Copa Libertadores de América 1980


Overview Page| 1979| 1981

About this document

First Round

Olimpia (Asunción) bye to the second round as holders.

Group 1 [Argentina, Peru]
Feb 16: Sporting Cristal - Atlético Chalaco     0-0
Feb 27: River Plate - Vélez Sarsfield           0-0
Mar  1: Atlético Chalaco - Vélez Sarsfield      0-2
  [Castro, Damiano]
Mar 11: River Plate - Sporting Cristal          3-2
  [Carrasco, J.J.López, Luque; Percy Rojas, Uribe]
Mar 14: Vélez Sarsfield - Sporting Cristal      2-0
  [Damiano(2)]
Mar 27: Vélez Sarsfield - Atlético Chalaco      5-2
  [Sanabria(4), Damiano; Portilla, Flores]
Mar 27: River Plate - Atlético Chalaco          3-0
  [R.Díaz(2), Commisso]
Apr  9: Sporting Cristal - Vélez Sarsfield      0-1
  [Sanabria]
Apr 15: Sporting Cristal - River Plate          1-2
  [Chumpitaz; Luque, R.Díaz]
Apr 18: Atlético Chalaco - River Plate          0-2
  [Luque, Carrasco]
Apr 25: Atlético Chalaco - Sporting Cristal     0-2
  [Uribe, Rojas]
Apr 25: Vélez Sarsfield - River Plate           0-0

 1.Vélez Sarsfield (Buenos Aires)  6  4  2  0 10- 2 10
   River Plate (Buenos Aires)      6  4  2  0 10- 3 10
 3.Sporting Cristal (Lima)         6  1  1  4  5- 8  3
 4.Atlético Chalaco (Callao)       6  0  1  5  2-14  1

First Place Playoff (Avellaneda)
May  8: Vélez Sarsfield - River Plate           1-1
  [Damiano; R.Díaz]
Vélez Sarsfield qualify on better goal difference in group

Group 2 [Bolivia, Uruguay]
Apr  9: Nacional - Defensor                     1-0
  [Cabrera]
Apr  9: Oriente Petrolero - The Strongest       1-0
  [Saucedo Landa]
Apr 13: Oriente Petrolero - Nacional            1-3
  [Huguenet; De la Peña(2), Milar]
Apr 13: The Strongest - Defensor                2-0
  [Mezza, Lattini]
Apr 16: Oriente Petrolero - Defensor            0-1 
  [V.Rodríguez] 
Apr 17: The Strongest - Nacional                3-0
  [Lattini, Sandoval, Paniagua}
Apr 23: Defensor - Nacional                     0-3
  [Victorino(2), Luzardo]
Apr 23: The Strongest - Oriente Petrolero       3-2
  [Mezza(2), Paniagua; Huguenet(2)]
Apr 27: Nacional - Oriente Petrolero            5-0
  [J.Morales(3), Milar, Victorino]
Apr 27: Defensor - The Strongest                1-1
  [V.Rodríguez; Sandoval]
Apr 30: Nacional - The Strongest                2-0
  [J.Morales, Victorino]
Apr 30: Defensor - Oriente Petrolero            1-1
  [Russo; Gottardi]

 1.Nacional (Montevideo)           6  5  0  1 14- 4 10
 2.The Strongest (La Paz)          6  3  1  2  9- 6  7
 3.Defensor (Montevideo)           6  1  2  3  3- 8  4
 4.Oriente Petrolero (Santa Cruz)  6  1  1  4  5-13  3

Group 3 [Brazil, Venezuela]
Mar 23: Vasco da Gama - Internacional           0-0
Mar 23: Deportivo Galicia - Táchira             1-0
  [León}
Apr 13: Deportivo Galicia - Vasco da Gama       0-0
Apr 13: Táchira - Internacional                 0-1
  [Falcao]
Apr 17: Deportivo Galicia - Internacional       2-1
  [Febles, Titón; Claudio Mineiro]
Apr 17: Táchira - Vasco da Gama                 0-1
  [Peribaldo]
Apr 20: Táchira - Deportivo Galicia             0-1
  [Cabral]
Apr 20: Internacional - Vasco da Gama           2-1
  [Jair, Cleo; Mendonça]
Apr 27: Internacional - Táchira                 4-0
  [Adavilson(2), Bira, Claudio Mineiro]
Apr 27: Vasco da Gama - Deportivo Galicia       4-0
  [Peribaldo(2), Mendonça, Paulinho]
Apr 30: Internacional - Deportivo Galicia       2-0
  [Falcao, Jair]
Apr 30: Vasco da Gama - Táchira                 1-0
  [Mendonça]

 1.Internacional (Porto Alegre)    6  4  1  1 10- 3  9
 2.Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro)  6  3  2  1  7- 2  8
 3.Deportivo Galicia (Caracas)     6  3  1  2  4- 7  7
 4.Táchira (San Cristóbal)         6  0  0  6  0- 9  0

Group 4 [Colombia, Ecuador]
Mar  9: Emelec - Universidad Católica           1-0
  [Torres]
Mar 12: América - Independiente Santa Fe        1-0
  [Pascuttini]
Mar 16: Emelec - Independiente Santa Fe         0-2
  [Santelli, Vasquez]
Mar 16: Universidad Católica - América          4-2
  [Carrera(2), Chaparro o/g, Raffart; Pascuttini(2)]
Mar 19: Independiente Santa Fe - América        1-1
  [Santelli; Battaglia]
Mar 23: Universidad Católica - Emelec           5-0
  [Carrera, Estupiñán, Mantilla, Silva, Rhon]
Mar 26: Universidad Católica - Indep. Santa Fe  1-0
  [Arias]
Mar 26: Emelec - América                        1-2
  [Miori; Penagós(2)]
Mar 30: Independiente Santa Fe - Emelec         1-2
  [Santelli; Rodríguez Riolfo, Torres]
Mar 30: América - Universidad Católica          1-0
  [Valencia]
Apr  2: Independiente Santa Fe - Uni. Católica  1-0
  [Santelli]
Apr  2: América - Emelec                        4-1
  [Penagós(3), Pascuttini; Quiñones]

 1.América (Cali)                  6  4  1  1 11- 7  9
 2.Universidad Católica (Quito)    6  3  0  3 10- 5  6 
 3.Independiente Santa Fe (Bogotá) 6  2  1  3  5- 5  5
 4.Emelec (Guayaquil)              6  2  0  4  5-14  4

Group 5 [Chile, Paraguay]
Mar 19: Colo Colo - O'Higgins                   1-1
  [Rivas; Nuñez]
Mar 21: Sol de América - Cerro Porteño          2-1
  [N.Fernández, Isasi; I.Fernández]
Mar 25: Sol de América - O'Higgins              1-4
  [N.Fernández; Coppa, Neyra, Nuñez, Olivera]
Mar 28: Cerro Porteño - O'Higgins               1-0
  [J.Vargas o/g]
Apr  8: Cerro Porteño - Colo Colo               5-3
  [Cabañas(3), Florentín, Gamarra; Caszely, Vasconcellos, Herrera]
Apr 11: Sol de América - Colo Colo              2-1
  [Isasi(2); Vasconcellos]
Apr 16: Cerro Porteño - Sol de América          0-0
Apr 16: O'Higgins - Colo Colo                   1-3
  [Neyra; L.Herrera, Caszely, Vasconcellos]
Apr 22: O'Higgins - Sol de América              2-0
  [Neyra, Olivera]
Apr 22: Colo Colo - Cerro Porteño               2-1
  [Caszely, Orellana; Ovelar]
Apr 25: Colo Colo - Sol de América              1-1
  [Vasconcellos; Isasi]
Apr 25: O'Higgins - Cerro Porteño               0-0

 1.O'Higgins (Rancagua)            6  2  2  2  8- 6  6
 2.Cerro Porteño (Asunción)        6  2  2  2  8- 7  6
 3.Colo Colo (Santiago)            6  2  2  2 11-11  6
 4.Sol de América (Asunción)       6  2  2  2  6- 9  6

O'Higgins qualify on better goal difference

Semi-Finals

Group 1
Jun 13: Vélez Sarsfield - Internacional         0-1
  [Tonho]
Jun 18: América - Vélez Sarsfield               0-0
Jun 25: Internacional - Vélez Sarsfield         3-1
  [Adilson(3); Lanao]
Jul  2: América - Internacional                 0-0
Jul 10: Internacional - América                 0-0
Jul 16: Vélez Sarsfield - América               0-0

 1.Internacional (Porto Alegre)    4  2  2  0  4- 1  6
 2.América (Cali)                  4  0  4  0  0- 0  4
 3.Vélez Sarsfield (Buenos Aires)  4  0  2  2  1- 4  2

Group 2
May 21: O'Higgins - Nacional                    0-1  [in Santiago]
  [Pérez]
Jun 11: O'Higgins - Olimpia                     0-1  [in Santiago]
  [Talavera]
Jun 18: Olimpia - Nacional                      0-1
  [Pérez]
Jul  2: Nacional - Olimpia                      1-1
  [De la Peña; Benítez]
Jul  9: Olimpia - O'Higgins                     2-0
  [Michelagnoli(2)]
Jul 16: Nacional - O'Higgins                    2-0
  [De la Peña, Victorino]

 1.Nacional (Montevideo)           4  3  1  0  5- 1  7
 2.Olimpia (Asunción)              4  2  1  1  4- 2  5 
 3.O'Higgins (Rancagua)            4  0  0  4  0- 6  0

Final (Jul 30 & Aug 6)
Internacional            Bra  Nacional                 Uru   0-0  0-1  0-1

1st leg. Estadio Beira Rio, Porto Alegre, 30- 7-1980

Internacional - Nacional 0-0

Internacional: Gasperin, Toninho, Mauro Pastor, Mauro Galvão, André, Falcão, Batista, Tonho,
               Jair, Chico Spina (Adavílson), Mario Sergio.
Nacional: R. Rodríguez, Blanco, De León, Moreira, Espárrago, W. González, Bica,
          De La Peña, Victorino, Luzardo, D. Pérez.

Referee: Romero (Argentina)
Attendance: 70,000

2nd leg. Estadio Centenario, Montevideo,  6- 8-1980

Nacional - Internacional 1-0
35' Victorino     1-0

Nacional: R. Rodríguez, Blanco, De León, Moreira, Espárrago, W. González, Bica,
          De La Peña, Victorino, Luzardo, Morales.
Internacional: Gasperin, Mauro Pastor, Mauro Galvão, Toninho, Falcão, Claudio Mineiro,
               Chico Spina, Batista, Adílson, Jair (Berreta), Mario Sergio.

Referee: Pérez (Peru)
Attendance: 65,000

Overview Page| 1979| 1981


About this document

Source: [CSF 00]

With thanks to Frank Ballesteros and Alan Cushway

Prepared and maintained by John Beuker and Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: John Beuker and Pablo Ciullini
Last updated: 28 Feb 2013

(c) Copyright John Beuker, Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 1997/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.