Southamerican Championship 1967


Qualifying Tournament

The inclusion of Venezuela led to this qualification matches, to reduce the number of teams.

4 teams entered, paired for 2 places in finals.

KEY A - CHI COL

30.11.66 Santiago, Nacional CHI - COL 5:2 (3:0) (80,000) Arturo Yamasaki PER, Carlos Rivero PER, César Orozco PER CHI: Olivares - Adriazola, Cruz - Villanueva, Figueroa, Hodge - Prieto, Araya, Marcos (9 Castro), Campos (Gallardo), Saavedra COL: Solís - López, Segrera - Márquez, Valencia, Segovia - Cadavid, Agudelo, Gamboa, Ramírez Gallego, Canón 1:0 Araya 7, 2:0 Campos 23, 3:0 Prieto 40 p, 4:0 Prieto 49, 5:0 Saavedra 61, 5:1 Gamboa 71, 5:2 Cañón 72

11.12.66 Bogota, El Campín 

COL - CHI 0:0 

(17,000) Arturo Yamasaki PER, Carlos Rivero PER, César Orozco PER

COL: Solís - López, Segrera - Márquez, Valencia, Castillo - Cadavid, Agudelo, Gamboa,
Ramírez Gallego, Canón 
CHI: Olivares - Adriazola, Cruz - Villanueva, Figueroa, Hodge - Prieto, Araya,
Gallardo, Tobar (Reinoso), Castro (Torres) 

sent off: Segrera (76) / Gallardo (76) 

NOTE: Chile qualified to Copa América 1967, won 5-2 on aggregate.

KEY B - ECU PAR

21.12.66 Guayaquil, Modelo ECU - PAR 2:2 (0:0) (47,000) Duval Goicoechea ARG ECU: Helinho - Lecaro, Bustamante, Macías, Quijano - Carrera, Pineda, Bolaños- Muñoz (Delgado Mena), Lasso (Merizalde), Cañarte PAR: Villanueva (Núñez) - Patiño, Bobadilla - R.González (S.Rojas), Insfrán, Medina - Apocada, J.C.Rojas, Valdez, A.González (Del Puerto), Mora 1:0 Carrera 56, 2:0 Muñoz 58, 2:1 J.C.Rojas 85 p, 2:2 Apocada 88

28.12.66 Asunción, Manuel Ferreira

PAR - ECU 3:1 (2:0)

(25,000) César Orozco PER

PAR: Núñez - Patiño, Bobadilla - S.Rojas, Insfrán, Miranda (M.Colmán) - Apocada, J.C.Rojas,
Valdez (R.González), Del Puerto, Mora 
ECU: Helinho - Lecaro, Bustamante, Macías, Quijano - Morales (Portilla), Carrera
(Rodríguez), Bolaños - Muñoz, Lasso, Cañarte

1:0 Mora 7, 2:0 Mora 10, 3:0 Del Puerto 60, 3:1 Muñoz 81

NOTE: Paraguay qualified to Copa América 1967, won 5-3 on aggregate.

Rosters

CHI Víctor ADRIAZOLA Universidad Católica Pedro ARAYA Universidad de Chile Carlos CAMPOS Universidad de Chile Víctor CASTAÑEDA Palestino Osvaldo CASTRO Unión Calera Humberto CRUZ Colo Colo Elías Ricardo FIGUEROA Santiago Wanderers Julio GALLARDO Universidad Católica Adam Godoy Universidad Católica Eduardo HERRERA Santiago Wanderers Roberto HODGE Universidad Católica Rubén MARCOS Universidad Católica José MORIS Palestino Juan OLIVARES Santiago Wanderers Ignacio PRIETO Universidad Católica Carlos REINOSO Audax Italiano Manuel SAAVEDRA Unión La Calera Armando TOBAR Universidad Católica Hugo VILLANUEVA Universidad de Chile Coach: Alejandro SCOPELLI (ARG) COL Mario AGUDELO Deportivo Cali Edison ANGULO Fabio Uriel CADAVID Deportivo Pereira Alfonso CAÑÓN Independiente Santa Fé Efraín CASTILLO Independiente Santa Fé Delio GAMBOA Independiente Santa Fé Julio GAVIRIA Germán GONZÁLEZ Gonzalo GONZÁLEZ Luis LARGACHA Oscar LÓPEZ Deportivo Cali Hugo MÁRQUEZ Once Caldas Norman Emilio ORTIZ Jorge RAMÍREZ GALLEGO Deportivo Cali Alberto SÁNCHEZ Joaquín SÁNCHEZ Arturo SEGOVIA Atlético Júnior Hermenegildo SEGRERA Atlético Júnior Heriberto SOLÍS Atlético Bucaramanga Jorge URIBE Bernardo VALENCIA Deportivo Cali Guillermo VÁSQUEZ Pedro VÁSQUEZ Coach: César LÓPEZ FRETES (PAR) ECU Jorge BOLAÑOS Emelec Miguel BUSTAMANTE Barcelona Climaco CAÑARTE Barcelona Polo CARRERA LDU Quito Segundo CEVALLOS Politécnico de Quito Fortunato CHALÉN Patria Jaime DELGADO MENA Emelec HELINHO - Helio Carreiro Barcelona Tito LARREA LDU Quito Félix LASSO Barcelona Vicente LECARO Barcelona Luciano MACÍAS Barcelona Carlos MARIDUEÑA Emelec Edwin MEJÍA Emelec Bolívar MERIZALDE Emelec Felipe MINA Emelec Héctor MORALES LDU Quito Washington MUÑOZ Barcelona Manuel ORDEÑANA Emelec Carlos PINEDA Emelec Enrique PORTILLA LDU Quito Alfonso QUIJANO Barcelona Tom RODRÍGUEZ Español Coach: Fausto MONTALVÁN PAR Benigno APOCADA Vicente BOBADILLA Guaraní Mercedes COLMÁN Sol de América Arístides DEL PUERTO Antonio GONZÁLEZ Olimpia Ricardo GONZÁLEZ Cerro Porteño Antonio Vidal INSFRÁN Guaraní Francisco MIRANDA Cerro Porteño Celino MORA Cerro Porteño Humberto NÚÑEZ Rodolfo PATIÑO Juan Carlos ROJAS Cerro Porteño Sergio ROJAS Guaraní Arsenio Dionisio VALDEZ Guaraní Artemio VILLANUEVA Cerro Porteño Coach: Benjamín BENÍTEZ

Final Tournament

Uruguay, January 17-February 2nd. All games played in Montevideo. Brazil and Peru withdrew.

17.01.67 Montevideo, Centenario 

URU - BOL 4:0 (2:0)

(15,000) Isidro Ramírez PAR 

URU: Bazzano - Baeza, Varela - Cincunegui, Montero Castillo, Caetano - Pérez (24 Salvá), Oyarbide,
Vera, Rocha, Urruzmendi 
BOL: Cobo - Maldonado, Troncoso - Zabalaga, Quiroga, Jaime Herbas - Blacutt, Camacho (Vargas),
Agreda, López (Quinteros), Cortez

1:0 Rocha 5, 2:0 Montero Castillo 44, 3:0 Troncoso 55 o, 4:0 Oyarbide 81

18.01.67 Montevideo, Centenario 

CHI - VEN 2:0 (2:0)

(7,000) Isidro Ramírez PAR 

CHI: Olivares - Adriazola, Cruz - Figueroa, Villanueva, Hodge - Prieto, Araya, Marcos,
Campos (Gallardo), Saavedra (Castro) 
VEN: Fasano - Mota, Elie, Zarzalejo, Vidal (G.González) - Ravelo, Gala (Naranjo), Tortolero,
Mendoza - Scovino, Santana

1:0 Marcos 12, 2:0 Marcos 41

NOTE: Due to colours similarity, Venezuela wore Club Atlético Peñarol from Montevideo uniforms.

18.01.67 Montevideo, Centenario 

ARG - PAR 4:1 (1:0) 

(12,000) Mario Gasc CHI 

ARG: Roma - Ovejero, Marzolini - Acevedo, Albrecht, Calics - Bernao, González (75 Sarnari),
Artime, Rojas (75 Raffo), Mas
PAR: Núñez (Villanueva) - Patiño, Bobadilla - S.Rojas, Insfrán (R.González), Miranda - J.C.Rojas,
Apocada, Valdez, A.González (Del Puerto), Mora 

1:0 Mas 23, 1:1 Mora 67, 2:1 Bernao 71, 3:1 Artime 73, 4:1 Albrecht 89 p

21.01.67 Montevideo, Centenario 

URU - VEN 4:0 (2:0) 

(7,000) Eunápio de Queiroz BRA 

URU: Bazzano - Baeza (55 Martínez), Varela - Cincunegui, Montero Castillo, Mujica - Salvá, Oyarbide,
Vera (81 Acuña), Rocha, Urruzmendi
VEN: Fasano - Mota, Elie, Zarzalejo, G.González, Naranjo - Gala, Mendoza (P.González), Tortolero -
Ravelo (Vidal), Santana

1:0 Urruzmendi 5, 2:0 Urruzmendi 34, 3:0 Oyarbide 62, 4:0 Oyarbide 68

22.01.67 Montevideo, Centenario 

ARG - BOL 1:0 (0:0) 

(6,000) Eunápio de Queiroz BRA 

ARG: Roma - Ovejero, Marzolini - Acevedo, Albrecht, Calics - Bernao, González, Artime, Rojas
(65 Veira), Mas 
BOL: Issa - Palenque, Quiroga - Zabalaga, Agreda, Jesús Herbas - Blacutt, Vargas, García,
López, Quinteros 

1:0 Bernao 67

22.01.67 Montevideo, Centenario 

CHI - PAR 4:2 (2:1)

(6,000) Roberto Goicochea ARG 

CHI: Olivares - Adriazola, Cruz - Villanueva (Herrera), Figueroa, Hodge - Araya, Prieto,
Gallardo, Marcos, Castro 
PAR: Villanueva - Patiño, Bobadilla - S.Rojas, Insfrán, Miranda - J.C.Rojas (Martínez), Apocada,
Valdez (Delgadillo), Riveros (Del Puerto), Mora 

1:0 Gallardo 9, 1:1 Riveros 11, 2:1 Gallardo 44, 3:1 Araya 72, 3:2 Apocada 78, 4:2 Araya 81

25.01.67 Montevideo, Centenario 

PAR - BOL 1:0 (0:0) 

(5,000) Enrique Marino CHI 

PAR: Judis - R.Colmán, Bobadilla (Patiño) - Miranda, S.Rojas, R.González - Martínez, Delgadillo,
Del Puerto, Riveros, Mora
BOL: Issa - Palenque (Maldonado), Quiroga - Zabalaga, Agreda (Jesús Herbas), Jaime Herbas -
Blacutt, Vargas, García, López, Quinteros 

1:0 Del Puerto 49

25.01.67 Montevideo, Centenario 

ARG - VEN 5:1 (2:0) 

(2,500) Mario Gasc CHI 

ARG: Roma - Ovejero (62 Viberti), Marzolini - Acevedo (66 Rosl), Albrecht, Calics - Bernao,
González, Artime, Sarnari, Carone 
VEN: Fasano (Colmenares) - Mota, Elie, Zarzalejo, G.González, Naranjo - Mendoza, Tortolero
(P.González) - Scovino (Gala), Ravelo, Santana

1:0 Artime 18, 2:0 Carone 26, 3:0 Marzolini 50, 4:0 Artime 65, 4:1 Santana 72, 5:1 Artime 88

26.01.67 Montevideo, Centenario 

URU - CHI 2:2 (1:2) 

(30,000) Isidro Ramírez PAR 

URU: Bazzano - Martínez, Varela - Cincunegui (82 Forlán), Montero Castillo (46 Techera), Caetano -
Salvá, Oyarbide, Vera (61 Pérez), Rocha, Urruzmendi 
CHI: Olivares - Adriazola, Cruz - Herrera, Figueroa, Hodge - Araya, Prieto, Gallardo,
Marcos (Tobar), Castro 

0:1 Gallardo 2, 1:1 Rocha 15 p, 1:2 Marcos 37, 2:2 Oyarbide 68

28.01.67 Montevideo, Centenario 

VEN - BOL 3:0 (0:0)

(11,000) Mario Gasc CHI 

VEN: Colmenares - Mota, Elie, Zarzalejo, G.González, Naranjo - Mendoza, Tortolero (P.González) -
Scovino (Gala), Ravelo, Santana
BOL: Issa (Cobo) - Agreda, Quiroga - Zabalaga, Camacho, Jaime Herbas - Blacutt (Urdidínea),
Flores, García, Vargas, Sánchez (Quinteros)

1:0 Scovino 59, 2:0 Santana 67, 3:0 Ravelo 84

28.01.67 Montevideo, Centenario 

ARG - CHI 2:0 (1:0) 

(14,000) Isidro Ramírez PAR 

ARG: Roma - Ovejero (55 Viberti), Marzolini - Acevedo, Albrecht, Calics - Bernao, González,
Artime, Sarnari, Mas 
CHI: Olivares - Adriazola, Cruz - Herrera, Figueroa, Hodge (Moris) - Araya, Prieto, Gallardo,
Marcos, Castro 

1:0 Sarnari 36, 2:0 Artime 80

29.01.67 Montevideo, Centenario 

URU - PAR 2:0 (1:0)

(17,000) Mario Gasc CHI 

URU: Mazurkiewicz - Baeza (73 Paz), Varela - Cincunegui, Montero Castillo (43 Techera), Mujica - Pérez,
Rocha, Oyarbide (46 Vera), Salvá, Urruzmendi 
PAR: Judis - R.Colmán, Patiño - S.Rojas, R.González, Miranda - J.C.Rojas, Apocada (Delgadillo),
Del Puerto (Riveros), Valdez, Mora 

1:0 Pérez 32, 2:0 Urruzmendi 66

01.02.67 Montevideo, Centenario 

CHI - BOL 0:0 

(1,500) Roberto Goicochea ARG 

CHI: Olivares - Adriazola (Castañeda), Cruz - Herrera, Figueroa, Hodge (Tobar) - Araya,
Prieto, Gallardo, Marcos, Castro 
BOL: Issa - Quiroga, Agreda - Zabalaga, Camacho, Jesús Herbas - Sánchez, Blacutt, García
(Urdidínea), Vargas, Jaime Herbas, Cortez

01.02.67 Montevideo, Centenario 

PAR - VEN 5:3 (4:1)

(1,500) Enrique Marino CHI

PAR: Judis (Núñez) - R.Colmán, Bobadilla - Miranda, Patiño, R.González (M.Colmán) - J.C.Rojas,
Apocada, Valdez (Garay), A.González, Mora
VEN: Colmenares (Fasano) - Mota, Elie, Zarzalejo, G.González, Naranjo - Mendoza, Gala (Scovino),
Tortolero (O.González) - Ravelo, Santana

0:1 Mendoza 3, 1:1 A.González 11, 2:1 J.C.Rojas 16, 3:1 Mora 22, 4:1 J.C.Rojas 29,
4:2 Santana 77, 5:2 R.Colman 81, 5:3 Ravelo 89

02.02.67 Montevideo, Centenario 

URU - ARG 1:0 (0:0) 

(65,000) Mario Gasc CHI 

URU: Mazurkiewicz - Baeza, Varela - Cincunegui (82 Forlán), Paz, Mujica - Pérez, Rocha, Oyarbide
(46 Vera), Salvá (63 Techera), Urruzmendi 
ARG: Roma - Calics, Marzolini - Acevedo, Rattín, Albrecht - Bernao (75 Raffo), González, Artime,
Sarnari (85 Rojas), Mas (75 Carone) 

1:0 Rocha 74

1. URU          5  9  4 1 0    13-2
2. ARG          5  8  4 0 1    12-3
3. CHI          5  6  2 2 1     8-6
4. PAR          5  4  2 0 3     9-13
5. VEN          5  2  1 0 4     7-16
6. BOL          5  1  0 1 4     0-9

Scorers' List

5 - Artime ARG 4 - Oyarbide URU 3 - Gallardo, Marcos CHI, Rocha, Urruzmendi URU, Santana VEN 2 - Bernao ARG, Araya CHI, J.C.Rojas PAR, Scovino VEN 1 - Albrecht, Carone, Marzolini, Mas, Sarnari ARG, Apocada, Del Puerto, Mora, R.Colmán, Riveros PAR, Montero Castillo, Pérez URU, Mendoza, Ravelo VEN own goals - 1 (Troncoso BOL for URU) In total 49 goals, 3.2 per match. Most goals URU (13), BOL without goals. 25 players scored, including one earlier scorer from 1959-2 and 1959-1.

Referees

5 - Gasc CHI 4 - Ramírez PAR 2 - Goicochea ARG, de Queiroz BRA, Marino CHI In total 5 referees in 15 matches. One earlier referee from 1959-1.

Rosters

ARG David ACEVEDO Independiente José Rafael ALBRECHT San Lorenzo Luis ARTIME Independiente Raúl Emilio BERNAO Independiente Oscar Osvaldo CALICS San Lorenzo Juan Carlos CARONE Vélez Sarsfield Alberto Mario GONZÁLEZ Boca Juniors Silvio MARZOLINI Boca Juniors Oscar MAS River Plate Iselín Santos OVEJERO Vélez Sarsfield Norberto Santiago RAFFO Racing Club Antonio Ubaldo RATTIN Boca Juniors Alfredo Hugo ROJAS Boca Juniors Antonio ROMA Boca Juniors Antonio ROSL Gimnasia y Esgrima (La Plata) Juan Carlos SARNARI River Plate Héctor Rodolfo VEIRA San Lorenzo Sebastián Humberto VIBERTI Huracán (Buenos Aires) Coach: Jim LÓPEZ BOL Guery AGREDA Ramiro BLACUTT Wilfredo CAMACHO Griseldo COBO Rómulo CORTEZ Adolfo FLORES Jaime HERBAS Jesús HERBAS José ISSA Renán LÓPEZ Isaac MALDONADO Hugo PALENQUE Edgar QUINTEROS Oscar QUIROGA César SÁNCHEZ Roberto TRONCOSO Jorge URDIDÍNEA Rolando VARGAS Mario ZABALAGA Coach: Carlos TRIGO CHI Víctor ADRIAZOLA Universidad Católica Pedro ARAYA Universidad de Chile Carlos CAMPOS Universidad de Chile Víctor CASTAÑEDA Palestino Osvaldo CASTRO Unión Calera Humberto CRUZ Colo Colo Elías Ricardo FIGUEROA Santiago Wanderers Julio GALLARDO Universidad Católica Eduardo HERRERA Santiago Wanderers Roberto HODGE Universidad Católica Rubén MARCOS Universidad Católica José MORIS Palestino Juan OLIVARES Santiago Wanderers Ignacio PRIETO Universidad Católica Manuel SAAVEDRA Unión La Calera Armando TOBAR Universidad Católica Hugo VILLANUEVA Universidad de Chile Coach: Alejandro SCOPELLI (ARG) PAR Benigno APOCADA Vicente BOBADILLA Guaraní Mercedes COLMÁN Sol de América Ramón COLMÁN Cerro Porteño Arístides DEL PUERTO Ladislao DELGADILLO Sol de América Wilfrido GARAY Antonio GONZÁLEZ Olimpia Ricardo GONZÁLEZ Cerro Porteño Antonio Vidal INSFRÁN Guaraní Gumersindo JUDIS Aurelio MARTÍNEZ Francisco MIRANDA Cerro Porteño Celino MORA Cerro Porteño Humberto NÚÑEZ Rodolfo PATIÑO Juan Francisco RIVEROS Cerro Porteño Juan Carlos ROJAS Cerro Porteño Sergio ROJAS Guaraní Arsenio Dionisio VALDEZ Guaraní Artemio VILLANUEVA Cerro Porteño Coach: Benjamín BENÍTEZ URU Jorge ACUÑA Sud América Elgar BAEZA Nacional Miguel Angel BAZZANO Danubio Omar CAETANO Peñarol Jacinto CALLERO Nacional Héctor Carlos CINGUNEGUI Nacional Pablo Justo FORLÁN Peñarol Abayubá IBÁÑEZ Defensor Carlos MARTÍNEZ Fénix Ladislao MAZURKIEWICZ Peñarol Julio Walter MONTERO CASTILLO Nacional Juan Martín MUJICA Nacional Jorge OYARBIDE Nacional Juan Carlos PAZ Racing Club Domingo Salvador PÉREZ Nacional Pedro Virgilio ROCHA Peñarol Héctor SALVÁ Danubio Ruben TECHERA Nacional José Eusebio URRUZMENDI Nacional Luis Alberto VARELA Peñarol Luis Alberto VERA Fénix Coach: Juan Carlos CORAZZO VEN Johny AROCHA UD Canarias Omar COLMENARES Valencia Frederic ELIE Deportivo Galicia Vito FASANO Deportivo Italia Salvador GALA Litoral Gustavo GONZÁLEZ Deportivo Italia Omar GONZÁLEZ Valencia Pedro Alfonso GONZÁLEZ Deportivo Portugués Luis MENDOZA Deportivo Italia David MOTA Deportivo Galicia Rafael NARANJO Lara Antonio RAVELO UD Canarias Miguel RUIZ Litoral Rafael SANTANA Deportivo Galicia Humberto SCOVINO Valencia Argenis TORTOLERO Lara José VIDAL Lara Luis ZARZALEJO Nacional Coach: Rafael FRANCO


overview file


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Martín Tabeira for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Martín Tabeira (martintab@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 12 Aug 2009

(C) Copyright Martín Tabeira and RSSSF 2000/09
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.