World Cup 1958 qualifications

World Cup 1958 qualifications

Europe


31 teams entered, including GER (champions) and SWE (host). CYP and TUR
alloted to a mixed Euro-Afro-Asian zone, both withdrew after seeding.
Ten places for the winners of nine groups and one of the runners-up
after a play-off with ISR (see group 14)
For the first time teams were seeded according to their strengths, and
not geographically.

Group 1 (1956-57)

03.10. Dublin     IRL-DAN 2:1 (2:0) Curtis 27, Gavin 45pen - A.Jensen 85 (Bond ENG)
05.12. W'hampton  ENG-DAN 5:2 (2:1) Taylor 2,22,53, Edwards 66,77 - O.Nielsen 27,32
                                    (Guigue ERA)
08.05. London     ENG-IRL 5:1 (4:0) Taylor (3), Ateyo (2) - Curtis
                                    (Phillips SCO)
15.05. Kobenhavn  DAN-ENG 1:4 (1:1) J.Jensen 27 - Haynes 28, Taylor 71,86, Ateyo 75
                                    (Dusch GER)
19.05. Dublin     IRL-ENG 1:1 (1:0) Ringstead - Ateyo (Philips SCO)
02.10. Kobenhavn  DAN-IRL 0:2 (0:0) Cummins 53, Curtis 61 (Schulz DDR)

1.ENG^  4   7  3  1  0  15- 5
2.IRL   4   5  2  1  1   6- 7
3.DAN   4   0  0  0  4   4-13

Group 2 (1956-57)

11.11. Paris      FRA-BEL 6:3 (4:1) Cisowski 13,15,44,72,88, Vincent 18 -
                                    Houf 16, Willems 61,67 (Clough ENG)
02.06. Nantes     FRA-ISL 8:0 (5:0) C.Olivier 6,11, Vincent 29,83, Dereuddre
                                    36, Piantoni 45,81, Brahimi 49 (Ellis ENG)
05.06. Brussels   BEL-ISL 8:3 (7:1) Orlans (2), Piters, P.van den Berg, Coppens
                                    (2), Mees (2) - Thordarsson 33,78,
                                    R.Jonsson 82 (Blitgen LUX)
01.09. Reykjavik  ISL-FRA 1:5 (0:2) T.Jonsson 64 - Cisowski 29,32, Ujlaki
                                    48,66, Wisniewski 53 (Davidson SCO)
04.09. Reykjavik  ISL-BEL 2:5 (1:2) R.Jonsson 1, Thordarsson 73 - van Herpe, P.van
                                    den Berg (3), Willems (Davidson SCO)
27.10. Brussels   BEL-FRA 0:0       (Helge DAN)

1.FRA^  4   7  3  1  0  19- 4
2.BEL   4   5  2  1  1  16-11
3.ISL   4   0  0  0  4   6-26

Group 3 (1957)

22.05. Oslo       NOR-BUL 1:2 (0:1) Hennum - G.Dimitrov (2) (Lindberg SWE)
12.06. Oslo       NOR-HUN 2:1 (1:1) Hennum, Kristiansen - Tichy (Helge DAN)
23.06. Budapest   HUN-BUL 4:1 (3:0) Machos (3), Bozsik - G.Dimitrov (Guigue
                                    FRA)
15.09. Sofia      BUL-HUN 1:2 (1:2) Diev - Hidegkuti (2) (Bernardi ITA)
03.11. Sofia      BUL-NOR 7:0 (3:0) Ilev (3), Panaiotov (2), Yanev, Debarski
                                    (Macko CZE)
10.11. Budapest   HUN-NOR 5:0 (2:0) Csordas (2), Sandor, Machos + 1o
                                    (Dusch GER)

1.HUN^  4   6  3  0  1  12- 4
2.BUL   4   4  2  0  2  11- 7
3.NOR   4   2  1  0  3   3-15

Group 4 (1957)

01.05. Cardiff    WAL-CZE 1:0 (0:0) Vernon (Bronkhorst HOL)
19.05. Leipzig    DDR-WAL 2:1 (1:1) Wirth 21, Tröger 61 - M.Charles 6
                                    (Latichev ZSR)
26.05. Prag       CZE-WAL 2:0 (1:0) Kraus, Daniel (og) (Wyssling SUI)
16.06. Brün       CZE-DDR 3:1 (0:1) Kraus 60. Bubnik 81, Molnar 89 - Wirth 18
                                    (Jörgensen DAN)
25.09. Cardiff    WAL-DDR 4:1 (3:0) Palmer 38,44,73, Jones 42 - Kaiser 57
                                    (Leafe ENG)
27.10. Leipzig    DDR-CZE 1:4 (1:3) H.Müller 35 - Kraus 4.88, Moravčik 23,
                                    Novák 43 (Schwinte FRA)

1.CZE^  4   6  3  0  1   9- 3
2.WAL>  4   4  2  0  2   6- 5
3.DDR   4   2  1  0  3   5-12

- WAL was drawn to play against ISR in an extra game

Group 5 (1956-57)

30.09. Wien       AUT-LUX 7:0 (2:0) Wagner (2), Hanappi (2), Haummer,
                                    Walzhofer, E.Kozlicek (Liverani ITA)
20.03. Rotterdam  HOL-LUX 4:1 (2:1) van der Gijp (2), Brusselers, Dillen -
                                    Halsdorf (Treichel GER)
26.05. Wien       AUT-HOL 3:2 (0:2) Buzek, Koller, Stotz - van Melis (2)
                                    (Schmetzer GER)
11.09. Rotterdam  HOL-LUX 5:2 (4:1) Lenstra (2), Wilkes, Rijvers, van Melis -
                                    Fiedler, Letsch (Murdoch ENG)
25.09. Amsterdam  HOL-AUT 1:1 (0:1) Lenstra - Hanappi (EUis ENG)
29.09. Luxembourg LUX-AUT 0:3 (0:1) Dienst, Kozlicek, Senekowitsch
                                    (Versyp BEL)

- both matches LUX-HOL in Netherlands

1.AUT^  4   7  3  1  0  14- 3
2.HOL   4   5  2  1  1  12- 7
3.LUX   4   0  0  0  4   3-19

grupa 6 (1957)

23.06. Moscow     ZSR-POL 3:0 (1:0) Tatushin 9, Simonian 55, Ilyin 77
                                    (Clough ENG)
05.07. Helsinki   FIN-POL 1:3 (0:1) Vanhanen 72 - Jankowski 19,56,65
                                    (Nilsen NOR)
27.07. Moscow     ZSR-FIN 2:1 (1:1) Voinov 23, Netto 62 - Lahtinen 42
                                    (Mayer AUT)
15.08. Helsinki   FIN-ZSR0:10 (0:7) Netto 6, Simonian 9,13,31, Isaev 12,20,
                                    Streltsow 29, 49, Ilyin 60, 87 (A.Asmussen
                                    DAN)
20.10. Chorzów    POL-ZSR 2:1 (1:0) Cie¶lik 43,50 - V.Ivanov 80 (Clough ENG)
03.11. Warszawa   POL-FIN 4:0 (2-0) Gawlik 2, Brychczy 4,48, Jankowski 60
                                    (Dusch GER)

1.ZSR>  4   6  3  0  1  16- 3
2.POL>  4   6  3  0  1   9- 5
3.FIN   4   0  0  0  4   2-19

- play-off game in East Germany

24.11. Lepzig     ZSR-POL 2:0 (1:0) Strelcow 31, Fiedosow 75 (Clough ENG)

Group 7 (1957)

05.05. Athina     GRE-JUG 0:0       (Devillers FRA)
16.06. Athina     GRE-ROM 1:2 (1:1) Panakis - Ene, Ozon (Harzic FRA)
29.09. Bukarest   ROM-JUG 1:1 (0:0) Ene - Mujić (Grill AUT)
03.11. Bukarest   ROM-GRE 3:0 (0:0) Petschovski, Tataru, Cacoveanu (Schwinte
                                    FRA)
10.11. Belgrad    JUG-GRE 4:1 (2:1) Mujić (2), Petakovic, Krstić - Nestoridis
                                    (Jonni ITA)
17.11. Belgrad    JUG-ROM 2:0 (0:0) M.Milutinovic (2) (Seipelt AUT)

1.JUG^  4   6  2  2  0   7- 2
2.ROM   4   5  2  1  1   6- 4
3.GRE   4   1  0  1  3   2- 9

Group 8 (1957--58)

16.01. Lisbona    POR-NIR 1:1 (1:1) Vasques - Bingham (Lequesne FRA)
25.04. Roma       ITA-NIR 1:0 (1:0) Cervato 3 (Guigue FRA)
01.05. Belfast    NIR-POR 3:0 (1:0) Simpson, J.Mcllroy, Casey (Phillips SCO)
26.05. Lisbona    POR-ITA 3:0 (1:0) Vasques 41, Teixeira 83, Matateu 87
                                    (Treichel GER)
22.12. Mediolan   ITA-POR 3:0 (1:0) Gratton 36,72, Pivatelli 84 (Damiani JUG)
15.01. Belfast    NIR-ITA 2:1 (2:0) Mcllroy 13, Cush 28 - Da Costa 56 (Zsolt
                                    HUN)

1.NIR^  4   5  2  1  1   6- 3
2.ITA   4   4  2  0  2   5- 5
3.POR   4   3  1  1  2   4- 7

Group 9 (1957)

10.03. Madrid     ESP-SUI 2:2 (1:1) Suarez, Miguel - Hügi (2), Asmussen
                                    (Erich GER)
08.05. Glasgow    SCO-ESP 4:2 (2:1) Mudie (3), Hewie - Kubala, Suarez (Dusch
                                    GER)
19.05. Basel      SUI-SCO 1:2 (1:1) Vonlanthen - Mudie, Collins (Seipelt AUT)
26.05. Madrid     ESP-SCO 4:1 (2:0) Basora (2), Mateos, Kubala - G.Smith
                                    (Leafe ENG)
06.11. Glasgow    SCO-SUI 3:2 (1:1) A.Robertson, Mudie, Scott - Riva,
                                    Vonlanthen (Leafe ENG)
24.11. Lausanne   SUI-ESP 1:4 (0:2) Ballaman - Kubala (2), di Stefano (2)
                                    (Alsteen BEL)

1.SCO^  4   6  3  0  1  10- 9
2.ESP   4   5  2  1  1  12- 8
3.SUI   4   1  0  1  3   6-11

South America

9 teams entered, VEN withdrew after seeding. Winners of three groups progressing into the finals.
Group 10 (1957) 13.04. Lima PER-BRA 1:1 (1:0) Terry 38 - Indio (Rodriguez URU) 21.04. R/Janeiro BRA-PER 1:0 (1:0) Didi (Marino URU) - VEN withdrew after seeding Group 11 (1957) 22.09. Santiago CHI-BOL 2:1 (0:1) G.Diaz, Ramirez - Alcon (Wyssling SUI) 29.09. La Paz BOL-CHI 3:0 (1:0) Alcocer (2), Garda (Wyssling SUI) 06.10. La Paz BOL-ARG 2:0 (1:0) Alcocer 13, Ramirez 62 (Wyssling SUI) 13.10. Santiago CH1-ARG 0:2 (0:1) Menendez, Conde (Wyssling SUI) 20.10. B.Aires ARG-CH1 4:0 (4:0) Corbatta (2), Menendez, Zarate (Wyssling SUI) 27.10. B.Aires ARG-BOL 4:0 (1:0) Zarate, Corbatta, Prado, Menendez (Wyssling SUI) 1.ARG^ 4 6 3 0 1 10- 2 2.BOL 4 4 2 0 2 6- 6 3.CHI 4 2 1 0 3 2-10 Group 12 (1957) 16.06. Bogota COL-URU 1:1 (1:0) Arango 15 - Ambrois 46 (Husband ENG) 20.06. Bogota COL-PAR 2:3 (1:1) Gutierrez, R. Diaz - A. Jara, Aguero, Aguilera (Husband ENG) 30.06. Montevideo URU-COL 1:0 (0:0) Míguez 89p (Husband ENG) 07.07. Asuncion PAR-COL 3:0 (1:0) E.Jara, A.Jara, Aguilera (Husband ENG) 14.07. Asuncion PAR-URU 5:0 (1:0) Amarilla 5, 48, 57, A. Jara Saguier 88, Aguero 90 (Husband ENG) 28.07. Montevideo URU-PAR 2:0 (1:0) Benítez 8 h, W.Martínez 88 (Husband ENG) 1.PAR^ 4 6 3 0 1 11- 4 2.URU 4 5 2 1 1 4- 6 3.COL 4 1 0 1 3 3- 8

CONCACAF

6 teams entered. Winners of two zonal groups play for one final place.
Group 13 (1957) First Round Subgroup A 07.04. Mexico Ct. MEX-USA 6:0 (3:0) C. Gutierrez 14,26, Reyes 33,69,76, A. Hernandez 63 (van Rosberg AHO) 28.04. L.Angeles USA-MEX 2:7 (2:3) Murphy 5, 45 - Keough 20o, A.Hernandez 31,83, C.Gutierrez 35, H.Hernandez 65, 88, Sesma 79 (Morgan CAN) 22.06. Toronto CAN-USA 5:1 (2:1) Hughes (2), Stewart, Phillcy, McLeod - Keough (Sadler CAN) 30.06. Mexico Ct. MEX-CAN 3:0 (1:0) C.González 5,85, C.Gutierrez 46 (van Rosberg AHO) 03.07. Mexico Ct. MEX-CAN 2:0 (2:0) C.Gutierrez 8, Sesma 27 (van Rosberg AHO) 06.07. St.Louis USA-CAN 2:3 (0:3) Rooney (2) McLeod, Stewart, Beraza (Lutostanski USA) - both matches CAN-MEX in Mexico. In matches USA-CAN and CAN-USA agreed local refereeing 1.MEX^ 4 8 4 0 0 18- 2 2.CAN 4 4 2 0 2 8- 8 3.USA 4 0 0 0 4 5-21 Subgroup B )0.02. Guatemala GUA-COS 2:6 (1:4) Vikers, Espinoza - Monge (3), Murillo, Jimenez, Rodriguez (Sundheim COL) 17.02. San José COS-GUA 3:1 (2:0) Hcrrera, Montero, Jimenez - ? (Orrego COL) 03.03. San José COS-AHO 4:0 (2:0) Murillo (2), Herrera, Jimenez (McKenna ENG) 14.03. Guatemala GUA-AHO 1:3 (0:2) Contreras - Schoop (2), Daal (Sundheim COL) 04.08. Willemstad AHO-COS 1:2 (0:1) Schoop - Monge, Montero (Orlandini ITA) 1.COS^ 4 8 4 0 0 15- 4 2.AHO 3 2 1 0 2 4- 7 3.GUA 3 0 0 0 3 4-12 - AHO-GUA match not played due to COS qualifying anyway; COS-GUA match interrupted in 66 min by GUA abandoning the pitch; result affirmed. Second Round 20,10. Mexico Ct. MEX-COS 2:0 (0:0) Calderón, Sesma (Husband ENG) 27.10. San José COS-MEX 1:1 (1:1) Soto 32 - L.Lizorio 27 (Husband ENG)

Africa

3 teams entered, alloted to group 14 along with Asian teams and CYP and TUR; EGY, SYR and SUD withdrew not wanting to play ISR. Because ISR would qualify from the group without playing any game, FIFA decided to hold a play-off with one of the runners-up of European groups, chosen by lot.

Asia

4 teams entered, TAI withdrew after seeding, INA withdrew after first round. Asian teams alloted to group 14 along with African teams and CYP and TUR.
Group 14 (1957) Preliminaries - TAI withdrew, INA had a walkover First Round (1) 12.05. Djakarta INA-CHN 2:0 (0:0) Ramang, Witarsa (Jonni ITA) 02.06. Pekin CHN-INA 4:3 (2:1) Wang Lu (2), Ha Tseung Kuang, Sun Fu Cheng - Witarsa (2), S.Hassan (Chakravarti IND) 23.06. Rangun INA-CHN 0:0 [aet] (U Ba Thaung BIR) - INA progressed on ,,more away goals'', as decided by FIFA's Executive Commitee (2) - TUR resigned, ISR had a walkover (3) - CYP resigned, TUR had a walkover (4) 08.03. Khartoum SUD-SYR 1:0 (0:0) M.Osman (Pieri ITA) 24.05. Damascus SYR-SUD 1:1 (1:0) Ciabra - M.Osman (loannidis GRE) Second Round (l) - INA withdrew, ISR had a walkover (2) - EGY withdrew, SUD had a walkover Third Round - awans ISR po wycofaniu SUD Play-off game for ISR (1958) 15.01. Tel-Aviv ISR-WAL 0:2 (0:1) Allchurch, Bowen (Guigue FRA) 05.02. Cardiff WAL-ISR 2:0 (0:0) Allchurch, C.Jones (Schipper HOL)