European Championship 2000 - Full Details Final Tournament


Group A
Group B
Group C
Group D
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final
Squads

Group Stage

Group A GERMANY ENGLAND PORTUGAL ROMANIA

12.06.00   (18.00)

Germany  Romania   1-1 (1-1)

Lige Sclessin
(30000) Kim Milton Nielsen DEN

GER: Oliver Kahn  Thomas Linke (46 Marco Rehmer), Lothar Matthus 
(77 Sebastian Deisler), Jens Nowotny  Markus Babbel, Jens Jeremies, 
Christian Ziege  Thomas Hler (73 Dietmar Hamann), Mehmet Scholl  
Paolo Rink, Oliver Bierhoff
ROM: Bogdan Stelea  Liviu Ciobotariu, Gheorghe Popescu, Iulian Filipescu 
 Dan Petrescu (69 Cosmin Contra), Constantin Galca, Dorinel Munteanu, 
Cristian Chivu  Gheorghe Hagi (73 Adrian Mutu)  Viorel Moldovan 
(85 Ioan Lupescu), Adrian Ilie

0-1 Moldovan 5, 1-1 Scholl 28

booked: Hagi, Ilie
corners: 4-8

12.06.00   (20.45)

Portugal  England   3-2 (2-2)

Eindhoven Philips
(30000) Anders Frisk SWE

POR: Vtor Baa  Abel Xavier, Fernando Couto, Jorge Costa, Manuel Dimas 
Texeira  Bento, Jose Vidigal  Luis Figo, Rui Costa (85 Roberto Luis 
Gaspar Beto), Joo Pinto (76 Srgio Conceio)  Nuno Gomes (90 Nuno 
Capucho)
ENG: David Seaman  Gary Neville, Tony Adams (82 Martin Keown), Sol 
Campbell, Philip Neville  Paul Ince  David Beckham, Steve McManaman 
(58 Dennis Wise)  Paul Scholes  Alan Shearer, Michael Owen (46 Emile 
Heskey)

0-1 Scholes 3, 0-2 McManaman 17, 1-2 Figo 22, 2-2 J Pinto 37, 
3-2 N Gomes 59

booked: Baa - Ince
corners: 11-5

17.06.00   (18.00)

Romania  Portugal   0-1 (0-0)

Arnhem Gelredome
(30000) Gilles Veissiere FRA

ROM: Bogdan Stelea  Gheorghe Popescu, Iulian Filipescu  Cosmin Contra, 
Cristian Chivu  Constantin Galca  Dan Petrescu (64 Florentin Petre), 
Dorinel Munteanu  Gheorghe Hagi  Viorel Moldovan (69 Viorel Ganea), 
Adrian Ilie (78 Laurentiu Rosu)
POR: Vtor Baa  Carlos Secretario, Fernando Couto, Jorge Costa, Manuel 
Dimas Texeira  Bento, Jose Vidigal  Luis Figo, Rui Costa (87 Costinha), 
Joo Pinto (57 Srgio Conceio)  Nuno Gomes (57 Ricardo Sa Pinto)

0-1 Costinha 90

booked: Contra, Hagi, Petrescu  Figo
corners: 7-4

17.06.00   (20.45)

England  Germany   1-0 (0-0)

Charleroi Communal
(30000) Pierluigi Collina ITA

ENG: David Seaman  Gary Neville, Martin Keown, Sol Campbell, Philip 
Neville  Paul Ince, Dennis Wise  David Beckham, Paul Scholes (72 Nick 
Barmby)  Alan Shearer, Michael Owen (61 Steven Gerrard)
GER: Oliver Kahn  Lothar Matthus  Markus Babbel, Jens Nowotny  
Sebastian Deisler (Michael Ballack), Dietmar Hamann, Jens Jeremies 
(78 Marco Bode), Christian Ziege  Mehmet Scholl  Carsten Jancker, 
Ulf Kirsten

1-0 Shearer 53

booked: Beckham - Babbel, Jeremies
corners: 3-7

20.06.00   (20.45)

Portugal  Germany   3-0 (1-0)

Rotterdam De Kuip
(51504) Dick Jol NED

POR: Pedro Espinha (90 Quim)  Beto, Fernando Couto, Jorge Costa, Rui 
Jorge  Sergio Conceio, Costinha, Paulo Sousa (72 Jose Vidigal), Nuno 
Capucho  Ricardo Sa Pinto, Pauleta (67 Nuno Gomes)
GER: Oliver Kahn  Jens Nowotny, Lothar Matthus, Thomas Linke  Marco 
Rehmer, Dietmar Hamann, Michael Ballack (46 Paolo Rink)  Mehmet Scholl 
(59 Thomas Hler)  Sebastian Deisler, Carsten Jancker (69 Ulf Kirsten),
Marco Bode

1-0 Conceio 35, 2-0 Conceio 54, 3-0 Conceio 71

booked: Beto - Ballack, Deisler, Jancker, Rink
corners: 4-7

20-06.00   (20.45)

England  Romania   2-3 (2-1)

Charleroi Communal
(28000) Urs Meier SUI

ENG: Nigel Martyn  Gary Neville, Martin Keown, Sol Campbell, Philip 
Neville  David Beckham, Paul Ince, Paul Scholes (81 Gareth Southgate), 
Dennis Wise (75 Nick Barmby)  Alan Shearer, Michael Owen (66 Emile Heskey)
ROM: Bogdan Stelea  Gheorghe Popescu (32 Miodrag Belodedici)  Cosmin 
Contra, Iulian Filipescu  Dan Petrescu, Adrian Mutu, Cristian Chivu, 
Constantin Galca (68 Laurentiu Rosu), Dorinel Munteanu  Viorel Moldovan,
Adrian Ilie (74 Viorel Ganea)

0-1 Chivu 22, 1-1 Shearer 40 pen, 2-1 Owen 45, 2-2 Munteanu 48, 
2-3 Ganea 88 pen

booked: Shearer - Chivu, Contra, Filipescu, Ilie, Petrescu
corners: 1-7


Table

1.Portugal              3  3 0 0   7- 2  9
2.Romania               3  1 1 1   4- 4  4
3.England               3  1 0 2   5- 6  3
4.Germany               3  0 1 2   1- 5  1


GROUP B BELGIUM ITALY SWEDEN TURKEY

10.06.00   (20.45)

Belgium  Sweden   2-1 (1-0)

Bruxelles Roi Baudouin
(50000) Markus Merk GER

BEL: Filip De Wilde  Joos Valgaeren, Lorenzo Staelens, Philippe Leonard 
(73 Nico van Kerckhoven)  Eric Deflandre  Yves Vanderhaeghe  Gert 
Verheyen (87 Jacky Peeters), Marc Wilmots, Bart Goor  Branko Strupar 
(69 Luc Nilis), Emile Mpenza
SWE: Magnus Hedman  Roland Nilsson (46 Teddy Lucic), Patrik Andersson, 
Joachim Bjrklund, Olof Mellberg  Niclas Alexandersson, Daniel Andersson,
Johan Mjllby, Fredrik Ljungberg  Jrgen Pettersson (50 Henrik Larsson), 
Kenneth Andersson

1-0 Goor 43, 2-0 Mpenza 46, 2-1 Mjllby 53

booked: Nilis, van Kerckhoven, Verheyen
sent off: Andersson 81
corners: 3-8

11.06.00   (14.30)

Turkey  Italy   1-2 (0-0)

Arnhem Gelredome
(250000) Hugh Dallas SCO

TUR: Rst Reber Ogn Temizkanoglu  Alpay zalan, Fatih Akyel  mit 
Davala (76 Tugay Kerimoglu), Tayfun Korkut, Tayfur Havutcu, Abdullah 
Ercan  Okan Buruk (89 Ergn Penbe)  Sergen Yalcin (81 Arif Erdem)  
Hakan Skr
ITA: Francesco Toldo  Fabio Cannavaro, Alessandro Nesta, Paolo Maldini  
Gianluca Zambrotta, Antonio Conte, Demetrio Albertini, Gianluca Pessotto 
(62 Marc Iuliano)  Stefano Fiore (75 Alessandro Del Piero)  Francesco 
Totti (83 Angelo Di Livio)  Filippo Inzaghi

0-1 Conte 52, 1-1 Okan 61, 1-2 Inzaghi 70 pen

booked: --
corners: 7-8

14.06.00   (20.45)

Italy  Belgium   2-0 (1-0)

Bruxelles Roi Baudouin
(45000) Jos Garcia Aranda ESP

ITA: Francesco Toldo  Fabio Cannavaro, Alessandro Nesta, Mark Iuliano  
Gianluca Zambrotta, Antonio Conte, Demetrio Albertini, Paolo Maldini  
Stefano Fiore (83 Massimo Ambrosini)  Francesco Totti (64 Alessandro 
Del Piero), Filippo Inzaghi (76 Marco Delvecchio)
BEL: Filip De Wilde  Eric Deflandre, Joos Valgaeren, Lorenzo Staelens, 
Nico van Kerckhoven (45 Marc Hendrikx)  Yves Vanderhaeghe  Gert 
Verheyen (68 Mbo Jerome Mpenza), Bart Goor, Marc Wilmots  Emile Mpenza, 
Branko Strupar (58 Luc Nilis)

1-0 Totti 6, 2-0 Fiore 68

booked: Conte, Zambrotta - Wilmots
corners: 4-8

15.06.00   (20.45)

Sweden  Turkey   0-0

Eindhoven Philips
(32500) Dick Jol NET

SWE: Magnus Hedman  Teddy Lucic, Olof Mellberg, Joachim Bjrklund, Gary 
Sundgren  Johan Mjllby  Hakan Mild, Niclas Alexandersson (63 Anders 
Andersson)  Fredrik Ljungberg  Kenneth Andersson (46 Jrgen Pettersson),
Henrik Larsson (78 Magnus Svensson)
TUR: Rst Reber Ogn Temizkanoglu (59 Tugay Kerimoglu)  Fatih Akyel, 
Alpay zalan  mit Davala (45 Tayfun Korkut), Suat Kaya, Hakan nsal  
Okan Buruk, Mustafa Izzet (58 Sergen Yalcin)  Arif Erdem, Hakan Skr

booked: Mjllby - Kaya
corners: 4-4

19.06.00   (20.45)

Turkey  Belgium   2-0 (1-0)

Bruxelles Roi Baudouin
(40000) Kim Milton Nielsen DEN (40 Gnter Benk AUT)

TUR: Rst Reber Ogn Temizkanoglu  Alpay zalan, Fatih Akyel  Tayfun 
Korkut (37 Tayfur Havutcu), Okan Buruk (77 Ergn Penbe), Tugay Kerimoglu, 
Suat Kaya, Abdullah Ercan  Arif Erdem (87 Osman Ozkoylu), Hakan Skr
BEL: Filip De Wilde  Eric Deflandre, Joos Valgaeren, Lorenzo Staelens, 
Nico van Kerckhoven  Gert Verheyen (63 Branko Strupar), Yves Vanderhaeghe, 
Marc Wilmots, Bart Goor (59 Marc Hendrikx)  Luc Nilis (77 Gilles De Bilde), 
Emile Mpenza

1-0 Hakan Skr 45, 2-0 Hakan Skr 70
booked: Korkut - Mpenza, Vanderhaeghe
corners: 2-10

19.06.00   (20.45)

Italy  Sweden   2-1 (1-0)

Eindhoven Philips
(25000) Vitor Melo Pereira POR

ITA: Francesco Toldo  Ciro Ferrara, Paolo Negro, Mark Iuliano (46 Fabio 
Cannavaro)  Gianluca Pessotto, Angelo Di Livio (64 Stefano Fiore), Luigi 
Di Biagio, Massimo Ambrosini, Paolo Maldini (42 Alessandro Nesta)  
Vincenzo Montella, Alessandro Del Piero
SWE: Magnus Hedman  Olof Mellberg, Patrik Andersson, Joachim Bjrklund, 
Tomas Gustafsson (75 Kenneth Andersson)  Hakan Mild, Johan Mjllby 
(56 Daniel Andersson), Fredrik Ljungberg, Magnus Svensson (52 Niclas 
Alexandersson)  Yksel Osmanovski, Henrik Larsson

1-0 Di Biagio 39, 1-1 Larsson 77, 2-1 Del Piero 88
booked: --
corners: 3-12


Table

1.Italy                 3  3 0 0   6- 2  9
2.Turkey                3  1 1 1   3- 2  4
3.Belgium               3  1 0 2   2- 5  3
4.Sweden                3  0 1 2   2- 4  1


GROUP C SPAIN YUGOSLAVIA NORWAY SLOVENIA

13.06.00   (20.45)

Spain  Norway   0-1 (0-0)

Rotterdam De Kuip
(42500) Gamal Al-Ghandour EGY

ESP: Jos Molina  Michel Salgado, Fernando Hierro, Francisco Jemez, 
Augustin Aranzabal  Joseba Etxeberria (73 Gaizka Mendieta), Juan Carlos 
Valeron (80 Ivan Helguera), Josep Guardiola, Francisco Gonzalez 
(73 Alfonso Perez Munoz)  Ismael Urzaiz, Ral Gonzalez
NOR: Thomas Myhre  Vegard Heggem, Henning Berg (59 Dan Eggen), Bjrn 
Otto Bragstad, Andre Bergdlmo  Eirik Bakke, Bent Skammelsrud, Erik 
Mykland  Steffen Iversen (90 Vidar Riseth), Ole Gunnar Solskjr  Tore 
Andre Flo (70 John Carew Alieu)

0-1 Iversen 66

booked: Etxeberria, Salgado - Bergdlmo
corners: 6-2

13.06.00   (20.45)

Yugoslavia  Slovenia   3-3 (0-1)

Charleroi Communal
(20000) Vitor Melo Pereira POR

YUG: Ivica Kralj  Ivan Dudic, Miroslav Djukic, Sinisa Mihajlovic, Albert 
Nadj  Slavisa Jokanovic, Vladimir Jugovic  Dejan Stankovic (36 Dragan 
Stojkovic), Ljubinko Drulovic  Darko Kovacevic (52 Savo Milosevic), 
Pedrag Mijatovic (82 Mateja Kezman)
SLO: Mladen Dabanovic  Marinko Galic  Darko Milanic, eljko Milinovic  
Ales Ceh, Miran Pavlin (74 Zoran Pavlovic)  Dzoni Novak, Amir Karic 
(78 Milan Osterc)  Zlatko Zahovic  Mladen Rudonja  Saso Udovic 
(64 Milenko Acimovic)

0-1 Zahovic 23, 0-2 Pavlin 52, 0-3 Zahovic 57, 1-3 Milosevic 67, 
2-3 Drulovic 70, 3-3 Milosevic 73

booked: Milanic
sent off: Mihaijlovic 60 (second yellow)
corners: 6-5

18.06.00   (18.00)

Slovenia  Spain   1-2 (0-1)

Amsterdam ArenA
(41000) Markus Merk GER

SLO: Mladen Dabanovic  Marinko Galic  Darko Milanic (68 Aleksander Knavs), 
eljko Milinovic  Ales Ceh, Miran Pavlin (82 Milenko Acimovic)  Dzoni 
Novak, Amir Karic  Zlatko Zahovic  Mladen Rudonja, Saso Udovic (46 Milan
Osterc)
ESP: Santiago Caizares  Michel Salgado, Fernando Hierro, Abelardo 
Fernandez, Augustin Aranzabal  Joseba Etxeberria, Juan Carlos Valeron 
(89 Vicente Engonga), Josep Guardiola (81 Ivan Helguera), Gaizka Mendieta 
 Alfonso Perez Munoz (71 Ismael Urzaiz), Ral Gonzalez

0-1 Raul 4, 1-1 Zahovic 58, 1-2 Etxeberria 60

booked: Karic, Milanic, Novak, Pavlin - Aranzabal, Helguera
corners: 4-1

18.06.00   (20.45)

Norway  Yugoslavia   0-1 (0-1)

Lige Sclessin
(27000) Hugh Dallas SCO

NOR: Thomas Myhre  Vegard Heggem (35 Sting Inge Bjrnebye), Dan Eggen, 
Bjrn Otto Bragstad, Andre Bergdlmo  Eirik Bakke (75 Roar Strand), 
Bent Skammelsrud, Erik Mykland  Steffen Iversen (70 John Carew Alieu), 
Ole Gunnar Solskjr, Tore Andre Flo
YUG: Ivica Kralj  Slobodan Komljenovic, Nisa Saveljic, Miroslav Djukic, 
Goran Djorovic  Slavisa Jokanovic (89 Dejan Govedarica), Vladimir 
Jugovic  Ljubinko Drulovic, Dragan Stojkovic (84 Albert Nadj)  Pedrag 
Mijatovic (87 Mateja Kezman), Savo Milosevic

0-1 Milosevic 8

booked: Bakke, Mykland - Drulovic, Jokanovic, Jugovic, Nadj
sent off: Kezman 88 (red)
corners: 6-5

21.06.00   (18.00)

Yugoslavia  Spain   3-4 (1-1)

Brugge Jan Breydel
(23000) Gilles Veissiere FRA

YUG: Ivica Kralj  Slobodan Komljenovic, Miroslav Djukic, Sinisa 
Mihaijlovic, Goran Djorovic (13 Dejan Stankovic)  Slavisa Jokanovic, 
Vladimir Jugovic (46 Dejan Govedarica)  Dragan Stojkovic (69 Nisa 
Saveljic), Ljubinko Drulovic  Savo Milosevic, Pedrag Mijatovic
ESP: Santiago Caizares  Michel Salgado (46 Pedro Munitis), Abelardo 
Fernandez, Francisco Jemez Paco (65 Ismael Urzaiz), Sergi Barjuan  
Gaizka Mendieta, Josep Guardiola, Ivan Helguera, Francisco Gonzalez 
(23 Joseba Etxeberria)  Alfonso Perez Munoz, Ral Gonzalez

1-0 Milosevic 30, 1-1 Alfonso 39, 2-1 Govedarica 51, 2-2 Munitis 52, 3-2 Komljenovic 75, 3-3 Alfonso 90, 3-4 Mendieta 90 pen

booked: Komljenovic, Saveljic, Stankovic, Stojkovic - Sergi
sent off: Jokanovic 63 (second yellow)
corners: 2-6

21.06.00   (18.00)

Slovenia  Norway   0-0

Arnhem Gelredome
(35000) Graham Poll ENG

SLO: Mladen Dabanovic  eljko Milinovic, Marinko Galic (83 Milenko 
Acimovic), Aleksander Knavs  Ale Ceh, Miran Pavlin  Dzoni Novak, 
Amir Karic  Zlatko Zahovic, Mladen Rudonja  Ermin Siljak (86 Milan 
Osterc)
NOR: Thomas Myhre  Andre Bergdlmo, Dan Eggen, Bjrn Otto Bragstad, 
Sting Inge Bjrnebye  Stale Solbakken  Steffen Iversen, Erik Mykland 
 John Carew Alieu (61 Eirik Bakke (83 Roar Strand)), Ole Gunnar Solskjr,
Tore Andre Flo

booked: Pavlin - Mykland, Solskjr
corners: 4-11


Table

1.Spain                 3  2 0 1   6- 5  6
2.Yugoslavia            3  1 1 1   7- 7  4
3.Norway                3  1 1 1   1- 1  4
4.Slovenia              3  0 2 1   4- 5  2


GROUP D NETHERLANDS FRANCE CZECH REPUBLIC DENMARK

11.06.00   (18.00)

France  Denmark   3-0 (1-0)

Brugge Jan Breydel
(30000) Gnter Benk AUT

FRA: Fabien Barthez  Lilian Thuram, Laurent Blanc, Marcel Desailly, 
Bixente Lizarazu  Didier Deschamps  Emmanuel Petit  Youri Djorkaeff 
(58 Patrick Vieira), Zinedine Zidane  Nicolas Anelka (80 Sylvain Wiltord),
Thierry Henry
DEN: Peter Schmeichel  Sren Colding, Rene Henriksen, Michael Sjnberg, 
Jan Heintze  Allan Nielsen, Stig Tfting (72 Thomas Gravesen)  Morten 
Bisgaard (72 Martin Jrgensen)  Jon Dahl Tomasson (79 Mikkel Beck), 
Jesper Grnkjr  Ebbe Sand

1-0 Blanc 16, 2-0 Henry 64, 3-0 Wiltord 90

booked: Sjnberg
corners: 5-9

11.06.00   (20.45)

Netherlands  Czech Republic   1-0 (0-0)

Amsterdam ArenA
(50000) Pierluigi Collina ITA

NET: Edwin van der Sar  Michael Reiziger, Jaap Stam (75 Bert Konterman), 
Frank de Boer, Giovanni van Bronckhorst  Clarence Seedorf (57 Ronald de 
Boer), Phillip Cocu, Edgar Davids  Dennis Bergkamp, Boudewijn Zenden 
(78 Marc Overmars) - Patrick Kluivert
CZE: Pavel Srnicek  Radoslav Latal (70 Radek Bejbl), Tomas Repka, Karel 
Rada, Petr Gabriel  Jiri Nemec  Karel Poborsky, Pavel Nedved 
(90 Vratislav Lokvenc), Toms Rosicky, Vladimr micer (83 Pavel Kuka)  
Jan Koller

1-0 F de Boer 89 pen

booked: F de Boer, van Bronckhorst - Nedved, Poborsky, Repka
sent off: Latal 90 (red)
corners: 9-4

16.06.00   (18.00)

Czech Republic  France   1-2 (1-1)

Brugge Jan Breydel
(30000) Graham Poll ENG

CZE: Pavel Srnicek  Tomas Repka, Karel Rada, Petr Gabriel (46 Milan 
Fukal)  Radek Bejbl (49 Vratislav Lokvenc)  Karel Poborsky, Jiri Nemec 
 Toms Rosicky (62 Marek Jankolovski), Pavel Nedved  Jan Koller,
Vladimr micer
FRA: Fabien Barthez  Lilian Thuram, Laurent Blanc, Marcel Desailly, 
Vincent Candela  Didier Deschamps, Emmanuel Petit (46 Youri Djorkaeff)  
Patrick Vieira  Zinedine Zidane  Nicolas Anelka (55 Christophe Dugarry),
Thierry Henry (Sylvain Wiltord)

0-1 Henry 7, 1-1 Poborsky 35 pen, 1-2 Djorkaeff 60

booked: Gabiel, Jankolovski, Nemec  Thuram
corners: 4-4

16.06.00   (20.45)

Denmark  Netherlands   0-3 (0-0)

Rotterdam De Kuip
(50000) Urs Meier SUI

DEN: Peter Schmeichel  Sren Colding, Rene Henriksen, Michael Sjnberg 
(82 Thomas Helveg), Jan Heintze  Allan Nielsen (61 Stig Tfting), Thomas 
Gravesen (67 Brian Nielsen)  Morten Bisgaard, Jesper Grnkjr  Ebbe 
Sand, Jon Dahl Tomasson
NET: Edwin van der Sar (89 Sander Westerveld)  Michael Reiziger, Bert 
Konterman, Frank de Boer, Giovanni van Bronckhorst  Phillip Cocu, Edgar 
Davids  Dennis Bergkamp (76 Aron Winter), Marc Overmars (62 Ronald de 
Boer)  Patrick Kluivert

0-1 Kluivert 57, 0-2 R de Boer 66, 0-3 Zenden 77
(Sjnberg 81 misses penalty)

booked: Nielsen  Konterman, Reiziger, van Bronckhorst, van der Sar
corners: 3-3

21.06.00   (20.45)

Denmark  Czech Republic   0-2 (0-0)

Lige Sclessin
(18000) Gamal Al-Ghandour EGY

DEN: Peter Schmeichel  Thomas Helveg, Rene Henriksen, Michael Sjnberg, 
Jan Heintze (68 Sren Colding)  Stig Tfting, Brian Nielsen  Bjarne 
Goldbk, Jesper Grnkjr  Mikkel Beck (74 Miklos Molnar), Jon Dahl 
Tomasson
CZE: Pavel Srnicek  Milan Fukal, Karel Rada, Tomas Repka  Radek Bejbl 
(61 Marek Jankolovski), Jiri Nemec  Karel Poborsky  Pavel Nedved, 
Patrick Berger  Vladimr micer (79 Vratislav Lokvenc), Jan Koller 
(74 Pavel Kuka)

0-1 Smicer 64, 0-2 Smicer 67

booked: Grnkjr, Molnar, Tfting  Fukal, Rada, Poborsky
corners: 12-4

21.06.00   (20.45)

France  Netherlands   2-3 (2-1)

Amsterdam ArenA
(50000) Anders Frisk SWE

FRA: Bernard Lama  Christian Karembeu, Frank Leboeuf, Marcel Desailly, 
Vincent Candela  Patrick Vieira (90 Didier Deschamps), Robert Pires  
Christophe Dugarry (69 Youri Djorkaeff), Johan Micoud  David Trzguet, 
Sylvain Wiltord (81 Nicolas Anelka)
NET: Sander Westerveld  Paul Bosvelt, Jaap Stam, Frank de Boer, Arthur 
Numan  Phillip Cocu, Edgar Davids  Marc Overmars (89 Peter van Vossen), 
Dennis Bergkamp (78 Aron Winter), Boudewijn Zenden  Patrick Kluivert 
(60 Roy Makaay)

1-0 Dugarry 8, 1-1 Kluivert 14, 2-1 Trezeguet 31, 2-2 F de Boer 51,
2-3 Zenden 59

booked: Desailly, Dugarry, Vieira  Cocu, Davids
corners: 6-3


Table

1.Netherlands           3  3 0 0   7- 2  9
2.France                3  2 0 1   7- 4  6
3.Czech Republic        3  1 0 2   3- 3  3
4.Denmark               3  0 0 3   0- 8  0


Quarterfinals

24.06.00   (18.00)

Turkey  Portugal   0-2 (0-1)

Amsterdam ArenA
(37000) Dick Jol NET

TUR: Rst Reber  Ogn Temizkanoglu (84 Sergen Yalcin)  Fatih Akyel, 
Alpay zalan  Tayfur Havutcu, Hakan nsal  Tayfun Korkut, Ergn Penbe  
Okan Buruk (62 Oktay Derelioglu)  Hakan Skr, Arif Erdem (62 Suat Kaya)
POR: Vtor Baa  Sergio Conceio, Jorge Costa, Fernando Couto, Manuel 
Dimas Texeira  Costinha (46 Paulo Sousa), Bento  Rui Costa (87 Nuno 
Capucho)  Joo Pinto, Luis Figo  Nuno Gomes (74 Ricardo Sa Pinto)

0-1 Nuno Gomes 44, 0-2 Nuno Gomes 56

booked: nsal, Temizkanoglu, Buruk  Costinha, Couto, J Pinto, Sousa,
        R Costa
sent off: Alpay 29 (red)
corners: 1-11

24.06.00   (20.45)

Italy  Romania   2-0 (2-0)

Bruxelles Roi Baudouin
(42000) Vitor Melo Pereira POR

ITA: Francesco Toldo  Fabio Cannavaro, Alessandro Nesta, Mark Iuliano  
Demetrio Albertini  Gianluca Zambrotta, Paolo Maldini (46 Gianluca 
Pessotto)  Antonio Conte (56 Luigi Di Biagio)  Stefano Fiore  Francesco
Totti (75 Alessandro Del Piero), Filippo Inzaghi
ROM: Bogdan Stelea  Iulian Filipescu, Miodrag Belodedici, Liviu Ciobotariu 
 Constantin Galca (68 Ioan Lupescu)  Florentin Petre, Cristian Chivu  
Gheorghe Hagi, Dorinel Munteanu  Adrian Mutu, Viorel Moldovan (54 Viorel 
Ganea)

1-0 Totti 33, 2-0 Inzaghi 42

booked: Albertini
sent off: Hagi 59 (second yellow)
corners: 4-10

25.06.00   (18.00)

Netherlands  Yugoslavia   6-1 (2-0)

Rotterdam De Kuip
(51504) Jos Garcia Aranda ESP

NET: Edwin van der Sar (65 Sander Westerveld)  Paul Bosvelt, Jaap Stam, 
Frank de Boer, Arthur Numan  Phillip Cocu, Edgar Davids  Marc Overmars, 
Dennis Bergkamp, Boudewijn Zenden (80 Ronald de Boer)  Patrick Kluivert 
(60 Roy Makaay)
YUG: Ivica Kralj  Slobodan Komljenovic, Miroslav Djukic, Sinisa 
Mihaijlovic, Nisa Saveljic (56 Jovan Stankovic)  Dejan Govedarica, 
Vladimir Jugovic  Dragan Stojkovic (52 Dejan Stankovic), Ljubinko 
Drulovic (70 Darko Kovacevic)  Savo Milosevic, Pedrag Mijatovic

1-0 Kluivert 24, 2-0 Kluivert 38, 3-0 Govedarica 51 og, 4-0 Kluivert 54, 
5-0 Overmars 78, 6-0 Overmars 90, 6-1 Milosevic 90

booked: Bosvelt
corners: 4-0

25.06.00   (20.45)

Spain  France   1-2 (1-2)

Brugge Jan Breydel
(28000) Pierluigi Collina ITA

ESP: Santiago Caizares  Michel Salgado, Abelardo Fernandez, Francisco 
Jemez Paco, Augustin Aranzabal  Gaizka Mendieta (57 Ismael Urzaiz), 
Ivan Helguera (77 Gerard Lopez), Josep Guardiola, Pedro Munitis (73 Joseba
Etxeberria)  Alfonso Perez Munos, Ral Gonzalez
FRA: Fabien Barthez  Lilian Thuram, Laurent Blanc, Marcel Desailly, 
Bixente Lizarazu  Didier Deschamps, Patrick Vieira  Christophe Dugarry, 
Zinedine Zidane, Youri Djorkaeff  Thierry Henry (82 Nicolas Anelka)

0-1 Zidane 33, 1-1 Mendieta 38 pen, 1-2 Djorkaeff 44
(Ral 90 misses penalty)

booked: Alfonso, Guardiola, Paco, Salgado  Deschamps
corners: 5-4


Semifinals

28.06.00   (20.45)

Portugal  France   1-2 (1-1, 1-0) asdet

Bruxelles Roi Baudouin
(47000) Gnter Benk AUT

POR: Vtor Baa  Abel Xavier, Fernando Couto, Jorge Costa, Manuel Dimas 
Texeira (91 Rui Jorge)  Costinha, Jose Vidigal (61 Paulo Bento)  Sergio 
Conceico, Rui Costa (78 Joo Pinto), Luis Figo  Nuno Gomes
FRA: Fabien Barthez  Lilian Thuram, Laurent Blanc, Marcel Desailly, 
Bixente Lizarazu  Patrick Vieira, Didier Deschamps, Emmanuel Petit 
(87 Robert Pires)  Zinedine Zidane  Nicolas Anelka (72 Sylvain Wiltord),
Thierry Henry (105 David Trzguet)

1-0 Nuno Gomes 19, 1-1 Henry 51, 1-2 Zidane 117 pen

booked: Dimas, Joo Pinto, Jorge Costa, Jose Vidigal, Luis Figo  
        Desailly, Vieira
sent off: Nuno Gomes 117 (red)
corners: 12-2

29.06.00   (18.00)

Italy  Netherlands   3-1 (0-0) pen

Amsterdam ArenA
(51300) Markus Merk GER

ITA: Francesco Toldo  Fabio Cannavaro, Alessandro Nesta, Mark Iuliano  
Gianluca Zambrotta, Paolo Maldini  Demetrio Albertini (78 Gianluca 
Pessotto), Luigi Di Biagio, Stefano Fiore (83 Francesco Totti)  
Alessandro Del Piero  Filippo Inzaghi (67 Marco Delvecchio)
NET: Edwin van der Sar  Paul Bosvelt, Jaap Stam, F de Boer, Giovanni van 
Brockhorst  Phillip Cocu (95 Aron Winter), Edgar Davids  Dennis Bergkamp 
(86 Clarence Seedorf)  Marc Overmars, Boudewijn Zenden (Peter van Vossen)
 Patrick Kluivert

(F de Boer 39 and Kluivert 62 miss penalties)

penalty shootout
Ita: Di Biagio, Pessotto, Totti, (Maldini saved)
Ned: (Frank de Boer saved), (Stam wide), Kluivert, (Bosvelt saved)

booked: Di Biagio, Iuliano, Maldini, Toldo  Zenden, Davids, Stam, van Bronckhorst
sent off: Zambrotta 34 (second yellow)
corners: 3-8


Final

02.07.00   (20.00)

France  Italy   2-1 (1-1, 0-0) asdet

Rotterdam De Kuip
(48200) Anders Frisk SWE

FRA: Fabien Barthez  Lilian Thuram, Laurent Blanc, Marcel Desailly, 
Bixente Lizarazu (85 Robert Pires)  Patrick Vieira, Didier Deschamps  
Youri Djorkaeff (76 David Trzguet), Zinedine Zidane, Christophe Dugarry 
(58 Sylvain Wiltord)  Thierry Henry
ITA: Francesco Toldo  Fabio Cannavaro, Alessandro Nesta, Mark Iuliano  
Gianluca Pessotto, Demetrio Albertini, Luigi Di Biagio (66 Massimo 
Ambrosini), Paolo Maldini  Francesco Totti, Stefano Fiore (53 Alessandro 
Del Piero)  Marco Delvecchio (86 Vincenzo Montella)

0-1 Delvecchio 55, 1-1 Wiltord 90, 2-1 Trzguet 103

booked: Thuram  Cannavaro, Di Biagio, Totti
corners: 2-6


Squads

GERMANY

22 BUTT Jrg                   Hamburger SV              28.05.74
 1 KAHN Oliver                 FC Bayern Mnchen         15.06.69
12 LEHMANN Jens                Borussia Dortmund         10.11.69

 2 BABBEL Markus               FC Bayern Mnchen         08.09.72
 4 LINKE Thomas                FC Bayern Mnchen         26.12.69
10 MATTHUS Lothar             NY/NJ Metro Stars         21.03.61
 6 NOWOTNY Jens                Bayer 04 Leverkusen       11.01.74
 3 REHMER Marko                Hertha BSC Berlin         29.04.72

13 BALLACK Michael             Bayer 04 Leverkusen       20.09.76
18 DEISLER Sebastian           Hertha BSC Berlin         05.01.80
14 HAMANN Dietmar              FC Liverpool              27.08.73
 8 HSSLER Thomas              TSV 1860 Mnchen          30.05.66
16 JEREMIES Jens               FC Bayern Mnchen         05.03.74
21 RAMELOW Carsten             Bayer 04 Leverkusen       20.03.74
 7 SCHOLL Mehmet               FC Bayern Mnchen         16.10.70
15 WOSZ Dariusz                Hertha BSC Berlin         08.06.69
17 ZIEGE Christian             FC Middlesbrough          01.02.72

20 BIERHOFF Oliver             AC Milan                  01.05.68
 5 BODE Marco                  SV Werder Bremen          23.07.69
19 JANCKER Carsten             FC Bayern Mnchen         28.08.74
 9 KIRSTEN Ulf                 Bayer 04 Leverkusen       04.12.65
11 RINK Paulo                  Bayer 04 Leverkusen       21.02.73

Coach: RIBBECK Erich

ROMANIA

 1 LOBONT Bogdan               Ajax Amsterdam            18.01.78
21 PRUNEA Florian              Universitatea Craiova     08.08.68
12 STELEA Bogdan               UD Salamanca              05.12.67

17 BELODEDICI Miodrag          Steaua Bucuresti          20.05.64
13 CHIVU Cristian              Ajax Amsterdam            15.10.80
 3 CIOBOTARIU Liviu            Standard Lige            26.03.71
22 CONTRA Cosmin               Deportivo Alaves          15.04.75
 4 FILIPESCU Iulian            Real Betis Balompi       29.03.74
 2 PETRESCU Dan                FC Chelsea                22.12.67
 6 POPESCU Gheorghe            Galatasaray SK            09.10.67

 5 GALCA Constantin            Espayol Barcelona         08.03.72
10 HAGI Gheorghe               Galatasaray SK            05.02.65
20 HALDAN Catalin              Dinamo Bucuresti          03.02.76
19 LINCAR Eric                 Steaua Bucuresti          16.10.78
15 LUPESCU Ioan                Dinamo Bucuresti          09.12.68
 8 MUNTEANI Dorinel            VfL Wolfsburg             25.06.68
14 PETRE Florentin             Dinamo Bucuresti          15.01.76
16 ROSU Laurentiu              Steaua Bucuresti          26.10.75

18 GANEA Ioan Viorel           VfB Stuttgart             10.08.73
11 ILIE Adrian                 CF Valencia               20.04.74
 9 MOLDOVAN Viorel             Fenerbahce SK             08.08.72
 7 MUTU Adrian                 Internazionale            08.01.79

Coach: JENEI Emerich

PORTUGAL

 1 BAA Vitor                  FC Porto                  15.10.69
12 PEDRO ESPINHA Manuel        Vitoria Guimaraes         25.09.65
22 QUIM Joaquim Manuel         Sporting Braga            13.11.75

14 ABEL XAVIER Luis            FC Everton                30.11.72
16 BETO Roberto                Sporting CP               03.05.76
 5 COUTO Fernando              SS Lazio                  02.08.69
13 DIMAS Manuel                Standard Lige            16.02.69
 2 JORGE COSTA Paulo           FC Porto                  14.10.71
 3 RUI JORGE De Oliveira       Sporting CP               27.03.73
20 SECRETARIO Carlos Alberto   FC Porto                  12.05.70

19 CAPUCHO Nuno                FC Porto                  21.02.72
11 CONCEICO Sergio            SS Lazio                  15.11.74
15 COSTINHA Francisco          AS Monaco                 01.12.74
 7 FIGO Luis Felipe            FC Barcelona              04.11.72
17 PAULO BENTO Jorge           Real Oviedo               20.06.69
10 RUI COSTA Manuel            Fiorentina                29.03.72
 6 SOUSA Paulo                 AC Parma                  30.08.70
 4 VIDIGAL Jos Luis           Sporting CP               15.03.73

 8 JOO PINTO Manuel           SL Benfica                19.08.71
21 NUNO GOMES Ribeiro          SL Benfica                05.07.76
18 PAULETA Pedro Miguel        Deportiva La Corua       28.04.73
 9 SA PINTO Ricardo Manuel     Real Sociedad             10.10.72

Coach: COELHO Humberto

ENGLAND

13 MARTYN Nigel                Leeds United              11.08.66
 1 SEAMAN David                FC Arsenal                19.09.63
22 WRIGHT Richard              Ipswich Town              05.11.77

 5 ADAMS Tony                  FC Arsenal                10.10.66
15 BARRY Gareth                Aston Villa               23.02.81
 4 CAMPBELL Sol                Tottenham Hotspur         18.09.74
 6 KEOWN Martin                FC Arsenal                24.07.66
 2 NEVILLE Gary                Manchester United         18.02.75
 3 NEVILLE Phillip             Manchester United         21.01.77
12 SOUTHGATE Gareth            Aston Villa               03.09.70

 7 BECKHAM David               Manchester United         02.05.75
16 GERRARD Steven              FC Liverpool              30.05.80
14 INCE Paul                   FC Middlesbrough          21.10.67
11 McMANAMAN Steve             Real Madrid               11.02.72
 8 SCHOLES Paul                Manchester United         16.11.74
17 WISE Dennis                 FC Chelsea                16.12.66

18 BARMBY Nick                 FC Everton                11.02.74
21 FOWLER Robbie               FC Liverpool              09.04.75
19 HESKEY Emile                FC Liverpool              11.01.78
10 OWEN Michael                FC Liverpool              14.02.79
20 PHILLIPS Kevin              FC Sunderland             25.07.73
 9 SHEARER Alan                Newcastle United          13.08.70

Coach: KEEGAN Kevin

BELGIUM

12 DE VLIEGER Gert             Willem II                 16.10.71
 1 DE WILDE Filip              RSC Anderlecht            05.07.64
13 HERPOEL Frdric            KAA Gent                  16.08.74

 2 DEFLANDRE Eric              FC Brugge                 02.08.73
17 LONARD Philippe            AS Monaco                 14.02.74
15 PEETERS Jacky               Arminia Bielefeld         13.12.69
 4 STAELENS Lorenzo            RSC Anderlecht            30.04.64
18 VAN KECKHOVEN Nico          FC Schalke 04             14.12.70
19 VAN MEIR Eric               Lierse SK                 28.02.68

 5 CLMENT Philipe             FC Brugge                 22.03.74
 8 GOOR Bart                   RSC Anderlecht            09.04.73
22 HENDRIKX Marc               KRC Genk                  02.07.74
 3 VALGAEREN Joos              Roda JC Kerkrade          03.03.76
 6 VANDERHAEGHE Yves           Excelsior Mouscron        30.01.70
11 VERHEYEN Gert               FC Brugge                 20.09.70
14 WALEM Johan                 AC Parma                  01.02.72
 7 WILMOTS Marc                FC Schalke 04             22.02.69

20 DE BILDE Gilles             Sheffield Wednesday       09.06.71
 9 MPENZA Emile Lokonda        FC Schalke 04             04.07.78
21 MPENZA Mbo                  Sporting CP               04.12.76
16 NILIS Luc                   PSV Eindhoven             25.05.67
10 STRUPAR Branko              Derby County              09.02.70

Coach: WASEIGE Robert

SWEDEN

22 ASPER Mattias               AIK Solna                 20.03.74
 1 HEDMAN Magnus               Coventry City             01.01.73
12 KIHLSTEDT Magnus            SK Brann Bergen           29.02.72

 3 ANDERSSON Patrik            FC Bayern Mnchen         18.08.71
 4 BJRKLUND Joachim           CF Valencia               15.03.71
 8 GUSTAFSSON Tomas            Coventry City             07.05.73
 5 LUCIC Teddy                 AIK Solna                 15.04.73
14 MELLBERG Olof               Racing Santander          03.09.77
 2 NILSSON Roland              Helsingborgs IF           27.11.63
 6 SUNDGREN Gary               Real Zaragoza             25.10.67

11 ALEXANDERSSON Niclas        Sheffield Wednesday       29.12.71
16 ANDERSSON Anders            Aalborg BK                15.03.74
15 ANDERSSON Daniel            AS Bari                   28.08.77
 9 LJUNGBERG Fredrik           FC Arsenal                16.04.77
 7 MILD Hkan                  IFK Gteborg              14.06.71
13 SVENSSON Magnus             Brndby IF                10.03.69

21 ALLBCK Marcus              rgryte IS                05.07.73
19 ANDERSSON Kenneth           FC Bologna                06.10.67
20 LARSSON Henrik              Celtic Glasgow            20.09.71
17 MJLLBY Johan               Celtic Glasgow            09.02.71
18 OSMANOVSKI Yksel            AS Bari                   24.02.77
10 PETTERSSON Jrgen           1.FC Kaiserslautern       12.01.75

Coaches: SDERBERG Tommy, LAGERBCK Lars

TURKEY

12 ATKI mer                 Gaziantepspor             15.10.74
 1 REBER Rst                Fenerbahe SK             10.05.73
21 TUNCAY Fevci                Besiktas JK               14.09.77

 4 AKYEL Fatih                 Galatasaray SK            26.12.77
22 DAVALA mit                 Galatasaray SK            30.07.73
 5 ZALAN Alpay                Fenerbahe SK             29.05.73
13 ZKYL Osman               Trabzonspor               26.08.71
 3 TEMIZKANOGLU Ogn           Fenerbahe SK             16.10.69

 7 BURUK Okan                  Galatasaray SK            19.10.73
19 ERCAN Abdullah              Fenerbahe SK             08.12.71
 2 HAVUTU Tayfur              Besiktas JK               23.04.70
15 IZZET Mustafa               Leicester City            31.10.74
14 KAYA Suat                   Galatasaray SK            26.08.67
 8 KERIMOGLU Tugay             Glasgow Rangers           24.08.70
11 KORKUT Tayfun               Fenerbahce SK             02.04.74
16 PENBE Ergn                 Galatasaray SK            15.05.72
20 NSAL Hakan                 Galatasaray SK            14.05.73
10 YALIN Sergen               Galatasaray SK            05.10.72

18 AKMAN Ayhan                 Besiktas JK               23.02.77
17 DERELIOGLU Oktay            Gaziantepspor             17.12.75
 6 ERDEM Arif                  Galatasaray SK            02.01.72
 9 SKR Hakan                 Galatasaray SK            01.09.71

Coach: DENIZLI Mustafa

ITALY

22 ANTONIOLI Francesco         AS Roma                   14.09.69
 1 BUFFON Gianluigi            AC Parma                  28.01.78
12 TOLDO Francesco             AC Fiorentina             02.12.71

 5 CANNAVARO Fabio             AC Parma                  13.09.73
 2 FERRARA Ciro                Juventus                  11.02.67
15 IULIANO Mark                Juventus                  12.08.73
 3 MALDINI Paolo               AC Milan                  26.06.68
 6 NEGRO Paolo                 SS Lazio                  16.04.72
13 NESTA Alessandro            SS Lazio                  19.03.76

 4 ALBERTINI Demetrio          AC Milan                  23.08.71
16 AMBROSINI Massimo           AC Milan                  29.05.77
 8 CONTE Antonio               Juventus                  31.07.67
14 DI BIAGIO Luigi             Internazionale            03.06.71
 7 DI LIVIO Angelo             AC Fiorentina             26.07.66
18 FIORE Stefano               Udinese Calcio            14.04.75
11 PESSOTTO Gianluca           Juventus                  11.08.70
17 ZAMBROTTA Gianluca          Juventus                  19.02.77

10 DEL PIERO Alessandro        Juventus                  09.11.74
21 DELVECCHIO Marco            AS Roma                   04.07.73
 9 INZAGHI Filippo             Juventus                  09.08.73
19 MONTELLA Vincenzo           AS Roma                   18.06.74
20 TOTTI Francesco             AS Roma                   27.09.76

Coach: ZOFF Dino

SPAIN

 1 CANIZARES Santiago          CF Valencia               18.02.69
13 CASILLAS Iker               Real Madrid               20.05.81
22 MOLINA Jos                 Atletico Madrid           08.08.70

 3 ARANZABAL Augustin          Real Sociedad             15.03.73
12 BARJUAN Sergi               FC Barcelona              28.12.71
 5 FERNANDEZ Abelardo          FC Barcelona              19.03.70
 6 HIERRO Fernando             Real Madrid               23.03.68
18 JEMEZ PACO Francisco      Real Zaragoza             18.04.70
 2 SALGADO Michel              Real Madrid               22.10.75
19 VELASCO Juan Antonio        Celta de Vigo             17.05.77

15 ENGONGA Vicente             Real Mallorca             20.10.65
17 ETXEBERRIA Joseba           Athletic Club Bilbao      05.09.77
 8 GONZALEZ FRAN Francisco   Deportivo La Corua       14.07.69
14 LOPEZ Gerard                CF Valencia               12.03.77
 4 GUARDIOLA Josep             FC Barcelona              18.01.71
 7 HELGUERA Ivan               Real Madrid               28.03.75
16 MENDIETA Gaizka             CF Valencia               17.03.74
21 VALERON Juan Carlos         Atletico Madrid           17.06.75

 9 MUNITIS Pedro               Racing Santander          19.06.75
10 GONZLEZ Ral               Real Madrid               27.06.77
11 PEREZ Alfonso               Real Betis                26.09.72
20 URZAIZ Ismael               Athletic Club Bilbao      07.01.71

Coach: CAMACHO Jos Antonio

NORWAY

13 BAKKE Morten                Molde FK                  16.12.68
 1 MYHRE Thomas                FC Everton                16.10.73
12 OLSEN Frode                 FC Sevilla                12.10.67

 5 ANDERSEN Trond              FC Wimbledon              06.01.75
 4 BERG Henning                Manchester United         01.09.69
 2 BERGDLMO Andre             Rosenborg BK              13.01.71
22 BJRNEBYE Sting Inge        Brndby IF                11.12.69
 3 BRAGSTAD Bjrn Otto         Rosenborg BK              05.01.71
16 EGGEN Dan                   Deportivo Alavs          13.01.70
14 HEGGEM Vegard               FC Liverpool              13.07.75

19 BAKKE Eirik                 Leeds United              13.09.77
 7 MYKLAND Erik                Panathinaikos             21.07.71
10 REKDAL Kjetil Andre         Vlerenga IF              06.11.68
15 RIISE Jon Arne              AS Monaco                 24.09.80
11 SKAMMELSRUD Bent            Rosenborg BK              18.05.66
 8 SOLBAKKEN Stle             Aalborg BK                27.02.68
 6 STRAND Roar                 Rosenborg BK              02.02.70

17 CAREW ALIEU John            Rosenborg BK              05.09.79
 9 FLO Tore Andre              FC Chelsea                15.06.73
18 IVERSEN Steffen             Tottenham Hotspur         10.11.76
21 RISETH Vidar                Celtic Glasgow            21.04.72
20 SOLSKJR Ole Gunnar         Manchester United         26.02.73

Coach: SEMB Nils Johan

YUGOSLAVIA

12 CIVCOVIC eljko             UD Las Palmas             16.09.70
 1 KORAC Milorad               FK Obilic                 10.03.69
22 KRALJ Ivica                 PSV Eindhoven             26.03.73

15 BUNJEVCEVIC Goran           Crvena Zvezda             17.02.73
 3 DJOROVIC Goran              Celta de Vigo             11.11.71
 5 DJUKIC Miroslav             CF Valencia               19.02.66
 2 DUDIC Ivan                  Crvena Zvezda             13.02.77
13 KOMLJENOVIC Slobodan        1.FC Kaiserslautern       02.01.71
11 MIHAIJLOVIC Sinisa          SS Lazio                  20.02.69
14 SAVELJIC Nisa               Girondins de Bordeaux     07.03.70

17 DRULOVIC Ljubinko           FC Porto                  11.09.68
16 GOVEDARICA Dejan            RKC Waalwijk              02.10.69
 4 JOKANOVIC Slavisa           Deportivo La Corua       16.08.68
 7 JUGOVIC Vladimir            Internazionale            30.08.69
21 NADJ Albert                 Real Oviedo               29.10.74
 6 STANKOVIC Dejan             SS Lazio                  11.09.78
19 STANKOVIC Jovan             Real Mallorca             04.03.71
10 STOJKOVIC Dragan            Nagoya Grampus Eight      03.03.65

20 KEZMAN Mateja               Partizan Beograd          12.04.79
18 KOVACEVIC Darko             Juventus                  18.11.73
 8 MIJATOVIC Pedrag            AC Fiorentina             19.01.69
 9 MILOSEVIC Savo              Real Zaragoza             01.09.73

Coach: BOSKOV Vujadin

SLOVENIA

12 DABANOVIC Mladen            SK Lokeren                13.09.71
22 NEMEC Dejan                 NK Mura Murska Sobota     01.03.77
 1 SIMEUNOVIC Marko            NK Maribor                16.02.67

 2 BULAJIC Spasoje             1.FC Kln                 24.11.75
 5 GALIC Marinko               NK Maribor                22.04.70
 6 KNAVS Aleksander            FC Tirol                  05.12.75
 4 MILANIC Darko               SK Sturm Graz             18.12.67
 3 MILINOVIC eljko            Linzer ASK                12.01.69
 7 NOVAK Djoni                 CS Sedan                  04.09.69

18 ACIMOVIC Milenko            Crvena Zvezda             15.02.77
 8 CEH Ale                    Grazer AK                 07.04.68
14 GAJSER Sasa                 KAA Gent                  11.02.74
15 ISTENIC Rudi                KFC Uerdingen 05          10.01.71
19 KARIC Amir                  NK Maribor                31.12.73
11 PAVLIN Miran                Karlsruher SC             08.10.71
21 PAVLOVIC Zoran              Dinamo Zagreb             27.06.76
10 ZAHOVIC Zlatko              Olympiakos                01.02.71
16 ZLOGAR Anton                NK Gorica                 24.11.77

20 OSTERC Milan                Olimpia Ljubljana         04.07.75
13 RUDONJA Mladen              VV St Truiden             26.07.71
17 SILJAK Ermin                Servette Genve           11.05.73
 9 UDOVIC Sasa                 Linzer ASK                13.12.68

Coach: KATANEC Srecko

NETHERLANDS

18 DE GOEY Ed                  FC Chelsea                20.12.66
 1 VAN DER SAR Edwin           Juventus                  29.10.70
22 WESTERVELD Sander           FC Liverpool              23.10.74

 4 DE BOER Frank               FC Barcelona              15.05.70
13 KONTERMAN Bert              Feyenoord Rotterdam       14.01.71
19 NUMAN Arthur                Glasgow Rangers           14.12.69
 2 REIZIGER Michael            FC Barcelona              03.05.73
 3 STAM Jaap                   Manchester United         17.07.72

15 BOSVELT Paul                Feyenoord Rotterdam       26.03.70
 7 COCU Phillip                FC Barcelona              29.10.70
 8 DAVIDS Edgar                Juventus                  13.03.73
16 DE BOER Ronald              FC Barcelona              15.05.70
 6 SEEDORF Clarence            Internazionale            01.04.76
12 VAN BRONCKHORST Giovanni    Glasgow Rangers           05.02.75
20 WINTER Aron                 Ajax Amsterdam            01.03.67

10 BERGKAMP Dennis             FC Arsenal                10.05.69
 9 KLUIVERT Patrick            FC Barcelona              01.07.76
21 MAKAAY Roy                  Deportiva La Corua       03.03.75
11 OVERMARS Marc               FC Arsenal                29.03.73
17 VAN HOOIJDONK Pierre        Vitesse Arnhem            29.11.69
14 VAN VOSSEN Peter            Feyenoord Rotterdam       21.04.68
 5 ZENDEN Boudewijn            FC Barcelona              15.08.76

Coach: RIJKAARD Frank

CZECH REPUBLIC

22 BLAZEK Jaromir              AC Sparta Praha           29.12.72
16 MAIER Ladislav              SK Rapid Wien             04.01.66
 1 SRNICEK Pavel               Sheffield Wednesday       10.03.68

 5 FUKAL Milan                 AC Sparta Praha           16.05.75
21 GABRIEL Petr                AC Sparta Praha           17.05.73
18 NOVOTNY Jiri                AC Sparta Praha           07.04.70
19 RADA Karel                  SK Slavia Praha           02.03.71
 2 REPKA Tomas                 AC Fiorentina             02.01.74
 6 VLCEK Petr                  SK Slavia Praha           18.10.73

13 BEJBL Radek                 Atletico Madrid           29.08.72
20 BERGER Patrick              FC Liverpool              10.11.73
14 HORVATH Pavel               SK Slavia Praha           22.04.75
15 JANKULOVSKI Marek           Banik Ostrava             09.05.77
 3 LATAL Radoslav              FC Schalke 04             06.01.70
 4 NEDVED Pavel                SS Lazio                  30.08.72
 7 NEMEC Jiri                  FC Schalke 04             15.05.66
 8 POBORSKY Karel              SL Benfica                30.03.72
11 ROSICKY Tomas               AC Sparta Praha           04.10.80

10 KOLLER Jan                  RSC Anderlecht            30.03.73
 9 KUKA Pavel                  VfB Stuttgart             19.07.68
12 LOKVENC Vratislav           AC Sparta Praha           27.09.73
17 MICER Vladimir             FC Liverpool              24.05.73

Coach: CHOVANEC Jozef

FRANCE

16 BARTHEZ Fabien              AS Monaco                 28.06.71
 1 LAMA Bernard                Paris St Germain          07.04.63
22 RAM Ulrich                 Girondins de Bordeaux     19.09.72

 5 BLANC Laurent               Internazionale            19.11.65
 2 CANDELA Vincent             AS Roma                   24.10.73
 8 DESAILLY Marcel             FC Chelsea                07.09.68
19 LEBOEF Frank                FC Chelsea                22.01.68
 3 LIZARAZU Bixente            FC Bayern Mnchen         09.12.69
15 THURAM Lilian               AC Parma                  01.01.72

 7 DESCHAMPS Didier            FC Chelsea                15.01.68
 6 DJORKAEFF Youri             1.FC Kaiserslautern       09.03.68
19 KAREMBEU Christian          Real Madrid               03.12.70
14 MICOUD Johan                Girondins de Bordeaux     24.07.73
17 PETIT Emmanuel              FC Arsenal                22.09.70
11 PIRES Robert                Olympique de Marseille    29.20.73
 4 VIEIRA Patrick              FC Arsenal                23.06.76
10 ZIDANE Zinedine             Juventus                  23.06.72

 9 ANELKA Nicolas              Real Madrid               14.03.79
21 DUGARRY Christophe          Girondins de Bordeaux     24.03.72
12 HENRY Thierry               FC Arsenal                14.08.77
20 TRZGUET David             AS Monaco                 15.10.77
13 WILTORD Sylvain             Girondins de Bordeaux     10.05.74

Coach: LEMERRE Roger

DENMARK

22 KJAER Peter                 Silkeborg IF              05.11.65
 1 SCHMEICHEL Peter            Sporting CP               18.11.63
16 SRENSEN Thomas             FC Sunderland             12.06.76

12 COLDING Sren               Brndby IF                02.09.72
 5 HEINTZE Jan                 PSV Eindhoven             17.08.63
 6 HELVEG Thomas               AC Milan                  24.06.71
 3 HENRIKSEN Rene              Panathinaikos             27.08.69
 4 HGH Jes                    FC Chelsea                07.05.66
13 LAURSEN Martin              Hellas Verona             26.07.77
 2 SJNBERG Michael            1.FC Kaiserslautern       19.01.67

19 BISGRD Morten              Udinese Calcio            25.06.74
17 GOLDBK Bjarne              FC Fulham                 06.01.68
20 GRAVESEN Tomas              Hamburger SV              11.03.76
10 JRGENSEN Martin            Udinese Calcio            06.10.75
 7 NIELSEN Allan               Tottenham Hotspur         13.03.71
15 TFTING Stig                Aarhus GF                 14.08.69

21 BECK Mikkel                 Derby County              12.05.73
 6 GRNKJR Jesper             Ajax Amsterdam            12.08.77
18 MOLNAR Miklos               Kansas City Wizards       10.04.70
11 SAND Ebbe                   FC Schalke 04             19.07.72
 9 TOMASSON Jon Dahl           Feyenoord Rotterdam       29.08.76

Coach: JOHANSSON Bo



2000 Overview

2000 Additional Details


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Pierre Winkler for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Pierre Winkler (PierreWinkler@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 17 Jan 2004

(C) Copyright Pierre Winkler and RSSSF 2004
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.