newell´s Old Boys           Américo Gallego
        Cla Vélez Sarsfield             Miguel Angel Russo
2005/06 Ape Boca Juniors                Alfio Basile        
        Cla Boca Juniors                Alfio Basile
2006/07 Ape Estudiantes LP              Diego Simeone
        Cla San Lorenzo de Almagro      Ramón Díaz
2007/08 Ape Lanús                       Ramón Cabrero
        Cla River Plate                 Diego Simeone
2008/09 Ape Boca Juniors                Carlos Ischia
        Cla Vélez Sarsfield             Ricardo Gareca   
2009/10 Ape Banfield                    Julio César Falcioni
        Cla Argentinos Juniors          Claudio Borghi
2010/11 Ape Estudiantes LP              Alejandro Sabella
        Cla Vélez Sarsfield             Ricardo Gareca

About this document

Sources:
Newspapers: Clarín, Crítica, El Mundo, El Pueblo, La Argentina, La Mañana, La Nación, La Prensa, Noticias Gráficas y Olé, different years.
Books: “Historia del Fútbol Argentino”, de varios autores (Editorial Eiffel, 1955); “Historia del fútbol argentino” (Diario La Nación, 1994); “Historia del profesionalismo”, de Pablo A. Ramírez (Editorial Perfil, 1976-79)
Magazines: Alumni, Campeón, Caras y Caretas, El Grafico, Estadio, Goles, La Cancha, Mística, Mundo Deportivo, Sólo Fútbol y Súper Fútbol, different years.

Prepared and maintained by Mariano Buren for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Mariano Buren (forocihf@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 15 Jul 2011

(C) Copyright Mariano Buren and RSSSF 2006/11
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.