African Nations Cup 2008 - Final Tournament Details


Final Tournament (Ghana)

Final Tournament (Ghana)

Date: Jan 20-Feb 10, 2008
Teams:
   Group A (Accra)
           - Ghana, Guinea, Morocco, Namibia
   Group B (Sekondi)
           - Benin, Ivory Coast, Mali, Nigeria
   Group C (Kumasi)
           - Cameroon, Egypt (holders), Sudan, Zambia
   Group D (Tamale)
           - Angola, Senegal, South Africa, Tunisia



GROUP A

[Jan 20]

In Accra (Ohene Djan Stadium)
Ghana 2 (Asamoah Gyan 55pen, Sulley Muntari 89)
Guinea 1 (Oumar Kalabane 65)
HT: 0-0. Att: 35,000. Ref: Eddy Maillet (Seychelles).
GHA: 22-Richard Kingson; 2-Hans Sarpei, 4-John Paintsil, 5-John Mensah
     ©; 18-Eric Addo, 8-Michael Essien, 7-Laryea Kingston, 11-Sulley
     Muntari; 3-Asamoah Gyan (13-Baffour Gyan 85), 9-Junior Agogo,
     20-Quincy Owusu Abeyie (12-Dede Ayew 76).
GUI: 16-Kemoko Camara; 5-Dianbobo Balde, 12-Alseny Camara, 15-Oumar
     Kalabane, 21-Daouda Jabi; 2-Pascal Feindouno ©, 13-Mohamed Sacko,
     8-Kanfory Sylla (23-Mamadou Dioulde Bah 89), 10-Ismael Bangoura;
     9-Victor Correa (14-Naby Soumah 62), 11-Souleymane Youla
     (19-Karamoko Cisse 62).
Booked: GHA - Addo 56, Muntari 68, Kingston 90.
        GUI - Feindouno 47.

[Jan 21]

In Accra (Ohene Djan Stadium)
Namibia 1 (Brian Brendell 24)
Morocco 5 (Soufiane Alloudi 1, 5, 28, Tarik Sektioui 39pen, Moncef
Zerka 73)
HT: 1-4. Att: 2,000. Ref: Raphael Divine Evehe (Cameroon).
NAM: 16-Abisai Shiningayamwe; 6-Franklin April (10-Letu Shatimiene 46),
     5-Richard Gariseb, 13-Michael Pienaar ©, 19-Lazarus Kaimbi;
     14-Brian Brendell; 8-Oliver Risser, 17-Quinton Jacobs,
     22-Jamunavandu Ngatjizeko, 7-Collin Benjamin; 15-Rudolf Bester
     (20-Pineas Jacob 64).
MAR: 12-Khalid Fouhami; 2-Michael Chretien, 4-Abdeslam Ouaddou, 6-El
     Armine Erbate, 21-Badr El Kaddouri; 15-Youssef Safri ©,
     18-Abderrahmane Kabous, 7-Soufiane Alloudi (16-Youssef Mokhtari
     61), 10-Tarik Sektioui (23-Hicham Aboucherouane 66); 17-Maroune
     Chamakh, 20-Youssef Hadji (11-Moncef Zerka 70).
Booked: NAM - Jacobs 38, Benjamin 55, Gariseb 60, Ngatjizeko 62, Kaimbi
              72.
        MAR - El Kaddouri 45.

[Jan 24]

In Accra (Ohene Djan Stadium)
Guinea 3 (Pascal Feindouno 11, 63pen, Ismael Bangoura 60)
Morocco 2 (Hicham Aboucherouane 60, Abdeslam Ouaddou 90)
HT: 1-0. Ref: Jerome Damon (South Africa).
GUI: 16-Kemoko Camara; 3-Ibrahima Camara (6-Kamil Zayatte 81),
     21-Daouda Jabi, 15-Oumar Kalabane, 5-Dianbobo Balde; 4-Mohamed
     Cisse, 8-Kanfory Sylla, 2-Pascal Feindouno ©, 10-Ismael Bangoura;
     7-Fode Mansare (13-Mohamed Sacko 79), 11-Souleymane Youla
     (19-Karamoko Cisse 77).
MAR: 12-Khalid Fouhami; 2-Michael Chretien, 21-Badr El Kaddouri, 6-El
     Armine Erbate, 4-Abdeslam Ouaddou; 13-Houssine Kharja (23-Hicham
     Aboucherouane 55), 8-Abdelkrim Kissi, 15-Youssef Safri ©, 10-Tarik
     Sektioui (17-Maroune Chamakh 67), 20-Youssef Hadji, 11-Moncef
     Zerka (9-Bouchaib El Moubarki 80).
Booked: GUI - M. Cisse 18, Youla 32, Jabi 47, Sylla 57.
Sent off: GUI - Feindouno 67.

In Accra (Ohene Djan Stadium)
Ghana 1 (Junior Agogo 41)
Namibia 0
HT: 1-0. Ref: Kacem Bennaceur (Tunisia).
GHA: 22-Richard Kingson; 2-Hans Sarpei, 4-John Paintsil, 5-John Mensah
     ©, 18-Eric Addo; 7-Laryea Kingston (12-Andre Ayew 65), 8-Michael
     Essien, 11-Sulley Muntari, 20-Quincy Owusu Abeyie; 3-Asamoah Gyan
     (13-Baffour Gyan 65), 9-Junior Agogo.
NAM: 1-Athiel Mbaha; 3-Hartman Toromba, 5-Richard Gariseb, 13-Michael
     Pienaar ©, 22-Jamunavandu Ngatjizeko; 8-Oliver Risser, 7-Collin
     Benjamin, 14-Brian Brendell (10-Letu Shatimiene 83), 17-Quinton
     Jacobs; 15-Rudolf Bester (20-Pineas Jacob 69), 11-Sydney Plaatjies
     (19-Lazarus Kaimbi 64).
Booked: GHA - Kingston 55.

[Jan 28]

In Accra (Ohene Djan Stadium)
Ghana 2 (Michael Essien 26, Sulley Muntari 45)
Morocco 0
HT: 2-0. Ref: Modou Sowe (Gambia).
GHA: 22-Richard Kingson; 2-Hans Sarpei, 4-John Paintsil, 5-John Mensah
     ©, 18-Eric Addo; 6-Anthony Annan, 8-Michael Essien, 11-Sulley
     Muntari, 20-Quincy Owusu Abeyie (23-Haminu Dramani 89); 3-Asamoah
     Gyan (13-Baffour Gyan 88), 9-Junior Agogo (12-Andre Ayew 86).
MAR: 1-Nadir Lamyaghri; 2-Michael Chretien, 6-El Armine Erbate ©,
     4-Abdeslam Ouaddou, 21-Badr El Kaddouri; 18-Abderrahmane Kabous
     (8-Abdelkrim Kissi 89), 13-Houssine Kharja (10-Tarik Sektioui 46),
     15-Youssef Safri, 20-Youssef Hadji; 23-Hicham Aboucherouane
     (11-Moncef Zerka 55), 17-Maroune Chamakh.
Booked: GHA - Paintsil 19.
        MAR - Erbate 14, Kabous 58.

In Sekondi (Sekondi-Takoradi Stadium)
Guinea 1 (Souleymane Youla 62)
Namibia 1 (Brian Brendell 79)
HT: 0-0. Ref: Muhmed Ssegonga (Uganda).
GUI: 16-Kemoko Camara; 23-Mamadou Dioulde Bah, 5-Dianbobo Balde ©,
     3-Ibrahima Camara, 21-Daouda Jabi, 15-Oumar Kalabane; 13-Mohamed
     Sacko, 14-Naby Soumah (8-Kanfory Sylla 69); 10-Ismael Bangoura,
     7-Fode Mansare (9-Victor Correa 85), 11-Souleymane Youla
     (19-Karamoko Cisse 74).
NAM: 1-Athiel Mbaha; 5-Richard Gariseb, 13-Michael Pienaar ©, 3-Hartman
     Toromba; 7-Collin Benjamin, 14-Brian Brendell, 22-Jamunavandu
     Ngatjizeko, 11-Sydney Plaatjies, 19-Lazarus Kaimbi (17-Pineas
     Jacob 63); 12-Muna Katupose (15-Rudolf Bester 46), 9-Meraai
     Swartbooi (21-Wycliff Kambonde 73).
Booked: NAM - Gariseb 55, Brendell 81.

     Standings              P   W   D   L   F   A  Pts
     1.GHANA                3   3   0   0   5   1   9
     2.GUINEA               3   1   1   1   5   5   4
     3.Morocco              3   1   0   2   7   6   3
     4.Namibia              3   0   1   2   2   7   1



GROUP B

[Jan 21]

In Sekondi (Sekondi-Takoradi Stadium)
Nigeria 0
Ivory Coast 1 (Salomon Kalou 66)
HT: 0-0. Att: 20,088. Ref: Mohamed Benouza (Algeria).
NGA: 12-Austin Ejide; 2-Joseph Yobo ©, 6-Danny Shittu, 22-Onyekachi Apam,
     3-Taye Taiwo; 10-John Obi Mikel, 14-Seyi Olofinjana, 4-Nwankwo
     Kanu (20-Onyekachi Okonkwo 55), 7-John Utaka (11-Peter Odemwingie
     74), 8-Yakubu Aiyegbeni, 9-Obafemi Martins (17-Stephen Makinwa 79).
CIV: 1-Boubacar Barry; 21-Emmanuel Eboue, 4-Kolo Toure, 12-Abdoulaye
     Meite, 3-Arthur Boka; 19-Yaya Toure, 5-Didier Zokora, 6-Steve
     Gohouri (18-Abdelkader Keita 46); 11-Didier Drogba © (14-Bakary
     Kone 84), 8-Salomon Kalou, 15-Aruna Dindane.
Booked: NGA - Olofinjana 19, Martins 33.
        CIV - Gohouri 23, Boka 83.

In Sekondi (Sekondi-Takoradi Stadium)
Mali 1 (Frederic Kanoute 49pen)
Benin 0
HT: 0-0. Att: 20,000. Ref: Jerome Damon (South Africa).
MLI: 1-Mahamadou Sidibe; 9-Amadou Sidibe, 4-Adama Coulibaly, 15-Cedric
     Kante, 5-Souleymane Diamoutene; 6-Mahamadou Diarra, 18-Souleymane
     Dembele, 12-Seydou Keita, 8-Bassala Toure (14-Drissa Diakite 71);
     10-Dramane Traore © (7-Mamady Sidibe 55; 17-Sammy Traore 88),
     19-Frederic Kanoute.
BEN: 1-Rachad Chitou; 3-Abdul Adenon, 14-Alain Gaspoz, 5-Damien
     Chrystosome, 15-Anicet Adjamossi; 6-Jonas Oketola (17-Stephane
     Sessegnon 53), 7-Romuald Boco, 18-Seidath Tchomogo, 19-Jocelyn
     Ahoueya (20-Wassiou Oladipupu 82); 8-Razak Omotoyossi, 10-Oumar
     Tchomogo (9-Abou Maiga 69).
Booked: MLI - Diarra 22, Toure 43, Coulibaly 52.
        BEN - Adenon 20, Gaspoz 48.

[Jan 25]

In Sekondi (Sekondi-Takoradi Stadium)
Benin 1 (Razak Omotoyossi 90+1)
Ivory Coast 4 (Didier Drogba 40, Yaya Toure 44, Abdelkader Keita 52,
Aruna Dindane 63)
HT: 0-2. Ref: Kenias Marange (Zimbabwe).
BEN: 1-Rachad Chitou; 3-Abdul Adenon, 15-Anicet Adjamossi, 5-Damien
     Chrystosome (13-Noel Seka 68), 14-Alain Gaspoz (11-Mouri Ogunbiyi
     50); 19-Jocelyn Ahoueya, 7-Romauld Boco, 17-Stephane Sessegnon,
     18-Seidath Tchomogo (9-Abou Maiga 58); 8-Razak Omotoyossi,
     10-Oumar Tchomogo.
CIV: 1-Boubacar Barry; 3-Arthur Boka, 21-Emmanuel Eboue, 12-Abdoulaye
     Meite, 4-Kolo Toure (6-Steve Gohouri 45+3); 5-Didier Zokora,
     19-Yaya Toure, 15-Aruna Dindane; 18-Abdelkader Keita (10-Gervais
     Yao Kouassi 76), 11-Didier Drogba © (20-Boubacar Sanogo 68),
     8-Salomon Kalou.
Booked: BEN - Chrysostome 9, Sessegnon 52.
        CIV - Kalou 33, Meite 36, Gervinho 88.

In Sekondi (Sekondi-Takoradi Stadium)
Nigeria 0
Mali 0
Ref: Abderrahim El Arjoun (Morocco).
NGA: 12-Austin Ejide; 3-Taye Taiwo, 5-Obinna Nwaneri, 6-Danny Shittu,
     2-Joseph Yobo ©; 10-John Obi Mikel, 14-Seyi Olofinjana, 18-Obinna
     Nsofor (17-Stephen Makinwa 85); 8-Yakubu Aiyegbeni, 9-Obafemi
     Martins (7-John Utaka 46), 11-Peter Odemwingie (15-Ike Uche 57).
MLI: 1-Mahamadou Sidibe; 3-Adama Tamboura, 4-Adama Coulibaly,
     5-Souleymane Diamoutene, 15-Cedric Kante; 9-Amadou Sidibe
     (18-Souleymane Dembele 87), 6-Mahamadou Diarra, 12-Seydou Keita,
     20-Mohamed Sissoko (14-Drissa Diakite 83); 19-Frederic Kanoute,
     10-Dramane Traore © (13-Mamadou Diallo 73).
Booked: NGA - Olofinjana 38.
        MLI - Diarra 86.

[Jan 29]

In Accra (Ohene Djan Stadium)
Ivory Coast 3 (Didier Drogba 9, Marc Zoro 54, Boubacar Sanogo 85)
Mali 0
HT: 1-0. Ref: Eddy Maillet (Seychelles).
CIV: 1-Boubacar Barry; 21-Emmanuel Eboue, 22-Marc Zoro, 5-Didier Zokora,
     17-Siaka Tiene; 19-Yaya Toure, 7-Emerse Fae, 13-Christian Koffi
     Ndri; 11-Didier Drogba © (20-Boubacar Sanogo 75), 18-Abdelkader
     Keita (14-Bakary Kone 59), 9-Arouna Kone.
MLI: 1-Mahamadou Sidibe; 4-Adama Coulibaly (13-Mamadou Diallo 46),
     15-Cedric Kante, 3-Adama Tamboura, 17-Sammy Traore; 14-Drissa
     Diakite, 12-Seydou Keita, 11-Djibril Sidibe, 8-Bassala Toure ©
     (21-Mahamadou Dissa 60); 19-Frederic Kanoute (20-Mohamed Sissoko
     46), 10-Dramane Traore.
Booked: MLI - Tamboura 37.

In Sekondi (Sekondi-Takoradi Stadium)
Nigeria 2 (John Obi Mikel 52, Yakubu Aiyegbeni 86)
Benin 0
HT: 0-0. Ref: Kacem Bennaceur (Tunisia).
NGA: 12-Austin Ejide; 2-Joseph Yobo ©, 5-Obinna Nwaneri, 6-Danny Shittu,
     3-Taye Taiwo; 10-John Obi Mikel, 15-Ike Uche, 16-Dickson Etuhu
     (21-Richard Eromoigbe 74); 7-John Utaka (18-Obinna Nsofor 52),
     8-Yakubu Aiyegbeni, 11-Peter Odemwingie (13-Rabiu Afolabi 90+1).
BEN: 22-Yoann Djidonou; 3-Abdul Adenon, 5-Damien Chrystosome, 14-Alain
     Gaspoz, 15-Anicet Adjamossi (11-Mouri Ogunbiyi 46); 6-Jonas
     Oketola, 7-Romauld Boco, 17-Stephane Sessegnon (9-Abou Maiga 84),
     19-Jocelyn Ahoueya; 8-Razak Omotoyossi, 10-Oumar Tchomogo.
Booked: NGA - Odemwingie 62.
        BEN - Oketola 51.

     Standings              P   W   D   L   F   A  Pts
     1.IVORY COAST          3   3   0   0   8   1   9
     2.NIGERIA              3   1   1   1   2   1   4
     3.Mali                 3   1   1   1   1   3   4
     4.Benin                3   0   0   3   1   7   0



GROUP C

[Jan 22]

In Kumasi (Baba Yara Stadium)
Egypt 4 (Hosny Abd Rabou 14pen, 82, Mohamed Zidan 17, 45+2)
Cameroon 2 (Samuel Eto’o 51, 90+2pen)
HT: 3-0. Ref: Modou Sowe (Gambia).
EGY: 1-Essam El Hadary ©; 2-Mahmoud Fathalla, 6-Hany Said, 14-Sayed
     Moawad, 20-Wael Gomaa; 8-Hosny Abd Rabou, 11-Mohamed Shawky,
     7-Ahmed Fathy; 9-Mohamed Zidan (3-Ahmed Al Muhammadi 69), 10-Emad
     Moteab, 19-Amr Zaky (22-Mohamed Aboutrika 60).
CMR: 1-Idriss Carlos Kameni; 4-Rigobert Song ©, 5-Timothee Atouba,
     23-Andre Bikey, 8-Geremi Njitap; 11-Jean Makoun (2-Augustin Binya
     38), 13-Landry Nguemo (10-Achille Emana 46), 14-Joel Epalle,
     19-Stephane Mbia (15-Alexandre Song 46); 9-Samuel Eto’o,
     17-Mohamadou Idrissou.
Booked: EGY - Said 16, Moawad 48, Fathalla 90.
        CMR - Binya 71.

In Kumasi (Baba Yara Stadium)
Sudan 0
Zambia 3 (James Chamanga 2, Jacob Mulenga 51, Felix Katongo 59)
HT: 0-1. Ref: Badara Diatta (Senegal).
SUD: 16-Mahjoub El Moez; 2-Omar Bakheit, 4-Mohamed Ali Khider,
     7-Alaeldin Ahmed Gibril, 6-Rtshard Justin Lado; 8-Haitham Mostafa ©,
     9-Hamouda Bashir (22-Saifeldin Ali Idris 80), 12-Badreldin El Doud,
     14-Mugahid Mohamed (5-Yousef Alaeldin 24); 10-Haitham Tambal,
     17-Faisal Agab (11-Alaeldin Babiker 57).
ZAM: 16-Kennedy Mweene; 3-Kennedy Nketani, 4-Joseph Musonda, 18-Billy
     Mwanza, 19-Clive Hachilensa; 10-Ian Bakala, 17-Rainford Kalaba,
     20-Felix Katongo; 2-Jacob Mulenga, 12-Dube Phiri (14-Emmanuel
     Mayuka 70), 21-James Chamanga (7-Clifford Mulenga 83).
Booked: SUD - Bakheit 16, El Doud 32.
        ZAM - Mwanza 66, Katongo 75.

[Jan 26]

In Kumasi (Baba Yara Stadium)
Cameroon 5 (Geremi 28, Joseph Desire Job 31, 82, Achille Emana 43,
Samuel Eto’o 66pen)
Zambia 1 (Chris Katongo 90)
HT: 3-0. Ref: Yuichi Nichimura (Japan).
CMR: 1-Idriss Carlos Kameni; 2-Augustin Binya (12-Alain Nkong 63),
     4-Rigobert Song ©, 5-Timothee Atouba, 23-Andre Bikey; 7-Modeste
     Mbami (11-Jean Makoun 67), 8-Geremi Njitap, 15-Alexandre Song,
     10-Achille Emana (17-Mohamadou Idrissou 77); 9-Samuel Eto’o,
     21-Joseph Desire Job.
ZAM: 16-Kennedy Mweene; 3-Kennedy Nketani (15-Chintu Kampamba 38),
     4-Joseph Musonda, 18-Billy Mwanza, 19-Clive Hachilensa; 8-Isaac
     Chansa, 10-Ian Bakala (23-William Njovu 81), 20-Felix Katongo,
     11-Chris Katongo ©; 2-Jacob Mulenga, 21-James Chamanga (9-Felix
     Nsunzu 64).

In Kumasi (Baba Yara Stadium)
Egypt 3 (Hosny Abd Rabou 29pen, Mohamed Aboutrika 77, 83)
Sudan 0
HT: 1-0. Ref: Coffi Codjia (Benin).
EGY: 1-Essam El Hadary ©; 2-Mahmoud Fathalla (17-Ahmed Hassan 56 ©2),
     6-Hany Said, 7-Ahmed Fathy, 14-Sayed Moawad, 20-Wael Gomaa;
     8-Hosny Abd Rabou, 11-Mohamed Shawky; 9-Mohamed Zidan (22-Mohamed
     Aboutrika 56), 10-Emad Moteab, 19-Amr Zaky (3-Ahmed Al Muhammadi
     80).
SUD: 16-Mahjoub El Moez; 3-Musa Al Tayeb, 4-Mohamed Ali Khider,
     7-Alaeldin Ahmed Gibril (22-Saifeldin Ali Idris 46), 15-Amir
     Damar; 5-Yousef Alaeldin, 6-Rtshard Justin Lado, 8-Haitham
     Mostafa ©, 12-Badreldin El Doud; 10-Haitham Tambal (20-Abdelhamid
     Amari 60), 11-Alaeldin Babiker (17-Faisal Agab 81).
Booked: EGY - Fathallah 19, Zaki 32, Aboutrika 79.
        SUD - Khider 26, Abdalla 28, Ahmed Gibril 43, Ali Idris 73.

[Jan 30]

In Tamale (Tamale Sports Stadium)
Cameroon 3 (Samuel Eto’o 27pen, 90+2, Mohamed Ali Khider og 33)
Sudan 0
HT: 2-0. Ref: Kokou Djaoupe (Togo).
CMR: 1-Idriss Carlos Kameni; 8-Geremi Njitap, 23-Andre Bikey,
     4-Rigobert Song ©, 5-Timothee Atouba (3-Bill Tchato 46); 7-Modeste
     Mbami, 10-Achille Emana (18-Bertin Tomou 57), 14-Joel Epalle
     (20-Paul Essola 77), 15-Alexandre Song; 9-Samuel Eto’o, 21-Joseph
     Desire Job.
SUD: 16-Mahjoub El Moez; 2-Omar Bakheit (13-Mohamed Tahir 55),
     4-Mohamed Ali Khider, 3-Musa Al Tayeb, 15-Amir Damar; 5-Yousef
     Alaeldin, 6-Rtshard Justin Lado, 8-Haitham Mostafa, 9-Hamouda
     Bashir; 10-Haitham Tambal (23-Hassan Isaac Korongo 77), 17-Faisal
     Agab (11-Alaeldin Babiker 62).
Booked: CMR - Bikey 88.
        SUD - Yousif Hado 26.

In Kumasi (Baba Yara Stadium)
Egypt 1 (Amr Zaki 15)
Zambia 1 (Chris Katongo 89)
HT: 1-0. Ref: Koman Coulibaly (Mali).
EGY: 1-Essam El Hadary ©2; 5-Shady Mohamed, 6-Hany Said, 14-Sayed
     Moawad, 20-Wael Gomaa; 7-Ahmed Fathy, 8-Hosny Abd Rabou,
     11-Mohamed Shawky, 17-Ahmed Hassan © (22-Mohamed Aboutrika 62);
     10-Emad Moteab (4-Ibrahim Said 77), 19-Amr Zaky (9-Mohamed Zidan
     62).
ZAM: 16-Kennedy Mweene; 4-Joseph Musonda, 5-Hichani Himonde, 18-Billy
     Mwanza (15-Kampamba Chintu 30), 19-Clive Hachilensa; 8-Isaac
     Chansa (17-Rainford Kalaba 77), 10-Ian Bakala, 20-Felix Katongo,
     11-Chris Katongo ©; 2-Jacob Mulenga (12-Dube Phiri 66), 21-James
     Chamanga.
Booked: ZAM - Katongo 40, Chansa 41.

     Standings              P   W   D   L   F   A  Pts
     1.EGYPT                3   2   1   0   8   3   7
     2.CAMEROON             3   2   0   1  10   5   6
     3.Zambia               3   1   1   1   5   6   4
     4.Sudan                3   0   0   3   0   9   0



GROUP D

[Jan 23]

In Tamale (Tamale Sports Stadium)
Tunisia 2 (Issam Jomaa 9, Medji Traoui 84)
Senegal 2 (Moustapaha Bayal Sall 45+1, Diomansy Kamara 66)
HT: 1-1. Ref: Yuichi Nichimura (Japan).
TUN: 1-Hamdi Kasraoui; 6-Radhouane Felhi, 5-Wissem Bekri, 15-Radhi
     Jaidi, 3-Karim Hagui; 14-Chaker Zouaghi (20-Mehdi Ben Dhifallah
     80), 12-Joahar Mnari, 21-Mejdi Traoui, 17-Issam Jomaa (18-Yassine
     Mikari 87); 11-Francileudo dos Santos (10-Kamel Zaiem 62),
     9-Yassine Chikhaoui.
SEN: 1-Tony Sylva; 21-Habib Beye, 5-Souleymane Diawara, 20-Abdoulaye
     Faye, 3-Guirane Ndaw; 15-Diomansy Kamara, 18-Frederic Mendy
     (7-Henri Camara 61), 10-Ousmane Ndoye (19-Papa Bouba Diop 62),
     12-Moustapha Bayal Sall; 11-El Hadji Diouf, 8-Mamadou Niang
     (9-Babacar Gueye 88).
Booked: TUN - dos Santos 51, Traoui 56, Zaiem 72.
        SEN - Mendy 24, Kamara 90.

In Tamale (Tamale Sports Stadium)
South Africa 1 (Elrio van Heerden 88)
Angola 1 (Manucho 30)
HT: 0-1. Att: 15,000. Ref: Koman Coulibaly (Mali).
RSA: 16-Moeneeb Josephs; 3-Tsepo Masilela, 13-Benson Mhlongo, 4-Aaron
     Mokoena ©, 5-Nasief Morris, 19-Bryce Moon; 8-Siphiwe Tshabalala
     (17-Thembinkosi Fanteni 46), 9-Surprise Moriri (14-Lerato Chabangu
     75), 12-Teko Modise, 10-Steven Pienaar (11-Elrio van Heerden 71);
     15-Sibusiso Zuma.
ANG: 1-Lama; 2-Marcos Airosa (20-Loco 88), 5-Kali, 15-Rui Marques,
     6-Yamba Asha; 14-Mendonca, 7-Paulo Figueiredo (17-Ze Kalanga 52),
     8-Andre, 11-Gilberto; 16-Flavio, 23-Manucho.
Booked: RSA - Mokoena 68, Moon 80.
        ANG - Marcos Airosa 81.

[Jan 27]

In Tamale (Tamale Sports Stadium)
Senegal 1 (Abdoulaye Faye 20)
Angola 3 (Manucho 50, 67, Flavio 78)
HT: 1-0. Ref: Djamel Haimoudi (Algeria).
SEN: 1-Tony Sylva; 21-Habib Beye, 5-Souleymane Diawara, 20-Abdoulaye
     Faye, 3-Guirane Ndaw (17-Papa Modou Sougou 84); 18-Frederic Mendy
     (9-Babacar Gueye 63), 19-Papa Bouba Diop, 15-Diomansy Kamara
     (7-Henri Camara 70), 12-Moustapha Bayal Sall; 11-El Hadji Diouf ©,
     8-Mamadou Niang.
ANG: 1-Lama; 2-Marco Airosa, 5-Kali, 6-Yamba Asha; 15-Rui Marques,
     17-Ze Kalanga, 8-Andre Macanga ©, 10-Maurito, 11-Gilberto
     (9-Mateus 84); 16-Flavio, 23-Manucho (20-Loco 88).
Booked: SEN - Faye 34, Sall 52, Beye 66, Diawara 85.
        ANG - Flavio 30, Macanga 82.

In Tamale (Tamale Sports Stadium)
Tunisia 3 (Francileudo dos Santos 8, 34, Chaouki Ben Saada 32)
South Africa 1 (Katlego Mphela 86)
HT: 3-0. Ref: Kokou Djaoupe (Togo).
TUN: 1-Hamdi Kasraoui; 3-Karim Hagui, 13-Sabeur Ben Frej, 15-Radhi
     Jaidi ©, 18-Yassine Mikari; 8-Mehdi Nafti, 12-Joahar Mnari
     (14-Chaker Zouaghi 75), 7-Chaouki Ben Saada; 21-Mejdi Traoui,
     9-Yassine Chikhaoui (17-Issam Jomaa 81), 11-Francileudo dos Santos
     (20-Mehdi Ben Dhifallah 67).
RSA: 16-Moeneeb Josephs; 3-Tsepo Masilela (20-Brett Evans 62), 5-Nasief
     Morris, 13-Benson Mhlongo, 19-Bryce Moon; 4-Aaron Mokoena ©,
     12-Teko Modise, 10-Steven Pienaar, 14-Lerato Chabangu (11-Elrio
     van Heerden 46); 15-Sibusiso Zuma, 21-Thembinkosi Fanteni
     (17-Katlego Mphela 60).
Booked: TUN - Ben Frej 52.

[Jan 31]

In Kumasi (Baba Yara Stadium)
Senegal 1 (Henri Camara 37)
South Africa 1 (Elrio van Heerden 14)
HT: 1-1. Ref: Alex Kotey (Ghana).
SEN: 23-Bouna Coundoul; 13-Lamine Diatta, 5-Souleymane Diawara,
     6-Ibrahima Faye, 20-Abdoulaye Faye; 12-Moustapha Bayal Sall,
     15-Diomansy Kamara (17-Papa Modou Sougou 82), 19-Papa Bouba Diop
     (9-Babacar Gueye 50), 22-Papa Malick Ba; 7-Henri Camara, 8-Mamadou
     Niang (14-Papa Waigo Ndiaye 60).
RSA: 16-Moeneeb Josephs; 3-Tsepo Masilela, 4-Aaron Mokoena, 5-Nasief
     Morris, 19-Bryce Moon (6-Lance Davids 81); 22-Kagisho Dikgacoi,
     12-Teko Modise, 8-Siphiwe Tshabalala, 9-Surprise Moriri (14-Lerato
     Chabangu 70), 11-Elrio van Heerden; 15-Sibusiso Zuma
     (21-Thembinkosi Fanteni 90+1).
Booked: SEN - Sall 32, Ba 39.
        RSA - Tshabalala 51.

In Tamale (Tamale Sports Stadium)
Tunisia 0
Angola 0
Ref: Koffi Codja (Benin).
TUN: 1-Hamdi Kasraoui; 13-Sabeur Ben Frej, 3-Karim Haggui, 15-Radhi
     Jaidi © (6-Radhouane Felhi 75), 14-Chaker Zouaghi; 12-Joahar Mnari,
     8-Mehdi Nafti, 10-Kamel Zaiem (20-Mehdi Ben Dhifallah 67),
     18-Yassine Mikari; 23-Amine Chermiti, 17-Issam Jomaa (9-Yassine
     Chikhaoui 79).
ANG: 1-Lama; 2-Marco Airosa (20-Loco 69), 15-Rui Marques, 5-Kali,
     6-Yamba Asha; 17-Ze Kalanga (14-Mendonca 83), 8-Andre Macanga ©,
     10-Maurito (9-Mateus 59), 11-Gilberto; 16-Flavio, 23-Manucho.
Booked: TUN - Jaidi 12, Jomaa 77.

     Standings              P   W   D   L   F   A  Pts
     1.TUNISIA              3   1   2   0   5   3   5
     2.ANGOLA               3   1   2   0   4   2   5
     3.Senegal              3   0   2   1   4   6   2
     4.South Africa         3   0   2   1   3   5   2



QUARTERFINALS

[Feb 3]

In Accra (Ohene Djan Stadium)
Ghana 2 (Michael Essien 45+2, Junior Agogo 82)
Nigeria 1 (Yakubu Aiyegbeni 35pen)
HT: 1-1. Ref: Mohamed Benouza (Algeria).
GHA: 22-Richard Kingson; 2-Hans Sarpei, 4-John Paintsil, 5-John Mensah
     ©, 18-Eric Addo; 6-Anthony Annan, 8-Michael Essien ©2, 11-Sulley
     Muntari, 20-Quincy Owusu Abeyie (23-Haminu Dramani 74); 3-Asamoah
     Gyan (7-Laryea Kingston 62), 9-Junior Agogo.
NGA: 12-Austin Ejide; 2-Joseph Yobo ©, 5-Obinna Nwaneri, 6-Danny Shittu,
     3-Taye Taiwo; 14-Seyi Olofinjana, 10-John Obi Mikel (18-Obinna
     Nsofor 85), 15-Ike Uche, 16-Dickson Etuhu (21-Richard Eromoigbe
     71); 8-Yakubu Aiyegbeni, 11-Peter Odemwingie.
Booked: GHA - Gyan 45, Agogo 85.
        NGA - Taiwo 9, Nwaneri 18, Obi Mikel 76.
Sent off: GHA - Mensah 58.

In Sekondi (Sekondi-Takoradi Stadium)
Ivory Coast 5 (Abdelkader Keita 25, Didier Drogba 70, Salomon Kalou 73,
81, Bakary Kone 86)
Guinea 0
HT: 1-0. Att: 14,000. Ref: Djamel Haimoudi (Algeria).
CIV: 1-Boubacar Barry; 3-Arthur Boka, 12-Abdoulaye Meite, 5-Didier
     Zokora, 21-Emmanuel Eboue; 13-Christian Koffi Ndri, 19-Yaya Toure,
     18-Abdelkader Keita (7-Emerse Fae 74); 8-Salomon Kalou, 15-Aruna
     Dindane (9-Arouna Kone 70), 11-Didier Drogba © (14-Bakary Kone 76).
GUI: 16-Kemoko Camara; 23-Mamadou Dioulde Bah, 6-Kamil Zayatte
     (15-Oumar Kalabane 82), 3-Ibrahima Camara, 21-Daouda Jabi;
     17-Mohamed Alimou Diallo, 13-Mohamed Sakho, 18-Samuel Johnson
     (14-Naby Soumah 67), 10-Ismael Bangoura; 7-Fode Mansare ©,
     11-Souleymane Youla (19-Karamoko Cisse 60).
Booked: GUI - Zayatte 19, Camara 90.

[Feb 4]

In Kumasi (Baba Yara Stadium)
Egypt 2 (Hosny Abd Rabou 23pen, Amr Zaky 38)
Angola 1 (Manucho 27)
HT: 2-1. Ref: Yuichi Nichimura (Japan).
EGY: 1-Essam El Hadary ©; 5-Shady Mohamed, 6-Hany Said, 20-Wael Gomaa,
     14-Sayed Moawad (2-Mahmoud Fathallah 66); 8-Hosny Abd Rabou,
     11-Mohamed Shawky, 7-Ahmed Fathy, 22-Mohamed Aboutrika (4-Ibrahim
     Said 90+1); 10-Emad Moteab, 19-Amr Zaky (17-Ahmed Hassan 71 ©2).
ANG: 1-Lama; 2-Marco Airosa, 5-Kali, 6-Yamba Asha, 15-Rui Marques;
     8-Andre Macanga ©, 10-Maurito (14-Mendonca 46), 11-Gilberto, 17-Ze
     Kalanga (9-Mateus 73); 16-Flavio (13-Edson 84), 23-Manucho.
Booked: EGY - Moawad 8, Gomaa 35, Aboutrika 49.
        ANG - Macanga 23, Flavio 73.

In Tamale (Tamale Sports Stadium)
Tunisia 2 (Chaouki Ben Saada 35, Yassine Chikhaoui 81)
Cameroon 3 (Stephane Mbia 18, 92, Geremi Njitap 27)
[After extra-time]
HT: 1-2. FT: 2-2. Ref: Koman Coulibaly (Mali).
TUN: 1-Hamdi Kasraoui; 3-Karim Haggui (13-Sabeur Ben Frej 38), 5-Wissem
     Bekri, 6-Radhouane Felhi, 15-Radhi Jaidi ©; 8-Mehdi Nafti
     (17-Issam Jomaa 71), 7-Chaouki Ben Saada, 12-Joahar Mnari,
     21-Medji Traoui; 9-Yassine Chikhaoui, 11-Francileudo dos Santos
     (23-Amine Chermiti 85).
CMR: 1-Idriss Carlos Kameni; 8-Geremi Njitap, 23-Andre Bikey,
     4-Rigobert Song ©, 5-Timothee Atouba (3-Bill Tchato 109);
     10-Achille Emana (14-Joel Epalle 61), 11-Jean Makoun (2-Augustin
     Binya 65), 15-Alexandre Song, 19-Stephane Mbia; 17-Mohamadou
     Idrissou, 9-Samuel Eto’o.
Booked: TUN - Nafti 14, Jaidi 108.
        CMR - Atouba 79.



SEMIFINALS

[Feb 7]

In Accra (Ohene Djan Stadium)
Ghana 0
Cameroon 1 (Alain Nkong 71)
HT: 0-0. Ref: Abderrahim El Arjoune (Morocco).
GHA: 22-Richard Kingson; 2-Hans Sarpei, 4-John Paintsil, 18-Eric Addo,
     6-Anthony Annan, 23-Haminu Dramani, 12-Andre Ayew (15-Ahmed
     Barusso 86), 8-Michael Essien, 9-Junior Agogo, 11-Sulley Muntari,
     20-Quincy Owusu-Abeyie (13-Baffour Gyan 61).
CMR: 1-Idriss Carlos Kameni; 8-Geremi Njitap, 4-Rigobert Song,
     5-Timothee Atouba, 23-Andre Bikey, 10-Achille Emana (2-Augustin
     Binya 77), 15-Alexandre Song, 19-Stephane Mbia, 21-Joseph Desire
     Job (12-Alain Nkong 62), 9-Samuel Eto'o, 17-Mohamadou Idrissou
     (14-Joel Epalle 46).
Booked: CMR - Song.
Sent off: CMR - Bikey 90.

In Kumasi (Baba Yara Stadium)
Ivory Coast 1 (Abdelkader Keita 63)
Egypt 4 (Ahmed Fathy 12, Amr Zaky 62, 67, Mohamed Aboutrika 90+1)
HT: 1-0. Att: 30,000. Ref: Eddy Maillet (Seychelles).
CIV: 1-Boubacar Barry (16-Stephan Loboue 39); 21-Emmanuel Eboue, 4-Kolo
     Toure, 12-Abdoulaye Meite, 3-Arthur Boka; 5-Didier Zokora, 19-Yaya
     Toure, 18-Abdelkader Keita, 8-Salomon Kalou (14-Bakary Kone 59);
     15-Aruna Dindane (9-Arouna Kone 78), 11-Didier Drogba ©.
EGY: 1-Essam El Hadary; 5-Shady Mohamed, 6-Hany Said, 20-Wael Gomaa,
     14-Sayed Moawad; 8-Hosny Abd Rabou, 17-Ahmed Hassan ©, 7-Ahmed
     Fathy, 22-Mohamed Aboutrika; 10-Emad Moteab (9-Mohamed Zidan 68),
     19-Amr Zaky (4-Ibrahim Said 86).



THIRD PLACE PLAY-OFF

[Feb 9]

In Kumasi (Baba Yara Stadium)
Ghana 4 (Sulley Muntari 10, Ouincy Owusu-Abeyie 70, Junior Agogo 80,
Haminu Dramani 84)
Ivory Coast 2 (Boubacar Sanogo 24, 32)
HT: 1-2. Ref: Jerome Damon (South Africa).
GHA: 22-Richard Kingson; 4-John Paintsil, 18-Eric Addo, 5-John Mensah,
     2-Hans Sarpei; 6-Anthony Annan, 8-Michael Essien ©, 11-Sulley
     Muntari, 23-Haminu Dramani (10-Kwadwo Asamoah 90); 9-Junior Agogo
     (21-Harrison Afful 90), 13-Baffour Gyan (20-Quincy Owusu-Abeyie
     20).
CIV: 23-Tiasse Kone; 17-Siaka Tiene, 22-Marc Zoro, 5-Didier Zokora,
     3-Arthur Boka; 13-Christian Koffi Ndri, 7-Emerse Fae (15-Aruna
     Dindane 83), 18-Abdelkader Keita (19-Yaya Toure 64), 8-Salomon
     Kalou (10-Gervais Yao Kouassi 74); 11-Didier Drogba ©, 20-Boubacar
     Sanogo.



FINAL

[Feb 10]

In Accra (Ohene Djan Stadium)
Cameroon 0
Egypt 1 (Mohamed Aboutrika 77)
HT: 0-0. Att: 35,500. Ref: Coffi Codjia (Benin).
CMR: 1-Idriss Carlos Kameni; 3-Bill Tchato, 8-Geremi Njitap, 4-Rigobert
     Song ©, 5-Timothee Atouba; 10-Achille Emana (17-Mohamadou Idrissou
     55), 15-Alexandre Song (2-Augustin Binya 16), 19-Stephane Mbia,
     14-Joel Epalle (7-Modeste Mbami 65); 12-Alain Nkong, 9-Samuel
     Eto'o.
EGY: 1-Essam El Hadary; 5-Shady Mohamed, 6-Hany Said, 20-Wael Gomaa,
     14-Sayed Moawad; 8-Hosny Abd Rabou, 7-Ahmed Fathy, 17-Ahmed Hassan
     ©, 22-Mohamed Aboutrika (4-Ibrahim Said 89); 10-Emad Moteab
     (9-Mohamed Zidan 60), 19-Amr Zaky (11-Mohamed Shawky 84).
Booked: CMR - Atouba 61, Idrissou 88.
        EGY - Ahmed Hassan 87.



GOALSCORERS:
5 - Samuel Eto’o (Cameroon).
4 - Manucho (Angola), Hosny Abd Rabou, Mohamed Aboutrika, Amr Zaky
    (Egypt).
3 - Didier Drogba, Salomon Kalou, Abdelkader Keita, Boubacar 
    Sanogo (Ivory Coast), Junior Agogo, Sulley Muntari (Ghana),
    Soufiane Alloudi (Morocco).
2 - Elrio van Heerden (South Africa), Joseph Desire Job, Stephane Mbia,
    Geremi Njitap (Cameroon), Mohamed Zidan (Egypt), Michael Essien 
    (Ghana), Pascal Feindouno (Guinea), Brian Brendell (Namibia), 
    Yakubu Aiyegbeni (Nigeria), Chaouki Ben Saada, Francileudo dos
    Santos (Tunisia), Chris Katongo (Zambia).
1 - Katlego Mphela (South Africa), Flavio (Angola), Razack Omotoyossi
    (Benin), Achille Emana, Alain Nkong (Cameroon), Aruna Dindane,
    Bakari Kone, Yaya Toure, Marc Zoro (Ivory Coast), Ahmed Fathy
    (Egypt), Haminu Dramani, Asamoah Gyan, Quincy Owusu-Abeyie (Ghana),
    Ismael Bangoura, Oumar Kalabane, Souleymane Youla (Guinea),
    Frederic Kanoute (Mali), Hicham Aboucherouane, Abdeslam Ouaddou,
    Tarik Sektioui, Moncef Zerka (Morocco), John Mikel Obi (Nigeria),
    Henri Camara, Abdoulaye Diagne Faye, Diomansy Kamara, Moustapha
    Bayal Sall (Senegal), Yacine Chikhaoui, Issam Jemaa, Mejdi Traoui
    (Tunisia), James Chamanga, Felix Katongo, Jacob Mulenga (Zambia).
Own goal - Mohamed Al Khider (Sudan) vs Cameroon.



ROLL OF HONOURS:
Champions – Egypt
player of the Tournament – Hosny Abd Rabou (Egyot)
Best Young Player – Alexander Song (Cameroon)
Goal of the Tournament – Mohamed Zidan (Egypt) vs Cameroon
Highest Scorer Award – Samuel Eto’o (Cameroon), 5 goals

CAF BEST XI
Essam Al-Hadari (Egypt)
Geremi Njitap (Cameroon)
Wael Gomaa (Egypt)
Michael Essien (Ghana)
Sulley Muntari (Ghana)
Yaya Toure (Ivory Coast)
Alexandre Song (Cameroon)
Hosny Abd Rabou (Egypt)
Mohamed Aboutrika (Egypt)
Amr Zaky (Egypt)
Manucho (Angola)

Substitutes: 
Richard Kingson (Ghana)
Hany Said (Egypt)
Ahmed Fathy (Egypt)
Frej Saber (Tunisia)
Stephane Mbia (Cameroon)
Didier Drogba (Ivory Coast)
Abdelkader Keita (Ivory Coast)




SQUAD LISTS:

ANGOLA
Coach: Luis Oliveira Goncalves.
Captain: Andre Macanga.
GK: 1-Joao 'Lama' Luis (Petro Atletico), 12-Gerson Nuno (AS Aviacao),
    22-Hipolito Mario (InterClube).
DF: 2-Marco Airosa (Fatima/POR), 3-Joao 'Jamba' Pereira (AS Aviacao),
    4-Manuel Machado (Anadia/POR), 5-Alonso 'Kali' Carlos (Sion/SUI),
    6-Yamba Asha (Petro Atletico), 15-Rui Marques (Leeds Utd/ENG),
    20-Manuel 'Loco' Cange (Primeiro Agosto), 21-Luis Delgado
    (Metz/FRA).
MF: 7-Paulo Figueiredo (Osters/SWE), 8-Andre Macanga (Kuwait SC/KUW),
    10-Norberto 'Maurito' Mulenessa (Kuwait SC/KUW), 11-Felisberto
    'Gilberto' Amaral (Al Ahli/EGY), 13-Edson Cata (Pacos Ferreira/POR),
    14-Manuel Mendonca (Estrela Amadora/POR), 17-Nsimba 'Ze Kalanga'
    Baptista (Boavista/POR), 19-Aderito 'Dede' Carvalho
    (Pacos Ferreira/POR).
FW: 9-Mateus Costa (Boavista/POR), 16-Flavio Amado (Al Ahly/EGY),
    18-Arsenio 'Love' Cabungula (Primeiro Agosto), 23-Mateus 'Manucho'
    Goncalves (Manchester Utd/ENG).

BENIN
Coach: Reinhard Fabisch (Germany).
GK: 1-Rachad Chitou (Wikki Tourists/NGA), 16-Yoann Djidonou (Red Star
    93/FRA), 22-Valere Amoussou (Mogas 90).
DF: 3-Abdul Adenon (ASEC Abidjan/CIV), 4-Mahamadou Bio Ai Traore
    (Pantheres Djougou), 5-Damien Chrystosome (Casale/ITA), 12-Achille
    Rouga (Stade Rennes/FRA), 13-Noel Seka (FC Fyn/DEN), 14-Alain
    Gaspoz (FC Bagnes/SUI), 15-Anicet Adjamonsi (Creteil/FRA).
MF: 2-Djiman Koukou (Soleil FC), 6-Jonas Oketola (unattached),
    7-Romauld Boco (Accrington Stanley/ENG), 11-Mouri Ogunbiyi (Etoile
    Sahel/TUN), 17-Stephane Sessegnon (Le Mans/FRA), 18-Seidath
    Tchomogo (East Riffa/BHR), 19-Jocelyn Ahoueya (Sion/SUI),
    21-Sosthene Soglo (Energie FC).
FW: 8-Razack Omotoyossi (Helsingborg/SWE), 9-Abou Maiga (Creteil/FRA),
    10-Oumar Tchomogo (Portimonense/POR), 20-Wassiou Oladipupu (JS
    Kabylie/ALG), 23-Abdoulaye Ouzerou (Al Jazeera/ALG).

CAMEROON
Coach: Otto Pfister (Germany).
Captain: Rigobert Song.
GK: 1-Idriss Carlos Kameni (Espanyol/ESP), 16-Hamidou Souleymanou
    (Denizlispor/TUR), 22-Janvier Mbarga (Canon Yaounde).
DF: 2-Augustin Gilles Binya (Benfica/POR), 3-Bill Tchato (Qatar SC/QAT),
    4-Rigobert Song (Galatasaray/TUR), 5-Timothee Atouba (Hamburg
    SV/GER), 6-Benoit Angbwa (Saturn Rameskoye/RUS), 23-Andre Bikey
    (Reading/ENG).
MF: 7-Modeste Mbami (Olympique Marseille/FRA), 8-Geremi Njitap
    (Newcastle Utd/ENG), 10-Achille Emana (Toulouse/FRA), 11-Jean
    Makoun (Lille/FRA), 12-Alain Nkong (Atlante/MEX), 13-Landry Nguemo
    (Nancy/FRA), 14-Joel Epalle (VfL Bochum/GER), 15-Alexandre Song
    Billong (Arsenal/ENG), 19-Stephane Mbia (Stade Rennes/FRA), 20-Paul
    Essola (Arsenal Kyiv/UKR).
FW: 9-Samuel Eto’o (Barcelona/ESP), 17-Mohamadou Idrissou (MSV
    Duisburg/GER), 18-Bertin Tomou (Excelsior Mouscron/BEL), 21-Joseph
    Desire Job (Nice/FRA).

EGYPT
Coach: Hassan Shehata.
Captains: Ahmed Hassan, Essam El Hadary.
GK: 1-Essam El-Hadary (Al-Ahly), 16-Mohamed Abdemoncef (Zamalek),
    23-Mohamed Sobhi (Ismailia).
DF: 2-Mahmoud Fathallah (Zamalek), 3-Ahmed Al-Muhammadi (ENPPI),
    4-Ibrahim Said (Ankaragucu/TUR), 5-Shady Mohamed (Al-Ahly), 6-Hany
    Said (Ismailia), 7-Ahmed Fathy (Al-Ahly), 13-Tarek El-Sayed
    (Zamalek), 14-Sayed Moawad (Ismailia), 20-Wael Gomaa
    (Al-Siliya/QAT).
MF: 8-Hosny Abd Rabou (Ismailia), 11-Mohamed Shawky (Middlesbrough/ENG),
    12-Omar Gamal (Ismailia), 15-Ahmed Shaaban (Petrojet), 17-Ahmed
    Hassan (Anderlecht/BEL), 21-Hassan Mostafa (Al-Wehda/KSA),
    22-Mohamed Aboutrika (Al-Ahly).
FW: 9-Mohamed Zidan (Hamburg SV/GER), 10-Emad Moteab (Al-Ahly),
    18-Mohamed Fadl (Ismailia), 19-Amr Zaky (Zamalek).

GHANA
Coach: Claude Le Roy (France).
Captains: John Mensah, Michael Essien.
GK: 1-Sammy Adjei (Mohadon Sports Ashdod/ISR), 16-Fatau Dauda
    (AshantiGold), 22-Richard Kingson (Birmingham City/ENG).
DF: 2-Hans Adu Sarpei (Bayer Leverkusen/GER), 4-John Paintsil (West Ham
    Utd/ENG), 5-John Mensah (Stade Rennes/FRA), 17-Nana Kwasi Asare
    (Excelsior Moescroen/BEL), 19-Alhassan Shilla Illiasu (Saturn
    Rameskoye/RUS), 21-Harrison Afful (Asante Kotoko).
MF: 6-Anthony Annan (IK Start/NOR), 7-Laryea Kingston (Hearts/SCO),
    8-Michael Essien (Chelsea/ENG), 11-Sulley Ali Muntari (Portsmouth/
    ENG), 12-Andre 'Dede' Ayew (Olympique Marseille/FRA), 14-Bernard
    Yao Kumodzi (Panionios/GRE), 15-Ahmed Barusso (AS Roma/ITA),
    18-Eric Addo (PSV Eindhoven/NED), 23-Haminu Dramani (Lokomotiv
    Moscow/RUS).
FW: 3-Asamoah Gyan (Udinese/ITA), 9-Junior Agogo (Nottingham Forest/
    ENG), 10-Kwadwo Asamoah (Liberty Professionals), 13-Baffour Gyan
    (Saturn Rameskoye/RUS), 20-Quincy Owusu Abeyie (Celta Vigo/ESP).

GUINEA
Coach: Robert Nouzaret (France).
Captain: Pascal Feindouno.
GK: 1-Naby Diarso (Satellite FC), 16-Kemoko Camara (unattached),
    22-Naby Yattara (RACS Couillet/BEL).
DF: 3-Ibrahima Camara (Le Mans/FRA), 5-Dianbobo Balde (Celtic/SCO),
    6-Kamil Zayatte (Young Boys Berne/SUI), 12-Alseny Camara (Rodez/
    FRA), 15-Oumar Kalabane (Manisaspor/TUR), 17-Mohamed Alimou Diallo
    (Sivasspor/TUR), 20-Habib Jean Balde (Reims/FRA), 21-Daouda Jabi
    (Trabzonspor/TUR), 23-Mamadou Dioulde Bah (Racing Strasbourg/FRA).
MF: 2-Pascal Feindouno (St Etienne/FRA), 4-Mohamed Cisse (Bursaspor/
    TUR), 8-Kanfory Sylla (Sivasspor/TUR), 13-Mohamed Sacko (Etoile
    Sahel/TUN), 14-Naby Soumah (CS Sfaxien/TUN), 18-Samuel Johnson
    (Ismailia/EGY).
FW: 7-Fode Mansare (Toulouse/FRA), 9-Victor Correa (Cherbourg/FRA),
    10-Ismael Bangoura (Dynamo Kyiv/UKR), 11-Souleymane Youla (Lille/
    FRA), 19-Karamoko Cisse (Hellas Verona/ITA).

IVORY COAST
Coach: Gerard Gili (France).
Captain: Didier Drogba.
GK: 1-Boubacar Barry (Lokeren/BEL), 16-Stephan Loboue (SpVgg Greuther
    Furth/GER), 23-Tiasse Kone (Africa Sports).
DF: 3-Arthur Boka (VfB Stuttgart/GER), 4-Kolo Toure (Arsenal/ENG),
    6-Steve Gohouri (Borussia Moenchengladbach/GER), 12-Abdoulaye Meite
    (Bolton Wanderers/ENG), 20-Constant Djakpa (Pandurii Targu Jiu/ROM),
    21-Emmanuel Eboue (Arsenal/ENG), 22-Marc Zoro (Benfica/POR).
MF: 5-Didier Zokora (Tottenham Hotspur/ENG), 7-Emerse Fae (Reading/ENG),
    13-Christian Koffi Ndri (Le Mans/FRA), 17-Siaka Tiene (St Etienne/
    FRA), 19-Gnegri Yaya Toure (Barcelona/ESP).
FW: 2-Boubacar Sanogo (Werder Bremen/GER), 8-Salomon Kalou (Chelsea/
    ENG), 9-Arouna Kone (Sevilla/ESP), 10-Gervais Yao Kouassi (Le Mans/
    FRA), 11-Didier Drogba (Chelsea/ENG), 14-Bakary Kone (Nice/FRA),
    15-Aruna Dindane (Racing Lens/FRA), 18-Abdelkader Keita (Olympique
    Lyon/FRA).

MALI
Coach: Jean-Francois Jodar (France).
Captains: Bassala Toure, Dramane Traore.
GK: 1-Mahamadou Sidibe (PAS Giannina/GRE), 16-Soumbeyla Diakite (Stade
    Malien), 22-Oumar Sissoko (Metz/FRA).
DF: 2-Boubacar Sidiki Kone (Maghreb Fes/MAR), 3-Adama Tamboura
    (Helsingborg/SWE), 4-Adama Coulibaly (Racing Lens/FRA),
    5-Souleymane Diamoutene (Lecce/ITA), 9-Amadou Sidibe (Djoliba),
    15-Cedric Kante (Nice/FRA), 17-Sammy Traore (Auxerre/FRA),
    23-Moussa Coulibaly (Mouloudia Alger/ALG).
MF: 6-Mahamadou Diarra (Real Madrid/ESP), 8-Bassala Toure (Levadiakos/
    GRE), 11-Djibril Sidibe (Chateauroux/FRA), 12-Seydou Keita
    (Sevilla/ESP), 14-Drissa Diakite (Nice/FRA), 18-Souleymane Dembele
    (Djoliba), 20-Mohamed Sissoko (Liverpool/ENG).
FW: 7-Mamady Sidibe (Stoke City/ENG), 10-Dramane Traore (Lokomotiv
    Moscow/RUS), 13-Mamadou Diallo (Qatar SC/QAT), 19-Frederic Kanoute
    (Sevilla/ESP), 21-Mahamadou Dissa (Roeselare/BEL).

MOROCCO
Coach: Henri Michel (France).
Captains: El Armine Arbate, Youssef Safri.
GK: 1-Nadir Lamyaghri (Wydad Casablanca), 12-Khalid Fouhami (Raja
    Casablanca), 22-Abdelilah Bagui (Maghreb Fes).
DF: 2-Mickael Chretien Basser (AS Nancy/FRA), 3-Hicham Mahdoufi
    (Metalist Kharkiv/UKR), 4-Abdeslam Ouaddou (Valenciennes/FRA),
    5-Talal El Karkouri (Qatar SC/QAT), 6-El Armine Erbate (Al Dafra/
    UAE), 14-Abdessamad Chahiri (Difaa El Jadida), 19-Jamal Alioui (FC
    Sion/SUI).
MF: 7-Soufiane Alloudi (Al Ain/UAE), 8-Abdelkrim Kissi (Enosis
    Paralimini/CYP), 10-Tarik Sektioui (Porto/POR), 13-Houcine Kharja
    (Piacenza/ITA), 15-Youssef Safri (Southampton/ENG), 18-Abderrahmane
    Kabous (CSKA Sofia/BUL), 21-Badr El Kaddouri (Dynamo Kyiv/UKR).
FW: 9-Bouchaib El Moubarki (Grenoble/FRA), 11-Moncef Zerka (AS Nancy/
    FRA), 16-Youssef Moukhtari (Al-Rayyan/QAT), 17-Marouane Chamakh
    (Girondins Bordeaux/FRA), 20-Youssef Hadji (AS Nancy/FRA),
    23-Hicham Aboucherouane (Esperance/TUN).

NAMIBIA
Coach: Arie Schans (Netherlands).
Captain: Michael Pienaar.
GK: 1-Athiel Mbaha (Orlando Pirates), 16-Abisai Shiningayamwe (Jomo
    Cosmos/RSA), 23-Efraim Tjihonge (Black Leopards/RSA).
DF: 2-Jeremiah Baisako (Ramblers), 3-Hartman Toromba (Black Leopards/
    RSA), 4-Maleagi Ngarizemo (FC Cape Town/RSA), 5-Richard Gariseb
    (Wits University/RSA), 6-Franklin April (Civics), 13-Michael
    Pienaar (Ramblers), 18-Gottlieb Nakuta (Blue Waters).
MF: 7-Collin Benjamin (Hamburg SV/GER), 8-Oliver Risser (unattached),
    10-Abraham Letu Shatimiene (Primeiro Agosto/ANG), 11-Sydney
    Plaatjies (Jomo Cosmos/RSA), 14-Brian Brendell (Civics), 17-Quinton
    Jacobs (Bryne/NOR), 21-Wycliff Kambonde (Jomo Cosmos/RSA),
    22-Jamunavandu Ngatjizeko (Civics).
FW: 9-Levis Meraai Swartbooi (Primeiro Agosto/ANG), 12-Muna Katupose
    (Oshakati City), 15-Rudolf Bester (Eleven Arrows), 19-Lazarus
    Kaimbi (Jomo Cosmos/RSA), 20-Pineas Jacob (Ramblers).

NIGERIA
Coach: Berti Vogts (Germany).
Captain: Joseph Yobo.
GK: 1-Vincent Enyeama (Hapoel Tel Aviv/ISR), 12-Austin Ejide (Bastia/
    FRA), 23-Dele Aiyenugba (Bnei Yehuda/ISR).
DF: 2-Joseph Yobo (Everton/ENG), 3-Taye Taiwo (Olympique Marseille/FRA),
    5-Obinna Nwaneri (FC Sion/SUI), 6-Danny Shittu (Watford/ENG),
    13-Rabiu Afolabi (Sochaux/FRA), 19-Ifeanyi Emeghara (Steaua
    Bucharest/ROM), 22-Onyekachi Apam (Nice/FRA).
MF: 10-John Obi Mikel (Chelsea/ENG), 14-Seyi Olofinjana (Wolverhampton
    Wanderers/ENG), 15-Ikechukwu Uche (Getafe/ESP), 16-Dickson Etuhu
    (Sunderland/ENG), 20-Onyekachi Okonkwo (FC Zurich/SUI), 21-Richard
    Eromoigbe (Levksi Sofia/BUL).
FW: 4-Nwankwo Kanu (Portsmouth/ENG), 7-John Utaka (Portsmouth/ENG),
    8-Yakubu Aiyegbeni (Everton/ENG), 9-Obafemi Martins (Newcastle Utd/
    ENG), 11-Peter Osaze Odemwingie (Lokomotiv Moscow/RUS), 17-Stephen
    Ayodele Makinwa (Lazio/ITA), 18-Obinna Nsofor (Chievo Verona/ITA).

SENEGAL
Coach: Henri Kasperczak (Poland)/Lamine N'Diaye.
Captain: El Hadji Diouf.
GK: 1-Tony Sylva (Lille/FRA), 16-Cheikh Tidiane Ndiaye (Creteil/FRA),
    23-Bouna Coundoul (Colorado Rapids/USA).
DF: 2-Ibrahima Sonko (Reading/ENG), 3-Guirane Ndaw (Sochaux/FRA),
    4-Mohamed Adama Sarr (Standard Liege/BEL), 5-Souleymane Diawara
    (Girondins Bordeaux/FRA), 6-Ibrahima Faye (ES Troyes AC/FRA),
    13-Lamine Diatta (unattached), 20-Abdoulaye Faye (Newcastle Utd/
    ENG), 21-Habib Beye (Newcastle Utd/ENG).
MF: 9-Babacar Gueye (Metz/FRA), 10-Ousmane Ndoye (Academica Coimbra/
    POR), 12-Moustapha Bayal Sall (St Etienne/FRA), 14-Papa Waigo
    Ndiaye (Genoa/ITA), 15-Diomansy Kamara (Fulham/ENG), 18-Frederic
    Mendy (Bastia/FRA), 19-Papa Bouba Diop (Portsmouth/ENG), 22-Papa
    Malick Ba (FC Basel/SUI).
FW: 7-Henri Camara (West Ham Utd/FRA), 8-Mamadou Niang (Olympique
    Marseille/FRA), 11-El-Hadji Diouf (Bolton Wanderers/ENG), 17-Papa
    Modou Sougou (Uniao Leiria/POR).

SOUTH AFRICA
Coach: Carlos Alberto Parreira (Brazil).
Captain: Aaron Mokoena.
GK: 1-Rowen Fernandez (Arminia Bielefeld/GER), 16-Moeneeb Josephs (Wits
    University), 23-Itumeleng Khune (Kaizer Chiefs).
DF: 2-Bevan Fransman (Moroka Swallows), 3-Tsepo Masilela (Maccabi
    Haifa/ISR), 4-Aaron Mokoena (Blackburn Rovers/ENG), 5-Nasief Morris
    (Panathinaikos/GRE), 7-Tumelo Nhlapo (Bloemfontein Celtic),
    13-Benson Mhlongo (Mamelodi Sundowns), 19-Bryce Moon (Ajax Cape
    Town), 20-Brett Evans (Ajax Cape Town).
MF: 6-Lance Davids (Djurgardens/SWE), 8-Siphiwe Tshabalala (Kaizer
    Chiefs), 9-Surprise Moriri (Mamelodi Sundowns), 10-Steven Pienaar
    (Everton/ENG), 11-Elrio van Heerden (Club Brugge/BEL), 12-Teko
    Modise (Orlando Pirates), 22-Kagisho Dikgacoi (Lamontville Golden
    Arrows).
FW: 14-Lerato Chabangu (Mamelodi Sundowns), 15-Sibusiso Zuma (Arminia
    Bielefeld/GER), 17-Katlego Mphela (SuperSport United), 18-Excellent
    Walaza (Orlando Pirates), 21-Thembinkosi Fanteni (Ajax Cape Town).

SUDAN
Coach: Mohamed Abdallah.
GK: 1-Akram El Hadi Salem (Al-Merreikh), 16-Mahjoub El Moez (Al-Hilal),
    21-Bahaeldin Abdallah (Al-Merreikh).
DF: 2-Omar Bakheit (Al-Hilal), 3-Musa Al-Tayeb (Al-Merreikh), 4-Mohamed
    Ali Khider (Al-Hilal), 7-Alaeldin Ahmed Gibril (Al-Hilal), 15-Amir
    Damar (Al-Mereikh), 18-Khalid Hassan (Al-Hilal), 19-Ahmed Al-Basha
    (Al-Merreikh).
MF: 5-Yousef Alaeldin (Al-Hilal), 6-Ritshard Justin Lado (Al-Hilal),
    8-Haitham Mostafa (Al-Hilal), 9-Hamouda Bashir (Al-Hilal),
    12-Badreldin El-Doud (Al-Merreikh), 13-Mohamed Tahir (Al-Hilal),
    14-Mugahid Mohamed (Al-Merreikh), 22-Saifeldin Ali Idris Farah
    (Al-Hilal), 23-Hassan Isaac Korongo (Al-Hilal).
FW: 10-Haytham Tambal (Al-Merreikh), 11-Alaeldin Babiker (Al-Merreikh),
    17-Faisal Agab (Al-Merreikh), 20-Abdelhamid Amarri (Al-Merreikh).

TUNISIA
Coach: Roger Lemerre (France).
Captain: Radhi Jaidi.
GK: 1-Hamdi Kasraoui (Esperance), 16-Aymen Mathlouthi (Etoile Sahel),
    22-Adel Nefzi (Club Africain).
DF: 2-Seif Ghezal (Etoile Sahel), 3-Karim Hagui (Bayer Leverkusen/GER),
    4-Wissem Abdi (Zamalek/EGY), 5-Wissem Bekri (Esperance),
    6-Radhouane Felhi (Etoile Sahel), 13-Sabeur Ben Frej (Le Mans/FRA),
    14-Chaker Zouaghi (Lokomotiv Moscow/RUS), 15-Radhi Jaidi
    (Birmingham City/ENG), 19-Mehdi Meriah (Etoile Sahel).
MF: 7-Chaouki Ben Saada (Bastia/FRA), 8-Mehdi Nafti (Birmingham City/
    ENG), 10-Kamel Zaiem (Esperance), 12-Joahar Mnari (Nuremberg/GER),
    18-Yassine Mikari (Grasshoppers/SUI), 21-Mejdi Traoui (Etoile
    Sahel).
FW: 9-Yassine Chikhaoui (FC Zurich/SUI), 11-Francileudo dos Santos
    (Toulouse/FRA), 17-Issam Jomaa (Caen/FRA), 20-Mehdi Ben Dhifallah
    (Etoile Sahel), 23-Amine Chermiti (Etoile Sahel).

ZAMBIA
Coach: Patrick Phiri.
Captain: Chris Katongo.
GK: 1-Mike Poto (Green Buffaloes), 16-Kennedy Mweene (Free State Stars/
    RSA), 22-Kalililo Kakonje (AmaZulu/RSA).
DF: 3-Kennedy Nketani (ZANACO), 4-Joseph Musonda (Lamontville Golden
    Arrows/RSA), 5-Hichani Himonde (Lusaka Dynamos), 6-Francis Kasonde
    (Power Dynamos), 13-William Chinyama (ZESCO United), 15-Chintu
    Kampamba (Free State Stars/RSA), 18-Billy Mwanza (Lamontville
    Golden Arrows/RSA), 19-Clive Hachilensa (IFK Marienhamm/FIN).
MF: 7-Clifford Mulenga (Pretoria University/RSA), 8-Isaac Chansa
    (Helsingborgs/SWE), 10-Ian Bakala (Primeiro Agosto/ANG),
    17-Rainford Kalaba (ZESCO United), 20-Felix Katongo (Petro
    Atletico/ANG), 23-William Njovu (Lusaka Dynamos).
FW: 2-Jacob Mulenga (Racing Strasbourg/FRA), 9-Felix Nsunzu (Konkola
    Blades), 11-Christopher Katongo (Brondby/DEN), 12-Dube Phiri
    (Primeiro Agosto/ANG), 14-Emmanuel Mayuka (Kabwe Warriors),
    21-James Chamanga (Moroka Swallows/RSA).

overview file

2008 overview


About this document

Thanks to Marcell Ferkai and Roberto Di Maggio for corrections

Prepared and maintained by Hamdan Saaid for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hamdan Saaid (hrs97@rocketmail.com)
Last updated: 4 Sep 2008

(C) Copyright Hamdan Saaid and RSSSF 2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.