World Cup 1962 qualifications

World Cup 1962 qualifications

Europe


28 teams entered, including ISR and ETH. ROM withdrew after seeding
Winners of seven groups progress into the finals. Winners of groups 8 and
9 to play ties with winners of groups 15 and 16.

Group 1 (1960-61)

19,10. Stockholm   SWE-BEL 2:0 (2:0) B÷rjesson, Brodd (Wharton SCO)
20.11. Brussels    BEL-SUI 2:4 (1:2) van Himst, Paeschen - Antenen (3),
                                     Schneiter (Seipelt AUT)
20,05. Lausanne    SUI-BEL 2:1 (2:0) Ballaman (2) - Claessen (Dorogi HUN)
28,05. Stockholm   SWE-SUI 4:0 (2:0) Jonsson 8, B÷rjesson 15,75, Simonsson 70
                                     (Scares POR)
04.10. Brussels    BEL-SWE 0:2 (0:0) Brodd 70, 78 (Guerra POR)
29.10. Bern        SUI-SWE 3:2 (1:1) Antenen 8, Wuthrich 68, Eschmann 81 -
                                     Simonsson 2, Brodd 79 (Aston ENG)

1.SWE>  4   6  3  0  1  10- 3
2.SUI>  4   6  3  0  1   9- 9
3.BEL   4   0  0  0  4   3-10

- play-off game in West Germany
12.11. Westberlin SUI-SWE 2:1 (0:1) Schneiter 65, Antenen 76 - Brodd 20
                                    (Dusch GER)

Group 2 (1960-61)

25,09. Helsinki   FIN-FRA 1:2 (1:0) Pahlman 36p - Wisniewski 63, Ujlaki 83
                                    (Malka GER)
11.12. Paris      FRA-BUL 3:0 (0:0) Wisniewski 48, Marcel 58. Cossou 80
                                    (Bonetto ITA)
16.06. Helsinki   FIN-BUL 0:2 (0:1) Illev, Kolev p (Latishev ZSR)
28.09. Paris      FRA-FIN 5:1 (3:1) Faivre 6,41, WiÂniewski 12, Piantoni
                                    79, Schultz 86 - Pahlman 44 (Dienst SUI)
29.10. Sofia      BUL-FIN 3:1 (2:1) Yakimov, Diev, Velichkov - Pietilainen
                                    (Bašar TUR)
12.11. Sofia      BUL-FRA 1:0 (0:0) Illev 89 (Fend CZE)

1.FRA^  4   6  3  0  1  10- 3
2.BUL   4   6  3  0  1   6- 4
3.FIN   4   0  0  0  4   3-12

- play-off game in Italy
16.12. Milano     BUL-FRA 1:0 (0:0) Yakimov 47 (Lo Bello ITA)

Group 3 (1960-61)

26.10. Belfast    NIR-GER 3:4 (1:1) McAdams (3) - D÷rfel (2), BrŘll, Seeler
                                    (Horn HOL)
20.11. Athina     GRE-GER 0:3 (0:3) Haller, BrŘlls, D÷rfel (Ehrlich JUG)
03.05. Athina     GRE-NIR 2:1 (1:0) Papaemmanouil (2) - J.Mcllroy (Priesner
                                    ISR)
10.05. Westberlin GER-NIR 2:1 (1:0) K÷ress, Brulls - J.Mcllroy (Lindberg SWE)
17.10. Belfast    NIR-GRE 2:0 (1:0) McLaughlin (2) (Bonetto ITA)
22.10. Augsburg   GER-GRE 2:1 (2:0) Seeler (2) - Papaemmanouil (Nilsen NOR)

1.GER^  4   8  4  0  0  11- 5
2.NIR   4   2  1  0  3   7- 8
3.GRE   4   2  1  0  3   3- 8

Group 4 (1961)

16.04. Budapest   HUN-DDR 2:0 (1:0) Albert 12, G÷r÷cs 52 (Takov BUL)
30.04. Rotterdam  HOL-HUN 0:3 (0:3) Sandor, Fenyvesi, Tichy (Kingston WAL)
14.05. Leipzig    DDR-HOL 1:1 (0:0) Erler 79 - Groot 63 (J÷rgensen DAN)
10.09. Berlin     DDR-HUN 2:3 (0:1) Erler 53, P.Ducke 87 - Solymosi 43,
                                    Sandor 75, Tichy 78 (Lukianov ZSR)
01.10. ?          HOL-DDR ---
22.10. Budapest   HUN-HOL 3:3 (2:2) Monostori, G÷r÷cs, Tichy - van der Linden
                                    (2), Groot (Phillips SCO)

- HOL-DDR match not played due to the East German team being refused visas.
Not verified by FIFA.

1.HUN^  4   7  3  1  0  11- 5
2.HOL   3   2  0  2  1   4- 7
3.DDR   3   1  0  1  2   3- 6

Group 5 (1961)

01.06. Oslo       NOR-TUR 0:1 (0:1) Metin 16 (Hansen DAN)
18.06. Moskva     ZSR-TUR 1:0 (1:0) Voronin 20 (Hirviniemi FIN)
01.07. Moskva     ZSR-NOR 5:2 (3:0) Metreveli 14, Ponedelnik 26, Bubukin 32,
                                    66, Meschi 53 - Borgen 64, E.Hansen 87
                                    (Kowal POL)
23.08. Oslo       NOR-ZSR 0:3 (0:0) Ponedelnik 48, Meschi 49, Metreveli 76
                                    (Meighan IRL)
29.10. Istanbul   TUR-NOR 2:1 (0:0) Aydin 60, Metin 72 - Jensen (Popa ROM)
12.11. Istanbul   TUR-ZSR 1:2 (1:2) Metin 78 - Gusarow 12, Mamykin 18 (Verner
                                    ISR)

1.ZSR^  4   8  4  0  0  11- 3
2.TUR   3   4  2  0  2   4- 4
3.NOR   3   0  0  0  4   3-11

Group 6 (1960-61)

19.10. Luxembourg LUX-ENG 0:9 (0:4) R.Charlton (3), Greaves (3), R.Smith (2),
                                    Haynes (Martens HOL)
19.03. Lisbona    POR-LUX 6:0 (1:0) J. Aguas, lauca (3), Coluna, Brosius o
                                    (Mellet SUI)
21.05. Lisbona    POR-ENG 1:1 (0:0) J. Aguas - Flowers (Bonetto ITA)
28.09. London     ENG-LUX 4:1 (3:0) Pointer, Viollet, R.Charlton (2) -
                                    Dimmer (Versyp BEL)
08.10. Luxembourg LUX-POR 4:2 (1:0) A. Schmit (3), Hoffmann - Eusebio, lauca
                                    (Tschenscher GER)
25.10. London     ENG-POR 2:0 (2:0) Connelly, Pointer (Bois FRA)

1.ENG^  4   7  3  1  0  16- 2
2.POR   4   3  1  1  2   9- 7
3.LUX   4   2  1  0  3   5-21

Group 7 (1960-61)

 - ROM withdrew, ITA had a walkover

13.11. Nicosia    CYP-ISR 1:1 (1:1) Yasemis - Kaufmann 31 (BajiŠ JUG)
27.11. Tel-Aviv   ISR-CYP 6:1 (3:0) S.Levy 14,30,66, Stelmach 61,88, Nahari
                                    34 - Yasemis (BajiŠ JUG)

First Round - both matches in Israel

14.03. Tel-Aviv   ISR-ETH 1:0 (0:0) Glazer 69 (Zsolt HUN)
19.03. Haifa      ISR-ETH 3:2 (1:1) Glazer 27,77, Stelmach 59 - Mengistou,
                                    Tesfaye (Pˇsa HUN)

Second Round

15.10. Tel-Aviv   ISR-ITA 2:4 (2:0) Stelmach 15, Young 38 - Lojacono 53p,
                                    Altafini 79, Corso 87,90 Takow BUL)
04.11. Turin      ITA-ISR 6:0 (1:0) Sivori 16,52,65,88, Corso 59, Angelillo
                                    69 (Asensi Martin ESP)

Group 8 (1961)

03.05. Glasgow    SCO-IRL 4:1 (2:0) Brand (2), Herd (2) - Haverty (Guigue
                                    FRA)
07.05. Dublin     IRL-SCO 0:3 (0:2) Young (2), Brand (Grandain BEL)
14.05. Bratislava CZE-SCO 4:0 (3:0) Pospichal (2), Kva╣˛ßk, Kadraba (Steiner
                                    AUT)
26.09. Glasgow    SCO-CZE 3:2 (1:1) St.John, Law (2) - Scherer, Kva╣˛ßk
                                    (Gulliksen NOR)
08.10. Dublin     IRL-CZE 1:3 (1:1) Giles - Kva╣˛ßk (2), Scherer (Holland ENG)
29.10. Praha      CZE-IRL 7:1 (4:0) Scherer (2), Kva╣˛ßk (2), Masopust,
                                    Pospichal, Jelinek - Fogarty (Lundell SWE)

1.CZE^  4   6  3  0  1  16- 5
2.SCO   4   6  3  0  1  10- 7
3.IRL   4   0  0  0  4   3-17

- play-off game in Belgium
29.11. Brussels   CZE-SCO 4:2 (2:2) Scherer 84, Pospichal 95, Kva╣˛ßk 101,
                                    Hledik 70 - St. John 38,71 (Versyp BEL)

Group 9 (1961)

19.04. Cardiff    WAL-ESP 1:2 (1:1) Woosnam - Foncho, di Stefano (Reymaeckers
                                    BEL)
18.05. Madrid     ESP-WAL 1:1 (0:0) Peiro - Allchurch (Horn HOL)

- play-off with winner of Group 15

Group 10 (1961)

04.06. Belgrad    JUG-POL 2:1 (1:0) KaloperoviŠ 42p, KostiŠ 49 - Brychczy 65
                                    (Stathatos GRE)
25.06. Chorzˇw    POL-JUG 1:1 (1:1) J.Schmidt 29 - GaliŠ 2 (Korelus CZE)

- play-off with winner of Group 16

South America

9 teams entered, including BRA (champions) and CHI (hosts), Winners of three pairs progress into the finals. PAR allotted to the CONCACAF zone (Group 14)
Group 11 (1960) 04.12. Guayaquil ECU-ARG 3:6 (0:3) Spencer 81, Raffo 83,85 - Corbatta (2), Pando, Sosa, Sanfilippo, Ramaciotti (Robles CHI) 17.12. B.Aires ARG-ECU 5:0 (1:0) Corbatta (2), Sanfilippo, Sosa, Pando (Robles CHI) Group 12 (1961) 15,07. La Paz BOL-URU 1:1 (1:0) Alcˇcer 54 - L.Cubilla 23 (Robles CHI) 30.07. Montevideo URU-BOL 2:1 (2:0) Cabrera 3, Escalada 39 - Camacho 65 (Robles CHI) Group 13 (1961) 30.04. Bogota COL-PER 1:0 (1:0) Gonzalez (Praddaude ARG) 07.05. Lima PER-COL 1:1 (1:1) Delgado 3 - Aceros (Marino URU)

CONCACAF

8 teams entered, CAN withdrew before seeding. Winner of three zonal groups and the final group to meet PAR for the South American zone.
Group 14 (1960-61) First Round Subgroup A 06.11. L.Angeles USA-MEX 3:3 (3:1) Bicek 31, Zerhusen 58, Fister 85 - Reyes 17,21, Mercado 8 (Kulai CAN) 13.11. Mexico Ct. MEX-USA 3:0 (3:0) Diaz 38, Reyes 35, Mercado 5 (Sanchez HON) Subgroup B 21.08. San JosÚ COS-GUA 3:2 (1:2) Feo, Ulloa, ?-? (Sundheim COL) 28.08. Guatemala GUA-COS 4:4 (1:2) ?-Jimenez (2), Ulloa, ?-? (Sundheim COL) 04.09. T'cigalpa HON-COS 2:1 (2:0) ? - Rodriguez (Sundheim COL) 11.09. San JosÚ COS-HON 5:0 (3:0) Jimenez (2), Ulloa (2), Rodriguez (Sundheim COL) 25.09. T'cigalpa HON-GUA 1:1 (1:0) ? - ? (Mendez SAL) 02.10. Guatemala GUA-HON 0:3 wo. 1.COS^ 4 5 2 1 1 13- 8 2.HON 4 5 2 1 1 6- 7 3.GUA 4 2 0 2 2 7-11 - playoff in Guatemala 14.01. Guatemala COS-HON 1:0 (0:0) Rodriguez (Buergo Elcuaz MEX) Subgroup C 02.10. Paramaribo SUR-AHO 1:2 (0:1) (Orrego COL) 27.11. Willemstad AHO-SUR 0:0 (Yamasaki PER) Second Round 22.03. San JosÚ COS-MEX 1:0 (1:0) Goban 51 (Queiroz BRA) 29.03. San JosÚ COS-AHO 6:0 (4:0) Rodriguez, Goban, Monge, Feo, Ulloa (2) (Tejada Burga PER) 05.04. Mexico Ct. MEX-AHO 7:0 (3:0) F. Flores 28,52,64, Reyes 45,75, Palmer 65,80 (Morgan CAN) 12.04. Mexico Ct. MEX-COS 4:1 (2:0) Cardenas 31, C.Gutierrez 77, F.Flores 11, Mercado 87 - Ulloa 54 (Sundheim COL) 23.04. Willemstad AHO-COS 2:0 (0:0) (Trapota Lˇpez VEN) 21.05. Willemstad AHO-MEX 0:0 (Goldstein ISR) 1.MEX^ 4 5 2 1 1 11- 2 2.COS 4 4 2 0 2 8- 6 3.AHO 4 3 1 1 2 2-13 Third Round 29.10. Mexico Ct. MEX-PAR 1:0 (1:0) Reyes 20 (van Rosberg AHO) 05.11. Asunciˇn PAR-MEX 0:0 (Vaga Albergati URU)

Africa

7 teams entered, ETH allotted to European zone. SUD and EGY withdrew after seeding. The winning team plays the winner of European group 9.
Group 15 (1960-61) - note: some goal info missing First Round (1) - EGY and SUD both withdrew (2) 30.10. Casablanca MAR-TUN 2:1 (2:0) Khail 33, Azhar 60 - Meddeb 43 (Blanco Perez ESP) 13.11. Tunis TUN-MAR 2:1 (0:0) Chetali 47, Tlamcani 60 - Chicha 64 (Steiner AUT) 22.01. Palermo MAR-TUN 1:1 (0:1,1:1,1:1) Azhar 36 - Kerrit 89 (Lo Bello ITA) - play-off game in Italy, MAR progressed on a coin toss (3) 28.08. Accra GHA-NGA 4:1 (2:0) ? - Fayemi 50 (Holland ENG) 10.09. Lagos NGA-GHA 2:2 (1:1) Enamako 28, Fayemi 75p - ? (Tschenscher GER) Second Round 02.04. Accra GHA-MAR 0:0 (Helmy EGY) 28.05. Casablanca MAR-GHA 1:0 (1:0) Khalli (Blanco Perez ESP) Playoff of groups 9 and 15 12.11. Casablanca MAR-ESP 0:1 (0:0) del Soi (Mellet SUI) 23.11. Madrid ESP-MAR 3:2 (2:1) Marcelino 12, di Stefano 44, Collar 58 - Riahi 40, Abdallah 64 (Jonni ITA)

Asia

4 teams entered, ISR allotted to European zone. INA withdrew after seeding. The winning team plays the winner of European group 10.
Group 16 (1960-61) - note: some goal info missing 06.11. Seoul KOR-JAP 2:1 (2:1) (Kim Duck-chun KOR) 11.06. Tokyo JAP-KOR 0:2 (0:2) (Pratlett HKG) - KOR-JAP match refereed by a local referee Playoff of groups 10 and 16 08.10. Beograd JUG-KOR 5:1 (1:0) Sekularac (2), ╚ebinac, Radakovic, GaliŠ - Chang Sun-chen (Ioannidis GRE) 26.11. Seoul KOR-JUG 1:3 (0:2) Ju Pang-sun - GaliŠ (2), Jerkovic (Mak Xeun Fei HKG)