CONCACAF Championship, Gold Cup 1998 - Full Details

GROUP A

01/02/1998-LOS ANGELES, Memorial Coliseum, 26,391
EL SALVADOR        0-0           GUATEMALA [HT 0-0]
Scorers:            

El Salvador:                     Guatemala:
 1-Alvaro ALFARO                  1-Edgar ESTRADA
 3-Leonel CÁRCAMO                 2-Erick MIRANDA
 4-Nelson ROJAS                   3-Nelson CÁCERES
 5-Washington DE LA CRUZ          4-Germán RUANO
 6-Vladan VICEVIC                 5-Jorge PÉREZ
20-Wilfredo IRAHETA               6-Iván LEÓN
21-José RIVERA                    8-Claudio ROJAS
 8-Carlos CASTRO                 11-Martín MACHÓN
 9-Israel CASTRO                  7-Juan Carlos PLATA
11-Roland CERRITOS               10-Juan Manuel FUNES
 7-William RENDEROS              19-Everaldo VALENCIA
Subs Used:
19-Raúl DÍAZ ARCE  [<7]  70'     14-Julio GIRÓN       [<5]  46'
17-Jorge RODRÍGUEZ [<5]  73'     16-Guillermo RAMÍREZ [<8]  61'
                                  9-Edwin WESPHAL     [<19] 82'
Coaches:
Kiril DOJCINOVSKI [FYR MACEDONIA]Miguel Ángel BRINDISI
Cards:
William RENDEROS [Y 32']         Jorge PÉREZ       [Y 34']
Vladan VICEVIC   [Y 84']         Nelson CÁCERES    [Y 43']
José RIVERA      [Y 90']         Erick MIRANDA     [Y 80']
                                 Guillermo RAMÍREZ [Y 81']
Referee:      Ali Mohammed BUJSAIM [UAE]
Assistants:   John NIELSEN [CANADA]
              Alfonso ALCALÁ PINEDA [MEXICO]
4th Official: 


01/02/1998-MIAMI, Orange Bowl, 43,754
BRAZIL             0-0           JAMAICA [HT 0-0]
Scorers:            

Brazil:                          Jamaica:
 1-TAFFAREL                       1-Warren BARRETT
 2-ZÉ MARIA                       4-Linval DIXON
 3-JUNIOR BAIANO                  5-Ian GOODISON
 4-GONCALVES                     19-Frank SINCLAIR
 5-MAURO SILVA                   21-Durrent BROWN
 6-JUNIOR                         6-Fitzroy SIMPSON
 7-EDMUNDO                        7-Peter CARGILL
 8-FLAVIO CONCEICÃO              24-Ricardo GARDNER
 9-ZINHO                         11-Theodore WHITMORE
10-DENILSON                      22-Paul HALL
11-ROMARIO                       18-Deon BURTON
Subs Used:
14-CÉSAR [<4]  83'                8-Marcus GAYLE [<18] 67'
Coaches:
Mario ZAGALLO                    René SIMOES [BRAZIL]
Cards:
CÉSAR         [Y 83']            Ricardo GARDNER   [Y 6']
JUNIOR BAIANO [R 92']            Ian GOODISON      [Y 57']
                                 Peter CARGILL     [Y 67']
                                 Theodore WHITMORE [Y 78']
Referee:      Esfandiar BAHARMAST [USA]
Assistants:   Luis TORRES ZÚÑIGA [COSTA RICA]
              Reynaldo SALINAS ROSTRÁN [HONDURAS]
4th Official: Ramesh RAMDHAN [TRINIDAD/TOBAGO]


05/02/1998-MIAMI, Orange Bowl, 17,842
BRAZIL             1-1           GUATEMALA [HT 0-0]
Scorers:            
ROMARIO 78'pen                   Juan Carlos PLATA 93'

Brazil:                          Guatemala:
 1-TAFFAREL                       1-Edgar ESTRADA
 2-ZÉ MARIA                       2-Erick MIRANDA
14-CÉSAR                          3-Nelson CACERES
 4-GONCALVES                      4-Germán RUANO
 5-MAURO SILVA                    5-Jorge PÉREZ
 6-JUNIOR                         6-Iván LEÓN
 7-EDMUNDO                        7-Juan Carlos PLATA
 8-FLAVIO CONCEICÃO               8-Claudio ROJAS
 9-ZINHO                         10-Juan Manuel FUNES
10-DENILSON                      11-Martín MACHON
11-ROMARIO                       19-Everald VALENCIA
Subs Used:
20-ELBER [<7]  46'               14-Julio GIRÓN       [<5]  46'
13-RUSSO [<2]  62'               16-Guillermo RAMÍREZ [<19] 66'
                                 13-Engelvert HERRERA [<8]  69'
Coaches:
Mario ZAGALLO                    Miguel Ángel BRINDISI
Cards:
CÉSAR         [Y 80']            Germán RUANO      [Y 45']
                                 Juan Manuel FUNES [Y 46']
                                 Engelvert HERRERA [Y 76']
                                 Iván LEÓN         [Y 77']
Referee:      Ramesh RAMDHAN [TRINIDAD/TOBAGO]
Assistants:   Luis TORRES ZÚÑIGA [COSTA RICA]
              Reynaldo SALINAS ROSTRÁN [HONDURAS]
4th Official: Esfandiar BAHARMAST [USA]


06/02/1998 LOS ANGELES, Memorial Coliseum
EL SALVADOR V JAMAICA
Match Postponed due to heavy rain.


08/02/1998-LOS ANGELES, Memorial Coliseum, 55,027
BRAZIL             4-0           EL SALVADOR [HT 2-0]
Scorers:            
EDMUNDO  7'
ROMARIO 19'
ELBER   87'
ELBER   89'

Brazil:                          El Salvador:
 1-TAFFAREL                       1-Alvaro ALFARO
 2-ZÉ MARIA                       3-Leonel CÁRCAMO
17-MARCOS SANTOS                  4-Nelson ROJAS
 4-GONCALVES                      6-Vladan VICEVIC
 5-MAURO SILVA                   20-Wilfredo IRAHETA
 6-JUNIOR                         8-Carlos CASTRO
 7-EDMUNDO                       12-Mauricio CIENFUEGOS
 8-FLAVIO CONCEICÃO              21-José RIVERA
 9-ZINHO                         11-Ronald CERRITOS
10-DENILSON                      17-Jorge RODRÍGUEZ
11-ROMARIO                        9-Israel CASTRO
Subs Used:
16-DORIVA [<10] 30'               7-William RENDEROS      [<3]  46'
13-RUSSO  [<2]  78'               5-Washington DA LA CRUZ [<21] 59'
20-ELBER  [<7]  80'              10-Jorge GONZÁLEZ        [<11] 68'
Coaches:
Mario ZAGALLO                    Kiril DOJCINOVSKI [FYR MACEDONIA]
Cards:
EDMUNDO [Y 76']                  Carlos CASTRO   [Y 73']
                                 Jorge RODRÍGUEZ [Y 84']
Referee:      Rodrigo BADILLA SEQUEIRA [COSTA RICA]
Assistants:   John NIELSEN [CANADA]
              Merere Louis GONZÁLES [TRINIDAD/TOBAGO]
4th Official: Ramesh RAMDHAN [TRINIDAD/TOBAGO]


08/02/1998-LOS ANGELES, Memorial Coliseum, 55,017
JAMAICA            3-2           GUATEMALA [HT 1-1]
Scorers:            
Paul HALL     14'                Juan Carlos PLATA 15'pen
Andy WILLIAMS 55'                Edwin WESTPHAL    83'
Paul HALL     66'

Jamaica:                         Guatemala:
 1-Warren BARRETT                 1-Edgar ESTRADA
 4-Linval DIXON                  14-Julio GIRÓN
 5-Ian GOODISON                   3-Nelson CÁCERES
19-Frank SINCLAIR                 5-Jorge PÉREZ
21-Durrent BROWN                  6-Iván LEÓN
24-Ricardo GARDNER                2-Erick MIRANDA
 7-Peter CARGILL                 10-Juan Manuel FUNES
 6-Fitzroy SIMPSON               11-Martín MACHÓN
 9-Andy WILLIAMS                 19-Everald VALENCIA
18-Deon BURTON                    8-Claudio ROJAS
22-Paul HALL                     16-Guillermo RAMÍREZ
Subs Used:
 2-Stephen MALCOLM   [<24] 25'   16-Víctor GÓMEZ     [<19] 46'
 8-Marcus GAYLE      [<18] 65'    9-Edwin WESTPHAL   [<8]  58'
 3-Christopher DAWES [<7]  78'   15-Fabricio BENÍTEZ [<6]  86'
Coaches:
René SIMOES [BRAZIL]             Miguel Ángel BRINDISI
Cards:
Frank SINCLAIR [Y 15']           Juan Manuel FUNES [Y 13']
                                 Nelson CÁCERES    [Y 17']
Referee:      Arturo BRIZIO CARTER [MEXICO]
Assistants:   Luis Torries ZÚÑIGA [COSTA RICA]
              Alfonso ALCALÁ PINEDA [MEXICO]
4th Official: 


09/02/1998-LOS ANGELES, Memorial Coliseum, 5,791
JAMAICA            2-0           EL SALVADOR [HT 1-0]
Scorers:            
Marcus GAYLE    41'
Fitzroy SIMPSON 62'

Jamaica:                         El Salvador:
 1-Warren BARRETT                22-Santos RIVERA
 2-Stephen MALCOLM                4-Nelson ROJAS
 3-Christopher DAWES              6-Vladan VICEVIC
 4-Linval DIXON                   5-Washington DA LA CRUZ
 5-Ian GOODISON                  20-Wilfredo IRAHETA
 6-Fitzroy SIMPSON                8-Carlos CASTRO
14-Gregory MESSAM                12-Mauricio CIENFUEGOS
21-Durrent BROWN                 18-Waldir GUERRA
 9-Andy WILLIAMS                 19-Raúl DÍAZ ARCE
22-Paul HALL                      7-William RENDEROS
 8-Marcus GAYLE                   9-Israel CASTRO
Subs Used:
18-Deon BURTON    [<9]  46'      21-José RIVERA     [<18] 60'
17-Onandi LOWE    [<8]  74'      11-Ronald CERRITOS [<7]  74'
19-Frank SINCLAIR [<2]  78'      10-Jorge GONZÁLEZ  [<8]  77'
Coaches:
René SIMOES [BRAZIL]             Kiril DOJCINOVSKI [FYR MACEDONIA]
Cards:
Christopher DAWES [Y 15'][R 68'] Mauricio CIENFUEGOS [Y 42']
                                 William RENDEROS    [Y 57']
                                 Ronald CERRITOS     [Y 79'][R 87']
Referee:      Mohammed NAZRI ABDULLAH [MALAYSIA]
Assistants:   Reynaldo SALINAS ROSTRÁN [HONDURAS]
              Merere Louis GONZÁLES [TRINIDAD/TOBAGO]
4th Official: Esfandiar BAHARMAST [USA]


GROUP B


01/02/1998-OAKLAND, Oakland Coliseum, 11,234
TRINIDAD/TOBAGO    3-1           HONDURAS [HT 2-0]
Scorers:            
Jerren NIXON 35'                 Carlos PAVÓN 66'
Stern JOHN   39'
Stern JOHN   70'

Mexico:                          Honduras:
20-Clayton INCE                   1-Milton FLORES
13-Ansil ELCOCK                  13-Basilio ZAPATA
 3-Sherwyn JULIEN                 3-Arnold Javier CRUZ
 4-Marvin ANDREWS                 4-Hernain ARZÚ
 5-Anthony ROUGIER                2-Merlyn MEMBREÑO
 6-Shurland DAVID                 8-Alex PINEDA
 7-Clint MARCELLE                10-Christian SANTAMARÍA
12-David NAKHID                  20-Amado GUEVARA
16-Colvin HUTCHINSON             15-Jorge CABALLERO
11-Jerren NIXON                  11-Wilmer VELÁSQUEZ
14-Stern JOHN                     9-Carlos PAVÓN
Subs Used:
 8-Stokely MASON  [<6]  62'       5-César CLOTTER   [<3]  46'
10-Lyndon ANDREWS [<16] 81'       7-Robel BERNÁRDEZ [<8]  46'
15-Gary GLASGOW   [<11] 86'      17-Camilo BONILLA  [<10] 69'
Coaches:
Bertille ST. CLAIR               Miguel COMPANY [PERU]
Cards:
Ansil ELCOCK   [Y 53']           Carlos PAVÓN [Y 46']
Marvin ANDREWS [Y 58']
Referee:      Peter PRENDERGAST [JAMAICA]
Assistants:   Owen POWELL [JAMAICA]
              Vladimir FERNÁNDEZ ALFARO [EL SALVADOR]
4th Official: WS MENDONCA [BRAZIL]
Note: Clayton Ince saved Wilmer Velásquez's penalty after 59'.


04/02/1998-OAKLAND, Oakland Coliseum, 17,256
MEXICO             4-2           TRINIDAD/TOBAGO [HT 1-0]
Scorers:            
Ramón RAMÍREZ   37'              Clint MARCELLE 59'
Luis HERNÁNDEZ  63'              Jerren NIXON   75'
Juan F PALENCIA 65'
Luis HERNÁNDEZ  82'

Mexico:                          Trinidad/Tobago:
 1-Oscar PÉREZ                   20-Clayton INCE
13-Pavel PARDO                   13-Ansil ELCOCK
 2-Claudio SUÁREZ                 3-Sherwyn JULIEN
 5-Duilio DAVINO                  4-Marvin ANDREWS
16-Héctor LÓPEZ                   5-Anthony ROUGIER
18-Salvador CARMONA              16-Colvin HUTCHINSON
 6-Raúl Rodrigo LARA              7-Clint MARCELLE
 7-Ramón RAMÍREZ                 12-David NAKHID
11-Cuauhtémoc BLANCO              6-Shurland DAVID
15-Luis HERNÁNDEZ                11-Jerren NIXON
Juan F PALENCIA                  14-Stern JOHN
Subs Used:
19-Roberto MEDINA [<6]  57'       8-Stokely MASON [<6]  74'
 9-Enrique ALFARO [<15] 85'       9-Peter PROSPER [<11] 80'
 4-Germán VILLA   [<2]  89'      15-Gary GLASGOW  [<7]  87'
Coaches:
Manuel LAPUENTE                  Bertille ST. CLAIR
Cards:
                                 Sherwyn JULIEN [Y 4']
Referee:      WS MENDONCA [BRAZIL]
Assistants:   Edgar GONZÁLEZ [GUATEMALA]
              Rodrigo BADILLA SEQUEIRA [COSTA RICA]
4th Official: John NIELSEN [CANADA]


07/02/1998-OAKLAND, Oakland Coliseum, 36,240
MEXICO             2-0           HONDURAS [HT 1-0]
Scorers:            
Cuauhtémoc BLANCO 22'
Cuauhtémoc BLANCO 86'

Mexico:                          Honduras:
 1-Oscar PÉREZ                    1-Milton FLORES
 7-Ramón RAMÍREZ                 13-Basilio ZAPATA
 2-Claudio SUÁREZ                 6-Nigel ZÚÑIGA
 5-Duilio DAVINO                  5-César CLOTER
16-Héctor LÓPEZ                  16-José ALVAREZ
18-Salvador CARMONA               7-Robel BERNARDEZ
19-Roberto MEDINA                10-Christian SANTAMARÍA
14-Sigifredo MERCADO             20-Amado GUEVARA
11-Cuauhtémoc BLANCO             15-Jorge CABALLERO
15-Luis HERNÁNDEZ                11-Wilmer VELÁSQUEZ
20-Emilio MORA                    9-Carlos PAVÓN
Subs Used:
13-Pavel PARDO    [<19] 46'       4-Hernáin ARZÚ   [<13] 11'
 9-Enrique ALFARO [<20] 57'      17-Camilo BONILLA [<10] 46'
 8-Braulio LUNA   [<7]  78'
Coaches:
Manuel LAPUENTE                  Miguel COMPANY [PERU]
Cards:
Roberto MEDINA [Y 29']           Robel BERNARDEZ [Y 2'][R 56']
Claudio SUÁREZ [Y 59']           Basilio ZAPATA  [Y 4']
                                 José ALVAREZ    [Y 39']
                                 César CLOTER    [Y 47']
                                 Camilo BONILLA  [Y 88']
                                 Amado GUEVARA   [Y 90']
Referee:      Esfandiar BAHARMAST [USA]
Assistants:   Vladimir FERNÁNDEZ ALFARO [EL SALVADOR]
              Edgar GONZÁLEZ [GUATEMALA]
4th Official: Wilson MENDOZA [BRAZIL]


GROUP C


01/02/1998-OAKLAND, Oakland Coliseum, 11,234
USA                3-0           CUBA [HT 0-0]
Scorers:
Roy WEGERLE 55'
Eric WYNALDA 58'
Joe-Max MOORE 76'pen

USA:                             Cuba:
 1-Brad FRIEDEL                   1-Alexi REVÉ-AVILES
 4-Mike BURNS                     2-Juan Carlos LLORENTE
23-Gregg BERHALTER                5-Alexander CRUZATA-ROJAS
 3-Eddie POPE                    18-Antonio Israel BLAKE
12- Jeff AGOOS                    8-Toblo MORA-UTRERA
 2-Frankie HEJDUK                 9-Lázaro DARCOURT-MARTINEZ
 6-John HARKES                   10-Manuel BOBADILLA-GONZALEZ
 9- Joe-Max MOORE                14-Aneil ALVAREZ-LEYVA
13- Cobi JONES                   11-Lester MORÉ-HENNINGHON
11-Eric WYNALDA                  16-Eduardo CEBRANCO-RODRÍGUEZ
 7- Roy WEGERLE                  19-Alexander DRIGGS-DOLIS
Subs Used:
 5-Thomas DOOLEY       [<3]  61' 13-Yomber AGUADO CRUSELLA [<14] 59'
14-Preki RADOSAVLJEVIC [<20] 72' 20-Luis MARTEN PELLICIER  [<10] 68'
19-Chris HENDERSON     [<16] 77'  7-Omar MONTERO REYNALDO  [<18] 74'
Coaches:
Steve SAMPSON                    William BENNETT
Cards:
Gregg BERHALTER [Y 10']          Alexi REVÉ-AVILES [Y 18']
Referee:      Mourad DAAMI (TUNISIA)
Assistants:   Merare Louis GONZÁLEZ (TRINIDAD/TOBAGO)
              Edgar GONZÁLEZ (GUATEMALA)
4th Official: 


04/02/1998-OAKLAND, Oakland Coliseum, 17,256
COSTA RICA         7-2           CUBA [HT 5-0]
Scorers:            
Austin BERRY    3'               Luis MARTEN-PELLICIER 50'
Paulo WANCHOPE 21'               Eduardo CEBRANCO-RODRÍGUEZ 90'
Wilmer LÓPEZ   29'pen
Paulo WANCHOPE 32'
Roy MEYERS     44'
Paulo WANCHOPE 64'
Paulo WANCHOPE 78'

Costa Rica:                      Cuba:
 1-Erick LONIS                    1-Alexis REVÉ-AVILES
18-Austin BERRY                   2-Juan Carlos LLORENTE
 2-Hárold WALLACE                 5-Alexander CRUZATA-ROJAS
 3-Luis MARÍN                    18-Antonio Israel BLAKE
19-Mauricío WRIGHT                8-Tobio MORA-UTRERA
 5-Luis ARNÁEZ                    9-Lázaro DARCOURT-MARTÍNEZ
 8-Joaquín GUILLÉN               10-Manuel BOBADILLA-GONZÁLEZ
 6-Wilmer LÓPEZ                  13-Yomber AGUADO-CRUSELLA
10-Roy MEYERS                    16-Eduardo CEBRANCO-RODRÍGUEZ
 7-Allan OVIEDO                  19-Alexander DRIGGS-DOLIS
 9-Paulo WANCHOPE                20-Luis MARTEIN-PELLICIER
Subs Used:
15-Jervis DRUMMOND [<2]  66'     12-Lázaro SÁNCHEZ MORALES [<1]  33'
14-Floyd GUTHRIE   [<6]  71'      4-Kadafi GOU GÓMEZ       [<13] 46'
11-Jewison BENNETT [<7]  76'     14-Ariel ALVAREZ-LEYVA    [<8]  62'
Coaches:
Rolando VILLALOBOS               William BENNETT
Cards:
                                 Lázaro DARCOURT-MARTÍNEZ [Y 55']
Referee:      Arturo BRIZIO CARTER [MEXICO]
Assistants:   Vladimir FERNÁNDEZ ALFARO [EL SALVADOR]
              Owen POWELL [JAMAICA]
4th Official: Peter PRENDERGAST [JAMAICA]


07/02/1998-OAKLAND, Oakland Coliseum, 36,240
USA                2-1           COSTA RICA [HT 1-0]
Scorers:            
Eddie POPE           7'          Allan OVIEDO 56'
Preki RADOSAVLJEVIC 78'

USA:                             Costa Rica:
 1-Brad FRIEDEL                   1-Erick LONNIS
12-Jeff AGOOS                     3-Luis MARÍN
17-Marcelo BALBOA                18-Austin BERRY
22-Alexi LALAS                    2-Hárold WALLACE
 3-Eddie POPE                    19-Mauricío WRIGHT
 2-Frankie HEJDUK                 5-Luis ARNÁEZ
 6-John HARKES                    6-Wílmer LÓPEZ
13-Cobi JONES                     8-Joaquín GUILLÉN
 9-Joe-Max MOORE                 10-Roy MEYERS
11-Eric WYNALDA                   7-Allan OVIEDO
 7-Roy WEGERLE                    9-Paulo WANCHOPE
Subs Used:
 4-Mike BURNS          [<3]  46' 15-Jervis DRUMMOND [<7]  65'
20-Brian MCBRIDE       [<7]  63' 14-Floyd GUTHRIE   [<10] 71'
14-Preki RADOSAVLJEVIC [<17] 69' 16-Bernard MULLINS [<2]  82'
Coaches:
Steve SAMPSON                    Rolando VILLALOBOS
Cards:
Roy WEGERLE    [Y 26']
Alexi LALAS    [Y 45']
Frankie HEJDUK [Y 77']
Referee:      Mohammed NAZRI ABDULLAH [MALAYSIA]
Assistants:   Vladimir FERNÁNDEZ ALFARO [EL SALVADOR]
              Reynaldo SALINAS ROSTRÁN [HONDURAS]
4th Official: Owen POWELL [JAMAICA]


SEMI FINALS


10/02/1998-LOS ANGELES, Memorial Coliseum, 12,298
USA                1-0           BRAZIL [HT 0-0]
Scorers:            
Preki RADOSAVLJEVIC 65'

USA:                             Brazil:
18-Kasey KELLER                   1-TAFFAREL
12-Jeff AGOOS                     2-ZÉ MARIA
 4-Mike BURNS                     3-JUNIOR BAIANO
22-Alexi LALAS                    4-GONCALVES
 3-Eddie POPE                     5-MAURO SILVA
 2-Frankie HEJDUK                 6-JUNIOR
 6-John HARKES                    7-EDMUNDO
13-Cobi JONES                     8-FLAVIO CONCEICÃO
 9-Joe-Max MOORE                  9-ZINHO
11-Eric WYNALDA                  18-SERGIO MANOEL
 7-Roy WEGERLE                   11-ROMARIO
Subs Used:
14-Preki RADOSAVLJEVIC [<7]  60' 16-DORIVA        [<5]  7'
20-Brian MCBRIDE       [<11] 81' 17-MARCOS SANTOS [<8]  71'
                                 20-ELBER         [<18] 75'
Coaches:
Steve SAMPSON                    Mario ZAGALLO
Cards:
John HARKES [Y 30']
Referee:      Ali Mohammed BUJSAIM [UAE]
Assistants:   John NIELSEN [CANADA]
              Edgar GONZÁLEZ [GUATEMALA]
4th Official: 


12/02/1998-LOS ANGELES, Memorial Coliseum, 45,507 
MEXICO             1-0           JAMAICA [HT 0-0]
Scorers:
Luis Hernández 105' (Golden Goal)

Mexico:                          Jamaica:
 1-Oscar PÉREZ                    1-Warren BARRETT
13-Pavel PARDO                    2-Stephen MALCOLM
 2-Claudio SUÁREZ                 4-Linval DIXON
 5-Duilio DAVINO                 21-Durrant BROWN
16-Héctor LÓPEZ                   5-Ian GOODISON
18-Salvador CARMONA               6-Fitzroy SIMPSON
19-Roberto MEDINA                 7-Peter CARGILL
 7-Ramón RAMÍREZ                 19-Frank SINCLAIR
11-Cuauhtémoc BLANCO              9-Andy WILLIAMS
15-Luis HERNÁNDEZ                18-Deon BURTON
17-Juan F PALENCIA               22-Paul HALL
Subs Used:
 4-Germán VILLA  [<16] 46'       17-Onandi LOWE  [<21] 46'
20-Emilio MORA   [<17] 70'        8-Marcus GAYLE [<9]  67'
 8-Braulio LUNA  [<20] 96'
Coaches:
Manuel LAPUENTE                  Rene SIMOES [BRAZIL]
Cards:
Roberto MEDINA    [Y 32']        Warren BARRETT [Y 45']
Cuauhtémoc BLANCO [Y 45']        Peter CARGILL  [Y 87']
Duilio DAVINO     [Y 86']        
Referee:      Rodrígo BADILLA SEQUEIRA [COSTA RICA]
Assistants:   Reynaldo SALINAS ROSTRÁN [HONDURAS]
              Luis TORRES ZÚÑIGA [COSTA RICA]
4th Official: Ramesh RAMDHAN [TRINIDAD/TOBAGO]


3/4 PLACE PLAY OFF


15/02/1998-LOS ANGELES, Memorial Coliseum, 91,255 
BRAZIL             1-0           JAMAICA [HT 0-0]
Scorers:
Romario 77'

Brazil:                          Jamaica:
 1-TAFFAREL                       1-Warren BARRETT
 2-ZÉ MARIA                       2-Stephen MALCOLM
 3-JUNIOR BAIANO                  4-Linval DIXON
 4-GONCALVES                     17-Onandi LOWE
 6-JUNIOR                         5-Ian GOODISON
 7-EDMUNDO                        6-Fitzroy SIMPSON
 8-FLAVIO CONCEICÃO               7-Peter CARGILL
 9-ZINHO                         19-Frank SINCLAIR
11-ROMARIO                        9-Andy WILLIAMS
16-DORIVA                        18-Deon BURTON
20-ELBER                         22-Paul HALL
Subs Used:
14-CÉSAR         [<3]  61'       24-Ricardo GARDNER   [<19] 31'
19-DONIZETE      [<20] 72'        3-Christopher DAWES [<17] 46'
17-MARCOS SANTOS [<2]  75'       11-Theodore WHITMORE [<7]  75'
Coaches:
Mario ZAGALLO                    Rene SIMOES [BRAZIL]
Cards:
ZINHO [Y 85']                    Stephen MALCOLM [Y 11']
                                 Onandi LOWE     [Y 24']
                                 Deon BURTON     [Y 49']
Referee:      Ali Mohammed BUJSAIM [UAE]
Assistants:   Luis TORRES ZÚÑIGA [COSTA RICA]
              Merere Louis GONZÁLEZ [TRINIDAD/TOBAGO]
4th Official: Rodrigo BADILLA SEQUEIRA [COSTA RICA]


FINAL


15/02/1998-LOS ANGELES, Memorial Coliseum, 91,255 
USA                0-1           MEXICO [HT 0-1]
Scorers:            
                                 Luis HERNÁNDEZ 43'

USA:                             Mexico:
18-Kasey KELLER                   1-Oscar PÉREZ
 4-Mike BURNS                    13-Pavel PARDO
22-Alexi LALAS                    5-Duilio DAVINO
 3-Eddie POPE                     2-Claudio SUÁREZ
12-Jeff AGOOS                    18-Salvador CARMONA
 2-Frankie HEJDUK                 4-Germán VILLA
 6-John HARKES                   19-Roberto MEDINA
 9-Joe-Max MOORE                  7-Ramón RAMÍREZ
13-Cobi JONES                    10-Javier LOZANO
11-Eric WYNALDA                  15-Luis HERNÁNDEZ
 7-Roy WEGERLE                   11-Cuauhtémoc BLANCO
Subs Used:
14-Preki RADOSAVLJEVIC [<7]  46'  8-Braulio LUNA      [<10] 55'
21-Claudio REYNA       [<2]  76'  6-Raúl Rodrigo LARA [<19] 66'
20-Brian MCBRIDE       [<22] 82'  9-Enrique ALFARO    [<7]  85'
Coaches:
Steve SAMPSON                    Manuel LAPUENTE
Cards:
Referee:      Ramesh RAMDHAN [TRINIDAD/TOBAGO]
Assistants:   Edgar GONZÁLEZ [GUATEMALA]
              John NIELSEN [CANADA]
4th Official: 


TOP GOALSCORERS:
4- Luis HERNÁNDEZ [MEXICO]
   Paulo WANCHOPE [COSTA RICA]
3- ROMARIO        [BRAZIL]

SQUADS:

BRAZIL
 1. Cláudio Andrés Taffarel "Taffarel"   [Athletico Minero]
 2. José Marcelo Ferreira "Zé Maria"     [Parma-ITA]
 3. Raimundo Ferreira "Junior Baiano"    [Flamengo]
 4. Marcelo Goncalves "Goncalves"        [Botafogo]
 5. Mauro Silva                          [Deportivo La Coruna-ESP]
 6. Jenilson de Souza "Junior"           [Palmeiras]
 7. Edmundo Alves de Souza "Edmundo"     [Fiorentina-ITA]
 8. Flavio da Conceicao                  [Deportivo La Coruna-ESP]
 9. Crizam de Oliveira "Zinho"           [Palmeiras]
10. Denilson de Oliveira "Denilson"      [Sao Paulo]
11. Romario de Souza "Romario"           [Flamengo]
12. Germano Carlos Szhwambach            [Vasco da Gama]
13. Ricardo Florencio Soares "Russo"     [Vitoria]
14. César Augusto Belli Michelon "César" [Portuguesa]
15. Silvyo Campos Mendez "Silvinho"      [Corinthians]
16. Dorival Guidoni Junior "Doriva"      [FC Porto-PORT]
17. Marcos dos Santos Assuncao           [Santos]
18. Sergio Manoel Junior                 [Gremio]
19. Omar Donizete Candido "Donizete"     [Vasco da Gama]
20. Elber Giovane de Souza "Elber"       [Bayern Munich-GER]
[COACH: Mario ZAGALLO]

COSTA RICA
 1. Erick LONIS-BOLAÑOS                  [Alajuela]
 2. Hárold WALLACE-MACDONALD             [Liga Deportiva Alajuelense]
 3. Luis Antonio MARÍN-MURILLO           [Alajuela]
 4. Alexander MADRIGAL-UREÑA             [Liga Deportiva Alajuelense]
 5. Luis Diego ARNÁEZ-VILLEGAS           [Alajuela]
 6. Wílmer LÓPEZ-ARGUEDAS                [Liga Deportiva Alajuelense]
 7. Allan OVIEDO-RODRÍGUEZ               [Curtidores-MEX]
 8. Joaquín GUILLÉN-GONZÁLEZ             [Alajuela]
 9. Paulo César WANCHOPE-WATSON          [Derby County-ENG]
10. Roy MEYERS-FRANCIS                   [Deportivo Saprissa]
11. Jewison BENNETT-GRANT                [Comunucationes-GUA]
13. Alfredo MORALES-CHÁVES               [Goicochea]
14. Floyd GUTHRIE-BELL                   [Comunicaciones-HON]
15. Jervis DRUMMOND-JOHNSON              [Deportivo Saprissa]
16. Bernard MULLINS-CAMPBELL             [Cartago]
18. Austin BERRY-MORA                    [Liga Deportiva Alajuelense]
19. Mauricío WRIGHT                      [Deportivo Saprissa]
20. Ricardo GONZÁLEZ-FONSECA             [Alajuela]
[COACH: Rolando VILLALOBOS]

CUBA
 1. Alexis REVÉ-AVILES
 2. Juan Carlos LLORENTE-CAPOTE
 3. Mario PEDRAZA-ABREU
 4. Kadafi GOU-GÓMEZ
 5. Alexander CRUZATA-ROJAS
 7. Omar MONTERO-REYNALDO
 8. Tobio MORA-UTRERA
 9. Lázaro DARCOURT-MARTÍNEZ
10. Manuel BOBADILLA-GONZÁLEZ
11. Lester MORÉ-MENNINGHON
12. Lázaro Joel SÁNCHEZ-MORALES
13. Yomber AGUADO-CRUSELLA
14. Ariel ALVAREZ-LEYVA
15. Osmin HERNÁNDEZ
16. Eduardo CEBRANCO-RODRÍGUEZ
18. Antonio Israel BLAKE-CANTERO
19. Alexander DRIGGS-DOLIS
20. Luis MARTEIN-PELLICIER
[COACH: William BENNETT]

EL SALVADOR
 1. Alvaro ALFARO SÁNCHEZ                [Luis Angel Firpo]
 2. José HERNÁNDEZ                       [Aguila]
 3. Leonel CÁRCAMO BATRES                [Luis Angel Firpo]
 4. Nelson ROJAS                         [Alianza]
 5. Washington Adrian DE LA CRUZ         [Alianza]
 6. Vladan VICEVIC                       [Aguila]
 7. William RENDEROS                     [FAS]
 8. Carlos Alfonso CASTRO BORJA          [Zacapa]
 9. Israel CASTRO                        [Luis Angel Firpo]
10. Jorge GONZÁLEZ                       [FAS]
11. Ronald CERRITOS                      [San Jose Clash-USA]
12. José Mauricio CIENFUEGOS             [LA Galaxy-USA]
14. Alexander AMAYA                      [Aguila]
16. Reynaldo ARGUETA                     [Aguila]
17. Jorge Humberto RODRÍGUEZ             [FAS]
18. Waldir GUERRA                        [Aguila]
19. Raúl DÍAZ ARCE                       [DC United-USA]
20. Wilfredo IRAHETA SANABRIA            [Aguila]
21. José Guillermo RIVERA                [FAS]
22. Santos Noel RIVERA                   [ADET]
[COACH: Kiril DOJCINOVSKI]

GUATEMALA
 1. Edgar ESTRADA                        [Comunicaciones]
 2. Erick MIRANDA                        [Comunicaciones]
 3. Nelson CÁCERES                       [Comunicaciones]
 4. Germán RUANO                         [Municipal]
 5. Jorge PÉREZ                          [Coban Imperial]
 6. Iván LEÓN                            [Comunicaciones]
 7. Juan Carlos PLATA                    [Municipal]
 8. Claudio ROJAS                        [Comunicaciones]
 9. Edwin WESPHAL                        [Comunicaciones]
10. Juan Manuel FUNES                    [Comunicaciones]
11. Martín MACHÓN                        [LA Galaxy-USA]
12. Hilton MOREIRA                       [Juventud Catolica]
13. Engelvert HERRERA                    [Comunicaciones]
14. Julio GIRÓN                          [Aurora]
15. Fabricio BENÍTEZ                     [Coban Imperial]
16. Guillermo RAMÍREZ                    [Municipal]
17. Oscar SAMAYOA                        [Comunicaciones]
18. Víctor GÓMEZ                         [Aurora]
19. Everaldo VALENCIA                    [Comunicaciones]
20. Juan Farlo ABASCAL                   [Comunicaciones]
[COACH: Miguel Ángel BRINDISI]

HONDURAS
 1. Milton FLORES                        [Club Deportivo Real España]
 2. Merlyn MEMBREÑO                      [Club Deportivo Olímpia]
 3. Arnold Javier CRUZ                   [Morelia-MEX/San Jose Clash-USA]
 4. Hernain ARZÚ                         [Club Deportivo Motagua]
 5. César CLOTER HERRERA                 [Club Deportivo Real España]
 6. Nigel ZÚÑIGA                         [Club Deportivo Motagua]
 7. Robel BERNÁRDEZ                      [Club Deportivo Platense]
 8. Alex PINEDA CHACON                   [Club Deportivo Olímpia]
 9. Carlos Alberto PAVÓN                 [Necaxa-MEX]
10. Christian Reiniery SANTAMARÍA        [Club Deportivo Olímpia]
11. Wilmer Raynel Neal VELÁSQUEZ         [Club Deportivo Olímpia]
13. Basilio ZAPATA                       [Club Deportivo Marathon]
14. Marlon HERNÁNDEZ                     [Club Deportivo Motagua]
15. Jorge Samuel CABALLERO               [Club Deportivo Olímpia]
16. José ALVAREZ                         [-]
17. Camilo BONILLA                       [Club Deportivo Real España]
18. Jairo Manfredo MARTÍNEZ              [Club Deportivo Motagua]
19. Presley CARSON                       [Vitoría]
20. Amado GUEVARA                        [Club Deportivo Motagua]
28. Noel VALLADARES                      [Club Deportivo Motagua]
[COACH: Miguel COMPANY]

JAMAICA
 1. Warren Barrett                       [Violet Kickers]
 2. Stephen Malcolm                      [Seba United FC]
 3. Christopher Dawes                    [Galaxy FC]
 4. Linval Dixon                         [Hazard FC]
 5. Ian Goodison                         [Olympic Gardens FC]
 6. Fitzroy Simpson                      [Portsmouth-ENG]
 7. Peter Cargill                        [Harbour View FC]
 8. Marcus Gayle                         [AFC Wimbledon-ENG]
 9. Andy Williams                        [Real Mona FC]
11. Theodore Whitmore                    [Seba United FC]
12. Dean Sewell                          [Constant Spring FC]
13. Aaron Lawrence                       [Reno FC]
14. Gregory Messam                       [Harbour View FC]
16. Robbie Earle                         [AFC Wimbledon-ENG]
17. Onandi Lowe                          [Harbour View FC]
18. Deon Burton                          [Derby County-ENG]
19. Frank Sinclair                       [Chelsea-ENG]
20. Clifton Waugh                        [Black Star FC]
21. Durrant Brown                        [Wadadah FC]
22. Paul Hall                            [Portsmouth-ENG]
23. Donald Stewart                       [Real Mona FC]
24. Ricardo Gardner                      [Harbour View FC]
25. Winston Griffiths                    [Hazard FC]
[COACH: René SIMOES]

MEXICO
 1. Oscar PÉREZ                          [Cruz Azul]
 2. Claudio SUÁREZ                       [Guadalajara]
 3. Gabriel DE ANDA                      [Santos Laguna]
 4. Germán VILLA                         [America]
 5. Duilio DAVINO                        [America]
 6. Raúl RODRIGO LARA                    [America]
 7. Jesús Ramón RAMÍREZ                  [Guadalajara]
 8. Braulio LUNA                         [UNAM]
 9. Enrique ALFARO                       [Toluca]
10. Javier LOZANO                        [Tigres]
11. Cuauhtémoc BLANCO                    [Nexaca]
12. Ricardo MARTÍNEZ                     [Morelia]
13. Pavel PARDO                          [Atlas]
14. Roberto MEDINA                       [Léon]
15. Luis HERNÁNDEZ                       [Nexaca]
16. Héctor LÓPEZ-ULLOA                   [Atlas]
17. Juan Francisco PALENCIA              [Cruz Azul]
18. José Salvador CARMONA                [Toluca]
19. Sigifredo MERCADO                    [León]
20. Emilio MORA-LÓPEZ                    [Moreila]
[COACH: Manuel LAPUENTE]

TRINIDAD/TOBAGO
 1. Ross RUSSELL                         [Defence Force FC]
 2. Avery JOHN                           [American University]
 3. Sherwyn JULIEN                       [Joe Public FC]
 4. Marvin ANDREWS                       [Carib Sports Club]
 5. Anthony ROUGIER                      [Raith Rovers-SCO]
 6. Shurland DAVID                       [Joe Public FC]
 7. Clint MARCELLE                       [Barnsley-ENG]
 8. Stokely MASON                        [Joe Public FC]
 9. Peter PROSPER                        [United Petrorin]
10. Lyndon ANDREWS                       [Superstar Rangers]
11. Jerren NIXON                         [FC Zurich-SUI]
12. David NAKHID                         [Joe Public FC]
13. Ansil ELCOCK                         [Columbus Crew-USA]
14. Stern JOHN                           [Columbus Crew-USA]
15. Gary GLASGOW                         [Defence Force FC]
16. Colvin HUTCHINSON                    [Unattached]
17. Dale SAUNDERS                        [San Juan Jabloteh CL]
20. Clayton INCE                         [Defence Force FC]
21. Shawn DAVID                          [T&T Police]
[COACH: Bertille ST. CLAIR]

UNITED STATES
 1. Brad FRIEDEL                         [Liverpool-ENG]
 2. Frankie HEDJUK                       [Tampa Bay Mutiny]
 3. Eddie POPE                           [DC United]
 4. Mike BURNS                           [New England Revolution]
 5. Thomas DOOLEY                        [Columbus Crew]
 6. John HARKES                          [DC United]
 7. Roy WEGERLE                          [DC United]
 8. Roy LASSITER                         [Tampa Bay Mutiny]
 9. Joe-Max MOORE                        [New England Revolution]
10. Brian MAISONNEUVE                    [Columbus Crew]
11. Eric WYNALDA                         [San Jose Clash]
12. Jeff AGOOS                           [DC United]
13. Cobi JONES                           [LA Galaxy]
14. Preki RADOSAVLJEVIC                  [Kansas City Wizards]
15. Chad McCARTY                         [University of Washington]
16. Juergen SOMMER                       [Columbus Crew]
17. Marcelo BALBOA                       [Colorado Rapids]
18. Kasey KELLER                         [Leicester City-ENG]
19. Chris HENDERSON                      [Colorado Rapids]
20. Brian MCBRIDE                        [Columbus Crew]
21. Claudio REYNA                        [VFL Wolfsburg-GER]
22. Alexi LALAS                          [New England Revolution]
23. Gregg BERHALTER                      [Sparta Rotterdam-NED]
[COACH: Steve SAMPSON]

GOLD CUP XI

GOALKEEPER:  Kasey KELLER        [USA]        58 votes
DEFENDERS:   Claudio SUÁREZ      [MEXICO]     30 votes
             Eddie POPE          [USA]        51 votes
             Zé MARIA            [BRAZIL]     23 votes
             Ramón RAMÍREZ       [MEXICO]     41 votes
MIDFIELDERS: Preki RADOSAVLJEVIC [USA]        42 votes
             Paul HALL           [JAMAICA]    23 votes
             Cuauhtémoc BLANCO   [MEXICO]     26 votes
FORWARDS:    EDMUNDO             [BRAZIL]     44 votes
             PAULO WANCHOPE      [COSTA RICA] 25 votes
             ROMARIO             [BRAZIL]     43 votes
[Votes were cast by position]

Most Valuable Player:
Kasey KELLER        [USA]    32 votes
EDMUNDO             [BRAZIL] 30 votes
Preki RADOSAVLJEVIC [USA]    27 votes



1998 Gold Cup overview file


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Barrie Courtney for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Barrie Courtney (BzCourtney@aol.com)
Last updated: 20 Feb 2005

(C) Copyright Barrie Courtney and RSSSF 2001/05
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.