World Cup 1938 finals

France, 4-19 Jun 1938 (Antibes, Bourdeaux, Le Havre, Lille, Marseilles, Paris, Reims, Strasbourg, Toulouse). Decided at FIFA Congress in Berlin at 15 Aug 1936. Deadline entries 15 Feb 1937. 37 teams entered, 27 actually played (4 for the first time). ESP withdrew due to civil war. Qualifications drawn 14 Mar 1937 at Paris, finals drawn 5 Mar 1938 at Paris.

Eightfinals

04.06.38 (18.00) Paris, Parc des Princes (~30000) Langenus BEL, van Moorsel HOL, Marenco FRA SUI - GER 1:1 (1:1, 1:1, 1:1) SUI: Huber - Minelli (c), Lehmann - Springer, Vernati, Lörtscher - Amadó, Walaschek, Bickel, Abegglen III, Aebi GER: Raftl - Janes, Schmaus - Kupfer, Mock (c), Kitzinger - Lehner, Gellesch, Gauchel, Hahnemann, Pesser 0:1 Gauchel 29, 1:1 Abegglen 43 h sent off: Pesser (96) NOTE: Match preceded by stadium opening ceremony. This match was replayed 09.06.38 (18.00) Paris, Parc des Princes (replay) (~22000) Eklind SWE, Baert BEL, van Moorsel HOL SUI - GER 4:2 (1:2) SUI: Huber - Minelli (c), Lehmann - Springer, Vernati, Lörtscher - Amadó, Walaschek, Bickel, Abegglen III, Aebi GER: Raftl - Janes, Streitle - Kupfer, Goldbrunner, Skoumal - Lehner, Stroh, Sczepan (c), Hahnemann, Neumer 0:1 Hahnemann 8, 0:2 Lörtscher 22 o, 1:2 Walaschek 42, 2:2 Bickel 64, 3:2 Abegglen 75, 4:2 Abegglen 78 NOTE: Some sources award Lörtscher's own goal to Lehner ---------- 05.06.38 (17.00) Toulouse, Stade Chapou (+6000) Scarpi ITA, Valprede FRA, Mercx FRA CUB - ROM 3:3 (1:1, 2:2, 3:3) CUB: Carvajeles - Barquin, Chorens - Arias, Rodriguez, Berges (c) - Magriñá, Fernández, Socorro, Tuñas, Sosa ROM: Pavlovici - Bürger, Chiroiu - Vintila, Răşinaru, Rafinschi - Bindea, Covaci (c), Baratki, Bodola, Dobai 0:1 Covaci 38, 1:1 Socorro 41, 2:1 Magriñá 51, 2:2 Baratki 68, 3:2 Magriñá 93, 3:3 Dobay 101 NOTE: This match was replayed 09.06.34 (18.00) Toulouse, Stade Chapou (replay) (~5000) Birlem GER, Capdeville FRA, Marenco FRA CUB - ROM 2:1 (0:1) CUB: Ayra - Barquin, Chorens - Arias, Rodriguez, Berges (c) - Magriñá, Fernández, Socorro, Tuñas, Sosa ROM: Sadovschi - Bürger, Felecan - Bărbulescu, Răşinaru, Rafinschi - Bogdan, Moldoveanu, Baratki, Prassler, Dobai 0:1 Dobay 39, 1:1 Socorro 51, 2:1 Fernández 53 ---------- 05.06.38 (18.30) Le Havre, Stade de la Cavée Verte Leclerc FRA, Olive FRA, Sdez FRA CZE - HOL 3:0 (0:0, 0:0, 1:0) CZE: Planička (c) - Burgr, Daučik - Koątálek, Bouček, Kopecký - Řiha, ©imúnek, Zeman, Nejedlý, Puč HOL: Van Male - Weber, Caldenhove - Paauwe, Anderiesen, Van Heel (c) - Wels, Van der Veen, Smit, Vente, de Harder 1:0 Koątálek 93, 2:0 Zeman 111, 3:0 Nejedlý 118 ---------- 05.06.38 (?) Lyon SWE - AUT Match cancelled because of the Austrian Anschluß in March 1938. ---------- 05.06.38 (17.00) Paris, Stade Olympique de Colombes FRA - BEL 3:1 (2:1) (~ 32000) Wüthrich SUI, Krist CZE, Birlem GER FRA: Di Lorto - Cazanave, Mattler (c) - Bastien, Jordan, Diagne - Aston, Heisserer, Nicolas, Delfour, Veinante BEL: Badjou - Paverick, Seys - van Alphen, Stijnen (c), De Winter - van de Wouwer, Voorhoof, Isemborghs, Braine, Buyle 1:0 Veinante 1 (35 sec), 2:0 Nicolas 16, 2:1 Isemborghs 38, 3:1 Nicolas 69 ---------- 05.06.38 (17.00) Reims, Stade Velodrome Municipal HUN - IHO 6:0 (4:0) (~8000) Conrié FRA, Delasalle FRA, Weingärtner GER HUN: Hada - Kóranyi, Biró - Lázár, Turai, Balogh - Sas, Zsengellér, Sárosi (c), Toldi, Kohut IHO: Mo Heng - Hukom, Samuels - Nawir (c), Meeng, Anwar - Hong Djien, Soedarmadji, Zomers, Pattiwael, Taihitu 1:0 Kohut 13, 2:0 Toldi 15, 3:0 Sárosi 28, 4:0 Zsengellér 35, 5:0 Zsengellér 78, 6:0 Sárosi 89 ---------- 05.06.38 (17.00) Marseilles, Stade Velodrome ITA - NOR 2:1 (1:0, 1:1, 2:1) (~18000) Beranek GER (*), Bouture FRA, Tréhou FRA (*) Beranek was from Austria which of course did not exist after the Anschluß ITA: Olivieri - Monzeglio, Rava - Serantoni, Andreolo, Locatelli - Pasinati, Meazza (c), Piola, Ferrari, Ferraris II NOR: Johansen - Johannesen, Holmsen - Henriksen, Eriksen (c), Holmberg - Frantzen, Kvammen, Brynildsen, Isaksen, Brustad 1:0 Ferraris 2, 1:1 Brustad 83, 2:1 Piola 94 ---------- 05.06.38 (17.30) Strasbourg, Stade de la Meinau BRA - POL 6:5 (3:1, 4:4, 6:4) (~16000) Eklind SWE, Poissant FRA, Kissenberger FRA BRA: Batatais - Domingos, Machado - Zezé Procopio, Martim Silveira (c), Alfonsinho - Lopez, Romeu, Leónidas, Peració, Hercules POL: Madejski - Szczepaniak (c), Gałecki - Góra, Nyc, Dytko - Piec I, Pi±tek, Scherfke, Wilimowski, Wodarz 1:0 Leónidas 18, 1:1 Scherfke 23 p, 2:1 Romeu 25, 3:1 Peració 44 h, 3:2 Wilimowski 53, 3:3 Wilimowski 59, 4:3 Peració 71, 4:4 Wilimowski 89, 5:4 Leónidas 93, 6:4 Leónidas 104, 6:5 Wilimowski 118

Quarter finals

12.06.38 (17.00) Paris, Stade Olympique de Colombes ITA - FRA 3:1 (1:1) (+58000) Baert BEL, Wüthrich SUI, Eklind SWE ITA: Olivieri - Foni, Rava - Serantoni, Andreolo, Locatelli - Biavati, Meazza (c), Piola, Ferrari, Colaussi FRA: Di Lorto - Cazenave, Mattler (c) - Bastien, Jordan, Diagne - Aston, Heisserer, Nicolas, Delfour, Veinante 1:0 Colaussi 9, 1:1 Heisserer 10, 2:1 Piola 51 h, 3:1 Piola 72 ---------- 12.06.38 (17.00) Antibes, Stade du Fort Carré SWE - CUB 8:0 (4:0) (~6000) Krist CZE, Weingärtner GER, Sedez FRA SWE: Abrahamsson - Eriksson, Källgren - Almgren, Jacobsson, Svanström - Wetterström, Keller (c), H.Andersson, Jonasson, Nyberg CUB: Carvajeles - Barquin, Chorens - Arias, Rodriguez, Berges (c) - Ferrer, Fernández, Socorro, Tunas, Alonzo 1:0 H.Andersson 9 h, 2:0 Wetterström 22, 3:0 Wetterström 37, 4:0 Wetterström 44, 5:0 Keller 60, 6:0 H.Andersson 61 h, 7:0 Nyberg 84, 8:0 H.Andersson 89 (42 Abrahamsson saved a penalty by Fernández) ---------- 12.06.38 (17.00) Lille, Stade Victor Boucquey HUN - SUI 2:0 (1:0) (~14000) Barlassina ITA, Beranek GER (*), Bouture FRA (*) Beranek was from Austria which of course did not exist after the Anschluß HUN: Szabó - Korányi, Biró - Lazar, Turai, Szalay - Sas, Zsengellér, Sárosi (c), Vincze, Kohut SUI: Huber - Stelzer, Lehmann (c) - Springer, Vernati, Lörtscher - Amadó, Walaschek, Bickel, Abegglen III, Grassi 1:0 Sárosi 40 h, 2:0 Zsengeller 90 ---------- 12.06.38 (17.00) Bordeaux, Parc de Lescure BRA - CZE 1:1 (1:0, 1:1, 1:1) (~25000) von Hertzka HUN, Scarpi ITA, Delasalle FRA BRA: Walter - Domingos, Machado - Zezé Procopio, Martim Silveira (c), Alfonsinho - López, Romeu, Leónidas, Perácio, Hércules CZE: Planička (c) - Burgr, Daučik - Koątálek, Bouček, Kopecký - Řiha, ©imúnek, Ludl, Nejedlý, Puč. 1:0 Leónidas 30, 1:1 Nejedlý 65 p sent off: Zezé (14), Machado (89), Řiha (89) NOTE: This match was replayed 14.06.38 (18.00) Bordeaux, Parc de Lescure (replay) BRA - CZE 2:1 (0:1) (~20000) Capdeville FRA, Kissenberger FRA, Marenco FRA BRA: Walter - Jau, Nariz - Britto, Brandão, Argemiro - Roberto, Luizinho, Leonidas (c), Tim, Patesko CZE: Burket - Burgr (c), Daučik - Koątálek, Bouček, Kopecký - Kreuz, Horak, Ludl, Senecký, Rulc 0:1 Kopecký 25, 1:1 Leónidas 57 2:1 Roberto 62

Semifinals

16.06.38 (18.00) Paris, Parc des princes HUN - SWE 5:1 (3:1) (+22000) Leclerq FRA, Scarpi ITA, van Moorsel HOL HUN: Szabó - Korányi, Biró - Szalay, Turai, Lazar - Sas, Zsengellér, Sárosi (c), Toldi, Titkos SWE: Abrahamsson - Eriksson, Källgren - Almgren, Jacobsson, Svanström - Wetterström, Keller (c), H.Andersson, Jonasson, Nyberg 0:1 Nyberg 1 (35 sec), 1:1 Jakobson 19 o, 2:1 Titkos 26, 3:1 Zsengellér 38, 4:1 Sárosi 61, 5:1 Zsengellér 78 NOTE: Some sources give Jakobson's own goal as Zsengellér's ---------- 16.06.38 (18.00) Marseilles, Stade Velodrome ITA - BRA 2:1 (0:0) (~30000) Wüthrich SUI, Beranek GER (*), Marenco FRA (*) Beranek was from Austria which of course did not exist after the Anschluß ITA: Olivieri - Foni, Rava - Serantoni, Andreolo, Locatelli - Biavati, Meazza (c), Piola, Ferrari, Colaussi BRA: Wálter - Domingos, Machado - Zezé Procopio, Martim Silveira (c), Alfonsinho - López, Luizinho, Peració, Romeu, Patesko 1:0 Colaussi 51, 2:0 Meazza 60 p, 2:1 Romeu 87

MATCH FOR THIRD PLACE

19.06.38 (17.00) Bordeaux, Parc de Lescure BRA - SWE 4:2 (1:2) (+20000) Langenus BEL, Valprede FRA, Olive FRA BRA: Batatais - Domingos, Machado - Zezé Procopio, Brandao, Alfonsinho - Roberto, Leónidas (c), Perácio, Romeu, Patesko SWE: Abrahamsson - Eriksson, Nilsson - Almgren, Linderholm, Svanström (c) - Persson, A.Andersson, H.Andersson, Jonasson, Nyberg 0:1 Jonasson 28, 0:2 Nyberg 38, 1:2 Romeu 44, 2:2 Leónidas 63, 3:2 Leónidas 74, 4:2 Perácio 80 (78 Patesco missed penalty)

FINAL

19.06.38 (17.00) Paris, Stade Olympique de Colombes ITA - HUN 4:2 (3:1) (~60000) Capdeville FRA, Krist CZE, Wüthrich SUI ITA: Olivieri - Foni, Rava - Serantoni, Andreolo, Locatelli - Biavati, Meazza (c), Piola, Ferrari, Colaussi. HUN: Szabó - Polgár, Biró - Szalay, Szücs, Lázár - Sas, Vincze, Sárosi (c), Zsengellér, Titkos 1:0 Colaussi 6, 1:1 Titkos 8, 2:1 Piola 16, 3:1 Colaussi 35, 3:2 Sárosi 70, 4:2 Piola 85

Scorers' list

7 - Leónidas BRA 5 - Sárosi, Zsengellér HUN, Piola ITA 4 - Colaussi ITA, Wilimowski POL 3 - Perácio, Romeu BRA, Abegglen SUI, H.Andersson, Nyberg, Wetterström SWE 2 - Magriñá, Socorro CUB, Nejedlý CZE, Nicolas FRA, Titkos HUN, Dobay ROM 1 - Isemborghs BEL, Roberto BRA, Fernández CUB, Kopecký, Koątálek, Zeman CZE, Heisserer, Veinante FRA, Gauchel, Hahnemann GER, Kohut, Toldi HUN, Ferraris, Meazza ITA, Brustad NOR, Scherfke POL, Barátky, Covaci ROM, Bickel, Walaschek SUI, Jonasson, Keller SWE own goals - 2 (Lörtscher SUI for GER, Jaconbsson SWE for HUN) In total 84 goals (3 p, 7 h, 0 f, 2 o), 4.67 per match. Most goals ITA (14). HOL and IHO without goals. 40 players scored (including 9 earlier scorers from 1934)

Coaches, assistants, reserve players

BEL: J. Butler | Capelle, Dalem, Smellincx, Vandewijer, Braet, Ceulleers, Gevena, Gommers, Henry, Nelis, Petit BRA: A. Pimente | Niginho CUB: J. Tápis, J. Gironella | Olivera CZE: J. Meissner, J. Sedláček | Bradáč, Kolský, Noľiř, Černy, Orth FRA: G. Barreau (M. Cottenet, V. Mestre) | Ben Bouali, Bourbotte, Brusseaux, Courtois, Darui, Jasseron, Kowalczyk, Liense, Powolny, Vondooren, Zatelli GER: J. Herberger | Buchloch, Jakob, Münsenberg, Siffling, Wagner HOL: B. Glendenning | Been, P.de Boer, de Winter, Drok, Hogenbirk, Michel, Ooms, Pijpers, Plenter, Punt, van Spaandonck HUN: K. Dietz, A. Schäffer | Biró II, Cseh, Dudas, Olajkar, Palinkas, Sárosi III IHO: H. Mastenbroek | Van Beuzekom, Van den Burg, Faulhaber, Harting, Tan See Han, Telwe ITA: V. Pozzo, L. Burlandi | Bertoni, Ceresolli, Chizzo, Donati, Genta, Mazetti, Olmi, Perazzollo NOR: A. Halvorssen | Amundsen, H.Aldressen, G.Andressen, Gundersen, Hansen, Heby, Juve, Kihle, Martinsen, Nordoby, Ulleberg POL: J. Kałuża (manager), M. Spoida (coach), T. Fory¶ (director) | Baran, Brom, Cebula, Giemza, Habowski, Korbas, Lis, Łyko, Piec II, Twórz, Wasiewicz (
full squad info) ROM: A. Săvulescu, C. Rădulescu | Braun, David, Nagy, Sfera SUI: E. Rappan, G. Tschirren | Aeby, Ballabio, Bissoredo, Frigerio, Guinchard, L.Kielholz, Rauch, Rupf, Wagner SWE: J. Nagy (G. Carlsson, J. Björkman, T. Classon, A. Berquist) | E.Berquist, Bergsten, Grahn, Hansson, Karlsson, Lind, Sjöberg

Oldest and youngest

Youngest Oldest player de Harder HOL 18y 42d Andersson HOL 34y190d goalkeeper Sadowski ROM around 22 Planička CZE 34y 20d scorer Bickel SUI 20y 28d Keller SWE 33y159d champion Locatelli ITA 22y124d Monzeglio ITA 32y 14d finalist Locatelli ITA 22y124d Turay HUN 33y107d medalist Perácio BRA 23y124d Turay HUN 33y107d captain Svenström SWE 23y 87d van Heel HOL 34y135d coach Rappan SUI 32y251d Barreau FRA 54y187d referee Eklind SWE 32y237d Birlem GER 50y150d
Polish Squad Full Info (courtesy of Pawel Mogielnicki) Ewald Oskar [Edward Jan] Dytko Antoni Galecki Wilhelm Antoni Góra Edward Dominik Jerzy Madejski Erwin Ginter [Edward Piotr] Nyc Leonard Franciszek Piatek (Piontek) Ryszard Leon Piec Fryderyk Egon Scherfke (Szerfke) Wladyslaw Szczepaniak Ernest Otton Wilimowski (Willimowski) Gerard Wodarz Travelling reserves: Stanislaw Franciszek Baran Walter Henryk Brom Edmund Giemza (Giemsa) Jerzy (Wilhelm) Piec Reserves on standby in Poland: Ewald Cebula Boleslaw Józef Habowski Józef Franciszek Korbas Kazimierz Lis Antoni Andrzej Lyko Edmund Franciszek Twórz Jan Karol Wasiewicz Trainer: Marian Spoida. Józef Ignacy Kaluza and/or Tadeusz Forys may be cited as trainer instead of or along with Marian Spoida. Forys was the director of the national team and Kaluza the manager.