Peru - Championship Winning Coaches

     Team                        Coach
1926 Sport Progreso
1927 Alianza Lima
1928 Alianza Lima		 Guillermo Rivero
1929 Universitario		 Mario De las Casas
1930 Atlético Chalaco            Telmo Carbajo
1931 Alianza Lima		 Guillermo Rivero
1932 Alianza Lima		 Guillermo Rivero
1933 Alianza Lima		 Guillermo Rivero
1934 Universitario		 Mario De las Casas
1935 Sport Boys
1936   no championship
1937 Sport Boys
1938 D.Municipal
1939 Universitario               Jack Greenwell         (ENG)
1940 D.Municipal
1941 Universitario		 Arturo Fernandez
1942 Sport Boys                  Raul Chapell
1943 D. Municipal                Juan Valdivieso
1944 Mariscal Sucre		 Alfonso Huapaya
1945 Universitario		 Arturo Fernandez
1946 Universitario 		 Arturo Fernandez
1947 At.Chalaco                  José Arana
1948 Alianza Lima		 Adelfo Magallanes
1949 Universitario 		 Arturo Fernandez
1950 D.Municipal		 Juan Valdivieso
1951 Sport Boys			 Alfonso Huapaya
1952 Alianza Lima		 Luis Guzman
1953 Mariscal Sucre		 Carlos Iturrizaga
1954 Alianza Lima		 Adelfo Magallanes
1955 Alianza Lima		 Adelfo Magallanes
1956 S.Cristal			 Luis Tirado            (CHI)
1957 Centro Iqueño		 Roberto Scarone        (URU)
1958 Sport Boys			 Marcos Calderon
1959 Universitario		 Segundo “Titina” Castillo
1960 Universitario		 Segundo “Titina” Castillo
1961 S.Cristal			 Juan Honores
1962 Alianza Lima		 Jaime De Almeida       (BRA)
1963 Alianza Lima                Jaime De Almeida       (BRA)
1964 Universitario		 Marcos Calderon
1965 Alianza Lima                Jaime De Almeida       (BRA)
1966 Universitario               Marcos Calderon
1967 Universitario               Marcos Calderon
1968 S.Cristal                   Waldir Pereyra ¨Didi¨  (BRA)
1969 Universitario               Roberto Scarone        (URU) 
1970 S.Cristal                   Sabino  Bartoli        (ARG)  
1971 Universitario               Roberto Scarone        (URU)
1972 S.Cristal                   Marcos Calderon
1973 Defensor Lima               Roque Gastón Maspoli   (URU)   
1974 Universitario               Juan E. Hohberg        (URU) 
1975 Alianza Lima                Marcos Calderon
1976 Unión Huaral                Moisés Barack 
1977 Alianza Lima                Juan E. Hohberg        (URU)
1978 Alianza Lima                Juan E. Hohberg        (URU)
1979 S.Cristal                   Marcos Calderon
1980 S.Cristal                   Marcos Calderon
1981 Melgar F.C                  Máximo Carrasco
1982 Universitario               Roberto Scarone        (URU)
1983 S.Cristal                   Cesar Cubilla          (PAR)    
1984 Sport Boys                  Marcos Calderon
1985 Universitario               Marcos Calderon
1986 San Agustín                 Fernando Cuellar  
1987 Universitario               Juan Carlos Oblitas
1988 S.Cristal                   Alberto Gallardo 
1989 Unión Huaral                Simo Vilic             (YUG)
1990 Universitario               Fernando Cuellar  
1991 S.Cristal                   Juan Carlos Oblitas
1992 Universitario               Ivan Brzic             (YUG)
1993 Universitario               Sergio Markarian       (URU) 
1994 S.Cristal                   Juan Carlos Oblitas
1995 S.Cristal                   Juan Carlos Oblitas
1996 S.Cristal                   Sergio Markarian       (URU)
1997 Alianza Lima                Jorge Luis Pinto       (COL)
1998 Universitario               Oswaldo Piazza         (ARG)
1999 Universitario               Roberto Challe
2000 Universitario               Roberto Challe
2001 Alianza Lima                Bernabé Herraez        (ESP) 
2002 S.Cristal                   Paulo Autori           (BRA)
2003 Alianza Lima                Gustavo Costas         (ARG)
2004 Alianza Lima                Gustavo Costas         (ARG)
2005 S.Cristal                   Jose Del Solar
2006 Alianza  Lima               Gerardo Pelusso        (URU)
2007 U. San Martín de Porres     Victor Rivera
2008 U. San Martín de Porres     Victor Rivera
2009 Universitario               Juan Reynoso
2010 U. San Martín de Porres     Anibal Ruiz            (URU)
2011 Juan Aurich                 Diego Umaña            (COL)
2012 S.Cristal                   Roberto Mosquera

 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Cesar Silva for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Cesar Silva (csilpe@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 7 Feb 2013

(C) Copyright Cesar Silva and RSSSF 2004/13
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.