World Cup 1998 qualifications

World Cup 1998 qualifications



Europe

50 teams entered, including ISR and FRA (hosts). Qualifications in 9 groups, 5 groups of 5 teams and 4 groups of 6 teams. Group winners and best number 2 (in "1-3-4-comparison") qualify; the other 8 runners-up to play drawn knock-out matches for the four remaining places.
Group 1 - BHC CRO DAN GRE SLA 24.04. Athinai GRE-SLA 2:0 (0:0) Batista 56, Nikolaidis 66 (Pedersen NOR) 01.09. Kalamata GRE-BHC 3:0 (1:0) Ouzonnidis 41, Apostolakis 77, Nikolaidis 87 (Benk÷ AUT) 01.09. Ljubljana SLA-DAN 0:2 (0:0) A.Nielsen 78, Schj÷nberg 89 (Meier SUI) 08.10. Bologna BHC-CRO 1:4 (1:2) SalihamidziŠ 25 - BiliŠ 14, VlaoviŠ 32, Bok╣iŠ 64, 85 (Uzunov BUL) 09.10. K°benhavn DAN-GRE 2:1 (1:1) Zagorakis 25o, B.Laudrup 52 - Donis 35 (Durkin ENG) 10.11. Ljubljana SLA-BHC 1:2 (1:2) ZahoviŠ 41p - BoliŠ 6, Kodro 33 (Agius MLT) 10.11. Zagreb CRO-GRE 1:1 (1:1) ęuker 45 - Nikolaidis 9 (van der Ende HOL) 29.03. Split CRO-DAN 1:1 (0:0) ęuker 50 - B.Laudrup 82 (Ceccarini ITA) 02.04. Sarajevo BHC-GRE 0:1 (0:0) Frantzeskos 74 (Sars FRA) 02.04. Split CRO-SLA 3:3 (2:1) Prosinecki 33, Boban 43, 60 - Gliha 45,65,67 (Durkin ENG) 30.04. K°benhavn DAN-SLA 4:0 (2:0) A.Nielsen 4,56, P.Pedersen 27, B.Laudrup 51 (Krug GER) 30.04. Thessaloniki GRE-CRO 0:1 (0:0) ęuker 74 (Lˇpez Nieto ESP) 08.06. K°benhavn DAN-BHC 2:0 (0:0) Rieper 69, Molnar 90 (Ihring SLK) 20.08. Sarajevo BHC-DAN 3:0 (2:0) MujŔin 19, BoliŠ 25p,35p (Pereira POR) 06.09. Zagreb CRO-BHC 3:2 (2:1) BiliŠ 27, MariŠ 40, Boban 80 - BajliŠ 18, SalihamidziŠ 85 (Dallas SCO) 06.09. Ljubljana SLA-GRE 0:3 (0:0) Aleksandris 54, Kostantinidis 89, Machias 90 (Ihring SLK) 10.09. K°benhavn DAN-CRO 3:1 (3:1) B.Laudrup 19, M.Laudrup 36, Molnar 41 - ęuker 44 (Puhl HUN) 10.09. Split BHC-SLA 1:0 (1:0) BoliŠ 23 (Bezubiak RUS) [match played in Croatia] 11.10. Ljubljana SLA-CRO 1:3 (0:2) ZahoviŠ 72 - ęuker 11, Soldo 40, Bok╣iŠ 53 (Anclon BEL) 11.10. Athinai GRE-DAN 0:0 (Veissière FRA) 1.DEN^ 8 17 5 2 1 14- 6 2.CRO> 8 15 4 3 1 17-12 3.GRE 8 14 4 2 2 11- 4 4.BHC 8 9 3 0 5 9-14 5.SLA 8 1 0 1 7 5-20 Group 2 - ENG GEO ITA MOL POL 01.09. Chisinau MOL-ENG 0:3 (0:2) Barmby 23, Gascoigne 24, Shearer 63 (Benk÷ AUT) 05.10. Chisinau MOL-ITA 1:3 (1:1) Curtianu 12 - Ravanelli 9,84p, Casiraghi 69 (Grabber AUT) 09.10. London ENG-POL 2:1 (2:1) Shearer 25,38 - Citko 7 (Krug GER) 09.10. Perugia ITA-GEO 1:0 (1:0) Ravanelli 43 (Blareau BEL) 09.11. Tbilisi GEO-ENG 0:2 (0:2) Sheringham 13, Ferdinand 37 (Coroado POR) 10.11. Katowice POL-MOL 2:1 (1:0) Ba│uszy˝ski 4, K.Warzycha 77p - Kleshenko 83p (Vorgias GRE) 12.02. London ENG-ITA 0:1 (0:1) Zola 19 (Puhl HUN) 29.03. Trieste ITA-MOL 3:0 (2:0) Maldini 25, Zola 45, Vieri 50 (Veissière FRA) 02.04. Chorzˇw POL-ITA 0:0 (Nielsen DAN) 30.04. Napoli ITA-POL 3:0 (2:0) Di Matteo 24, Maldini 38, R.Baggio 62 (Encinar ESP) 30.04. London ENG-GEO 2:0 (1:0) Sheringham 43, Shearer 90 (Harrel FRA) 31.05. Chorzˇw POL-ENG 0:2 (0:1) Shearer 5, Sheringham 90 (Meier SUI) 07.06. Batumi GEO-MOL 2:0 (1:0) S.Arveladze 28, Kinkladze 52p (Agius MLT) 14.06. Chorzˇw POL-GEO 4:1 (2:1) Ledwo˝ 32, Trzeciak 34, Bukalski 71p, K.Nowak 90 - S.Arveladze 24 (Nilsson SWE) 10.09. London ENG-MOL 4:0 (1:0) Scholes 29, I.Wright 46,89, Gascoigne 90 (Benk÷ AUT) 10.09. Tbilisi GEO-ITA 0:0 (Pedersen NOR) 24.09. Chisinau MOL-GEO 0:1 (0:1) Ketsbaia 9 (Koren ISR) 07.10. Chisinau MOL-POL 0:3 (0:1) Juskowiak 25,56,60 (MitroviŠ SLA) 11.10. Tbilisi GEO-POL 3:0 (0:0) A.Arveladze 55, Tsshadadze 68, Ketsbaia 74 (Michel SLK) 11.10. Roma ITA-ENG 0:0 (van der Ende HOL) 1.ENG^ 8 19 6 1 1 15- 2 2.ITA> 8 18 5 3 0 11- 1 3.POL 8 10 3 1 4 10-12 4.GEO 8 10 3 1 4 7- 9 5.MOL 8 0 0 0 8 2-21 Group 3 - AZE FIN HUN NOR SUI 02.06. Oslo NOR-AZE 5:0 (2:0) Solbakken 9,47, Solskjær 37,89, Strandli 60 (Snoddy NIR) 31.08. Baku AZE-SUI 1:0 (1:0) Rzaev 28 (Wˇjcik POL) 01.09. Budapest HUN-FIN 1:0 (1:0) Orosz 16 (Strampe GER) 06.10. Helsinki FIN-SUI 2:3 (1:2) Sumiala 41p, Koikkń 77 - Lombardo 14, Sforza 34, Yakin 54 (Orrason ISL) 09.10. Oslo NOR-HUN 3:0 (0:0) Rekdal 83,89,90p (Dallas SCO) 10.11. Bern SUI-NOR 0:1 (0:0) Leonhardsen 72 (DÝaz Vega ESP) 10.11. Baku AZE-HUN 0:3 (0:1) Nyilas 42,70p, Urban 53 (Potjak CRO) 02.04. Baku AZE-FIN 1:2 (0:1) Suleimanov 79p - Litmanen 25, Paatelainen 66 (Poll ENG) 30.04. Oslo NOR-FIN 1:1 (0:0) Solskjær 73 - Sumiala 60 (Merk GER) 30.04. ZŘrich SUI-HUN 1:0 (0:0) Turkyilmaz 83 (Sundell SWE) 08.06. Helsinki FIN-AZE 3:0 (0:0) Vanhala 59, Litmanen 64, Sumiala 81 (Hamer LUX) 08.06. Budapest HUN-NOR 1:1 (1:1) Z.Kovacs 22 - Rodi 8 (Elleray ENG) 20.08. Helsinki FIN-NOR 0:4 (0:2) Solbakken 8, Rodi 12, J.Flo 48, T.A.Flo 84 (Zhuk BIA) 20.08. Budapest HUN-SUI 1:1 (0:0) Klausz 53 - Chapuisat 90 (Piraux BEL) 06.09. Baku AZE-NOR 0:1 (0:1) T.A.Flo 43 (Benk÷ AUT) 06.09. Lausanne SUI-FIN 1:2 (0:1) Kunz 90 - Litmanen 16, Sumiala 80 (Branschi ITA) 10.09. Oslo NOR-SUI 5:0 (0:0) Jakobsen 46, Solbakken 50, Eggen 65, Ostenstadt 74, T.A.Flo 85 (Krug GER) 10.09. Budapest HUN-AZE 3:1 (2:0) Klausz 8, Halmai 44, IllÚs 89 - Lytechkin 74 (Uzunov BUL) 11.10. Helsinki FIN-HUN 1:1 (0:0) Sumiala 62 - Seb÷k 90 (Heynemann GER) 11.10. ZŘrich SUI-AZE 5:0 (3:0) Turkyilmaz 12,23p,69p, Yakin 43, Chapuisat 51 (Rowbotham SCO) 1.NOR^ 8 20 6 2 0 21- 2 2.HUN> 8 12 3 3 2 10- 8 3.FIN 8 11 3 2 3 11-12 4.SUI 8 10 3 1 4 11-12 5.AZE 8 3 1 9 7 3-22 Group 4 - AUT BIA EST LOT SCO SWE 01.06. Stockholm SWE-BIA 5:1 (2:0) K.Andersson 20,62p, Dahlin 32, P.Andersson 77, H.Larsson 87 - Belkevich 75 (Harrel FRA) 31.08. Minsk BIA-EST 1:0 (1:0) V.Makovski 35 (Husainov RUS) 31.08. Wien AUT-SCO 0:0 (Piraux BEL) 01.09. Riga LOT-SWE 1:2 (0:2) Rimkus 56 - Dahlin 18, K.Andersson 21 (Vagner HUN) 05.10. Tallinn EST-BIA 1:0 (0:0) Hohlow-Simton 52 (O'Hanlon IRL) 05.10. Riga LOT-SCO 0:2 (0:1) Collins 18, Jackson 78 (Ulrich CZE) 09.10. Stockholm SWE-AUT 0:1 (0:1) Herzog 11 (Krondl CZE) 09.10. Minsk BIA-LOT 1:1 (0:1) V.Makovski 78 - Zemlinskijs 16 (Kvarachelia GEO) 09.11. Wien AUT-LOT 2:1 (1:1) Polster 43, Herzog 73 - Rimkus 45 (MitroviŠ SLA) 10.11. Glasgow SCO-SWE 1:0 (1:0) McGinlay 9 (Encinar ESP) 11.02. Monaco EST-SCO 0:0 (Radoman JUG) [in France] 29.03. Kilmarnock SCO-EST 2:0 (1:0) Boyd 25, Meet 53o (Heynemann GER) 02.04. Glasgow SCO-AUT 2:0 (1:0) Gallacher 24, 77 (Levnikov RUS) 30.04. Riga LOT-BIA 2:0 (1:0) Szevliakovs 38,83 (Ancion BEL) 30.04. G÷teborg SWE-SCO 2:1 (1:0) K.Andersson 43,65 - Gallacher 83 (Collina ITA) 30.04. Wien AUT-EST 2:0 (0:0) Vastic 48, St÷ger 87 (Koho FIN) 18.05. Kadriorg EST-LOT 1:3 (1:0) Zelinski 5 - Babiczevs 53, Jelisjejevs 80, Lemsalu 87o (CvitikoviŠ CRO) 08.06. Minsk BIA-SCO 0:1 (0:0) G.McAllister 50p (ăukar TUR) 08.06. Riga LOT-AUT 1:3 (0:0) Astafejvs 83 - Heraf 55, Polster 81, St÷ger 87 08.06. Tallinn EST-SWE 2:3 (0:1) Oper 75, Kristal 85 - Dahlin 13, Zetterberg 53p, K.Andersson 71 (Wˇjcik POL) 20.08. Tallinn EST-AUT 0:3 (0:0) Polster 47,70,90 (Fassolis GRE) 20.08. Minsk BIA-SWE 1:2 (1:0) Gurenko 38 - K.Andersson 76, Zetterberg 83 (Gallagher ENG) 06.09. Riga LOT-EST 1:0 (0:0) Zemlinjskis 87p (Guntadze GEO) 06.09. Wien AUT-SWE 1:0 (1:0) Herzog 76 (Lˇpez Nieto ESP) 07.09. Aberdeen SCO-BIA 4:1 (1:0) Gallacher 41,56, Hopkin 54,87 - Kachuro 87p (van der Ende HOL) 10.09. Minsk BIA-AUT 0:1 (0:0) Pfeiffenberger 50 (Muhmenthaler SUI) 10.09. Solna SWE-LOT 1:0 (0:0) Jonsson 87 (Merk GER) 11.10. Wien AUT-BIA 4:0 (4:0) Polster 3,16p, St÷ger 6,43 (Huzu ROM) 11.10. Glasgow SCO-LOT 2:0 (1:0) Gallacher 43, Durie 80 (Piller HUN) 11.10. Solna SWE-EST 1:0 (1:0) Zetterberg 24 (Ormandzhiev BUL) 1.AUT^ 10 25 8 1 1 17- 4 2.SCO^ 10 23 7 2 1 15- 3 3.SWE 10 23 7 0 3 16- 9 4.LOT 10 10 3 1 6 10-14 5.EST 10 4 1 1 8 4-16 6.BIA 10 4 1 1 8 5-21 Group 5 - BUL CYP ISR LUX RUS 01.09. Tel Aviv ISR-BUL 2:1 (1:1) R.Harazi 34, Banin 62p - Balakov 2p (Trentalange ITA) 01.09. Moskva RUS-CYP 4:0 (2:0) Nikiforov 7,50, Kolyvanov 34, Beschastnych 82 (Nilsson SWE) 08.10. Luxembourg LUX-BUL 1:2 (1:2) Langers 20 - Balakov 14p, Kostadinov 37 (Kollari ALB) 09.10. Tel Aviv ISR-RUS 1:1 (0:0) G.Bromer 62 - Kolyvanov 80 (Batta FRA) 10.11. Limassol CYP-ISR 2:0 (2:0) GogiŠ 8,14 (Constantin ROM) 10.11. Luxembourg LUX-RUS 0:4 (0:2) Tikhonov 34, Kanchelskis 39, Beschastnych 58, Karpine 81 (Hirviniemi FIN) 14.12. Limassol CYP-BUL 1:3 (1:2) Pittas 29 - Balakov 23,34, Illev 70 (Rowbotham SCO) 15.12. Tel Aviv ISR-LUX 1:0 (1:0) Ohana 39 (Ashman WAL) 29.03. Paralimni CYP-RUS 1:1 (1:1) GogiŠ 31 - Simutenkov 32 (Roca ESP) 31.03. Luxembourg LUX-ISR 0:3 (0:1) Zohar 11,80, Banin 56 (Temmink HOL) 02.04. Sofia BUL-CYP 4:1 (3:0) Borimirov 2, Kostadinov 36,45, Jordanov 66 - Okkas 61 (Muhmenthaler SUI) 30.04. Tel Aviv ISR-CYP 2:0 (1:0) Ohana 3,72 (Melnychuk UKR) 30.04. Moskva RUS-ISR 3:0 (1:0) Kechinov 20, Grishin 55, Simutenkov 57 (Rowbotham SCO) 08.06. Moskva RUS-ISR 2:0 (2:0) Radimov 8, Kosolapov 38 (Grabber AUT) 08.06. Burgas BUL-LUX 4:0 (1:0) Stoichkov 43p, Kostadinov 47, Balakov 50p, Lechkov 82 (Batista POR) 20.08. Sofia BUL-ISR 1:0 (0:0) Penev 68 (Piller HUN) 07.09. Luxembourg LUX-CYP 1:3 (1:1) Amodio 7 - I.Ioannou 55,79, Papavasillou 6 (Orrason CZE) 10.09. Sofia BUL-RUS 1:0 (0:0) T.Ivanov 55 (Krondl CZE) 11.10. Limassol CYP-LUX 2:0 (0:0) Papavasillou 80, SpoljatiŠ 85 (Pairetto ITA) 11.10. Moskva RUS-BUL 4:2 (2:0) Alenichev 13,53, Kolyvanov 40p, Yuran 52p - Gruev 68, Kostadinov 78 (Pregja ALB) 1.BUL^ 8 18 6 0 2 18- 9 2.RUS> 8 17 5 2 1 19- 5 3.ISR 8 13 4 1 3 9- 7 4.CYP 8 10 3 1 4 10-15 5.LUX 8 0 0 0 8 2-22 Group 6 - CZE ESP FAR JUG MLT SLK 24.04. Beograd JUG-FAR 3:1 (3:0) SaviŔeviŠ 3,30, Milo╣eviŠ 38 - J.Petersen 53 (Beck LIE) 02.06. Beograd JUG-MLT 6:0 (3:0) Milo╣eviŠ 2,68, MijatoviŠ 39, StojkoviŠ 45, SaviŔeviŠ 71p, 73 (Albrecht GER) 31.08. Toftir FAR-SLK 1:2 (0:0) Muller 60 - MoravŔik 58, Dubovskř 59 (Hauge NOR) 04.09. Toftir FAR-ESP 2:6 (0:1) T.Jonsson 46, Arge 90 - Luis Enrique 37, Alfonso 63,83,86, Johansson (70s), Hierro 85 (Leduc FRA) 18.09. Teplice CZE-MLT 6:0 (2:0) Berger 10,61p, Nedved 23, Kubik 77, ęmicer 83, Frřdek 86 (Beu╣an CRO) 22.09. Bratislava SLK-MLT 6:0 (3:0) Tittel 13,82, ęimon 16, Zeman 37, Timko 56, Dubovskř 59 (Bikas GRE) 06.10. Toftir FAR-JUG 1:8 (1:5) Muller 28 - Milo╣eviŠ 8,38,45, JokanoviŠ 12,58, MijatoviŠ 30, JugoviŠ 80, StojkoviŠ 90 (Frisk SWE) 09.10. Praha CZE-ESP 0:0 (Irvine NIR) 23.10. Bratislava SLK-FAR 3:0 (2:0) Dubovskř 20, JanŔula 44, ęimon 57p (ProliŠ BHC) 10.11. Beograd JUG-CZE 1:0 (1:0) MijatoviŠ 18 (Jol HOL) 13.11. Santa Cruz ESP-SLK 4:1 (1:1) Pizzi 30, Amor 46, Luis Enrique 57, Hierro 61 - Tittel 39 (Merk GER) 14.12. Valencia ESP-JUG 2:0 (2:0) Guardiola 19p, Raul 37 (Muhmenthaler SUI) 18.12. La Valletta MLT-ESP 0:3 (0:3) Guerrero 8,25,33 (Levnikov RUS) 12.02. Alicante ESP-MLT 4:0 (1:0) Guardiola 25, Alfonso 40,46, Pizzi 90 (Ludge ENG) 31.03. La Valletta MLT-SLK 0:2 (0:1) JanŔula 30, Tittel 90 (Kowalczyk POL) 02.04. Praha CZE-JUG 1:2 (0:1) Bejbl 75 - MijatoviŠ 28, Milo╣eviŠ 90 (Batta FRA) 30.04. La Valletta MLT-FAR 1:2 (1:0) Sultana 8 - O.Hansen 60p, T.Jonsson 90 (Koren ISR) 30.04. Beograd JUG-ESP 1:1 (0:1) MijatoviŠ 87p - Hierro 19p (Pedersen NOR) 08.06. Toftir FAR-MLT 2:1 (2:0) Arge 6, T.Jonsson 41 - Agius 47p (O'Hanlon IRL) 08.06. Beograd JUG-SLK 2:0 (1:0) SaviŔeviŠ 17, MijatoviŠ 75 (Mikkelsen DAN) 08.06. Valladolid ESP-CZE 1:0 (1:0) Hierro 40p (Dallas SCO) 20.08. Teplice CZE-FAR 2:0 (2:0) Kuka 14p, Kozel 27 (Dubinskas LIT) 24.08. Bratislava SLK-CZE 2:1 (1:1) JanŔula 45, Majoro╣ 55 - ęmicer 14 (Ceccarini ITA) 06.09. Toftir FAR-CZE 0:2 (0:2) ęmicer 16, Kuka 32p (Saules FRA) 10.09. Bratislava SLK-JUG 1:1 (0:0) Majoro╣ 65 - MihajloviŠ 80 (Frisk SWE) 24.09. La Valletta MLT-CZE 0:1 (0:1) Bejbl 32 (Anclon BEL) 24.09. Bratislava SLK-ESP 1:2 (0:0) Majoro╣ 75 - Kiko 47, Amor 76 (Vagner HUN) 11.10. La Valletta MLT-JUG 0:5 (0:3) Milo╣eviŠ 8, MihajloviŠ 30, SaviŔeviŠ 44, MijatoviŠ 55, JugoviŠ 74 (Gallagher ENG) 11.10. Praha CZE-SLK 3:0 (0:0) ęmicer 53, Siegl 70, Novotnř 73 (Meier SUI) 11.10. Gijˇn ESP-FAR 3:1 (2:1) Luis Enrique 19,84, Oli 25 - J.Hansen 44 (Granat POL) 1.ESP^ 10 26 8 2 0 26- 6 2.JUG> 10 23 7 2 1 29- 7 3.CZE 10 16 5 1 4 16- 6 4.SLK 10 16 5 1 4 18-14 5.FAR 10 6 2 0 8 10-31 6.MLT 10 0 0 0 10 2-37 Group 7 - BEL HOL SMA TUR WAL 02.06. San Marino SMA-WAL 0:5 (0:3) Melville 19, M.Hughes 31,42, Giggs 51, Pembridge 85 (Michel SLK) 31.08. Cardiff WAL-SMA 6:0 (4:0) Saunders 2,75, M.Hughes 24,54, Melville 34, Robinson 45 (Hamer LUX) 31.08. Brussel BEL-TUR 2:1 (2:0) Degryse 11, Oliveira 36 - Sergen 56 (Elleray ENG) 05.10. Cardiff WAL-HOL 1:3 (1:0) Saunders 17 - van Hooijdonk 72,75, R.de Boer 79 (Lˇpez Nieto ESP) 09.10. San Marino SMA-BEL 0:3 (0:2) Verheyen 11, Nilis 20,49 (Oganesian ARM) 09.11. Eindhoven HOL-WAL 7:1 (4:1) Bergkamp 22,73,79, R.de Boer 33, Jonk 34, F.de Boer 45, Cocu 62 - Saunders 40 (Klein ISR) 10.11. Istanbul TUR-SMA 7:0 (2:0) Oktay 24,38,50,60, Hakan 55,65, Ertugrul 88 (Pereira POR) 14.12. Cardiff WAL-TUR 0:0 (Huzu ROM) 14.12. Brussel BEL-HOL 0:3 (0:2) Bergkamp 24, Seedorf 28, Jonk 89p (Pairetto ITA) 29.03. Cardiff WAL-BEL 1:2 (0:2) Speed 67 - Crasson 24, Staelens 44 (Heynemann GER) 29.03. Amsterdam HOL-SMA 4:0 (1:0) Kluivert 44, F.de Boer 58,90, van Hooijdonk 89 (Klein ISR) 02.04. Bursa TUR-HOL 1:0 (0:0) Hakan 52 (DÝaz Vega ESP) 30.04. Istanbul TUR-BEL 1:3 (1:3) Oktay 35 - Oliveira 21,31,45 (Heynemann GER) 30.04. San Marino SMA-HOL 0:6 (0:1) Bergkamp 40,90, Winter 63, van Hooijdonk 70, F.de Boer 74, Bosman 85 (Georgiou CYP) 07.06. Brussel BEL-SMA 6:0 (5:0) Stalens 16,84, van Meir 26, E.Mpenza 27,45, Oliveira 33 (Jirku CZE) 20.08. Istanbul TUR-WAL 6:4 (3:3) Hakan 5,37,72,83, S.Saffer 7, Oguz 60 - Blake 18, Savage 22, Saunders 34, Melville 52 (Kowalczyk POL) 06.09. Rotterdam HOL-BEL 3:1 (1:0) Stam 32, Kluivert 53, Bergkamp 84 - Staelens 67p (Nielsen DAN) 10.09. San Marino SMA-TUR 0:5 (0:2) Gobbi 28o, Arif 29,51, Hakan 75, Hami 78 (Tatulian UKR) 11.10. Brussel BEL-WAL 3:2 (3:0) Staelens 4p, Claessens 32, Wilmots 39 - Pembridge 52p, Giggs 61 (Pereira POR) 11.10. Amsterdam HOL-TUR 0:0 (Sundell SWE) 1.HOL^ 8 19 6 1 1 26- 4 2.BEL> 8 18 6 0 2 20-11 3.TUR 8 14 4 2 2 21- 9 4.WAL 8 7 2 1 5 20-21 5.SMA 8 0 0 0 8 0-42 Group 8 - IRL ISL LIE LIT MCA ROM 24.04. Skopje NCA-LIE 3:0 (1:0) Milosevski 5, Babunski 49, Zacharievski 90 (Loizou CYP) 01.06. Reykjavik ISL-MCA 1:1 (0:0) A.Gudjohnsen 54 - Memed 60 (Luinge HOL) 31.08. Eschen LIE-IRL 0:5 (0:4) Townsend 5, K.O'Neill 7, N.Quinn 11, 61, Harte 19 (Shmolik BIA) 31.08. Bucuresti ROM-LIT 3:0 (1:0) Moldovan 20, Petrescu 65, GŃlca 77 (Melnychuk UKR) 05.10. Vilnius LIT-ISL 2:0 (1:0) Jankauskas 22p, Slekys 74 (Sandra BEL) 09.10. Reykjavik ISL-ROM 0:4 (0:1) Munteanu 21, Hagi 60, Gh.Popescu 75, Petrescu 81 (Detruche SUI) 09.10. Dublin IRL-MCA 3:0 (1:0) McAteer 8, Cascarino 46,70 (Mikulski POL) 09.10. Vilnius LIT-LIE 2:1 (1:0) Jankauskas 43, Narbekovas 55 - Zech 53 (Memedov AZE) 09.11. Eschen LIE-MCA1:11 (1:8) S.Schadler 34 - Glavevski 8,13,60, Hristov 23, Stojkovski 38,44, T.Micevski 45,49, Ciri 9,43, V.Micevski 90 (Lipkovich ISR) 10.11. Dublin IRL-ISL 0:0 (Ormandzhiev BUL) 14.12. Skopje MCA-ROM 0:3 (0:2) Gh.Popescu 36,45,90p (Philippi LUX) 29.03. Bucuresti ROM-LIE 8:0 (3:0) Moldovan 10, Gh.Popescu 28,30,58,82, Hagi 47, Petrescu 49, Craioveanu 71 (Lajoks LOT) 02.04. Skopje MCA-IRL 3:2 (2:1) Stojkovski 29p,44p, Hristov 60 - McLoughlin 8, G.Kelly 78 (Trentalange ITA) 02.04. Vilnius LIT-ROM 0:1 (0:0) Moldovan 74 (Steinhorn GER) 30.04. Eschen LIE-LIT 0:2 (0:0) Razanauskas 65, Skarbalius 90 (Pregja ALB) 30.04. Bucuresti ROM-IRL 1:0 (1:0) A.Ille 32 (van der Ende HOL) 21.05. Dublin IRL-LIE 5:0 (3:0) Connolly 28,35,41, Cascarino 60,78 (Butenko RUS) 07.06. Skopje MCA-ISL 1:0 (0:0) Hristov 53 (Zhuk BIA) 11.06. Reykjavik ISL-LIT 0:0 (Irvine NIR) 20.08. Eschen LIE-ISL 0:4 (0:2) Danielsson 28, Gunnarsson 41, Jonsson 68, Gudmundsson 63 (Timofeev EST) 20.08. Dublin IRL-LIT 0:0 (Coroado POR) 20.08. Bucuresti ROM-MCA 4:2 (2:0) Moldovan 36p,62, GŃlca 42, Dumitrescu 65 - DzokiŠ 52,90 (Tukat TUR) 06.09. Reykjavik ISL-IRL 2:4 (1:1) Gunnarsson 44, H.Sigurdsson 47 - Connolly 13, Keane 53,65, Kennedy 79 (KolusiŠ CRO) 06.09. Eschen LIE-ROM 1:8 (0:4) M.Frisk 64 - Moldovan 6, Craioveanu 10,32, Dobos 36, Munteanu 46,47,69, Barbu 55 (Micallef MLT) 06.09. Vilnius LIT-MCA 2:0 (1:0) Ivanauskas 26, Preik╣aitis 88 (Batista POR) 10.09. Bucuresti ROM-ISL 4:0 (2:0) Hagi 8,81p, Petrescu 40, GŃlca 65 (Elleray ENG) 10.09. Vilnius LIT-IRL 1:2 (0:1) Ziskas 52 - Cascarino 17,71 (Batista POR) 11.10. Dublin IRL-ROM 1:1 (0:0) Cascarino 83 - Hagi 53 (Levnikov RUS) 11.10. Reykjavik ISL-LIE 4:0 (0:0) T.Gudjonsson 55, T.Gudmundsson 59, A.Gudjohnsen 68, B.Gudjonsson 73 (Howells WAL) 11.10. Skopje MCA-LIT 1:2 (1:0) Sakirj 45 - Buitkus 69,83 (Liba CZE) 1.ROM^ 10 28 9 1 0 37- 4 2.IRL> 10 18 5 3 2 22- 8 3.LIT 10 17 5 2 3 11- 8 4.MCA 10 13 4 1 5 22-18 5.ISL 10 9 2 3 5 11-16 6.LIE 10 0 0 0 10 3-52 Group 9 - ALB ARM GER NIR POR UKR 31.08. Belfast NIR-UKR 0:1 (0:0) Rebrov 80 (Sars FRA) 31.08. Yerevan ARM-POR 0:0 (Ihring SLK) 05.10. Belfast NIR-ARM 1:1 (1:1) Lennon 29 - Assadurian 8 (Danilovski MCA) 05.10. Kyiv UKR-POR 2:1 (1:0) Popov 4, Maksimov 88 - João Pinto 83 (Nielsen DAN) 09.10. TiranŰ ALB-POR 0:3 (0:1) Figo 10, Helder 75, Rui Costa 88 (Sarvan TUR) 09.10. Yerevan ARM-GER 1:5 (0:3) Mikaelian 85 - Hń▀ler 20,39, Klinsmann 26, Bobic 69, Kuntz 81 (Collina ITA) 09.11. TiranŰ ALB-ARM 1:1 (0:0) Fraholli 58 - T.Petrosyan 89 (Stuhlik AUT) 09.11. NŘrnberg GER-NIR 1:1 (1:1) M÷ller 41 - Taggart 39 (ăakar TUYR) 09.11. Pˇrto POR-UKR 1:0 (0:0) F.Couto 58 (Sundell SWE) 14.12. Belfast NIR-ALB 2:0 (2:0) Dowie 12,21 (Georgiou CYP) 14.12. Lisboa POR-GER 0:0 (Puhl HUN) 29.03. Granada ALB-UKR 0:1 (0:1) Rebrov 40 (McDermott IRL) [match played in Spain] 29.03. Belfast NIR-POR 0:0 (Cesari ITA) 02.04. Kyiv UKR-NIR 2:1 (1:1) Kosovskyi 3, Shevchenko 71 - Dowie 15p (Krondl CZE) 02.04. Granada ALB-GER 2:3 (0:0) Kola 61p,90p - Kirsten 64,80,84 (Piraux BEL) [match played in Spain] 30.04. Yerevan ARM-NIR 0:0 (Nilsson SWE) 30.04. Bremen GER-UKR 2:0 (0:0) Bierhoff 63, Bassler 72 (Frisk SWE) 07.05. Kyiv UKR-ARM 1:1 (1:0) Shevchenko 6 - A.Petrosyan 73 (Uzunov BUL) 07.06. Pˇrto POR-ALB 2:0 (1:0) João Pinto 14, Figo 71 (Hauge NOR) 07.06. Kyiv UKR-GER 0:0 (Vagner HUN) 20.08. Belfast NIR-GER 1:3 (0:0) Hughes 60, Bierhoff 73,78,79 (Encinar ESP) 20.08. Set˙bal POR-ARM 3:1 (2:0) Domingos 23, Figo 31, P.Barbosa 64 - Assadurian 46 (Lica ROM) 20.08. Kyiv UKR-ALB 1:0 (0:0) Rebrov 87 (Michel SLK) 06.09. Yerevan ARM-ALB 3:0 (0:0) Vardayan 60, Assadruian 46, Avalyan 88p (Radoman JUG) 06.09. Berlin GER-POR 1:1 (0:0) Kirsten 81 - P.Barbosa 71 (Batta FRA) 10.09. ZŘrich ALB-NIR 1:0 (0:0) Hashi 69 (Philippi LUX) [match played in Switzerland] 10.09. Dortmund GER-ARM 4:0 (0:0) Klinsmann 70,84, Hń▀ler 86, Kirsten 90 (Mikkelsen DAN) 11.10. Yerevan ARM-UKR 0:2 (0:1) Shevchenko 31, Maksimov 58 (DÝaz Vega ESP) 11.10. Hannover GER-ALB 4:3 (0:0) Helmer 64, Bierhoff 73,90, Marshall 86 - Kohler 55o, Tare 80, Vata 88 (Pedersen NOR) 11.10. Lisboa POR-NIR 1:0 (1:0) S.Conceicão (Mikkelsen DAN) 1.GER^ 10 22 6 4 0 23- 9 2.UKR> 10 20 6 2 2 10- 6 3.POR 10 19 5 4 1 12- 4 4.ARM 10 8 1 5 4 8-17 5.NIR 10 7 1 4 5 6-10 6.ALB 10 4 1 1 8 7-20 Europe Runners-Up Table The 8 worst runners-up (w.r.t. results against countries who finished 1st, 3rd and 4th in the group) play off home and away for 4 places in France. The best runners-up qualify automatically. Final Classification of Group Runners' Up: 1.SCO^ 6 13 4 1 1 8- 2 2.ITA 6 12 3 3 0 5- 0 3.BEL 6 12 4 0 2 11-11 4.RUS 6 11 3 2 1 12- 5 5.CRO 6 11 3 2 1 11- 8 6.JUG 6 11 3 2 1 7- 5 7.IRL 6 8 2 2 2 8- 6 8.UKR 6 8 2 2 2 5- 5 9.HUN 6 6 1 3 2 4- 7

Europe Runners-Up Playoffs

29.10. Zagreb CRO-UKR 2:0 (1:0) BiliŠ 11, VlaoviŠ 49 (Sars FRA) 15.11. Kyiv UKR-CRO 1:1 (1:1) Shevchenko 4 - Bok╣iŠ 27 (Pedersen NOR) 29.10. Moskva RUS-ITA 1:1 (0:0) Juran 51 - Vieri 49 (Mikkelsen DAN) 15.11. Napoli ITA-RUS 1:0 (0:0) Casiraghi 53 (Mummenthaler SUI) 29.10. Dublin IRL-BEL 1:1 (1:1) Irwin 7 - Nilis 30 (Vagner HUN) 15.11. Brussels BEL-IRL 2:1 (1:0) Oliveira 25, Nilis 68 - Houghton 58 (Benk÷ AUT) 29.10. Budapest HUN-JUG 1:7 (0:5) BrnoviŠ 2, DjukiŠ 6, SaviŔeviŠ 10, MijatoviŠ 26,41,51, Milo╣eviŠ 63 - IllÚs 88 (Tokat TUR) 15.11. Beograd JUG-HUN 5:0 (3:0) Milo╣eviŠ 18, MijatoviŠ 44,45p,71,88 (Pereira POR)

South America

10 teams entered, including BRA (defending champions). One group of nine teams, two rounds, four best qualify

ARG BOL CHI COL ECU PAR PER URU VEN

24.04. Buenos Aires ARG-BOL 3:1 (2:1) Ortega 7,18, Batistuta 49 - Baldivieso 42 (Vanten CHI) 24.04. Barranquilla COL-PAR 1:0 (0:0) Aspirilla 54 (Castrilli ARG) 24.04. Guayaquil ECU-PER 4:1 (0:0) E.Hortado 55,89, Tenorio 66, Gavica 80 - Palacios 62 (Estoceres URU) 24.04. Caracas VEN-URU 0:2 (0:0) Otero 54, Poyet 61 (Noriega PER) 02.06. Quito ECU-ARG 2:0 (0:0) Montano 52, E.Hortado 89 (Hoyos COL) 02.06. Lima PER-COL 1:1 (0:0) Palacios 49 - Aristizabal 57 (Iñiguez ECU) 02.06. Montevideo URU-PAR 0:2 (0:1) Arce 10, A.Rojas 89 (de Freitas BRA) 02.06. Barinas VEN-CHI 1:1 (1:0) Guerra 7 - Margas 90 (Chßvez PAR) 07.07. La Paz BOL-VEN 6:1 (2:0) Sandy 3, Etcheverry 27p, Baldivieso 49, Coimbra 67, B.S˙arez 77, Paniagua 80 - Tortolero 65p (Varela URU) 07.07. Santiago CHI-ECU 4:1 (1:0) Zamorano 21,85, Salas 75, Estay 83 - Aguinaga 74 (Duran BOL) 07.07. Barranquilla COL-URU 3:1 (2:0) Asprilla 10, Valderrama 22, de Avila 77 - Cedres 55 (Ruscio ARG) 07.07. Lima PER-ARG 0:0 (Mendonša BRA) 01.09. Buenos Aires ARG-PAR 1:1 (1:1) Batistuta 26 - Chilavert 42 (da Silva BRA) 01.09. La Paz BOL-PER 0:0 (Alvarenga PAR) 01.09. Barranquilla COL-CHI 4:1 (3:0) Asprilla 3,31,47, Berm˙des 43 - Zamorano 53p (Sidrack BRA) 01.09. Quito ECU-VEN 1:0 (1:0) Aguinaga 4 (Mella CHI) 09.10. Quito ECU-COL 0:1 (0:0) Asprilla 72 (Elizondo ARG) 09.10. Asunciˇn PAR-CHI 2:1 (1:1) Gamarra 24, Rivarola 63 - Margas 22 (Acosta COL) 09.10. Montevideo URU-BOL 1:0 (0:0) J.Pen~a 64o (Cardullo VEN) 09.10. S. Cristˇbal VEN-ARG 2:5 (1:1) Savarese 7, Dodamel 87 - Ortega 35, Sorin 68, Simeone 78, Morales 86, Albomoz 90 (Takoz URU) 10.11. La Paz BOL-COL 2:2 (1:1) Sandy 15, Moreno 44 - Sema 40p, Rincˇn 55 (Villamonte PER) 10.11. Asunciˇn PAR-ECU 1:0 (1:0) Bennez 24 (GimÚnez ARG) 10.11. Lima PER-VEN 4:1 (2:0) Reynoso 5, Julinho 22, Palacios 49, 82 - Vera 77 (Betancourt BOL) 12.11. Santiago CHI-URU 1:0 (0:0) Salas 60 (Andrade ECU) 15.12. Buenos Aires ARG-CHI 1:1 (0:0) Batistuta 70p - Cornejo 49 (Valenzano PAR) 15.12. La Paz BOL-PAR 0:0 (Parra URU) 15.12. Montevideo URU-PER 2:0 (2:0) Montero 2, Bengoechea 38 (Paez COL) 15.12. S. Cristˇbal VEN-COL 0:2 (0:1) Berm˙dez 7, Valenciano 50 (Martinez CHI) 12.01. La Paz BOL-ECU 2:0 (2:0) Moreno 7, Etcheverry 12 (Acosta COL) 12.01. Lima PER-CHI 2:1 (2:0) Maestri 15, Palacios 35 - Zamorano 83 (Varela URU) 12.01. Montevideo URU-ARG 0:0 (de Freitas BRA) 12.01. MÚrida VEN-PAR 0:2 (0:1) Benitez 5, Enciso 62 (Sßnchez ARG) 12.02. La Paz BOL-CHI 1:1 (1:1) Soria 27 - P.Gonzßlez 45 (Noriega PER) 12.02. Barranquilla COL-ARG 0:1 (0:1) C.Lˇpez 10 (da Silva BRA) 12.02. Quito ECU-URU 4:0 (1:0) Aguinaga 4, Delgado 69,77, Chala 88 (Castrilli ARG) 12.02. Asunciˇn PAR-PER 2:1 (2:1) Rivarola 12, A.Rojas 40 - Pereda 33 (Vanten CHI) 02.04. La Paz BOL-ARG 2:1 (1:1) Sandy 8, Ochaizpur 49 - Gorosito 42p (Sidrack BRA) 02.04. Asunciˇn PAR-COL 2:1 (1:0) Gamarra 6, Soto 88 - Serna 87p (Mendonša BRA) 02.04. Lima PER-ECU 1:1 (0:0) Palacios 61 - Aguinaga 80p (Rendˇn COL) 02.04. Montevideo URU-VEN 3:1 (1:0) de los Santos 30, Montero 47, Otero 60 - Castellin 55 (Betancourt BOL) 30.04. Buenos Aires ARG-ECU 2:1 (2:0) Ortega 17, Crespo 32 - Aguinaga 60 (Caballero PAR) 30.04. Barranquilla COL-PER 0:1 (0:0) Pereda 61 (de Freitas BRA) 30.04. Santiago CHI-VEN 6:0 (3:0) Zamorano 19,26,31,47,89, Reyes 66 (Carter MEX) 30.04. Asunciˇn PAR-URU 3:1 (1:0) A.Rojas 37, Cardozo 73p, Soto 83 - D.Silva 87 (da Silva BRA) 08.06. Buenos Aires ARG-PER 2:0 (1:0) Crespo 43, Simeone 47 (Cerdeira BRA) 08.06. Quito ECU-CHI 1:1 (1:0) Graziani 43 - Salas 53 (Tellez MEX) 08.06. Montevideo URU-COL 1:1 (1:0) D.Silva 7 - Ricard 51 (Dacildo BRA) 08.06. Valera VEN-BOL 1:1 (0:0) Savarese 63 - R.Castillo 73 (Zuluaga COL) 06.07. Santiago CHI-COL 4:1 (3:0) Salas 16,26,41, Zamorano 90p - Ricard 52 (Cardullo VEN) 06.07. Asunciˇn PAR-ARG 1:2 (0:2) Acun~a 58p - Gallardo 30, Veron 41 (de Freitas BRA) 06.07. Lima PER-BOL 2:1 (1:0) Carthy 10, J.Soto 51 - Cristaldo 54 (Mendonša BRA) 06.07. Maracaibo VEN-ECU 1:1 (0:0) Miranda 82 - L.Hortado 55 (Angeles USA) 20.07. Buenos Aires ARG-VEN 2:0 (1:0) Crespo 30, Paz 56 (Mendonša BRA) 20.07. La Paz BOL-URU 1:0 (0:0) Etcheverry 75 (Carter MEX) 20.07. Barranquilla COL-ECU 1:0 (0:0) de Avila 86 (Freitas BRA) 20.07. Santiago CHI-PAR 2:1 (1:0) Zamorano 9p, 51 - Brizuela 61 (Abreu VEN) 20.08. Montevideo URU-CHI 1:0 (1:0) Otero 22 (da Silva BRA) 20.08. Barranquilla COL-BOL 3:0 (2:0) de Avila 1, Valderrama 30p, Asprilla 75 (Cerdeiro BRA) 20.08. Quito ECU-PAR 2:1 (0:1) Aguinaga 54, Graziani 77 - Baez 5 (Sequeira COS) 20.08. Barinas VEN-PER 0:3 (0:1) Marengo 14, Julinho 56, Maestri 60 (Prendergast JAM) 10.09. Santiago CHI-ARG 1:2 (1:1) Salas 34 - Gallardo 25, C.Lˇpez 85 (Docildo BRA) 10.09. Barranquilla COL-VEN 1:0 (0:0) Cabrera 67 (Pimentel BRA) 10.09. Asunciˇn PAR-BOL 2:1 (2:0) Benitez 27, Gamarra 36 - B.S˙arez 57 (Tellez MEX) 10.09. Lima PER-URU 2:1 (0:1) Palacios 59, Carthy 61 - Recoba 44 (Baharmast USA) 12.10. Buenos Aires ARG-URU 0:0 (Cerdeira BRA) 12.10. Santiago CHI-PER 4:0 (1:0) Salas 13,82,90, Reyes 59 (de Freitas BRA) 12.10. Guayaquil ECU-BOL 1:0 (1:0) Graziani 27 (Carter MEX) 12.10. Asunciˇn PAR-VEN 1:0 (0:0) Torres 69 (Baharmast USA) 16.11. Buenos Aires ARG-COL 1:1 (0:1) Caceres 69 - Valderrama 10 (de Freitas BRA) 16.11. Santiago CHI-BOL 3:0 (2:0) Barrera 24, Salas 31, Carreño 85 (Mendonša BRA) 16.11. Lima PER-PAR 1:0 (1:0) J.Soto 36 (Dacildo BRA) 16.11. Maldonado URU-ECU 5:3 (2:1) Saralegui 3,12, Abreu 48,50, Aguilera 63 - Graziani 2,60,65 (Mendoza MEX) 1.ARG^ 16 30 8 6 2 23-13 2.PAR^ 16 29 9 2 5 21-14 3.COL^ 16 28 8 4 4 23-15 4.CHI^ 16 25 7 4 5 32-18 5.PER 16 25 7 4 5 19-20 6.ECU 16 21 6 3 7 22-21 7.URU 16 21 6 3 7 18-21 8.BOL 16 17 4 5 7 18-21 9.VEN 16 3 0 3 13 8-41

North and Central America

30 entries, BAH and BER withdrew without playing. After three rounds six best teams to play USA, MEX, CAN, SAL, HON and COS in 3 groups of 4 teams each. Best two of each group advance to final group of 6, 3 best qualify.

Caribbean Zone

1st round (1996) 10.03. Rosseau DCA-ANT 3:3 (2:2) Dominic 8, Dungler 42, Marshall 80 - Clarke 15, Edwards 28,74 (Forde BAR) 31.03. St. Johns ANT-DCA 1:3 (1:1) Edwards 59 - Greenway 22, Morancie 61, Jeffrey 69 (Babb GUY) 29.03. Georgetown GUY-GRN 1:2 (1:0) Joseph 13 - Charles 52, Roberts 62 (Elloof SUR) 07.04. St. Georges GRN-GUY 6:0 (2:0) Charles 32, Francis 39, Andre 46o, Fletcher 50,73,82 (Doctrove DOM) 24.03. S. Domingo DOM-ARU 3:2 (1:0) Rodriguez 29, Peña 50,82 - Develaar 64, Malmberg 86 (Joseph LUC) 31.03. Oranjestad ARU-DOM 1:3 (1:1) Develaar 37p - Jimenez 8p, Rodriguez 75, PÚrez 82 (Pineda MEX) BAH withdrew, KIT had a walkover 2nd round (1996) BER withdrew, TRI had a walkover 04.05. Bayamon PUE-SVG 1:2 (0:1) Legrins 80p - Huggins 19, Hinds 55 (Villar-Polo ARU) 12.05. Kingstown SVG-POR 7:0 (5:0) Jack 3,23,34, Hinds 15,59, Jose 40, Childs 64 (Livingston JAM) 12.05. Georgetown CAY-CUB 0:1 (0:1) Dacourt 10 (Sabillon HON) 14.05. Georgetown CAY-CUB 0:5 (0:1) Dacourt 15,60, Rodriguez 50, Hennington 55, Rojas 80 (Cardeñas MEX) 05.05. Basseterre KIT-LUC 5:1 (4:0) Allers 5,88, Sergeant 20,40, Cumbs 37 - John 53 (Murray TRI) 19.05. Castries LUC-KIT 0:1 (0:0) Allers 50 (Develaar ARU) 12.05. P-au-Price HAI-GRN 6:1 (2:0) Chevalier 13, Goldman 26,57, Chauvet 63,65,78 - Charles 88 (Weyland USA) 18.05. St. Georges GRN-HAI 0:1 (0:0) Goldman 51 (Moore BAR) 31.03. Paramaribo SUR-JAM 0:1 (0:0) Whitmore 56 (Burnes ANT) 21.04. Kingston JAM-SUR 1:0 (0:0) P.Davis 75 (Castro COS) 14.05. Roseau DCA-BAR 0:1 (0:0) Hunte 60 (Barrett JAM) 19.05. Bridgetown BAR-DCA 1:0 (0:0) Goodridge 75 (Harewood TRI) 04.05. S.Domingo DCA-AHO 2:1 (1:1) Jimenez 38, Cuevas 75 - Gisberta 45 (Portillo SAL) 11.05. Willemstad AHO-DCA 0:0 (Enceda GUA) 3rd round (1996) 15.06. S.Domingo DCA-TRI 1:4 (0:2) Serrata 60 - Latapy 15,69, Gˇmez 43o, Yorke 80 (Brizio Carter MEX) 23.06. P.of Spain TRI-DCA 8:0 (6:0) John 1,24,78, Yorke 8, Marcelle 14, Rougier 19, Eve 42, Latapy 89 (Badilla Sequeira CRC) 23.06. Bridgetown BAR-JAM 0:1 (0:0) Boyd 89 (Angeles USA) 30.06. Kingstown JAM-BAR 2:0 (1:0) Whitmore 23, Boyd 79 (Ramdhan TRI) 10.06. P.of Spain CUB-HAI 6:1 (2:0) Rodriguez 18, Pedrosa 44, Martinez 61,70,71, Henninghon 84 - Rosemond 84 (Escobar Lˇpez GUA) 30.06. Cap Haïtien HAI-CUB 1:1 (1:1) Chauvet 31 - Almando 35p (MÚndez Vega CRC) 23.06. Basseterre KIT-SVG 2:2 (1:2) Cumbs 37, Bedford 89 - Hinds 9, Velos 35 (Forde BRB) 30.06. Kingstown SVG-KIT 0:0 (Prendergast JAM)

Centramerican Zone

05.05. Diriamba NCA-GUA 0:1 (0:1) Plata 30 (Weyland USA) 10.05. Cd. Guatemala GUA-NCA 2:1 (0:0) Plata 62,66 - Orellana 86 (Bucci CAN) 02.06. Belize BIZ-PAN 1:2 (1:1) McCallen 29 - Guevara 13, Dely Valdes 62 (Medina SAL) 09.06. Panama PAN-BIZ 4:1 (1:0) Dely Valdes 15,46,62, Mendieta 88 - Garcia 60 (Guido NIC) Winners qualify for semifinal groups.

Semifinal Group 1 - COS GUA TRI USA

01.09. Port of Spain TRI-COS 0:1 (0:1) Gˇmez 34 (Chaves HON) 06.10. Port of Spain TRI-GUA 1:1 (1:1) Dixon 39 - Ramirez 24 (Forde BAR) 03.11. Washington USA-GUA 2:0 (0:0) Wynalda 53, McBride 89 (Barrett JAM) 10.11. Richmond USA-TRI 2:0 (0:0) Dooley 53, Wynalda 84 (Carter MEX) 17.11. San JosÚ COS-GUA 3:0 (0:0) Delgado 51, Medford 75, Gˇmez 77 (Sabillon HON) 24.11. Port of Spain TRI-USA 0:1 (0:1) Moore 34 (Forde BAR) 24.11. Los Angeles GUA-COS 1:0 (1:0) Plata 34p (Medina SAL) [in USA] 01.12. San JosÚ COS-USA 2:1 (1:0) Wanchope 38, Lˇpez 83 - Jones 90 (Prendergast JAM) 08.12. Los Angeles GUA-TRI 2:1 (1:1) Rodas 27,60 - Eve 30 (Laidlaw CAN) [in USA] 14.12. Palo Alto USA-COS 2:1 (1:0) McBride 17, Lassiter 60 - Gˇmez 75 (Borja MEX) 21.12. San JosÚ COS-TRI 2:1 (0:1) Wanchope 49,56 - Eve 7 (Cardeñas MEX) 21.12. San Salvador GUA-USA 2:2 (2:1) Funes 9, Plata 43 - Radosavljevic 7, Hejduk 49 (Seifert CAN) [in Salvador] 1.USA^ 6 13 4 1 1 10- 5 2.COS^ 6 12 4 0 2 9- 5 3.GUA 6 8 2 2 2 6- 9 4.TRI 6 1 0 1 5 3- 9

Semifinal Group 2 - CAN CUB PAN SAL

30.08. Edmonton CAN-PAN 3:1 (2:0) Aunger 40, Peschisolido 42, Corrazin 87 - Dely Valdes 50 (Suazo HON) 08.09. San Salvador CUB-SAL 0:5 (0:1) Rivera 22,80, Diaz Arce 49,81, Cienfuegos 83 (Centeno HON) 22.09. Panama CUB-PAN 3:1 (1:0) Cebrango 43,73, Bobadilla 88 - Dely Valdes 60 (Ovares COS) 06.10. Panama PAN-SAL 1:1 (1:0) Cubillas 44 - Diaz Arce 51 (Burnes ANT) 10.10. Edmonton CAN-CUB 2:0 (1:0) Bunbury 29, Peschisolido 54 (Ramdhan TRI) 13.10. Edmonton CUB-CAN 0:2 (0:1) Peschisolido 19, Dasovic 79 (Euceda GUA) 27.10. Panama PAN-CAN 0:0 (Gonzßlez GUA) 03.11. Vancouver CAN-SAL 1:0 (0:0) Bunbury 65p (Castro COS) 10.11. San Salvador SAL-PAN 3:2 (1:1) Diaz Arce 43, Irañeta 70, Trigueros 89 - Dely Valdes 12,87 (Boulos USA) 01.12. San Salvador SAL-CUB 3:0 (2:0) Renderos 30, Diaz Arce 31, Rodriguez 49 (Angeles USA) 15.12. Panama PAN-CUB 3:1 (1:0) Mendieta 15, Guevara 56, Dely Valdes 59 - More 67 (Casear TRI) 15.12. San Salvador SAL-CAN 0:2 (0:0) Watson 62, Bunbury 78 (Carter MEX) 1.CAN^ 6 16 5 1 0 10- 1 2.SAL^ 6 10 3 1 2 12- 6 3.PAN 6 5 1 2 3 8-11 4.CUB 6 3 1 0 5 4-16

Semifinal Group 3 - HON JAM MEX SVG

15.09. Kingston JAM-HON 3:0 (2:0) Boyd 15,51, Whitmore 41 (Vega COS) 15.09. Kingstown SVG-MEX 0:3 (0:1) Pelaez 15,49, Alvarez 89 (Medina SAL) 21.09. San Pedro Sula HON-MEX 2:1 (0:0) Pavon 50, Benneth 82p - R.Ramirez 84 (Dominguez USA) 23.09. Kingstown SVG-JAM 1:2 (0:2) Harry 81p - Young 21,40 (Cameron SUR) 13.10. Kingstown SVG-HON 1:4 (0:3) Chewin 61 - Suazo 6,61, Santamaria 22,43 (Martinez CAN) 16.10. Cd. de Mexico MEX-JAM 2:1 (1:0) Zague 41, Hermosillo 53 - Boyd 73 (Ramdhan TRI) 26.10. Tegucigalpa HON-JAM 0:0 (Dominguez USA) 30.10. Cd. de Mexico MEX-SVG 5:1 (2:0) Galindo 20,28p, Zague 48, Hermosillo 73, Walker 82o - Velos 89 (Parra CAN) 06.11. Cd. de Mexico MEX-HON 3:1 (3:0) Galindo 31, Hermosillo 35, Zague 45 - Renau 70 (Sequiera COS) 10.11. Kingston JAM-SVG 5:0 (2:0) Whitmore 10,13, Young 64, Cargill 66, Malcolm 85 (Weyland USA) 17.11. San Pedro Sula HON-SVG11:3 (5:1) Zapata 2, Suazo 11,30,51, Cruz 20, Membreno 37, Nuñez 47,67,89, Benneth 63, Renau 76 - Jack 37, Guy 71, Sam 74 (Ugalde COS) 17.11. Kingston JAM-MEX 1:0 (0:0) Goodison 82 (Lˇpez GUA) 1.JAM^ 6 13 4 1 1 12- 3 2.MEX^ 6 12 4 0 2 14- 6 3.HON 6 10 3 1 2 18-11 4.SVG 6 0 0 0 6 6-30

Final Group - CAN COS JAM MEX SAL USA

02.03. Kingston JAM-USA 0:0 (Suazo HON) 02.03. Cd. de Mexico MEX-CAN 4:0 (0:0) Hermosillo 50,80, Galindo 59p, Zague 87 (Sabillon HON) 16.03. San JosÚ COS-MEX 0:0 (Noriega PER) 16.03. Palo Alto USA-CAN 3:0 (2:0) Wynalda 8, Pope 14p, Stewart 89 (Oliveto ARG) 23.03. San JosÚ COS-USA 3:2 (2:1) Medford 10, Solis 32, Gˇmez 78 - Wynalda 32, Lassiter 68 (Lˇpez GUA) 06.04. Vancouver CAN-SAL 0:0 (Yanten CHI) 13.04. Cd. de Mexico MEX-JAM 6:0 (3:0) Galindo 10p, Hermosillo 17,39,46, del Olmo 57, Hernßndez 85 (da Silva BRA) 20.04. Foxboro USA-MEX 2:2 (1:1) Pope 35, N.Ramirez 74o - Hermosillo 1, Hernßndez 54 (Ramdhan TRI) 27.04. Vancouver CAN-JAM 0:0 (Valenzano PAR) 04.05. San Salvador SAL-COS 2:1 (1:0) Diaz Arce 19, Montes 53 - Arnitez 57 (Ruiz Acosta COL) 11.05. San JosÚ COS-JAM 3:1 (1:0) Wanchope 32,70, Oviedo 89 - Williams 60 (Varela URU) 18.05. Kingston JAM-SAL 1:0 (1:0) Williams 23 (de Freitas BRA) 01.06. Edmonton CAN-COS 1:0 (0:0) Berduscio 68 (Turcios HON) 08.06. San Salvador SAL-MEX 0:1 (0:0) L.Garcia 64 (Cordero ARG) 29.06. San Salvador SAL-USA 1:1 (0:0) Diaz Arce 60 - Lassiter 51 (Betancourt BOL) 10.08. San JosÚ COS-SAL 0:0 (Trucios HON) 07.09. Kingston JAM-CAN 1:0 (0:0) Burton 52 (Acosta COL) [in USA] 07.09. Portland USA-COS 1:0 (0:0) Ramos 79 (Parra URU) 14.09. Kingston JAM-COS 1:0 (0:0) Burton 55 (Ramdhan TRI) 14.09. San Salvador SAL-CAN 4:1 (1:1) de Melo 15, Renderos 53, Cienfuegos 56, Diaz Arce 87 - Bunbury 30 (Lˇpez GUA) 03.10. Washington USA-JAM 1:1 (0:0) Wynalda 49p - Burton 50 (Vanten CHI) 05.10. Cd. de Mexico MEX-SAL 5:0 (3:0) Galindo 30,38, Garcia Aspe 35, Zague 47, L.Garcia 82 (Martinez CHI) 12.10. Edmonton CAN-MEX 2:2 (0:1) Corazzin 56, Bunbury 65 - Alfaro 8, R.Ramirez 85 (Euceda GUA) 02.11. Cd. de Mexico MEX-USA 0:0 (Castrilli ARG) 09.11. Vancouver CAN-USA 0:3 (0:1) Reyna 5, Wegerle 81,89 (Rendˇn COL) 09.11. Cd. de Mexico MEX-COS 3:3 (2:0) Chavez 1, Galindo 41, Hermosillo 68 - Medford 52, Soto 71, Wanchope 86 (Bujsaim EMI) 09.11. San Salvador SAL-JAM 2:2 (0:0) de Melo 47, Guerra 88 - Burton 51, Stewart 78 (Cerdeira BRA) 16.11. San JosÚ COS-CAN 3:1 (2:0) Smith 8, Llana 16, Marin 89p - Fletcher 47 (da Silva BRA) 16.11. Kingston JAM-MEX 0:0 (Villamonte PER) 16.11. Foxboro USA-SAL 4:2 (2:0) McBride 21,28, Henderson 49, Radosavljevic 82 - de Melo 60, Diaz Arce 63p (Colina ITA) 1.MEX^ 10 18 4 6 0 23- 7 2.USA^ 10 17 4 5 2 17- 9 3.JAM^ 10 14 3 5 4 7-12 4.COS 10 12 3 3 4 13-12 5.SAL 10 10 2 4 4 11-16 6.CAN 10 6 1 3 6 5-20

Asia

36 teams entered, split into 10 groups (two rounds or tournament), winners qualify into final pools of which winners qualify; second teams to have a two-legged play-off, of which the loser plays against the winner of Oceania zone for the fourth place.

1st round

Group 1 - ARS BAN MAL TAI

16.03. Kuala Lumpur TAI-ARS 0:2 (0:2) Al-Shahrani 38, Al-Dossary 45 (Umemoto JAP) 16.03. Kuala Lumpur MAL-BAN 2:0 (0:1) A.Andnan 43, K.Idris 80 (Wei Jihong CHN) 18.03. Kuala Lumpur BAN-TAI 1:3 (0:1) Jwal Rana 53 - Un Wen Han 30, Huang Che Ming 62, Cheo Kuei Jen 77 (Al-Hindyani KUW) 18.03. Kuala Lumpur MAL-ARS 0:0 (Umemoto JAP) 20.03. Kuala Lumpur BAN-ARS 1:4 (2:1) Al-Muwallid 20, Al-Temawi 25, Al- Shabrani 65, Al-Michalel 73 - Jwal Rana 41 (Fong HKG) 20.03. Kuala Lumpur MAL-TAI 2:0 (2:0) Z.Ahmad 17, Sulong 17 (Ibrahim EMI) 27.03. Jeddah TAI-MAL 0:0 (Ayad LBN) 27.03. Jeddah ARS-BAN 3:0 (2:0) Al-Souwayed 2, O.Al-Dossary 43, A.Al-Dossary 79 (Al-Kaabi OMA) 29.03. Jeddah ARS-MAL 3:0 (0:0) Al-Muwallid 59,86, O.Al-Dossary 87 (Un-Prasert THA) 29.03. Jeddah TAI-BAN 1:2 (0:1) Lee Hu Sen 51 - Al-Amin 45, Ahmed 81 (Abu Loom JOR) 31.03. Jeddah BAN-MAL 0:1 (0:1) Al-Abedine 32 (Un-Prasert THA) 31.03. Jeddah ARS-TAI 6:0 (4:0) Al-Jaber 3,17,63, Al-Muwallid 5, O.Al-Dossary 43, Al-Zahrani 46 (Kim KOR) 1.ARS^ 6 16 5 1 0 18- 1 2.MAL 6 11 3 2 1 5- 3 3.TAI 6 4 1 1 4 4-13 4.BAN 6 3 1 0 5 4-14

Group 2 - IRN KIR MLD SYR

02.06. Damascus SYR-KIR 3:0 wo. (KIR was late on the pitch) 02.06. Damascus MLD-IRN0:17 (0:6) Bagheri 10,13,16,62,64,68,85, Azizi 12,37, Estili 30,49,55, Shahroudi 56, Mahdavikia 64, Daei 76,89, Minavand 88 (An Bong-ki KOR) 04.06. Damascus SYR-MLD12:0 (7:0) Byazid 7,14, Jokhadar 9,37,90, Rifai 11, Jabban 12, Srour 31, Zaber 50, Al-Boushi 72,79, Kurdughli 78 (Saleh EMI) 04.06. Damascus KIR-IRN 0:7 (0:1) Bagheri 36,53, Daei 58, Majidi 69, 88, Minavand 77, Mousavi 83 (Maidin SIN) 06.06. Damascus SYR-IRN 0:1 (0:0) Daei 65 (Okada JAP) 06.06. Damascus KIR-MLD 3:0 (3:0) Kosonov 3, Merzikin 23, Bosobov 25 (Wang Xuezhi CHN) 09.06. Tehran IRN-KIR 3:1 (1:1) Azizi 3,79, Bagheri 52 - Bostov 19 (Um-Prasert THA) 09.06. Tehran MLD-SYR0:12 (0:1) Arif 23,50,56, Ali Dib 57, Taleb 62, Zaidan 66,88,90, Rihawyi 69, Abri 82,90, Tallal 86 (Abdullah MAL) 11.06. Tehran IRN-MLD 9:0 (7:0) Mansourian 15,45, Bagheri 22,39, Daei 33,44, Mahdavikia 35, Shahroudi 68, Azizi 88 (Sanhoub JEM) 11.06. Tehran KIR-SYR 2:1 (0:0) Sardarov 77, Kotzov 90 - Al-Boushi 85 (Un-Prasert THA) 13.06. Tehran IRN-SYR 2:2 (2:2) Shahroudi 10, Mansourian 29 - Al-Boushi 12, Biyazid 40 (Abdullah MAL) 13.06. Tehran MLD-KIR 0:6 (0:3) Merzikin 14, Smerdkov 23, Kotzov 25, Khidine 75,90, Panov 85 (Al-Damisi JOR) 1.IRN^ 6 16 5 1 0 39- 3 2.SYR 6 10 3 1 2 30- 5 3.KIR 6 9 3 0 3 12-14 4.MLD 6 0 0 0 6 0-59

Group 3 - BHR EMI JOR

08.04. Manama JOR-EMI 0:0 (Al-Mehanah ARS) 11.04. Manama BHR-EMI 1:2 (0:1) Derwish 89 - Adel Mohamed 20,62 (Lu Jun CHN) 14.04. Manama BHR-JOR 1:0 (1:0) K.Al-Dossary 29 (Hammal SYR) 19.04. Sharjah JOR-BHR 4:1 (2:1) Shajran 13, Qassem 33, Al-Khatib 46, Abou Abid 89 - Rashid 44 (Redha IRK) 22.04. Sharjah EMI-BHR 3:0 (1:0) H.S.Mubarak 14, K.S.Mubarak 49,60 (Ota JAP) 26.04. Sharjah EMI-JOR 2:0 (1:0) Al-Taliyani 28, K.S.Mubarak 90 (Asghari IRN) 1.EMI^ 4 10 3 1 0 7- 1 2.JOR 4 4 1 1 2 4- 4 3.BHR 4 3 1 0 3 3- 9

Group 4 - JAP MAC NEP OMA

23.03. Muscat NEP-MAC 1:1 (1:1) Cheong Chong Man 12 - Khadka 22 (Salman IRK) 23.03. Muscat OMA-JAP 0:1 (0:1) Omura 10 (Haji Yaakub MAL) 25.03. Muscat MAC-JAP0:10 (0:3) Takagi 14,33,60, Ihara 43, Miura 53,87p,90, Nanami 65, Morishima 78,80 (Wang Xuezhi CHN) 25.03. Muscat OMA-NEP 1:0 (0:0) Shaban 75 (Shaikho SYR) 27.03. Muscat NEP-JAP 0:6 (0:1) Morishima 24, Takagi 47,54,90, Omura 76, Honda 79 (Nadzhafalev UZB) 27.03. Muscat OMA-MAC 4:0 (2:0) Shaban 31, Mubarak 41,56, Nour 83 (Salman IRK) 22.06. Tokyo JPN-MAC10:0 (6:0) Nakata 17,61, Nishizawa 20, Miura 23,29,44p,57,62,79, Nanami 42 (Mostafanezhad IRN) 22.06. Tokyo NEP-OMA 0:6 (0:3) Shakya 1o, Al-Boushaidi 13, Ali Hassan 17,50, Al-Alraimi 73, Al-Mahrouqi 78 (Sun Baolje CHN) 25.06. Tokyo JPN-NEP 3:0 (1:0) Nishizawa 44, Miura 72,87 (Yapa SRI) 25.06. Tokyo MAC-OMA 0:2 (0:1) Al-Araimi 44, Ali Hassan 89 (Al-Rifaee SYR) 28.06. Tokyo JAP-OMA 1:1 (1:0) Nakata 5 - Samir 64 (Subramaniam MYS) 28.06. Tokyo MAC-NEP 2:1 (0:1) Cheong Chong Man 78, Martins 90 - Amatya 19 (Yapa SRI) 1.JPN^ 6 16 5 1 0 31- 1 2.OMA 6 13 4 1 1 14- 2 3.MAC 6 4 1 1 4 3-28 4.NEP 6 1 0 1 5 2-19

Group 5 - INA JEM KAM UZB

06.04. Jakarta IND-KAM 8:0 (6:0) Putra 1, Lubis 6,52, Putiray 12, 44, 70, Wabia 31,36 (Maldin SIN) 13.04. Manado INA-JEM 0:0 (Suhramaniam MAL) 20.04. Phnom Penh KAM-JEM 0:1 (0:1) Dariban 40 (Ng Yim Kin HKG) 27.04. Phnom Penh KAM-INA 1:1 (0:0) Hok Sok-tra 65 - Putra 80 (Li CHN) 09.05. Sanaa JEM-UZB 0:1 (0:1) Hasanov 39p (Swarkeh JOR) 16.05. Sanaa JEM-KAM 7:0 (3:0) Hafidh 6,14,45,83p, Sharaf 48, Faei 55, Said 64 (Dulu SYR) 25.05. Tashkent UZB-KAM 6:0 (4:0) Shirshov 5, Hasanov 15, Lebedev 34, 75, Fyodorov 43, Irismetov 59 (Kalpakov KIR) 01.06. Surabaya INA-UZB 1:1 (1:0) Sudirman 34 - Shatzkih 70 (Kim ? KOR) 13.06. Sanaa JEM-INA 1:1 (1:1) Hafidh 32p - Putro 59 (Al-Hasni OMA) 20.06. Tashkent UZB-INA 3:0 (2:0) Shatzkih 11, Maxadov 32,84 (Moradi IRN) 29.06. Phnom Penh KAM-UZB 1:4 (1:3) Reath 11 - Bazarov 9,30,80, Mogametov 45 (Baloch PAK) 24.08. Tashkent UZB-JEM 5:1 ( : ) (no goalscorers info) (Al-Aalaq BHR) 1.UZB^ 6 16 5 1 0 20- 3 2.JEM 6 8 2 2 2 10- 7 3.INA 6 7 1 4 1 11- 6 4.CAM 6 1 0 1 5 2-27

Group 6 - HKG KOR THA

23.02. Hongkong HKG-KOR 0:2 (0:0) Seo Jung-won 61, Choi Moon-sik 75 (Ogawa JAP) 02.03. Bangkok THA-KOR 1:3 (0:1) Piapong Pue-on 49 - Roh Sang-rae 13, Ha Seok-yu 75, Choi Moon-sik 86 (Lu Jun CHN) 09.03. Bangkok THA-HKG 2:0 (1:0) Piandit 23, Sritong-in 78 (Al-Dokhail ARS) 30.03. Hongkong HKG-THA 3:2 (1:1) Lee Kin-wo 21, Cheung Sin-chung 47, Au Wai-lun 82 - Sritong-in 45, Chalermsan 69 (Abdullah MAL) 28.05. Taejon KOR-HKG 4:0 (2:0) Yoo Sang-chul 25p, Choi Yong-soo 40, 70, Park Kun-ha 85 (Issa IRK) 01.06. Seoul KOR-THA 0:0 (Al Sharif SYR) 1.KOR^ 4 10 3 1 0 9- 1 2.THA 4 4 1 1 2 5- 6 3.HKG 4 3 1 0 3 3- 10

Group 7 - KUW LBN SIN

13.04. Beirut LBN-SIN 1:1 (0:0) Nazha 48p - Zalkarnaen 88 (Sagaev TRK) 26.04. Singapore SIN-KUW 0:1 (0:1) Al-Saqer 28 (Park KOR) 08.05. Kuwait KUW-LBN 2:0 (1:0) Al-Houwaidi 37, Al-Ahmad 74 (Bujsaim EMI) 24.05. Singapore SIN-LBA 1:2 (0:1) Tan 58p - Shehal 35, Melikjan 70 (Um-Prasert THA) 05.06. Kuwait KUW-SIN 4:0 (1:0) Seehan Wabrane 28, Al-Ahmad 34, Al-Houwaidi 43, Bashar Hindy 78 (Abou Alo SYR) 22.06. Beirut LBN-KUW 1:3 (1:2) Shehal 29 - Al-Outaibi 9, Al-Salah 31,74 (Okada JAP) 1.KUW^ 4 12 4 0 0 10- 1 2.LBN 4 4 1 1 2 4- 7 3.SIN 4 1 0 1 3 2- 8

Group 8 - CHN TAD TRK VIE

04.05. Dushanbe TAD-VIE 4:0 (2:0) Alidodov 8, Muminov 16p, Dzhabarov 51,82 (Kulakov KAZ) 04.05. Ashgabat TRK-CHN 1:4 (0:2) Meredov 90 - Peng Weiguo 25,46, Gao Feng 80, Li Bing 85 (Abdulla EMI) 11.05. Dushanbe TAD-CHN 0:1 (0:0) Hao Haidong 66 (Kaabi IRN) 11.05. Ashgabat TRK-VIE 2:1 (1:0) Abagaev 40, Galyan 53 - Nugyen Gong Vinh 71 (Shrestha NEP) 25.05. Ashgabat TRK-TAD 1:2 (1:1) Tchvadze 15 - Knazev 43,53 (Khan IND) 25.05. Ho Chi Minh VIE-CHN 1:3 (1:3) Le Hyunh Duc 36 - Li Bing 21, Fan Zhyi 30, Hao Haidong 45 (Jindamal THA) 01.06. Beijing CHN-TRK 1:0 (0:0) Li Jinyu 85 (Umemoto JAP) 01.06. Ho Chi Minh VIE-TAD 0:4 (0:2) Muminov 6, La Xhuan Tang 24o, Avakov 68, Ashurmamedov 75 (Asri INA) 08.06. Beijing CHN-TAD 0:0 (Khudeir IRK) 08.06. Ho Chi Minh VIE-TRK 0:4 (0:2) Abagaev 15,59,63p, Broshin 20 (U Kyaw Kyaw MYA) 22.06. Beijing CHN-VIE 4:0 (2:0) Fan Zhyi 6, Hao Haidong 44, Ma Mingyu 64, Su Maozhen 67 (Chang Sok-jin KLD) 22.06. Dushanbe TAD-TRK 5:0 (4:0) Abakov 2,25,33, Dzhabarov 12, Muminov 85 (Lutfulin UZB) 1.CHN^ 6 16 5 1 0 13- 2 2.TAD 6 13 4 1 1 15- 2 3.TRK 6 6 2 0 4 8-13 4.VIE 6 0 0 0 6 2-21

Group 9 -IRK KAZ PAK

11.05. Almaty KAZ-PAK 3:0 (1:0) Esmagambetov 3,62, Jablochkin 50 (Sapaev TRK) 23.05. Lahore PAK-IRK 2:6 (1:2) Azitar 12, Jahara 58 - Hassam Naji 1,61, Jathir 34,60, Laith 57, Radhi Amalesh 70 (Senaweera SRI) 06.06. Baghdad IRK-KAZ 1:2 (1:1) Saadum 8 - Klishin 41, Loginov 47 (Wei Jihong CHN) 11.06. Lahore PAK-KAZ 0:7 (0:3) Esmagambetov 18, Klishin 33, Loginov 36, Mazbaev 53, Zaibarev 65,69,72 (Al-Dashti KUW) 20.06. Baghdad IRK-PAK 6:1 (2:0) Laith 12,27,70, Abbas 73, Fawazi 77, Saadum 90 - Umer 60 (Ammar LBN) 29.06. Almaty KAZ-IRK 3:1 (2:0) Mazbaev 4, Loginov 36, Klishin 61 - Saadum 56 (Jindamal THA) 1.KAZ^ 4 12 4 0 0 15- 2 2.IRK 4 6 2 0 2 14- 8 3.PAK 4 0 0 0 4 3-22

Group 10 - FIL IND QAT SRI

[tournament in 1996 in Qatar, one round only] 20.09. Doha QAT-SRI 3:0 (1:0) M.Soufi 34, Al-Enazi 55, M.Mubarak 82p (Ordabaev KAZ) 21.09. Doha IND-PHI 2:0 (0:0) Viyayan 84, Coutinho 89 (Shukair ARS) 23.09. Doha QAT-PHI 5:0 (5:0) Al-Enazi 19,42, M.Soufi 30, A.Khamis 31, A.Hassan 39 (Shakir IRK) 24.09. Doha SRI-IND 1:1 (1:1) Chapman 39 - Silva 19 (Ammar LBN) 26.09. Doha PHI-SRI 0:3 (0:1) Staiwall 22, Pereira 55,80p (Ordabaev KAZ) 27.09. Doha QAT-IND 6:0 (3:0) Al-Enazi 27,40, Z.Al-Kowari 41, Bakhit 47, M.Soufi 53, M.Mubarak 61 (Shukair ARS) 1.QAT^ 3 9 3 1 0 14- 0 2.SRI 3 4 1 1 1 4- 4 3.IND 3 4 1 1 1 3- 7 4.PHI 3 0 0 0 3 0-10

2nd round

Group A - ARS CHN IRN KUW QAT

13.09. Dalian CHN-IRN 2:4 (1:0) Fan Zhiyi 43p, Li Ming 54 - Bagheri 61p, Mahdavikia 64,84, Modir Rosta 86 (Park KOR) 14.09. Riyadh ARS-KUW 2:1 (1:1) Al-Mehalel 45, Al-Thumiyan 54 - Seehan Wabrane 18 (Bujsaim EMI) 19.09. Tehran IRN-ARS 1:1 (0:1) Bagheri 63 - Al-Souwayed 35 (Okada JAP) 19.09. Doha QAT-KUW 0:2 (0:1) Al-Houwaidi 27, Seehan Wabrane 89 (Al-Sharif SYR) 26.09. Kuwait KUW-IRN 1:1 (1:0) Al-Houwaidi 20 - Bagheri 90 (Jindamal THA) 26.09. Doha QAT-CHN 1:1 (1:0) Kamil 9 - Hao Haidong 67 (Salman IRK) 03.10. Dalian CHN-ARS 1:0 (0:0) Zhang Enhua 69 (Um-Prasert THA) 03.10. Tehran IRN-QAT 3:0 (2:0) Daei 34, Bagheri 45,58 (Magassa MLI) 10.10. Kuwait KUW-CHN 1:2 (1:1) Al-Houwaidi 25 - Hao Haidong 3, Den Peng 89 (Lennie AUS) 11.10. Riyadh ARS-QAT 1:0 (0:0) Al-Mehalel 66 (Ghandour EGY) 17.10. Tehran IRN-CHN 4:1 (2:0) Mansourian 3, Modir Rosta 44, Bagheri 64, Daei 68 - Mao Yijun (Ayad LBN) 17.10. Kuwait KUW-ARS 2:1 (0:1) Bashar Hindy 48, J.Mubarak 67 - Al-Muwallid 31 (Belqola MAR) 24.10. Riyadh ARS-IRN 1:0 (0:0) Al-Muwallid 89 (Brizio Carter MEX) 24.10. Kuwait KUW-QAT 0:1 (0:1) A.Khamis 10 (Abdullah MAL) 31.10. Dalian CHN-QAT 2:3 (1:1) Gao Feng 22, Fan Zhiyi 82 - Al-Naemi 45, Al-Enazi 55, Z.Al-Kowari 60 (Nagalingam SIN) 31.10. Tehran IRN-KUW 0:0 (Um-Prasert THA) 06.11. Riyadh ARS-CHN 1:1 (1:1) Al-Muwallid 4 - Hao Haidong 12 (Elleray ENG) 07.11. Doha QAT-IRN 2:0 (1:0) Al-Enazi 34,72 (Elizondo ARG) 12.11. Dalian CHN-KUW 1:0 (1:0) Ma Mingyu 32 (Angeles USA) 12.11. Doha QAT-ARS 0:1 (0:0) Al-Souwayed 63 (Nielsen DAN) 1.ARS^ 8 14 4 2 2 8- 6 2.IRN 8 12 3 3 2 13- 8 3.CHN 8 11 3 2 3 11-14 4.QAT 8 10 3 1 4 7-10 5.KUW 8 8 2 2 4 7- 8

Group B - EMI JAP KAZ KOR UZB

06.09. Seoul KOR-KAZ 3:0 (1:0) Choi Yong-soo 24,68,76 (Maldin SIN) 07.09. Tokyo JAP-UZB 6:3 (4:0) Miura 5p,24,68,81, Nakata 40, Jo 45 - Shkvirin 50, Fyodorov 70, Shatzkih 76 (Al-Zeid ARS) 12.09. Abu Dhabi EMI-KAZ 4:0 (1:0) Ahmed Hassan 17, Adel Mohammed 49, Bakhir Zuhair 77, Al-Taliyani 85 (Um-Prasert THA) 12.09. Seoul KOR-UZB 2:1 (1:0) Choi Yong-soo 15, Lee Sang-yoon 87 - Shatzkih 77 (Wei Jihong CHN) 19.09. Abu Dhabi EMI-JAP 0:0 (Abdullah MAL) 20.09. Almaty KAZ-UZB 1:1 (0:0) Baltev 84p - Shatzkih 85 (Ayad LBN) 27.09. Tashkent UZB-EMI 2:3 (0:0) Shirshov 56, Bazarov 90 - Bakhir Zuhair 56, K.S.Mubarak 64, Al-Taliyani 85 (Moradi IRN) 28.09. Tokyo JAP-KOR 1:2 (0:0) Yamaguchi 65 - Ko Jeong-won 83, Lee Ming-soon 86 (Manei KUW) 04.10. Almaty KAZ-JAP 1:1 (0:1) Zubarev 90 - Akita 22 (Fares SYR) 04.10. Seoul KOR-EMI 3:0 (1:0) Ha Seok-ju 7, Yoo Sang-chul 72, Lee Sang-yoon 84 (Bouchardeau NGR) 11.10. Almaty KAZ-KOR 1:1 (0:1) Yevteev 51 - Choi Yong-soo 6 (Abu Loom JOR) 11.10. Tashkent UZB-JAP 1:1 (1:0) Kambaralev 31 = Lopes 88 (Al-Aalaq BHR) 18.10. Almaty KAZ-EMI 3:0 (0:0) Sparishev 55, Yevteev 65, Yurist 73 (Haji Yaakub MAL) 18.10. Tashkent UZB-KOR 1:5 (0:3) Fyodorov 64p - Choi Yong-soo 10,41, Yoo Sang-chul 38, Ko Jeong-won 58, Kim Do-hoon 70 (Khudeir IRK) 25.10. Tashkent UZB-KAZ 4:0 (3:0) Shkvirin 20,33, Fyodorov 43, Kasimov 73 (Al-Agni OMA) 26.10. Tokyo JAP-EMI 1:1 (1:1) Lopes 4 - H.S.Mubarak 36 (Sequeira COS) 01.11. Seoul KOR-JAP 0:2 (0:2) Nanami 2, Lopes 37 (Baharmast USA) 02.11. Abu Dhabi EMI-UZB 0:0 (Dalu SYR) 08.11. Tokyo JAP-KAZ 5:1 (3:0) Akita 11, Nakata 15, Nakayama 44, Ihura 66, Takagi 88 - Yevteev 73 (van der Ende HOL) 09.11. Abu Dhabi EMI-KOR 1:3 (0:2) Zahair Bakhit 58 - Lee Sang-yoon 11, Kim Do-hoon 42,67 (Ceccarini ITA) 1.KOR^ 8 19 6 1 1 19- 7 2.JAP 8 13 3 4 1 17- 9 3.EMI 8 9 2 3 3 9-12 4.UZB 8 6 1 3 4 13-18 5.KAZ 8 6 1 3 4 7-13

Asia Playoff

16.11. Johor Bahru JAP-IRN 3:2 (1:0,2:2,2:2) Nakayama 41, Jo 75, Okano 119 - Azizi 46, Daei 59 (Vega ESP)

Oceania

10 entries. AUS, FID, NZE and THI byes to second round. Other six played in two groups; the winners of the Melanesian group as well as the winners of a playoff between the runners-up of the Melanesian and the winners of the Polynesian groups qualified for second round. The second round was played in two groups of 3 teams, the winners of which go to the final. Winners of the final are to play off against the fourth team from Asia for qualification to France.

1st round (1996)

Melanesian Group - PAP SOL VAN

16.09. Lae PAP-SOL 1:1 (1:0) Richard 15 - Rukumana 71 (Brazzale AUS) 18.09. Lae SOL-VAN 1:1 (1:1) Berry 16 - Naukoot 37 (Raveino THI) 20.09. Lae PAP-VAN 2:1 (0:1) Furigi 89, Karong 89 - Gare 27 (Brazzale AUS) 1.PAP^ 2 4 1 1 0 3- 2 2.SOL 2 2 0 2 0 2- 2 3.VAN 2 1 0 1 1 2- 3

Polynesian Group - COO SAM TON

11.11. Tonga TON-COO 2:0 (1:0) Moleni 20,67 (S.Khan FID) 13.11. Tonga SAM-COO 2:1 (2:0) Tapunuu 10, Michael 20 - Mani 88 (Pondo PAP) 15.11. Tonga TON-SAM 1:0 (1:0) Tolutua 7 (Fox NZE) 1.TON^ 2 6 2 0 0 3- 0 2.SAM 2 3 1 0 1 2- 2 3.COO 2 0 0 0 2 1- 4

Playoff (1st Polynesia vs. 2nd Melanesia)

15.02. Nuku'alofa TON-SOL 0:4 (0:1) Kiriau 34, Seni 73, Berry 85, Peli 87 (Rugg NZE) 01.03. Honiara SOL-TON 9:0 (4:0) Berry 3,41,57, Rukumana 12, Wabor 37, Seni 61,63,74, Kiriau 66 (Raveino THI)

2nd round

Group 1 - AUS SOL THI

11.06. Sydney AUS-SOL13:0 (4:0) Mori 2,15,37,55,82, Aloisi 34,54,83, 88,89, Foster 69, Tapai 80, Bosnich 90p (Grimshaw NZE) 13.06. Sydney AUS-THI 5:0 (3:0) A.Vidmar 17, Trimboli 39,44, Arnold 46, Bingley 66 (Precious NZE) 15.06. Sydney SOL-THI 4:1 (2:0) Seni 38, Berry 40,81, Toata 90 - Ladivion 84 (S.Khan FID) 17.06. Sydney SOL-AUS 2:6 (1:2) Peli 29, Suri 66 - Slater 16, Arnold 17, Kaierea 33o, Tapai 48,52, A.Vidmar 75p (Precious NZE) 19.06. Sydney THI-AUS 0:2 (0:1) Zelic 17, Trimboli 86 (S.Khan FID) 21.06. Sydney THI-SOL 1:1 (1:1) Kwaomae 42 - Rousseau 44 (Grimshaw NZE) 1.AUS^ 4 12 4 0 0 26- 2 2.SOL 4 4 1 1 2 7-21 3.THI 4 1 0 1 3 2-12

Group 2 - FID PAP NZE

31.05. Port Moresby PAP-NZE 1:0 (0:0) Moyap 75 (Vaacob MAL) 07.06. Ba FID-NZE 0:1 (0:0) Jackson 82p (Brazzale AUS) 11.06. Auckland NZE-PAP 7:0 (5:0) Coveny 10,16,35, Rufer 26,30, Elliott 40, Stevens 75 (Lennie AUS) 15.06. Suva FID-PAP 3:1 (2:0) Peters 20, Masi 25, Dugunca 88 - Waiwai 60 (Lennie AUS) 18.06. Auckland NZE-FID 5:0 (1:0) Rufer 18,78, Coveny 66, Viljoen 84, van Steeden 85 (S.Khan FID) 21.06. Port Moresby PAP-FID 0:1 (0:1) Alipate Driu 28 (Um-Prasert THA) 1.NZE^ 4 9 3 0 1 13- 1 2.FID 4 3 2 0 2 4- 7 3.PAP 4 0 1 0 3 2-11

3rd round

28.06. Auckland NZE-AUS 0:3 (0:2) Aloisi 19, A.Vidmar 42, Foster 67 (Okada JAP) 05.07. Sydney AUS-NZE 2:0 (1:0) Zelic 6, Arnold 53 (Al-Sharif SYR) Australia play Asia number 4 for spot in France.

Playoff (1st Oceania vs. 4th Asia)

22.11. Tehran IRN-AUS 1:1 (1:1) Azizi 40 - Kewell 19 (Pairetto ITA) 29.11. Melbourne AUS-IRN 2:2 (1:0) Kewell 32, A.Vidmar 48 - Bagheri 77, Azizi 80 (Puhl HUN)

Africa

38 teams entered, MLI and NGR withdrew before draw. Four seeded teams and 16 winners of first round knock out matches play in five groups of four teams each for five qualifying places; only the group winners qualify. BUR withdrew after first round and was replaced by SLE.

1st round (1996)

31.05. Nouakchott MTN-BFA 0:0 (Faye GAM) 16.06. Ouagadougou BFA-MTN 2:0 (1:0) Ouedraogo 45, Br.TraorÚ 79 (Abikanlou BEM) 01.06. Windhoek NAM-MOZ 2:0 (1:0) Hoeseb 25, Ortmann 88 (Silva ANG) 16.06. Maputo MOZ-NAM 1:1 (1:0) Macamo 25 - Ortmann 64 (Jaky MAD) 01.06. Kampala UGA-ANG 0:2 (0:1) Paulão 35p,60p (Abdulkabir TAN) 16.06. Luanda ANG-UGA 3:1 (2:1) Paulão 18,31, Paulo Silva 60 - Ibrahim 40 (Hatimbula ZAM) 01.06. Bissau GBI-GUI 3:2 (2:0) Nony 34,38, Co 88 - Titi Camara 53,54 (Ndoye SEN) 16.06. Conakry GUI-GBI 3:1 (1:0) W.Soumah 33,59, Bangoura 61 - Sebastien 47 (Kamoute MLI) 01.06. Blantyre MWI-SAF 0:1 (0:1) Tinkler 20 (Masembe UGA) 15.06. Johannesburg SAF-MWI 3:0 (3:0) Bartlett 4,41, Fish 38 (Senai BOT) 01.06. Banjul GAM-LBR 2:1 (1:1) Corr 15p, Silah 62 - Debbah 33p (Camara GUI) 23.06. Accra LBR-GAM 4:0 (1:0) Clarke 24, Weah 78, Makor 85, Debbah 90 [in Ghana] (Kamara SLE) 02.06. Khartoum SUD-ZAM 2:0 (1:0) A.Mustapha 12, El-Nour 52 (Bita KEN) 16.06. Lusaka ZAM-SUD 3:0 (2:0) Lota 13,82, Mwewa 40 (Mabuza SUA) 02.06. Mbabane SWA-GAB 0:1 (0:1) Oygandaga 6 (Tangwarima ZIM) 16.06. Libreville GAB-SWA 2:0 (1:0) Makaya 28, Yala 60 (Yengo CON) 02.06. Curepipe MRS-ZAI 1:5 (0:3) Mocude 61 - Enseka 1, Ngonge 15p, Ntonduela 58, Ekakia 77,82 (Hubert REU) 16.06. Kinshasa ZAI-MRS 2:0 (1:0) Ngonge 45, Ntonduela 90 (Diramba GAB) 02.06. Tananarive MAD-ZIM 1:2 (1:0) Tiana 26 - Sawu 70,90 (Lim Kee Chong MRS) 16.06. Harare ZIM-MAD 2:2 (0:1) Zviripayi 52, Takawira 69 - Rado 23, Haja 79 (McLeod SAF) 02.06. Kigali RWA-TUN 1:3 (0:1) Mupenzi 49 - Sellimi 43,47, Ben Slimane 57 (Buenkadila ZAI) 16.06. Tunis TUN-RWA 2:0 (1:0) Ben Rekhissa 17, Sellimi 47p (Kouradji ALG) 02.06. Brazzaville CON-IVC 2:0 (1:0) Niere 40, Imboula 68 (Aka CAM) 16.06. Abidjan IVC-CON 1:1 (1:0) Dao 38 - Imboula 80 (Ghandour EGY) 02.06. Nairobi KEN-ALG 3:1 (0:0) Kwarula 55, Motengo 63p, Otieno 87 - Zerrouki 78 (Tibebu ETH) 14.06. Alger ALG-KEN 1:0 (0:0) Tasfaout 81 (Ferid TUN) 02.06. Bujumbura BUR-SLE 1:0 (0:0) Wembo 87 (Salih SUD) 15.06. Freetown SLE-BUR 0:1 (0:1) Mbyi 30 (Olaniyan NGA) NOTE: BUR withdrew due to inability to organise transportation; SLE progressed to Group 5 02.06. LomÚ TOG-SEN 2:1 (1:0) Oyawole 3, Noussoundje 85 - O. TraorÚ 80 (Okoampah GHA) 15.06. Dakar SEN-TOG 1:1 (1:0) Mamadou Diallo 29 - Akpalo 85 (Gassama MTN) 08.06. Dar Es Salaam TAN-GHA 0:0 (Ndukize BUR) 17.06. Accra GHA-TAN 2:1 (0:0) Johnson 70, Ahinful 80 - M.Hussein 71 (Bouchardeau NGR) byes: CAM, EGY, MAR, NIG

2nd round (1996-97)

Group 1 - BFA GUI KEN NIG

09.11. Lagos NGA-BFA 2:0 (0:0) Amokachi 46,86 (Yengo CON) 10.11. Conakry GUI-KEN 3:1 (2:1) Titi Camara 20, F.Camara 35, W.Soumah 35 - Ogada 13 (Kouradji ALG) 12.01. Nairobi KEN-NGA 1:1 (1:0) Simiyu 25 - Okechukwu 51 (Al-Zeid ARS) 12.01. Ouagadougou BFA-GUI 0:2 (0:2) Oulare 18, W.Soumah 43 (Sinko IVC) 05.04. Lagos NGA-GUI 2:1 (0:0) Amokachi 65,78 - Titi Camara 87 (Belqola MAR) 06.04. Nairobi KEN-BFA 4:3 (0:2) Okoth 51,68,82, Were 71 - M.Zongo 10,75, Sanou 37p (Yengo CON) 27.04. Ouagadougou BFA-NGA 1:2 (0:1) B.Zongo 76 - Diarra 41o, Amunike 58 (Ferid TUN) 27.04. Nairobi KEN-GUI 1:0 (1:0) Otieno 44 (Masembe UGA) 07.06. Lagos NGA-KEN 3:0 (2:0) Oliseh 12, Amunike 43, Oruma 81 (Lim Kee Chong MRS) 08.06. Conakry GUI-BFA 3:1 (2:1) F.Camara 10p, Palenfou 24o, Oulare 56 - M.Zongo 9 (Yengo CON) 16.08. Bobo Dioulasso BFA-KEN 2:4 (1:2) M.Zongo 26, Sanou 80 - Suleiman 8, Were 44, Soungouti 70,77 (Codija BEN) 17.08. Conakry GUI-NGA 1:0 (0:0) F.Camara 64 (Quartey GHA) 1.NGA^ 6 13 4 1 1 10- 4 2.GUI 6 12 4 0 2 10- 5 3.KEN 6 10 3 1 2 11-12 4.BFA 6 0 0 0 6 7-17

Group 2 - EGY LBR NAM TUN

08.11. Cairo EGY-NAM 7:1 (4:1) Maber 1,15,72, Ab.Hassan 11, I.Hassam 35, H.Hassan 74,81 - Shivute 25 (Magassa MLI) 10.11. Accra LBR-TUN 0:1 (0:1) Jelassi 87 [in Ghana] (Diramba GAB) 11.01. Windhoek NAM-LBR 0:0 (Mathabela SAF) 12.01. Tunis TUN-EGY 1:0 (1:0) Beya 10 (Okada JAP) 06.04. Accra LBR-EGY 1:0 (1:0) Weah 29 [in Ghana] (Sinko IVC) 06.04. Windhoek NAM-TUN 1:2 (0:1) Hoeseh 75 - Hichri 15, Badra 68 (Jaky MAD) 26.04. Windhoek NAM-EGY 2:3 (0:0) Uutoni 60, Hoeseh 87p - Kashaba 74p, H.Hassan 87,88 (Aka CAM) 27.04. Tunis TUN-LBR 2:0 (0:0) Sellimi 61, Badra 78 (Camara GUI) 08.06. Monrovia LIB-NAM 1:2 (1:1) Daye 7 - Shivute 36, Khob 80 (Diramba GAB) 08.06. Cairo EGY-TUN 0:0 (Daho ALG) 16.08. Tunis TUN-NAM 4:0 (2:0) Beya 15,57, Somayeh 31, Limam 71 (Salih SUD) 17.08. Cairo EGY-LIB 5:0 (2:0) Kashaba 20p, Hanafi 24, Sabri 46, Kamouna 68, Emam Hazem 78 (Tibebu ETH) 1.TUN^ 6 16 5 1 0 10- 1 2.EGY 6 10 3 1 2 15- 5 3.LIB 6 4 1 1 4 2-10 4.NAM 6 4 1 1 4 6-17

Group 3 - CON SAF ZAI ZAM

NB: in June 1997, Zaire were renamed Democratic Republic of Congo; they are here indicated as Congo-Kinshasa for their matches after the change of name, while the Republic of Congo is denoted by Congo-Brazzaville throughout, in order to avoid confusion. 09.11. Johannesburg SAF-ZAI 1:0 (0:0) Masinga 72 (Belqola MAR) 10.11. Pointe-Noire CON-ZAM 1:0 (0:0) Niere 86 (Masembe UGA) 11.01. Lusaka ZAM-SAF 0:0 (Fares SYR) 12.01. Kinshasa ZAI-CON 1:1 (1:1) Lembi 13 - C.Bongo 4 (Bouchardeau NGR) 06.04. Pointe-Noire CON-SAF 2:0 (0:0) Mouhani 60,65 (Magassa MLI) 09.04. Harare ZAI-ZAM 2:2 (1:1) Nsunda 29, Bazamba 50 - K.Malitoli 21, Tembo 81 [Lim Kee Chong MRS] 27.04. Lusaka ZAM-CON 3:0 (1:0) Lota 40, Miti 85, K.Bwalya 89 (Magassa MLI) 27.04. LomÚ ZAI-SAF 1:2 (1:1) Tumba 26 - Khumalo 22, Masinga 71 [in Togo] (Obafemi NGA) 08.06. Pointe-Noire CON-ZAI 1:0 (0:0) Mouhani 65 (Camara GUI) 08.06. Johannesburg SAF-ZAM 3:0 (2:0) Mkhalele 9, Masinga 16, Williams 74 (Ghandour EGY) 16.08. Johannesburg SAF-CON 1:0 (1:0) Masinga 14 (Masembe UGA) 16.08. Lusaka ZAM-CON 2:0 (1:0) Kamwandi 35,56 (Senai BOT) 1.SAF^ 6 13 4 1 1 7- 3 2.CON 6 10 3 1 2 5- 5 3.ZAM 6 8 2 2 2 7- 6 4.ZAI 6 2 0 2 4 4- 9

Group 4 - ANG CAM TOG ZIM

10.11. Luanda ANG-ZIM 2:1 (1:0) Akwa 42, Paulão 54 - A.Ndlovu 60 (Ghandour EGY) 10.11. LomÚ TOG-CAM 2:4 (0:2) Noussoundje 51, T.Salou 83p - Tchami 18,30, Mboma 53, Misse-Misse 68 (Lim Kee Chong MRS) 12.01. YaoundÚ CAM-ANG 0:0 (Belqola MAR) 12.01. Harare ZIM-TOG 3:0 (2:0) Chibari 23, Takawira 29p,49 (Yengo CON) 06.04. Luanda ANG-TOG 3:1 (2:1) Paulão 28, Akwa 44p, Sousa 61 - Oyawole 20 (Okoumpah GHA) 06.04. YaoundÚ CAM-ZIM 1:0 (0:0) Embe 80 (Diramba GAB) 27.04. YaoundÚ CAM-TOG 2:0 (0:0) Tchoutang 85, Mboma 89 (Bouchardeau NGR) 27.04. Harare ZIM-ANG 0:0 (McLeod SAF) 08.06. Luanda ANG-CAM 1:1 (0:0) Akwa 55 - Mboma 54 (Masembe UGA) 08.06. LomÚ TOG-ZIM 2:1 (2:0) B.Salou 8,20 - Takawira 71p (Sinko I VC) 17.08. LomÚ TOG-ANG 1:1 (0:1) Lantam 47 - I.Silva 44 (Magassa UGA) 17.08. Harare ZIM-CAM 1:2 (0:0) Murewa 88 - Mboma 87,89 (Ghandour EGY) 1.CAM^ 6 14 4 2 0 10- 4 2.ANG 6 10 2 4 0 7- 4 3.ZIM 6 4 1 1 4 6- 7 4.TOG 6 4 1 1 4 6-14

Group 5 - MAR GAB GHA SLE

09.11. Rabat MAR-SLE 4:0 (1:0) Hababi 18, Raghib 52,54, Fertout 57 (Olaniyan NGA) 10.11. Libreville GAB-GHA 1:1 (0:0) Nguema 65 - Abedi PelÚ 66 (McLeod SAF) 11.01. Freetown SLE-GAB 1:0 (0:0) Abu Kanu 46 (Olanyian NGA) 12.01. Kumasi GHA-MAR 2:2 (0:1) Johnson 85, Kuffour 89 - Bassir 41, Hadji 80 (Bujsaim EMI) 05.04. Freetown SLE-GHA 1:1 (0:1) L.Conteh 88 - A.Camara 23o (Bouchardeau NGR) 06.04. Libreville GAB-MAR 0:4 (0:4) Bassir 10,12, Bahja 44,45 [abandoned in 53 min] (Masembe UGA) 26.04. Freetown SLE-MAR 0:1 (0:1) Bassir 41 (Ndoye SEN) 27.04. Accra GHA-GAB 3:0 (1:0) Abougye 40, Gargo 59,65p (Shinnawi EGY) 07.06. Casablanca MAR-GHA 1:0 (0:0) Raghib 58 (Magassa MLI) 08.06. Libreville GAB-SLE [did not take place] (Bouchardeau NGR) 17.08. Casablanca MAR-GAB 2:0 (2:0) Naybet 25, Bahja 45p (Moussa EGY) 17.08. Obuasi GHA-SLE 0:2 (0:1) A.Camara 15, Moh.Callon 46 (Mbengue CAM) 1.MOROCCO 6 5 1 0 14- 2 16 2.Sierra Leone 5 2 1 2 4- 6 7 3.Ghana 6 1 3 2 7- 7 6 4.Gabon 5 0 1 4 1-11 1 1.MAR^ 6 16 5 1 0 14- 2 2.SLE 5 7 2 1 2 4- 6 3.GHA 6 6 1 3 2 7- 7 4.GAB 5 1 0 1 4 1-11