World Cup 1982 qualifications

World Cup 1982 qualifications

Europe


33 teams entered, including ESP (hosts). ISR alloted to European zone due
to political tensions with Middle Eastern countries. Winners and runners
up of six groups of five teams and the winner of one group of three teams
progress into the finals.

Group 1 (1980-81)

04.06. Helsinki   FIN-BUL 0:2 (0:1) Markov, K.Kostadinov (McGinlay SCO)
03.09. Tiranë     ALB-FIN 2:0 (2:0) Braho, Baci (Platopoulos GRE)
24.09. Helsinki   FIN-AUT 0:2 (0:1) Jara 13, Welzl 77 (Thomas WAL)
19.10. Sofia      BUL-ALB 2:1 (1:0) Zhelazkov 14, Slavkov 51 - Pernaska 69
                                    (Tokat TUR)
15.11. Wien       AUT-ALB 5:0 (3:0) Pezzey, Schachner (2), Welzl, Krankl
                                    (Renngli SUI)
03.12. Sofia      BUL-GER 1:3 (0:2) Janczew 66 - Kaltz 14,36p, Rummenigge 54
                                    (Lattanzi ITA)
06.12. Tiranë     ALB-AUT 0:1 (0:1) Welzl 38 (Padar HUN)
01.04. Tiranë     ALB-GER 0:2 (0:1) Schuster 9,71 (Wend CZE)
29.04. Hamburg    GER-AUT 2:0 (2:0) Kraus 30o, Fischer 36 (Corver HOL)
13.05. Sofia      BUL-FIN 4:0 (1:0) Slavkov (2), K.Kostadinov, Tsvetkov
                                    (Sostariæ JUG)
24.05. Lahti      FIN-GER 0:4 (0:3) Fischer (2), Kaltz, Briegel (Carpenter
                                    IRL)
28.05. Wien       AUT-BUL 2:0 (1:0) Krankl 32p, Jara 36 (Partridge ENG)
17.06. Linz       AUT-FIN 5:1 (2:0) Prohaska 16,18, Krankl 48, Welzl 55,
                                    Jurtin 66 - Valvee 71 (Jarguz POL)
02.09. Kotka      FIN-ALB 2:1 (0:0) Houtsonen 61, Kousa 85 - Targaj 47p
                                    (Nielsen DAN)
23.09. Bochum     GER-F1N 7:1 (2:1) Fischer 11, Rummemigge 42,60,72,
                                    Breitner 54,67, Dremmler 83 -
                                    Turunen 40 (Rolles LUX)
14.10. Tiranë     ALB-BUL 0:2 (0:0) Slavkov 49, Mladenov 84 (Prokop DDR)
14.10. Wiedeñ     AUT-GER 1:3 (1:2) Schachner 16 - Littbarski 17,77, Magath
                                    20 (Ponnet BEL)
11.11. Sofia      BUL-AUT 0:0       (Vautrot FRA)
18.11. Dortmund   GER-ALB 8:0 (5:0) Rummenigge 5,19,43, Fischer 30,82,
                                    Kaltz 36, Litbarski 52, Breitner 67
                                    (Björnestad NOR)
22.11. Düsseldorf GER-BUL 4:0 (1:0) Fischer 4, Rummenigge 49,83, Kaltz 63p
                                     (Fredriksson SWE)

1.GER^  8  16  8  0  0  33- 3
2.AUT^  8  11  5  1  2  16- 6
3.BUL   8   9  4  1  3  11-10
4.ALB   8   2  1  0  7   4-22
5.FIN   8   2  1  0  7   4-27

Group 2 (1980-81)

26.03. Nicosia    CYP-IRL 2:3 (1:3) Pantiziaras, Kaiafas - Lawrenson, McGee
                                    (2) (Shahir ISR)
10.09. Dublin     IRL-HOL 2:1 (0:0) Da³y, Lawrenson - Tahamata (Lund-Sorensen
                                    DAN)
11.10. Limassol   CYP-FRA 0:7 (0:4) Lacombe 4, Platini 14,23, Larios 40p, 76p,
                                    Six 82, Zimako 87 (Galler SUI)
15.10. Dublin     IRL-BEL 1:1 (1:1) Grealish 42 - Cluytens 13 (Rolles LUX)
28.10. Paris      FRA-IRL 2:0 (1:0) Platini 11, Zimako 77 (Lamo Castillo ESP)
19.11. Brussels   BEL-HOL 1:0 (0:0) van den Bergh (Azim Zade ZSR)
19.11. Dublin     IRL-CYP 6:0 (4:0) Daly (2), Grealish, Robinson, Stapleton,
                                    Hughton (Gudmundsson ISL)
21.12. Nicosia    CYP-BEL 0:2 (0:1) van den Bergh 30, Ceulemans 69 (Valentine
                                    SCO)
18.02. Brussels   BEL-CYP 3:2 (2:1) G.Plessers 12, van den Bergh 18,
                                    Ceulemans 67 - Lyssandrou 41, Vrahimis 52
                                    (Ravander FIN)
22.02. Groningen  HOL-CYP 3:0 (1:0) Hovenkamp 15, Schapendonk 48, Naninga 58
                                    (King WAL)
25.03. Rotterdam  HOL-FRA 1:0 (0:0) A. Mühren 47 (Agnolin ITA)
25.03. Brussels   BEL-IRL 1:0 (0:0) Ceulemans 86 (Nazare POR)
29.04. Nicosia    CYP-HOL 0:1 (0:1) van Kooten 29 (Yosifov BUL)
29.04. Paris      FRA-BEL 3:2 (3:1) Soler 14,31, Six 26 - van den Bergh 5,
                                    Ceulemans 52 (Sánchez Arminio ESP)
09.09. Rotterdam  HOL-IRL 2:2 (1:1) Thijssen 11, A. Mühren 65p - Robinson 40,
                                    Stapleton 71 (Christov CZE)
09.09. Brussels   BEL-FRA 2:0 (1:0) Czerniatynski 25, van den Bergh 84
                                    (Palotai HUN)
14.10. Rotterdam  HOL-BEL 3:0 (2:0) Metgod 6, van Kooten 26, Geels 54
                                    (McGinlay SCO)
14.10. Dublin     IRL-FRA 3:2 (3:1) Mahut 3o, Stapleton 23, Robinson 40 -
                                    Bellone 9, Platini 83 (R.Ericsson SWE)
18.11. Paris      FRA-HOL 2:0 (0:0) Platini 52, Six 82 (Garrido POR)
05.12. Paris      FRA-CYP 4:0 (2:0) Rocheteau 25, Lacombe 29, 82, Gcnghini 86
                                    (Borg MLT)

1.BEL^  8  11  5  1  2  12- 9
2.FRA^  8  11  5  0  3  20- 8
3.IRL   8  10  4  2  2  17-11
4.HOL   8   9  4  1  3  11- 7
5.CYP   8   0  0  0  8   4-29

Group 3 (1980-81)

02.06. Reykjavik  ISL-WAL 0:4 (0:1) Walsh (2), Giles, Flynn (Nyhus NOR)
03.09. Reykjavik  ISL-ZSR 1:2 (0:1) Sveinsson 74 - Gavrilov 35, Andreev 80
                                    (Donnelly NIR)
24.09. Izmir      TUR-ISL 1:3 (0:1) Fatih 72 - Gudlaugsson, A.Gudmundsson,
                                    Thordasson (Igna ROM)
15.10. Moskva     ZSR-ISL 5:0 (2:0) Andreev 9,87, Oganesian 39,58,
                                    Bessonov 84 (Suchanek POL)
15.10. Cardiff    WAL-TUR 4:0 (2:0) Flynn 19, L.James 37p,85, Walsh 79
                                    (Maansson DAN)
19.11. Cardiff    WAL-CZE 1:0 (1:0) Giles (Eschweiler GER)
03.12. Praha      CZE-TUR 2:0 (2:0) Nehoda 13,14 (Fredriksson SWE)
25.03. Ankara     TUR-WAL 0:1 (0:0) Harris 68 (Kuti HUN)
15.04. Stambul    TUR-CZE 0:3 (0:0) Janeèka 55, Kozak 70, Vizek 81
                                    (Schoeters BEL)
27.05. Bratislava CZE-ISL 6:1 (2:0) Kozak 78,79 Vizek 36, Panenka 42p,
                                    Nehoda 74p, Janeèka 85 - Herg 58
                                    (Zlatanos GRE)
30.05. Wrexham    WAL-ZSR 0:0       (Galler SUI)
09.09. Reykjavik  ISL-TUR 2:0 (1:0) L.Gudmundsson 21, A.Edvaldsson 74
                                    (O'Sullivan IRL)
09.09. Praha      CZE-WAL 2:0 (1:0) Davies 24o, Lièka 67 (Wöhrer AUT)
23.09. Moskva     ZSR-TUR 4:0 (3:0) Tschivadze 4, Demianenko 20, Blokhin 26,
                                    Shengelia 49 (Matovinoviç JUG)
23.09. Reykjavik  ISL-CZE 1:1 (1:0) Orrnslev 6 - Kozak 76 (Hope SCO)
07.10. Izmir      TUR-ZSR 0:3 (0:2) Shengelia 17, Blokhin 38, 54
                                    (Eschweiler GER)
14.10. Swansea    WAL-ISL 2:2 (1:0) R.James 24, Curtis 54 - Sigurvinsson
                                    46, 61 (Ravander FIN)
28.10. Tbilisi    ZSR-CZE 2:0 (1:0) Shengelia 28, 46 (Vautrot FRA)
18.11. Tbilisi    ZSR-WAL 3:0 (2:0) Daraselia 13, Blokhin 18, Gavrilov 64
                                    (Keizer HOL)
29.11. Bratislava CZE-ZSR 1:1 (1:1) Vojaèek 35 - Blokhin 14 (White ENG)

1.ZSR^  8  14  6  2  0  20- 2
2.CZE^  8  10  4  2  2  15- 6
3.WAL   8  10  4  2  2  12- 7
4.ISL   8   6  2  2  4  10-21
5.TUR   8   0  0  0  8   1-22

Group 4 (1980-81)

10.09. London     ENG-NOR 4:0 (1:0) McDermott (2), Woodcock, Mariner (van
                                    Langenhove BEL)
24.09. Oslo       NOR-ROM 1:1 (1:1) Hareide 21 - lordanescu 13 (Kirschen DDR)
15.10. Bukarest   ROM-ENG 2:1 (1:0) Raducanu 34, lordanescu 78p - Woodcock 64
                                    (U.Eriksson SWE)
29.10. Bern       SUI-NOR 1:2 (0:1) Barberis 49 - Hareide 5, Mathisen 79
                                    (Krchnak CZE)
19.11. London     ENG-SUI 2:1 (2:0) Mariner + 1o - Pfister (Keizer HOL)
28.04. Lucerne    SUI-HUN 2:2 (1:1) Sulser 32,47 - Balint 45, S.Müller 65p
                                    (Foote SCO)
29.04. London     ENG-ROM 0:0       (Aldinger GER)
13.05. Budapest   HUN-ROM 1:0 (1:0) Fazekas (Ponnet BEL)
20.05. Oslo       NOR-HUN 1:2 (0:0) Thoresen - L.Kiss (2) (Moffatt NIR)
30.05. Basel      SUI-ENG 2:1 (2:0) Schweiwilder 27, Sulser 29 - McDermott 54
                                    (Prokop DDR)
03.06. Bukarest   ROM-NOR 1:0 (0:0) Ticleanu 67 (Goksel TUR)
06.06. Budapest   HUN-ENG 1:3 (1:1) Caraba 44 - Brooking 18,59, Keegan 72p
                                    (Casarin ITA)
17.06. Oslo       NOR-SUI 1:1 (0:0) Davidsen 88 - Barberis 55 (Shklovsky ZSR)
09.09. Oslo       NOR-ENG 2:1 (2:1) Albertsen 35, Thoresen 41 - Robson 15
                                    (Kacprzak POL)
23.09. Bukarest   ROM-HUN 0:0       (Linemayr AUT)
10.10. Bukarest   ROM-SUI 1:2 (0:0) Balaci 56 - Zappa 69, Lüthi 76
                                    (Barnaresco ITA)
14.10. Budapest   HUN-SUI 3:0 (1:0) Nyilasi 17,49, Fazekas 59 (Tokat TUR)
31.10. Budapest   HUN-NOR 4:1 (1:1) Balint 11, L.Kiss 60, 84, Fazekas 7 -
                                    Lund 35 (Sostariæ JUG)
11.11. Berno      SUI-ROM 0:0       (Correia POR)
18.11. London     ENG-HUN 1:0 (1:0) Mariner 14 (Konrath FRA)

1.HUN^  8  10  4  2  2  13- 8
2.ENG^  8   9  4  1  3  13- 8
3.ROM   8   8  2  4  2   5- 5
4.SUI   8   7  2  3  3   9-12
5.NOR   8   6  2  2  4   8-15

Group 5 (1980-81)

10.09. Luxembourg LUX-JUG 0:5 (0:0) Zl. Vujoviæ (2), Susiæ, Petroviæ, Buljan
                                    (Latzin AUT)
27.09. Lubiana    JUG-DAN 2:1 (2:1) Panteliæ 18p, Zo. Vujoviæ 37 - Arnesen
                                    5p (Garrido POR)
11.10. Luxembourg LUX-ITA 0:2 (0:1) Collovati 33, Bettega 77 (Weerink HOL)
15.10. Kobehavn   DAN-GRE 0:1 (0:0) Kouis 50 (Farrell IRL)
01 11. Roma       ITA-DAN 2:0 (1:0) Graziani 5,50 (£acarne ALG)
15.11. Torino     ITA-JUG 2:0 (1:0) Cabrini 40p, Conti 75 (Klein ISR)
19.11. Kopenhaga  DAN-LUX 4:0 (2:0) Arnesen (2), Elkjaer, Simonsen (White
                                    ENG)
06.12. Athina     GRE-ITA 0:2 (0:1) Antognioni 11, Scirea 81 (Vautrot FRA)
28.01. Salonika   GRE-LUX 2:0 (2:0) Kouis 8, Kostikos 33 (Dudin BUL)
11.03. Luxembourg LUX-GRE 0:2 (0:1) Kouis 31, Mavros 54p (Scherz SUI)
29.04. Split      JUG-GRE 5:1 (3:0) Sljivo 7, Halilhodziæ 23, Panteliæ 42p.
                                    Zl.Vujoviæ 50,56 - Kostikos 76p
                                    (Butenko ZSR)
01.05. Luxembourg LUX-DAN 1:2 (1:0) Nurenberg 37 - Elkjaer 46, Arnesen 62
                                    (Delsemme BEL)
03.06. Kobehavn   DAN-ITA 3:1 (0:0) Roentved 59, Arnesen 61, Bastrup 87 -
                                    Graziani 69 (Wöhrer AUT)
09.09. Kobehavn   DAN-JUG 1:2 (0:0) Elkjaer 62 - Zl.Vujoviæ 48. Petroviæ 63
                                    (Kirschen DDR)
14.10. Saloniki   GRE-DAN 2:3 (0:2) Anastopoulos 60, Kouis 84 - Lerby 8,
                                    Arnesen 28, Elkjaer 65 (Bucek AUT)
17.10. Belgrad    JUG-ITA 1:1 (1:1) Zl.Vujoviæ 9 - Bettega 33 (Eschweiler
                                    GER)
14.11. Torino     ITA-GRE 1:1 (0:0) Conti 61 - Kouis 87 (Rainea ROM)
21.11. Novi Sad   JUG-LUX 5:0 (2:0) Halilhodziæ 1,45, Surjak 65, Pasie 73,
                                    Zl.Vujoviæ 75 (Scerri MLT)
29.11. Athina     GRE-JUG 1:2 (1:2) Mavros 5 - Surjak 22, Jerkoviæ 39
                                    (Courtney ENG)
05.12. Napoli     ITA-LUX 1:0 (1:0) Collovati 6 (Tsonchev BUL)

1.JUG^  8  13  6  1  1  22- 7
2.ITA^  8  12  5  2  1  12- 6
3.DAN   8   8  4  0  4  14-11
4.GRE   8   7  3  1  4  10-13
5.LUX   8   0  0  0  8   1-23

grupa 6 (1980-81)

26.03. Tel-Aviv   ISR-NIR 0:0       (Glavina JUG)
18.06. Stockholm  SWE-ISR 1:1 (1:0) Ramberg - Damti (Hirviniemi FIN)
10.09. Stockholm  SWE-SCO 0:1 (0:0) Slrachan (Wöhrer AUT)
15.10. Belfast    NIR-SWE 3:0 (3:0) Brotherston 24, Mcllroy 28, J.Nicholl 37
                                    (Ponnet BEL)
15.10. Glasgow    SCO-POR 0:0       (Redelfs GER)
12.11. Tel-Aviv   ISR-SWE 0:0       (Courtney ENG)
19.11. Lisboa     POR-NIR 1:0 (0:0) Jordao (Konrath FRA)
17.12. Lisboa     POR-ISR 3:0 (2:0) Coelho 33,72, Jordao 36 (Barbaresco ITA)
25.02. Tel-Aviv   ISR-SCO 0:1 (0:0) Dalglish 54 (Anderco ROM)
25.03. Glasgow    SCO-NIR 1:1 (0:0) Wark 75 - Hamilton 70 (Scheurell DDR)
28.04. Glasgow    SCO-ISR 3:1 (2:0) Robertson 21p,30p, Provan 54 - Sinai 56
                                    (Haraldsson ISL)
29.04. Belfast    NIR-POR 1:0 (0:0) Armstrong 74 (Thime NOR)
03.06. Stockholm  SWE-NIR 1:0 (0:0) Borg 50p (Bergamo ITA)
24.06. Stockholm  SWE-POR 3:0 (1:0) Börjesson 40, Hysen 61, J. Svensson 73
                                    (Milchenko ZSR)
09.09. Glasgow    SCO-SWE 2:0 (1:0) Jordan 20, Robertson 80p (Daina SUI)
14.10. Belfast    NIR-SCO 0:0       (Butenko ZSR)
14.10. Lisboa     POR-SWE 1:2 (0:1) Pietra 65 - Larsson 38, Persson 89
                                    (Bridges WAL)
28.10. Tel-Aviv   ISR-POR 4:1 (4:1) Tabak 6,18,30, Damti 14 - Jordao 8
                                    (Afxentiou CYP)
18.11. Belfast    NIR-ISR 1:0 (1:0) Armstrong 27 (Guruceta Muro ESP)
18.11. Lisboa     POR-SCO 2:1 (1:1) M.Fernandes 33, 56 - Sturrock 9
                                    (Corver HOL)

1.SCO^  8  11  4  3  1   9- 4
2.NIR^  8   9  3  3  2   6- 3
3.SWE   8   8  3  2  3   7- 9
4.POR   8   7  3  1  4   8-11
5.ISR   8   5  1  3  4   6-10

Group 7 (1980-81)

07.12. La Valetta MLT-POL 0:2 (0:0) Smolarek 55, Lipka 75 (Maksimoviæ JUG)
04.04. La Valetta MLT-DDR 1:2 (1:2) Fabri 11 - Schnuphase 20p, Häfner 44
                                    (Reeves ENG)
02.05. Chorzów    POL-DDR 1:0 (0:0) Buncol 55 (Christov CZE)
10.10. Leipzig    DDR-POL 2:3 (0:2) Schnuphase 53p, Streich 66 - Szarmach
                                    2, Smolarek 5, 61 (Lamo Castillo ESP)
11.11. Jena       DDR-MLT 5:1 (2:1) Krause 11, Streich 35,75, Heun 71
                                    Holland 90o - Spitteri-Gonzi 41
                                    (McKnight NIR)
15.11. Wroc³aw    POL-MLT 6:0 (1:0) Iwan 6, Smolarek 46,64, Majewski 48,
                                    Dziekanowski 80, Boniek 85 (Helen SWE)

- the MLT-POL match interrupted in 77 mins due to stones thrown at pitch;
result affirmed.

1.POL^  4   8  4  0  0  12- 2
2.DDR   4   4  2  0  2   9- 6
3.MLT   4   0  0  0  4   2-15

South America

10 teams entered, including ARG (champions). Winners of three groups progress into the finals.
Group 8 (1981) 08.02. Caracas VEN-BRA 0:1 (0:0) Zico 82p (Barreto Ruiz URU) 15.02. La Paz BOL-VEN 3:0 (1:0) Aguilar, Aragonés, Reynardo (Valdéz Barrios PAR) 22.02. La Paz BOL-BRA 1:2 (1:1) Aragonés 27 - Sócrates 6, Reinaldo 60 (Labo Revoredo PER) 15.03. Caracas VEN-BOL 1:0 (1:0) Acosta 42 (Jacome Guerrero ECU) 22.03. R/Janeiro BRA-BOL 3:1 (1:0) Zico 20,26,80 - Aragonés 68p (Castro Makuc CHI) 29.03. Goiánia BRA-VEN 5:0 (1:0) Tita 35,57, Zico 72, Socrates 55, Junior 84p (Romero ARG) 1.BRA^ 4 8 4 0 0 11- 2 2.BOL 4 2 1 0 3 5- 6 3.VEN 4 2 1 0 3 1- 9 Group 9 (1981) 26.07. Bogotá COL-PER 1:1 (0:0) Herrera 64 - La Rosa 86 (Ithurralde ARG) 09.08. Montevideo URU-COL 3:2 (1:1) Paz 20, Morales 80,88p - Sarmiento 40, Herrera 59 (Scolfaro BRA) 16.08. Lima PER-COL 2:0 (1:0) Barbadillo 5, Uribe 72p (Llobregat Vicedo VEN) 23.08. Montevideo URU-PER 1:2 (0:2) Victorino 67 - La Rosa 39, Uribe 47 (Silvagno Cavanna CHI) 06.09. Lima PER-URU 0:0 (Coelho BRA) 13.09. Bogotá COL-URU 1:1 (1:1) Herrera 12 - Victorino 43p (Wright BRA) 1.PER^ 4 6 2 2 0 5- 2 2.URU 4 4 1 2 1 5- 5 3.COL 4 2 0 2 2 4- 7 Group 10 (1981) 17.05. Guayaquil ECU-PAR 1:0 (0:0) Klinger (Barrancos Alvarez BOL) 24.05. Guayaquil ECU-CHI 0:0 (Cardellino URU) 31.05. Asunción PAR-ECU 3:1 (0:0) Anoli 47, Morel 64, Romero 81 - Nieve 88 (Cerullo Giuliano URU) 07.06. Asunción PAR-CHI 0:1 (0:0) Yáñez 70 (Espósito ARG) 14.06. Santiago CHI-ECU 2:0 (1:0) Rivas 10, Caszely 50 (Aristizábal Murcia COL) 21.06. Santiago CHI-PAR 3:0 (3:0) Caszely 10, Yáñez 11, Neira 28 (Arppi Filho BRA) 1.CHI^ 4 7 3 1 0 6- 0 2.ECU 4 3 1 1 2 2- 5 3.PAR 4 2 1 0 3 3- 6

CONCACAF

15 teams entered, playing in three zonal groups (Northern, Central and Carribean). Two best teams from each zone advance into the fianl group, the winner of which progresses into the finals.
Group 11 (1980) First Round Northern Zone 18.10. Toronto CAN-MEX 1:1 (1:0) Stojanovic - Luna (Siles Carderón COS) 25.10. Lauderdale USA-CAN 0:0 (Herrera García SAL) 01.11. Vancouver CAN-USA 2:1 (2:0) larusci. Segota - Villa (Méndez Molina GUA) 09.11. Mexico Ct. MEX-USA 5:1 (4:0) H.Sánchez, Camacho (2), Mendizabal, González - Davis (Valverde Salazar COS) 16.11. Mexico Ct. MEX-CAN 1:1 (0:0) H.Sánchez - Gray (Midence Torres HON) 23.11. Lauderdale USA-MEX 2:1 (1:1) Moyers (2) - H.Sánchez (Gracias Regalado GUA) 1.CAN^ 4 5 1 3 0 4- 3 2.MEX^ 4 4 1 2 1 8- 5 3.USA 4 3 1 1 2 4- 8 Central Zone 02.07. Panama PAN-GUA 0:2 (0:1) Gómez, Mitrovich (Evans USA) 30.07. Panama PAN-HON 0:2 (0:1) Bernárdez, Bailey (Tromp AHO) 10.08. Panama PAN-COS 1:1 (1:0) Montilla - Arrayo (Goede SUR) 24.08. Panama PAN-SAL 1:3 (0:1) Paschal - Rivas, Huezo, M.González (Hoyte BAR) 01.10. San José COS-HON 2:3 (0:2) W.Jiménez (2) - Mills, Bernárdez, Bailey (Soupliotis CAN) 05.10. S.Salvador SAL-PAN 4:1 (2:1) M. González (3), Rivas - Monlilla (Winsemann CAN) 12.10. Guatemala GUA-COS 0:0 (Narvaez Escobar MEX) 26.10. T'cigalpa HON-GUA 0:0 (Dorantes García MEX) 26.10. S.Salvador SAL-COS 2:0 wo. 05.11. San José COS-PAN 2:0 (1:0) Fernández, W. Jiménez (Maglio CAN) 09.11. Guatemala GUA-SAL 0:0 (Socha USA) 16.11. Guatemala GUA-PAN 5:0 (2:0) Pennant, Gómez, Mitrovich (2), Wellman (Johnson CAN) 16.11. T'cigalpa HON-COS 1:1 (0:1) Velasquez - Morera (Socha USA) 23.11. S.Salvador SAL-HON 2:1 (1:0) M.González, Gurrero - Figueroa (Fusco CAN) 26.11. San José COS-GUA 0:3 (0:1) Pennant, Sánchez, Gómez (Matos CAN) 30.11. T'cigalpa HON-SAL 2:0 (1:0) Bailey (2) (Evangelista CAN) 07.12. Gwatemala GUA-HON 0:1 (0:0) Bailey (Kibritjian USA) 10.12. San José COS-SAL 0:0 (Rubio Vasquez MEX) 14.12. T'cigalpa HON-PAN 5:0 (3:0) Bernárdez (3), Figueroa (2) (Mendoza Guillen MEX) 21.12. S.Salvador SAL-GUA 1:0 (0:0) Huezo (d'Ippolito USA) - the SAL-COS match given up by visitors; 2:0 wo. 1.HON^ 8 12 5 2 1 15- 5 2.SAL^ 8 12 5 2 1 12- 5 3.GUA 8 9 3 3 2 10- 2 4.COS 8 6 1 4 3 6-10 5.PAN 8 1 0 1 7 3-24 Carribean Zone - note: goal info missing Preliminaries 30.03. Georgetown GUY-GRN 5:2 (2:2) (Rogel Rivera SAL) 13.04. St.Georges GRN-GUY 2:3 (0:2) (Mollinedo GUA) Subgroup A 17.08. Havana CUB-SUR 3:0 (0:0) (Marquez Ramirez MEX) 07.09. Paramaribo SUR-CUB 0:0 (Tromp AHO) 28.09. Georgetown GUY-SUR 0:1 (0:1) (Wooding TRI) 12.10. Paramaribo SUR-GUY 4:0 (2:0) (de Boer AHO) 09.11. Havana CUB-GUY 1:0 (1:0) (Taylor JAM) 30.11. Linden GUY-CUB 0:3 (0:3) (Goede SUR) 1.CUB^ 4 7 3 1 0 7- 0 2.SUR 4 5 2 1 1 5- 3 3.GUY 4 0 0 0 4 0- 9 Subgroup B 01.08. Port-au-Pr.HAI-TRI 2:0 (0:0) (Perez Guevara MEX) 17.08. S.Fernando TRI-HAI 1:0 (0:0) (Monge Solano COS) 12.09. Port-au-Pr.HAI-AHO 1:0 (0:0) (Taylor JAM) 09.11. P.Spain TRI-AHO 0:0 (Hoyte BAR) 29.11. Willemstad AHO-TRI 0:0 (Kranenburg SUR) 12.12. Willemstad AHO-HA1 1:1 (0:1) (de la Mora Silva MEX) 1.HAI^ 4 5 2 1 1 4- 2 2.TRI 4 4 1 2 1 1- 2 3.AHO 4 3 0 3 1 1- 2 Second round - torunament in Tegucigalpa, Honduras (1981) 01.11. T'cigalpa MEX-CUB 4:0 (2:0) H.Sánchez 43,50, Castro 18, Manzo 53 (Mendez Molina GUA) 02.11. CAN-SAL 1:0 (0:0) Stojanovic 90 (Pagano Trucios PER) 03.11. HON-HAI 4:0 (2:0) Bueso 35, Urquia 40, Laing 64, Figueroa 75 (Aragao BRA) 06.11. HAI-CAN 1:0 (1:0) Romulus 34 - Stojanoviæ 50 (Gracias Regalado GUA) 06.11. MEX-SAL 0:1 (0:0) Hernandez 81 (Aragao BRA) 08.11. HON-CUB 2:0 (1:0) Bueso 36, Costly 69 (Siles Calderón COS) 11.11. SAL-CUB 0:0 (Socha USA) 11.11. MEX-HAI 1:1 (0:0) H.Sánchez 87 - Cadet 47 (Pagano Trucios PER) 12.11. HON-CAN 2:1 (2:1) Caballero 12, Figueroa 40 - Bridge 19 (Mendez Molina GUA) 15.11. HAI-CUB 0:2 (0:0) Mathieu 55o, Nuñez 90 (Bijlhout SUR) 15.11. MEX-CAN 1:1 (1:0) Castro 29 - Bridge 57 (Socha USA) 16.11. HON-SAL 0:0 (Silas Calderón COS) 19.11. HAI-SAL 0:1 (0:1) Huezo (Downer TRI) 21.11. CUB-CAN 2:2 (1:0) Rodriguez, Nuñez - McLeod 48, larusci 84 (Pagano Trucios PER) 22.11. HON-MEX 0:0 (Socha USA) 1.HON^ 5 8 3 2 1 8- 1 2.SAL 5 6 2 2 1 2- 1 3.MEX 5 5 1 3 1 6- 3 4.CAN 5 5 1 3 1 6- 6 5.CUB 5 4 1 2 2 4- 8 6.HAI 5 2 0 2 3 2- 9

Africa

29 teams entered. The entry of CAF was rejected due to FIFA debts. GHA and UGA withdrew after seeding. LBA withdrew after first round. Two final places were played in four rounds. The first round was seeded geographically, but the following ones were not.
Group 12 (1980) First Round (1) 22.06. Dakar SEN-MAR 0:1 (0:1) (Boudabbous TUN) 06.07. Casablanca MAR-SEN 0:0 (Koudou IVC) (2) 13.07. Kinshasa ZAI-MOZ 5:2 (1:1) Kyika (2), Masseno (2), Ndaye - Gilles (2) (Kamden CAM) 27.07. Maputo MOZ-ZAI 1:2 (0:2) (Ralibenja MAD) (3) 29.06. Yaounde CAM-MWI 3:0 (1:0) Milla. Kunde, Abega (Okubule NGA) 20.07. Blantyre MWI-CAM 1:1 (0:0) ? - Onguene (Hioba-Hioba LES) (4) 22.06. Conacra GUI-LES 3:1 (1:1) (N'Jie GAM) 06.07. Maseru LES-GUI 1:1 (0:1) (Bundala TAN) (5) 29.06. Tunis TUN-NGA 2:0 (1:0) Liman, Temime (Dörflinger SUI) 12.07. Lagos NGA-TUN 2:0 (1:0) Osigwe, Bweten (Hunting ENG) - no extra time in the second leg, NGA won 4:3 on penalties (6) 08.05. Tripolis LBA-GAM 2:1 (1:0) (Tesfaye ETH) 06.07. Banjul GAM-LBA 0:0 (N'Diaye MLI) (7) 18.05. A.Abeba ETH-ZAM 0:0 (Bahig EGY) 01.06. Ndola ZAM-ETH 4:0 (2:0) (Bundala TAN) (8) 16.07. Niamey NGR-SOM 0:0 (Lawson-Hetcheli TOG) 27.07. Mogadishu SOM-NGR 1:1 (0:1) (Demeke ETH) (9) 31.05. Freetown SLE-ALG 2:2 (0:0) Noah 50,63 - Bensaoula 65, Menad 70 (Lawson-Hetcheli TOG) 13.06. Oran ALG-SLE 3:1 (1:0) Fergani 42, Bensaoula 47, Madjer 78 - Sento 79 (El-Ghoul LBA) (10) - GHA withdrew, EGY had a walkover (11) 05.07. Nairobi KEN-TAN 3:1 (1:1) Owino (2), Adelo - Ally (El-Bedawi SUD) 19.07. D.Salaam TAN-KEN 5:0 (1:0) Tino (2), Ally (2), Risshard (Gumboil ZAM) (12) - UGA withdrew, MAD had a walkover SUD, LBR, TOG, ZIM - byes Second Round (1) - LBA withdrew, EGY had a walkover (2) 12.12. ConstantineALG-SUD 2:0 (2:0) Bensaoula 9, Fergani 45 (Boudabbous TUN) 28.12. Chartum SUD-ALG 1:1 (0:0) Cheikh 80 - Gamouh 65 (El-Ghoul £BA) (3) 14.12. Niamey NGR-TOG 0:1 (0:0) Akoulassi (N'Diaye MLI) 28.12. Lomé TOG-NGR 1:2 (0:0) Dodjobi - Barhamane, Lawani (Thiombiano VOL) (4) 07.12. Monrovia LBR-GUI 0:0 (Lawson-Hetcheli TOG) 21.12. Conacra GUI-LBR 1:0 (1:0) Bangoura (Dwomoh GHA) (5) 12.10. Douala CAM-ZIM 2:0 (0:0) Onguene, Mbida (Okubule NGA) 16.11. Harare ZIM-CAM 1:0 (1:0) Muchinerepi (Chayu ZAM) (6) 16.11. Fez MAR-ZAM 2:0 (2:0) Bousati, Limane (Ben Naceur TUN) 30.11. Lusaka ZAM-MAR 2:0 (0:0) Masemba, Frederic (Tesfaye ETH) - no extra time in the second leg, MAR won 5:4 on penalties (7) 06.12. Lagos NGA-TAN 1:1 (1:0) Akwalla - Salim (Larache MAR) 20.12. D.Salaam TAN-NGA 0:2 (0:1) Chiedozie, ? (Bahig EGY) (8) 16.11. Tananarive MAD-ZAI 1:1 (1:0) Kira - Malbanga (Monty MRS) 21.12. Kinszasa ZAI-MAD 3:2 (2:2) Mpeti, Malbanga, Mayele - Abdou (2) (Angaud CON) Third Round (1981) (1) 01.05. ConstantineALG-NGR 4:0 (1:0) Belloumi 46,77, Madjer 44, Korichi 53 (N'Jie GAM) 31.05. Niamey NGR-ALG 1:0 (0:0) Seydou 90 (Dwomoh GHA) (2) 12.04. Conacra GUI-NGA 1:1 (0:1) Sededji - L Sorry (Bukenya UGA) 25.04. Lagos NGA-GUI 1:0 (0:0) Nwosu (Tesfaye ETH) (3) 26.04. Casablanca MAR-EGY 1:0 (1:0) Daidi (Chayu ZAM) 08.05. Cairo EGY-MAR 0:0 (0:0) (Mbaye SEN) (4) 12.04. Kinshasa ZAI-CAM 1:0 (1:0) N'Kama 23 (El-Nairn SUD) 26.04. Yaounde CAM-ZAI 6:1 (3:0) Milla (4), Mbida, Kunde - Mukendi (Boudabbous TUN) Fourth Round (1) 10.10. Lagos NGA-ALG 0:2 (0:2) Zidane 44. Belloumi 34 (Agnolin ITA) 30.10. ConstantineALG-NGA 2:1 (1:1) Belloumi 9, Madjer 85 - Owolou 40 (Daina SUI) (2) 15.11. Kenitra MAR-CAM 0:2 (0:2) Milla 15p, Tokoto 40 (Mbaye SEN) 29.11. Yaounde CAM-MAR 2:1 (1:1) Aoudou p, Milla 47 - Yagha (Bahig EGY)

Asia

19 teams entered, including ISR (allotted to European zone) and three Oceanian teams. IRN withdrew before seeding. Winners of four zonal groups play in the final group whose two best teams progresses into the finals.
Group 13 First Round Zone A (1981) 25.04. Auckland NZE-AUS 3:3 (2:3) G.Turner (2), Sumner - Krncevic (2), Boden (Mencgali ITA) 03.05. Suva FID-NZE 0:4 (0:3) B.Turner (3), Sumner (Omar MAL) 07.05. Taipei TAI-NZE 0:0 (Asami JAP) 11.05. Djakarta INA-NZE 0:2 (0:1) B.Turner, Cole (Ausukont THA) 16.05. Sydney AUS-NZE 0:2 (0:1) Wooddin (2) (Courtney ENG) 20.05. Melbourne AUS-INA 2:0 (2:0) Kosmina, Davidson (Oliv'a POR) 23.05. Auckland NZE-INA 5:0 (2:0) G.Turner (2), B.Turner, Elrick, Wooddin (Oliva POR) 30.05. Auckland NZE-TAI 2:0 (1:0) Wooddin 14, G.Turner 75 (Boskovic AUS) 31.05. Suva FID-INA 0:0 (Lee Kok Leong SIN) 06.06. Suva FID-TAI 2:1 (1:0) (Dhillon SIN) 10.06. Adelaide AUS-TAI 3:2 (1:0) Henderson 17, Kosmina 54, Byrne 68p - Deng Chyan 82,89 (Getkaew THA) 15.06. Djakarta INA-TAI 1:0 (0:0) Ismante 75 (Charupunt THA) 28.06. Taipei TAI-INA 2:0 (2:0) Deng Chyan, Jyn Tson (Nishi JAP) 26.07. Suva FID-AUS 1:4 (0:4) Vuilabasa - Cole (2), Barnes, Shame (Hardjowasito INA) 04.08. Taipei TAI-FID 0:0 (Brillantes FIL) 10.08. Djakarta INA-FID 3:3 (3:1) Choy o, Budi, Ridianto - Williams, Tewny, Vuilabasa (Gurkan FIL) 14.08. Melbourne AUS-FID10:0 (3:0) Mitchell 29,35,83, Cole 42,52,64,67,71p, 75,78 (Ausukont THA) 16.08. Auckland NZE-FID13:0 (7:0) Sumner (6), G.Turner (2), B.Turner (2), Cole, Wooddin, Mackay (Getkaew THA) 30.08. Djakarta INA-AUS 1:0 (0:0) Ridianto (Reyes FIL) 06.09. Taipei TAI-AUS 0:0 (Gurkan FIL) 1.NZE^ 8 14 6 2 0 31- 3 2.AUS 8 10 4 2 2 22-14 3.INA 8 6 2 2 4 5- 8 4.TAI 8 5 1 3 4 5- 8 5.FID 8 5 1 3 4 6-35 Zone B (1981) - tournament in Rijad, Saudi Arabia 18.03. Rijad IRK-QAT 1:0 (0:0) Hussein Said (Boskovic AUS) 19.03. BHR-SYR 1:0 (0:0) Shagr (Sano JAP) 21.03. ARS-IRK 1:0 (0:0) Amin Mohammad (Rubio Vasquez MEX) 22.03. QAT-BHR 3:0 (2:0) Muftah (2), Salman (Lee Kok Leong SIN) 24.03. ARS-SYR 2:0 (0:0) Saud Jassem (2) (Nishi JAP) 25.03. IRK-BHR 2:0 (1:0) Bashir, A.Derjal (Dhillon SIN) 27.03. QAT-SYR 2:1 (1:1) Khalfan, Muftah - Jehad (Rampley AUS) 28.03. ARS-BHR 1:0 (0:0) Al-Dosari (Sano JAP) 30.03. IRK-SYR 2:1 (1:0) Khedheyer, Nazar Jehad (Rampley AUS) 31.03. ARS-QAT 1:0 (0:0) Khamis (Boskovic AUS) 1.ARS^ 4 10 4 0 0 5- 0 2.IRK 4 8 3 0 1 5- 2 3.QAT 4 6 2 0 2 5- 3 4.BHR 4 2 1 0 3 1- 6 5.SYR 4 0 0 0 4 2- 7 Zone C (1981) - tournament in Al-Kuwait, Kuwait 21.04. Al-Kuwait KOR-MAL 2:1 (1:1) Hong Sung-ho 30, Jung Hae-wong 85 - Wong Chye 6 (?) 22.04. KUW-THA 6:0 (4:0) Kameel, Karam, Al.Dakheel, Al.Anbari (2), I.Yacoub (D'Souza IND) 24.04. KOR-THA 5:1 (2:1) Choi Soon-ho (3), Lee Tae-ho, So Man-so - Vaitalla (Hardjowasito INA) 25.04. KUW-MAL 4:0 (2:0) J.Mubarak (2), Al-Ghanem, l.Yacoub (Cheung Kwok Kui HKG) 27.04. MAL-THA 2:2 (0:0) Ibrahim Din (2) - Suvannaplich, Ranchatat (Valentine SCO) 29.04. KUW-KOR 2:0 (0:0) Al-Anbari, Al-Ghanen (Aristizabal Murcia COL) 1.KUW^ 6 6 3 0 0 12- 0 2.KOR 6 4 2 0 1 7- 4 3.MAL 6 1 0 1 2 3- 8 4.THA 6 1 0 0 3 3-13 Zone D (1980-81) - all matches in Hongkong Preliminaries - winners of pairs (1) and (2) and loser of (3) play in subgroup 1, the remaining teams in subgroup 2 (1) 21.12. Hongkong CHN-HKG 1:0 (0:0) Chen Jingang (Al-Mauzan ARS) (2) 22.12. JAP-SIN 1:0 (1:0) Kimura (Ausukont THA) (3) 22.12. KLD-MAC 3:0 (2:0) Li Yong-sob, Li Chang-ha, Kim Yong-nam (Demirdjian LBN) Subgroup 1 24.12. CHN-MAC 3:0 (2:0) Gu Guanming, Zuo Shisheng, Rong Zhihang (Getkaew THA) 26.12. CHN-JAP 1:0 (1:0) Rong Zhihang (Ali Albannai KUW) 28.12. JAP-MAC 3:0 (0:0) Kimura, Maeda, Hasegawa (Arafat SYR) 1.CHN^ 2 4 2 0 0 4- 0 2.JAP^ 2 2 1 0 1 3- 1 3.MAC 2 0 0 1 2 0- 6 Subgroup 2 24.12. HKG-SIN 1:1 (0:0) Choi Jork Jee - Pathmanathan (Arafat SYR) 26.12. KLD-SIN 1:0 (1:0) Li Jong-sob (Al-Doy BHR) 28.12. HKG-KLD 2:2 (1:2) Wong Chi-Keung, Wu Kwok-Huk - Li Yong-sob, Li Yong-man (?) 1.KLD^ 2 3 1 1 0 3- 2 2.HKG^ 2 2 0 2 0 3- 3 3.MAC 2 1 0 1 1 1- 2 Zonal semifinals (1) 30.12. KLD-JAP 1:0 (0:0) Kim Yong-nam (Ali Albannai KUW) (2) 31.12. HKG-CHN 0:0 [aet] (Getkaew THA) - in match (2), CHN won 5:4 on penalties Zonal final - fina³ - rozstrzygniêcie w dogrywce; po 90 minutach 2:2 (1:1) 04.01. Hongkong CHN-KLD 4:2 (1:1,2:2.?) Huang Xiangdong (2), Gu Guanming, Chen Xirong - Li Chang-ha, Kim Young-nam (Al-Deq BHR) n runda - fina³ grupowy (1981) Kim Yon^^ Al-Doy BHR 24.09. Beijing CHN-NZE 0:0 (Sano JAP) 03.10. Auckland NZE-CHN 1:0 (1:0) Herbert 45 Getkaew THA 10.10. Auckland NZE-KUW 1:2 (1:0) Wooddin 23 - Al. Dakheel 47p, J.Yacoub 82 (Hardjowasito INA) 18.10. Beijing CHN-KUW 3:0 (2:0) Rong Zhihang 24, Gu Guanming 28, Shen Xiangfu 59 (Boskovic AUS) 04.11. Rijad ARS-KUW 0:1 (0:0) Al-Anbari (Grey ENG) 12.11. K.Lumpur CHN-ARS 4:2 (0:2) Zuo Shisheng 62, Chen Jingiang 63, Gu Guanming 76, Chi Shang 88 - Al-Nefayyia 10, Majed Abdullah 11 (Ponnet BEL) 19.11. K.Lumpur CHN-ARS 2:0 (2:0) Huang Xiangdong 24, Cai Jubiao 27 (Wright BRA) 28.11. Auckland NZE-ARS 2:2 (2:1) McClure, Herbert - Majed Abdullah (2) (Ithurralde ARC) 30.11. Kuwait KUW-CHN 1:0 (1:0) Al-Anbari 7 (Lee Kok £eong SIN) 07.12. Kuwait KUW-ARS 2:0 (1:0) Al-Dakheel 36, 56 (Redelfs GER) 14.12. Kuwait KUW-NZE 2:2 (1:0) Kameel, Al-Hashash - G.Turner, Rufer (Lund-Sarensen DAN) 19.12. Rijad ARS-NZE 0:5 (0:5) Rufer (2), B.Turner (2), Woodin (Corver HOL) 1.KUW^ 6 9 4 1 1 8- 6 2.CHN> 6 7 3 1 2 9- 4 3.NZE> 6 7 2 3 1 11- 6 4.ARS 6 1 0 1 5 4-16 - play-off in Singapur 10.01. Singapur NZE-CHN 2:1 (1:0) Woodin 24, Rufer 47 - Huang Xiangdong 75 (Arppi Filho BRA)

Oceania

3 teams entered, allotted to the Asian zone (see
Group 13 for results).