UEFA Nations League 2018/19


First edition. The 55 UEFA member federations were split into four league levels (League A wih 12 teams, League B with 12 Teams, League C with 15 teams and League D with 16 teams) according to their UEFA national team coefficients at the end of the group stage of the European 2018 World Cup qualifiers. All leagues are split into four groups of 3 or 4 teams playing a double round robin, with group winners earning promotion for the next edition, replacing the teams finishing on last place in each group, which are relegated. The four winners of the League A groups enter a knock-out stage for the Nations League championship.

Seeding

NB: based on the UEFA coefficients as of Oct 11, 2017

       League A                              League B                              League C                              League D
 1.Germany             40,747         13.Austria             29,418         25.Hungary             26,486         40.Azerbaijan          17,761
 2.Portugal            38,655         14.Wales               29,269         26.Romania             26,057         41.Macedonia           17,071
 3.Belgium             38,123         15.Russia              29,258         27.Scotland            25,662         42.Belarus             16,868
 4.Spain               37,311         16.Slovakia            28,555         28.Slovenia            25,148         43.Georgia             16,523
 5.France              36,617         17.Sweden              28,487         29.Greece              24,931         44.Armenia             15,846
 6.England             36,231         18.Ukraine             28,286         30.Serbia              24,847         45.Latvia              15,821
 7.Switzerland         34,986         19.Ireland             28,249         31.Albania             24,430         46.Faroe Islands       15,490
 8.Italy               34,426         20.Bosnia-Herzegovina  28,200         32.Norway              24,208         47.Luxembourg          14,231
 9.Poland              32,982         21.Northern Ireland    27,127         33.Montenegro          23,912         48.Kazakhstan          13,431
10.Iceland             31,155         22.Denmark             27,052         34.Israel              22,792         49.Moldova             13,130
11.Croatia             31,139         23.Czech Republic      27,028         35.Bulgaria            22,091         50.Liechtenstein       10,950
12.Netherlands         29,866         24.Turkey              26,538         36.Finland             20,501         51.Malta               10,870
                                                                            37.Cyprus              19,491         52.Andorra             10,240
                                                                            38.Estonia             19,441         53.Kosovo               9,950
                                                                            39.Lithuania           18,101         54.San Marino           8,190
                                                                                                                  55.Gibraltar            7,550 

League A

Group 1
 6- 9-18 MŘnchen        Germany            0-0 France  
 9- 9-18 Paris St-Denis France             2-1 Netherlands 
13-10-18 Amsterdam      Netherlands        3-0 Germany  
16-10-18 Paris St-Denis France             2-1 Germany 
16-11-18 Rotterdam      Netherlands         -  France  
19-11-18 Gelsenkirchen  Germany             -  Netherlands  

 1.France              3  2  1  0   4- 2  7
 2.Netherlands         2  1  0  1   4- 2  3
 3.Germany             3  0  1  2   1- 5  1

Group 2
 8- 9-18 Sankt Gallen   Switzerland        6-0 Iceland 
11- 9-18 ReykjavÝk      Iceland            0-3 Belgium  
12-10-18 Brussel        Belgium            2-1 Switzerland  
15-10-18 ReykjavÝk      Iceland            1-2 Switzerland 
15-11-18 Bruxelles      Belgium             -  Iceland  
18-11-18 Luzern         Switzerland         -  Belgium  

 1.Belgium             2  2  0  0   5- 1  6
 2.Switzerland         3  2  0  1   9- 3  6
 3.Iceland             3  0  0  3   1-11  0  Relegated to League B

Group 3
 7- 9-18 Bologna        Italy              1-1 Poland
10- 9-18 Lisboa         Portugal           1-0 Italy  
11-10-18 Chorzˇw        Poland             2-3 Portugal  
14-10-18 Chorzˇw        Poland             0-1 Italy 
17-11-18 Milano         Italy               -  Portugal  
20-11-18 GuimarŃes      Portugal            -  Poland 

 1.Portugal            2  2  0  0   4- 2  6
 2.Italy               3  1  1  1   2- 2  4
 3.Poland              3  0  1  2   3- 5  1  Relegated to League B

Group 4
 8- 9-18 London         England            1-2 Spain
11- 9-18 Elche          Spain              6-0 Croatia
12-10-18 Rijeka         Croatia            0-0 England
15-10-18 Sevilla        Spain              2-3 England
15-11-18 Zagreb         Croatia             -  Spain  
18-11-18 London         England             -  Croatia  

 1.Spain               3  2  0  1  10- 4  6
 2.England             3  1  1  1   4- 4  4
 3.Croatia             2  0  1  1   0- 6  1

League B

Group 1
 6- 9-18 Uh. Hradiste   Czech Republic     1-2 Ukraine
 9- 9-18 Lviv           Ukraine            1-0 Slovakia  
13-10-18 Trnava         Slovakia           1-2 Czech Republic
16-10-18 Kharkiv        Ukraine            1-0 Czech Republic 
16-11-18 Trnava         Slovakia            -  Ukraine  
19-11-18 Praha          Czech Republic      -  Slovakia  

 1.Ukraine             3  3  0  0   4- 1  9  Promoted to League A
 2.Czech Republic      3  1  0  2   3- 4  3
 3.Slovakia            2  0  0  2   1- 3  0

Group 2 
 7- 9-18 Trabzon        Turkey             1-2 Russia
10- 9-18 Solna          Sweden             2-3 Turkey  
11-10-18 Kaliningrad    Russia             0-0 Sweden 
14-10-18 Sochi          Russia             2-0 Turkey  
17-11-18 Konya          Turkey              -  Sweden  
20-11-18 Solna          Sweden              -  Russia  

 1.Russia              3  2  1  0   4- 1  7
 2.Turkey              3  1  0  2   4- 6  3
 3.Sweden              2  0  1  1   2- 3  1

Group 3
 8- 9-18 Belfast        Northern Ireland   1-2 Bosnia-Herzegovina
11- 9-18 Zenica         Bosnia-Herzegovina 1-0 Austria 
12-10-18 Wien           Austria            1-0 Northern Ireland  
15-10-18 Sarajevo       Bosnia-Herzegovina 2-0 Northern Ireland  
15-11-18 Wien           Austria             -  Bosnia-Herzegovina
18-11-18 Belfast        Northern Ireland    -  Austria  

 1.Bosnia-Herzegovina  3  3  0  0   5- 1  9
 2.Austria             2  1  0  1   1- 1  3
 3.Northern Ireland    3  0  0  3   1- 5  0

Group 4
 6- 9-18 Cardiff        Wales              4-1 Ireland
 9- 9-18 Aarhus         Denmark            2-0 Wales 
13-10-18 Dublin         Ireland            0-0 Denmark
16-10-18 Dublin         Ireland            0-1 Wales 
16-11-18 Cardiff        Wales               -  Denmark  
19-11-18 Aarhus         Denmark             -  Ireland  

 1.Wales               3  2  0  1   5- 3  6
 2.Denmark             2  1  1  0   2- 0  4
 3.Ireland             3  0  1  2   1- 5  1

League C

Group 1
 7- 9-18 Elbasan        Albania            1-0 Israel  
10- 9-18 Glasgow        Scotland           2-0 Albania 
11-10-18 Haifa          Israel             2-1 Scotland 
14-10-18 Be'er Sheva    Israel             2-0 Albania  
17-11-18 ShkodŰr        Albania             -  Scotland  
20-11-18 Glasgow        Scotland            -  Israel  

 1.Israel              3  2  0  1   4- 2  6
 2.Scotland            2  1  0  1   3- 2  3
 3.Albania             3  1  0  2   1- 4  3

Group 2
 8- 9-18 Tampere        Finland            1-0 Hungary  
 8- 9-18 Tallinn        Estonia            0-1 Greece  
11- 9-18 Turku          Finland            1-0 Estonia
11- 9-18 Budapest       Hungary            2-1 Greece 
12-10-18 Tallinn        Estonia            0-1 Finland   
12-10-18 Athinai        Greece             1-0 Hungary  
15-10-18 Tallinn        Estonia            3-3 Hungary  
15-10-18 Tampere        Finland            2-0 Greece  
15-11-18 Athinai        Greece              -  Finland  
15-11-18 Budapest       Hungary             -  Estonia  
18-11-18 Athinai        Greece              -  Estonia  
18-11-18 Budapest       Hungary             -  Finland  
20-11-18 Glasgow        Scotland            -  Israel  

 1.Finland             4  4  0  0   5- 0 12
 2.Greece              4  2  0  2   3- 4  6
 3.Hungary             4  1  1  2   5- 6  4
 4.Estonia             4  0  1  3   3- 6  1

Group 3
 6- 9-18 Oslo           Norway             2-0 Cyprus 
 6- 9-18 Ljubljana      Slovenia           1-2 Bulgaria 
 9- 9-18 Sofia          Bulgaria           1-0 Norway  
 9- 9-18 Lefkosia       Cyprus             2-1 Slovenia  
13-10-18 Oslo           Norway             1-0 Slovenia  
13-10-18 Sofia          Bulgaria           2-1 Cyprus  
16-10-18 Oslo           Norway             1-0 Bulgaria 
16-10-18 Ljubljana      Slovenia           1-1 Cyprus 
16-11-18 Lefkosia       Cyprus              -  Bulgaria  
16-11-18 Ljubljana      Slovenia            -  Norway  
19-11-18 Sofia          Bulgaria            -  Slovenia  
19-11-18 Lefkosia       Cyprus              -  Norway  

 1.Norway              4  3  0  1   4- 1  9
 2.Bulgaria            4  3  0  1   5- 3  9
 3.Cyprus              4  1  1  2   4- 6  4
 4.Slovenia            4  0  1  3   3- 6  1

Group 4
 7- 9-18 Vilnius        Lithuania          0-1 Serbia 
 7- 9-18 Ploiesti       Romania            0-0 Montenegro   
10- 9-18 Podgorica      Montenegro         2-0 Lithuania 
10- 9-18 Beograd        Serbia             2-2 Romania  
11-10-18 Vilnius        Lithuania          1-2 Romania 
11-10-18 Podgorica      Montenegro         0-2 Serbia 
14-10-18 Bucuresti      Romania            0-0 Serbia  
14-10-18 Vilnius        Lithuania          1-4 Montenegro  
17-11-18 Beograd        Serbia              -  Montenegro  
17-11-18 Ploiesti       Romania             -  Lithuania  
20-11-18 Podgorica      Montenegro          -  Romania  
20-11-18 Beograd        Serbia              -  Lithuania  

 1.Serbia              4  2  2  0   5- 2  8
 2.Montenegro          4  2  1  1   6- 3  7
 3.Romania             4  1  3  0   4- 3  6
 4.Lithuania           4  0  0  4   2- 9  0

League D

Group 1
 6- 9-18 Astana         Kazakhstan         0-2 Georgia
 6- 9-18 Riga           Latvia             0-0 Andorra 
 9- 9-18 Tbilisi        Georgia            1-0 Latvia 
10- 9-18 Andorra la V.  Andorra            1-1 Kazakhstan 
13-10-18 Tbilisi        Georgia            3-0 Andorra  
13-10-18 Riga           Latvia             1-1 Kazakhstan  
16-10-18 Astana         Kazakhstan         4-0 Andorra
16-10-18 Riga           Latvia             0-3 Georgia 
15-11-18 Astana         Kazakhstan          -  Latvia  
15-11-18 Andorra la V.  Andorra             -  Georgia  
19-11-18 Andorra la V.  Andorra             -  Latvia  
19-11-18 Tbilisi        Georgia             -  Kazakhstan  

 1.Georgia             4  4  0  0   9- 0 12  Promoted to League C
 2.Kazakhstan          4  1  2  1   6- 4  5
 3.Latvia              4  0  2  2   1- 5  2
 4.Andorra             4  0  2  2   1- 8  2

Group 2
 8- 9-18 Minsk          Belarus            5-0 San Marino 
 8- 9-18 Luxembourg     Luxembourg         4-0 Moldova  
11- 9-18 Chisinau       Moldova            0-0 Belarus  
11- 9-18 Serravalle     San Marino         0-3 Luxembourg 
12-10-18 Minsk          Belarus            1-0 Luxembourg  
12-10-18 Chisinau       Moldova            2-0 San Marino 
15-10-18 Minsk          Belarus            0-0 Moldova 
15-10-18 Luxembourg     Luxembourg         3-0 San Marino 
15-11-18 Luxembourg     Luxembourg          -  Belarus  
15-11-18 Serravalle     San Marino          -  Moldova  
18-11-18 Chisinau       Moldova             -  Luxembourg  
18-11-18 Serravalle     San Marino          -  Belarus  

 1.Luxembourg          4  3  0  1  10- 1  9
 2.Belarus             4  2  2  0   6- 0  8
 3.Moldova             4  1  2  1   2- 4  5
 4.San Marino          4  0  0  4   0-13  0

Group 3
 7- 9-18 Baku           Azerbaijan         0-0 Kosovo 
 7- 9-18 Tˇrshavn       Faroe Islands      3-1 Malta 
10- 9-18 Pristina       Kosovo             2-0 Faroe Islands  
10- 9-18 Ta' Qali       Malta              1-1 Azerbaijan   
11-10-18 Tˇrshavn       Faroe Islands      0-3 Azerbaijan 
11-10-18 Pristina       Kosovo             3-1 Malta 
14-10-18 Baku           Azerbaijan         1-1 Malta   
14-10-18 Tˇrshavn       Faroe Islands      1-1 Kosovo 
17-11-18 Baku           Azerbaijan          -  Faroe Islands  
17-11-18 Ta' Qali       Malta               -  Kosovo  
20-11-18 Pristina       Kosovo              -  Azerbaijan  
20-11-18 Ta' Qali       Malta               -  Faroe Islands 

 1.Kosovo              4  2  2  0   6- 2  8
 2.Azerbaijan          4  1  3  0   5- 2  6
 3.Faroe Islands       4  1  1  2   4- 7  4
 4.Malta               4  0  2  2   4- 8  2

Group 4
 6- 9-18 Yerevan        Armenia            2-1 Liechtenstein 
 6- 9-18 Gibraltar      Gibraltar          0-2 Macedonia  
 9- 9-18 Skopje         Macedonia          2-0 Armenia  
 9- 9-18 Vaduz          Liechtenstein      2-0 Gibraltar 
13-10-18 Yerevan        Armenia            0-1 Gibraltar 
13-10-18 Skopje         Macedonia          4-1 Liechtenstein  
16-10-18 Yerevan        Armenia            4-0 Macedonia  
16-10-18 Gibraltar      Gibraltar          2-1 Liechtenstein  
16-11-18 Gibraltar      Gibraltar           -  Armenia  
16-11-18 Vaduz          Liechtenstein       -  Macedonia  
19-11-18 Skopje         Macedonia           -  Gibraltar  
19-11-18 Vaduz          Liechtenstein       -  Armenia  

 1.Macedonia           4  3  0  1   8- 5  9
 2.Gibraltar           4  2  0  2   3- 5  6
 3.Armenia             4  2  0  2   6- 4  6
 4.Liechtenstein       4  1  0  3   5- 8  3


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 18 Oct 2018

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.