Southamerican Championship 1927

Peru, October 30-November 27. All games played in Lima. Brazil, Chile and Paraguay withdrew. The champion and the runner-up qualify to the Amsterdam Olympic Games in 1928.

30.10.27  Lima, Stadium Nacional

ARG - BOL 7:1 (5:1)

(15,000) Benjamín Fuentes PER

ARG: Díaz - Bidoglio, Recanattini - Evaristo, Monti, Fossa - Carricaberry, Ochoa, Ferreira,
Seoane, Luna
BOL: Bermúdez - Lara, Chavarría - J.Soto, Renjel, Valderrama - C.Soto, Méndez, Sáinz,
Bustamante, Alborta

1:0 Luna 18, 2:0 Carricaberry 20, 3:0 Recanattini 24 p, 4:0 Seoane 29, 5:0 Carricaberry 36,
5:1 Alborta 42, 6:1 Luna 56, 7:1 Seoane 79

01.11.27  Lima, Stadium Nacional

URU - PER 4:0 (0:0)

(22,000) Consolato Nay Foino ARG

URU: Capuccini - Canavessi, Tejera - Andrade, Fernández, Vanzzino - Arremón, Sacco, Castro,
Anselmo, Figueroa
PER: Pardón - Saldarriaga, Moscoso - Basurto, García, Ulloa - Muro, Villanueva, Aranda,
Montellanos, Lavalle

1:0 Ulloa 49 o, 2:0 Sacco 52, 3:0 Sacco 71, 4:0 Castro 75

06.11.27  Lima, Stadium Nacional

URU - BOL 9:0 (3:0)

(6,000) Benjamín Fuentes PER

URU: Capuccini - Bucetta, Tejera - Andrade, Fernández, Vanzzino - Arremón, Petrone, Castro,
Scarone, Figueroa
BOL: Bermúdez - Lara, Chavarría - Pinilla, Renjel, J.Soto - C.Soto, Méndez, Toro,
Bustamante, Alborta

1:0 Petrone 18, 2:0 Figueroa 19, 3:0 Arremón 43, 4:0 Petrone 65, 5:0 Figueroa 67, 6:0 Castro 68,
7:0 Figueroa 69, 8:0 Petrone 81, 9:0 Scarone 86

13.11.27  Lima, Stadium Nacional

PER - BOL 3:2 (3:2)

(14,000) Alberto Parodi CHI

PER: Pardón - Saldarriaga, Moscoso - Maquilón, Dagnino, Ulloa - Neyra, Koochoi Sarmiento,
Aranda, Montellanos, Lavalle
BOL: Bermúdez - Lara, Chavarría - J.Soto, Renjel, Valderrama - Malpartida, Méndez, Toro,
Bustamante, Alborta

0:1 Bustamante 13, 0:2 Bustamante 14, 1:2 Neyra 31, 2:2 Koochoi Sarmiento 41, 3:2 Montellanos 43

20.11.27  Lima, Stadium Nacional

ARG - URU 3:2 (0:1)

(26,000) David Thurner ENG

ARG: Díaz - Bidoglio, Recanattini - Evaristo, Monti, Zumelzú - Carricaberry, Maglio,
Ferreira, Seoane, Luna
URU: Capuccini - Tejera, Canavessi - Andrade, Fernández, Vanzzino - Arremón, Petrone,
Castro, Scarone, Figueroa

0:1 Scarone 33, 1:1 Recanattini 56 p, 2:1 Luna 70, 2:2 Scarone 79, 3:2 Canavessi 85 o

27.11.27  Lima, Stadium Nacional

ARG - PER 5:1 (5:1)

(15,000) Victorio Gariboni BOL

ARG: Bossio - Bidoglio, Recanattini - Evaristo, Monti, Zumelzú - Carricaberry, Maglio,
Ferreira, Seoane, Orsi
PER: Pardón - Saldarriaga, Moscoso - Maquilón, Dagnino, Basurto - Neyra, Koochoi Sarmiento,
Villanueva, Montellanos, Lavalle

1:0 Ferreira 1, 1:1 Villanueva 3, 2:1 Maglio 22, 3:1 Maglio 25, 4:1 Ferreira 30,
5:1 Carricaberry 38

1. ARG          3  6  3 0 0    15-4
2. URU          3  4  2 0 1    15-3
3. PER          3  2  1 0 2     4-11
4. BOL          3  0  0 0 3     3-19

Scorers' List

3 - Carricaberry, Luna ARG, Figueroa, Scarone, Petrone URU 2 - Ferreira, Maglio, Recanattini, Seoane ARG, Bustamante BOL, Castro, Sacco URU 1 - Alborta BOL, Koochoi Sarmiento, Montellanos, Neyra, Villanueva PER, Arremón URU own goals - 2 (Ulloa PER for URU, Canavessi URU for ARG) In total 37 goals, 6.1 per match. Most goals ARG & URU (15), no team without goals. 19 players scored, including three earlier scorers from 1926, 1925, 1924, 1923, 1919 and 1917.

Referees

2 - Fuentes PER 1 - Nay Foino ARG, Gariboni BOL, Parodi CHI, Thurner ENG In total 5 referees for 6 matches. One earlier referee from 1924.

Rosters

ARG Ludovico BIDOGLIO Boca Juniors Angel BOSSIO Talleres (Buenos Aires) Alfredo CARRICABERRY San Lorenzo Octavio Juan DÍAZ Rosario Central Juan EVARISTO Sportivo Palermo Manuel FERREIRA Estudiantes (La Plata) José Hipólito FOSSA San Lorenzo Segundo LUNA Liga Cultural de Santiago del Estero Juan José MAGLIO San Lorenzo Luis Fernando MONTI San Lorenzo Pedro OCHOA BAIGORRI Racing Club Raimundo Bibiani ORSI Independiente Humberto Juan RECANATINI Sportivo Almagro Manuel SEOANE Independiente Adolfo Bernabé ZUMELZÚ Sportivo Palermo Coach: José Lago MILLÓN BOL Mario ALBORTA Jesús BERMÚDEZ José BUSTAMANTE Casiano José CHAVARRÍA Diógenes LARA N. MALPARTIDA Rafael MÉNDEZ Froilán PINILLA Armando RENJEL Renato SÁINZ Carlos SOTO Jorge SOTO José TORO Jorge Luis VALDERRAMA Playing coach: Jorge Luis VALDERRAMA PER Segundo ARANDA Circolo Sportivo Italiano Leopoldo BASURTO Association FBC Esteban DAGNINO Atlético Chalaco Filomene GARCÍA Alianza Lima Jorge KOOCHOI SARMIENTO Alianza Lima José María LAVALLE Alianza Lima Antonio MAQUILÓN Circolo Sportivo Italiano Alberto MONTELLANOS Alianza Lima Carlos MOSCOSO Association FBC Adolfo MURO Circolo Sportivo Italiano Demetrio NEYRA Alianza Lima Jorge PARDÓN Circolo Sportivo Italiano Alfonso SALDARRIAGA Atlético Chalaco Eugenio SEGALA Alianza Lima Santiago ULLOA Sportivo Tarapaca Ferrocarril Alejandro VILLANUEVA Alianza Lima Coach: Pedro OLIVIERI (URU) URU José Leandro ANDRADE Nacional Juan Peregrino ANSELMO Peñarol Juan Pedro ARREMÓN Peñarol Venancio BARTIBÁS Central Ramón BUCETTA Nacional Adhemar CANAVESSI Bella Vista Miguel CAPUCCINI Wanderers Héctor CASTRO Nacional Santiago CELSI Defensor Lorenzo FERNÁNDEZ Capurro Roberto FIGUEROA Wanderers Andrés MAZALI Nacional Pedro PETRONE Nacional Antonio SACCO Peñarol Héctor Pedro SCARONE Nacional Domingo TEJERA Wanderers José VANZZINO Nacional Coach: Luis GRECCO


overview file


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Martín Tabeira for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Martín Tabeira (martintab@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 21 Feb 2007

(C) Copyright Martín Tabeira and RSSSF 2000/07
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.