Copa Libertadores de América 1990


Overview Page| 1989| 1991

About this document

First Round
 
Atlético Nacional (Medellín) bye to the second round as holders.

Group 1 [Bolivia, Ecuador]
Mar 14: The Strongest - Oriente Petrolero     2-0
  [Quinteros, J.Jiménez]
Mar 14: Barcelona - Emelec                    0-0
Mar 20: The Strongest - Emelec                4-3
  [Quinteros, J.Jiménez, Ortega, Luna; Rosso(2), Aviles]
Mar 23: Oriente Petrolero - Emelec            1-0
  [Da Silva]
Mar 27: Barcelona - Oriente Petrolero         2-1
  [Muñoz, Trobbiani; Campos]
Mar 30: Emelec - Oriente Petrolero            2-2
  [Mendoza, Cárdenas; Da Silva, Campos]
Apr  4: Oriente Petrolero - The Strongest     1-0
  [Saldías]
Apr  4: Emelec - Barcelona                    3-1
  [Avilés, Macías o/g, Mendoza; Macías]
Apr 10: The Strongest - Barcelona             2-1
  [E.Martínez(2); Quinteros]
Apr 14: Oriente Petrolero - Barcelona         1-1
  [Da Silva; Acosta]
Apr 17: Barcelona - The Strongest             1-0
    [Bravo]
Apr 20: Emelec - The Strongest                1-0
    [Mendoza]
                                 
 1.Emelec (Guayaquil)              6  2  2  2  9- 8  6
 2.The Strongest (La Paz)          6  3  0  3  8- 7  6
 3.Barcelona (Guayaquil)           6  2  2  2  6- 7  6
   Oriente Petrolero (Santa Cruz)  6  2  2  2  6- 7  6

Third Place Playoff
May  9: Barcelona - Oriente Petrolero         3-1
    [Trobbiani, L.Acosta(2); Alves]
May 16: Oriente Petrolero - Barcelona         3-2  4-5p
    [Molina, Brunetto, Saldías; Muñoz, Izquierdo]

Group 2 [Argentina, Colombia]
Mar 25: River Plate - Independiente           0-0
Apr  1: Independiente - River Plate           1-0
    [Alfaro Moreno]
The Colombian representatives were forced to withdraw after Conmebol had
prohibited international matches in Colombia in 1990 following a referee
being threatened by six gunmen on the occasion of a match between Atl.
Nacional of Medellín and Vasco da Gama.

 1.Independiente (Avellaneda)      2  1  1  0  1- 0  3
 2.River Plate (Buenos Aires)      2  0  1  1  0- 1  1

Group 3 [Chile, Peru]
Apr 11: Univ. Católica - Colo Colo            0-0
Apr 11: Sporting Cristal - Unión Huaral       0-0
Apr 17: Sporting Cristal - Univ. Católica     0-0
Apr 20: Unión Huaral - Univ. Católica         1-0
    [Farfán]
Apr 24: Sporting Cristal - Colo Colo          1-2
    [Cincunegui; Salgado, Dabrowski]
Apr 27: Unión Huaral - Colo Colo              1-1
    [Farfán; Espinoza]
May  4: Colo Colo - Univ. Católica            1-2
    [S.Díaz; Barrera, Romero]
May  4: Unión Huaral - Sporting Cristal       0-3
    [Olivares, Loyola, Novella]
May  8: Univ. Católica - Sporting Cristal     2-0
    [Romero, Contreras]
May 12: Colo Colo - Sporting Cristal          2-0
    [Ormeño, Pizarro]
May 15: Colo Colo - Unión Huaral              3-1
    [Martínez(2), Pizarro; Muñoz]
May 18: Univ. Católica - Unión Huaral         2-2
    [Reynoso(2); Aguirre, Reyna]

 1.Colo Colo (Santiago)            6  3  2  1  9- 5  8
 2.Universidad Católica (Santiago) 6  2  3  1  6- 4  7
 3.Unión Huaral                    6  1  3  2  5- 9  5
 4.Sporting Cristal (Lima)         6  1  2  3  4- 6  4

Group 4 [Uruguay, Venezuela]
Feb 25: Defensor Sporting - Progreso          0-0
Feb 25: Mineros - Pepeganga                   1-0
    [I.Fernández]
Mar  4: Mineros - Progreso                    1-3
    [Leites; Pedrucci, Miqueiro, Acosta]
Mar  7: Pepeganga - Progreso                  1-0
  [Santana]
Mar 11: Pepeganga - Defensor Sporting         1-0
  [Cortez]
Mar 14: Mineros - Defensor Sporting           0-0
Mar 21: Progreso - Defensor Sporting          1-1
  [Larrea; Martínez]
Mar 21: Pepeganga - Mineros                   2-1
  [Betancourt, Coll; Samuel]
Mar 26: Progreso - Mineros                    1-1
  [Pedrucci; Hernández]
Mar 26: Defensor Sporting - Pepeganga         1-0
  [Cardozo]
Mar 29: Progreso - Pepeganga                  2-0
  [Larrea, Silva]
Mar 29: Defensor Sporting - Mineros           3-1
  [Alvarez o/g, Almada, S.Martínez; Hernández]

 1.Progreso (Montevideo)           6  2  3  1  7- 4  7
   Defensor Sporting (Montevideo)  6  2  3  1  5- 3  7
 3,Pepeganga (Porlamar)            6  3  0  3  4- 5  6
 4.Mineros (Ciudad Guayana)        6  1  2  3  5- 9  4
 
First Place Playoff
Apr  4: Progreso - Defensor Sporting          4-0
  [Miqueiro(2), Silva, Berger]

Group 5 [Brazil, Paraguay]
Mar 14: Grêmio - Vasco da Gama                2-0x
  [Nilson, Darci]
Mar 14: Olimpia - Cerro Porteño               2-1
  [Jara Heyn, Monzón; Pérez]
Mar 27: Olimpia - Grêmio                      1-0
  [Guasch]
Mar 30: Cerro Porteño - Grêmio                3-1
  [Sanabria, Garay, Palacios; Cuca]
Apr  3: Olimpia - Vasco da Gama               2-1
  [González, Samaniego; Tita]
Apr  6: Cerro Porteño - Vasco da Gama         1-1
  [Sanabria; Tita]
Apr 18: Cerro Porteño - Olimpia               3-2
  [Battaglia(2), Villagra; Samaniego, Robson]
Apr 18: Vasco da Gama - Grêmio                0-0x
Apr 24: Grêmio - Olimpia                      2-2
  [Joao Antonio, Nilson; Samaniego(2)]
Apr 24: Vasco da Gama - Cerro Porteño         2-0
  [Tita, Bebeto]
Apr 27: Vasco da Gama - Olimpia               1-0
  [Sorato]
Apr 27: Grêmio - Cerro Porteño                0-0
x matches between Grêmio and Vasco da Gama also counted for
  Brazilian Supercup

 1.Olimpia (Asunción)              6  3  1  2  9- 8  7
 2.Cerro Porteño (Asunción)        6  2  2  2  8- 8  6
 3.Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro)  6  2  2  2  5- 5  6
 4.Grêmio (Porto Alegre)           6  1  3  2  5- 6  5

Second Round (Aug 8 & 15)
Universidad Católica     Chi  The Strongest            Bol   3-1  1-1  4-2
  [Romero(2), Monardes; Ortega]
  [Illianes; Percudani]
Vasco da Gama            Bra  Colo Colo                Chi   0-0  3-3  3-3  5-4p
  [Espinoza(2), Barticiotto; Bismarck, Roberto Dinamita, William]
Cerro Porteño            Par  Atlético Nacional        Col   0-0  0-1  0-1
  [R.Hernández]
Defensor Sporting        Uru  River Plate              Arg   1-2  1-2  2-4w
  [S.Martínez; Corti, Berti]
  [C.Enrique, Corti; W.Gutiérrez]
Pepeganga                Ven  Independiente            Arg   0-6  0-3  0-9x
  [Giusti, Insúa, Lobo, Bianco(2), Osterrieth]
  [Bianco, Insúa, Osterrieth]
Unión Huaral             Per  Emelec                   Ecu   1-0  0-2  1-2y
  [Farfán]
  [De Lima, Dassa]
Barcelona                Ecu  Progreso                 Uru   2-0  2-2  4-2z
  [Izquierdo(2)]
  [Machaín, Ramos; Izquierdo, Bravo]
w Aug 5 and 12
x 1st Leg Aug 4
y 1st Leg Aug 9
z 2nd Leg Aug 14
bye: Olimpia

Quarter-Finals (Aug 22 & 29)
Olimpia                  Par  Universidad Católica     Chi   2-0  4-4  6-4
  [Amarilla(2)]
  [Contreras, Reinoso, Romero(2); Samaniego, Monzón(2), González]
Vasco da Gama            Bra  Atlético Nacional        Col   0-0  0-1  0-1x
  [Arboleda]
River Plate              Arg  Independiente            Arg   2-0  1-1  3-1
  [Berti, Serrizuela]
  [Osterrieth; Medina Bello]
Emelec                   Ecu  Barcelona                Ecu   0-0  0-1  0-1
  [Uquillas]
x 2nd leg replay Sep 13 in Santiago after match in Medellín (won 2-0 by Atlético
  Nacional) had been annulled after a protest by Vasco complaining of pressure
  on the referee (death threats) by local druglords

Semi-Finals (Sep 5 & 12)
Atlético Nacional        Col  Olimpia                  Par   1-2  3-2  4-4x 1-2p
  [Arboleda; Samaniego, Amarilla]
  [Amarilla, Monzón; Arboleda, Higuita, Hernández]
River Plate              Arg  Barcelona                Ecu   1-0  0-1  1-1  3-4p
  [Beltramo]
  [L.Acosta]
x 1st leg played Sep 20 in Santiago de Chile due to the incident surrounding the
  quarterfinal between Atlético Nacional and Vasco da Gama; 2nd leg Sep 26

Final (Oct 3 & 10)
Olimpia                  Par  Barcelona                Ecu   2-0  1-1  3-1
  [Amarilla, Samaniego]
  [Trobbiani; Amarilla]
 

Overview Page| 1989| 1991


About this document

Thanks to Marcelo Leme de Arruda

Prepared and maintained by Frank Ballesteros, Pablo Ciullini and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Frank Ballesteros, Pablo Ciullini and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 7 Mar 2013

(c) Copyright Frank Ballesteros, Pablo Ciullini, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1997/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.