World Cup 1954

Switzerland, 16 June - 4 July 1954 (Basel, Berne, Geneva, Lausanne, Lugano, Zürich). Decided at FIFA Congress in Rio de Janeiro, 22 July 1950. Entries deadline 31 Jan 1953. 45 teams entered, 39 seeded, 36 actually played. Qualifications drawn 15 Feb 1953. Finals drawn 30 Nov 1953. Quarterfinals drawn 21 Jun 1954. Semifinals drawn 27 Jun 1954. All draws in Zürich.

General Note: The placement in groups was determined solely on the base of points, goal difference was disregarded. This led to playoff matches in two groups (curiosly, teams with worse g/d won).

Matches were extended by an extra-time whenever there happened to be a draw after normal time. If the draw persisted after the extra time, the result was final.


Group A - BRA FRA JUG MEX

16.06.54 (18.00) Lausanne, La Pontaise JUG - FRA 1:0 (1:0) (~16000) Griffiths WAL, Asensi ESP, Baumberger SUI JUG: Beara - B.Stanković, Crnković, ®l.Čajkovski - I.Horvat, Boąkov - Milutinović, Mitić, Vukas, Bobek (c), Zebec FRA: Remetter - Gianessi, Kaelbel, Penverne - Jonquet (c), Marcel - Kopa, Glovacki, Strappe, Dereuddre, Vincent 1:0 Milutinović 14 NOTE: Match preceded by WC opening ceremony ------ 16.06.54 (18.00) Geneva, Les Charmilles BRA - MEX 5:0 (4:0) (+12000) Wyssling SUI, Costa POR, Schönholser SUI BRA: Castilho - D.Santos, N.Santos, Brandaozinho - Pinheiro, Bauer (c) - Julinho, Didi, Baltazar, Pinga, Rodriguez MEX: Mota - López, Gomez, Cárdenas - Romo, Avalos - Torres, Naranjo (c), Lamadrid, Balcázar, Arellano 1:0 Baltazar 24, 2:0 Didi 29 f, 3:0 Pinga 34, 4:0 Pinga 42, 5:0 Julinho 90 ------ 19.06.54 (17.00) Lausanne, La Pontaise BRA - JUG 1:1 (0:0, 1:1, 1:1) (~21000) Faultless SCO, Steiner AUT, van Gunten SUI BRA: Castilho - D.Santos, N.Santos, Brandaozinho - Pinheiro, Bauer (c) - Julinho, Didi, Baltazar, Pinga, Rodriguez JUG: Beara - Stanković, Crnković, Čajkovski - I.Horvat, Boskov - Milutinović, Mitić (c), Vukas, Dvornić, Zebec 0:1 Zebec 49, 1:1 Didi 69 ------ 19.06.54 (17.10) Geneva, Les Charmilles FRA - MEX 3:2 (1:0) (-20000) Asensi ESP, Franken BEL, Baumberger SUI FRA: Remetter - Gianessi, Kaelbel, Marche (c) - Ben Tifour, Marcel - Kopa, Mahjoub, Strappe, Dereuddre, Vincent MEX: Carbajal - López, Martinez, Cárdenas - Romo, Avalos - Torres, Naranjo (c), Lamadrid, Balcázar, Arellano 1:0 Vincent 19, 2:0 Cárdenas 46 o, 2:1 Lamadrid 54, 2:2 Balcázar 85, 3:2 Kopa 88 p 1. BRA^ 2 1 1 0 3 6-1 2. JUG^ 2 1 1 0 3 2-1 3. FRA 2 1 0 1 2 3-3 4. MEX 2 0 0 2 0 2-6

Group B - GER HUN KOR TUR

17.06.54 (18.00) Zürich, June 17th - Sportzplatz Hardturm HUN - KOR 9:0 (4:0) (~13000) Vincentini FRA, Steiner AUT, van Gunten SUI HUN: Grosics - Buzánszky, Lantos, Bozsik - Lóránt, Szojka - Budai, Kocsis, Palotás, Puskás, Czibor KOR: Hong Duck-young - Park Kyu-chong, Min Byung-dae (c), Park Yae- seung - Kang Chang-gi, Choo Young-kwang - Chung Nam-sik, Park Il-kap, Sung Nak-woon, Woo Sang-kwoo, Choi Chung-min 1:0 Puskás 11, 2:0 Lantos 16 f, 3:0 Kocsis 24, 4:0 Kocsis 31, 5:0 Kocsis 49, 6:0 Czibor 59, 7:0 Palotás 76, 8:0 Palotás 83, 9:0 Puskás 89 ------ 17.06.54 (18.00) Berne, Wankdorf Stadion (~28000) Costa POR, Zsolt HUN, Merlotti SUI GER: Turek - Laband, Kohlmeyer, Eckel - Posipal, Mai - Klodt, Morlock, O.Walter, F.Walter (c), Schäfer TUR: Turgay - Ridvan, Basri, Mustafa - Çetin, Rober - Erol, Suat, Feridun, Burhan, Lefter 0:1 Suat 3, 1:1 Schäfer 12, 2:1 Klodt 51, 3:1 O.Walter 80, 4:1 Morlock 84 ------ 20.06.54 (16.50) Basle, St. Jakob Stadion HUN - GER 8:3 (3:1) (+56000) Ling ENG, Griffiths WAL, Schicken SUI HUN: Grosics - Buzánszky, Lantos, Bozsik - Lóránt, Zakárias, J.Tóth, Kocsis, Hidegkuti, Puskás (c), Czibor GER: Kwiatkowski - Bauer, Kohlmeyer, Posipal - Liebrich, Mebus - Rahn, Eckel, F.Walter (c), Pfaff, Herrmann 1:0 Kocsis 4, 2:0 Puskás 17, 3:0 Kocsis 21, 3:1 Pfaff 28, 4:1 Hidegkuti 52, 5:1 Hidegkuti 56, 6:1 Kocsis 69, 7:1 J.Tóth 75, 7:2 Rahn 76, 8:2 Kocsis 79, 8:3 Hermann 84 ------ 20.06.54 (17.00) Geneva, Les Charmilles TUR - KOR 7:0 (4:0) (~4000) Marino URU, Orlandini ITA, Schönholser SUI TUR: Turgay (c) - Ridvan, Basri, Mustafa - Çetin, Rober - Erol, Suat, Necmi, Burhan, Lefter KOR: Hong Duck-young - Park Kyu-chong (c), Han Chang-wha, Lee Chung-kap - Kang Chang-gi, Kim Ji-sung - Choi Young-kwun, Lee Seo-nam, Lee Ki-joo, Woo Sang-kwon, Chung Kook-chin 1:0 Suat 18, 2:0 Lefter 18, 3:0 Suat 30, 4:0 Burhan 38, 5:0 Burhan 64, 6:0 Burhan 70 h, 7:0 Erol 76 ------ 1. HUN^ 2 2 0 0 4 17-3 2. TUR 2 1 0 1 2 8-4 3. GER^ 2 1 0 1 2 7-9 4. KOR 2 0 0 2 0 0-16 NOTE: Playoff needed between TUR and GER 23.06.54 (18.00) Zürich, Sportzplatz Hardturm (playoff) GER - TUR 7:2 (3:1) (~17000) Vincentini ITA, Faultless SCO, Dörflinger SUI GER: Turek - Laband, Bauer, Eckel - Posipal, Mai - Klodt, Morlock, O.Walter, F.Walter (c), Schäfer TUR: Sükrü - Ridvan, Basri, Naci - Mustafa, Cetin - Rober, Erol, Necmi, Coskun, Lefter 1:0 O.Walter 7, 2:0 Schäfer 11, 2:1 Mustafa 22 h, 3:1 Morlock 31, 4:1 Morlock 62, 5:1 F.Walter 63, 6:1 Morlock 71, 7:1 Schäfer 79, 7:2 Lefter 84

Group C - AUT CZE SCO URU

16.06.54 (18.00) Zürich, Sportzplatz Hardturm AUT - SCO 1:0 (1:0) (~25000) Franken BEL, Vianna BRA, Gulde SUI AUT: Schmied - Hanappi, Barschandt, Ocwirk (c) - Happel, Koller - R.Körner, Schleger, Dienst, Probst, A.Körner SCO: Martin - Cunningham (c), Aird, Docherty - Davidson, Cowie - McKenzie, Fernie, Mochan, Brown, Ormond 1:0 Probst 32 ------ 16.06.54 (18.00) Berne, Wankdorf Stadion URU - CZE 2:0 (0:0) (+20500) Ellis ENG, Schicker SUI, Ling ENG URU: Maspoli - Santamaria, Martinez, Andrade - Varela (c), Cruz - Abbadie, Ambrois, Miguez, Schiaffino, Borges CZE: Reimann - ©afránek, Novák (c), Trnka - Hledik, Hertl - Hlaváček, Hemele, Kačáni, Paľický, Peąek 1:0 Miguez 70 h, 2:0 Schiaffino 84 f ------ 19.06.54 (17.00) Zürich, Sportzplatz Hardturm AUT - CZE 5:0 (4:0) (~21000) Stefanović JUG, Dörflinger SUI, Gulde SUI AUT: Schmied - Hanappi, Barschandt, Ocwirk (c) - Happel, Koller - R.Körner, Wagner, Stojaspal, Probst, A.Körner CZE: Stacho - ©afránek, Novák (c), Trnka - Pluskal, Hertl - Hlaváček, Hemele, Kačáni, Paľický, Kraus 1:0 Stojaspal 3, 2:0 Probst 4, 3:0 Probst 21, 4:0 Probst 24, 5:0 Stojaspal 65 ------ 19.06.54 (16.50) Basel, St.Jakob Stadion URU - SCO 7:0 (2:0) (~34000) Orlandini ITA, Wyssling SUI, Guidi SUI URU: Maspoli - Santamaria, Martinez, Andrade - Varela (c), Cruz - Abbadie, Ambrois, Miguez, Schiaffino, Borges SCO: Martin - Cunningham (c), Aird, Docherty - Davidson, Cowie - McKenzie, Fernie, Mochan, Brown, Ormond 1:0 Borges 17, 2:0 Miguez 31, 3:0 Borges 48, 4:0 Abbadie 55, 5:0 Borges 58, 6:0 Miguez 82, 7:0 Abbadie 84 1. URU^ 2 2 0 0 4 9-0 2. AUT^ 2 2 0 0 4 6-0 3. CZE 2 0 0 2 0 0-7 4. SCO 2 0 0 2 0 0-8

Group D - BEL ENG ITA SUI

17.06.54 (18.10) Basel, St.Jakob Stadion ENG - BEL 4:4 (2:1, 3:3, 4:3) (~14000) Schmetzer GER, Büchmuller SUI, Rufli SUI ENG: Merrick - Staniforth, Byrne, Wright (c) - Owen, Dickinson - Matthews, Broadis, Lofthouse, Taylor, Finney BEL: Gernaey - Dries, van Brandt, Huysmans - Carre, Mees - Mermans (c), Houf, Coppens, Anoul, P.van Den Bosch 0:1 Anoul 6, 1:1 Broadis 25, 2:1 Lofthouse 37 h, 3:1 Broadis 62, 3:2 Anoul 72 h, 3:3 Coppens 76, 4:3 Lofthouse 92, 4:4 Dickinson 93 o ------ 17.06.54 (17.50) Lausanne, La Pontaise SUI - ITA 2:1 (1:1) (+40000) Vianna BRA, Asensi ESP, Morino URU SUI: Parlier - Neury, Kernen, Flückiger - Bocquet (c), Casali - Ballaman, Vonlanthen, Hügi, Meier, Fatton ITA: Ghezzi - Vincenzi, Giacomazzi, Neri - Tognon, Nesti - Muccinelli, Boniperti (c), Galli, Pandolfini, Lorenzi 1:0 Ballaman 18 h, 1:1 Boniperti 44, 2:1 Hügi 79 ------ 20.06.54 (17.10) Berne, Wankdorf Stadion ENG - SUI 2:0 (0:0) (+43000) Zsolt HUN, Stefanović JUG, Costa POR ENG: Merrick - Staniforth, Byrne, Wright (c) - McGarry, Dickinson - Wilshaw, Broadis, Mullen, Taylor, Finney SUI: Parlier - Neury, Kernen, Eggimann - Bocquet (c), Bigler - Ballaman, Vonlanthen, Antenen, Meier, Fatton 1:0 Mullen 43, 2:0 Wilshaw 69 ------ 20.06.54 (17.00) Lugano, Stadio Comunale di Cornaredo ITA - BEL 4:1 (1:0) (~25000) STeiner AUT, Schmetzer GER, Merlotti SUI ITA: Ghezzi - Magnini, Giacomazzi, Neri - Tognon, Nesti - Frignani, Cappello, Galli, Pandolfini (c), Lorenzi BEL: Gernaey - Dries, van Brandt, Huysmans - Carre, Mees - Mermans (c), H.van Den Bosch, Coppens, Anoul, P.van Den Bosch 1:0 Pandolfini 41 p, 2:0 Galli 49 h, 3:0 Frignani 58, 4:0 Lorenzi 73, 4:1 Anoul 81 1. ENG^ 2 1 1 0 3 6-4 2. ITA 2 1 0 1 2 5-3 3. SUI^ 2 1 0 1 2 2-3 4. BEL 2 0 1 1 1 5-8 NOTE: Playoff needed between ITA and SUI ------ 23.06.54 (18.00) Basel, St.Jakob Stadion (playoff) SUI - ITA 4:1 (1:0) (~30000) Griffiths WAL, Ling ENG, Costa POR SUI: Parlier - Neury, Kernen, Eggimann - Bocquet (c), Casali - Ballaman, Vonlanthen, Hügi, Antenen, Fatton ITA: Viola - Magnini, Giacomazzi, Mari - Tognon, Nesti - Muccinelli, Segato, Frignani, Pandolfini (c), Lorenzi 1:0 Hügl 12, 2:0 Ballmann 48 h, 2:1 Nesti 67, 3:1 Hügl 85, 4:1 Fatton 90

Quarterfinals

26.06.54 (17.00) Lausanne, La Pontaise AUT - SUI 7:5 (5:4) (-32000) Faultless SCO, Schmetzer GER, Asensi ESP AUT: Schmied - Hanappi, Barschandt, Ocwirk (c) - Happel, Koller - R.Körner, Wagner, Stojaspal, Probst, A.Körner SUI: Parlier - Neury, Kernen, Eggimann - Bocquet (c), Casali - Antenen, Vonlanthen, Hügi, Ballaman, Fatton 0:1 Ballaman 16, 0:2 Hügi 17, 0:3 Hügi 23, 1:3 Wagner 25, 2:2 A.Körner 26, 3:3 Wagner 28, 4:3 Ocwirk 32, 5:3 A.Körner 34, 5:4 Ballaman 41, 6:4 Wagner 52, 6:5 Hügi 60, 7:5 Probst 77 (42 A.Körner missed penalty) ------ 26.06.54 (17.00) Basle, St.Jakob Stadion URU - ENG 4:2 (2:1) (~50000) Steiner AUT, Orlandini ITA, Stefanović JUG URU: Maspoli - Martinez, Santamaria, Andrade - Varela (c), Cruz - Abbadie, Ambrois, Miguez, Schiaffino, Borges ENG: Merrick - Staniforth, Byrne, McGarry - (c) Wright, Dickinson - Matthews, Broadis, Lofthouse, Wilshaw, Finney 1:0 Borges 5, 1:1 Lofthouse 16, 2:1 Varela 44, 3:1 Schiaffino 47, 3:2 Finney 67, 4:2 Ambrois 78 ------ 27.06.54 (17.00) Berne, Wankdorfstadion HUN - BRA 4:2 (2:1) (~40000) Ellis ENG, Ling ENG, Wyssling SUI HUN: Grosics - Buzánszky, Lantos, Bozsik (c) - Lóránt, Zakárias - M.Tóth, Kocsis, Hidegkuti, Czibor, J.Tóth BRA: Castilho - D.Santos, N.Santos, Brandaozinho - Pinheiro, Bauer (c) - Julinho, Didi, Indio, Humberto, Maurinho 1:0 Hidegkuti 4, 2:0 Kocsis 7 h, 2:1 D.Santos 18 p, 3:1 Lántós 53 p, 3:2 Julinho 65, 4:2 Kocsis 88 h sent off: Bozsik (71) / N.Santos (71), Humberto (79) ------ 27.06.54 (17.00) Geneva, Les Charmilles GER - JUG 2:0 (1:0) (~17000) Zsolt HUN, Franken BEL, Büchmuller SUI GER: Turek - Laband, Kohlmeyer, Eckel - Liebrich, Mai - Rahn, Morlock, O.Walter, F.Walter (c), Schäfer JUG: Beara - B.Stanković, Crnković, Zl.Čajkovski - I.Horvat, Boskov - Milutinović, Mitić, Vukas, Bobek (c), Zebec 1:0 Horvat 10 o, 2:0 Rahn 86

Semifinals

30.06.54 (18.00) Lausanne, La Pontaise HUN - URU 4:2 (1:0, 2:2, 2:2) (~37000) Griffiths WAL, Faultless SCO, Vincentini FRA HUN: Grosics - Buzanszky, Lantos, Bozsik (c) - Lóránt, Zakariás - Budai, Kocsis, Hidegkuti, Czibor, Palotás URU: Maspoli - Martinez (c), Santamaria, Andrade - Carballo, Cruz - Souto, Ambrois, Hohberg, Schiaffino, Borges 1:0 Czibor 12, 2:0 Hidegkuti 47 h, 2:1 Hohberg 76, 2:2 Hohberg 87, 3:2 Kocsis 109 h, 4:2 Kocsis 117 h ------ 30.06.54 (18.00) Basel, St.Jakob Stadion GER - AUT 6:1 (1:0) (+58000) Orlandini ITA, Ellis ENG, Buchmüller SUI GER: Turek - Posipal, Kohlmeyer, Eckel - Liebrich, Mai - Rahn, Morlock, O.Walter, F.Walter (c), Schäfer AUT: Zeman - Hanappi, Schleger, Ocwirk (c) - Happel, Koller, R.Körner, Wagner, Stojaspal, Probst, A.Körner 1:0 Schäfer 31, 2:0 Morlock 47 h, 2:1 Probst 52, 3:1 F.Walter 56 p, 4:1 O.Walter 61 h, 5:1 F.Walter 65 p, 6:1 O.Walter 89 h ------

Third place match

03.07.54 (17.00) Zürich, Sportzplatz Hardturm AUT - URU 3:1 (1:1) (+32000) Wyssling SUI, Zsolt HUN, Ellis ENG AUT: Schmied - Hanappi, Barschandt, Ocwirk (c) - Kollmann, Koller - R.Körner, Wagner, Stojaspal, Probst, Dienst URU: Maspoli - Martinez (c), Santamaria, Andrade - Carballo, Cruz - Abbadie, Mendez, Hohberg, Schiaffino, Borges 1:0 Stojaspal 16 p, 1:1 Hohberg 21, 2:1 Cruz 59 o, 3:1 Ocwirk 79 NOTE: 100th game of the World Cup

Final

04.07.54 (17.00) Bern, Wankdorf-Stadion GER - HUN 3:2 (2:2) (~65000) Ling ENG, Orlandini ITA, Griffiths WAL GER: Turek - Posipal, Kohlmeyer, Eckel - Liebrich, Mai - Rahn, Morlock, O. Walter, F. Walter (c), Schäfer. HUN: Grosics - Buzánszky, Lantos, Bozsik - Lóránt, Zakariás - Czibor, Kocsis, Hidegkuti, Puskás (c), M.Tóth. 0:1 Puskás 6, 0:2 Czibor 9, 1:2 Morlock 11, 2:2 Rahn 18, 3:2 Rahn 84

Scorers' list

11 - Kocsis HUN 6 - Probst AUT, Morlock GER, Hügl SUI 4 - Rahn, Schäfer, O.Walter GER, Hidegkuti, Puskás HUN, Ballaman SUI, Borges URU 3 - Stojaspal, Wagner AUT, Anoul BEL, Lofthouse ENG, F.Walter GER, Czibor HUN, Burhan, Suat TUR, Hohberg, Miguez URU 2 - A.Körner, Ocwirk AUT, Didi, Julinho, Pinga BRA, Broadis ENG, Lantos, Palotás HUN, Lefter TUR, Abbadie, Schiaffino URU 1 - Coppens BEL, Baltazár, D.Santos BRA, Finney, Mullen, Wilshaw ENG, Kopa, Vincent FRA, Hermann, Klodt, Pfaff GER, J.Tóth HUN, Boniperti, Frignani, Galli, Lorenzi, Nesti, Pandolfini ITA, Milutinović, Zebec JUG, Balcazár, Lamadrid MEX, Fatton SUI, Erol, Mustafa TUR, Ambrois, Varela URU own goals - 4 (Cruz URU for AUT, Dickinson ENG for BEL, Cárdenas MEX for FRA, Horvat JUG for GER) In total 140 goals (7 p, 16 h, 3 f, 4 o), 5.38 per match (WC record). Most goals HUN (27). CZE, SCO, KOR without goals. 59 players scored (including 6 earlier scorers from 1950)

Coaches, assistants, reserve players

AUT: W. Nausch, E. Früthwirth, J. Molser, H. Pesser | Giesser, Halla, Haumer, Pelikan, Riegler, Stotz, Tetnitzer BEL: D. Livingstone | Ausloos, Backaert, Dirickx, Geerts, Meertens, van der Linden, van Royweghen, van Steen, Vliers BRA: Zezé Moreira, L. Vinhais, A. Carvello | Alfredo de Oliveira, Cabação, Dequinha, Ely do Amparo, Paulinho, Rubens, W.dos Santos, Velludo CZE: K. Borby, J. Cajp, O. Nejedlý | Benediković, Gajdaą, Koąnar, Krásnoborsky, Majer, Malatinský, Procháska, Schrojf ENG: W. Winterbottom, J. Trotter | Armstrong, Burgin, Chillion, Green, Haynes, Hooper Jr., Jazzard, Quizzali FRA: P. Piharot, P. Nicolas * | Abbés, Bieganski, Cuissard, Grimonpond, Leblond, Louis, Ruminski, Schultz GER: J. Herberger | Bissinger, Erhardt, Kuhchs, Metzner HUN: G. Sebes (G. Mandi, M. Bukovi, J. Kalmar, G. Kalocsay, P. Titkos) | Csordás, Galler, Karpati, Kovács, Machos, Várhidi ** ITA: L. Sceisler, A. Schlavio, S. Piola | Cervato, Costagliola, Ferrario, Gratton, Pivatelli JUG: A. Tirnanić (F. Wölf, B. Peąić, L. Lemeąić, M. Ćrić) | Belin, Kralj, Mantula, Milovanov, Ognjanov, Pepec, Petaković, Spajić, Veselinović, Zeković KOR: Kim Young-sik | Han Neung-chul, Lee Sang-yi MEX: G. Vial ***, A. Lópes-Herranz | Blaco, Bravo-Martinez, Carús, Cortés, Jinish, Nájera, Ochoa Gil, Roca Garcia, Septien SCO: A. Beattle | Anderson, Combe, copland, Evans, A.Hamilton, G.Hamilton, AHenderson, SUI: K. Rappan (W. Baumgartner, A. Guinchard, L. Kielholz, G. Tschirren | Eich, Eschmann, Fesseler, Frosio, Mathis, Mauron, Riva, Stuber TUR: A. Puppo | Aytaç, Beratligi, Berman, Eken, Gökcen, Günar, Kaçmaz URU: J. López, R. Vásquez, S. Gambetta, C. Abate | Castro, Davoine, Leopardi, Macetras, Pérez, Rivera, Tejera * president of the selection commitee ** also called Vinkovics (?) *** manager, did not go to Switzerland

Oldest and youngest

Youngest Oldest player Coskun TUR 19y 41d Matthews ENG 39y141d goalkeeper Sükrü TUR 20y160d Máspoli URU 36y246d scorer Milutinović JUG21y131d Varela URU 36y279d champion Eckel GER 22y146d Turek GER 35y167d finalist Eckel GER 22y146d Turek GER 35y167d medalist Kollman AUT 22y 16d Turek GER 35y167d captain Turgay TUR 22y 33d Varela URU 36y279d coach Cejp CZE 30y129d Sceisler ITA 60y261d referee Zsolt HUN 32y364d Vianna BRA 51y264d