Argentinian clubs in Supercopa Libertadores

 

 

 

General statistics

Overall participations:
 
   10  Boca Juniors
   10  Estudiantes LP
   10  Independiente
   10  Racing Club
   10  River Plate
    9  Argentinos Juniors
    3  Vélez Sarsfield
 
 
 
Participations by edition:
 
1988	Argentinos Juniors - Boca Juniors - Estudiantes LP - Independiente - Racing Club - River Plate
1989	Argentinos Juniors - Boca Juniors - Estudiantes LP - Independiente - Racing Club - River Plate 
1990	Argentinos Juniors - Boca Juniors - Estudiantes LP - Independiente - Racing Club - River Plate 
1991	Argentinos Juniors - Boca Juniors - Estudiantes LP - Independiente - Racing Club - River Plate 
1992	Argentinos Juniors - Boca Juniors - Estudiantes LP - Independiente - Racing Club - River Plate 
1993	Argentinos Juniors - Boca Juniors - Estudiantes LP - Independiente - Racing Club - River Plate 
1994	Argentinos Juniors - Boca Juniors - Estudiantes LP - Independiente - Racing Club - River Plate 
1995	Argentinos Juniors - Boca Juniors - Estudiantes LP - Independiente - Racing Club - River Plate - Vélez Sarsfield 
1996	Argentinos Juniors - Boca Juniors - Estudiantes LP - Independiente - Racing Club - River Plate - Vélez Sarsfield
1997	Boca Juniors - Estudiantes LP - Independiente - Racing Club - River Plate - Vélez Sarsfield 
 
 
 
 
Trivia: 
 
.Most consecutive participations:   [10]
 
		     	Boca Juniors [1988,1989,1990,1991,1992,1993,1994,1995,1996,1997]
			Estudiantes LP [1988,1989,1990,1991,1992,1993,1994,1995,1996,1997]
			Independiente [1988,1989,1990,1991,1992,1993,1994,1995,1996,1997]
			Racing Club [1988,1989,1990,1991,1992,1993,1994,1995,1996,1997]
			River Plate [1988,1989,1990,1991,1992,1993,1994,1995,1996,1997]
 
 
.Best win at home: 	24.09.1997   River Plate         5-1  Vasco da Gama [Bra]
.Best win away: 	06.11.1991   River Plate	 3-1  Peñarol [Uru]
			13.10.1993   Estudiantes LP	 3-1  Boca Juniors
.Worst loss at home:    01.11.1989   Estudiantes LP	 0-3  Gremio [Bra]
			28.10.1997   Vélez Sarsfield	 0-3  Flamengo [Bra]
.Worst loss away:       04.09.1997   Vélez Sarsfield     1-5  Sao Paulo [Bra]	
 
 
.Match with most goals at home:  [6]
			
			12.09.1996   Estudiantes LP      2-4  Colo Colo [Chi]
			05.10.1995   Racing Club 	 3-3  Gremio [Bra]
			23.10.1997   Vélez Sarsfield	 3-3  Sao Paulo [Bra]
.Match with most goals away:     [6]
 
			04.09.1997   Vélez Sarsfield     1-5  Sao Paulo [Bra]
			04.11.1992   Racing Club	 3-3  Flamengo [Bra]
			18.09.1996   Vélez Sarsfield     3-3  Gremio [Bra]
 
 
 
 
General Table: [points are computed as: W:3 / D:1 / L:0]
 
    Overall Table 		      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1. River Plate			       82   48   24   10   14   80   59
 2. Independiente		       55   42   13   16   13   48   39
 3. Boca Juniors		       45   40   10   15   15   36   39
 4. Racing Club                        40   36    8   16   12   41   51    
 5. Estudiantes LP                     39   34   10    9   15   32   43
 6. Vélez Sarsfield		       25   16    7    4    5   22   24
 7. Argentinos Juniors		       22   28    6    4   18   24   43
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Total			      308  244   78   74   92  283  298
 
 
 
 
By countries and clubs:     
 
    		 		      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Brazil				      148  110   40   28   42  133  134
 
  Cruzeiro			       40   28   12    4   12   28   28
  Gremio			       35   26    9    8    9   34   34
  Flamengo			       33   26    9    6   11   25   32
  Santos 			       24   16    6    6    4   25   18
  Sao Paulo			        9   10    2    3    5   11   17
  Vasco da Gama				7    4    2    1    1   10    5
 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Argentina			       88   68   20   28   20   69   69
 
  Argentinos Juniors		       28   10    9    1    0   18    4
  Boca Juniors			       24   18    5    9    4   15   15
  Racing Club			       15   12    3    6    3   12   12
  Independiente			       10   12    1    7    4    8   11
  River Plate			        8   12    1    5    6   13   20 
  Estudiantes LP			3    4    1    0    3    3    7
 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Uruguay				       39   30   10    9   11   40   41
 
  Peñarol			       26   16    8    2    6   27   19
  Nacional			       13   14    2    7    5   13   22
  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Paraguay			       16   14    4    4    6   16   17
 
  Olimpia			       16   14    4    4    6   16   17
 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Colombia			       14   14    4    2    8   15   18
 
  Atlético Nacional    		       14   14    4    2    8   15   18
 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Chile					3    8    0    3    5   10   19
 
  Colo Colo			        3    8    0    3    5   10   19			    
 
 

 

Argentinos Juniors    

9 participations: [Semifinal 1989]
		  [Quarterfinal 1988,1990]
		  [First Round 1991,1992,1993,1994,1995,1996]
 
 
 
.Best win at home: 	26.10.1990   Argentinos Juniors   3-1   Flamengo [Bra]
.Best win away: 	03.10.1989   Argentinos Juniors   1-0   Flamengo [Bra]   
.Worst loss at home: 	16.09.1995   Argentinos Juniors   1-3   Atlético Nacional [Col]
.Worst loss away: 	15.09.1994   Argentinos Juniors   1-4   Colo Colo [Chi] 
 
 
 
 
Matches Played:
 
  Stage		  Date		   Place	   Team	       	      Score	   Team			Scorers
 
First Round	06.04.1988	Montevideo	Argentinos Juniors	0-1	Peñarol
First Round	15.04.1988	Buenos Aires	Argentinos Juniors	2-0	Peñarol			[Espíndola - Batista]
Quarterfinals	05.05.1988	Belo Horizonte	Argentinos Juniors	0-1	Cruzeiro
Quarterfinals	18.05.1988	Buenos Aires	Argentinos Juniors	0-1	Cruzeiro
 
First Round	03.10.1989	Río de Janeiro	Argentinos Juniors	1-0	Flamengo		[Rudman]
First Round	10.10.1989	Buenos Aires	Argentinos Juniors	2-1	Flamengo		[Airez - Vidal González]
Quarterfinals	25.10.1989	Belo Horizonte	Argentinos Juniors	1-1	Cruzeiro		[Airez]
Quarterfinals	01.11.1989	Buenos Aires	Argentinos Juniors	2-0	Cruzeiro		[Airez - Cáceres]
Semifinals	09.11.1989	Buenos Aires	Argentinos Juniors	0-1	Independiente
Semifinals	15.11.1989	Avellaneda	Independiente		2-1	Argentinos Juniors	[Cáceres]
 
First Round	26.10.1990	Buenos Aires	Argentinos Juniors	3-1	Flamengo		[Coloccini - Perazzo - Cejas]
First Round	08.11.1990	Río de Janeiro	Argentinos Juniors   [4]1-3[3]	Flamengo		[Hernández]
Quarterfinals	16.11.1990	Buenos Aires	Argentinos Juniors	2-1	Nacional		[Pérez - Ortega]
Quarterfinals	21.11.1990	Montevideo	Argentinos Juniors	1-3	Nacional		[Ortega]
 
First Round	01.10.1991	Buenos Aires	Argentinos Juniors	1-2	Santos			[Trapasso]
First Round	10.10.1991	Santos		Argentinos Juniors	0-0	Santos
 
First Round	30.09.1992	Buenos Aires	Argentinos Juniors	1-2	River Plate		[Trapasso]
First Round	07.10.1992	Buenos Aires	River Plate		3-0	Argentinos Juniors
 
First Round	22.09.1993	Buenos Aires	River Plate		2-1	Argentinos Juniors	[Cedrés]
First Round	13.10.1993	Mendoza		Argentinos Juniors	1-2	River Plate		[Lauría Calvo]
 
First Round	15.09.1994	Santiago	Argentinos Juniors	1-4	Colo Colo		[C.Torres]
First Round	28.09.1994	Buenos Aires	Argentinos Juniors	1-1	Colo Colo		[Comas]
 
First Round	16.09.1995	Miami		Argentinos Juniors	1-3	Atlético Nacional	[Ferreyra]
First Round	03.10.1995	Medellín	Argentinos Juniors	1-2	Atlético Nacional	[Bennett]
 
First Round	21.08.1996	Buenos Aires	Argentinos Juniors	0-2	Boca Juniors
First Round	28.08.1996	Buenos Aires	Argentinos Juniors	0-1	Racing Club
First Round	18.09.1996	Avellaneda	Racing Club		0-0	Argentinos Juniors
First Round	25.09.1996	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors		3-0	Argentinos Juniors	
 
 
 
				      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Overall Record			       22   28    6    4   18   24   43        
  
By rivals:			      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Flamengo [Bra]				9    4    3    0    1    7    5
Cruzeiro [Bra]				4    4    1    1    2    3    3
Peñarol [Uru]				3    2    1    0    1    2    1
Nacional [Uru]				3    2    1    0    1    3    4
Santos [Bra]				1    2    0    1    1    1    2
Racing Club 				1    2    0    1    1    0    1
Colo Colo [Chi]				1    2    0    1    1    2    5
Independiente				0    2    0    0    2    1    3
Atlético Nacional [Col]			0    2    0    0    2    2    5
Boca Juniors				0    2    0    0    2    0    5
River Plate				0    4    0    0    4    3    9
 
By countries:			      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Brazil				       14   10    4    2    4   11   10
Uruguay					6    4    2    0    2    5    5
Chile					1    2    0    1    1    2    5
Argentina				1   10    0    1    9    4   18
Colombia				0    2    0    0    2    2    5
 
 
 

 

Boca Juniors    

10 participations: [Winner 1989]
	           [Finalist 1994]
		   [Quarterfinal 1990,1996]
		   [First Round 1988,1991,1992,1993,1995,1997]
 
 
 
.Best win at home: 	28.09.1994   Boca Juniors     4-1   Peñarol [Uru]
.Best win away: 	21.08.1996   Boca Juniors     2-0   Argentinos Juniors   
.Worst loss at home: 	13.10.1993   Boca Juniors     1-3   Estudiantes LP
.Worst loss away: 	16.03.1988   Boca Juniors     0-2   Gremio [Bra]
			09.10.1991   Boca Juniors     0-2   Nacional [Uru]
			05.10.1993   Boca Juniors     0-2   Estudiantes LP 
 
 
 
 
Matches Played:
 
  Stage		  Date		   Place	   Team	         Score	    Team		Scorers
 
First Round	02.03.1988	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	  1-0	 Gremio			[Luis Eduardo o/g]
First Round	16.03.1988	Porto Alegre	Boca Juniors	  0-2	 Gremio
 
Quarterfinals	19.10.1989	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	  0-0	 Racing Club
Quarterfinals	26.10.1989	Avellaneda	Racing Club	  1-2	 Boca Juniors		[Ponce - Cuciuffo]
Semifinals	08.11.1989	Porto Alegre	Boca Juniors	  0-0	 Gremio
Semifinals	16.11.1989	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	  2-0	 Gremio			[Marangoni - Cuciuffo]
Final		22.11.1989	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	  0-0	 Independiente
Final		29.11.1989	Avellaneda	Independiente  [3]0-0[5] Boca Juniors
 
Quarterfinals	14.11.1990	Montevideo	Boca Juniors	  1-0	 Peñarol		[Giunta]
Quarterfinals	21.11.1990	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	  0-2	 Peñarol
 
First Round	03.10.1991	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	  1-1	 Nacional		[Pico]
First Round	09.10.1991	Montevideo	Boca Juniors	  0-2	 Nacional
 
First Round	29.09.1992	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	  2-1	 Estudiantes LP		[Villarreal - Cabañas]
First Round	07.10.1992	La Plata	Estudiantes LP [4]1-0[3] Boca Juniors
 
First Round	05.10.1993	La Plata	Estudiantes LP	  2-0	 Boca Juniors
First Round	13.10.1993	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	  1-3	 Estudiantes LP		[Graciani]
 
First Round	14.09.1994	Montevideo	Boca Juniors	  0-1	 Peñarol
First Round	28.09.1994	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	  4-1	 Peñarol		[Da Silva - Carranza - Pico - Fabbri]
Quarterfinals	05.10.1994	Buenos Aires	River Plate	  0-0	 Boca Juniors
Quarterfinals	13.10.1994	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors   [5]1-1[4] River Plate		[Carranza]
Semifinals	19.10.1994	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	  2-0	 Sao Paulo		[Carranza - Márcico]
Semifinals	26.10.1994	Sao Paulo	Boca Juniors	  0-1	 Sao Paulo
Final		03.11.1994	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	  1-1	 Independiente		[S.Martínez]
Final		09.11.1994	Avellaneda	Independiente	  1-0	 Boca Juniors
 
First Round	07.09.1995	Asunción	Boca Juniors	  1-1	 Olimpia		[Fabbri]
First Round	13.09.1995	Sao Paulo	Boca Juniors	  0-1	 Sao Paulo
First Round	20.09.1995	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	  1-2	 Olimpia		[Pico]
First Round	10.10.1995	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	  2-3	 Sao Paulo		[Márcico - Pico]
 
First Round	21.08.1996	Buenos Aires	Argentinos Jrs.	  0-2	 Boca Juniors		[]
First Round	11.09.1996	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	  1-1	 Racing Club		[Carrario]
First Round	25.09.1996	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	  3-0	 Argentinos Juniors	[Carrario - Cedrés - S.Martinez]
First Round	02.10.1996	Avellaneda	Racing Club	  0-0	 Boca Juniors
Quarterfinals	17.10.1996	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	  0-0	 Cruzeiro
Quarterfinals	23.10.1996	Belo Horizonte	Boca Juniors   [6]1-1[7] Cruzeiro		[Cedrés]
 
First Round	27.08.1997	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	  1-1	 Independiente		[Solano]
First Round	03.09.1997	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	  1-0	 Cruzeiro		[Bermudez]
First Round	24.09.1997	Santiago	Boca Juniors	  1-2	 Colo Colo		[Hernández]
First Round	16.10.1997	Avellaneda	Independiente	  2-1	 Boca Juniors		[Latorre]
First Round	23.10.1997	Belo Horizonte	Boca Juniors	  1-2	 Cruzeiro		[La Paglia]
First Round	29.10.1997	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	  2-2	 Colo Colo		[Palermo - Arruabarrena]
 
			
 
				      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Overall Record			       45   40   10   15   15   36   39      
  
By rivals:			      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Gremio [Bra]				7    4    2    1    1    3    2
Argentinos Juniors			6    2    2    0    0    5    0
Peñarol [Uru]				6    4    2    0    2    5    4
Racing Club				6    4    1    3    0 	 3    2
Cruzeiro [Bra]				5    4    1    2    1	 3    3
Independiente				4    6    0    4    2    3    5
Sao Paulo [Bra]				3    4    1    0    3    4    5
Estudiantes LP				3    4    1    0    3    3    7
River Plate				2    2    0    2    0    1    1
Colo Colo [Chi]				1    2    0    1    1    3    4
Olimpia [Par]				1    2    0    1    1    2    3
Nacional [Uru]				1    2    0    1    1    1    3
 
By countries:			      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Argentina			       21   18    4    9    5   15   15
Brazil				       15   12    4    3    5   10   10
Uruguay					7    6    2    1    3    6    7
Chile					1    2    0    1    1    3    4
Paraguay				1    2    0    1    1    2    3
 
 

 

Estudiantes (La Plata)    

10 participations: [Semifinals 1990]
		   [Quarterfinal 1989,1992,1993,1994]
		   [First Round 1988,1991,1995,1996,1997]
 
 
 
.Best win at home: 	03.10.1989   Estudiantes LP   3-0   Peñarol [Uru]
.Best win away: 	13.10.1993   Estudiantes LP   3-1   Boca Juniors   
.Worst loss at home: 	01.11.1989   Estudiantes LP   0-3   Gremio [Bra]
.Worst loss away: 	13.09.1995   Estudiantes LP   0-4   Nacional [Uru]
 
 
 
 
Matches Played:
 
  Stage		  Date		   Place	   Team	        Score	    Team		Scorers
 
First Round	30.03.1988	La Plata	Estudiantes LP	 1-1	Flamengo		[Gizzi]
First Round	05.04.1988	Río de Janeiro	Estudiantes LP	 0-3	Flamengo
 
First Round	03.10.1989	La Plata	Estudiantes LP	 3-0	Peñarol			[Mac Allister (2) - Di Carlo]
First Round	10.10.1989	Montevideo	Estudiantes LP	 0-2	Peñarol
Quarterfinals	25.10.1989	Porto Alegre	Estudiantes LP	 1-0	Gremio			[Cariaga]
Quarterfinals	01.11.1989	La Plata	Estudiantes LP	 0-3	Gremio
 
First Round	31.10.1990	Porto Alegre	Estudiantes LP	 0-1	Gremio
First Round	08.11.1990	La Plata	Estudiantes LP	 2-0	Gremio			[Trotta - Peinado]
Semifinals	28.11.1990	La Plata	Estudiantes LP	 0-0	Nacional
Semifinals	05.12.1990	Montevideo	Estudiantes LP[3]0-0[5]	Nacional
 
First Round	02.10.1991	Río de Janeiro	Estudiantes LP	 1-1	Flamengo		[Aredes]
First Round	09.10.1991	La Plata	Estudiantes LP	 0-2	Flamengo
 
First Round	29.09.1992	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	 2-1	Estudiantes LP		[Capria]
First Round	07.10.1992	La Plata	Estudiantes LP[4]1-0[3]	Boca Juniors		[Siviski]
Quarterfinals	22.10.1992	Río de Janeiro	Estudiantes LP	 0-1	Flamengo
Quarterfinals	29.10.1992	La Plata	Estudiantes LP	 1-1	Flamengo		[Siviski]
 
First Round	05.10.1993	La Plata	Estudiantes LP	 2-0	Boca Juniors		[G.González - Calderón]
First Round	13.10.1993	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	 1-3	Estudiantes LP		[Calderón (2) - Paz]
Quarterfinals	20.10.1993	Medellín	Estudiantes LP	 0-1	Atlético Nacional
Quarterfinals	27.10.1993	La Plata	Estudiantes LP	 0-1	Atlético Nacional
 
First Round	13.09.1994	Río de Janeiro	Estudiantes LP	 0-0	Flamengo
First Round	27.09.1994	La Plata	Estudiantes LP	 2-0	Flamengo		[Ferreira - Méndez]
Quarterfinals	05.10.1994	La Plata	Estudiantes LP	 1-0	Cruzeiro		[Verón]
Quarterfinals	12.10.1994	Belo Horizonte	Estudiantes LP	 0-3	Cruzeiro
 
First Round	13.09.1995	Montevideo	Estudiantes LP	 0-4	Nacional
First Round	20.09.1995	La Plata	Estudiantes LP	 2-2	Nacional		[Lemma - Ramos]
 
First Round	12.09.1996	La Plata	Estudiantes LP	 2-4	Colo Colo		[Fúriga - Palermo]
First Round	03.10.1996	Santiago	Estudiantes LP	 1-2	Colo Colo		[Palermo]
 
First Round	27.08.1997	La Plata	Estudiantes LP	 1-0	Atlético Nacional	[Fúriga]
First Round	03.09.1997	La Plata	Estudiantes LP	 0-0	Gremio
First Round	24.09.1997	Montevideo	Estudiantes LP	 2-2	Peñarol			[Fúriga - Carranza]
First Round	14.10.1997	Medellín	Estudiantes LP	 0-2	Atlético Nacional
First Round	22.10.1997	Porto Alegre	Estudiantes LP	 2-3	Gremio			[Fúriga - L.Ramos]
First Round	30.10.1997	La Plata	Estudiantes LP	 3-1	Peñarol			[Fúriga - Scaloni - Olveira o/g]
 
 
 
 
				      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Overall Record			       39   34   10    9   15   32   43          
  
By rivals:			      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Boca Juniors				9    4    3    0    1    7    3
Peñarol [Uru]				7    4    2    1    1    8    5
Gremio [Bra]				7    6    2    1    3    5    7
Flamengo [Bra]				7    8    1    4    3    5    9
Cruzeiro [Bra]				3    2    1    0    1    1    3
Atlético Nacional [Col]			3    4    1    0    3    1    4
Nacional [Uru]				3    4    0    3    1    2    6
Colo Colo [Chi]				0    2    0    0    2    3    6
 
By countries:			      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Brazil				       17   16    4    5    7   11   19
Uruguay				       10    8    2    4    2   10   11		
Argentina				9    4    3    0    1    7    3
Colombia				3    4    1    0    3    1    4
Chile					0    2    0    0    2    3    6
 
 

 

Independiente    

10 participations: [Winner 1994,1995]
		   [Finalist 1989]
		   [Quarterfinal 1991]
		   [First Round 1988,1990,1992,1993,1996,1997]
 
 
 
.Best win at home: 	22.09.1994   Independiente    4-0   Santos [Bra]
			26.10.1994   Independiente    4-0   Cruzeiro [Bra]
.Best win away: 	04.10.1989   Independiente    2-1   Santos [Bra]   
.Worst loss at home: 	10.02.1988   Independiente    1-2   Cruzeiro [Bra]
.Worst loss away: 	23.10.1991   Independiente    0-2   Olimpia [Par]
 			06.10.1993   Independiente    0-2   Sao Paulo [Par]
			02.09.1997   Independiente    0-2   Colo Colo [Chi]
 
 
 
Matches Played:
 
  Stage		  Date		   Place	   Team	        Score	    Team		Scorers
 
First Round	10.02.1988	Avellaneda	Independiente	 1-2	Cruzeiro		[Merlini]
First Round	25.02.1988	Belo Horizonte	Independiente	 0-1	Cruzeiro
 
First Round	04.10.1989	Santos		Independiente	 2-1	Santos			[Alfaro Moreno - Insúa]
First Round	11.10.1989	Avellaneda	Independiente	 2-0	Santos			[Insúa - Monzón]
Quarterfinals	18.10.1989	Medellín	Independiente	 2-2	Atlético Nacional	[Ludueña - Giusti]
Quarterfinals	25.10.1989	Avellaneda	Independiente	 2-0	Atlético Nacional	[Alfaro Moreno - Monzón]
Semifinals	09.11.1989	Buenos Aires	Argentinos Jrs.	 0-1	Independiente
Semifinals	15.11.1989	Avellaneda	Independiente	 2-1	Argentinos Juniors	[Insúa - Reggiardo]
Final		22.11.1989	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	 0-0	Independiente
Final		29.11.1989	Avellaneda	Independiente [3]0-0[5]	Boca Juniors
 
First Round	24.10.1990	Avellaneda	Independiente	 1-1	Nacional		[Insúa]
First Round	08.11.1990	Montevideo	Independiente	 1-2	Nacional		[Artime]
 
Quarterfinals	16.10.1991	Avellaneda	Independiente	 1-1	Olimpia			[Desio]
Quarterfinals	23.10.1991	Asunción	Independiente	 0-2	Olimpia
 
First Round	01.10.1992	Avellaneda	Racing Club	 2-1	Independiente		[Mahía]
First Round	08.10.1992	Avellaneda	Independiente	 0-0	Racing Club
 
First Round	06.10.1993	Sao Paulo	Independiente	 0-2	Sao Paulo
First Round	13.10.1993	Avellaneda	Independiente	 1-1	Sao Paulo		[H.Pérez]
 
First Round	08.09.1994	Santos		Independiente	 0-1	Santos
First Round	22.09.1994	Avellaneda	Independiente	 4-0	Santos			[Arzeno (2) - Usuriaga - Rambert]
Quarterfinals	05.10.1994	Porto Alegre	Independiente	 1-1	Gremio			[Rambert]
Quarterfinals	12.10.1994	Avellaneda	Independiente	 2-0	Gremio			[Usuriaga - G.López]
Semifinals	19.10.1994	Belo Horizonte	Independiente	 0-1	Cruzeiro
Semifinals	26.10.1994	Avellaneda	Independiente	 4-0	Cruzeiro		[Usuriaga (2) - Rambert - Serrizuela]
Final		03.11.1994	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	 1-1	Independiente		[Rambert]
Final		09.11.1994	Avellaneda	Independiente	 1-0	Boca Juniors		[Rambert]
 
First Round	13.09.1995	Avellaneda	Independiente	 1-1	Santos			[Alvez]
First Round	04.10.1995	Santos		Independiente [3]2-2[2] Santos			[Mazzoni - Domizzi]
Quarterfinals	25.10.1995	Medellín	Independiente	 0-1	Atlético Nacional
Quarterfinals	01.11.1995	Avellaneda	Independiente	 2-0	Atlético Nacional	[G.López (2)]
Semifinals	15.11.1995	Avellaneda	Independiente	 2-2	River Plate		[Mazzoni (2)]
Semifinals	22.11.1995	Buenos Aires	River Plate   [1]0-0[4]	Independiente
Final		29.11.1995	Avellaneda	Independiente	 2-0	Flamengo		[Mazzoni - Domizzi]
Final		06.12.1995	Río de Janeiro	Independiente	 0-1	Flamengo
 
First Round	11.09.1996	Avellaneda	Independiente	 0-0	Flamengo
First Round	25.09.1996	Río de Janeiro	Independiente	 0-1	Flamengo
 
First Round	27.08.1997	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	 1-1	Independiente		[Alvez]
First Round	02.09.1997	Santiago	Independiente	 0-2	Colo Colo
First Round	25.09.1997	Belo Horizonte	Independiente	 1-2	Cruzeiro		[Guerrero]
First Round	16.10.1997	Avellaneda	Independiente	 2-1	Boca Juniors		[Turdó - C.Gómez]
First Round	23.10.1997	Avellaneda	Independiente	 2-2	Colo Colo		[F.Fernández - Turdó]
First Round	29.10.1997	Avellaneda	Independiente	 3-1	Cruzeiro		[ Reggi - A.Rojas (2)]
 
 
 
				      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Overall Record			       55   42   13   16   13   48   39           
  
By rivals:			      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Santos [Bra]			       11    6    3    2    1   11    5
Boca Juniors			       10    6    2    4    0    5    3
Atlético Nacional [Col]			7    4    2    1    1    6    3
Cruzeiro [Bra]				6    6    2    0    4    9    7
Argentinos Juniors			6    2    2    0    0    3    1
Gremio [Bra]				4    2    1    1    0    3    1
Flamengo [Bra]				4    4    1    1    2    2    2
River Plate				2    2    0    2    0    2    2			
Nacional [Uru]				1    2    0    1    1    2    3			
Racing Club 				1    2    0    1    1    1    2
Colo Colo [Chi]				1    2    0    1    1    2    4
Sao Paulo [Bra]				1    2    0    1    1    1    3
Olimpia [Par]				1    2    0    1    1    1    3
 
By countries:			      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Brazil				       26   20    7    5    8   26   18 
Argentina			       19   12    4    7    1   11    8
Colombia				7    4    2    1    1    6    3
Uruguay					1    2    0    1    1    2    3
Chile					1    2    0    1    1    2    4
Paraguay				1    2    0    1    1    1    3
 
 

 

Racing Club    

10 participations: [Winner 1988]
		   [Finalist 1992]
		   [Quarterfinal 1989,1990]
		   [First Round 1991,1993,1994,1995,1996,1997]
 
 
 
.Best win at home: 	24.02.1988   Racing Club      2-0   Santos [Bra]
.Best win away: 	28.08.1996   Racing Club      1-0   Argentinos Juniors   
.Worst loss at home: 	21.11.1990   Racing Club      0-3   Olimpia [Par]
.Worst loss away: 	18.11.1992   Racing Club      0-4   Cruzeiro [Bra]
 
 
 
 
Matches Played:
 
  Stage		  Date		   Place	   Team	        Score	    Team		Scorers
 
First Round	24.02.1988	Avellaneda	Racing Club	2-0	Santos			[Iglesias - Colombatti]
First Round	03.03.1988	Santos		Racing Club	0-0	Santos
Semifinals	25.05.1988	Avellaneda	Racing Club	2-1	River Plate		[Fernández (2)]
Semifinals	01.06.1988	Buenos Aires	River Plate	1-1	Racing Club		[Fabbri]
Final		13.06.1988	Avellaneda	Racing Club	2-1	Cruzeiro		[Fernández - Colombatti]
Final		18.06.1988	Belo Horizonte	Racing Club	1-1	Cruzeiro		[Catalán]
 
Quarterfinals	19.10.1989	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	0-0	Racing Club
Quarterfinals	26.10.1989	Avellaneda	Racing Club	1-2	Boca Juniors		[Fabbri]
 
First Round	26.10.1990	Belo Horizonte	Racing Club	0-1	Cruzeiro
First Round	07.11.1990	Avellaneda	Racing Club  [4]1-0[2]	Cruzeiro		[H.Pérez]
Quarterfinals	14.11.1990	Asunción	Racing Club	1-1	Olimpia			[Ortega Sánchez]
Quarterfinals	21.11.1990	Avellaneda	Racing Club	0-3	Olimpia
 
First Round	02.10.1991	Montevideo	Racing Club	2-3	Peñarol			[Suescún - C.García]
First Round	08.10.1991	Avellaneda	Racing Club	0-0	Peñarol
 
First Round	01.10.1992	Avellaneda	Racing Club	2-1	Independiente		[C.García - F.Torres]
First Round	08.10.1992	Avellaneda	Independiente	0-0	Racing Club
Semifinals	04.11.1992	Río de Janeiro	Racing Club	3-3	Flamengo		[Graciani - C.García - Matosas]
Semifinals	11.11.1992	Avellaneda	Racing Club	1-0	Flamengo		[Graciani]
Final		18.11.1992	Belo Horizonte	Racing Club	0-4	Cruzeiro
Final		25.11.1992	Avellaneda	Racing Club	1-0	Cruzeiro		[C.García]
 
First Round	06.10.1993	Montevideo	Racing Club	1-1	Nacional		[F.Castro]
First Round	12.10.1993	Avellaneda	Racing Club	1-3	Nacional		[F.Castro]
 
First Round	15.09.1994	Porto Alegre	Racing Club	1-1	Gremio			[C.García]
First Round	29.09.1994	Avellaneda	Racing Club	1-2	Gremio			[De Vicente]
 
First Round	20.09.1995	Porto Alegre	Racing Club	1-3	Gremio			[C.López]
First Round	05.10.1995	Buenos Aires	Racing Club	3-3	Gremio			[C.López - Delgado - Carrario]
 
First Round	28.08.1996	Buenos Aires	Argentinos Jrs.	0-1	Racing Club		[]
First Round	11.09.1996	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors	1-1	Racing Club		[Quiroz]
First Round	18.09.1996	Avellaneda	Racing Club	0-0	Argentinos Juniors
First Round	02.10.1996	Avellaneda	Racing Club	0-0	Boca Juniors
 
First Round	28.08.1997	Buenos Aires	River Plate	3-2	Racing Club		[Facciutto - Vilallonga]
First Round	02.09.1997	Río de Janeiro	Racing Club	1-1	Vasco da Gama		[Vilallonga]
First Round	25.09.1997	Avellaneda	Racing Club	2-2	Santos			[Centeno - Vilallonga]
First Round	15.10.1997	Avellaneda	Racing Club	2-3	River Plate		[Ubeda - Facciutto]
First Round	21.10.1997	Avellaneda	Racing Club	2-3	Vasco da Gama		[A.García - Delgado]
First Round	28.10.1997	Santos		Racing Club	2-3	Santos			[Delgado - Vilallonga]
 
 
 
 
				      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Overall Record			       40   36    8   16   12   41   51    
  
By rivals:			      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Cruzeiro [Bra]		               10    6    3    1    2    5    7
Santos [Bra]				5    4    1    2    1    6    5
Flamengo [Bra]				4    2    1    1    0    4    3
Independiente				4    2	  1    1    0    2    1
Argentinos Juniors			4    2	  1    1    0    1    0
River Plate				4    4    1    1    2    7    8
Boca Juniors				3    4    0    3    1    2    3
Gremio [Bra]				2    4    0    2    2    6    9
Vasco da Gama [Bra]			1    2    0    1    1    3    4
Peñarol [Uru]				1    2    0    1    1    2    3		
Nacional [Uru]				1    2    0    1    1    2    4
Olimpia [Par]				1    2    0    1    1    1    4
 
By countries:			      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Brazil				       22   18    5    7    6   24   28
Argentina			       15   12    3    6    3   12   12
Uruguay					2    4    0    2    2    4    7	
Paraguay				1    2    0    1    1    1    4
 
 
 

 

River Plate    

10 participations: [Winner 1997]
		   [Finalist 1991]
		   [Semifinal 1988,1995]
		   [Quarterfinal 1992,1993,1994]
		   [First Round 1989,1990,1996]
 
 
 
.Best win at home: 	24.09.1997   River Plate      5-1   Vasco da Gama [Bra]
.Best win away: 	06.11.1991   River Plate      3-1   Peñarol [Uru]   
.Worst loss at home: 	27.09.1995   River Plate      2-3   Peñarol [Uru]
.Worst loss away: 	07.11.1990   River Plate      0-3   Olimpia [Par]
			20.11.1991   River Plate      0-3   Cruzeiro [Bra]
 
 
 
 
Matches Played:
 
  Stage		  Date		   Place	   Team	        Score	    Team		Scorers
 
First Round	13.04.1988	Asunción	River Plate	0-2	Olimpia
First Round	20.04.1988	Buenos Aires	River Plate	4-0	Olimpia			[Alzamendi (2) - Da Silva (2)]
Quarterfinals	03.05.1988	Porto Alegre	River Plate	0-1	Gremio
Quarterfinals	11.05.1988	Buenos Aires	River Plate	3-1	Gremio			[Alfinete o/g - Alzamendi (2)]
Semifinals	25.05.1988	Avellaneda	Racing Club	2-1	River Plate		[Borelli]
Semifinals	01.06.1988	Buenos Aires	River Plate	1-1	Racing Club		[Gutiérrez]
 
First Round	05.10.1989	Buenos Aires	River Plate	2-1	Gremio			[Centurión - Borrelli]
First Round	11.10.1989	Porto Alegre	River Plate  [4]1-2[5]	Gremio			[Centurión]
 
First Round	31.10.1990	Buenos Aires	River Plate	3-0	Olimpia			[Berti (2) - Medina Bello]
First Round	07.11.1990	Asunción	River Plate  [3]0-3[4]	Olimpia
 
First Round	01.10.1991	Buenos Aires	River Plate	2-2	Gremio			[Spontón - Higuaín]
First Round	10.10.1991	Porto Alegre	River Plate  [4]1-1[3]  Gremio			[Medina Bello]
Quarterfinals	16.10.1991	Buenos Aires	River Plate	1-0	Flamengo		[Borrelli]
Quarterfinals	23.10.1991	Río de Janeiro	River Plate	1-2	Flamengo		[Toresani]
Semifinals	30.10.1991	Buenos Aires	River Plate	2-0	Peñarol			[H.Díaz - Borrelli]
Semifinals	06.11.1991	Montevideo	River Plate	3-1	Peñarol			[Borrelli - R.Díaz - Medina Bello]
Final		13.11.1991	Buenos Aires	River Plate	2-0	Cruzeiro		[Rivarola - Higuaín]
Final		20.11.1991	Belo Horizonte	River Plate	0-3	Cruzeiro
 
First Round	30.09.1992	Buenos Aires	Argentinos Jrs.	1-2	River Plate		[Medina Bello - Silvani]
First Round	07.10.1992	Buenos Aires	River Plate	3-0	Argentinos Juniors	[Toresani - Ortega - Silvani]
Quarterfinals	21.10.1992	Belo Horizonte	River Plate	0-2	Cruzeiro
Quarterfinals	28.10.1992	Buenos Aires	River Plate  [4]2-0[5]	Cruzeiro		[R.Díaz - Silvani]
 
First Round	22.09.1993	Buenos Aires	River Plate	2-1	Argentinos Juniors	[Medina Bello - Silvani]
First Round	13.10.1993	Mendoza		Argentinos Jrs.	1-2	River Plate		[Rivarola - Silvani]
Quarterfinals	20.10.1993	Buenos Aires	River Plate	2-1	Flamengo		[Rivarola - Toresani]
Quarterfinals	27.10.1993	Río de Janeiro	River Plate  [5]0-1[6]	Flamengo
 
First Round	07.09.1994	Buenos Aires	River Plate	2-2	Nacional		[Francescoli - Amato]
First Round	21.09.1994	Montevideo	River Plate	1-0	Nacional		[Amato]
Quarterfinals	05.10.1994	Buenos Aires	River Plate	0-0	Boca Juniors
Quarterfinals	13.10.1994	Buenos Aires	Boca Juniors [5]1-1[4]  River Plate		[Francescoli]
 
First Round	14.09.1995	Montevideo	River Plate	3-2	Peñarol			[Cedrés - Francescoli - Gallardo]
First Round	27.09.1995	Buenos Aires	River Plate  [7]2-3[6]	Peñarol			[Francescoli - Ortega]
Quarterfinals	25.10.1995	Porto Alegre	River Plate	1-2	Gremio			[Francescoli]
Quarterfinals	01.11.1995	Buenos Aires	River Plate  [4]3-2[2]	Gremio			[C.Ayala - Francescoli (2)]
Semifinals	15.11.1995	Avellaneda	Independiente	2-2	River Plate		[Francescoli (2)]
Semifinals	22.11.1995	Buenos Aires	River Plate  [1]0-0[4]	Independiente
 
First Round	11.09.1996	Buenos Aires	River Plate	2-2	Atlético Nacional	[J.Cruz - Monserrat]
First Round	18.09.1996	Medellín	River Plate	1-2	Atlético Nacional	[Higuita o/g]
 
First Round	28.08.1997	Buenos Aires	River Plate	3-2	Racing Club		[Berti - Medina Bello - Solari]
First Round	04.09.1997	Buenos Aires	River Plate	3-2	Santos			[Escudero - Rambert - Salas]
First Round	24.09.1997	Buenos Aires	River Plate	5-1	Vasco da Gama		[Salas - Rambert - Monserrat - H.Díaz - Medina Bello]
First Round	15.10.1997	Avellaneda	Racing Club	2-3	River Plate		[Berti - Vilallonga o/g - Berizzo]
First Round	22.10.1997	Santos		River Plate	1-2	Santos			[Borrelli]
First Round	30.10.1997	Río de Janeiro	River Plate	2-0	Vasco da Gama		[Gallardo - Salas]
Semifinals	05.11.1997	Buenos Aires	River Plate	2-0	Atlético Nacional	[Salas (2)]
Semifinals	26.11.1997	Medellín	River Plate	1-2	Atlético Nacional	[Gallardo]
Final		04.12.1997	Sao Paulo	River Plate	0-0	Sao Paulo
Final		17.12.1997	Buenos Aires	River Plate	2-1	Sao Paulo		[Salas (2)]
 
 
 
 
				      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Overall Record			       82   48   24   10   14   80   59   
  
By rivals:			      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Argentinos Juniors	               12    4    4    0    0    9    3
Gremio [Bra]			       11    8    3    2    3	13   12
Peñarol [Uru]				9    4    3    0    1   10    6
Racing Club				7    4    2    1    1    8    7
Vasco da Gama [Bra]			6    2    2    0    0    7    1
Olimpia [Par]				6    4    2    0    2    7    5
Flamengo [Bra]				6    4    2    0    2    4    4
Cruzeiro [Bra]				6    4    2    0    2    4    5
Nacional [Uru]				4    2    1    1    0    3    2
Sao Paulo [Bra]				4    2    1    1    0    2    1
Atlético Nacional [Col]			4    4    1    1    2    6    6
Santos [Bra]				3    2    1    0    1    4    4
Independiente				2    2    0    2    0    2    2
Boca Juniors				2    2    0    2    0    1    1	
 
By countries:			      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Brazil				       36   22   11    3    8   34   27
Argentina			       23   12    6    5    1   20   13
Uruguay				       13    6    4    1    1   13    8
Paraguay				6    4    2    0    2    7    5
Colombia				4    4    1    1    2    6    6
 
 

 

Vélez Sarsfield    

3 participations: [Winner 1996]
        	  [First Round 1995,1997]
 
 
 
.Best win at home: 	16.10.1996   Vélez Sarsfield  3-0   Olimpia [Par]
.Best win away: 	30.10.1996   Vélez Sarsfield  2-1   Santos [Bra]   
.Worst loss at home: 	28.10.1997   Vélez Sarsfield  0-3   Flamengo [Bra]
.Worst loss away: 	04.09.1997   Vélez Sarsfield  1-5   Sao Paulo [Bra]
 
 
 
 
Matches Played:
 
  Stage		  Date		   Place	   Team	        Score	    Team	Scorers
 
First Round	14.09.1995	Buenos Aires	Vélez Sarsfield	  2-3	Flamengo	[Trotta - Herrera]
First Round	03.10.1995	Uberlandia	Vélez Sarsfield	  0-3	Flamengo
 
First Round	18.09.1996	Porto Alegre	Vélez Sarsfield	  3-3	Gremio		[Camps - Morigi - Mauro Galvao o/g]
First Round	02.10.1996	Buenos Aires	Vélez Sarsfield	  1-0	Gremio		[Bassedas]
Quarterfinals	16.10.1996	Buenos Aires	Vélez Sarsfield	  3-0	Olimpia		[Chilavert - Camps - Bassedas]
Quarterfinals	23.10.1996	Asunción	Vélez Sarsfield	  1-0	Olimpia		[Camps]
Semifinals	30.10.1996	Santos		Vélez Sarsfield	  2-1	Santos		[Posse - Chilavert]
Semifinals	14.11.1996	Buenos Aires	Vélez Sarsfield	  1-1	Santos		[Posse]
Final		20.11.1996	Belo Horizonte	Vélez Sarsfield	  1-0	Cruzeiro	[Chilavert]
Final		04.12.1996	Buenos Aires	Vélez Sarsfield	  2-0	Cruzeiro	[Camps - Gelson o/g]
 
First Round	27.08.1997	Asunción	Vélez Sarsfield	  0-1	Olimpia
First Round	04.09.1997	Sao Paulo	Vélez Sarsfield	  1-5	Sao Paulo	[Batalla]
First Round	23.09.1997	Florianópolis	Vélez Sarsfield	  1-0	Flamengo	[Chilavert]
First Round	14.10.1997	Buenos Aires	Vélez Sarsfield	  1-1	Olimpia		[Posse]
First Round	23.10.1997	Buenos Aires	Vélez Sarsfield	  3-3	Sao Paulo	[Posse - Chilavert - D.Husaín]
First Round	28.10.1997	Buenos Aires	Vélez Sarsfield	  0-3	Flamengo	
 
 
 
 
				      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Overall Record			       25   16    7    4    5   22   24
  
By rivals:			      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Olimpia [Par]				7    4    2    1    1    5    2
Cruzeiro [Bra]				6    2    2    0    0    3    0				
Gremio [Bra]				4    2    1    1    0    4    3
Santos [Bra]				4    2    1    1    0    3    2
Flamengo [Bra]				3    4    1    0    3    3    9
Sao Paulo [Bra]				1    2    0    1    1    4    8
 
By countries:			      Pts   MP 	  W    D    L   Gf   Ga
 				     -----------------------------------
Brazil				       18   12    5    3    4   17   22 
Paraguay				7    4    2    1    1    5    2
 
 

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Pablo Ciullini for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pablo Ciullini (P_A_Ciullini@hotmail.com)

Last updated: 23 Jan 2005

(C) Copyright Pablo Ciullini and RSSSF 2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.