African Nations Cup 1970


Qualifying Tournament

Congo-Kinshasa qualified as holders, Sudan qualified as hosts.

Round 1
    
 9- 3-69 Algeria        2-0 Morocco         [at Alger]
           [Mokhtar Khalem 10', Rachid Natouri 20']
22- 3-69 Morocco        1-0 Algeria         [at Agadir]
           [Mohamed Maâroufi 83']

         Egypt          w/o Somalia

13- 4-69 Guinea         4-0 Togo            [HT 3-0]
  -  -69 Togo           1-1 Guinea

16- 2-69 Kenya          0-1 Tanzania        [HT 0-1]
 1- 3-69 Tanzania       1-1 Kenya           [HT 1-0]

         Mali           w/o Upper Volta

17-11-68 Zambia         2-2 Mauritius       [HT 0-2]
           [Godfrey Chitalu, ? / ?]
 8-12-68 Mauritius      2-3 Zambia          [AET] [HT 2-1 or 1-2]
           [? / ?, ?, Godfrey Chitalu]

         Niger          w/o Nigeria

         Senegal        w/o Sierra Leone

 2- 2-69 Uganda         1-1 Cameroon        [HT 1-1]
 2- 3-69 Cameroon       2-0 Uganda          [HT 1-0]
           [date also reported as 17-2-69]


Round 2

19- 9-69 Egypt          1-0 Algeria         [at Cairo]
           [Hassan Ahmed El-Shazly 58']
28- 9-69 Algeria        1-1 Egypt           [at Alger]
           [Mokhtar Khalem 9' / Hassan Ahmed El-Shazly 58']

25- 5-69 Ethiopia       7-0 Tanzania        [HT 3-0]
  -  -69 Tanzania       1-2 Ethiopia

17- 8-69 Ghana          6-0 Niger           [HT 5-0]
           [Kwasi Owusu x5, ?]
21- 9-69 Niger          1-9 Ghana           [HT 0-3]
           [? / Kwasi Owusu x4, ?]

12-10-69 Mali           0-0 Ivory Coast
26-10-69 Ivory Coast    4-0 Mali            [HT 1-0]

12-10-69 Guinea         4-3 Senegal         [HT 2-1]
26-10-69 Senegal        1-1 Guinea          [HT 0-1]

29- 6-69 Zambia         2-2 Cameroon        [HT 1-0]
           [Samuel 'Zoom' Ndhlovu, ? / ?, ?]
 3- 8-69 Cameroon       2-1 Zambia
           [Jean Moukoko 'Confiance' 56', ? 75' pen / Godfrey Chitalu (0-1)]


Final Tournament (Sudan)

Group A

All matches in Group A were played at the Municipal Sports Stadium in Khartoum.

 6- 2-70 Cameroon       3-2 Ivory Coast
           [Emmanuel Koum 57' 66', Jean-Baptiste Ndoga 60' / Laurent Pokou 25' 45']
           [Cameroon: Jean Atangana Ottou, Gustave Evou 'Boulon', Pascal Baylon Owona, Samuel Essomba 'Bell',
                      Jean Moukoko 'Confiance', Jean-Marie Tsébo, Gabriel Abossolo, Jean Moutassié,
                      Emmanuel Koum, Dieudonné Bassanguen, Jean-Baptiste Ndoga.]
           [Ivory Coast: Ibrahima Fanny, Séry Wawa, Denis Gnégnéry, Jean-Baptiste Akassou Akran, Mathias Diagou,
                         Ernest Kallet Bialy, Christophe Bazo, Bernard Gnahoré, Laurent Pokou, Clément Lorougnon,
                         François Tahi.]
           [Referee: Moustafa Kamel Mahmoud (Egypt).]
           [Attendance: 14464]

 6- 2-70 Sudan          3-0 Ethiopia
           [Heider Hassan Haji Siddik 'Ali Gagarin' 43', Hasab El-Rassoul Omer 'Hasabu El-Saghir' 47', Nasr El-Din Abbas 'Jaksa' 85']
           [Sudan: Abdel-Aziz Abdellah Abdel-Rahman, Mahmoud Saad Salim 'James', Awad Nasr Musa 'Koka', Mohammed Amin Zaki,
                   Saleh Samir Fahmy, Bushara Wahba Ahmed, Azzedeen Osman Ahmed Suliman El-Shahir 'El-Dahish',
                   Mohammed El-Bashir Ahmed Bakheit 'El-Isied', Heider Hassan Haji Siddik 'Ali Gagarin',
                   Nasr El-Din Abbas 'Jaksa', Hasab El-Rassoul Omer 'Hasabu El-Saghir'.]
           [Ethiopia: Getachew Abebe 'Dula', Bekure-Tsion Gebre-Hiwot, Berhe Goitom, Abraha Araya,
                      Afework Tsegaye, Fesseha Wolde-Emanuel, Luciano Vassalo, Mengistu Worku,
                      Italo Vassalo, Engdawork Tariku 'Sebeta', Shewangizaw Agonafer.]
           [Referee: Jean-Louis Faber (Guinea).]
           [Attendance: 14464]

 8- 2-70 Cameroon       3-2 Ethiopia
           [Jean-Marie Tsébo 21', Jean Manga Onguéné 43', Jean-Baptiste Ndoga 70' / Mengistu Worku 12' 75']
           [Cameroon: Jean Atangana Ottou, Gustave Evou 'Boulon', Pascal Baylon Owona, Samuel Essomba 'Bell',
                      Jean Moukoko 'Confiance', Jean-Marie Tsébo, Dieudonné Bassanguen, Gabriel Abossolo,
                      Jean Moutassié, Jean Manga Onguéné, Jean-Baptiste Ndoga.]
           [Ethiopia: Amde-Michael Gebre-Selassie, Bekure-Tsion Gebre-Hiwot, Berhe Goitom, Gezahegn Manyazewal,
                      Afework Tsegaye, Getachew Abdo, Geremew Zergaw, Fesseha Wolde-Emanuel, Mengistu Worku,
                      Engdawork Tariku 'Sebeta', Shewangizaw Agonafer.]
           [Referee: Robert Amoo Quarshie (Ghana).]
           [Attendance: 9864]

 8- 2-70 Ivory Coast    1-0 Sudan
           [François Tahi 89']
           [Ivory Coast: Ibrahima Fanny, André Obrou, Denis Gnégnéry, Jean-Baptiste Akassou Akran,
                         Mathias Diagou, Ernest Kallet Bialy, Christophe Bazo, Bernard Gnahoré,
                         Laurent Pokou, Alphonse Yoro, François Tahi.]
           [Sudan: Abdel-Aziz Abdellah Abdel-Rahman, Mahmoud Saad Salim 'James', Awad Nasr Musa 'Koka', Mohammed Amin Zaki,
                   Saleh Samir Fahmy, Bushara Wahba Ahmed, Azzedeen Osman Ahmed Suliman El-Shahir 'El-Dahish',
                   Mohammed El-Bashir Ahmed Bakheit 'El-Isied', Heider Hassan Haji Siddik 'Ali Gagarin',
                   Nasr El-Din Abbas 'Jaksa', Hasab El-Rassoul Omer 'Hasabu El-Saghir'.]
           [Referee: Alphonse Mahombe Goma (Congo-Kinshasa).]
           [Attendance: 9864]

10- 2-70 Ivory Coast    6-1 Ethiopia
           [Diomandé Losséni 16', Laurent Pokou 21' 60' 71' 80' 87' / Mengistu Worku 33']
           [Ivory Coast: Ibrahima Fanny, André Obrou, Denis Gnégnéry, Jean-Baptiste Akassou Akran,
                         Mathias Diagou, Ernest Kallet Bialy, Christophe Bazo, Bernard Gnahoré,
                         Laurent Pokou, Diomandé Losséni, François Tahi.]
           [Ethiopia: Amde-Michael Gebre-Selassie, Bekure-Tsion Gebre-Hiwot, Berhe Goitom, Gezahegn Manyazewal,
                      Afework Tsegaye, Getachew Abdo, Geremew Zergaw, Fesseha Wolde-Emanuel, Mengistu Worku,
                      Engdawork Tariku 'Sebeta', Shewangizaw Agonafer.]
           [Referee: Mohamed Boukili (Morocco).]
           [Attendance: 9770]
           [Notes: one source lists Jemil Hassen and Tekeste Gebre-Medhin instead of Geremew and Engdawork.
                   Some sources report the referee as Major George Lamptey of Ghana.]

10- 2-70 Sudan          2-1 Cameroon
           [Nasr El-Din Abbas 'Jaksa' 20', Hasab El-Rassoul Omer 'Hasabu El-Saghir' 60' / Jean-Marie Tsébo 34']
           [Sudan: Abdel-Aziz Abdellah Abdel-Rahman, El-Sir Obeidalla Mohammed Fadl Al-Moula 'Kaunda', Mohammed Amin Zaki,
                   Abdel-Qader Suliman Al-Jazli, Mahmoud Saad Salim 'James', Negm El-Din Hassan Fadallah,
                   Bushara Wahba Ahmed, Azzedeen Osman Ahmed Suliman El-Shahir 'El-Dahish', Nasr El-Din Abbas 'Jaksa'
                   (Abdel-Kafi Abu El-Qasm 'El-Sheikh'), Mohammed El-Bashir Ahmed Bakheit 'El-Isied',
                   Hasab El-Rassoul Omer 'Hasabu El-Saghir'.]
           [Cameroon: Jean Atangana Ottou, Gustave Evou 'Boulon', Pascal Baylon Owona, Samuel Essomba 'Bell', 
                      Jean Moukoko 'Confiance', Jean-Marie Tsébo, Dieudonné Bassanguen, Gabriel Abossolo,
                      Philippe-Michel Mouthé, Emmanuel Koum, Jean Manga Onguéné.]
           [Referee: Papa Salla Ngom (Senegal).]
           [Attendance: 9770]
           

 1.IVORY COAST     3  2  0  1   9- 4  4
 2.SUDAN           3  2  0  1   5- 2  4
 3.Cameroon        3  2  0  1   7- 6  4
 4.Ethiopia        3  0  0  3   3-12  0


Group B

All matches in Group B were played at the Municipal Sports Stadium in Wad Madani.

 7- 2-70 Ghana          2-0 Congo-Kinshasa    
           [Kwasi Owusu 29' 32']
           [Ghana: Robert Mensah, Edward Boye, Alex Mingle, John Eshun, Oliver Acquah, Joe Ghartey,
                   Ibrahim Sunday, Robert Foley, Cecil Jones Attuquayefio, Kwasi Owusu, Malik Jabir.]
           [Congo-Kinshasa: Robert Kazadi, Likimba, Raymond Bwanga, Pierre Katumba, Albert Mukombo,
                            Joseph Kibonge 'Gento', Raoul Kidumu, Ernest Mokili 'Saïo', André Kalonzo,
                            Jean Kembo, Emmanuel Kakoko.]
           [Referee: Ibrahim Obeid (Sudan).]
           [Attendance: 7525]
           [Note: some sources report the referee as Ahmed Gindil Saleh of Sudan.]

 7- 2-70 Egypt          4-1 Guinea            
           [Ali Abou-Greisha 5' 10', Taha Basry 66', Hassan Ahmed El-Shazly 73' pen / Soriba Soumah 'Edenté' 25' pen]
           [Egypt: Hassan Mokhtar, Mohammed El-Seyagui, Mohammed Ibrahim El-Mazati 'Bobbo', Amin 'Mimi' Darwish,
                   Hany Moustafa, Shehta Abdel-Rahim Younis 'Shehta El-Iskandarani', Hassan Ahmed El-Shazly,
                   Ibrahim 'Moustafa' Reyadh, Taha Basry, Ali Abou-Greisha, Farouk El-Sayed Ibrahim.]
           [Guinea: Mamady Sano, Pierre Bangoura, Soriba Soumah 'Edenté', Aly Badara Keita 'Kolev', Sékou Condé,
                    Sény Soumah 'Blinky', Chérif Souleymane, Ousmane Thiam 'Tolo', Ibrahim Sory Keita 'Petit Sory',
                    Ibrahima Kandia Diallo, Mamadouba 'Maxime' Camara.]
           [Referee: Tesfaye Gebre-Yesus (Ethiopia).]
           [Attendance: 7525]

 9- 2-70 Congo-Kinshasa 2-2 Guinea            
           [André Kalonzo 70', Léon Mungamuni 72' / Ibrahim Sory Keita 'Petit Sory' 5', Soriba Soumah 'Edenté' 55' pen]
           [Congo-Kinshasa: Robert Kazadi, Salomon Mange, Philippe Mampuya, Pierre Katumba, Albert Mukombo, 
                            Léonard Saïdi, Joseph Kibonge 'Gento', Zacharie Tshibangu, Martin Tshinabu,
                            André Kalonzo, Léon Mungamuni.]
           [Guinea: Morlaye Camara, Arsène Campbell, Aly Badara Keita 'Kolev', Jacob Bangoura, Soriba Soumah 'Edenté',
                    Sékou Condé, Sény Soumah 'Blinky', Chérif Souleymane, Ibrahim Sory Keita 'Petit Sory',
                    Ibrahima Kandia Diallo, Mamadouba 'Maxime' Camara.]
           [Referee: Théodore Koudou Poll (Ivory Coast).]
           [Attendance: 3342]

 9- 2-70 Egypt          1-1 Ghana             
           [Sayed Abdel-Razek 'Bazooka' 70' / Ibrahim Sunday 60']
           [Egypt: Hassan Mokhtar, Mohammed El-Seyagui, Mohammed Ibrahim El-Mazati 'Bobbo', Amin 'Mimi' Darwish,
                   Hany Moustafa, Shawki Hussein, Hassan Ahmed El-Shazly, Sayed Abdel-Razek 'Bazooka',
                   Taha Basry, Ali Abou-Greisha, Farouk El-Sayed Ibrahim.]
           [Ghana: Robert Mensah, Edward Boye, Alex Mingle, John Eshun, Oliver Acquah, Joe Ghartey,
                   Ibrahim Sunday, Robert Foley, Cecil Jones Attuquayefio, Kwasi Owusu, Malik Jabir.]
           [Referee: Stanislas Kamdem (Cameroon).]
           [Attendance: 3342]

11- 2-70 Guinea         1-1 Ghana
           [Ousmane Thiam 'Tolo' 10' / Kwasi Owusu 50']
           [Guinea: Morlaye Camara, Arsène Campbell, Aly Badara Keita 'Kolev', Jacob Bangoura, Sékou Condé,
                    Séry Soumah 'Blinky', Chérif Souleymane, Ousmane Thiam 'Tolo', Ibrahim Sory Keita 'Petit Sory',
                    Mamadouba 'Maxime' Camara, Mamadouba N'Dongo Camara.]
           [Ghana: Robert Mensah, Edward Boye, Alex Mingle, John Eshun, Oliver Acquah, Joe Ghartey,
                   Ibrahim Sunday, Robert Foley, Cecil Jones Attuquayefio, Kwasi Owusu, Abeka Ankrah.]
           [Referee: Ahmed Khelifi (Algeria).]
           [Attendance: 3927]

11- 2-70 Egypt          1-0 Congo-Kinshasa
           [Ali Abou-Greisha 71']
           [Egypt: Hassan Mokhtar, Mohammed El-Seyagui, Mohammed Ibrahim El-Mazati 'Bobbo', Amin 'Mimi' Darwish,
                   Hany Moustafa, Shawki Hussein, Hassan Ahmed El-Shazly, Sayed Abdel-Razek 'Bazooka',
                   Taha Basry, Ali Abou-Greisha, Farouk El-Sayed Ibrahim.]
           [Congo-Kinshasa: Robert Kazadi, Salomon Mange, Raymond Bwanga, Pierre Katumba, Albert Mukombo,
                            Joseph Kibonge 'Gento', Raoul Kidumu, Ernest Mokili 'Saïo', André Kalonzo,
                            Jean Kembo, Emmanuel Kakoko.]
           [Referee: Bennett Simfukwe (Zambia).]
           [Attendance: 3927]
           [Note: one source reports a Congo lineup with Mungamuni, Saïdi, and Tshinabu instead
                  of Kibonge, Mokili, and Kembo. Another source reports that Shehta played instead of El-Shazly.]


 1.EGYPT           3  2  1  0   6- 2  5
 2.GHANA           3  1  2  0   4- 2  4
 3.Guinea          3  0  2  1   4- 7  2
 4.Congo-Kinshasa  3  0  1  2   2- 5  1


Semi-finals
14- 2-70 Ivory Coast    1-2 Ghana            [AET] [at Khartoum, Municipal Sports Stadium.]
           [Diomandé Losséni 78' / Ibrahim Sunday 21', Malik Jabir 100']
           [Ivory Coast: Ibrahima Fanny, André Obrou, Denis Gnégnéry, Jean-Baptiste Akassou Akran,
                         Mathias Diagou, Ernest Kallet Bialy, Christophe Bazo, Alphonse Yoro,
                         Laurent Pokou, Diomandé Losséni, François Tahi.]
           [Ghana: Robert Mensah, Edward Boye, Alex Mingle, John Eshun, Oliver Acquah, Joe Ghartey,
                   Ibrahim Sunday, Robert Foley, Cecil Jones Attuquayefio, Kwasi Owusu, Malik Jabir.]
           [Referee: Papa Salla Ngom (Senegal).]
           [Attendance: 12350]

14- 2-70 Sudan          2-1 Egypt            [AET] [at Khartoum, Municipal Sports Stadium.]
           [Mohammad El-Bashir Ahmed Bakheit 'El-Isied' 83' 102' / Hassan Ahmed El-Shazly 84']
           [Sudan: Abdel-Aziz Abdellah Abdel-Rahman, Saleh Samir Fahmy, Mohammed Amin Zaki, Negm El-Din Hassan Fadallah,
                   Mahmoud Saad Salim 'James', Bushara Wahba Ahmed, Bushara Abdel-Nadief Abdalla Sayed, 
                   Azzedeen Osman Ahmed Suliman El-Shahir 'El-Dahish', Nasr El-Din Abbas 'Jaksa',
                   Muhammed El-Bashir Ahmed Bakheit 'El-Isied', Hasab El-Rassoul Omer 'Hasabu El-Saghir'.
                   (Substitutes: Awad Nasr Musa 'Koka', Abdel-Kafi Abu El-Qasm 'El-Sheikh', Ahmed Bashir Abbas)]
           [Egypt: Hassan Mokhtar, Mohammed El-Seyagui, Mohammed Ibrahim El-Mazati 'Bobbo', Amin 'Mimi' Darwish,
                   Hany Moustafa, Shehta Abdel-Rahim Younis 'Shehta El-Iskandarani', Shawki Hussein, Ibrahim 'Moustafa' Reyadh,
                   Ali Abou-Greisha, Taha Basry (Hassan Ahmed El-Shazly), Farouk El-Sayed Ibrahim.]
           [Referee: Ahmed Khelifi (Algeria).]
           [Attendance: 12350]
           [Notes: slightly different goal-minutes are also reported: 78', 104' / 82'. A different Sudan lineup is also
                   reported, including 'Kaunda' and Al-Jazli instead of Zaki and Bushara Abdel-Nadief.]


Third Place Match
16- 2-70 Egypt          3-1 Ivory Coast            [at Khartoum, Municipal Sports Stadium.]
           [Hassan Ahmed El-Shazly 3' 14' 50' / Laurent Pokou 72']
           [Egypt: Hassan Mokhtar, Mohammed El-Seyagui, Mohammed Ibrahim El-Mazati 'Bobbo', Amin 'Mimi' Darwish,
                   Hany Moustafa, Mohamed Aboul Ezz, Abdel-Karim El-Gohary, Hassan Ahmed El-Shazly,
                   Sayed Abdel-Razek 'Bazooka', Taha Basry, Farouk El-Sayed Ibrahim.]
           [Ivory Coast: Jean Keita, André Obrou, Denis Gnégnéry, Jean-Baptiste Akassou Akran, Mathias Diagou,
                         Ernest Kallet Bialy, Christophe Bazo, Alphonse Yoro, Clément Lorougnon, Honoré Djiké,
                         Laurent Pokou.]
           [Referee: Mohamed Boukili (Morocco).]
           [Attendance: 12187]


Final
16- 2-70 Sudan          1-0 Ghana                  [at Khartoum, Municipal Sports Stadium.]
           [Hasab El-Rassoul Omer 'Hasabu El-Saghir' 2']
           [Sudan: Abdel-Aziz Abdellah Abdel-Rahman, El-Sir Obeidalla Mohammed Fadl Al-Moula 'Kaunda', Mohammed Amin Zaki,
                   Abdel-Qader Suliman Al-Jazli, Mahmoud Saad Salim 'James', Bushara Wahba Ahmed, Bushara Abdel-Nadief Abdalla Sayed,
                   Azzedeen Osman Ahmed Suliman El-Shahir 'El-Dahish', Mohammed El-Bashir Ahmed Bakheit 'El-Isied',
                   Nasr El-Din Abbas 'Jaksa', Hasab El-Rassoul Omer 'Hasabu El-Saghir'.]
           [Ghana: Robert Mensah, Edward Boye, Alex Mingle, John Eshun, Oliver Acquah, Joe Ghartey,
                   Ibrahim Sunday, Robert Foley, Cecil Jones Attuquayefio, Kwasi Owusu, Malik Jabir.]
           [Referee: Tesfaye Gebre-Yesus (Ethiopia).]
           [Attendance: 12187]
           [Notes: some modern sources report the goal-scorer as El-Isied and/or the minute as 12'. However, newspaper reports
                   and local sources agree on Hasabu at 2'.  Also, some sources claim wrongly that Saleh Samir Fahmy
                   played instead of 'James', but in fact Saleh suffered a serious head injury in the semi-final which ruled
                   him out for several months.]


Following the final, the Ghanaian team boycotted the presentation ceremony.  Some sources suggest that this
was in protest against biased refereeing.  However, the Ghanaian position on the incident is that it was in protest
against the decision of the organizing committee to present the Sudan team with the cup and gold medals first, 
rather than present the runners-up medals first as is customary.  Either way, the Ghanaian team returned directly
to their hotel without taking part in the ceremony.  Their boycott was seen as an insult to the Sudanese government,
and President Nimeiry ordered that the Ghanaian team be deported immediately from Sudan.


Top-scorer : Laurent Pokou, Ivory Coast, 8 goals


Squads

Cameroon
 Leader: Ibrahim Mbombo Njoya
 Coach: Raymond Fobété
 Players: Jean Atangana Ottou 'Remetter' (GK) (Prisons Buea), Gustave Evou 'Boulon' (Dragon Yaoundé), Paul Nlend (Canon Yaoundé),
          Pascal Baylon Owona [capt.] 'L'homme Sec' (Tonnerre Yaoundé), Samuel Essomba 'Bell' (Oryx Douala), 
          Jean Moukoko 'Confiance' (Oryx Douala), Jean-Marie Tsébo (Aigle Royale Nkongsamba), Jean Moutassié (Dragon Yaoundé), 
          Gabriel Abossolo (RFC Paris-Neuilly, France), Emmanuel Koum (Grenoble, France), Jean-Baptiste Ndoga (Diamant Yaoundé),
          Dieudonné Bassanguen 'Docta' (Dragon Yaoundé), Jean Manga Onguéné 'Tête d'Or' (Canon Yaoundé),
          Paul-Gaston Ndongo (Canon Yaoundé), Isaac Mbétté 'Sorcier' (Caïman Douala), Priso Dotélé Kuntz (Oryx Douala),
          Emmanuel Mvé Elemva (Canon Yaoundé), Samuel Mbappé Leppé 'Maréchal' (Oryx Douala), Walter Moumi Ebellé (Oryx Douala),
          Philippe-Michel Mouthé Ngongang (Bafia), Ayissi (), Georges Ndo Nna (Canon Yaoundé).

 Notes: some modern sources report that Dominique Colonna (France) was the head coach but Fobété was given this role in July 1969.
        Cameroon also attempted to call up Joseph Yegba Maya of Olympique Marseille (France) to the squad, but Marseille's demands
        for financial compensation were too high.


Congo-Kinshasa (Democratic Republic of the Congo)
 Coach: André Mori (France)
 Players: Robert Kazadi Mwamba (GK) (TP Englebert), Salomon Mange (AS Vita Club), Pierre Katumba (TP Englebert), 
          Albert Mukombo Mwanza (TP Englebert), Raymond Bwanga Tshimenu (TP Englebert), Léonard Saïdi bin Piri 'Suisse' (TP Englebert),
          Jean Kembo uba Kembo (AS Vita Club), Ernest Mokili 'Saïo' (AS Dragons), Joseph Kibonge Mafu 'Gento' [capt.] (AS Vita Club),
          Raoul Albert Kidumu Mantantu (Diables Rouges de Thysville), Martin Tshinabu Wamunda 'Brinch' (TP Englebert),
          Zacharie Tshibangu 'Zamatshi' (Union Saint-Gilloise de Kananga), André Kalonzo (TP Englebert), Adelard Mayanga Maku (AS Vita Club),
          Emmanuel Kakoko Etepé (CS Imana), Léon Mungamuni (Nomades), Likimba 'Lieutenant' (CS Imana), Philippe Mampuya ().

 Note: in 1971 the Democratic Republic of the Congo was renamed Zaïre, and its citizens were
       ordered to replace their European names with 'Africanized' names.  To aid identification we 
       have included both names above, where available.


Egypt (United Arab Republic)
 Coach: Mohammed Abdou Saleh El-Wahsh
 Players: Hassan Mokhtar (GK) (Ismaily), Hassan Orabi (GK) (Al-Ittihad, Alexandria), Abdel-Karim El-Gohary (Zamalek), Mohammed Aboul Ezz (Tersana),
          Mohammed El-Seyagui (Ghazl El-Mehalla), Mohammed Ibrahim El-Mazati 'Bobbo' (Al-Ittihad, Alexandria), Amin 'Mimi' Darwish (Ismaily),
          Hany Moustafa (Al-Ahly), Mansour Mostafa 'Hamido' El-Bouri (Olympic),
          Ibrahim Abdel Samad (Al-Ahly), Salah Hosni (Al-Ahly), Shawki Hussein (Zamalek), Hassan Ahmed El-Shazly (Tersana), Taha Basry (Zamalek), 
          Sayed Abdel-Razek 'Bazooka' (Ismaily), Ali Abou-Greisha (Ismaily), Shehta Abdel-Rahim Younis 'Shehta El-Iskandarani' (Al-Ittihad, Alexandria),
          Farouk El-Sayed Ibrahim+ (Olympic, Alexandria), Ibrahim 'Moustafa' Reyadh (Tersana), Yakan Zaki Hussein (Zamalek),
          Abou-Bakr El-Sayed Hassan 'Bakr' (), El-Sherbini* (Plastic).

+ not Farouk El-Sayed (Zamalek), two different players with similar names.
* not Mohammed Abdel-Latif 'Mimi' El-Sherbini (Al-Ahly), who had played in the 1959, 1962, and 1963 tournaments.

 Notes: some modern sources claim wrongly that Mohammed Morsi Hussein 'Reda' (who died on 28-9-1965 in a car crash) was in the squad instead
        of 'Moustafa' Reyadh.  Similarly, some sources claim wrongly that either Hassan Shehata or Mohammed Seddiq 'Shehta' was in the squad
        instead of 'Shehta El-Iskandarani'.


Ethiopia
 Coaches: Adamu Alemu and Tsehaye Bahre
 Fitness coach: Wolde-Meskel Kostre
 Masseur: Tilahoun Eshetie
 Players: Getachew Abebe 'Dula' (GK) (St George), Yohannes Kidane (GK) (), Amde-Michael Gebre-Selassie (GK) (Electric),
          Bekure-Tsion Gebre-Hiwot (Hamasien, Asmara), Abraha Gobezayehu (), Afework Tsegaye (Tele, Asmara),
          Gezahegn Manyazewal (Dagnew), Berhe Goitom (Electric), Abraha Araya (Embasoira, Asmara), Getachew Abdo (St George),
          Jemil Hassen (Tele, Asmara), Tekeste Gebre-Medhin (Embasoira, Asmara), Mengistu Worku (St George),
          Geremew Zergaw (Airlines), Luciano Vassalo [capt.] (Cotton, Dire Dawa), Fesseha Wolde-Emanuel (UCLA, USA),
          Italo Vassalo (Cotton, Dire Dawa), Asfew Tewolde (), Haile Tesfa-Gabre (Tele, Asmara),
          Shewangizaw (Shoa) Agonafer (UCLA, USA), Engdawork Tariku 'Sebeta' (St George).

 Note: some modern sources claim wrongly that Bereket Amde-Michael was in the squad as a goalkeeper instead of
       Amde-Michael Gebre-Selassie.  Bereket had played in the 1968 Nations Cup as an outfield player, but was not
       selected in 1970.


Ghana (incomplete)
 Coach: Ben Koufie
 Players: Robert Mensah (GK) (Asante Kotoko), John Botwe* (GK) (Asante Kotoko), Edward Boye (Great Olympics),
          Akuetteh Armah (Cornerstones), John Eshun (Sekondi Hasaacas), Oliver Acquah (Asante Kotoko),
          Robert Foley (Hearts of Oak), Joe Ghartey (Hearts of Oak), Alex Mingle (Mysterious Dwarfs),
          Ibrahim Sunday (Asante Kotoko), Osmanu Orlando (Asante Kotoko), Kwasi Owusu (Bofoakwa Tano),
          Malik Jabir (Asante Kotoko), Cecil Jones Attuquayefio (Great Olympics), Abukari Gariba (Asante Kotoko),
          Abeka Ankrah (Hearts of Oak).

 * also spelled Botchway


Guinea (incomplete)
 Coach: 
 Players: Mamady Sano (GK), Morlaye Camara (GK), Sékou Condé, Arsène Campbell, Aly Badara Keita 'Kolev',
          Pierre Bangoura [capt.], Jacob Bangoura, Mamadouba 'Maxime' Camara, Ousmane Thiam 'Tolo',
          Ibrahima Kandia Diallo, Chérif Souleymane, Sény Soumah 'Blinky', Soriba 'Edenté' Soumah,
          Ibrahim Sory Keita 'Petit Sory', Mamadouba N'Dongo Camara.


Ivory Coast
 Coach: Peter Schnittger (West Germany)
 Players: Ibrahima Fanny (GK) (Stella Club), Jean Keita (GK) (ASEC Mimosas), Séry Wawa [capt.] (Africa Sports),
          Denis Gnégnéry (Africa Sports), André Obrou (), Jean-Baptiste Akassou Akran (ASEC Mimosas),
          Joseph Niankouri (Africa Sports), Alphonse Yoro (ASEC Mimosas), Bernard Gnahoré (Africa Sports),
          Mathias Diagou (Stade d'Abidjan), Christophe Bazo (ASEC Mimosas), François Tahi (Stade d'Abidjan),
          Diomandé Losséni (), Honoré Djiké (Stella Club), Laurent N'Dri Pokou (ASEC Mimosas), Mangué Cissé (ASEC Mimosas),
          Clément Lorougnon (), Ernest Kallet Bialy (Africa Sports).


Sudan
 Coach: Abdel-Fattah Hamad Abu-Zeid
 Assistants: Mahmoud El-Zubeir and Mohammed Mahmoud Mohammed Ali
 Players: Abdel-Aziz Abdellah Abdel-Rahman (GK) (Al-Merreikh), Saleh Samir Fahmy (Al-Nil Wad Madani), Awad Nasr Musa 'Koka' (Al-Hilal Omdurman),
          Abdel-Qader Suliman Al-Jazli (Al-Merreikh), Mahmoud Saad Salim 'James' (Al-Tahrir), Mohammed Amin Zaki [capt.] (Al-Hilal Omdurman),
          El-Sir Obeidalla Mohammed Fadl Al-Moula 'Kaunda' (Al-Merreikh), Mohammed El-Bashir Ahmed Bakheit 'El-Isied' (Al-Nil Wad Madani),
          Bushara Abdel-Nadief Abdalla Sayed (Al-Merreikh), Nasr El-Din Abbas 'Jaksa' (Al-Hilal Omdurman), Bushara Wahba Ahmed (Al-Merreikh),
          Azzedeen Osman Ahmed Suliman El-Shahir 'El-Dahish' (Al-Hilal Omdurman), Negm El-Din Hassan Fadallah (Al-Nil Khartoum),
          Hasab El-Rassoul Omer 'Hasabu El-Saghir' (Burri), Heider Hassan Haji Siddik 'Ali Gagarin' (Al-Hilal Omdurman),
          Ahmed Bashir Abbas (Al-Mourada), Abdel-Kafi Abu El-Qasm 'El-Sheikh' (Burri), Babiker Osman 'Santo' (Al-Ahli Wad Madani),
          Awad Abdel-Ghani (Al-Ahli Khartoum).

Note: many modern sources claim wrongly that the Sudan coach was Jiří Starosta (Czech Republic).  Starosta had been the team's coach 
      for World Cup qualifiers played in 1969, but he was replaced by the local coach Abdel-Fattah Hamad before the Nations Cup in 1970.


overview file

1968

details final tournament

1972


About this document

Thanks to Hassanin Mubarak and Khaled Abul-Oyoun. Thanks also to Eric Boesenberg, Barrie Courtney, François Mazet, Karel Stokkermans and Erlan Manaschev for an earlier version of this file.

Sources included: "Le football africain: trente ans de coupe d'Afrique des nations" (Faouzi Mahjoub), "Al-Ahram" (Cairo), "The Ethiopian Herald" (Addis Ababa), Les carnets du football algérien (Ahmed Laïdi), DZFOOT, www.egyptianfootball.net (Dr Tarek Said), "La Part du Lion: L'Encyclopedie de L'Histoire du Football du Cameroun" (Raphaël Ebanga-Mballa), Zambian football research done by Jerry Muchimba, various Sudanese online forums, various issues of "FIFA News" (1969-70), 'World Soccer' magazine.

Prepared and maintained by Ken Knight and Neil Morrison for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Ken Knight and Neil Morrison
Last updated: 12 Sep 2013

(C) Copyright Ken Knight, Neil Morrison and RSSSF 1995/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.