World Cup 1974 qualifications

World Cup 1974 qualifications

Europe


33 teams entered, including GER (hosts). Winners of nine groups (five
groups of four teams and four groups of three teams) progressing to finals,
except Group 9, whose winner battled the best team of South American
Group 12.
Goal difference was used to separate teams, but teams level on it still
had a play-off game.

Group 1 (1971-73)

14.11. La Valetta MLT-HUN 0:2 (0:1) Bene 3,56 (LoBello ITA)
30.04. Wien       AUT-MLT 4:0 (3:0) Hickersberger 29,34,36, Hof 85
                                    (Kruashvili ZSR)
06.05. Budapest   HUN-MLT 3:0 (1:0) L.Kocsis 35, Bene 60, Juhasz 75
                                    (GuguloviŠ JUG)
25.05. Stockholm  SWE-HUN 0:0       (van Ravens HOL)
10.06. Wien       AUT-SWE 2:0 (0:0) Pants 65, Pumm 78 (Bucheli SUI)
15.10. Wien       AUT-HUN 2:2 (0:2) Hasil 58p, Jara 71 - A.Dunai 16,
                                    L.Kocsis 20 (Gl÷ckner DDR)
15.10. G÷teborg   SWE-MLT 7:0 (5:0) Edstrˇm 2, 32, 64, B.Larsson 18, 35 p,
                                    Sandberg 44, Szepanski 57p (Hirviniemi
                                    FIN)
25.11  La Valetta MLT-AUT 0:2 (0:0) Kˇglberger 48, Spiteri 77 o (Francescon
                                    ITA)
29.04  Budapest   HUN-AUT 2:2 (1:2) Zambo 12, Balint 69 - Starek 14, Jara 28
                                    (Kitabdjian FRA)
23.05  Gˇteborg   SWE-AUT 3:2 (1:0) Sandberg (2), Grahn - Jara 56, Starek 88
                                    (Loraux BEL)
13.06  Budapest   HUN-SWE 3:3 (1:1) Kozma 9, Vidats 59, Zambo 71 - Kindvall
                                    38, Sandberg 57, Edstr÷m 77 (Lo Bello ITA)
11.11  La Valetta MLT-SWE 1:2 (1:2) Camilleri 20 - Kindvall 20, B. Larsson 35p
                                    (Katsoras GRE)

1.SWE>  6   8  3  2  1  15- 8
2.AUT>  6   8  3  2  1  14- 7
3.HUN   6   8  2  4  0  12- 7
4.MLT   6   0  0  0  6   1-20

- play-off match in West Germany
27.11. G'kirchen  SWE-AUT 2:1 (2:1) Sandberg 12, B.Larsson 28p - Hattenberger
                                    39 (Gl÷ckner DDR)

Group 2 (1972-73)

07.10. Luxembourg LUX-ITA 0:4 (0:3) Chinaglia 3, Riva 6,36, Capello 62 (Wurtz
                                    FRA)
21.10. Bern       SUI-ITA 0:0       (Tschenscher GER)
22.10. Luxembourg LUX-TUR 2:0 (2:0) Dussier 14, Braun 16 (Riegg GER)
10.12. Stambul    TUR-LUX 3:0 (2:0) Osman 6,39, K÷ksal 79p (Bachramov ZSR)
13.01. Napoli     ITA-TUR 0:0       (Kruashvili ZSR)
25.02. Stambul    TUR-1TA 0:1 (0:1) Anastasi 35 (Aouissi ALG)
31.03. Genoa      ITA-LUX 5:0 (2:0) Riva 18,45,70,80, Rivera 63 (Seoudi TUN)
08.04. Luxembourg LUX-SUI 0:1 (0:1) Odermatt 20 (W÷hrer AUT)
09.05. Basel      SUI-TUR 0:0       (Emsberger HUN)
26.09. Lucerne    SUI-LUX 1:0 (1:0) Blattler 2 (Riedel DDR)
20.10. Roma       ITA-SUI 2:0 (1:0) Rivera 39p, Riva 79 (Jimenez ESP)
18.11. Ismir      TUR-SUI 2:0 (0:0) F.Mehmet 51, Melih 54 (Davidson SCO)

1.ITA^  6  10  4  2  0  12- 0
2.TUR   6   6  2  2  2   5- 3
3.SUI   6   6  2  2  2   2- 4
4.LUX   6   2  1  0  5   2-14

Group 3 (1972-73)

18.05. Liege      BEL-ISL 4:0 (2:0) van Himst 12, Polleunis 34,57, Gunnarsson
                                    89 o (Rasmussen DAN)
22.05. Brugges    ISL-BEL 0:4 (0:2) Janssens 28, Lambert 30p, 49p, Dockx 60
                                    (Byrne IRL)
03.08. Stavanger  NOR-ISL 4:1 (0:0) Fulgset 48. Lund, Hestad, Johansen -
                                    Oskarsson 90 (Riedel DDR)
04.10. Oslo       NOR-BEL 0:2 (0:0) Dolman 58p, Lambert 60 (Mullan SCO)
01.11. Rotterdam  HOL-NOR 9:0 (1:0) Neeskens (3), Cruyff (2), Brokamp (2), de
                                    Jong, Keizer (p) (Eksztajn POL)
19.11. Antwerpia  BEL-HOL 0:0       (Walker ENG)
02.08. Reykjavik  ISL-NOR 0:4 (0:1) Sunde, Johansen (2), Pettersen (Dahlberg
                                    SWE)
22.08. Amsterdam  HOL-ISL 5:0 (4:0) Cruyff (2), van Hanegem, Haan, Brokamp
                                    (Coiling LUX)
29.08. Deventer   ISL-HOL 1:8 (1:4) Cruyff (2), Brokamp (2), Schneider (p),
                                    Neeskens, van Hanegem, R. van de
                                    Kerkhof - E.Geirsson 44 (Hirviniemi FIN)
12.09. Oslo       NOR-HOL 1:2 (0:1) Hestad 77 - Hulshoff, Cruyff (Wright NIR)
31.10. Bruksela   BEL-NOR 2:0 (1:0) Dolman 32p, Lambert 85p (Jursa ╚ZE)
18.11. Amsterdam  HOL-BEL 0:0       (Kazakov ZSR)

- both matches ISL-BEL and ISL-HOL away

1.HOL^  6  10  4  2  0  24- 2
2.BEL   6   6  4  2  0  12- 0
3.NOR   6   6  2  0  4   9-16
4.ISL   6   2  0  0  6   2-29

Group 4 (1972-73)

21.06. Helsinki   FIN-ALB 1:0 (1:0) Toivola 13 (L÷÷w SWE)
20.09. Helsinki   FIN-ROM 1:1 (0:0) Rissanen 86 - R.Nunweiler 52 (Eksztajn
                                    POL)
07.10. Dresden    DDR-FIN 5:0 (0:0) Kreische 26, Sparwasser 68,86, Streich
                                    70,76 (Radunchev BUL)
29.10. Bukarest   ROM-ALB 2:0 (2:0) Dobrin 38, Dembrovschi 41 (Vamvacopoulos
                                    GRE)
08.04. Magdeburg  DDR-ALB 2:0 (0:0) Streich 62, Sprawasser 69 (Helies FRA)
06.05. Tirana     ALB-ROM 1:4 (0:2) Bizi - Dumitru 12, Dumitrache 25,57,
                                    Taralunga 72 (Raus JUG)
27.05. Bukarest   ROM-DDR 1:0 (0:0) Dumitrache 53 (Linemayr AUT)
06.06. Tampere    FIN-DDR 1:5 (0:3) Mannmen 88 - Streich 7,30, L÷we 44, P.Ducke 75,
                                    Kreische 83 (Kazakov ZSR)
26.09. Leipzig    DDR-ROM 2:0 (1:0) Bransch 42, 64 (Scheurer SUI)
10.10. Tirana     ALB-FIN 1:0 (1:0) Ragami (p) (Angonese ITA)
14.10. Bukarest   ROM-FIN 9:0 (5:0) Dumitru 6, Marcu 8,42, Mircea 25,65,
                                    Dumitrache 45,63, Pantea 55, D. Georgescu
                                    81 (Emsberger HUN)
13.11  Tirana     ALB-DDR 1:4 (1:2) Ghika 15 - Streich 5,35. L÷we 62,
                                    Sparwasser 77 (Bonett MLT)

1.DDR^  6  10  5  0  1  18- 3
2.ROM   6   9  4  1  1  17- 4
3.FIN   6   3  1  1  4   3-21
4.ALB   6   2  1  0  5   3-13

Group 5 (1972-73)

15.11. Cardiff    WAL-ENG 0:1 (0:1) Bell 35 (Mullan SCO)
24.01. London     ENG-WAL 1:1 (1:1) Hunter 41 - Toshack 23 (Wright NIR)
28.03. Cardiff    WAL-POL 2:0 (0:0) James 46, Hockey 85 (Sureda ESP)
06.06. Chorzˇw    POL-ENG 2:0 (1:0) Bana 7, Luba˝ski 47 (Schiller AUT)
26.09. Chorzˇw    POL-WAL 3:0 (2:0) Gadocha 29, Lato 34, Domarski 53 (Dahlberg
                                    SWE)
17.10. London     ENG-POL 1:1 (0:0) Clarke 63 p - Domarski 57 (Loraux BEL)

1.POL^  4   5  2  1  1   6- 3
2.ENG   4   4  1  2  1   3- 4
3.WAL   4   3  1  1  2   3- 5

Group 6 (1972-73)

29.03. Lisboa     POR-CYP 4:0 (2:0) Humberto, Nene, A.Jorge, Jordao (Loraux
                                    BEL)
10.05. Nicosia    CYP-POR 0:1 (0:0) Faria 36 (Chevorc ROM)
18.10. Sofia      BUL-NIR 3:0 (1:0) Bonev 18p,85p, Kolev 53 (Schulenburg GER)
19.11. Limassol   CYP-BUL 0:4 (0:3) Mikhailov 2, Denev 15, Bonev 17, 80
                                    (Lo Bello ITA)
14.02. Nicosia    CYP-NIR 1:0 (0:0) Savva 88 (Bentu ROM)
28.03. Coventry   NIR-POR 1:1 (0:1) O'Neill - Eusebio 84p (Schiller AUT)
02.05. Sofia      BUL-POR 2:1 (1:0) Denev 38, Bonev 60 - Nene 74 (GuguloviŠ
                                    JUG)
08.05. London     NIR-CYP 3:0 (3:0) Anderson (2), Morgan (Jones WAL)
26.09. Sheffield  NIR-BUL 0:0       (Nyhus NOR)
13.10. Lisboa     POR-BUL 2:2 (0:0) Simoes, Quaresma - Bonev 56, 65 (Taylor
                                    ENG)
14.11. Lisboa     POR-NIR 1:1 (1:0) Jordao - Lutton (Ibanez ESP)
18.11. Sofia      BIL-CYP 2:0 (1:0) Kolev 2, Denev 65 (Placek CZE)

- all home matches of NIR played in England

1.BUL^  6  10  4  2  0  13- 3
2.POR   6   7  2  3  1  10- 6
3.NIR   6   5  1  3  2   5- 6
4.CYP   6   2  1  0  5   1-14

Group 7 (1972-1973)

19.10. Las Palmas ESP-JUG 2:2 (1:0) Amancio 30, Asensi 89 - BajeviŠ 52, 60
                                    (Walker ENG)
18.11. Belgrad    JUG-GRE 1:0 (1:0) AŔimoviŠ 14 (Tschenscher GER)
17.01. Athina     GRE-ESP 2:3 (0:1) Domazos 41, Koudas 56 - Valdez 40, 86,
                                    Claramunt 65 (Gl÷ckner DDR)
21.02. Malaga     ESP-GRE 3:1 (2:1) Claramunt, Martinez, Sol - Antoniadis
                                    (Kitabdjian FRA)
21.10. Zagreb     JUG-ESP 0:0       (Linemayr AUT)
19.12. Athina     GRE-JUG 2:4 (2:2) Sarafis 36, Karasi (o) - BajeviŠ 12, PetroviŠ
                                    60, Karasi 15,90 (Tschenscher GER)

1.ESP>  4   6  2  2  0   8- 5
2.JUG>  4   6  2  2  0   7- 4
3.GRE   4   0  0  0  4   5-11

- play-off game in West Germany (1974)
13.02. F'kfurt    JUG-ESP 1:0 (1:0) Katalinski 10 (Loraux BEL)

Group 8 (1972-73)

18.10. Kobenhavn  DAN-SCO 1:4 (1:2) F.Laudrup 28 - Macari 18, Bone 20, Harper
                                    80, Morgan 83 (Bachramov ZSR)
15.11. Glasgow    SCO-DAN 2:0 (1:0) Dalglish 2, Lorimer 46 (Corver HOL)
02.05. Kobenhavn  DAN-CZE 1:1 (1:1) Bj÷rnemose 15 - Petras 32 (Lo Bello ITA)
06.06. Praha      CZE-DAN 6:0 (0:0) Nehoda 46, Vesely 56,65,80, Bicovsky 57, 
                                    Hagara 60 (Bucheli SUI)
26.09. Glasgow    SCO-CZE 2:1 (1:1) Holton 40, Jordan 74 - Nehoda 32 (Ňberg
                                    NOR)
17.10. Bratislava CZE-SCO 1:0 (1:0) Nehoda (p) (Biwersi GER)

1.SCO^  4   6  3  0  1   8- 3
2.CZE   4   5  2  1  1   9- 3
3.DAN   4   1  0  1  4   2-13

Group 9 (1972-73)

13.10. Paris      FRA-ZSR 1:0 (0:0) Bereta 61 (Scheurer SUI)
18.10. Dublin     IRL-ZSR 1:2 (0:0) Conroy 83 - Fiedotow 55, Kototow 65
                                    (Ňberg NOR)
15.11. Dublin     IRL-FRA 2:1 (1:0) Conroy 27, Treacy 77 - LarquÚ 66
                                    (Rasmussen DAN)
13.05. Moscow     ZSR-IRL 1:0 (0:0) Oniszczcnko 58 (Dahlberg SWE)
19.05. Paris      FRA-IRL 1:1 (0:0) Chiesa 78 - Martin 83 (Rainea ROM)
26.05. Moscow     ZSR-FRA 2:0 (0:0) Blochin 81, Oniszczenko 84 (Biwersi GER)

1.ZSR^  4   6  3  0  1   5- 2
2.IRL   4   3  1  1  2   4- 5
3.FRA   4   3  1  1  2   3- 5


- play-off between winners of groups 9 and 12

26.09. Moscow     ZSR-CHI 0:0       (Marques BRA)
21.11. Santiago   CHI-ZSR           (wo. CHI)

- the second leg not played due to the refusal of ZSR to travel to Chile
and FIFA's subsequent decision (5 Jan 1974) to award a walkover

South America

10 teams entered, including BRA (champions). Winners of two first groups progressing into the finals, winner of the third group to play a tie with group 9 winner.
Group 10 (1973) 21.06. Bogota COL-ECU 1:1 (1:0) Ortiz 44 - Muñoz 72 (Guenero PER) 24.06. Bogota COL-URU 0:0 (Goicoechea ARG) 28.06. Guayaquil ECU-COL 1:1 (1:0) Muñoz 29 - Ortiz 50 (Pestarino ARG) 01.07. Quito ECU-URU 1:2 (1:1) Estupinan 35 - Esparrago 41, Morena 74 (Arppi Filho BRA) 05.07. Montevideo URU-COL 0:1 (0:0) Ortiz 71 (Gonzßlez CHI) 08.07. Montevideo URU-ECU 4:0 (3:0) Morena 4, 27, Cubilla 30, Milar 62 (Canete PAR) 1.URU^ 4 5 2 1 1 6- 2 2.COL 4 5 1 3 0 3- 5 3.ECU 4 2 0 2 2 3- 8 Group 11 (1973) 02.09. La Paz BOL-PAR 1:2 (1:1) Morales 30 - Escobar 41, Insfran 74 (Rendˇn Villads ECU) 09.09. B.Aires ARG-BOL 4:0 (2:0) Brindisi 30,43, Ayala 66,75 (Pazos Bianchi URU) 16.09. Asunciˇn PAR-ARG 1:1 (1:1) Arrua 41 - Ayala 33 (Delgado COL) 23.09. La Paz BOL-ARG 0:1 (0:1) Fomari 17 (Coelho BRA) 30.09. Asunciˇn PAR-BOL 4:0 (3:0) Bareiro 10, Osorio 13, Insfran 18, Arrua 89 (Tejada Burga PER) 07.10. B.Aires ARG-PAR 3:1 (1:1) Ayala 32,57, Guerini 89 - Escobar 22 (Diaz CHI) 1.ARG^ 4 7 3 1 0 9- 2 2.PAR 4 5 2 1 1 8- 5 3.BOL 4 0 0 0 4 1-11 Group 12 (1973) 29.04. Lima PER-CHI 2:0 (1:0) Sotil (2) (Marques BRA) 13.05. Santiago CHI-PER 2:0 (0:0) Crisosto, Ahumada (Barreto Ruiz URU) 05.08. Montevideo CHI-PER 2:1 (1:1) Valdez, Farias Bailctti (da Rosa URU) - VEN withdrew after seeding, play-off match in Uruguay

CONCACAF

14 teams entered. Winners of six zonal groups (four pairs and two groups of three teams) to play in the final group on Haiti, winner progresses to finals. JAM withdrew after seeding.
Group 13 (1972) First Round Subgroup A 20.08. St.John's CAN-USA 3:2 (2:0) Parsons 5, Twamley 41, Johanson 83 - Roy 65, Gelzinger 88 (Parsons BER) 24.08. Toronto CAN-MEX 0:1 (0:0) Barbolla 61 (Chaplin JAM) 29.08. Baltimore USA-CAN 2:2 (2:1) Roy 14, Gcimer 25 - Mackay 9, Douglas 81 (Henriquez SAL) 03.09. Mexico Ct. MEX-USA 3:1 (1:0) Victorino, Bustos, Borja - Roy (de Gourville TRI) 06.09. Mexico Ct. MEX-CAN 2:1 (1:1) Victorino 21, Bustos 46 - Robinson 40 (Koetsier AHO) 10.09. L.Angeles USA-MEX 1:2 (1:1) Geimer 8 - Ceballos 11, Borbolla 55 (Soto Paris COS) 1.MEX^ 4 8 4 0 0 8- 2 2.CAN 4 3 1 1 2 6- 7 3.USA 4 1 0 1 3 6-10 Subgroup B 03.12. Guatemala GUA-SAL 1:0 (0:0) (Pageotte HAI) 10.12. S.Salvador SAL-GUA 0:1 (0:0) (Kibritpan USA) Subgroup C 03.12. T'cigalpa HON-COS 2:1 (1:1) (Archundia MEX) 10.12. San JosÚ COS-HON 3:3 (1:0) (Ramirez PUE) Subgroup D - JAM withdrew, AHO had a walkover Subgroup E 15.04. Port-au-Pr.HAI-PUE 7:0 (5:0) Sanon (3), DÚsir, Vorbe, Franšois, BarthÚlemy (Archundia MEX) 23.04. San Juan PUE-HAI 0:5 (0:2) Sanon (3), DÚsir, Bayonne (Canessa GUA) Subgroup F - note: SUR and ANT scorers missing 10.11. Port of Sp.TRI-ANT11:1 (4:1) Llewellyn (3), David (4), Brewster, Spann, Roberts - ? (Alvarez Alfaro NIC) 19.11. St.John's ANT-TRI 1:2 (0:2) ? - Llewellyn, David (Ortiz Perez HON) 28.11. Port of Sp.TRI-SUR 2:1 (0:0) Brewster, David - Schal (Landauer USA) 30.11. S.Fernando TRI-SUR 1:1 (0:0) David - ? (Landauer USA) 03.12. St.John's ANT-SUR 0:6 (0:2) (Amarica CAN) 05.12. St.John's ANT-SUR 1:3 (1:2) (Amarica CAN) - SUR played all matches away 1.TRI^ 4 8 4 0 0 17- 4 2.SUR 4 4 2 0 2 11- 5 3.ANT 4 0 0 0 4 3-22 Second Round - tournament on Haiti 29.11. Port-au-Pr.HON-TRI 2:1 (1:0) Guifarro, Hernandez - David (Davies CAN) 30.11. MEX-GUA 0:0 (Highet CAN) 01.12. HAI-AHO 3:0 (2:0) Sanon (2), Vorbe (Soto Paris COS) 03.12. HON-MEX 1:1 (0:0) Guifarro - H.Lˇpez (Winsemann CAN) 04.12. HAI-TRI 2:1 (1:1) Sanon, R.St.Vil - David (Henriquez SAL) 05.12. AHO-GUA 2:2 (1:1) Schoop, Koots - Morales (2) (Kibritjian USA) 07.12. HA1-HON 1:0 (0:0) G. St.Vil (Winsemann CAN) 08.12. MEX-AHO 8:0 (4:0) Mucmo (4), H.Lˇpez (2), Lapuente, Siles + 1o (Calderˇn COS) 10.12. TRI-GUA 1:0 (1:0) David 30 (Soto Paris COS) 12.12. HON-AHO 2:2 (1:0) Guifarro, Soza - Clemencia, St. Jago (Chaplin JAM) 13.12. HAI-GUA 2:1 (1:1) Sanon (2) - Bolanos (Davies CAN) 14.12. TRT-MEX 4:0 (2:0) Cummings 35,39, David 52, Archibald 62 (Winsemann CAN) 15.12. HON-GUA 1:1 (1:0) Guifarro - Mendez (Schott USA) 17.12. TR1-AHO 4:0 (2:0) David (3), Morgan (Ramirez PUE) 18.12. HAI-MEX 0:1 (0:1) Borja 29 (Kibritjian USA) 1.HAI^ 5 8 4 0 1 8- 3 2.TRI 5 6 3 0 2 11- 4 3.MEX 5 6 2 2 1 10- 5 4.HON 5 5 1 3 1 6- 6 5.GUA 5 3 0 3 2 4- 6 6.AHO 5 2 0 2 3 4-19

Africa

24 teams entered. Winners of three cup rounds to play in a final group, winner progresses into the finals
Group 14 (1972-73) First Round (1) 19.11. Agadir MAR-SEN 0:0 (Jimenez ESP) 03.12. Dacar SEN-MAR 1:2 (1:1) (Lamptey GHA) (2) 02.03. Algier ALG-GUI 1:0 (0:0) Khalcm 65 Helies FRA 12.03. Conacra GUI-ALG 5:1 (2:0) Camara 28, I.Keita 36, Soumah 54p, Cherif 78, Smith 82 - Gamouh 62 (Ba MLI) (3) 08.12. Cairo EGY-TUN 2:1 (1:0) Al-Khalil 10, Abderrazak 69 - Chakroun 61 (Zlatanos GRE) 17.12. Tunis TUN-EGY 2:0 (1:0) Chakroun 16, Moheiddine 71 (Babašan TUR) (4) 15.10. Freetown SLE-IVC 0:1 (0:1) (Faber GUI) 29.10. Abidjan IVC-SLE 2:0 (1:0) Kouame 42, Quatarra 72 (N'Gom SEN) (5) 16.07. Nairobi KEN-SUD 2:0 (1:0) Anyanza, Ouma (Tessema ETH) 23.07. Khartoum SUD-KEN 1:0 (1:0) (Kamei EGY) (6) - MAD withdrew, MRS had a walkover (7) 25.11. D/Salaam TAN-ETH 1:1 (0:1) Mashoto 78 - ? (Olimba KEN) 03.12. A.Abeba ETH-TAN 0:0 (0:0) (El-Khider SUD) 10.12. A.Abeba ETH-TAN 3:0 (3:0) Ingdawerk (2), Tesfaye (Saleh SUD) (8) 30.04. Maseru LES-ZAM 0:0 (Ndimbo TAN) 04.06. Ndola ZAM-LES 6:1 (3:1) Chitalu 20,40, Sinyangwe 35,65, Mapulanga 50, Simutwe 72 - ? (Ratsitohara MAD) (9) 05.08. Ibadan NGA-CON 2:1 (1:0) (Atangana CAM) 15.08. B'zzaville CON-NGA 1:1 (0:1) Moukila - Olayombo (Onwanlele GAB) (10) 18.06. Cotonou DAH-GHA 0:5 (0:3) (Attiogbe TOG) 02.07. Kumasi GHA-DAH 5:1 (2:0) (Koudou IVC) (11) 06.06. Lome TOG-ZAI 0:0 (Woghiren NGA) 20.06. Kinshasa ZAI-TOG 4:0 (2:0) Kakoko (3), Kembo (Kamden CAM) (12) - GAB withdrew, CAM had a walkover Second Round (1) 11.02. Conacra GUI-MAR 1:1 (1:1) S. Cherif 38 - Tazi (Mutombo ZAI) 25.02. Tetuan MAR-GUI 2:0 (0:0) Haddadi, Paras (Bertin LBR) (2) 11.02. Tunis TUN-IVC 1:1 (0:1) Moheddine 50 - Kouame (Adal LBA) 25.02. Abidjan IVC-TUN 2:1 (1:1) Nguessa (2) - Adhouma 15 (Lamptey GHA) (3) 10.12. Port Louis MRS-KEN 1:3 (1:1) (Galloway ZAM) 17.12. Nairobi KEN-MRS 2:2 (0:2) Azibwa, Aluko - Imbert (2) (Ngaah KEN) - KEN-MRS match refereed by a local referee (4) 01.04. A.Abeba ETH-ZAM 0:0 (Kamei EGY) 15.04. Lusaka ZAM-ETH 4:2 (0:1) Mugala 52, Simutwe 63, Simwala 76, Mapulanga 86 - ? (Gindil Salih SUD) (5) 10.02. Lagos NGA-GHA 2:3 (2:1) (Nkounkou CON) 25.02. Acra GHA-NGA 0:0 (N'Gom SEN) - first leg abandoned in 85 min due to riots and verified 2:0 to GHA (6) 04.02. Douala CAM-ZAI 0:1 (0:1) Ntumba (Kangni DAH) 25.02. Kinshasa ZAI-CAM 0:1 (0:1) Onguene (Wolbert CON) 27.02. Kinshasa ZAI-CAM 2:0 (1:0) Maruba, Kakoko (Wolbert CON) Third Round 20.05. Abid┐an IVC-MAR 1:1 (0:1) Pokou - Acila (N'Diaye SEN) 03.06. Tetuan MAR-IVC 4:1 (2:1) Faras (2), Fetoui, Chukry - Pokou (Khelifi ALG) 12.08. Ndola ZAM-KEN 2:0 (1:0) Chanda 34, Sinyangwe 72 (Matovu TAN) 19.08. Nairobi KEN-ZAM 2:2 (0:2) (Addo SOM) 05.08. Acra GHA-ZAI 1:0 (1:0) (Camara GUI) 19.08. Kinshasa ZAI-GHA 4:1 (2:0) Ntumba (3), Bwanga - Owusu (N'Difo CAM) Fourth Round 21.10. Lusaka ZAM-MAR 4:0 (2:0) Simulambo 17, Chanda 39, Sinyangwe 52, Simwala 74 (Tesfaye ETH) 04.11. Lusaka ZAM-ZAI 0:2 (0:2) Mayanga, Kakoko (Addo SOM) 18.11. Kinshasa ZAI-ZAM 2:1 (1:1) Kembo, Kakoko - Chitalu (N'Diaye SEN) 25.11. Tetuan MAR-ZAM 2:0 (1:0) Maghfour, Faras (El-Attar EGY) 09.12. Kinshasa ZAI-MAR 3:0 (0:0) Ndaye 60, Kembo 61, Ndungu 80 (Lamptey GHA) 23.12. MAR-ZAI 0:2 wo. - MAR-ZAI match awarded wo. to ZAI due to the resignation of hosts. 1.ZAI^ 4 8 4 0 0 9- 1 2.ZAM 4 2 1 0 3 5- 6 3.NAR 4 2 1 0 3 2- 9

Asia

16 teams entered, including two Oceanian teams (AUS, NZE). IND, SRI, FIL withdrew after seeding. The originally planned cup system was replaced by a complicated two-zone qualifier routine; winners played in a two-leg match for a finals spot.
Group 15 (1973) Zone A - all matches in Seoul, South Korea - preliminary matches to determine group placement. Winners of pairs (2) and (3) and the loser in pair (1) alloted to group A, the rest to group B. (1) 16.05. Seoul ISR-JAP 2:1 (1:1) Spiegler 5, Onana 61 - Hirasawa 62 (Boskovic AUS) (2) 16.05. VIE-THA 1:0 (0:0) (Coffman NZE) (3) 17.05. HKG-MAL 1:0 (0:0) Lo Hung Hoi (Azam IND) First Round Group A 20.05. JAP-VIE 4:0 (2:0) Kamamoto 5,86, Mori 19 + 1 o 54 (Coffman NZE) 22.05. HKG-JAP 1:0 (0:0) ? (Boskovic AUS) 24.05. HKG-VIE 1:0 (0:0) Yuen Kuen Choo (Aing Kim Ean KAM) 1.HKG^ 2 4 2 0 0 2- 0 2.JAP 2 2 1 0 1 4- 1 3.VIE 2 2 0 0 2 0- 5 Group B 19.05. ISR-MAL 3:0 (0:0) Farkas 50, Shum 62, Onana 82 (Aing Kim Ean KAM) 19.05. KOR-THA 4:0 (0:0) Kim Jim-kook (2), Kim Joo-hwan, Cha Bun-keun (Hatta INA) 21.05. KOR-MAL 0:0 (U Tin Thut BIR) 21.05. ISR-THA 6:0 (1:0) Shum 65, Rozen 69,83, Onana 78, 12 o, 62 o (Dhillon SIN) 23.05. KOR-ISR 0:0 (U Tin Thut BIR) 23.05. MAL-THA 2:0 (0:0) Abdullah, Jusoh (Azam IND) 1.ISR^ 3 5 2 1 0 9- 0 2.KOR 3 4 1 2 0 4- 0 3.MAL 3 3 1 1 1 2- 3 4.THA 3 0 0 0 3 0-12 Secound Round 26.05. KOR-HKG 3:1 (1:1) (Hatta INA) 26.05. ISR-JAP 1:0 (0:0,0:0,0:0) Onana 110 (DhiUon SIN) Third Round 28.05. KOR-ISR 1:0 (0:0,0:0,0:0) Hon Joo-wook 109 (U Tin Thut BIR) Group C - tournament in Iran 04.05. Tehran IRN-KLD 0:0 (Ramalingam MAL) 04.05. SYR-KUW 2:1 (0:0) Shahreston 62, Nano 65 - Duraheem 57 (Ong Eng Young SIN) 06.05. KLD-SYR 1:1 (0:0) (Getkaew THA) 06.05. Tehran IRN-KUW 2:1 (1:0) Vafakhah 20, Parvin 56 - Kameel 83 (Er Wee Kiam MAL) 08.05. KLD-KUW 0:0 (Vaz IND) 08.05. Tehran IRN-SYR 1:0 (0:0) Kargarjam 85 (Sridaranop THA) 11.05. Tehran IRN-KLD 2:1 (1:0) Monajati 19, Sadeghi 89 - ? (Ong Eng Young SIN) 11.05. SYR-KUW 2:0 (1:0) (Hamza Ali Mirza BHR) 13.05. KLD-SYR 3:0 (2:0) Ma Jung-u (2), An See-uk (Vaz IND) 13.05. Tehran IRN-KDW 2:0 (0:0) Geilichkhani 60, Djabari 75 (Sridaranop THA) 15.05. Tehran SYR-IRN 1:0 (1:0) Tatiche 12 (Demirdjian LBN) 15.05. KUW-KLD 2:0 (1:0) Karam (2) (Getkaew THA) 1.IRN^ 6 9 4 1 1 7- 3 2.SYR 6 7 3 1 2 6- 6 3.KLD 6 5 1 3 2 5- 5 4.KUW 6 3 1 1 4 4- 8 Group D - tournament in Australia 04.03. Auckland NZE-AUS 1:1 (0:0) B. Turner 57 - Campbell 85 (Luk Tat Sun HKG) 11.03. Sydney AUS-IRK 3:1 (0:0) Richards 49, Alston 80,85 - Noory 89 (Suppiah SIN) 11.03. Sydney INA-NZE 1:1 (1:0) Panggabean - Taylor (Mahendran MAL) 13.03. Sydney AUS-INA 2:1 (2:1) Camphell 23. Alston 42 - Iswadi 36 (Dan Van Dzu VIE) 13.03. Sydney IRK-NZE 2:0 (2:0) Rasheed, Hatem (Alvarez FIL) 16.03. Sydney AUS-NZE 3:3 (3:1) Utjescnovic 11, Baartz 19, Buljevic 26 - Vest 10, Tindall 50. (Hogg 86 s) (Mahendran MAL) 16.03. Sydney IRK-1NA 1:1 (1:1) Khadum - Iswadi (Kim Joo-wom KOR) 18.03. Melbourne AUS-IRK 0:0 (Nagashima JAP) 18.03. Melbourne INA-NZE 1:0 (1:0) Tillotson o (Suppiah SIN) 21.03. Sydney IRK-INA 3:2 (2:1) Azziz, Ubeed, Hatem - Panggabean, Asmara (Luk Tat Sun HKG) 24.03. Sydney IRK-NZE 4:0 (3:0) Hatem (3), Khadum (Kim Joo-won KOR) 24.03. Sydney AUS-INA 6:0 (3:0) Mackay 3,40, Abonyi 23,54. Richards 72, Baartz 78 (Nagashima JAP) 1.AUS^ 6 9 3 3 0 15- 6 2.IRK 6 8 3 2 1 11- 6 3.INA 6 4 1 2 3 6-13 4.NZE 6 3 0 3 3 5-12 Zonal final 18.08. Sydney AUS-IRN 3:0 (1:0) Alston 43, Abonyi 45, Wilson 83 (Schcurer SVl) 24.08. Teheran IRN-AUS 2:0 (2:0) Geilichkhami 14,32 (Kazakov ZSR) Fourth Round - Continental final 28.10. Sydney AUS-KOR 0:0 (Loraux BEL) 10.11. Seoul KOR-AUS 2:2 (2:1) Jae Han-kim 15, Jae Wook-koh 27 - Buljevic 29, Raartz 48 (van Gemert HOL) 13.11. Hongkong AUS-KOR 1:0 (0:0) Mackay 70 (van Gemert HOL)

Oceania

2 teams entered, allotted to the Asian zone (see
Group 15 )