European Championship 1968 (Details)


Qualifying Rounds

GROUP 1

23 October 1966 Dalymount Park - Dublin
Republic of Ireland – Spain 0-0
Referee: Hans Carlsson (SWE) Attendance: 38.000
Republic of Ireland: 1 Alan Kelly / 2 Seamus Brennan, 3 Anthony Dunne, 4 John Conway, 
5 Noel Cantwell, 6 Michael Meagan, 7 Francis O'Neill, 8 Andrew McEvoy, 9 Raymond Treacy, 
10 John Giles, 11 Anthony O'Connell. 
Coach: Committee
Spain : 1 José Angel Iríbar Cartajanera / 2 Manuel Sanchis Martínez, 
3 Francisco Santamaría Mirones, 4 Severino Reija Vázquez, 5 Jesús Glaría Jordan, 
6 José Luis Violeta Lajusticia, 7 Luciano Sánchez Garcia, 8 Luis Aragones Suarez, 
9 Fernando Ansola San Martín, 10 Marcial Pina Morales, 11 Francisco García Gómez. 
Coach: Domingo Balmanya

16 November 1966 Dalymount Park - Dublin
Republic of Ireland – Turkey 2-1
60' O'Neill 1-0, 74' McEvoy 2-0, 88' Altiparmak 2-1
Referee: Tage Sřrensen (DEN) Attendance: 20.000
Republic of Ireland: 1 Patrick Dunne / 2 Seamus Brennan, 3 Anthony Dunne, 4 John Conway, 
5 Charles Hurley, 6 Michael Meagan, 7 Francis O'Neill, 8 Eamonn Dunphy, 9 Andrew McEvoy, 
10 John Giles, 11 Joseph Haverty. 
Coach: Committee
Turkey: 1 Ali Artuner / 2 Talat Özkarsli, 3 Fehmi Saginoglu, 4 Yilmaz Sen, 
5 Ercan Aktuna, 6 Seref Has, 7 Ogün Altiparmak, 8 Ayhan Elmastasoglu, 
9 Fevzi Zemzem, 10 Nevzat GÜZELIRMAK, 11 Faruk Karadogan. 
Coach: Adnan Süvari

07 December 1966 Mestalla - Valencia
Spain - Republic of Ireland 2-0
2' Garcia Lavilla 1-0, 35' Pirri 2-0
Referee: Pieter P Roomer (HOL) Attendance: 25.000
Spain : 1 José Angel Iríbar Cartajanera / 2 Manuel Sanchis Martínez, 
3 Francisco Fernández Rodríguez, 4 Severino Reija Vázquez, 
5 José Luis Violeta Lajusticia, 6 Francisco García Gómez, 7 Vincente A Jara Segovia, 
8 Pirri, 9 Fernando Ansola San Martín, 10 Ramón Moreno Grosso, 
11 José Maria Garcia Lavilla. 
Coach: Domingo Balmanya
Republic of Ireland: 1 Alan Kelly / 2 Seamus Brennan, 3 Anthony Dunne, 
4 John Dempsey, 5 Charles Hurley, 6 Michael Meagan, 7 Francis O'Neill, 
8 John Conway, 9 Alfred Hale, 10 Eamonn Dunphy, 11 Joseph Haverty. 
Coach: Committee

01 February 1967 Inönü - Istanbul
Turkey – Spain 0-0
Referee: Gyula Gere (HUN) Attendance: 35.000
Turkey: 1 Ali Artuner / 2 Talat Özkarsli, 3 Yilmaz Sen, 4 Ercan Aktuna, 
5 Fehmi Saginoglu, 6 Yusuf Tunalioglu, 7 Seref Has, 8 Nevzat GÜZELIRMAK, 
9 Ogün Altiparmak, 10 Fevzi Zemzem, 11 Faruk Karadogan. 
oach: Adnan Süvari
Spain : 1 José Angel Iríbar Cartajanera / 2 Manuel Sanchis Martínez, 
3 Francisco Fernández Rodríguez, 4 José Luis Violeta Lajusticia, 
5 Severino Reija Vázquez, 6 Pirri, 7 Francisco García Gómez, 
8 Manuel Velázquez Villaverde, 9 Amancio, 10 Ramón Moreno Grosso, 
11 José Maria Garcia Lavilla. 
Coach: Domingo Balmanya

22 February 1967 19 Mayis - Ankara
Turkey – Republic of Ireland 2-1
35' Elmastasoglu 1-0, 78' Altiparmak 2-0, 89' Cantwell 2-1
Referee: Dimitar Roumentchev (BUL) Attendance: 35.000
Turkey: 1 Ali Artuner / 2 Sükrü BIRANT, 3 Fehmi Saginoglu, 4 Talat Özkarsli, 
5 Ercan Aktuna, 6 Seref Has, 7 Ogün Altiparmak, 8 Ayhan Elmastasoglu, 
9 Abdullah Çevrim, 10 Ergun Acuner, 11 Faruk Karadogan. 
Coach: Adnan Süvari
Republic of Ireland: 1 Alan Kelly / 2 Joseph Kinnear, 3 Michael Meagan, 
4 Alphonsus Finucane, 5 Charles Hurley, 6 Michael McGrath, 7 Francis O'Neill, 
8 Charles Gallagher, 9 Noel Cantwell, 10 John Giles, 11 Eamonn Dunphy. 
Coach: Committee

21 May 1967 Dalymount Park - Dublin
Republic of Ireland – Czechoslovakia 0-2
15' Szikora 0-1, 47' Masny 0-2
Referee: Robert Schaut (BEL) Attendance: 9.000
Republic of Ireland: 1 Alan Kelly / 2 Theobald Foley, 3 John Dempsey, 
4 Alphonsus Finucane, 5 Charles Hurley, 6 Michael Meagan, 7 Charles Gallagher, 
8 Andrew McEvoy, 9 Raymond Treacy, 10 Eamonn Dunphy, 11 Oliver Conmy. 
Coach: Committee
Czechoslovakia: 1 Ivo Viktor / 2 Ján Lala, 3 Ján Popluhár, 4 Vladimir Taborsky, 
5 Kamil Majernik, 6 Ján Geleta, 7 Juraj Szikora, 8 Vojtech Masny, 
9 Andrej Kvasnak, 10 Jozef Adamec, 11 Dusan Kabat. 
Coach: Jozef Marko

31 May 1967 San Mamés - Bilbao
Spain – Turkey 2-0
63' Moreno Grosso 1-0, 80' Gento 2-0
Referee: Dittmar Huber (SUI) Attendance: 40.000
Spain : 1 José Angel Iríbar Cartajanera / 2 Manuel Sanchis Martínez, 
3 Francisco Fernández Rodríguez, 4 Severino Reija Vázquez, 5 Francisco García Gómez, 
6 Jesús Glaría Jordan, 7 José Armando Ufarte Ventoso, 8 Adelardo Rodríguez Sánchez,
9 Ramón Moreno Grosso, 10 José Maria Garcia Lavilla, 11 Francisco Gento. 
Coach: Domingo Balmanya
Turkey: 1 Ali Artuner / 2 Sükrü BIRANT, 3 Talat Özkarsli, 4 Yilmaz Sen, 
5 Fehmi Saginoglu, 6 Ayhan Elmastasoglu, 7 Seref Has, 8 Ergun Acuner, 
9 Ogün Altiparmak, 10 Fevzi Zemzem, 11 Faruk Karadogan. 
Coach: Adnan Süvari

18 June 1967 Tehelné Pole - Bratislava
Czechoslovakia – Turkey 3-0
25', 70' Adamec 1-0, 2-0, 73' Jurkanin 3-0
Referee: Paul Schiller (AUT) Attendance: 20.000
Czechoslovakia: 1 Ivo Viktor / 2 Ján Lala, 3 Kamil Majernik, 4 Ján Popluhár, 
5 Vladimir Taborsky, 6 Ján Geleta, 7 Andrej Kvasnak, 8 Bohumil Vesely, 
9 Josef Jurkanin, 10 Jozef Adamec, 11 Dusan Kabat. 
Coach: Jozef Marko
Turkey: 1 Ali Artuner / 2 Sükrü BIRANT, 3 Hüseyin Yazici, 4 Talat Özkarsli, 
5 Fehmi Saginoglu, 6 Abdullah Çevrim, 7 Seref Has, 8 Nevzat GÜZELIRMAK, 
9 Ogün Altiparmak, 10 Fevzi Zemzem, 11 Ergun Acuner. 
Coach: Adnan Süvari

01 October 1967 Eden - Prague
Czechoslovakia – Spain 1-0
47’ Horvath 1-0
Referee: Gerhard Schulenburg (GER) Attendance: 40.000
Czechoslovakia: 1 Ivo Viktor / 2 Ján Lala, 3 Alexander Horvath, 4 Ján Popluhár, 
5 Vladimir Taborsky, 6 Ján Geleta, 7 Ladislav Kuna, 8 Bohumil Vesely, 
9 Juraj Szikora, 10 Jozef Adamec, 11 Dusan Kabat. 
Coach: Jozef Marko
Spain: 1 José Angel Iríbar Cartajanera / 2 Manuel Sanchis Martínez, 
3 Francisco Fernández Rodríguez, 4 Severino Reija Vázquez, 5 Antonio Alfonso Moreno, 
6 Pirri, 7 Amancio, 8 Ramón Moreno Grosso, 9 Marcellino Martinez Cao, 
10 Adelardo Rodríguez Sánchez, 11 José Maria Garcia Lavilla. 
Coach: Domingo Balmanya

22 October 1967 Santiago Bernabéu - Madrid
Spain – Czechoslovakia 2-1
32' Pirri 1-0, 61' Gárate Ormaechea 2-0, 75' Kuna 2-1
Referee: Antonio Sbardella (ITA) Attenance: 40.000
Spain: 1 José Angel Iríbar Cartajanera / 2 Manuel Fernández Osorio, 
3 Francisco Fernández Rodríguez, 4 Antonio Alfonso Moreno, 5 Severino Reija Vázquez, 
6 Pirri, 7 Marcial Pina Morales, 8 Amancio, 9 Luis Aragones Suarez, 
10 José Eulogio Gárate Ormaechea, 11 José Maria Garcia Lavilla.
Coach: Domingo Balmanya
Czechoslovakia: 1 Ivo Viktor / 2 Ján Lala, 3 Alexander Horvath, 4 Ján Popluhár, 
5 Vladimir Taborsky, 6 Ján Geleta, 7 Ladislav Kuna, 8 Bohumil Vesely, 
9 Juraj Szikora, 10 Vojtech Masny, 11 Jaroslav Boros. 
Coach: Jozef Marko

15 November 1967 19 Mayis - Ankara
Turkey – Czechoslovakia 0-0
Referee: Nicolae Mihailescu (ROM) Attendance: 52.000
Turkey: 1 Ali Artuner / 2 Talat Özkarsli, 3 Fehmi Saginoglu, 4 Yilmaz Sen, 
5 Ercan Aktuna, 6 Nevzat GÜZELIRMAK, 7 Ogün Altiparmak, 8 Ayhan Elmastasoglu, 
9 Fevzi Zemzem, 10 Sanli Sarialioglu, 11 Faruk Karadogan. 
Coach: Adnan Süvari
Czechoslovakia: 1 Ivo Viktor / 2 Ján Lala, 3 Vladimir Taborsky, 4 Andrej Kvasnak, 
5 Ján Popluhár, 6 Ján Geleta, 7 Vojtech Masny, 8 Josef Jurkanin, 9 Ladislav Kuna, 
10 Juraj Szikora, 11 Dusan Kabat. 
Coach: Jozef Marko

22 November 1967 Eden - Prague
Czechoslovakia - Republic of Ireland 1-2
58' Dempsey (o.g.) 1-0, 63' Treacy 1-1, 86'(pen) O'connor 1-2
Referee: Erwin Vetter (GER) Attendance: 8.000
Czechoslovakia: 1 Antonin Kramerius / 2 Ján Lala, 3 Ján Popluhár, 4 Vladimir Taborsky, 
5 Alexander Horvath, 6 Ján Geleta, 7 Jozef Levicky, 8 Juraj Szikora, 9 Ladislav Kuna, 
10 Josef Jurkanin, 11 Vaclav Vrana. 
oach: Jozef Marko
Republic of Ireland: 1 Alan Kelly / 2 Joseph Kinnear, 3 John Dempsey, 4 John Conway, 
5 Charles Hurley, 6 Michael Meagan, 7 Eamonn Rogers, 8 Oliver Conmy,
9 Raymond Treacy, 10 Eamonn Dunphy, 11 Turlough O'connor. 
Coach: Committee


GROUP 2

13 November 1966 Vassil Levski - Sofia
Bulgaria – Norway 4-2
18’ Tzanev 1-0, 42’ Jekov 2-0, 43’ Tzanev 3-0, 59’ Hasund 3-1, 85’ Jekov 4-1, 
86’ Hasund 4-2 
Referee: Muzaffer Sarvan (TUR) Attendance: 30.000
Bulgaria: 1 Simeon Simeonov / 2 Alexandre Schalamanov, 3 Boris Gaganelov, 
4 Stoyan Aleksiev, 5 Dobromir Jetchev, 6 Ivan Davidov, 7 Dinko Dermendjiev, 
8 Dimitar Penev, 9 Petar Jekov, 10 Nikola Tzanev, 11 Alexandre Vassilev.
Coach: Dobromir Tashkov
Norway: 1 Kjell Kaspersen / 2 Roar Johansen, 3 Arild Mathisen, 4 Arne Pedersen, 
5 Finn Thorsen, 6 Trygve Bornř, 7 Kjetil Hasund, 8 Per Kristoffersen, 
9 Harald Berg, 10 Bjorn Borgen, 11 Olav Nilsen. 
Coach: Ragnar Nikolay Larsen

Portugal – Sweden 1-2
21' Graça 1-0, 29', 87' Danielsson 1-1, 1-2
13 November 1966 Nacional – Lisboa
Referee : Jacques Colling (LUX) Attendance : 35.000
Portugal : 1 José Pereira / 2 Joăo Morais, 3 Alexandre Baptista, 
4 Hilário De Conceiçăo, 5 Jaime Graça, 6 Jacinto Santos, 7 José Augusto, 
8 Eusébio, 9 António Mendes, 10 Mário Coluna, 11 Joaquim António OLIVEIRA DUARTE. 
Coach: Manuel Da Luz Alfonso
Sweden : 1 Ronney Pettersson / 2 Hans Selander, 3 Kurt Axelsson, 4 Björn Nordqvist, 
5 Rolf Björklund, 6 Jim Nildén, 7 Ingvar Svensson, 8 Ulf Jansson, 9 Inge Danielsson, 
10 Agne Simonsson, 11 Tom Turesson. 
Coach: Orvar Bergmark

01 June 1967 Rĺsunda - Solna
Sweden – Portugal 1-1
19’ Pinto 0-1, 90’ Svensson 1-1
Referee: Kevin Howley (ENG) Attendance: 49.689
Sweden: 1 Ronney Pettersson / 2 Hans Selander, 3 Rolf Björklund, 4 Jim Nildén, 
5 Kurt Axelsson, 6 Björn Nordqvist, 7 Roger Magnusson, 8 Tom Turesson, 
9 Agne Simonsson, 10 Ingvar Svensson, 11 Örjan Persson. 
Coach: Orvar Bergmark
Portugal : 1 Américo Ferreira Lopes / 2 Joăo Morais, 3 Hilário De Conceiçăo, 
4 Jaime Graça, 5 Raul Martins Machado, 6 José Carlos Da Silva, 7 José Augusto, 
8 Eusébio, 9 Manuel Serafim Pereira, 10 Custódio Pinto. 
Coach: José Gomes De Silva

08 June 1967 Ullevĺl - Oslo
Norway – Portugal 1-2
15’ Eusebio 0-1, 34’ Iversen 1-1, 61’ Eusebio 1-2
Referee: David F.T. Syme (SCO) Attendance: 31.000
Norway: 1 Kjell Kaspersen / 2 Arild Mathisen, 3 Nils Eggen, 4 Roar Johansen, 
5 Finn Thorsen, 6 Olav Nilsen, 7 Harald Sunde, 8 Trygve Bornř, 9 Odd Iversen, 
10 Harald Berg, 11 Leif Eriksen. 
Coach: Wilhelm Kment
Portugal: 1 Américo Ferreira Lopes / 2 Joăo Morais, 3 Raul Martins Machado, 
4 Hilário De Conceiçăo, 5 Jaime Graça, 6 José Carlos Da Silva, 7 José Augusto, 
8 Eusébio, 9 José Maria, 10 Custódio Pinto, 11 Estevao António MANSIDAO. 
Coach : José Gomes De Silva

11 June 1967 Rĺsunda - Solna
Sweden – Bulgaria 0-2
23' Jekov 0-1, 82' Dermendjiev 0-2
Referee: Leo Callaghan (WAL) Attendance: 24.271
Sweden: 1 Ronney Pettersson / 2 Hans Selander, 3 Rolf Björklund, 4 Jim Nildén, 
5 Kurt Axelsson, 6 Björn Nordqvist, 7 Inge Danielsson, 8 Tom Turesson, 
9 Agne Simonsson, 10 Ingvar Svensson, 11 Örjan Persson. 
Coach: Orvar Bergmark
Bulgaria : 1 Simeon Simeonov / 2 Boris Gaganelov, 3 Alexandre Schalamanov, 
4 Dobromir Jetchev, 5 Ivan Dimitrov, 6 Dimitar Penev, 7 Gueorgui Popov, 
8 Hristo Bonev, 9 Petar Jekov, 10 Dimitar Yakimov, 11 Dinko Dermendjiev. 
Coach: Stefan Boshkov

29 June 1967 Ullevĺl - Oslo
Norway – Bulgaria 0-0
Referee: John Adair (NIR) Attendance: 20.000
Norway: 1 Kjell Kaspersen / 2 Arild Mathisen, 3 Roar Johansen, 4 Finn Thorsen, 
5 Nils Eggen, 6 Trygve Bornř, 7 Olav Nilsen, 8 Harald Sunde, 9 Odd Iversen, 
10 Harald Berg, 11 Kjetil Hasund. 
Coach: Wilhelm Kment
Bulgaria: 1 Simeon Simeonov / 2 Alexandre Schalamanov, 3 Ivan Dimitrov, 
4 Boris Gaganelov, 5 Dobromir Jetchev, 6 Dimitar Penev, 7 Vassil Mitkov, 
8 Hristo Bonev, 9 Petar Jekov, 10 Dimitar Yakimov, 11 Dinko Dermendjiev. 
Coach: Stefan Boshkov

03 September 1967 Ullevĺl - Oslo
Norway – Sweden 3-1
19’ Nordahl 0-1, 24' Berg 1-1, 46' Birkeland 2-1, 79' Sunde 3-1
Referee: Jan Pawlik (POL) Attendance: 31.287
Norway: 1 Kjell Kaspersen / 2 Tore Břrrehaug, 3 Roar Johansen, 4 Finn Thorsen, 
5 Nils Eggen, 6 Trygve Bornř, 7 Olav Nilsen, 8 Harald Sunde, 9 Odd Iversen, 
10 Harald Berg, 11 Sven Otto Birkeland. 
Coach: Wilhelm Kment
Sweden: 1 Ronney Pettersson / 2 Hans Selander, 3 Krister Kristensson, 
4 Rolf Björklund, 5 Bertil Elmstedt, 6 Tommy Svensson, 7 Sven Lindman, 
8 Inge Danielsson, 9 Thomas Nordahl, 10 Leif Eriksson, 11 Harry Bild. 
Coach: Orvar Bergmark
Red Card: Selander (1.)

05 November 1967 Rĺsunda - Solna
Sweden – Norway 5-2
15’ Turesson 1-0, 40’ Danielsson 2-0, 48’ Eriksson 3-0, 57'(pen) Iversen 3-1, 
85’ Eriksson 4-1,
89’ Turesson 5-1, 90’ Nilsen 5-2
Referee: Rudi Glöckner (GER) Attendance: 14.078
Sweden: 1 Sven Gunnar Larsson / 2 Sven Andersson, 3 Björn Nordqvist, 4 Stig Johansson, 
5 Bertil Elmstedt, 6 Sven Lindman, 7 Ulf Jansson, 8 Inge Danielsson, 9 Tom Turesson, 
10 Leif Eriksson, 11 Ingvar Svahn. 
Coach: Orvar Bergmark
Norway: 1 Kjell Kaspersen / 2 Arild Mathisen, 3 Frank Olafsen, 4 Per Pettersen, 
5 Nils Eggen, 6 Trygve Bornř, 7 Olav Nilsen, 8 Harald Sunde, 9 Odd Iversen, 
10 Harald Berg, 11 Kjetil Hasund. 
Coach: Wilhelm Kment

12 November 1967 Vassil Levski - Sofia
Bulgaria – Sweden 3-0
43' Mitkov 1-0, 44' Kotkov 2-0, 75' Asparuchov 3-0
Referee: Josip Dragutin Horvat (CRO) Atendance: 28.000
Bulgaria : 1 Simeon Simeonov / 2 Alexandre Schalamanov, 3 Dimitar Penev, 
4 Boris Gaganelov, 5 Dobromir Jetchev, 6 Todor Kolev, 7 Dinko Dermendjiev,
8 Hristo Bonev, 9 Georgi Asparuchov, 10 Nikola Kotkov, 11 Vassil Mitkov. 
Coach: Stefan Boshkov
Sweden: 1 Sven Gunnar Larsson / 2 Sven Andersson, 3 Rolf Björklund, 
4 Bertil Elmstedt, 5 Björn Nordqvist, 6 Sven Lindman, 7 Ulf Jansson, 
8 Inge Danielsson, 9 Tom Turesson, 10 Leif Eriksson, 11 Ingvar Svahn. 
Coach: Orvar Bergmark

12 November 1967 As Antas - Porto
Portugal – Norway 2-1
29’ Torres 1-0, 40’ Nilsen 1-1, 65’ Graca 2-1
Referee: Michel Kitabdjian (FRA) Attendance: 40.000
Portugal : 1 Américo Ferreira Lopes / 2 Manuel Da Sousa Rodrigues, 
3 Raul Martins Machado, 4 Hilário De Conceiçăo, 5 Jaime Graça, 
6 José Carlos Da Silva, 7 José Augusto, 8 Eusébio, 9 Torres, 10 Mário Coluna, 
11 Francisco Nóbrega. 
Coach: José Gomes De Silva
Norway: 1 Kjell Kaspersen / 2 Arild Mathisen, 3 Tor Alsaker-nřstdahl, 4 Per Pettersen, 
5 Nils Eggen, 6 Trygve Bornř, 7 Harald Sunde, 8 Olav Nilsen, 9 Kai Sjřberg, 
10 Harald Berg, 11 Odd Iversen. 
Coach: Wilhelm Kment

26 November 1967 Vassil Levski - Sofia
Bulgaria – Portugal 1-0
63' Dermendjiev 1-0
Referee: Anvar Zverev (URS) Attendance: 55.000
Bulgaria : 1 Simeon Simeonov / 2 Alexandre Schalamanov, 3 Dimitar Penev, 
4 Boris Gaganelov, 5 Dobromir Jetchev, 6 Ivan Davidov, 7 Dinko Dermendjiev, 
8 Hristo Bonev, 9 Georgi Asparuchov, 10 Nikola Kotkov, 11 Vassil Mitkov. 
Coach: Stefan Boshkov
Portugal: 1 Américo Ferreira Lopes / 2 Manuel Da Sousa Rodrigues, 
4 Hilário De Conceiçăo, 5 Jaime Graça, 6 José Carlos Da Silva, 7 José Augusto, 
8 Eusébio, 9 Torres, 10 José Pereira, 11 Antonio Simőes Costa, 12 Joaquim Carvalho. 
Coach : José Gomes De Silva

17 December 1967 Nacional Do Jamor - Oeiras
Portugal –Bulgaria 0-0
Referee: Antonio Sbardella (ITA) Attendance: 20.000  
Portugal : 1 Américo Ferreira Lopes / 2 Manuel Da Sousa Rodrigues, 
3 Hilário De Conceiçăo, 4 Rui De Garcia Pinto Rodrigues, 5 José Carlos Da Silva, 
6 Jaime Graça, 7 José Augusto, 8 Eusébio, 9 Torres, 10 José Pereira, 
11 Antonio Simőes Costa. 
Coach: José Gomes De Silva
Bulgaria : 1 Simeon Simeonov / 2 Dimitar Penev, 3 Dobromir Jetchev, 4 Boris Gaganelov, 
5 Ivan Dimitrov, 6 Hristo Bonev, 7 Dinko Dermendjiev, 8 Gueorgui Popov, 
9 Dimitar Yakimov, 10 Vassil Mitkov, 11 Milko Gaidarski. 
Coach: Stefan Boshkov

GROUP 3

02 October 1966 Olympiastadion - Helsinki
Finland – Austria 0-0
Referee: Peter Coates (IRL) Attendance: 10.070
Finland : 1 Lars Näsman / 2 Pertti Mäkipää, 3 Reima Nummila, 4 Reijo Kanerva, 
5 Simo Syrjävaara, 6 Timo Kautonen, 7 Juhani Peltonen, 8 Matti Mäkelä, 
9 Tommy Lindholm, 10 Markku Hyvärinen, 11 Aulis Laine. 
Coach: Olavi Laaksonen
Austria: 1 Roman Pichler / 2 Walter Gebhardt, 3 Franz Viehböck, 4 Horst Hirnschrodt, 
5 Robert Sara, 6 Heinz Binder, 7 Anton Fritsch, 8 Thomas Parits, 9 Rudolf Flögel, 
10 Johann Hörmayer, 11 Walter Glechner. 
Coach: Erwin Alge

16 October 1966 Kaftanzoglio - Thessalonika
Greece – Finland 2-1
39’ Alexiadis 1-0, 57’ Mäkipää 1-1, 86' Alexiadis 2-1
Referee: Zdenek Vales (TCH) Attendance: 30.000
Greece: 1 Panayotis Ikonomopoulos / 2 Anastasios Vasilou, 3 Fotios BALOPOULOS, 
4 Frangiskos Surpis, 5 Georgios Skrekis, 6 Stelios Skevofilakas, 
7 Efstathios CHAITAS, 8 Giorgos DEDES, 9 Dimitrios Domazos, 
10 Dimitrios Papaioannou, 11 Alekos Alexiadis. 
Coach : Vasilios Petropoulos
Finland : 1 Lars Näsman / 2 Pertti Mäkipää, 3 Reima Nummila, 4 Timo Kautonen, 
5 Reijo Kanerva, 6 Simo Syrjävaara, 7 Juhani Peltonen, 8 Matti Mäkelä, 
9 Arto Tolsa, 10 Markku Hyvärinen, 11 Aulis Laine. 
Coach: Olavi Laaksonen

10 May 1967 Olympiastadion - Helsinki
Finland – Greece 1-1
18' Peltonen 1-0, 39' CHAITAS 1-1
Referee: Pieter P Roomer (HOL) Attendance: 14.056
Finland : 1 Martti Halme / 2 Rainer Aho, 3 Reima Nummila, 4 Timo Kautonen, 
5 Reijo Kanerva, 6 Pertti Mäkipää, 7 Semi Nuoranen, 8 Matti Mäkelä, 9 Arto Tolsa, 
10 Tommy Lindholm, 11 Juhani Peltonen. 
Coach: Olavi Laaksonen
Greece: 1 Panayotis Ikonomopoulos / 2 Mihalis Belis, 3 Alekos Sofianidis, 
4 Neotakis Lukanidis, 5 Hristos Zanderoglou, 6 Konstantinos Polychroniou, 
7 Efstathios CHAITAS, 8 Nikos Yutsos, 9 Dimitrios Papaioannou, 
10 Dimitrios Domazos, 11 Vasilios Botinos. 
Coach: Vasilios Petropoulos

11 June 1967 Luzhniki - Moscow
USSR – Austria 4-3
25' Malofeev 1-0, 36' Byschovets 2-0, 38' Hof 2-1, 43' Chislenko 3-1, 
54’ Wolny 3-2, 71’ Siber 3-3, 
80’ Streltsov 4-3
Referee: Johan Einar Boström (SWE) Attendance: 100.000
USSR: 1 Lev Yashin / 2 Valentin Afonine, 3 Albert Schesternev, 4 Murtaz Khurtsilava, 
5 Alexandre Lenev, 6 Valeri Voronin, 7 Igor Chislenko, 8 Iozsef Sabo, 
9 Edouard Streltsov, 10 Anatoli Byschovets, 11 Edouard Malofeev. 
Coach: Mikhail Yakuschin
Austria: 1 Roman Pichler / 2 Helmut Wartusch, 3 Walter Glechner, 4 Erich Fak, 
5 Roland Eschelmüller, 6 Gerhard Sturmberger, 7 Erich Hof, 8 Franz Wolny, 
9 Helmut Siber, 10 Rudolf Flögel, 11 Johann Hörmayer. 
Coach: Erwin Alge

16 July 1967 Boris Paichadze - Tbilisi
USSR – Greece 4-0
50’ Banischevsky 1-0, 72'(pen) Sabo 2-0, 77' Banischevsky 3-0, 83' Chislenko 4-0
Referee: Birger Nielsen (NOR) Attendance: 40.000
USSR: 1 Lev Yashin / 2 Victor Anichkine, 3 Albert Schesternev, 4 Murtaz Khurtsilava, 
5 Alexandre Lenev, 6 Valeri Voronin, 7 Igor Chislenko, 8 Iozsef Sabo, 
9 Anatoli Banischevsky, 10 Edouard Streltsov, 11 Anatoli Byschovets. 
Coach: Mikhail Yakuschin
Greece: 1 Panayotis Ikonomopoulos / 2 Dimitrios Plesas, 3 Neotakis Lukanidis, 
4 Mihalis Belis, 5 Aristidis Kamaras, 6 Dimitrios Domazos, 
7 Konstantinos Polychroniou, 8 Efstathios CHAITAS, 9 Georgios Sideris, 
10 Dimitrios Papaioannou, 11 Vasilios Botinos. 
Coach : Vasilios Petropoulos

30 August 1967 Luzhniki - Moscow
USSR – Finland 2-0
14' Khurtsilava 1-0, 80' Chislenko 2-0
Referee: Muzaffer Sarvan (TUR) Attendance: 80.000
USSR : 1 Anzor Kavazaschvili / 2 Valentin Afonine, 3 Albert Schesternev, 
4 Murtaz Khurtsilava, 5 Guram Tshovrebov, 6 Iozsef Sabo, 7 Valeri Maslov, 
8 Igor Chislenko, 9 Anatoli Banischevsky, 10 Anatoli Byschovets, 11 Edouard Malofeev. 
Coach: Mikhail Yakuschin
Finland: 1 Lars Näsman / 2 Pertti Mäkipää, 3 Seppo Kilponen, 4 Timo Kautonen, 
5 Reima Nummila, 6 Juhani Peltonen, 7 Simo Syrjävaara, 8 Kai Pahlman, 
9 Matti Mäkelä, 10 Arto Tolsa, 11 Aulis Laine. 
oach: Olavi Laaksonen

06 September 1967 Kupittaa - Turku
Finland – USSR 2-5
2’ Sabo 0-1, 14’ Maslov 0-2, 18'(pen) Peltonen 1-2, 25' Syrjävaara 2-2, 
35’ Banischevsky 2-3, 56'(pen) Sabo 2-4, 
63' Malofeev 2-5
Referee: Pavel Spotak (TCH) Attendance: 7.793
Finland: 1 Lars Näsman / 2 Pertti Mäkipää, 3 Seppo Kilponen, 4 Timo Kautonen, 
5 Reima Nummila, 6 Matti Mäkelä, 7 Simo Syrjävaara, 8 Aulis Laine, 9 Arto Tolsa, 
10 Juhani Peltonen, 11 Matti Pitko. 
Coach: Olavi Laaksonen
USSR: 1 Anzor Kavazaschvili / 2 Valentin Afonine, 3 Victor Anichkine, 
4 Murtaz Khurtsilava, 5 Guennadi Logofet, 6 Valeri Maslov, 7 Igor Chislenko, 
8 Iozsef Sabo, 9 Anatoli Byschovets, 10 Anatoli Banischevsky, 11 Edouard Malofeev. 
Coach: Mikhail Yakuschin

24 September 1967 Ernst Happel - Vienna
Austria – Finland 2-1
17' Flögel 1-0, 57’ Peltonen 1-1, 81' Grausam 2-1
Referee: Milivoje Gugulovic (YUG) Attendance: 28.000
Austria: 1 Gerald Fuchsbichler / 2 Karl Fröhlich, 3 Walter Glechner, 
4 Walter Gebhardt, 5 Gerhard Sturmberger, 6 Johann Eigenstiller, 7 Helmut Metzler, 
8 Franz Wolny, 9 Leopold Grausam, 10 Rudolf Flögel, 11 Helmuth Redl.
Coach: Erwin Alge
Finland: 1 Lars Näsman / 2 Matti Pitko, 3 Reima Nummila, 4 Seppo Kilponen, 
5 Timo Kautonen, 6 Simo Syrjävaara, 7 Semi Nuoranen, 8 Matti Mäkelä, 
9 Tommy Lindholm, 10 Arto Tolsa, 11 Juhani Peltonen. 
Coach: Olavi Laaksonen

04 October 1967 Spyros Louis - Athens
Greece – Austria 4-1
27', 34'(pen) Sideris 1-0, 2-0, 62’ Grausam 2-1, 63' Sideris 3-1, 75' Papaioannou 4-1
Referee: Vasili Dumitrescu (ROM) Attendance: 40.000
Greece : 1 Panayotis Ikonomopoulos / 2 Fotios BALOPOULOS, 3 Ioannis Gaitatzis, 
4 Konstantinos Polychroniou, 5 Hristos Zanderoglou, 6 Neotakis Lukanidis, 
7 Vasilios Botinos, 8 Georgios Sideris, 9 Nikos Yutsos, 10 Dimitrios Domazos, 
11 Dimitrios Papaioannou. 
Coach : Vasilios Petropoulos
Austria: 1 Gerald Fuchsbichler / 2 Walter Gebhardt, 3 Walter Glechner, 
4 Karl Fröhlich, 5 Johann Frank, 6 Johann Eigenstiller, 7 Anton Fritsch, 
8 Helmut Siber, 9 Leopold Grausam, 10 Rudolf Flögel, 11 Helmuth Redl. 
Coach: Erwin Alge

15 October 1967 Ernst Happel - Vienna
Austria – USSR 1-0
50' Grausam 1-0
Referee: Todor Betchirov (BUL) Attendance: 37.400
Austria: 1 Wilhelm Harreither / 2 Walter Gebhardt, 3 Walter Glechner, 
4 Karl Fröhlich, 5 Gerhard Sturmberger, 6 Johann Eigenstiller, 7 Walter Koleznik, 
8 Helmut Siber, 9 Leopold Grausam, 10 Rudolf Flögel, 11 Walter Stamm. 
Coach: Erwin Alge
USSR: 1 Anzor Kavazaschvili / 2 Valentin Afonine, 3 Albert Schesternev, 
4 Murtaz Khurtsilava, 5 Guram Tshovrebov, 6 Valeri Maslov, 7 Victor Anichkine, 
8 Iozsef Sabo, 9 Anatoli Banischevsky, 10 Edouard Streltsov, 
11 Iouri Pschenichnikov. 
Coach: Mikhail Yakuschin

31 October 1967 Spyros Louis - Athens
Greece – USSR 0-1
50' Malofeev 0-1
Referee: Gottfried Dienst (SUI) Attendance: 38.000
Greece : 1 Nikos Hristidis / 2 Fotios BALOPOULOS, 3 Hristos Zanderoglou, 
4 Konstantinos Polychroniou, 5 Ioannis Gaitatzis, 6 Dimitrios Domazos, 
7 Neotakis Lukanidis, 8 Efstathios CHAITAS, 9 Nikos Yutsos, 10 Georgios Sideris, 
11 Dimitrios Papaioannou. 
Coach : Vasilios Petropoulos
USSR: 1 Anzor Kavazaschvili / 2 Victor Anichkine, 3 Murtaz Khurtsilava, 
4 Albert Schesternev, 5 Valentin Afonine, 6 Valeri Voronin, 7 Igor Chislenko, 
8 Iozsef Sabo, 9 Anatoli Banischevsky, 10 Edouard Streltsov, 11 Edouard Malofeev. 
Coach: Mikhail Yakuschin

05 November 1967 Ernst Happel - Vienna
Austria – Greece 1-1
31' Siber 1-0, 71' Sideris 1-1
Referee: Gyula Gere (HUN) Attendance: 25.000
Austria: 1 Wilhelm Harreither / 2 Walter Gebhardt, 3 Walter Glechner, 
4 Karl Fröhlich, 5 Johann Eigenstiller, 6 Walter Skocik, 7 Walter Koleznik, 
8 Helmut Siber, 9 Leopold Grausam, 10 Walter Stamm, 11 Helmuth Redl. 
Coach: Erwin Alge
Greece: 1 Nikos Hristidis / 2 Aristidis Kamaras, 3 Ioannis Gaitatzis, 
4 Konstantinos Polychroniou, 5 Hristos Zanderoglou, 6 Neotakis Lukanidis, 
7 Fotios BALOPOULOS, 8 Georgios Sideris, 9 Dimitrios Papaioannou, 
10 Dimitrios Domazos, 11 Georgios Kudas.
Coach: Vasilios Petropoulos
The match was abandoned in the 83th minute.

GROUP 4

09 April 1967 Westfalenstadion - Dortmund
Germany – Albania 6-0
5', 23', 73' G. Muller 1-0, 2-0, 3-0, 77', 78' Löhr 4-0, 5-0, 80'(pen) G. Müller 6-0
Referee: Martti Hirviniemi (FIN) Attendance: 30.000
Germany: 1 Hans Tilkowski / 2 Bernd Patzke, 3 Horst-Dieter Höttges, 4 Franz Beckenbauer, 
5 Willi Schulz, 6 Wolfgang Weber, 7 Bernd Dörfel, 8 Lothar Ulsass, 9 Gerd Müller, 
10 Wolfgang Overath, 11 Johannes Löhr. 
Coach: Helmut Schön
Albania: 1 Mikel Janku / 2 Fatmir Frasheri, 3 Ali Mema, 4 Teodor Vaso, 
5 Ramazan RAGAMI, 6 Josif Kazanxhi, 7 Niko Xhaçka, 8 Skender Hyka, 
9 Panajot Pano, 10 Sabah Bizi, 11 Bahri Ishka.
Coach: Loro Boriçi

03 May 1967 FK Partizan - Belgrade
Yugoslavia – Germany 1-0
67’ Skoblar 1-0
Referee: José Maria Ortiz De Mendibil (ESP) Attendance : 50.000
Yugoslavia: 1 Ilija Pantelic / 2 Mirsad Fazlagic, 3 Fahrudin Jusufi, 
4 Marian Brncic, 5 Branko Rasovic, 6 Dragan Holcer, 7 Vojislav Melic, 
8 Radoslav Becejac, 9 Mustafa Hasanagic, 10 Josip Skoblar, 11 Dragan Dzajic.
Coach: Rajko Mitic
Germany: 1 Sepp Maier / 2 Bernd Patzke, 3 Berti Vogts, 4 Franz Beckenbauer, 
5 Willi Schulz, 6 Klaus Fichtel, 7 Siegfried Held, 8 Hans Küppers, 
9 Gerd Müller, 10 Wolfgang Overath, 11 Johannes Löhr. 
Coach: Helmut Schön

14 May 1967 Qemal Stafa - Tirana
Albania – Yugoslavia 0-2
22’,56’ Zambata 0-1, 0-2
Referee: Costas Xanthoulis (CYP) Attendance: 20.000
Albania: 1 Mikel Janku / 2 Fatmir Frasheri, 3 Josif Kazanxhi, 4 Teodor Vaso, 
5 Ali Mema, 6 Sabah Bizi, 7 Skender Hyka, 8 Panajot Pano, 9 Ramazan RAGAMI, 
10 Niko Xhaçka, 11 Bahri Ishka. 
Coach: Loro Boriçi
Yugoslavia: 1 Miodrag Knezevic / 2 Mirsad Fazlagic, 3 Marian Brncic, 
4 Radoslav Becejac, 5 Branko Rasovic, 6 Dragan Holcer, 7 Vojislav Melic, 
8 Petar Nadoveza, 9 Slaven Zambata, 10 Stjepan Lamza, 11 Dragan Dzajic. 
Coach: Rajko Mitic

07 October 1967 Volksparkstadion - Hamburg
Germany – Yugoslavia 3-1
10' Löhr 1-0, 46’ Zambata 1-1, 70' G. Müller 2-1, 86' Seeler 3-1
Referee: Rosario Lo Bello (ITA) Attendance: 72.000
Germany: 1 Sepp Maier / 2 Bernd Patzke, 3 Horst-Dieter Höttges, 
4 Hans Siemensmeyer, 5 Willi Schulz, 6 Wolfgang Weber, 7 Franz Roth, 
8 Uwe Seeler, 9 Gerd Müller, 10 Wolfgang Overath, 11 Johannes Löhr. 
Coach: Helmut Schön
Yugoslavia: 1 Ilija Pantelic / 2 Mirsad Fazlagic, 3 Marian Brncic, 
4 Stevan Nesticki, 5 Branko Rasovic, 6 Dragan Holcer, 7 Slaven Zambata, 
8 Radoslav Becejac, 9 Josip Skoblar, 10 Ivan Osim, 11 Dragan Dzajic. 
Coach: Rajko Mitic

12 November 1967 FK Partizan - Belgrade
Yugoslavia – Albania 4-0
44’ Spreco 1-0, 52’ Osim 2-0, 70’ Lazarevic 3-0, 82’ Osim 4-0
Referee: Andrei Radulescu (ROM) Attendance: 35.000
Yugoslavia: 1 Radomir Vukcevic / 2 Mirsad Fazlagic, 3 Milan Damjanovic, 
4 Borislav Djordevic, 5 Blagoje Paunovic, 6 Dragan Holcer, 7 Dragan Dzajic, 
8 Ivan Osim, 9 Vojin Lazarevic, 10 Edin Spreco, 11 Krasnodar Rora. 
Coach: Rajko Mitic
Albania: 1 Jani Rama / 2 Frederik Jorgaqi, 3 Teodor Vaso, 4 Josif Kazanxhi, 
5 Ramazan RAGAMI, 6 Lin Shllaku, 7 Panajot Pano, 8 Ali Mema, 9 Medin Zhega, 
10 Sabah Bizi, 11 Foto Andoni. 
Coach: Loro Boriçi

17 December 1967 Qemal Stafa - Tirana
Albania – Germany 0-0
Referee: Ferdinand Marschall (AUT) Attendance: 20.000
Albania: 1 Koço Dinella / 2 Frederik Gjinali, 3 Frederik Jorgaqi, 4 Lin Shllaku, 
5 Teodor Vaso, 6 Ramazan RAGAMI, 7 Ali Mema, 8 Josif Kazanxhi, 9 Sabah Bizi, 
10 Panajot Pano, 11 Medin Zhega. 
Coach: Loro Boriçi
Germany: 1 Horst Wolter / 2 Bernd Patzke, 3 Horst-Dieter Höttges, 4 Wolfgang Overath,
5 Willi Schulz, 6 Wolfgang Weber, 7 Siegfried Held, 8 Hans Küppers, 9 Peter Meyer, 
10 Günter Netzer, 11 Johannes Löhr. 
Coach: Helmut Schön

GROUP 5

07 September 1966 De Kuip - Rotterdam
Netherlands – Hungary 2-2
35' Pijs 1-0, 54' Cruyff 2-0, 70' Molnar 2-1, 86' Mészöly 2-2
Referee: Birger Nielsen (NOR) Attendance: 65.000
Netherlands: 1 Eduard Laurens Pieters-graafland / 2 Frits FLINKEVLEUGEL, 
3 Cor Pleun Veldhoen, 4 Emil Franciscus Pijs, 5 Daniel C Schrijvers, 
6 Marinus David Israel, 7 Jesaia Swart, 8 Johan Cruyff, 9 Klaas Nuninga, 
10 Bernardus Muller, 11 Pieter Johannes Keizer. 
Coach: George Kessler
Hungary: 1 Antal Szentmihalyi / 2 Benö Kaposzta, 3 Kálmán Mészöly, 4 Kálmán Ihász, 
5 Zoltán Varga, 6 Ferenc Sipos, 7 Dezsö Molnar, 8 Ferenc Bene, 
9 Flórián Albert, 10 Gyula Rakosi, 11 János Farkas. 
Coach: Rudolf Illovszky

21 September 1966 Ferenc Puskás - Budapest
Hungary – Denmark 6-0
1' Albert 1-0, 9'(pen) Mészöly 2-0, 14’ Bene 3-0, 30' Albert 4-0, 36' Farkas 5-0, 
83' Varga 6-0
Referee: Peter Tzouvaras (GRE) Attendance: 30.000
Hungary: 1 Antal Szentmihalyi / 2 Benö Kaposzta, 3 Kálmán Ihász, 4 Imre Mathesz, 
5 Sándor Matrai, 6 Kálmán Mészöly, 7 Dezsö Molnar, 8 Ferenc Bene, 9 Flórián Albert, 
10 Zoltán Varga, 11 János Farkas. 
Coach: Rudolf Illovszky
Denmark: 1 Leif Nielsen / 2 Johnny Hansen, 3 John Worbye, 4 Niels-Erik Andersen, 
5 Henning Boel, 6 Niels Mřller, 7 Bent Schmidt Hansen, 8 René Mřller, 
9 Henning Enoksen, 10 Jens Jřrgen Hansen, 11 Ulrik Le Fevre. 
Coach: Erik Hansen

30 November 1966 De Kuip - Rotterdam
Netherlands – Denmark 2-0
58' Swart 1-0, 73' Van Der Kuijlen 2-0
Referee: Anibal Da Silva Oliveira (POR) Attendance: 30.000
Netherlands: 1 Eduard Laurens Pieters-graafland / 2 Wilhelm Lourens Suurbier, 
3 Cor Pleun Veldhoen, 4 Marinus David Israel, 5 Daniel C Schrijvers, 
6 Wilhelmus M Dullens, 7 Jesaia Swart, 8 Wilhelmus M Van Der Kuijlen, 
9 Klaas Nuninga, 10 Bernardus Muller, 11 Pieter Johannes Keizer. 
Coach: George Kessler
Denmark: 1 Leif Nielsen / 2 Johnny Hansen, 3 John Worbye, 4 Leif Hartwig, 
5 Henning Boel, 6 Henning Munk Jensen, 7 John Steen Olsen, 8 Finn Wiberg, 
9 Keld Bak, 10 Kjeld Thorst, 11 Ulrik Le Fevre. 
Coach: Erik Hansen

05 April 1967 Der Hunderettausend - Leipzig
German Dem. Rep. – Netherlands 4-3
10’ Mulder 0-1, 12’ Keizer 0-2, 50' Vogel 1-2, 62’ Frenzel 2-2, 65’ Keizer 2-3, 
78', 85' Frenzel 3-3, 4-3
Referee: Savar Sigurdsson (ISL) Attendance: 40.000
German Dem. Rep.: 1 Horst Weigang / 2 Otto Frässdorf, 3 Manfred Geisler, 
4 Herbert Pankau, 5 Manfred Walter, 6 Gerhard Körner, 7 Roland Ducke, 
8 Jürgen Nöldner, 9 Henning Frenzel, 10 Dieter Erler, 11 Eberhard Vogel. 
Coach: Karoly Soos
Netherlands: 1 Teunis P Van Leeuwen / 2 Wilhelm Lourens Suurbier, 
3 Pieter Andreas Kemper, 4 Emil Franciscus Pijs, 5 Daniel C Schrijvers, 
6 Hendrick Groot, 7 Jesaia Swart, 8 Jan Mulder, 9 Klaas Nuninga, 
10 Pieter Johannes Keizer, 11 Pieter De Zoete. 
Coach: George Kessler

10 May 1967 Ferenc Puskás - Budapest
Hungary – Netherlands 2-1
8'(pen) Mészöly 1-0, 30' Farkas 2-0, 63' Suurbier 2-1
Referee: Franz Mayer (AUT) Attendance: 30.000
Hungary: 1 Gyula Tamas / 2 Sándor Matrai, 3 Kálmán Mészöly, 4 Lajos Szücs,
5 Kálmán Ihász, 6 János Göröcs, 7 Flórián Albert, 8 Gyula Rakosi, 9 János Farkas, 
10 Ferenc Bene, 11 Dezsö Molnar. 
Coach: Rudolf Illovszky
Netherlands: 1 Teunis P Van Leeuwen / 2 Wilhelm Lourens Suurbier, 3 Cor Pleun Veldhoen, 
4 Marinus David Israel, 5 Johannes A Eykenbroek, 6 Bernardus Muller, 
7 Hendrick Groot, 8 Gerardus M Bergholtz, 9 Jan Mulder, 10 Klaas Nuninga, 
11 Pieter Johannes Keizer. 
Coach: George Kessler

24 May 1967 Parken - Copenhagen
Denmark – Hungary 0-2
30' Albert 0-1, 70' Bene 0-2
Referee: William John Gow (WAL) Attendance: 35.000
Denmark: 1 Leif Nielsen / 2 John Worbye, 3 Johnny Hansen, 4 Erik Sandvad, 
5 Jens Jřrgen Hansen, 6 Kresten Bjerre, 7 Ulrik Le Fevre, 8 Tom Sřndergaard,
9 René Mřller, 10 Finn Laudrup, 11 Bent Schmidt Hansen. 
Coach: Erik Hansen
Hungary: 1 Gyula Tamas / 2 Sándor Matrai, 3 Kálmán Mészöly, 4 Kálmán Ihász, 
5 Lajos Szücs, 6 István Nagy, 7 Gyula Rakosi, 8 Flórián Albert, 
9 Dezsö Molnar, 10 Ferenc Bene, 11 János Farkas. 
Coach: Rudolf Illovszky

04 June 1967 Parken - Copenhagen
Denmark - German Dem. Rep. 1-1
5’ Lowe 0-1, 65'(pen) Bjerre 1-1
Referee: Joseph Hannet (BEL) Attendance: 30.000
Denmark: 1 Leif Nielsen / 2 Johnny Hansen, 3 Kresten Bjerre, 4 Henning Boel, 
5 Erik Sandvad, 6 John Worbye, 7 Bent Schmidt Hansen, 8 Finn Laudrup, 
9 René Mřller, 10 Tom Sřndergaard, 11 Ulrik Le Fevre. 
Coach: Erik Hansen
German Dem. Rep.: 1 Jürgen Croy / 2 Otto Frässdorf, 3 Bernd Bransch, 4 Harald Irmscher, 
5 Manfred Walter, 6 Gerhard Körner, 7 Roland Ducke, 8 Jürgen Nöldner, 9 Henning Frenzel, 
10 Manfred Geisler, 11 Wolfram Löwe. 
Coach: Karoly Soos

13 September 1967 Olympisch - Amsterdam
Netherlands - German Dem. Rep. 1-0
2' Cruyff 1-0
Referee: Thomas Wharton (SCO) Attendance: 42.000
Netherlands: 1 Eduard Laurens Pieters-graafland / 2 Wilhelm Lourens Suurbier, 
3 Marinus David Israel, 4 Johannes A Eykenbroek, 5 Cor Pleun Veldhoen, 
6 Hendrick Groot, 7 Bernardus Muller, 8 Johannes T Klijnjan, 9 Johan Cruyff, 
10 Klaas Nuninga, 11 Pieter Johannes Keizer. 
Coach: George Kessler
German Dem. Rep.: 1 Wolfgang Blochwitz / 2 Otto Frässdorf, 3 Wolfgang Wruck, 
4 Manfred Geisler, 5 Bernd Bransch, 6 Herbert Pankau, 7 Harald Irmscher, 
8 Roland Ducke, 9 Henning Frenzel, 10 Dieter Erler, 11 Eberhard Vogel. 
Coach: Karoly Soos

27 September 1967 Ferenc Puskás - Budapest
Hungary - German Dem. Rep. 3-1
9', 48', 50' Farkas 1-0, 2-0, 3-0, 58' Frenzel 3-1
Referee: Tafik Bakhramov (URS) Attendance: 70.000
Hungary: 1 Gyula Tamas / 2 Benö Kaposzta, 3 Sándor Matrai, 4 Lajos Szücs, 5 Kálmán Ihász, 
         6 János Göröcs, 7 Gyula Rakosi, 8 Ferenc Bene, 9 Zoltán Varga, 10 Flórián Albert, 
         11 János Farkas.
         Coach: Rudolf Illovszky
German Dem. Rep.: 1 Jürgen Croy / 2 Otto Frässdorf, 3 Manfred Walter, 4 Bernd Bransch, 
                  5 Gerhard Körner, 6 Herbert Pankau, 7 Roland Ducke, 8 Henning Frenzel, 
                  9 Peter Ducke, 10 Dieter Erler, 11 Eberhard Vogel. 
                  Coach: Karoly Soos

04 October 1967 Parken - Copenhagen
Denmark – Netherlands 3-2
43'(pen) Bjerre 1-0, 54’ Sondergaard 2-0, 74' Bjerre 3-0, 83' Suurbier 3-1, 85' Israel 3-2
Referee: Malcolm Hall Wright (NIR) Atendance: 34.000
Denmark: 1 Leif Nielsen / 2 Johnny Hansen, 3 John Worbye, 4 Kresten Bjerre, 5 Henning Boel, 
         6 Erik Sandvad, 7 John Steen Olsen, 8 Finn Laudrup, 9 Erik Dyreborg, 
         10 Tom Sřndergaard, 11 Ulrik Le Fevre. 
         Coach: Erik Hansen
Netherlands: 1 Eduard Laurens Pieters-graafland / 2 Wilhelm Lourens Suurbier, 
             3 Marinus David Israel, 4 Johannes A Eykenbroek, 5 Anton Pronk, 
             6 Hendrick Groot, 7 Bernardus Muller, 8 Klaas Nuninga, 9 Johan Cruyff, 
             10 Wim JANSEN, 11 Pieter Johannes Keizer. 
             Coach: George Kessler

11 October 1967 Der Hunderettausend - Leipzig
German Dem. Rep. – Denmark 3-2
25’ Dyreborg 0-1, 35'(pen) Körner 1-1, 38’ Sondergaard 1-2, 59', 73' Pankau 2-2, 3-2
Referee: Ryszard Banasiuk (POL) Attendance: 25.000
German Dem. Rep.: 1 Wolfgang Blochwitz / 2 Klaus Urbanczyk, 3 Bernd Bransch, 
                  4 Herbert Pankau, 5 Manfred Walter, 6 Gerhard Körner, 7 Roland Ducke, 
                  8 Jürgen Nöldner, 9 Henning Frenzel, 10 Peter Ducke, 11 Eberhard Vogel. 
                  Coach: Karoly Soos
Denmark: 1 Leif Nielsen / 2 Johnny Hansen, 3 John Worbye, 4 Kresten Bjerre, 5 Henning Boel, 
         6 Erik Sandvad, 7 John Steen Olsen, 8 Finn Laudrup, 9 Erik Dyreborg, 
         10 Tom Sřndergaard, 11 Ulrik Le Fevre. 
         Coach: Erik Hansen

29 October 1967 Der Hunderettausend - Leipzig
German Dem. Rep. – Hungary 1-0
51' Frenzel 1-0
Referee: Robert Helies (FRA) Attendance: 55.000
German Dem. Rep.: 1 Wolfgang Blochwitz / 2 Klaus Urbanczyk, 3 Wolfgang Wruck, 
                  4 Bernd Bransch, 5 Harald Irmscher, 6 Herbert Pankau, 7 Günter Hoge, 
                  8 Jürgen Nöldner, 9 Henning Frenzel, 10 Dieter Erler, 11 Wolfram Löwe. 
                  Coach: Karoly Soos
Hungary: 1 Gyula Tamas / 2 Benö Kaposzta, 3 Dr Miklos Pancsics, 4 Kálmán Ihász, 
         5 Imre Mathesz, 6 Lajos Szücs, 7 Ferenc Bene, 8 Zoltán Varga, 9 Flórián Albert, 
         10 János Farkas, 11 Gyula Rakosi. Coach: Rudolf Illovszky

GROUP 6

02 November 1966 
Romania – Switzerland 4-2
8' Dridea 1-0, 11'(pen), 25', 38'(pen) Fratila 2-0, 3-0, 4-0, 53' Künzli 4-1, 
70' Odermatt 4-2
Referee: James Finney (ENG) Attendance: 15.000
Romania : 1 Mihai Ionescu / 2 Cornel Popa, 3 Mihai Mocanu, 4 Simion Surdan, 
          5 Bujor Halmageanu, 6 Dan Coe, 7 Ion Pircalab, 8 Constantin Fratila, 
          9 Mircea Dridea, 10 Dumitru Popescu, 11 Mircea Lucescu. 
          Coach: Angelo Niculescu
Switzerland: 1 Mario Prosperi / 2 Alex Matter, 3 Hansruedi Fuhrer, 4 Heinz Bäni, 
             5 Georges Perroud, 6 Karl Odermatt, 7 Richard Dürr, 8 Vittore Gottardi,
             9 Fritz Künzli, 10 René Pierre Quentin, 11 Bruno Bernasconi. 
             Coach: Erwin Ballabio

26 November 1966 San Paolo - Naples
Italy – Romania 3-1
7’ Dobrin 0-1, 30' Mazzola 1-1, 43' DEPAOLI 2-1,67' Mazzola 3-1
Referee: Gerhard Schulenburg (GER) Attendance: 75.000
Italy: 1 Giuliano Sarti / 2 Spartaco Landini, 3 Giacinto Facchetti, 4 Ottavio Bianchi, 
       5 Aristide Guarneri, 6 Armando Picchi, 7 Angelo Domenghini, 8 Sandro Mazzola, 
       9 Virginio DEPAOLI, 10 Antonio Juliano, 11 Mario Corso.
       Coach: Ferruccio Valcareggi
Romania: 1 Ilie Datcu / 2 Cornel Popa, 3 Ion Barbu, 4 Augustin Pax Deleanu, 
         5 Vasile Gergely, 6 Dan Coe, 7 Ion Pircalab, 8 Constantin Fratila, 
         9 Mircea Dridea, 10 Nicolae Dobrin, 11 Mircea Lucescu. 
         Coach: Angelo Niculescu

03 December 1966 GSP - Nicosia
Cyprus – Romania 1-5
31' Pierides 1-0, 49' Dridea 1-1, 51’ Lucescu 1-2, 65', 74' Fratila 1-3, 1-4, 
82' Dridea 1-5
Referee: Arthur Lentini (MLT) Attendance: 4.800
Cyprus : 1 Nicos Eleftheriades / 2 Costas Christou, 3 Costas Panayiotou, 
         4 Kyriacos Koureas, 5 Plontis Pallas, 6 Christofis Christofi, 
         7 Nikos KANTZILIERIS, 8 Pambos Papadopoulos, 9 Costakis Pierides, 
         10 Panicos Krystallis, 11 Andreas Stylianou. 
         Coach: Pambos Avraamides
Romania : 1 Mihai Ionescu / 2 Cornel Popa, 3 Ion Nunweiller Iii, 4 Augustin Pax Deleanu, 
          5 Vasile Gergely, 6 Dan Coe, 7 Ion Pircalab, 8 Constantin Fratila, 
          9 Mircea Dridea, 10 Nicolae Dobrin, 11 Mircea Lucescu. 
          Coach: Angelo Niculescu

22 March 1967 GSP - Nicosia
Cyprus – Italy 0-2
76' Domenghini 0-1, 88' Facchetti 0-2
Referee: Atanas Stavrev Kiryakov (BUL) Attendance: 11.105
Cyprus: 1 Varnavas C Varnava / 2 Panikos Iacovou, 3 Costas Christou, 
        4 Christofis Christofi, 5 Costas Panayiotou, 6 Plontis Pallas, 
        7 Andreas Stylianou, 8 Panicos Krystallis, 9 Costakis Pierides, 
        10 Drosos Kalotheou, 11 George Kettenis. 
        Coach: Pambos Avraamides
Italy: 1 Giuliano Sarti / 2 Tarcisio Burgnich, 3 Giacinto Facchetti, 4 Giovanni Lodetti, 
       5 Aristide Guarneri, 6 Armando Picchi, 7 Angelo Domenghini, 8 Gianni Rivera, 
       9 Renato Cappellini, 10 Antonio Juliano, 11 Mario Corso. 
       Coach: Ferruccio Valcareggi

23 April 1967 23 August - Bucharest
Romania – Cyprus 7-0
4' Lucescu 1-0, 15' Martinovici 2-0, 24' Dumitriu 3-0, 47’ Ionescu 4-0, 
52', 77' Dumitriu 5-0, 6-0, 86' Ionescu 7-0
Referee: Milivoje Gugulovic (YUG) Attendance: 10.000
Romania : 1 Mihai Ionescu / 2 Cornel Popa, 3 Ion Nunweiller Iii, 4 Mihai Mocanu, 
          5 Vasile Gergely, 6 Nicolae Dobrin, 7 Dumitru Nicolae, 8 Florea Martinovici, 
          9 Emil Dumitriu, 10 Ion Ionescu, 11 Mircea Lucescu. 
          Coach : Angelo Niculescu
Cyprus : 1 Varnavas C Varnava / 2 Panikos Iacovou, 3 C Ioannou, 4 Plontis Pallas, 
         5 Costas Panayiotou, 6 Christofis Christofi, 7 George Kettenis, 
         8 Drosos Kalotheou, 9 Costakis Pierides, 10 Panicos Krystallis, 
         11 Andreas Stylianou. 
         Coach: Pambos Avraamides

24 May 1967 Hardturm - Zurich
Switzerland – Romania 7-1
12’ Kunzli 1-0, 15', 32' Quentin 2-0, 3-0, 47', 59' Blättler 4-0, 5-0, 63' Odermatt 6-0, 
66' Künzli 7-0, 70' Dobrin 7-1
Referee: Robert Lacoste (FRA) Attendance: 30.000
Switzerland: 1 Marcel Kunz / 2 Markus Pfirter, 3 Georges Perroud, 4 Bruno Michaud, 
             5 Ely Tacchella, 6 Heinz Bäni, 7 Karl Odermatt, 8 Richard Dürr, 
             9 Fritz Künzli, 10 Rolf Blättler, 11 René Pierre Quentin. 
             Coach : Erwin Ballabio
Romania : 1 Mihai Ionescu / 2 Cornel Popa, 3 Mihai Mocanu, 4 Ion Nunweiller Iii, 
          5 Dumitru Nicolae, 6 Vasile Gergely, 7 Ion Pircalab, 8 Mircea Dridea,
          9 Ion Ionescu, 10 Nicolae Dobrin, 11 Mircea Lucescu. 
          Coach: Angelo Niculescu

25 June 1967 23 August - Bucharest
Romania – Italy 0-1
81' Bertini 0-1
Referee: Manuel Gomez-arribas (ESP) Attendance: 65.000
Romania : 1 Raducan Necula / 2 Nicolae LUPESCU, 3 Mihai Mocanu, 4 Vasile Gergely, 
          5 Ion Nunweiller Iii, 6 Ion Barbu, 7 Mircea Lucescu, 8 Emil Dumitriu, 
          9 Ion Ionescu, 10 Iuliu Naftanaila, 11 Radu Nunweiler. 
          Coach: Angelo Niculescu
Italy: 1 Enrico Albertosi / 2 Adolfo Gori, 3 Giacinto Facchetti, 4 Mario Bertini, 
       5 Aristide Guarneri, 6 Armando Picchi, 7 Gianni Rivera, 8 Antonio Juliano, 
       9 Gianfranco Zigoni, 10 Giacomo Bulgarelli, 11 Ezio Pascutti. 
       Coach: Ferruccio Valcareggi

01 November 1967 San Vito - Cosenza
Italy – Cyprus 5-0
12', 22' Mazzola 1-0, 2-0, 46', 55', 59' Riva 3-0, 4-0, 5-0
Referee : Antoine Queudeville (LUX) Attendance : 25.000
Italy: 1 Enrico Albertosi / 2 Tarcisio Burgnich, 3 Giacinto Facchetti, 4 Romano Fogli, 
       5 Giancarlo Bercellino, 6 Armando Picchi, 7 Angelo Domenghini, 8 Antonio Juliano, 
       9 Sandro Mazzola, 10 Giancarlo De Sisti, 11 Luigi Riva. 
       Coach: Ferruccio Valcareggi
Cyprus: 1 Varnavas C Varnava / 2 Costas Christou, 3 Kyriacos Koureas, 4 Plontis Pallas, 
        5 Costas Panayiotou, 6 Christofis Christofi, 7 Nikos KANTZILIERIS, 
        8 Stavrinos Konstatinou, 9 Sofoklis Stavri, 10 Panicos Krystallis, 
        11 Andreas Stylianou. 
        Coach: Pambos Avraamides

08 November 1967 Cornaredo - Lugano
Switzerland – Cyprus 5-0
30' Blattler 1-0, 41’ Kunzli 2-0, 55' Blättler 3-0, 56'(pen) Dürr 4-0, 72' Odermatt 5-0
Referee: Robert Schaut (BEL) Attendance: 4.000
Switzerland: 1 Marcel Kunz / 2 Markus Pfirter, 3 Georges Perroud, 4 Hansruedi Fuhrer, 
             5 Ely Tacchella, 6 Bruno Michaud, 7 Karl Odermatt, 8 Rolf Blättler, 
             9 Fritz Künzli, 10 Richard Dürr, 11 René Pierre Quentin. 
             Coach: Erwin Ballabio
Cyprus: 1 Varnavas C Varnava / 2 Costas Christou, 3 Kyriacos Koureas, 
        4 Christofis Christofi, 5 Costas Panayiotou, 6 Plontis Pallas, 
        7 Nikos KANTZILIERIS, 8 Sofoklis Stavri, 9 Panicos Krystallis, 
        10 Andreas Stylianou, 11 Michalis ALKIVIADES. 
        Coach: Pambos Avraamides

18 November 1967 Wankdorf - Berne
Switzerland – Italy 2-2
34' Quentin 1-0, 66’ Riva 1-1, 68' Künzli 2-1, 85'(pen) Riva 2-2
Referee: Istvan Zsolt (HUN) Attendance: 55.000
Switzerland: 1 Marcel Kunz / 2 Markus Pfirter, 3 Georges Perroud, 4 Ely Tacchella, 
             5 Bruno Michaud, 6 Richard Dürr, 7 Hansruedi Fuhrer, 8 Fritz Künzli, 
             9 Rolf Blättler, 10 René Pierre Quentin, 11 Karl Odermatt. 
             Coach: Erwin Ballabio
Italy: 1 Enrico Albertosi / 2 Tarcisio Burgnich, 3 Giacinto Facchetti, 4 Roberto Rosato, 
       5 Giancarlo Bercellino, 6 Armando Picchi, 7 Angelo Domenghini, 8 Antonio Juliano, 
       9 Roberto Boninsegna, 10 Giancarlo De Sisti, 11 Luigi Riva. 
       Coach: Ferruccio Valcareggi

23 December 1967 Sant'Elia - Cagliari
Italy – Switzerland 4-0
3' Mazzola 1-0, 13' Riva 2-0, 45', 67' Domenghini 3-0, 4-0
Referee: Thomas Wharton (SCO) Attendance: 30.000
Italy: 1 Enrico Albertosi / 2 Giancarlo Bercellino, 4 Tarcisio Burgnich, 
       7 Angelo Domenghini, 8 Giacinto Facchetti, 9 Giorgio Ferrini,
       11 Antonio Juliano, 12 Sandro Mazzola, 14 Armando Picchi, 16 Luigi Riva, 
       17 Gianni Rivera. 
       Coach: Ferruccio Valcareggi
Switzerland: 2 Marcel Kunz / 7 Richard Dürr, 11 Bruno Michaud, 12 Karl Odermatt, 
             13 Georges Perroud, 14 Markus Pfirter, 15 Ely Tacchella, 
             17 Bruno Bernasconi, 18 Hansruedi Fuhrer, 20 Fritz Künzli, 
             21 René Pierre Quentin. 
             Coach: Erwin Ballabio

17 February 1968 GSP - Nicosia
Cyprus – Switzerland 2-1
9' Panayiotou (o.g.) 0-1, 22' Asprou 1-1, 46' Papadopoulos 2-1
Referee: Pavel Spotak (TCH) Attendance: 8.000
Cyprus: 1 Andreas Filotas / 2 Costas Christou, 3 John Xipolitas, 4 Panikos Iacovou,
        5 Costas Panayiotou, 6 Panicos Krystallis, 7 Pambos Papadopoulos,
        8 Panikos Efthymiades, 9 Melis Asprou, 10 Andreas Pakkos, 11 Drosos Kalotheou. 
        Coach: Pambos Avraamides
Switzerland: 1 Marcel Kunz / 2 Markus Pfirter, 3 Bruno Michaud, 4 Paul Marti, 
             5 Renzo Bionda, 6 Richard Dürr, 7 Hansruedi Fuhrer, 8 Karl Odermatt, 
             9 Fritz Künzli, 10 Rolf Blättler, 11 René Pierre Quentin. 
             Coach: Erwin Ballabio

GROUP 7

02 October 1966 Miejski - Szczecin
Poland – Luxembourg 4-0
49' Jarosik 1-0, 54' Liberda 2-0, 73' Grzegorczyk 3-0, 87' Sadek 4-0
Referee: Erwin Vetter (GER) Attendance: 25.000
Poland: 1 Stanislaw Majcher / 2 Roman Strzalkowski, 3 Henryk Brejza, 4 Zygmunt Anczok, 
        5 Pawel Orzechowski, 6 Ryszard Grzegorczyk, 7 Zygmunt Szmidt, 8 Jerzy Sadek, 
        9 Jan Liberda, 10 Andrzej Jarosik, 11 Janusz Kowalik. 
        Coach: Michal Matyas
Luxembourg: 1 Théo Stendebach / 2 Erwin Kuffer, 3 Jean-Pierre Hoffstetter, 
            4 Fernand Jeitz, 5 François Konter, 6 René Schneider, 7 Jean Klein, 
            8 Jean Hardt, 9 Johny Leonard, 10 Nicholas Hoffmann, 11 Edouard Dublin.
            Coach: Robert Heinz

22 October 1966 Parc des Princes - Paris
France – Poland 2-1
26' Di Nallo 1-0, 61' Grzegorczyk 1-1, 85' Lech 2-1
Referee: Gerhard Schulenburg (GER) Attendance: 25.000
France : 1 Georges Carnus / 2 Jean Djorkaeff, 3 André Chorda, 4 Claude Robin, 
         5 Robert Budzinski, 6 Jean-Claude Suaudeau, 7 Yves Herbet, 8 Georges Lech, 
         9 Fleury Di Nallo, 10 Jacques Simon, 11 Paul Courtin. 
         Coach : Louis Dugauguez
Poland : 1 Jan Gomola / 2 Jacek Gmoch, 3 Roman Strzalkowski, 4 Stanislaw Oslizlo,
         5 Zygmunt Anczok, 6 Ryszard Grzegorczyk, 7 Piotr Suski, 8 Jerzy Sadek, 
         9 Wlodzimierz Lubanski, 10 Jan Liberda, 11 Andrzej Jarosik. 
         Coach: Michal Matyas

11 November 1966 Roi Baudouin - Brussels
Belgium – France 2-1
51', 54' Van Himst 1-0, 2-0, 67' Lech 2-1
Referee: John Keith Taylor (ENG) Attendance: 43.404 
Belgium: 1 Jean Nicolay / 2 Georges Heylens, 3 Yves Baré, 4 Jean Plaskie, 5 Pierre Hanon, 
         6 Wilfried Van Moer, 7 Jozef Jurion, 8 John Thio, 9 Raoul Lambert,
         10 Paul Van Himst, 11 Wilfried Puis.
         Coach: Constant Vanden Stock
France: 1 Georges Carnus / 2 Jean Djorkaeff, 3 André Chorda, 4 Jean-Claude Suaudeau, 
        5 Robert Budzinski, 6 Claude Robin, 7 Jacques Simon, 8 Hervé Revelli, 
        9 Georges Lech, 10 Bernard Blanchet, 11 Gérard Hausser. 
        Coach: Louis Dugauguez

26 November 1966 Josy Barthel - Luxembourg
Luxembourg – France 0-3
8' Herbet 0-1, 40' Revelli 0-2, 41' Lech 0-3
Referee: Laurens Van Ravens (HOL) Attendance: 3.000
Luxembourg: 1 Théo Stendebach / 2 Erwin Kuffer, 3 Jean-Pierre Hoffstetter, 
            4 François Konter, 5 Nicholas Hoffmann, 6 Fernand Jeitz, 7 Edouard Dublin, 
            8 Mathias Ewen, 9 Johny Leonard, 10 Adolphe Schmit, 11 Joseph Kirchens. 
            Coach: Robert Heinz
France : 1 Georges Carnus / 2 Jean Djorkaeff, 3 André Chorda, 4 Bernard Bosquier, 
         5 Marcel Artelesa, 6 Michel Watteau, 7 Yves Herbet, 8 Joseph Bonnel, 
         9 Hervé Revelli, 10 Georges Lech, 11 Laurent Robuschi. 
         Coach: Louis Dugauguez

19 March 1967 Josy Barthel - Luxembourg
Luxembourg – Belgium 0-5
19’ Van Himst 0-1, 30’ Stockman 0-2, 36' Van Himst 0-3, 59', 73' Stockman 0-4, 0-5
Referee: Karl Goeppel (SUI) Attendance: 10.000
Luxembourg: 1 Théo Stendebach / 2 Erwin Kuffer, 3 Fernand Jeitz, 4 François Konter, 
            5 Jean-Pierre Hoffstetter, 6 Nicholas Hoffmann, 7 Mathias Ewen, 
            8 Louis Pilot, 9 Edouard Dublin, 10 Johny Leonard, 11 Henri Klein. 
            Coach: Robert Heinz
Belgium: 1 Jean Nicolay / 2 Georges Heylens, 3 Florent Bohez, 4 Jean Plaskie, 
         5 Pierre Hanon, 6 Wilfried Van Moer, 7 John Thio, 8 Jozef Jurion,
         9 Jacques Stockman, 10 Paul Van Himst, 11 Wilfried Puis. 
         Coach: Constant Vanden Stock

16 April 1967 Josy Barthel - Luxembourg
Luxembourg – Poland 0-0
Referee: Einer Poulsen (DEN) Attendance: 7.000
Luxembourg : 1 René Hoffmann / 2 Erwin Kuffer, 3 Jean-Pierre Hoffstetter, 
             4 Fernand Jeitz, 5 François Konter, 6 Mathias Ewen, 7 Jean Klein, 
             8 Adolphe Schmit, 9 Louis Pilot, 10 Johny Leonard, 11 Edouard Dublin. 
             Coach: Robert Heinz
Poland: 1 Konrad Kornek / 2 Roman Strzalkowski, 3 Zygmunt Anczok, 4 Jacek Gmoch, 
        5 Stanislaw Oslizlo, 6 Zygmunt Szmidt, 7 Krzysztof Hausner, 8 Jerzy Musialek, 
        9 Zygfryd Szoltysik, 10 Wlodzimierz Lubanski, 11 Andrzej Jarosik. 
        Coach: Michal Matyas

21 May 1967 Slaski - Chorzow
Poland – Belgium 3-1
28', 41' Lubanski 1-0, 2-0, 52’ Puis 2-1, 72' Szoltysik 3-1 
Referee: Toimi Olkku (FIN) Attendance : 65.000
Poland: 1 Konrad Kornek / 2 Pawel Kowalski, 3 Jacek Gmoch, 4 Zygmunt Anczok, 
        5 Roman Strzalkowski, 6 Piotr Suski, 7 Jerzy Sadek, 8 Zygmunt Szmidt, 
        9 Zygfryd Szoltysik, 10 Wlodzimierz Lubanski, 11 Jan Liberda. 
        Coach: Michal Matyas
Belgium : 1 Jean Nicolay / 2 Georges Heylens, 3 Florent Bohez, 4 Albert Sulon, 
          5 Jean Plaskie, 6 Prudent Bettens, 7 Wilfried Van Moer, 8 Jozef Jurion, 
          9 Jacques Stockman, 10 Paul Van Himst, 11 Wilfried Puis. 
          Coach: Constant Vanden Stock

17 September 1967 Dziesieciolecia - Warsaw
Poland – France 1-4
13’ Herbin 0-1, 26' Brychczy 1-1, 33' Di Nallo 1-2, 63’ Guy 1-3, 85' Di Nallo 1-4
Referee: Ferdinand Marschall (AUT) Attendance: 70.000
Poland: 1 Hubert Kostka / 2 Pawel Kowalski, 3 Zygmunt Anczok, 4 Jacek Gmoch,
        5 Stanislaw Oslizlo, 6 Piotr Suski, 7 Eugeniusz Faber, 8 Lucjan Brychczy, 
        9 Wlodzimierz Lubanski, 10 Zygfryd Szoltysik, 11 Robert Gadocha. 
        Coach : Michal Matyas
France : 1 Marcel Aubour / 2 Jean Djorkaeff, 3 Jean Baeza, 4 Roland Mitoraj, 
         5 Bernard Bosquier, 6 Henri Michel, 7 Yves Herbet, 8 Robert Herbin, 
         9 André Guy, 10 Fleury Di Nallo, 11 Charly Loubet. 
         Coach: Louis Dugauguez

08 October 1967 Roi Baudouin - Brussels
Belgium – Poland 2-4
15’ Devrindt 1-0, 26’ Zmijevski 1-1, 35’ Devrindt 2-1, 45' Brychczy 2-2,
51', 70' Zmijewski 2-3, 2-4
Referee: Juan Garay Gardeazabal (ESP) Attendance: 45.000
Belgium: 1 Jean Nicolay / 2 Georges Heylens, 3 Yves Baré, 4 Paul Van Den Berg, 
         5 Pierre Hanon, 6 Jean Plaskie, 7 Alfons Haagdoren, 8 John Thio, 
         9 Johan Devrindt, 10 Paul Van Himst, 11 Wilfried Puis. 
         Coach: Constant Vanden Stock
Poland: 1 Hubert Kostka / 2 Antoni Piechniczek, 3 Stanislaw Oslizlo, 4 Stefan Szefer, 
        5 Jacek Gmoch, 6 Zygmunt Szmidt, 7 Janusz Zmijewski, 8 Henryk Brejza, 
        9 Lucjan Brychczy, 10 Wlodzimierz Lubanski, 11 Eugeniusz Faber. 
        Coach: Michal Matyas

28 October 1967 Marcel Saupin - Nantes
France – Belgium 1-1
37’ Claessen 0-1, 84’ Herbin 1-1
Referee: Francesco Francescon (ITA) Attendance: 14.591
France : 1 Marcel Aubour / 2 Jean Djorkaeff, 3 Jean Baeza, 4 Claude Quittet, 
         5 Bernard Bosquier, 6 Henri Michel, 7 Yves Herbet, 8 Fleury Di Nallo, 
         9 Hervé Revelli, 10 Robert Herbin, 11 Charly Loubet. 
         Coach: Louis Dugauguez
Belgium: 1 Fernand Boone / 2 Georges Heylens, 3 Jean Cornelis, 4 André Stassart, 
         5 Jean Plaskie, 6 Pierre Hanon, 7 Johan Devrindt, 8 Nicolas Dewalque,
         9 Roger Claessen, 10 Raoul Lambert, 11 Wilfried Puis. 
         Coach: Constant Vanden Stock

22 November 1967 Klokke - Bruges
Belgium – Luxembourg 3-0
62’ Thio 1-0, 66’ Claessen 2-0, 76’ Thio 3-0
Referee: William Augustine O'neill (IRL) Attendance: 8.000
Belgium: 1 Fernand Boone / 2 Georges Heylens, 3 Alfons Peeters, 4 Jean Plaskie, 
         5 Jean Cornelis, 6 Pierre Hanon, 7 Jean Baptiste Dockx, 8 John Thio,
         9 Roger Claessen, 10 Johan Devrindt, 11 Wilfried Puis. 
         Coach: Constant Vanden Stock
Luxembourg: 1 René Hoffmann / 2 Erwin Kuffer, 3 Jean-Pierre Hoffstetter, 
            4 Mathias Ewen, 5 Fernand Jeitz, 6 Nicholas Hoffmann, 7 Jean Klein,
            8 Edouard Dublin, 9 Johny Leonard, 10 Louis Pilot, 11 Adolphe Schmit. 
            Coach: Robert Heinz

23 December 1967 Parc des Princes - Paris
France – Luxembourg 3-1
42', 47', 53' Loubet 1-0, 2-0, 3-0, 85' Klein 3-1
Referee: Heliodoro Garcia (POR) Attendance: 7.320
France : 1 Marcel Aubour / 2 Jean Djorkaeff, 3 Jean Baeza, 4 Claude Quittet, 
         5 Bernard Bosquier, 6 Henri Michel, 7 Charly Loubet, 8 Daniel Krawczyk, 
         9 Didier Couécou, 10 Robert Szczepaniak, 11 Georges Bereta. 
         Coach: Louis Dugauguez
Luxembourg: 1 René Hoffmann / 2 Erwin Kuffer, 3 Jean-Pierre Hoffstetter, 
            4 Mathias Ewen, 5 Fernand Jeitz, 6 François Konter, 7 Jean Klein, 
            8 Johny Leonard, 9 Adolphe Schmit, 10 Louis Pilot, 11 Edouard Dublin. 
            Coach: Robert Heinz

GROUP 8

22 October 1966 Ninian Park - Cardiff
Wales – Scotland 1-1
77' Davies 1-0, 86' Law 1-1
Referee: Kenneth Dagnall (ENG) Attendance: 32.500
Wales: 1 Gareth Sprake / 2 Peter Rodrigues, 3 Graham E Williams, 
       4 William Terence Hennessey, 5 Harold Michael England, 6 Barrington Hole, 
       7 Gilbert Reece, 8 Ronald Wyn Davies, 9 Ronald T Davies, 10 Clifford Jones, 
       11 Alan Jarvis. 
       Coach: David Bowen
Scotland: 1 Robert Ferguson / 2 John Greig, 3 Tommy Gemmell, 4 William Bremner, 
          5 Ronald MC KINNON, 6 John Clark, 7 Jimmy Johnstone, 8 Denis Law,
          9 Joseph MC BRIDE, 10 Jim Baxter, 11 William Henderson. 
          Coach: Malcolm MacDonald

22 October 1966 Windsor Park - Belfast
Northern Ireland – England 0-2
40' Hunt 0-1, 60' Peters 0-2
Referee: Robert Holley Davidson (SCO) Attendance: 48.600
Northern Ireland: 1 Pat Jennings (12 William McFaul 46.)/ 2 John Parke, 3 Alexander Elder, 
                  4 Samuel Todd, 5 Martin Harvey, 6 William McCullough, 7 William Ferguson, 
                  8 John Crossan, 9 William Irvine, 10 Derek Dougan, 11 George Best. 
                  Coach: Robert Peacock
England: 1 Gordon Banks / 2 George Cohen, 3 Ramon Wilson, 4 Norbert Stiles,
         5 John Jack Charlton, 6 Bobby Moore, 7 Alan Ball, 8 Geoff Hurst, 
         9 Bobby Charlton, 10 Roger Hunt, 11 Martin Peters. 
         Coach: Sir Alfred Ramsey
Red Card: Ferguson (89.)

16 November 1966 Hampden Park - Glasgow
Scotland – Northern Ireland 2-1
9’ Nicholson 0-1, 35' Lennox 1-1, 40' Murdoch 2-1
Referee: John Keith Taylor (ENG) Attendance: 45.281
Scotland: 1 Robert Ferguson / 2 John Greig, 3 Tommy Gemmell, 4 William Bremner, 
          5 Ronald MC KINNON, 6 John Clark, 7 William Henderson, 8 Robert Murdoch, 
          9 Joseph MC BRIDE, 10 Stephen Chalmers, 11 Robert Lennox. 
          Coach: Malcolm MacDonald
Northern Ireland: 1 Pat Jennings / 2 John Parke, 3 Alexander Elder, 4 Martin Harvey, 
                  5 Terence Neill, 6 James Nicholson, 7 Samuel Wilson, 8 John Crossan, 
                  9 William Irvine, 10 Derek Dougan, 11 David Clements. 
                  Coach: Robert Peacock

16 November 1966 Wembley - London
England – Wales 5-1
30', 34' Hurst 1-0, 2-0, 36’ Davies 2-1, 43'  B. Charlton 3-1, 65' Hennessey (o.g.) 4-1, 
84' J. Charlton 5-1
Referee: Thomas Wharton (SCO) Attendance: 76.000
England: 1 Gordon Banks / 2 George Cohen, 3 Ramon Wilson, 4 Norbert Stiles, 
         5 John Jack Charlton, 6 Bobby Moore, 7 Alan Ball, 8 Geoff Hurst, 
         9 Bobby Charlton, 10 Roger Hunt, 11 Martin Peters. 
         Coach: Sir Alfred Ramsey
Wales: 1 Anthony Millington / 2 Colin Green, 3 Graham E Williams, 
       4 William Terence Hennessey, 5 Harold Michael England, 6 Barrington Hole, 
       7 Ronald Rees, 8 Ronald Wyn Davies, 9 Ronald T Davies, 10 Clifford Jones, 
       11 Alan Jarvis. 
       Coach: David Bowen

12 April 1967 Windsor Park - Belfast
Northern Ireland – Wales 0-0
Referee: Kevin Howley (ENG) Attendance: 17.000
Northern Ireland: 1 Roderick McKenzie / 2 David Craig, 3 Alexander Elder, 
                  4 Arthur Stewart, 5 Terence Neill, 6 James Nicholson, 
                  7 Eric Welsh, 8 Daniel Trainor, 9 Derek Dougan, 10 Walter Bruce, 
                  11 David Clements. 
                  Coach: Robert Peacock
Wales: 1 Anthony Millington / 2 Roderick Thomas, 3 Graham E Williams, 4 Alan Jarvis, 
       5 Edward James, 6 Barrington Hole, 7 Ronald Rees, 8 Alan Durban, 
       9 Ronald T Davies, 10 Thomas Vernon, 11 Keith Pring. 
       Coach: David Bowen

15 April 1967 Wembley - London
England – Scotland 2-3
27' Law 0-1, 78' Lennox 0-2, 84’ J. Charlton 1-2, 87’ McCalliog 1-3, 88’ Hurst 2-3
Referee: Gerhard Schulenburg (GER) Attendance: 100.000
England: 1 Gordon Banks / 2 George Cohen, 3 Ramon Wilson, 4 Norbert Stiles, 
         5 John Jack Charlton, 6 Bobby Moore, 7 Alan Ball, 8 Jimmy Greaves,
         9 Bobby Charlton, 10 Geoff Hurst, 11 Martin Peters. 
         Coach: Sir Alfred Ramsey
Scotland: 1 Ronald Simpson / 2 Tommy Gemmell, 3 Edward McCreadie, 4 John Greig, 
          5 Ronald MC KINNON, 6 William Bremner, 7 James McCalliog, 8 Denis Law, 
          9 William Wallace, 10 Jim Baxter, 11 Robert Lennox. 
          Coach: Robert Brown

21 October 1967 Ninian Park - Cardiff
Wales – England 0-3
34' Peters 0-1, 87' B. Charlton 0-2, 90'(pen) Ball 0-3
Referee: John Robertson P. Gordon (SCO) Attendance: 45.000
Wales: 1 Gareth Sprake / 2 Peter Rodrigues, 3 Colin Green, 4 William Terence Hennessey, 
       5 Harold Michael England, 6 Barrington Hole, 7 Ronald Rees, 8 Alan Durban, 
       9 John Mahoney, 10 Thomas Vernon, 11 Clifford Jones. 
       Coach: David Bowen
England: 1 Gordon Banks / 2 George Cohen, 3 Keith Newton, 4 Alan Mullery, 
         5 John Jack Charlton, 6 Bobby Moore, 7 Alan Ball, 8 Roger Hunt, 
         9 Bobby Charlton, 10 Geoff Hurst, 11 Martin Peters. 
         Coach: Sir Alfred Ramsey

21 October 1967 Windsor Park - Belfast
Northern Ireland – Scotland 1-0
69’ Clements 1-0
Referee: James Finney (ENG) Attendance: 55.000
Northern Ireland: 1 Pat Jennings / 2 William McKeag, 3 John Parke, 4 Arthur Stewart, 
                  5 Terence Neill, 6 David Clements, 7 William Campbell, 8 John Crossan, 
                  9 Derek Dougan, 10 James Nicholson, 11 George Best. 
                  Coach: Robert Peacock
Scotland: 1 Ronald Simpson / 2 Tommy Gemmell, 3 Edward McCreadie, 4 John Greig, 
          5 Ronald MC KINNON, 6 John Ure, 7 William Wallace, 8 Robert Murdoch, 
          9 James McCalliog, 10 Denis Law, 11 William Morgan. 
          Coach: Robert Brown

22 November 1967 Wembley - London
England – Northern Ireland 2-0
43' Hurst 1-0, 62' B. Charlton 2-0
Referee: Leo Callaghan (WAL) Attendance: 85.000
England: 1 Gordon Banks / 2 George Cohen, 3 Ramon Wilson, 4 Alan Mullery, 
         5 David Sadler, 6 Bobby Moore, 7 Peter Thompson, 8 Roger Hunt, 
         9 Bobby Charlton, 10 Geoff Hurst, 11 Martin Peters. 
         Coach: Sir Alfred Ramsey
Northern Ireland: 1 Pat Jennings / 2 John Parke, 3 Alexander Elder, 4 Arthur Stewart, 
                  5 Terence Neill, 6 Martin Harvey, 7 William Campbell, 
                  8 William Irvine, 9 Samuel Wilson, 10 James Nicholson, 
                  11 David Clements. 
                  Coach: William Bingham

22 November 1967 Hampden Park - Glasgow
Scotland – Wales 3-2
16’ Gilzean 1-0, 18' Davies 1-1, 57' Durban 1-2, 65' Gilzean 2-2, 78' MC KINNON 3-2
Referee: James Finney (ENG) Attendance: 57.000
Scotland: 1 Robert Clark / 2 Joseph Craig, 3 Edward McCreadie, 4 John Greig, 
          5 Ronald MC KINNON, 6 Jim Baxter, 7 Jimmy Johnstone, 8 William Bremner, 
          9 Alan Gilzean, 10 William Johnston, 11 Robert Lennox. 
          Coach: Robert Brown
Wales: 1 Gareth Sprake / 2 Peter Rodrigues, 3 Colin Green, 4 William Terence Hennessey, 
       5 Edward James, 6 Barrington Hole, 7 Ronald Rees, 8 Ronald Wyn Davies, 
       9 Ronald T Davies, 10 Alan Durban, 11 Clifford Jones. 
       Coach: David Bowen

24 February 1968 Hampden Park - Glasgow
Scotland – England 1-1
19’ Peters 0-1, 39’ Hughes 1-1
Referee: Laurens Van Ravens (HOL) Attendance: 134.000
Scotland: 1 Ronald Simpson / 2 Tommy Gemmell, 3 Edward McCreadie, 4 William McNeill,
          5 Ronald MC KINNON, 6 John Greig, 7 Charlie COOKE, 8 William Bremner, 
          9 John Hughes, 10 William Johnston, 11 Robert Lennox. 
          Coach: Robert Brown
England: 1 Gordon Banks / 2 Keith Newton, 3 Ramon Wilson, 4 Alan Mullery, 
         5 Brian Labone, 6 Bobby Moore, 7 Alan Ball, 8 Geoff Hurst, 
         9 Michael Summerbee, 10 Bobby Charlton, 11 Martin Peters. 
         Coach: Sir Alfred Ramsey

28 February 1968 The Racecourse - Wrexham
Wales – Northern Ireland 2-0
75' Rees 1-0, 84' Davies 2-0
Referee: Robert Holley Davidson (SCO) Attendance: 17.500
Wales: 1 Anthony Millington / 2 Peter Rodrigues, 3 Colin Green, 
       4 William Terence Hennessey, 5 Harold Michael England, 6 Barrington Hole,
       7 Ronald Rees, 8 Ronald Wyn Davies, 9 Ronald T Davies, 10 Alan Durban, 
       11 Graham E Williams. 
       Coach: David Bowen
Northern Ireland: 1 Pat Jennings / 2 David Craig, 3 Alexander Elder, 4 Martin Harvey,
                  5 Samuel Todd, 6 William McKeag, 7 William Irvine, 8 Arthur Stewart, 
                  9 Derek Dougan, 10 James Nicholson, 11 Terence Harkin. 
                  Coach: William Bingham


Quarter-finals

03 April 1968 19:45 (local time) - Wembley - London
England – Spain 1-0
84' B. Charlton 1-0
Referee: Gilbert Droz (SUI) Attendance: 100.000
England: 1 Gordon Banks / 2 Cyril Knowles, 3 Ramon Wilson, 4 Alan Mullery, 
         5 John Jack Charlton, 6 Bobby Moore, 7 Alan Ball, 8 Roger Hunt, 
         9 Michael Summerbee, 10 Bobby Charlton, 11 Martin Peters. 
         Coach: Sir Alfred Ramsey
Spain: 1 Salvador Sadurni Urpi / 2 Ińaki Sáez, 3 Juan Manuel Canós Ferrer, 4 Pirri, 
       5 Francisco Fernández Rodríguez, 6 Ignacio Zoco Esparza, 
       7 Manuel Polinario Muńoz, 8 Amancio, 9 Fernando Ansola San Martín, 
       10 Ramón Moreno Grosso, 11 José Claramunt Torres. 
       Coach : Domingo Balmanya


08 May 1968 Santiago Bernabéu - Madrid 
Spain – England 1-2
47' Amancio 1-0, 54' Peters 1-1, 81' Hunter 1-2
Referee: Josef Krnavek (TCH) Attendance: 120.000
Spain: 1 Salvador Sadurni Urpi / 2 Ińaki Sáez, 3 Francisco Fernández Rodríguez, 
       4 Juan Manuel Canós Ferrer, 5 Pirri, 6 Ignacio Zoco Esparza, 
       7 Joaquín Rifé Climent, 8 Amancio, 9 Ramón Moreno Grosso, 
       10 Manuel Velázquez Villaverde, 11 Francisco Gento. 
       Coach: Domingo Balmanya
England: 1 Peter Bonetti / 2 Keith Newton, 3 Ramon Wilson, 4 Alan Mullery, 
         5 Brian Labone, 6 Bobby Moore, 7 Alan Ball, 8 Martin Peters, 
         9 Bobby Charlton, 10 Roger Hunt, 11 Norman Hunter. 
         Coach: Sir Alfred Ramsey

England win 3-1 on aggregate.

06 April 1968 Vassil Levski - Sofia 
Bulgaria – Italy 3-2
11'(pen) Kotkov 1-0, 60' Penev (o.g.) 1-1, 66' Dermendjiev 2-1, 73' Jekov 3-1, 
83' Prati 3-2
Referee: Gerhard Schulenburg (GER) Attendance: 70.000
Bulgaria: 1 Stancho Bonchev / 2 Alexandre Schalamanov, 3 Boris Gaganelov, 
          4 Dimitar Penev, 5 Dobromir Jetchev, 6 Dimitar Yakimov, 7 Gueorgui Popov, 
          8 Petar Jekov, 9 Georgi Asparuchov, 10 Nikola Kotkov, 11 Dinko Dermendjiev. 
          Coach: Stefan Boshkov
Italy: 1 Enrico Albertosi (12 Lido Vieri 66.) / 2 Tarcisio Burgnich, 
       3 Giacinto Facchetti, 4 Mario Bertini, 5 Giancarlo Bercellino, 
       6 Armando Picchi, 7 Angelo Domenghini, 8 Antonio Juliano, 9 Sandro Mazzola, 
       10 Gianni Rivera, 11 Piero Prati. 
       Coach: Ferruccio Valcareggi

20 April 1968 San Paolo - Naples
Italy – Bulgaria 2-0
14' Prati 1-0, 55' Domenghini 2-0
Referee: Gottfried Dienst (SUI) Attendance: 95.000
Italy: 22 Dino Zoff / 2 Tarcisio Burgnich, 3 Giacinto Facchetti, 4 Giorgio Ferrini, 
       5 Aristide Guarneri, 6 Ernesto Castano, 7 Angelo Domenghini, 8 Antonio Juliano, 
       9 Sandro Mazzola, 10 Gianni Rivera, 11 Piero Prati. 
       Coach: Ferruccio Valcareggi
Bulgaria: 1 Simeon Simeonov / 2 Alexandre Schalamanov, 3 Ivan Dimitrov, 4 Boris Gaganelov, 
          5 Dobromir Jetchev, 6 Dimitar Penev, 7 Gueorgui Popov, 8 Hristo Bonev, 
          9 Georgi Asparuchov, 10 Dimitar Yakimov, 11 Dinko Dermendjiev. 
          Coach: Stefan Boshkov

Italy win 4-3 on aggregate.

06 April 1968 Vélodrome - Marseille 
France – Yugoslavia 1-1
66’ Musemic 0-1, 78’ Di Nallo 1-1
Referee: Erwin Vetter (GER) Attendance: 35.423
France : 1 Marcel Aubour / 2 Jean Djorkaeff, 3 Claude Quittet, 4 Bernard Bosquier, 
         5 Jean Baeza, 6 Robert Herbin, 7 Jacques Simon, 8 Charly Loubet, 
         9 Nestor Combin, 10 Fleury Di Nallo, 11 Georges Bereta. 
         Coach: Louis Dugauguez
Yugoslavia: 1 Ilija Pantelic / 2 Mirsad Fazlagic, 3 Dragan Holcer, 
            4 Borislav Djordevic, 5 Blagoje Paunovic, 6 Ljubomir Mihajlovic, 
            7 Dzemaludin Musovic, 8 Ivan Osim, 9 Vahidin Musemic, 
            10 Dobrivoje Trivic, 11 Dragan Dzajic. 
            Coach: Rajko Mitic

24 April 1968 FK Partizan - Belgrade
Yugoslavia – France 5-1
2’ I. Petkovic 1-0, 13’ V. Musemic [pen.] 2-0, 14’ Dzajic 3-0, 23’ Di Nallo 3-1, 
32’ I. Petkovic 4-1 79’ V. Musemic 5-1
Referee: Paul Schiller (AUT) Attendance: 70.900
Yugoslavia: 1 Ilija Pantelic / 2 Mirsad Fazlagic, 3 Dragan Holcer, 4 Rudolf Belin, 
            5 Mladen Ramljak, 6 Ljubomir Mihajlovic, 7 Ilja Petkovic, 8 Ivan Osim, 
            9 Vahidin Musemic, 10 Dobrivoje Trivic, 11 Dragan Dzajic. 
            Coach: Rajko Mitic
France : 1 Marcel Aubour / 2 Vincent Estčve, 3 Jean Baeza, 4 Claude Quittet, 
         5 Bernard Bosquier, 6 Yves Herbet, 7 Jean Djorkaeff, 8 Robert Szczepaniak, 
         9 André Guy, 10 Fleury Di Nallo, 11 Charly Loubet. 
         Coach: Louis Dugauguez

Yugoslavia win 6-2 on aggregate.

04 May 1968 Ferenc Puskás - Budapest 
Hungary – USSR 2-0
21' Farkas 1-0, 85' Göröcs 2-0
Referee: Laurens Van Ravens (HOL) Attendance: 80.000
Hungary: 1 Karoly Fatér / 2 Deszö Novak, 3 Kálmán Ihász, 4 Kálmán Mészöly, 
         5 Ernö Solymosi, 6 Lajos Szücs, 7 László Fazekas, 8 János Göröcs, 
         9 Zoltán Varga, 10 János Farkas, 11 Gyula Rakosi.
         Coach: Rudolf Illovszky
USSR: 1 Anzor Kavazaschvili / 2 Victor Anichkine, 3 Albert Schesternev, 
      4 Murtaz Khurtsilava, 5 Iouri Istomine, 6 Valeri Voronin, 7 Igor Chislenko, 
      8 Vladimir Kaplichny, 9 Anatoli Banischevsky, 10 Edouard Streltsov, 
      11 Edouard Malofeev. 
      Coach: Mikhail Yakuschin

11 May 1968 Luzhniki - Moscow
USSR – Hungary 3-0
22' Solymosi (o.g.) 1-0, 59' Khurtsilava 2-0, 73' Byschovets 3-0
Referee: Kurt Tschenscher (GER) Attendance: 102.000
USSR: 1 Iouri Pschenichnikov / 2 Valentin Afonine, 3 Albert Schesternev, 
      4 Murtaz Khurtsilava, 5 Victor Anichkine, 6 Valeri Voronin, 
      7 Igor Chislenko, 8 Vladimir Kaplichny, 9 Anatoli Banischevsky, 
      10 Anatoli Byschovets, 11 Guennadi Evriuzhikhine. 
      Coach: Mikhail Yakuschin
Hungary: 1 Gyula Tamas / 2 Deszö Novak, 3 Ernö Solymosi, 4 Kálmán Ihász, 
         5 Kálmán Mészöly, 6 Lajos Szücs, 7 Zoltán Varga, 8 Imre Komora, 
         9 Flórián Albert, 10 János Farkas, 11 Gyula Rakosi. 
         Coach: Rudolf Illovszky

USSR win 3-2 on aggregate.
 

Final tournament.
The tournament was held in Italy.  


Semi Finals

05 June 1968 18:00 (local time) - San Paolo - Naples
Italy – USSR 0 – 0   Match decided by toss of coin
Referee: Kurt Tschenscher (GER) Attendance: 75.000
Italy: 22 Dino Zoff / 4 Giancarlo Bercellino, 5 Tarcisio Burgnich, 7 Ernesto Castano, 
       9 Angelo Domenghini, 10 Giacinto Facchetti, 11 Giorgio Ferrini, 
       13 Antonio Juliano, 15 Sandro Mazzola, 16 Piero Prati, 18 Gianni Rivera. 
       Coach: Ferruccio Valcareggi
USSR: 1 Iouri Pschenichnikov / 3 Valentin Afonine, 4 Anatoli Banischevsky, 
      5 Anatoli Byschovets, 7 Guennadi Evriuzhikhine, 8 Iouri Istomine, 
      10 Vladimir Kaplichny, 11 Edouard Malofeev, 18 Albert Schesternev, 
      19 Alexandre Lenev, 21 Guennadi Logofet. 
      Coach: Mikhail Yakuschin

05 June 1968 21:15 (local time) - Artemio Franchi - Florence
Yugoslavia – England 1-0
86’ Dzajic 1-0
Referee : José Maria Ortiz De Mendibil (ESP) Attendance: 21.834 
Yugoslavia : 1 Ilija Pantelic / 2 Mirsad Fazlagic, 3 Milan Damjanovic, 
             5 Blagoje Paunovic, 6 Dragan Holcer, 7 Ilja Petkovic, 8 Ivan Osim, 
             9 Vahidin Musemic, 11 Dragan Dzajic, 15 Miroslav Pavlovic, 
             21 Dobrivoje Trivic. 
             Coach: Rajko Mitic
England: 1 Gordon Banks / 2 Keith Newton, 3 Ramon Wilson, 4 Alan Mullery, 
         5 Brian Labone, 6 Bobby Moore, 7 Alan Ball, 8 Roger Hunt, 9 Bobby Charlton, 
         11 Martin Peters, 19 Norman Hunter. 
         Coach: Sir Alfred Ramsey
Red Card: Mullery (86.)


Third Place Playoff

08 June 1968 Olimpico - Rome 
England – USSR 2-0
39' B. Charlton 63' Hurst
Referee: Istvan Zsolt (HUN) Attendance: 50.000
England: 1 Gordon Banks / 3 Ramon Wilson, 5 Brian Labone, 6 Bobby Moore, 8 Roger Hunt, 
         9 Bobby Charlton, 10 Geoff Hurst, 11 Martin Peters, 16 Thomas Wright, 
         17 Norbert Stiles, 19 Norman Hunter. 
         Coach: Sir Alfred Ramsey
USSR: 1 Iouri Pschenichnikov / 3 Valentin Afonine, 4 Anatoli Banischevsky, 
      5 Anatoli Byschovets, 7 Guennadi Evriuzhikhine, 8 Iouri Istomine, 
      10 Vladimir Kaplichny, 11 Edouard Malofeev, 18 Albert Schesternev, 
      19 Alexandre Lenev, 21 Guennadi Logofet. 
      Coach: Mikhail Yakuschin


FINAL

08 June 1968 Olimpico - Rome 
Italy – Yugoslavia 1-1
39’ Dzajic 0-1, 80' Domenghini 1-1
Referee: Gottfried Dienst (SUI) Attendance: 68.817
Italy: 22 Dino Zoff / 2 Pietro Anastasi, 5 Tarcisio Burgnich, 7 Ernesto Castano, 
       9 Angelo Domenghini, 10 Giacinto Facchetti, 11 Giorgio Ferrini, 
       12 Aristide Guarneri, 13 Antonio Juliano, 14 Giovanni Lodetti,
       16 Pierino Prati. 
       Coach: Ferruccio Valcareggi
Yugoslavia: 1 Ilija Pantelic / 2 Mirsad Fazlagic, 3 Milan Damjanovic, 
            5 Blagoje Paunovic, 6 Dragan Holcer, 7 Ilja Petkovic, 
            9 Vahidin Musemic, 11 Dragan Dzajic, 15 Miroslav Pavlovic, 
            16 Jovan Acimovic, 21 Dobrivoje Trivic. 
            Coach: Rajko Mitic


Replay

10 June 1968 Olimpico - Rome
Italy – Yugoslavia 2-0
12' Riva 1-0, 31' Anastasi 2-0
Referee : José Maria Ortiz De Mendibil (ESP) Attendance : 32.886
Italy: 22 Dino Zoff / 2 Pietro Anastasi, 5 Tarcisio Burgnich, 8 Giancarlo De Sisti, 
       9 Angelo Domenghini, 10 Giacinto Facchetti, 12 Aristide Guarneri, 
       15 Sandro Mazzola, 17 Luigi Riva, 19 Roberto Rosato, 20 Alessandro Salvadore. 
       Coach: Ferruccio Valcareggi
Yugoslavia: 1 Ilija Pantelic / 2 Mirsad Fazlagic, 3 Milan Damjanovic, 
            5 Blagoje Paunovic, 6 Dragan Holcer, 9 Vahidin Musemic, 
            11 Dragan Dzajic, 15 Miroslav Pavlovic, 16 Jovan Acimovic, 
            21 Dobrivoje Trivic, 22 Idriz Hosic. 
            Coach: Rajko Mitic





Scorers

7 – Luigi Riva [Italy]
6 – Janos Farkas [Hungary]
5 – Gerhard Muler [Germany], Henning Frenzel [East Germany], Constantin Fratila [Romania]
    Fritz Kunzli {Switzerland], Angelo Domenghini, Alessandro Mazzola [Italy], 
    Fleury Di Nallo [France], Robert Charlton, Geoffrey Hurst [England].
4 – Giorgios Sideris [Greece], Rolf Blattler [Switzerland], Paul van Himst [Belgium],
    Martin Peters [England], Petar Jekov [Bulgaria]
3 – Inge Danielsson [Sweden], Dinko Dermendijev [Bulgaria], Juhani Peltonen [Finland],
    Leopold Grausam [Austria], Anatoliy Banishevski, Igor Chislenko, Eduard Malofeev,
    Jozsef Sabo [USSR], Johannes Lohr [Germany], Dragan Dzajic, Vahidin Musemic,
    Slaven Zambata [Yugoslavia], Florian Albert, Kalman Meszoly [Hungary],
    Kresten Bjerre [Denmark], Rene Pierre Quentin, Karl Odermatt [Switzerland],
    Emil Dumitriu, Mircea Dridea [Romania], Janusz Zmijevski [Poland], Georges Lech,
    Charly Loubet [France], Jacques Stockman [Belgium]
2 – Ogun [Turkey], Pirri [Spain], Adamec [Czechoslovakia], Eriksson, Turesson [Sweden],
    Eusebio, Graca [Portugal], Kotkov, Tsanev [Bulgaria], K. Hasund, Iversen, Nilsen
    [Norway], Alexiadis [Greece], Siber [Austria], Petkovic, Osim [Yugoslavia],
    Bene [Hungary], Cruijff, Mulder, Suurbier [Netherlands], Pankau [East Germany],
    Sondergaard [Denmark], Dobrin, Lucescu, I. Ionescu [Romania], Brychczy, Lubanski,
    Grzegorczyk [Poland], Herbin [France], Claessen, Devrindt, Thio [Belgium],
    J. Charlton [England], R.T. Davies, R.W. Davies [Wales], Gilzean, Law, Lennox 
    [Scotland], Bishovets, Hurtsilava [USSR]
1 – Treacy, O’Connor, Cantwell, O’Neill, McEvoy [Eire], Ayhan [Turkey], Amancio,
    Garate, Grosso, Gento, Jose Maria [Spain], Kuna, Horvath, Jurkanin, Szikora,
    Masny [Czechoslovakia], Svensson, Nordahl [Sweden], Torres, Pinto [Portugal],
    Mitkov, Asparuhov [Bulgaria], Berg, Birkelund, Sunde [Norway], Papaioannou,
    Haitas [Greece], Syrjavaari, Makempar [Finland], Flogel, Hof, Wolny [Austria],
    Maslov, Streltsov [USSR], Seeler [Germany], Spreco, Lazarevic, Skoblar 
    [Yugoslavia], Israel, Keizer, Swart, Van der Kuylen, Pijs [Netherlands],
    Korner, Lowe, Vogel [East Germany], Dyreborg [Denmark], Martinovici [Romania], 
    Durr [Switzerland], Bertini, Facchetti, De Paoli, Anastasi [Italy], Asprou,
    Pamboulis, Kostakis [Cyprus], Szoltysik, Jarosik, Liberda, Sadek [Poland],
    Guy, Herbet, H. Revelli [France], Puis [Belgium], Klein [Luxembourg],
    Ball, Hunt, Hunter [England], Rees, Durban [Wales], Hughes, McKinnon,
    McCalliog, Murdoch [Scotland], Clements, Nicholson [Northern Ireland],
    Varga, Molnar, Gorocs [Hungary]

Own goals: Dempsey [Eire] for Czechoslovakia
           Kostas [Cyprus] for Switzerland
           Hennessy [Wales] for England
           Solymosy [Hungary] for USSR
           Penev [Bulgaria] for Italy   

Teams

22 – Italy
20 – England 
19 – USSR 
18 – Romania 
17 – Hungary, Switzerland
16 – France, Yugoslavia
14 – Belgium 
13 – Bulgaria, Poland
11 – Netherlands 
10 – East Germany, Scotland
 9 – Germany, Sweden, Norway
 8 – Greece, Czechoslovakia, Austria
 7 – Spain
 6 – Denmark, Portugal, Wales
 5 – Finland, Eire
 3 – Turkey, Cyprus 
 2 – Northern Ireland 
 1 - Luxembourg

No goals – Albania


Total – 311 goals


European Championship Overview File

1968 (overview)

1968 (details final tournament)


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcel Haisma and John van den Elsen for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Marcel Haisma (marsendep@quicknet.nl) and John van den Elsen
Last updated: 7 Feb 2007

(C) Copyright Marcel Haisma, John van den Elsen and RSSSF 2007
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.