African Champions' Cup


Tournament for champions of the CAF nations. The away goals rule was introduced in the 1974 competition, and a Champions' League format in 1997. In 2004 the Champions League format was changed so that the top-12 countries (at the time, Algeria, Angola, Cameroon, DR Congo, Egypt, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Morocco, Nigeria, Senegal, South Africa and Tunisia, according to a simple ranking system) can enter a second team.


Palmares

1965 Oryx Douala
1966 Stade (Abidjan)
1967 Tout Puissant Englebert (Lubumbashi)
1968 Tout Puissant Englebert (Lubumbashi)
1969 Ismaili
1970 Asante Kotoko (Kumasi)
1971 Canon Yaoundé
1972 Hafia (Conakry)
1973 AS Vita Club (Kinshasa)
1974 CARA Brazzaville
1975 Hafia (Conakry)
1976 MC Algiers
1977 Hafia (Conakry)
1978 Canon Yaoundé
1979 Union Douala
1980 Canon Yaoundé
1981 Jeunesse Electronique Tizi-Ouzou
1982 Al-Ahly (Cairo)
1983 Asante Kotoko (Kumasi)
1984 Zamalek (Cairo)
1985 Forces Armées Royal Rabat
1986 Zamalek (Cairo)
1987 Al-Ahly (Cairo)
1988 Entente Plasticiens Sétif
1989 Raja CA Casablanca
1990 Jeunesse Sportive Kabylie
1991 Club Africain (Tunis)
1992 Wydad AC Casablanca
1993 Zamalek (Cairo)
1994 Espérance Tunis
1995 Orlando Pirates (Soweto)
1996 Zamalek (Cairo)
1997 Raja CA Casablanca
1998 ASEC (Abidjan)
1999 Raja CA Casablanca
2000 Hearts of Oak (Accra)
2001 Al-Ahly (Cairo)
2002 Zamalek (Cairo)
2003 Enyimba (Aba)
2004 Enyimba (Aba)
2005 Al-Ahly (Cairo)
2006 Al-Ahly (Cairo)
2007 Etoile du Sahel (Sousse)
2008 Al-Ahly (Cairo) 
2009 Tout Puissant Mazembe (Lubumbashi)
2010 Tout Puissant Mazembe (Lubumbashi)
2011 Espérance Tunis
2012 Al-Ahly (Cairo) 
2013 Al-Ahly (Cairo)  
2014 


Clubwise list of winners

Al-Ahly (Cairo)           8

Zamalek                   5

Tout Puissant Mazembe     4  [includes Tout Puissant Englebert]

Canon Yaoundé             3
Hafia (Conakry)           3
Raja CA Casablanca        3

Asante Kotoko             2
Enyimba (Aba)             2
Espérance Tunis           2
JS Kabylie                2  [includes JE Tizi-Ouzou]

ASEC (Abidjan)            1
CARA Brazzaville          1
Club Africain             1
Etoile du Sahel (Sousse)  1
FAR Rabat                 1
Hearts of Oak             1
Ismaili                   1
MC Algiers                1
Orlando Pirates           1
Oryx Douala               1
EP Sétif                  1
Stade (Abidjan)           1
Union Douala              1
AS Vita Club              1
WAC Casablanca            1

Countrywise list of winners

Egypt                    14

Cameroon                  5
Congo-Kinshasa            5
Morocco                   5

Algeria                   4
Tunisia                   4

Ghana                     3
Guinea                    3

Ivory Coast               2
Nigeria                   2

Congo-Brazzaville         1
South Africa              1


Finals

1964/65 Oryx Douala         2-1 Stade Malien
1966    AS Réal Bamako      3-1 Stade Abidjan
        Stade Abidjan       4-1 AS Réal Bamako
1967    Asante Kotoko       1-1 Tout Puissant Englebert
        TP Englebert        2-2 Asante Kotoko
        cup awarded to Tout Puissant Englebert because Asante refused to
        take part in a playoff
1968    TP Englebert        5-0 Etoile Filante
        Etoile Filante      4-1 Tout Puissant Englebert
1969    TP Englebert        2-2 Ismaili
        Ismaili             3-1 Tout Puissant Englebert
1970    Asante Kotoko       1-1 Tout Puissant Englebert
        TP Englebert        1-2 Asante Kotoko
1971    Asante Kotoko       3-0 Canon Yaoundé
        Canon Yaoundé       2-0 Asante Kotoko
        Canon Yaoundé       1-0 Asante Kotoko              (in Yaoundé; abd)
1972    Hafia (Conakry)     4-2 Simba FC
        Simba FC            2-3 Hafia (Conakry)
1973    Asante Kotoko       4-2 AS Vita Club
        AS Vita Club        3-0 Asante Kotoko
1974    CARA Brazzaville    4-2 Mehalla Al-Kubra
        Mehalla Al-Kubra    1-2 CARA Brazzaville
1975    Hafia (Conakry)     1-0 Enugu Rangers
        Enugu Rangers       1-2 Hafia (Conakry)
1976    Hafia Conakry       3-0 MC Algiers
        MC Algiers          3-0 Hafia (Conakry)            4-1 pen
1977    Hearts of Oak       0-1 Hafia (Conakry)
        Hafia (Conakry)     3-2 Hearts of Oak
1978    Hafia (Conakry)     0-0 Canon Yaoundé
        Canon Yaoundé       2-0 Hafia (Conakry)
1979    Hearts of Oak       1-0 Union Douala
        Union Douala        1-0 Hearts of Oak              5-3 pen
1980    Canon Yaoundé       2-2 AS Bilima
        AS Bilima           0-3 Canon Yaoundé
1981    JE Tizi-Ouzou       4-0 AS Vita Club
        AS Vita Club        0-1 Jeunesse Electronique Tizi-Ouzou
1982    Al-Ahly (Cairo)     3-0 Asante Kotoko
        Asante Kotoko       1-1 Al-Ahly (Cairo)
1983    Al-Ahly (Cairo)     0-0 Asante Kotoko
        Asante Kotoko       1-0 Al-Ahly (Cairo)
1984    Zamalek             2-0 Shooting Stars
        Shooting Stars      0-1 Zamalek
1985    FAR Rabat           5-2 AS Bilima
        AS Bilima           1-1 Forces Armées Royal Rabat
1986    Zamalek             2-0 Africa Sports
        Africa Sports       2-0 Zamalek                    2-4 pen
1987    Al-Hilal            0-0 Al-Ahly (Cairo)
        Al-Ahly (Cairo)     2-0 Al-Hilal
1988    Iwuanyanwu Owerri   1-0 Entente Plasticiens Sétif
        EP Sétif            4-0 Iwuanyanwu Owerri
1989    Raja CA Casablanca  1-0 Mouloudia Petroliers Oran
        MP Oran             1-0 Raja CA Casablanca         2-4 pen
1990    JS Kabylie          1-0 Nkana Red Devils
        Nkana Red Devils    1-0 Jeunesse Sportive Kabylie  3-5 pen
1991    Club Africain       6-2 Nakivubo Villa SC
        Nakivubo Villa SC   1-1 Club Africain
1992    Wydad AC Casablanca 2-0 Al-Hilal
        Al-Hilal            0-0 Wydad AC Casablanca
1993    Asante Kotoko       0-0 Zamalek
        Zamalek             0-0 Asante Kotoko              7-6 pen
1994    Zamalek             0-0 Espérance Tunis
        Espérance Tunis     3-1 Zamalek
1995    Orlando Pirates     2-2 ASEC (Abidjan)
        ASEC (Abidjan)      0-1 Orlando Pirates
1996    Shooting Stars      2-1 Zamalek
        Zamalek             2-1 Shooting Stars             5-4 pen
1997    Obuasi Goldfields   1-0 Raja CA Casablanca
        Raja CA Casablanca  1-0 Obuasi Goldfields          5-4 pen
1998    Dynamos             0-0 ASEC (Abidjan)
        ASEC (Abidjan)      4-2 Dynamos
1999    Raja CA Casablanca  0-0 Espérance Tunis 
        Espérance Tunis     0-0 Raja CA Casablanca         3-4 pen
2000    Espérance Tunis     1-2 Hearts of Oak          
        Hearts of Oak       3-1 Espérance Tunis 
2001    Mamelodi Sundowns   1-1 Al-Ahly (Cairo)
        Al-Ahly (Cairo)     3-0 Mamelodi Sundowns
2002    Raja CA Casablanca  0-0 Zamalek
        Zamalek             1-0 Raja CA Casablanca
2003    Enyimba             2-0 Ismaily
        Ismaily             1-0 Enyimba
2004    Etoile du Sahel     2-1 Enyimba
        Enyimba             2-1 Etoile du Sahel            5-3 pen
2005    Etoile du Sahel     0-0 Al-Ahly (Cairo)
        Al-Ahly (Cairo)     3-0 Etoile du Sahel     
2006    Al-Ahly (Cairo)     1-1 CS Sfaxien
        CS Sfaxien          0-1 Al-Ahly (Cairo)
2007    Etoile du Sahel     0-0 Al-Ahly (Cairo)
        Al-Ahly (Cairo)     1-3 Etoile du Sahel     
2008    Al-Ahly (Cairo)     2-0 Cotonsport Garoua 
        Cotonsport Garoua   2-2 Al-Ahly (Cairo) 
2009    Heartland (Owerri)  2-1 TP Mazembe
        TP Mazembe          1-0 Heartland (Owerri) 
2010    TP Mazembe          5-0 Espérance Tunis  
        Espérance Tunis     1-1 TP Mazembe   
2011    Wydad AC Casablanca 0-0 Espérance Tunis     
        Espérance Tunis     1-0 Wydad AC Casablanca
2012    Al-Ahly (Cairo)     1-1 Espérance Tunis 
        Espérance Tunis     1-2 Al-Ahly (Cairo)  
2013    Orlando Pirates     1-1 Al-Ahly (Cairo)
        Al-Ahly (Cairo)     2-0 Orlando Pirates 
2014 

            win   fin
Egypt       14     19
Congo-K.     5     10
Morocco      5      7
Cameroon     5      6
Tunisia      4     11
Algeria      4      5
Ghana        3     11
Guinea       3      5
Nigeria      2      7
Ivory Coast  2      4
South Africa 1      3
Congo-B.     1      1
Mali                2
Sudan               2
Uganda              2
Togo                1
Zambia              1
Zimbabwe            1
            49     98

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Stephen Halchuk and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Stephen Halchuk and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 17 Apr 2014

(C) Copyright Stephen Halchuk, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1995/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.