World Cup 1970 qualifications

World Cup 1970 qualifications

Europe

30 teams entered, including ENG (champions). Eight groups with winners progressing into the finals. Teams finishing on level points had a play-off game.

Group 1 (1968-69)

12.10. Basel      SUI-GRE 1:0 (1:0) Quentin (Boogaerts HOL)
27.10. Lisbona    POR-ROM 3:0 (2:0) Jacinto 21, 72, Joao 33 (CaUaghan WAL)
23.11. Bukarest   ROM-SUI 2:0 (0:0) Dumitrache 51, Domide 74 (Sener TUR)
11.12. Athens     GRE-POR 4:2 (2:1) Dedes 33, Papaioannou 37, Sideris 61,
                                    Torres 49o - Augusto 17, Eusebio 64
                                    (Schulenburg GER)
16.04. Athens     GRE-ROM 2:2 (0:0) Dedes 60, Sideris 51 - Dumitrache 53,
                                    66 (Sbardella ITA)
16.04. Lisbona    POR-SUI 0:2 (0:2) Vuilleumier 21, 35 (Taylor ENG)
04.05. Pórto      POR-GRE 2:2 (0:0) Eusebio 82, Peres 86 - Elefterakis 68,
                                    Botinos 74 (Moncef TUN)
14.05. Lausanne   SUI-ROM 0:1 (0:1) ? o (Wharton SCO)
12.10. Bucuresti  ROM-POR 1:0 (1:0) Dobrin 30 (Čanak JUG)
15.10. Saloniki   GRE-SUI 4:1 (3:0) Koudas 33, Sideris 43, Botinos 39,49 -
                                    Künzli 77 (Schiller AUT)
02.11. Bern       SUI-POR 1:1 (0:1) Künzli 88 - Eusebio 40 (Nilsson SWE)
16.11. Bucuresti  ROM-GRE 1:1 (1:0) Dembrovschi 36 - Domazos 50 (Adair NIR)

1.ROM^  6   8  3  2  1   7- 8
2.GRE   6   7  2  3  1  13- 9
3.SUI   6   5  2  1  3   5- 8
4.POR   6   4  1  2  3   8-10

Group 2 (1968-69)

25.09. Kobenhavn  DAN-CZE 0:3 (0:2) Jokl 11, Kuna 22, Hagara 80 (Hirviniemi FIN)
20.10. Bratislava CZE-DAN 1:0 (0:0) Jokl 56 (Bucheli SUI)
04.12. Dublin     IRL-DAN -         (Syme SCO)
04.05. Dublin     IRL-CZE 1:2 (1:0) Rogers 17 - Kabat 51, Adamec 71
                                    (Ribeiro POR)
25.05. Budapest   HUN-CZE 2:0 (1:0) A. Dunai 11, Albert 88 (Bentu ROM)
27.05. Kobenhavn  DAN-IRL 2:0 (1:0) O.Sörensen 34, 66 (Archipow ZSR)
08.06. Dublin     IRL-HUN 1:2 (0:1) Givens 59 - A.Dunai 23, Bene 80
                                    (Loraux BEL)
15.06. Kobenhavn  DAN-HUN 3:2 (2:2) O.Sörensen 3, Lefevre 35, 0.Madsen 67 -
                                    Bene 7, Farkas 39 (Sirevaag NOR)
14.09. Prag       CZE-HUN 3:3 (1:2) Hagara, Kvašňák, Kuna - Bene, A.Dunai,
                                    Fazekas (Tschenscher GER)
07.10. Prag       CZE-IRL 3:0 (3:0) Adamec 9,37,45 (Lo Bello ITA)
15.10. Dublin     IRL-DAN 1:1 (1:0) Givens 11 - B.Jensen 84 (Paterson SCO)
22.10. Budapest   HUN-DAN 3:0 (2:0) Bene 15,88, Szücs 28 (Ott GER)
05.11. Budapest   HUN-IRL 4:0 (1:0) Halmosi 30, Bene 49, L.Puskas 68, L.
                                    Kocsis 83 (Jakse JUG)

- IRL-DAN abandoned at 50 mins due to fog, repeated 15.10.1969

1.CZE^  6   9  4  1  1  16- 7
2.HUN   6   9  4  1  1  12- 6
3.DAN   6   5  2  1  3   6-10
4.IRL   6   1  0  1  5   3-14

Playoff in France:
03.12. Marseilles CZE-HUN 4:1 (1:0) Kvašňák 44p, F. Veselý 57, Adamec 65,
                                    Jokl 80 - Kocsis 90p


Group 3 (1968-69)                                                                         MachinFRA

23.10. Cardiff    WAL-ITA 0:1 (0:1) Riva 44 (Campos POR)
29.03. Berlin     DDR-ITA 2:2 (1:0) Vogel 26, Kreische 75 - Riva 54,82
                                    (Boström SWE)
06.04. Drezno     DDR-WAL 2:1 (1:0) Löwe 31, Rock 89 - England 57
                                    (Geluck BEL)
22.10. Cardiff    WAL-DDR 1:3 (0:0) Powell 83 - Vogel 54, Löwe 60, Frenzel
                                    62 (Mâchin FRA)
04.11. Rzym       ITA-WAL 4:1 (1:0) Riva 37,73,81, Mazzola 55 - England
                                    67 (Beczirow BUL)
12.11. Napoli     ITA-DDR 3:0 (3:0) Mazzola 7, Domenghini 25, Riva 36
                                    (Schiller AUT)

1.IIA^  4   7  3  1  0  10- 3
2.DDR   4   5  2  1  1   7- 7
3.WAL   4   0  0  0  4   3-10

Group 4 (1968-69)

13.10. Belfast    NIR-TUR 4:1 (1:1) Best 31, McMordie 47, Dougan 65, W.
                                    Campbell 76 - Ogün 9 (Schalks HOL)
11.12. Stambul    TUR-NIR 0:3 (0:1) Harkin 36, 87, Nicholson 63
                                    (Benghanif ALG)
10.09. Belfast    NIR-ZSR 0:0       (Kitabdjian FRA)
11.10. Kyev       ZSR-TUR 3:0 (1:0) Muntjan 43,78, Nodija 62 (Lööw SWE)
22.10. Moskva     ZSR-NIR 2:0 (1:0) Nodija 24, Bishovets 79 (Scheurer SUI)
04.11. Stambul    TUR-ZSR 1:3 (1:2) Ender 24 - Asatiani 3,60, Khmelnitski
                                    34 (MarschaU AUT)

1.ZSR^  4   7  3  1  0   8- 1
2.NIR   4   5  2  1  1   7- 3
3.TUR   4   0  0  0  4   2-13

Group 5 (1968-69)

09.10. Stockholm  SWE-NOR 5:0 (1:0) Kindvall (3), B.Larsson (2) (Aho FIN)
06.11. Strasbourg FRA-NOR 0:1 (0:0} Iversen 67 (Francescon ITA)
19.06. Oslo       NOR-SWE 2:5 (0:3) Dybwad-Olsen 53,83 - Persson 21,
                                    L.Eriksson 26, Kindvall 36, Grahn 47,
                                    Grip 49 (Coiling LUX)
10.09. Oslo       NOR-FRA 1:3 (0:1) Olsen 90 - Revelli 9,48,77 (van Ravens
                                    HOL)
15.10. Stockholm  SWE-FRA 2:0 (1:0) Kindvall 32p, 65 (Glöckner DDR)
01.11. Paris      FRA-SWE 3:0 (3:0) Bras 39,43, Djorkaeff 41p (Smith ENG)

1.SWE^  4   6  3  0  1  12- 5
2.FRA   4   4  2  0  2   6- 4
3.NOR   4   2  1  0  3   4-13

Group 6 (1968-69)

19.06. Helsinki   F1N-BEL 1:2 (1:0) Flink 15 - Devrindt 85, Polleunis 89
                                    (Zvieriev ZSR)
25.09. Belgrad    JUG-FIN 9:1 (2:0) Zambata (3), Musemić (3), Džajić (2),
                                    Osim - Tolsa (Chukov BUL)
09.10. Waregem    BEL-FIN 6:1 (3:0) Polleunis (3), Puis (2), Semmeling -
                                    Lindholm (Biroczky HUN)
16.10. Brussels   BEL-JUG 3:0 (1:0) Devrindt (2), Polleunis (Krnavek CZE)
27.10. Belgrad    JUG-ESP 0:0       (Marschall AUT)
11.12. Madrid     ESP-BEL 1:1 (0:1) Garate 75 - Devrindt 3 (Garcia POR)
23.02. Liege      BEL-ESP 2:1 (1:0) Devrindt 33, 83 - Asensi 84 (Sörensen)
                                    DAN)
30 04. Barcelona  ESP-JUG 2:1 (1:0) Bustillo 20, Amanció 27 - Pavlović 67
                                    (Scheurer SUI)
04 06. Helsinki   FIN-JUG 1:5 (1:3) Tolsa 20 - Bukal 22,71, Džajić 14,
                                    Spreco 40, Pirić 60 (Eksztajn POL)
25 06. Helsinki   FIN-ESP 2:0 (2:0) Lindholm 7, Tolsa 20 (Manning DDR)
15 10. Cadiz      ESP-FIN 6:0 (5:0) Garate 18, 42, Pirri 5, Velazquez 21,
                                    Amanció 44, Quino 86 (Helies FRA)
19.10. Skopje     JUG-BEL 4:0 (3:0) Spasovski (2). Belin, Džajić
                                    (Piotrowicz POL)

1.BEL^  6   9  4  1  1  14- 8
2.JUG   6   7  3  1  2  19- 6
3.ESP   6   6  2  2  2  10- 6
4.FIN   6   2  1  0  5   6-28

Group 7 (1968-69)

19.05. Wien       AUT-CYP 7:1 (3:0) E.Hof (5), Redl, Sieber - Kantzilieris
                                    (Biróczky HUN)
13.10. Wien       AUT-GER 0:2 (0:1) G.Müller + 1o (Eksztajn POL)
06.11. Glasgow    SCO-AUT 2:1 (1:1) Law 8, Bremner 75 - Starek 3 (Liedberg
                                    SWE)
23.11. Nicosia    CYP-GER 0:1 (0:0) G.Müller (Pirvu ROM)
11.12. Nicosia    CYP-SCO 0:5 (0:5) Gilzean 5,35, Stein 25,41, Murdoch 44
                                    (Bonett MLT)
16.04. Glasgow    SCO-GER 1:1 (0:1) Murdoch 85 - G.Müller 39 (Gardeazábal
                                    ESP)
19.04. Nicosia    CYP-AUT 1:2 (0:1) Eftimiadis 89 - Kreuz 27, Redl 55
                                    (Rusev BUL)
10.05. Nürnberg   GER-AUT 1:0 (0:0) G.Müller 88 (Fiala CZE)
17.05. Glasgow    SCO-CYP 8:0 (3:0) E.Gray, McNeill, Stein (4), Henderson,
                                    Gemmell (Coates IRL)
21.05. Essen      GER-CYP12:0 (7:0) G.Müller 3,44,48,85, Overath 5,12,63,
                                    Haller 17,46, Lorenz 32, Held 41,
                                    Höttges 51 (Coiling LUX)
22.10. Hamburg    GER-SCO 3:2 (1:1) G.Müller 59, Libuda 79, Fichtel 37 -
                                    J.Johnstone 3, Gilzean 62 (Droz SUI)
05.11. Wien       AUT-SCO 2:0 (1:0) Redl (2) (Kruaszwili ZSR)

1.GER^  6  11  5  1  0  20- 3
2.SCO   6   7  3  1  2  18- 7
3.AUT   6   6  3  0  3  12- 7
4.CYP   6   0  0  0  6   2-25

Group 8 (1968-69)

04.09. Rotterdam  HOL-LUX 2:0 (1:0) van Hanegem, Jansen (Burguet BEL)
27.10. Sofia      BUL-HOL 2:0 (1:0) Bonev 45p, Asparoukhov 65 (Anderson
                                    SCO)
26.03. Rotterdam  HOL-LUX 4:0 (2:0) Pahlplatz 85,88, Cruyff 25, van Dijk
                                    35 (Adair NIR)
20.04. Kraków     POL-LUX 8:1 (3:0) Lubanski 9,29,36,82,85, Deyna 54,55,
                                    Jerzy Wilim 64 - Leonardo (Sirevaag
                                    NOR)
23.04. Sofia      BUL-LUX 2:1 (1:0) Asparoukhov 31p,49 - Leonard 50p
                                   (Babaçan TUR)
07.05. Rotterdam  HOL-POL 1:0 (0:0) Roggeveen 90 (Howley ENG)
15.06. Sofia      BUL-POL 4:1 (2:1) Bonev 24, Dermendzhiev 25, D.Penev 72,
                                    Asparoukhov 88 - Deyna 27 (Biróczky
                                    HUN)
07.09. Chorzów    POL-HOL 2:1 (0:1) Jarosik 58, Lubański 67 - Wery 20
                                    (Plaček CZE)
10.10. Luxembourg LUX-POL 1:5 (1:0) Kirchens 38 - Deyna 49,67, Jarosik 54,
                                    Bula 58, Lubański 60 (Jimenez ESP)
22.10. Rotterdam  HOL-BUL 1:1 (1:0) Veenstra 35 - Bonev 58 (Michaelsen DAN)
09.11. Warszawa   POL-BUL 3:0 (1:0) Jarosik 18, 68, Deyna 75 (Râdulescu
                                    ROM)
07.12. Luxembourg LUX-BUL 1:3 (0:2) Philipp 58p - Dermendzhiev 35, Yakimov
                                    37, Bonev 83 (Jones WAL)

- both matches LUX-HOL in Netherlands

1.BUL^  6   9  4  1  1  12- 7
2.POL   6   8  4  0  2  19- 8
3.HOL   6   7  3  1  2   9- 5
4.LUX   6   0  0  0  6   4-24

South America

10 teams entered. Three groups with winners progressing into the finals.
Group 9 (1969) 27.07. La Paz BOL-ARG 3:1 (1:1) J. Diaz 18, Blacutt 51, Alvarez 70 - Tarabini 43 (Sosa Miranda PAR) 03.08. Lima PER-ARG 1:0 (0:0) Leon 52 (de Moraes BRA) 10.08. La Paz BOL-PER 2:1 (0:0) Alvarez, Chumpitáz o - Challe (Chechelev VEN) 17.08. Lima PER-BOL 3:0 (2:0) Cubillas, Cruzado, Gallardo (Ramirez COL) 24.08. B.Aires ARG-BOL 1:0 (0:0) Albrecht (Pena Rocha URU) 31.08. B.Aires ARG-PER 2:2 (0:0) Albrecht 80, Rendo 89 - 0. Ramirez 70,81 (Diaz CHI) 1.PER^ 4 5 2 1 1 7- 4 2.BOL 4 4 2 0 2 5- 6 3.ARG 4 3 1 1 2 4- 6 Group 10 (1969) 27.07. Bogota COL-VEN 3:0 (1:0) J. Gonzalez (2), Segrera (Murgueytio ECU) 02.08. Caracas VEN-COL 1:1 (0:0) Mendoza - Tamayo (Ortube Vargas BOL) 06.08. Bogota COL-BRA 0:2 (0:2) Tostão 37,44 (Tejada Burga PER) 06.08. Caracas VEN-PAR 0:2 (0:1) J. Rojas (2) (Palacio CHI) 10.08. Bogota COL-PAR 0:1 (0:0) Martinez 57 (Pedraza PER) 10.08. Caracas VEN-BRA 0:5 (0:0) Tostão (3), Pelé (2) (Villacis ECU) 17.08. Asuncion PAR-BRA 0:3 (0:0) Edu, Jairzinho + 1o (Conley CHI) 21.08. R/Janeiro BRA-COL 6:2 (2:1) Pelé, Tostão (2), Jairzinho, Edu, Rivelino - Mesa, Gallego (Comesana ARG) 21.08. Asuncion PAR-VEN 1:0 (1:0) Gimenez (Otero URU) 24.08. R/Janeiro BRA-VEN 6:0 (5:0) Tostão 3,22,24, Pelé 45,69, Jairzinho 30 (Ortube Vargas BOL) 24.08. Asuncion PAR-COL 2:1 (1:0) Arrua (2) - Segrera (Pestarino ARG) 31.08. R/Janeiro BRA-PAR 1:0 (0:0) Pelé 78 (Barreto Ruiz URU) 1.BRA^ 6 12 6 0 0 23- 2 2.PAR 6 8 4 0 2 6- 5 3.COL 6 3 1 1 4 7-12 4.VEN 6 1 0 1 5 1-18 Group 11 (1969) 06.07. Guayaquil ECU-URU 0:2 (0:1) Bareño 31, Zubía 60 (Arppi Filho BRA) 13.07. Santiago CHI-URU 0:0 (Bossolino ARG) 20.07. Montevideo URU-ECU 1:0 (0:0) Ancheta 76 (Osorio PAR) 27.07. Santiago CHI-ECU 4:1 (0:0) Olivares 55,77, Valdez 63,84 - Macías 88 (Ramírez COL) 03.08. Guayaquil ECU-CHI 1:1 (1:0) T.Rodríguez 10 - Olivares 58 (Angeles PER) 10.08. Montevideo URU-CHI 2:0 (1:0) Cortés 44, Rocha 90 (Marques BRA) 1.URU^ 4 7 3 1 0 5- 0 2.CHI 4 4 1 2 1 5- 4 3.ECU 4 1 0 1 3 2- 8 CONCACAF - 13 teams entered, including MEX (hosts). Winners of four zonal groups and subsequent cup pairings progressing into the finals. Group 12 (1968-69) First Round Subgroup A 06.10. Toronto CAN-BER 4:0 (3:0) Zanatta (2), Vigh, Kerr (Segura MEX) 13.10. Toronto CAN-USA 4:2 (2:1) Vigh, McPate (2), Patterson - Roy, Stritzl (Figaroa AHO) 20.10. Hamilton BER-CAN 0:0 (Koetsier AHO) 26.10. Atlanta USA-CAN 1:0 (0:0) Albrecht (Soto Paris COS) 03.11. Kansas Ct. USA-BER 6:2 (2:1) Millar (3), Baker (2), Roy - Best (Fingal AHO) 11.11. Hamilton BER-USA 0:2 (0:2) Roy, Albrecht (Felipe MEX) 1.USA^ 4 6 3 0 1 11- 6 2.CAN 4 5 2 1 1 8- 3 3.BER 4 1 0 1 3 2-12 Subgroup B 17.11. Guatemala GUA-TRI 4:0 (1:0) Pena (3), Stokes (Araya Muñoz COS) 20.11. Guatemala GUA-TRI 0:0 (Osorio Castillo MEX) 23.11. Port-au-Pr.HAI-TRI 4:0 (1:0) G.St.Vil (2), Obas, Barthelemy (Gamboa COS) 25.11. Port-au-Pr.HAI-TRI 2:4 (1:2) Obas, St.Sorin - Archibald, Cave, Cummings (2) (Archundia MEX) 08.12. Port-au-Pr.HAI-GUA 2:0 (2:0) St.Sorin, Guillaume (Molina COS) 23.02. Guatemala GUA-HAI 1:1 (1:0) E.Gonzalez - Obas (Chaplin JAM) - TRI played all matches away 1.HAI^ 4 5 2 1 1 9- 5 2.GUA 4 4 1 2 1 5- 3 3.TRI 4 3 1 1 2 4-10 Subgroup C 27.11. San José COS-JAM 3:0 (0:0) L.Hernandez, Vaughns, Saenz (de Oca GUA) 01.12. San José COS-JAM 3:1 (2:1) Vega, Chavarria, Nunez - Dunkley (Archundia MEX) 05.12. T'cigalpa HON-JAM 3:1 (2:1) Urquia, Gomez, Bran - Dunkley (King USA) 08.12. T'cigalpa HON-JAM 2:0 (1:0) Bran, Urquia (Lee CAN) 22.12. T'cigalpa HON-COS 1:0 (0:0) Gómez (Wuertz USA) 29.12. San José COS-HON 1:1 (1:1) Chavarria - Gómez (Cumberbatch TRI) - JAM played all matches away 1.HON^ 4 7 3 1 0 7- 2 2.COS 4 5 2 1 1 7- 3 3.JAM 4 0 0 0 4 2-11 Subgroup D 24.11. Paramaribo SUR-AHO 6:0 (3:0) Vanenburg (2), Schoonhoven (2), Corte (2) (King USA) 01.12. S.Salvador SAL-SUR 6:0 (1:0) Quintanilla, Azucar (2), Cabezas p, Valiente (2) (de Gourville TRI) 05.12. Aruba AHO-SUR 2:0 (0:0) Martina, Brokke (King CAN) 12.12. S.Salvador SAL-AHO 1:0 (0:0) Quintanilla (di Salvatore USA) 15.12. S.Salvador SAL-AHO 2:1 (0:0) Barranza, Valiente - Martina (de Gourville TRI) 22.12. Paramaribo SUR-SAL 4:1 (3:1) Oosthuizen, Schal, Lagadean (2) - Azucar (Downer TRI) - both matches AHO-SAL in Salvador 1.SAL^ 4 6 3 0 1 10- 5 2.SUR 4 4 2 0 2 10- 9 3.AHO 4 2 1 0 3 3- 9 Second Round (1) 20.04. Port-au-Pr.HAI-USA 2:0 (1:0) G.St.Vil, Obas (Segura MEX) 11.05. San Diego USA-HAI 0:1 (0:1) G.St.Vil (Dunstan BER) (2) 08.06. T'cigalpa HON-SAL 1:0 (0:0) Gómez (Yamasaki MEX) 15.06. S.Salvado SAL-HON 3:0 (3:0) Martinez p, Acevedo, Rodriguez (van Rosberg AHO) 26.06. Mexico Ct. SAL-HON 3:2 (2:2,2:2,2:1) Acevedo, Martinez (2) - R.Gómez (2) (Elizalde MEX) Third Round 21.09. Port-au-Pr.HAI-SAL 1:2 (0:1) François - Acevedo, Rodriguez (Yamasaki MEX) 28.09. S.Salvador SAL-HAI 0:3 (0:3) Vorbe, Desir, Barthelemy (Elizalde MEX) 08.10. Kingston SAL-HAI 1:0 (0:0,0:0,0:0) Martinez (Dunstan BER)

Africa

11 teams entered, playing in zonal cup pairs to decide three final group members. Winners progressing into the finals.
Group 13 (1968-69) First Round (1) 17.11. Algiers ALG-TUN 1:2 (1:0) Amirouche 29 p - Chakroun 73,75 (Barde FRA) 29.12. Tunis TUN-ALG 0:0 (Monti ITA) (2) 03.11. Casablanca MAR-SEN 1:0 (0:0) Benkhrief (de Mendebil ESP) 05.01. Dakar SEN-MAR 2:1 (2:1) Dip, Dieme - Akesbi (Ba MLI) 13.02. Las Palmas MAR-SEN 2:0 (0:0) Bamous, Hefnaoui (Pintado Viu ESP) (3) 26.01. Tripolis LBA-ETH 2:0 (1:0) Jahani, M.Koussa (El-Attar ZRA) 09.02. A.Abeba ETH-LBA 5:1 (2:1) Germa (2), Feseha (2), Geremew - A.Souid (El-Kholy ZRA) (4) 27.10. Ndola ZAM-SUD 4:2 (1:2) Kapengwe (2), Kaposa, Makwaza - Osman (2) (Mutombo ZAI) 08.11. Khartoum SUD-ZAM 4:2 (unk,3:1,1:1) Gagdoul (2), Kafi, Sonto - Kapengwe, Chitalu (Kandil ZRA) - SUD progressing by ,,scoring more goals in the second leg'' (5) 07.12. Lagos NGA-CAM 1:1 (0:0) Salami - Owona (Robinson LBR) 22.12. Douala CAM-NGA 2:3 (1:2) Bessanguen, Ayo - Ofuokwu, Anieke, Lawal (Angaud CON) (6) GHA - bye Second Round (1) 27.04. Tunis TUN-MAR 0:0 (Kitabdjian FRA) 18.05. Casablanca MAR-TUN 0:0 (Garay ESP) 13.06. Marseilles MAR-TUN 2:2 (1:1,2:2,2:2) Idriss 27, Houmane 53 - Chaibi 3, Cheman 87 (Kitabdjian FRA) - MAR progressed by lot (2) 04.05. A.Abeba ETH-SUD 1:1 (0:1) Menguistou - Bakeit (Touati TUN) 11.05. Khartoum SUD-ETH 3:1 (1:0) Wahba, Hider, El-Fadil - T.Asfaw (Kandil ZRA) (3) 10.05. Ibadan NGA-GHA 2:1 (0:1) Olayombo, Sessi - Addoquaie (N'Diaye SEN) 18.05. Accra GHA-NGA 1:1 (1:1) Ola - Okoye (Nahounou IVC) Third Round 13.09. Ibadan NGA-SUD 2:2 (2:2) Okoye, Lawal - El-Dim, El-Sid (Mohandi ALG) 21.09. Casablanca MAR-NGA 2:1 (0:0) El-Fillali 50, Faras 63 - Lawal (Mâchin FRA) 03.10. Khartoum SUD-NGA 3:3 (1:0) El-Dim, Nasr, Wahba - Sunday, Okoye, Opone (Angonese ITA) 10.10. Khartoum SUD-MAR 0:0 (Kandil ZRA) 26.10. Casablanca MAR-SUD 3:0 (1:0) El-Fillali 41, Houmane 7,86 (Lamptey GHA) 08.11. Ibadan NGA-MAR 2:0 (0:0) Lawal, Okoye (Tarekegn ETH) 1.MAR^ 4 5 2 1 1 5- 3 2.NGA 4 4 1 2 1 8- 7 3.SUD 4 3 0 3 1 5- 8

Asia

5 teams entered plus two Oceanian teams. ISR, NZE and RHO seeded. KLD withdrew after the preliminary round. Winner of cup phase progressing into the finals.
Group 14 (1969) First Round (tournament in South Korea) 10.10. Seoul AUS-JAP 3:1 (1:1) McColl, Ogi o, Baartz - Watanabe (Nice MAL) 12.10. Seoul KOR-JAP 2:2 (2:1) Park Soo-il, Lee Lee-woo - Matsumoto, Sugiyama (Cheung Tang-sun TAI) 14.10. Seoul KOR-AUS 1:2 (1:1) Lee Lee-woo - Watkiss, McColl (Suppiah SIN) 16.10. Seoul AUS-JAP 1:1 (1:1) McColl - Miyamoto (Suvaree THA) 18.10. Seoul KOR-JAP 2:0 (2:0) Hong In-woong, Jung Byung-tak (Lee Kan Chi HKG) 20.10. Seoul KOR-AUS 1:1 (1:0) Park Soo-il - Baartz (Nice MAL) 1.AUS^ 4 6 2 2 0 7- 4 2.KOR 4 4 1 2 1 6- 5 3.JAP 4 2 0 2 2 4- 8 Second Round (1) - all matches in Mozambique (boycott of Rhodesia) 23.11. L. Marques RHO-AUS 1:1 (0:0) Chalmers - McColl (Ribeiro POR) 27.11. L. Marques RHO-AUS 0:0 (Ribeiro POR) 29.11. L. Marques RHO-AUS 1:3 (0:2) Chalmers - Rutherford, Warren (Ribeiro POR) (2) - both matches in Israel; KLD withdrew before this round 28.09. Tel-Aviv ISR-NZE 4:0 (0:0) Spiegel 65, Spiegler 48, Feigenbaum 72,86 (Nassiri IRN) 01.10. Tel-Aviv ISR-NZE 2:0 (2:0) Spiegler 24, Spiegel 33 (Nassiri IRN) Third Round 04.12. Tel-Aviv ISR-AUS 1:0 (1:0) Spiegel 18 (Marschall AUT) 14.12. Sydney AUS-ISR 1:1 (0:0) Watkiss 87 - Spiegler 8 (Marschall AUT)

Oceania

2 teams entered, alloted to the Asian zone (see