Copa Sudamericana 2017


First Round
(Feb 28 and May 9)
Deportivo Cali            Col  Sportivo Luqueño          Par   1-0  1-2 *2-2
(Feb 28 and May 30)
LDU de Quito              Ecu  Defensor Sporting         Uru   2-2  2-1  4-3
(Feb 28 and May 31)
O'Higgins                 Chi  Fuerza Amarilla           Ecu   1-0  0-2  1-2 
(Feb 28 and Jun 1)
Boston River              Uru  Comerciantes Unidos       Per   3-1  1-1  4-2
(Mar 1 and May 9)
Nacional Potosí           Bol  Sport Huancayo            Per   3-1  1-2  4-3
(Mar 1 and May 10)
Palestino                 Chi  Atlético Venezuela        Ven   0-1  1-0  1-1  7-6p 
(Mar 1 and May 31)
Deportivo Anzoátegui      Ven  Huracán (Buenos Aires)    Arg   3-0  0-4  3-4
(Mar 1 and Jun 1)
Racing Club (Avellaneda)  Arg  Rionegro Águilas          Col   1-0  1-1  2-1
(Mar 2 and May 11)
Juan Aurich               Per  Arsenal de Sarandí        Arg   0-2  1-6  1-8 
Cerro Porteño             Par  Caracas FC                Ven   1-1  2-1  3-2
(Mar 2 and Jun 1)
Deportes Tolima           Col  Bolívar                   Bol   2-1  0-1  2-2* 
(Apr 4 and May 10)
Cruzeiro                  Bra  Nacional (Asunción)       Par   2-1  1-2  3-3  2-3p 
(Apr 4 and May 30)
Petrolero Yacuiba         Bol  Univ. Católica (Quito)    Ecu   1-3  0-3  1-6 
(Apr 4 and May 31)
Independiente (Avellaneda)Arg  Alianza Lima              Per   0-0  1-0  1-0
(Apr 5 and May 9)
Ponte Preta               Bra  Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP)   Arg   0-0  1-1 *1-1
(Apr 5 and May 10)
Corinthians               Bra  Universidad de Chile      Chi   2-0  2-1  4-1 
Fluminense                Bra  Liverpool (Montevideo)    Uru   2-0  0-1  2-1 
(Apr 5 and May 11)
Defensa y Justicia        Arg  São Paulo                 Bra   0-0  1-1 *1-1
(Apr 5 and May 30)
Everton (Viña del Mar)    Chi  Patriotas (Tunja)         Col   1-0  0-1  1-1  3-4p 
(Apr 6 and May 11)
Sport Recife              Bra  Danubio                   Uru   3-0  0-3  3-3  4-2p
(Apr 6 and May 31)
Estudiantes SC (Caracas)  Ven  Sol de América            Par   2-3  1-7  3-10 
(Apr 6 and Jun 1)
Oriente Petrolero         Bol  Deportivo Cuenca          Ecu   1-1  1-1  2-2  8-7p
Atlético Tucumán          Arg                                  bye
Estudiantes (La Plata)    Arg                                  bye
Chapecoense               Bra                                  bye
Flamengo                  Bra                                  bye
Deportes Iquique          Chi                                  bye
Atlético Junior           Col                                  bye
Independiente Santa Fe    Col                                  bye
Dep. Indep. Medellín      Col                                  bye
Libertad (Asunción)       Par                                  bye
Olimpia (Asunción)        Par                                  bye

Second Round
(Jun 27 and Jul 25)
Fuerza Amarilla           Ecu  Independiente Santa Fe    Col   1-1  0-1  1-2
(Jun 28 and Jul 25)
Defensa y Justicia        Arg  Chapecoense               Bra   1-0  0-1  1-1  2-4p
(Jun 28 and Jul 26)
Patriotas (Tunja)         Col  Corinthians               Bra   1-1  0-2  1-3
(Jun 29 and Jul 26)
Ponte Preta               Bra  Sol de América            Par   1-0  3-1  4-1
Fluminense                Bra  Univ. Católica (Quito)    Ecu   4-0  2-1  6-1
(Jun 29 and Jul 27)
Racing Club (Avellaneda)  Arg  Dep. Indep. Medellín      Col   3-1  3-2  6-3
(Jul 5 and Aug 9)
Palestino                 Chi  Flamengo                  Bra   2-5  0-5  2-10 
(Jul 6 and 27)
Sport Recife              Bra  Arsenal de Sarandí        Arg   2-0  1-2  3-2
(Jul 11 and 26)
Cerro Porteño             Par  Boston River              Uru   2-1  4-1  6-2
(Jul 11 and Aug 1)
Huracán (Buenos Aires)    Arg  Libertad (Asunción)       Par   1-5  0-2  1-7	 
Oriente Petrolero         Bol  Atlético Tucumán          Arg   2-3  0-3  2-6
(Jul 12 and Aug 2)
Bolívar                   Bol  LDU de Quito              Ecu   1-0  0-1  1-1  5-6p
Independiente (Avellaneda)Arg  Deportes Iquique          Chi   4-2  2-1  6-3
Nacional (Asunción)       Par  Olimpia (Asunción)        Par   1-1  2-2 *3-3
(Jul 13 and Aug 3)
Nacional Potosí           Bol  Estudiantes (La Plata)    Arg   0-1  0-2  0-3
Deportivo Cali            Col  Atlético Junior           Col   1-1  1-1  2-2  2-3p

1/8 Finals
(Aug 22 and Sep 12)
Atlético Tucumán          Arg  Independiente (Avellaneda)Arg   1-0  0-2  1-2
(Aug 23 and Sep 19)
Nacional (Asunción)       Par  Estudiantes (La Plata)    Arg   1-0  1-0  2-0
(Aug 24 and Sep 14)
Libertad (Asunción)       Par  Independiente Santa Fe    Col   1-0  1-1  2-1
(Sep 12 and 19)
Cerro Porteño             Par  Atlético Junior           Col   0-0  1-3  1-3
(Sep 13 and 20)
Chapecoense               Bra  Flamengo                  Bra   0-0  0-4  0-4
Corinthians               Bra  Racing Club (Avellaneda)  Arg   1-1  0-0  1-1*
Sport Recife              Bra  Ponte Preta               Bra   3-1  0-1  3-2
(Sep 14 and 21)
Fluminense                Bra  LDU de Quito              Ecu   1-0  1-2 *2-2

Quarterfinals
(Oct 24 and Nov 1)
Libertad (Asunción)       Par  Racing Club (Avellaneda)  Arg   1-0  0-0  1-0 
(Oct 25 and Nov 1)
Fluminense                Bra  Flamengo                  Bra   0-1  3-3  3-4
(Oct 25 and Nov 2)
Nacional (Asunción)       Par  Independiente (Avellaneda)Arg   1-4  0-2  1-6
(Oct 26 and Nov 2)
Sport Recife              Bra  Atlético Junior           Col   0-2  0-0  0-2

Semifinals
(Nov 21 and 28)
Libertad (Asunción)       Par  Independiente (Avellaneda)Arg    -    -    - 
(Nov 23 and 30)
Flamengo                  Bra  Atlético Junior           Col    -    -    - 

Final (Dec 6 and 13)

overview

2016


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 16 Nov 2017

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.