African Nations Cup 1980


Qualifying Tournament

Ghana qualify as holders
Nigeria qualify as hosts   

Preliminary Round
    
         Benin          w/o Niger
   
 3-12-78 Madagascar     2-1 Malawi
17-12-78 Malawi         5-1 Madagascar
   
12- 8-79 Mauritius      0-1 Lesotho
26- 8-79 Lesotho        1-2 Mauritius


First Round

         Algeria        w/o Burundi

16- 9-79 Benin          1-0 Ivory Coast
30- 9-79 Ivory Coast    4-1 Benin

16- 9-79 Congo          4-2 Zaire
30- 9-79 Zaire          4-1 Congo

         Egypt          w/o Somalia

16- 9-79 Guinea         3-0 Cameroon
30- 9-79 Cameroon       3-0 Guinea
[Guinea advance on penalties]

         Kenya          w/o Tunisia

16- 9-79 Libya          2-1 Ethiopia
30- 9-79 Ethiopia       1-1 Libya

15- 4-79 Malawi         0-2 Zambia
29- 4-79 Zambia         2-0 Malawi

16- 9-79 Mauritania     2-2 Morocco
30- 9-79 Morocco        4-1 Mauritania

16- 9-79 Mauritius      3-2 Tanzania
30- 9-79 Tanzania       4-0 Mauritius

         Sudan          w/o Uganda

16- 9-79 Togo           2-0 Gambia
30- 9-79 Gambia         1-0 Togo


Second Round
    
24-10-79 Algeria        3-1 Libya
 6-11-79 Libya          1-0 Algeria 
         [Algeria qualify]
    
24-10-79 Kenya          3-1 Egypt
 6-11-79 Egypt          3-0 Kenya
         [Egypt qualify]
   
28-10-79 Morocco        7-0 Togo  
11-11-79 Togo           2-1 Morocco
         [Morocco qualify]

28-10-79 Sudan          2-0 Ivory Coast
11-11-79 Ivory Coast    4-0 Sudan
         [Ivory Coast qualify]

28-10-79 Tanzania       1-0 Zambia
11-11-79 Zambia         1-1 Tanzania
         [Tanzania qualify]

28-10-79 Zaire          3-2 Guinea
11-11-79 Guinea         3-1 Zaire
         [Guinea qualify]

Final Tournament (Nigeria)

Ghana qualify as holders
Nigeria qualify as hosts

Group A (Lagos)
 8- 3-80 Nigeria        3-1 Tanzania          
           [Lawal 11, Onyedika 35, Odegbami 85; Mkambi 54]
 8- 3-80 Egypt          2-1 Ivory Coast      
           [Hammam 8, Mokhtar 20; Ani Gome 7]
12- 3-80 Egypt          2-1 Tanzania       
           [Chehata 32, Nour 38; Wazir 86]
12- 3-80 Nigeria        0-0 Ivory Coast     
15- 3-80 Ivory Coast    1-1 Tanzania
           [Kobenan 7; Wazir 59]
15- 3-80 Nigeria        1-0 Egypt
           [Isima 15]

 1.NIGERIA         3  2  1  0   4- 1  5
 2.EGYPT           3  2  0  1   4- 3  4
 3.Ivory Coast     3  0  2  1   2- 3  2
 4.Tanzania        3  0  1  2   3- 6  1

Group B (Ibadan)
 9- 3-80 Ghana          0-0 Algeria           
 9- 3-80 Morocco        1-1 Guinea            
           [Tahir Mustapha 7; Moussa Camara 8]
13- 3-80 Algeria        1-0 Morocco           
           [Belloumi 90]
13- 3-80 Ghana          1-0 Guinea            
           [Kluse 69]
16- 3-80 Algeria        3-2 Guinea
           [Bensaoula 12, 49, Benmiloudi 37; Diawara 82, Bangoura 90]
16- 3-80 Morocco        1-0 Ghana
           [Labied 44]

 1.ALGERIA         3  2  1  0   4- 2  5
 2.MOROCCO         3  1  1  1   2- 2  3
 3.Ghana           3  1  1  1   1- 1  3
 4.Guinea          3  0  1  2   3- 5  1

Semifinals 
(Lagos)
19- 3-80 Nigeria        1-0 Morocco
           [Owolabi 9]
(Ibadan)
19- 3-80 Algeria        2-2 Egypt           [aet]
           [Assad (pen) 55, Benmiloudi 62; El Khatib 32, El Sayed 47]
         Algeria won 4-2 on penalties

Third Place Match (Lagos)
21- 3-80 Morocco        2-0 Egypt
           [Labied 9, 78]

Final (Lagos, National stadium; att: 80,000)
22- 3-80 Nigeria        3-0 Algeria
           [Segun Odegbami 2, 42, Muda Lawal 50]
           [Nigeria: Best Ogedengbe, David Adiele, Christian Chukwu,
                     Babatunde Bamidele, Alloysius Atuegbu, Godwin Odiye
                     (Ikhana Kadiri), Felix Owolabi, Okey Isima, Segun
                     Odegbami, Muda Lawal, Adokie Amiesemeka;
            Algeria: Mehdi Cerbah, Chaabane Merzekane, Abdelkader Horr,
                     Mohammed Khedis, Mustapha Kouici, Bouzid Mahyouz, Ali
                     Fergani, Lakhdar Belloumi (Guemri), Salah Assad, Tdej
                     Bensaoula (Rabah Madjer), Benmiloudi;
            referee: Gebreyesus Tesfaye (Ethiopia)]

overview file

1978

1980 Details Final Tournament

1982


About this document

With thanks to Barrie Courtney and Erlan Manaschev

Prepared and maintained by Eric Boesenberg, Karel Stokkermans and François Mazet for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Eric Boesenberg, Karel Stokkermans and François Mazet
Last updated: 28 Feb 2013

(C) Copyright Eric Boesenberg, Karel Stokkermans, François Mazet and RSSSF 1995/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.