African Nations Cup 1988


Qualifying Tournament

Egypt qualify as holders                               
Morocco qualify as hosts                               
    
Preliminary Round
    
Angola         1-0 Gabon                               
Gabon          1-0 Angola                              
[Angola 5-3 pen.]
   
Cen. Afr. Rep. 1-2 Congo
Congo          5-1 Central African Republic

Ethiopia       4-2 Tanzania
Tanzania       w/o Ethiopia    [Ethiopia withdrew]
  
Guinea         2-1 Gambia
Gambia         0-1 Guinea

Madagascar     w/o Mauritius

Rwanda         w/o Lesotho

Sierra Leone   2-1 Liberia
Liberia        1-1 Sierra Leone
  
Togo           w/o Equatorial Guinea

Tunisia        w/o Mali

Uganda         5-0 Somalia
Somalia        0-0 Uganda


First Round

Algeria        1-0 Tunisia
Tunisia        1-1 Algeria

Cameroon       5-1 Uganda
Uganda         3-1 Cameroon

Ivory Coast    2-0 Congo
Congo          1-2 Ivory Coast

Ghana          1-2 Sierra Leone
Sierra Leone   0-0 Ghana

Kenya          2-0 Madagascar
Madagascar     2-1 Kenya

Libya          w/o Zambia 
    
Malawi         w/o Rwanda                              

Mozambique     1-1 Zimbabwe
Zimbabwe       3-2 Mozambique

Nigeria        2-0 Togo
Togo           1-1 Nigeria                             

Senegal        4-0 Guinea
Guinea         0-0 Senegal

Sudan          1-0 Tanzania
Tanzania       1-1 Sudan

Zaire          3-0 Angola    
Angola         1-0 Zaire


Second Round

Algeria        w/o Libya
[Algeria qualify]

Cameroon       2-0 Sudan  
Sudan          1-0 Cameroon
[Cameroon qualify]

Malawi         1-2 Ivory Coast
Ivory Coast    2-0 Malawi
[Ivory Coast qualify]

Nigeria        3-0 Sierra Leone
Sierra Leone   2-0 Nigeria
[Nigeria qualify]

Senegal        0-0 Zaire
Zaire          0-0 Senegal
[Zaire qualify 4-2 on pen.]

Zimbabwe       1-1 Kenya 
Kenya          0-0 Zimbabwe
[Kenya qualify]

Final Tournament (Morocco)

Egypt qualify as holders
Morocco qualify as hosts
[NB: Morocco replaced original hosts Zambia]

Group A (Casablanca)
13- 3-88 Morocco        1-1 Zaire             
           [Krimau 43; Lutonadia 88]
13- 3-88 Ivory Coast    1-1 Algeria           
           [A.Troaré 48; Belloumi 16]
16- 3-88 Ivory Coast    1-1 Zaire            
           [A.Troaré 74; Kabongo 37]
16- 3-88 Morocco        1-0 Algeria           
           [Haddaoui 52]
19- 3-88 Algeria        1-0 Zaire      
           [Ferhaoui 36]
19- 3-88 Morocco        0-0 Ivory Coast

 1.MOROCCO         3  1  2  0   2- 1  4
 2.ALGERIA         3  1  1  1   2- 2  3
   Ivory Coast     3  0  3  0   2- 2  3
 4.Zaire           3  0  2  1   2- 3  2
   Algeria qualified by drawing of lots

Group B (Rabat)
14- 3-88 Cameroon       1-0 Egypt             
           [Milla 5]
14- 3-88 Nigeria        3-0 Kenya             
           [Yekini 6, Edobor 13, Okosieme 33]
17- 3-88 Cameroon       1-1 Nigeria           
           [Milla 21; Okwaraji 2]
17- 3-88 Egypt          3-0 Kenya
           [Abdelhamid 2, 65, Younis 58]
20- 3-88 Cameroon       0-0 Kenya
20- 3-88 Nigeria        0-0 Egypt

 1.NIGERIA         3  1  2  0   4- 1  4
 2.CAMEROON        3  1  2  0   2- 1  4
 3.Egypt           3  1  1  1   3- 1  3
 4.Kenya           3  0  1  2   0- 6  1

Semifinals 
(Rabat)
23- 3-88 Nigeria        1-1 Algeria         [aet]
           [(og) 36; Maatar 86]
         Nigeria won 9-8 on penalties
(Casablanca)
23- 3-88 Morocco        0-1 Cameroon   
           [Makanaky 78]

Third Place Match (Casablanca)
26- 3-88 Algeria        1-1 Morocco         [aet]
           [Belloumi 87; Nader 67]
         Algeria won 4-3 on penalties

Final (Casablanca, Stade Mohammed V)
27- 3-88 Cameroon       1-0 Nigeria
           [Emmanuel Kundé 55pen]
           [Cameroon: Joseph-Antoine Bell, Stephen Tataw, Emmanuel Kundé, 
                      Benjamin Massing, Charles Ntamark, Bertin Ollé-Ollé
                      (Richard Abéna 23), Emile Mbouh, Cyrille Makanaky, 
                      Louis M'Fedé, André Kana-Biyik, Roger Milla; coach:
                      Claude le Roy (France);
            Nigeria: Peter Rufai, Yisa Sofoluwe, Sunday Eboigbe, Stephen
                     Keshi, Bright Omokaro, Samuel Okwaraji, Augustine 
                     Eguavoen, Henry Nwosu, Ndubuisi Okosieme, Rashidi 
                     Yekini, Folorunso Okenla (Humphrey Edobor); coach:
                     Manfred Hoener (Germany);
            referee: Idrissa Sarr (Mauritania)]


overview file

1986

details final tournament

1988 Scorers Final Tournament

1990


About this document

Final details thanks to Barrie Courtney (BzCourtney@aol.com)

Prepared and maintained by Eric Boesenberg, Karel Stokkermans and François Mazet for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Eric Boesenberg (boesy@sprynet.com), Karel Stokkermans and François Mazet
Last updated: 12 Jun 2009

(C) Copyright Eric Boesenberg, Karel Stokkermans, François Mazet and RSSSF 1995/2009
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.