Copa Libertadores de América 1997


Overview Page| 1996| 1998

About this document

First Round

River Plate (Buenos Aires) bye to the second round as holders.
 
Group 1 [Bolivia, Paraguay]
Feb 19: Guaraní-Cerro Porteño                 1-0
  [Caballero]
Feb 19: Oriente Petrolero-Bolívar             0-4x 
  [Vidal González, Mercado(2), Borja]
Feb 25: Oriente Petrolero-Guaraní             4-1y
  [Paniagua(2), Peña(2); Palacios]
Feb 28: Bolívar-Guaraní                       4-1
  [Vidal González(2), Castillo, Cristaldo; Ovelar]
Mar  4: Oriente Petrolero-Cerro Porteño       1-0y
  [Brítez]
Mar  7: Bolívar-Cerro Porteño                 3-1
  [Sandy, Mercado, Vidal González; Gómez]
Mar 12: Cerro Porteño-Guaraní                 2-2
  [Aceval(2); Ovelar, Ojeda]
Mar 12: Bolívar-Oriente Petrolero             3-3
  [Mercado, Vidal González, Castillo; Diduch, Paniagua(2)]
Mar 18: Guaraní-Oriente Petrolero             0-0
Mar 21: Cerro Porteño-Oriente Petrolero       2-1
  [Britez Román, Alcaraz; Diduch]
Apr  8: Guaraní-Bolívar                       3-1
  [Soto, Ovelar(2); Cueto]
Apr 11: Cerro Porteño-Bolívar                 2-0
  [Meza, Cohener]
x in Sucre
y in Cochabamba

 1.Bolívar (La Paz)                6  3  1  2 15-10 10 
 2.Oriente Petrolero (Santa Cruz)  6  2  2  2  9-10  8 
 3.Guaraní (Asunción)              6  2  2  2  8-11  8 
 4.Cerro Porteño (Asunción)        6  2  1  3  7- 8  7

Group 2 [Argentina, Ecuador]
Feb 19: Emelec-El Nacional                    2-1
  [Escobar, Graziani; Chalá]
Feb 19: Racing-Vélez Sarsfield                1-2
  [Quiroz; Camps(2)]
Feb 26: El Nacional-Vélez Sarsfield           1-0
  [Vernaza]
Feb 27: Emelec-Racing                         2-2  
  [Graziani(2); Capria, Quiroz]
Mar  2: El Nacional-Racing                    2-0
  [S.Ruiz, Chalá]
Mar  2: Emelec-Vélez Sarsfield                2-3
  [Graziani, Juárez; Camps(2), Posse]
Mar 12: El Nacional-Emelec                    1-0
  [Ordoñez]
Mar 12: Vélez Sarsfield-Racing                1-0
  [Pellegrino]
Mar 18: Vélez Sarsfield-El Nacional           3-0
  [Morigi, Camps, Chilavert]
Mar 21: Racing-El Nacional                    2-0
  [Brusco, Capria]
Apr  5: Vélez Sarsfield-Emelec                1-1
  [C.Husaín; Porozo]
Apr  8: Racing-Emelec                         2-0
  [Delgado, Vilallonga]

 1.Vélez Sarsfield (Buenos Aires)  6  4  1  1 10- 5 13 
 2.El Nacional (Quito)             6  3  0  3  5- 7  9
 3.Racing Club (Avellaneda)        6  2  1  3  7- 7  7
 4.Emelec (Guayaquil)              6  1  2  3  7-10  5

Group 3 [Chile, Venezuela]
Feb 19: Mineros-Minervén                      0-0     
Feb 19: Univ. Católica-Colo Colo              2-2
  [Pérez, Margas; Vergara(2)]
Feb 25: Univ. Católica-Mineros                6-0
  [Bisconti(2), Acosta(3), Lunari]
Feb 27: Colo Colo-Mineros                     1-0
  [Tapia]
Mar  4: Univ. Católica-Minervén               6-0  
  [A.González(2), Lunari, Bisconti, Acosta, Osorio]
Mar  6: Colo Colo-Minervén                    1-0
  [Espina]
Mar 12: Colo Colo-Univ. Católica              2-0
  [Basay(2)]
Mar 12: Minervén-Mineros                      1-0
  [Chirinos]
Mar 18: Mineros-Univ. Católica                1-1
  [Moreno; Acosta]
Mar 20: Minervén-Univ. Católica               1-0
  [Tizano]
Mar 25: Mineros-Colo Colo                     1-4
  [Paez; Zambrano, Lobos, Tapia(2)]
Mar 27: Minervén-Colo Colo                    1-2
  [Tortolero; Tapia, Neira]

 1.Colo Colo (Santiago)            6  5  1  0 12- 4 16
 2.Universidad Católica (Santiago) 6  2  2  2 15- 6  8
 3.Minervén (Puerto Ordaz)         6  2  1  3  3- 9  7
 4.Mineros (Ciudad Guayana)        6  0  2  4  2-13  2

Group 4 [Brazil, Peru]
Feb 19: Cruzeiro-Grêmio                       1-2 
  [Aílton; Ze Alcino, Emerson]    
Feb 19: Sporting Cristal-Alianza Lima         0-0
Feb 25: Alianza Lima-Cruzeiro                 1-0
  [Saenz]
Feb 28: Sporting Cristal-Cruzeiro             1-0
  [Julinho]
Mar  4: Alianza Lima-Grêmio                   0-4
  [Ze Alcino, Carlos Miguel(3)]
Mar  7: Sporting Cristal-Grêmio               1-0
  [Solano]
Mar 12: Grêmio-Cruzeiro                       0-1
  [Palinha]
Mar 12: Alianza Lima-Sporting Cristal         1-1
  [C.Rosales; Julinho]
Mar 18: Cruzeiro-Alianza Lima                 2-0
  [Reinaldo, Palinha]
Mar 21: Grêmio-Alianza Lima                   2-0 
  [Emerson, Ze Alcino]         
Apr 11: Cruzeiro-Sporting Cristal             2-1
  [Alex, Reinaldo; Marengo]
Apr 15: Grêmio-Sporting Cristal               2-0
  [Paulo Nunes, Dinho]

 1.Grêmio (Porto Alegre)           6  4  0  2 10- 3 12
 2.Cruzeiro (Belo Horizonte)       6  3  0  3  6- 5  9
 3.Sporting Cristal (Lima)         6  2  2  2  4- 5  8
 4.Alianza (Lima)                  6  1  2  3  2- 9  5

Group 5 [Colombia, Uruguay]
Feb 26: Deportivo Cali-Millonarios            1-2
  [Ricard; Mosquera, Santamaría]
Feb 27: Nacional-Peñarol                      1-4
  [Ravera; Romero, Bengoechea(2), Zalayeta]
Mar  4: Nacional-Millonarios                  1-2
  [Adippe; M.Ramírez, R.Pérez]
Mar  7: Peñarol-Millonarios                   2-1
  [C.Aguilera, Pacheco; R.Pérez]
Mar 11: Deportivo Cali-Peñarol                2-0
  [Escobar, Valderrama]
Mar 14: Millonarios-Peñarol                   1-2
  [Mosquera; De Lima, Bengoechea]
Mar 19: Peñarol-Nacional                      0-2
  [Barilko, Recoba]
Mar 19: Millonarios-Deportivo Cali            2-2
  [R.Pérez, Daza; Escobar, Mafla]
Apr  8: Deportivo Cali-Nacional               0-1
  [Recoba]
Apr 11: Millonarios-Nacional                  2-0
  [Daza, Cruz]
Apr 15: Nacional-Deportivo Cali               1-1
  [Ravera, Mafla]
Apr 18: Peñarol-Deportivo Cali                4-3
  [Aguilera(2), S.García, De los Santos; Ricard, Mafla(2)]

 1.Peñarol (Montevideo)            6  4  0  2 12-10 12
 2.Millonarios (Bogotá)            6  3  1  2 10- 8 10
 3.Nacional (Montevideo)           6  2  1  3  6- 9  7
 4.Deportivo Cali                  6  1  2  3  9-10  5

Second Round (Apr 23 & May 7)
Racing Club              Arg  River Plate              Arg   3-3  1-1  4-4  5-3p
  [Ubeda(2), Córdoba; Gallardo, Francescoli, Monserrat]
  [Francescoli; Fuertes]
Sporting Cristal         Per  Vélez Sarsfield          Arg   0-0  1-0  1-0x
  [J.Soto]
Guaraní                  Par  Grêmio                   Bra   2-1  1-2  3-3y 1-2p
  [Ovelar(2); André Silva]
  [Paulo Nunes, Rodrigo Gral; Ovelar]
Minervén                 Ven  Bolívar                  Bol   1-1  0-7  1-8
  [Chirinos; Castillo]
  [Vidal González(4), Sergio Joao(2), Castillo]
Millonarios              Col  Peñarol                  Uru   2-0  1-3  3-3y 2-3p
  [R.Pérez, Mosquera]
  [Pacheco, Aguilera, Romero; R.Pérez]
Universidad Católica     Chi  Oriente Petrolero        Bol   4-0  5-1  9-1z
  [A.Acosta(4)]
  [Medeiros; Bisconti(3), Lunari, Caté]
Nacional                 Uru  Colo Colo                Chi   1-3  2-1  3-4z
  [Recoba; J.C.González, Barticiotto, Basay]
  [Vergara; Kanapkis, Barilko]
El Nacional              Ecu  Cruzeiro                 Bra   1-0  1-2  2-2z 3-5p
  [Chalá]
  [Marcelo(2); Arroyo]
x 2nd leg May 8
y 2nd leg May 6
z 1st leg May 7, 2nd leg May 14

Quarter-Finals (May 21 & 28)
Bolívar                  Bol  Sporting Cristal         Per   2-1  0-3  2-4
  [Jiguchi, Sergio Joao; Bonnet]
  [Solano, J.Soto, Amoako]
Universidad Católica     Chi  Colo Colo                Chi   2-1  1-3  3-4
  [Bisconti, A.Acosta; Basay]
  [Vergara, Sierra, Basay; A.Acosta]
Cruzeiro                 Bra  Grêmio                   Bra   2-0  1-2  3-2x
  [Elivelton, Alex]
  [Mauro Galvao, Ze Alcino; Fabinho]
Peñarol                  Uru  Racing Club              Arg   1-0  0-1  1-1  2-3p
  [Lima]
  [Capria]
x 1st leg May 27, 2nd leg Jun 3

Semi-Finals (Jul 23 & 30)
Cruzeiro                 Bra  Colo Colo                Chi   1-0  2-3  3-3  4-1p
  [Marcelo]
  [Basay(3), Marcelo(2)]
Racing Club              Arg  Sporting Cristal         Per   3-2  1-4  4-6
  [Vilallonga, Ubeda(2); J.Soto(2)]
  [Bonnet(2), Rivera, Solano; Delgado]

Final (Aug 6 & 13)
Sporting Cristal         Per  Cruzeiro                 Bra   0-0  0-1  0-1
  [Elivelton]

Topscorers

Alberto Acosta          U.Católica     11
Antonio Vidal Gonzalez  Bolívar         9
Ivo Basay               Colo Colo       8

Overview Page| 1996| 1998


About this document

With thanks to Juan Pablo Andrés and Rodrigo Astorga for providing informations.

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Pablo Ciullini and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 7 Mar 2013

(c) Copyright Pablo Ciullini, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1997/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.