African Club Competitions 2005

  • Champions' Cup
  • Confederation Cup
  • Super Cup
  • About this document

    2004 | 2006


    Champions' Cup 2005

    Preliminary Round (Jan 30 and Feb 13)
    Asante Kotoko            Gha  Wallidan                 Gam      w/o       x
    FAR Rabat                Mor  ACS Ksar (Nouakchott)    Mtn   4-0  0-1  4-1e
      [Houcine Ouchella 12, 32, Mohamed Armoumen 57, Rabie Afoui 86]
      [Baila Sidi Diallo 90+3]
    Djoliba AC               Mli  AS Douanes               Sen   1-1  0-1  1-2f
      [Janvier Abouta 29pen; Baye Fall 34]
      [Cheikh Samb 87]
    Racing de Bafoussam      Cam  Donjo                    Ben   1-0  2-0  3-0d
      [Youmsi Pierre 40]
      [Olivier Vascomo 21, 84]
    DC Motema Pembe          CoK  Rayon Sport              Rwa   3-0  0-2  3-2
      [Jean-Jacques Yemweni Ngidi 61, Mvete Luyeye 88, 90]
      [N. Papy 46, Sibomana Claude 63]
    Dolphin FC               Nga  Renacimiento FC          EqG   3-0  0-1  3-1 
      [Ochuko Ojobo 12, Victor Ezeji 43, Kelechi Osunwa 90]
      [Lawrence Doe 87]
    Sagrada Esperança        Ang  Mangasport               Gab   0-0  2-1  2-1c
      [Nwaogu Batti S. 63; Joao Dos Santos A. 6, Jose da Silva S.C. 8] 
    AS Aviação               Ang  Blue Waters              Nam   3-0  1-2  4-2f
      [Milex 34, Love Cabungula 57pen, 62]
      [Paulus Shipanga (2); Bongoli Lofo] 
    Tusker FC                Ken  KMKM                     Zan   4-1  3-0  7-1g
      [Moses Gitau 6, Moses Odhiambo 29, 46, McDonald Mariga 84; Juma Semsue 16]
      [Moses Gitau 10, Erick Malanda 18, 27] 
    TP Mazembe               CoK  ASFA Yennenga            BuF   2-0  0-2  2-2f 4-5p
      [Ilunga Mukadi 51, Ngbokani Dieu 89]
      [Landou Makela 37og, Ibrahim Kombéogo 46pen]
    Ajax (Cape Town)         SAf  Mhlambanyatsi Rovers     Swa   1-0  1-1  2-1
      [Nhlanhla Tshabalala 35]
      [Timothy Mathonsi 85pen; Cyrille Kitambala 34]
    ASC Diaraf               Sen  Fello Star Labé          Gui   2-1  0-1  2-2*b
      [Mamadou Bâ Camara 10og, Cheikh Niang 58; Ibrahima Camara 35]
      [Camara Ibrahima 82]    
    Al-Hilal (Omdurman)      Sud  Awassa Kenema            Eth   2-1  1-1  3-2b
      [Eze Godwin 38, Osman Tahir 47; Getahun Ashamo 75]
      [Behaylu Demeke 1-1; Hasen Hishad 69]
    La Passe                 Sey  USJF/Ravinala            Mad   2-2  1-4  3-6b
      [Henry Ladouce 55, Rajaonarivelo 80og; Pamphile Rabefitia 14, 49]
      [F. Ralaitafika 35, Randriamihaja 41, Pamphile Rabefitia 64pen, 84;
       Bruno Saindina 71] 
    Kaizer Chiefs            SAf  AS Port Louis 2000       Mts   2-0  1-2  3-2b
      [Songwe Chalwe 7, Collins Mbesuma 59pen]
      [Heston Mounthaly 26, 49; Arthur Zwane 32]     
    Simba SC                 Tan  Ferroviário (Nampula)    Moz   2-1  1-1  3-2 
      [Victor Costa 73pen, Said Sued 78; Nadjuco Carlos 1]
      [Carlos Domingos 22; Machammed Abdalla 31]
    CAPS United              Zim  Lesotho Defence Force    Les   4-1  4-3  8-4
      [Leonard Tsipa 16, 19, Brian Badza 44, Cephas Chimedza 48; Thulo Ranchobe 76]
      [Thulo Ranchube 5, Dony Ntakha 61, Masupa Majara 80; Cephas Chimedza 13,
       Leonard Tsipa 48, 2-3, Brian Badza 81]
    Red Arrows (Lusaka)      Zam  Diables Noirs            CoB   0-0  0-0  0-0  3-2p
    Al-Olympique (Az-Zwiyah) Lby  Renaissance              Cha   2-0  2-3  4-3a
      [Abdoalslam Kames 68, Omer Daood 80] 
      [Misdongarde 70, Asde 84, Ahmat 88; Nader Kara 35pen, Serag al Sweae 68]   
    SC Villa                 Uga  Adulis                   Eri   1-0  2-0  3-0
      [Robert Ssentongo 4]
      [Robert Ssentongo 23, ?]
    a 1st leg Jan 28, 2nd leg Feb 20
    b 1st leg Jan 29
    c 1st leg Jan 29 in Luanda
    d 1st leg in Douala
    e 1st leg Jan 29, 2nd leg Feb 11
    f 2nd leg Jan 12
    g 1st leg Jan 29, 2nd leg Feb 12
    x Wallidan were withdrawn by the Gambian FA on Jan 3
    
    1/16 Finals (Mar 6 and 19)
    Asante Kotoko            Gha  FAR Rabat                Mor   1-0  0-2  1-2 
      [Yusif Chipsah 77]
      [Ajeddou Ahmed 5, Armoumen Ahmed 42]
    AS Douanes               Sen  Etoile du Sahel          Tun   0-0  1-3  1-3b
      [Chikaoui Yassine 45+, Mhadhbi Imed 50, Jedidi Mohamed 87; 
       Vito Bdiane 90+]
    Racing de Bafoussam      Cam  Africa Sports            IvC   1-0  1-3  2-3b
      [Takoudsou Anior 54]
      [Labi Kassiaty 45+, Ishola Shaibu 47, Angoua Brou 74; Noudjeu Mbianda 45+]
    DC Motema Pembe          CoK  Raja Casablanca          Mor   1-1  0-2  1-3 
      [Maninga Baribu 15pen; Soulaiman Rachid 80]
      [Hisham Abou Sherouane 2, Jour Mohsen 88]
    Dolphin FC               Nga  Hearts of Oak            Gha   4-0  1-2  5-2e
      [Kelechi Osunwa 18, Endurance Idahor 55, Ochuho Ojobo 62, 
       Bola Bello 79 (also given as Acquah Harrison/Daniel Oppong 79og)]
      [Prince Tagoe 75, 79; Kelechi Osunwa 83
    Sagrada Esperança        Ang  ASEC Abidjan             IvC   2-2  0-1  2-3c
      [Chinho 43, 80pen; Doumbia Mamadou 59, Diarra Modibo Kane 90+]
      [Dié Fonéyé 14]
    AS Aviação               Ang  Cotonsport de Garoua     Cam   2-0  0-1  2-1e
      [Sebastien Arsenio 10, Bongoli Lofo 85]
      [Louis Belinga (also credited to Joseph Iwuorie)]
    Tusker FC                Ken  Zamalek                  Egy   0-1  1-3  1-4f
      [Abdel Halim Ali 73]
      [Abdel Hamid Tarek 10, Youssef Sameh 25, Abdelhalim 60;
       Macdonald Mariga 90]
    ASFA Yennenga            BuF  Ajax (Cape Town)         SAf   1-0  0-1  1-1e 3-5p
      [Sanon Issouf 87]
      [Enoch Shabalala 48]
    Fello Star Labé          Gui  JS Kabylie               Alg   1-0  0-0  1-0d
      [Leonard Tsipa 25 (also listed as Victor Correia 74)]
    Al-Hilal (Omdurman)      Sud  Espérance (Tunis)        Tun   2-0  1-5  3-5 
      [Tambal Hytham 47, Kazaz Hytham 61]
      [Zaiem Kamel 68, Chaabani Moyin 75, 88, Ekhosue Hi Master 77,
       Ltaief Amine 89; Tambal Hytham Kamel]
    USJF/Ravinala            Mad  Kaizer Chiefs            SAf   0-1  1-4  1-5 
      [Collins Mbesuma 75]
      [Collins Mbesuma 6, 22, Howard Mbambo 26, Arthur Zwane 69;
       Claude Ralaitafika 44]
    Simba SC                 Tan  Enyimba (Aba)            Nga   1-1  0-4  1-5g
      [Alex Nduka 66; Prince Olumo 42]
      [Prince Olomu 1, Joetex Frimpong 11, Yusuf Mohammed 84, Mutiu Adegoke 88]
    CAPS United              Zim  Red Arrows (Lusaka)      Zam   1-1  1-2  2-3 
      [Leonard Tsipa 28; Sam Gondwe 53]
      [Stanely Banda 41, Shaft Katuka 77; Cephias Chimedza 45+2]
    Al-Olympique (Az-Zwiyah) Lby  USM Alger                Alg   0-2  0-5  0-7h
      [Ammar Ammour 53, 59]
      [Minitou Doucoure 5, 37, Amine Belkheir 83, 90+, Michel Eneramo 68]
    SC Villa                 Uga  Al-Ahly (Cairo)          Egy   0-0  0-6  0-6a
      [Ibrahim Imed 23, Ahmed Baraket 56, 90, Abou Tarika 65, 87, El Said Nahas 85
       (first goal Ahmed Baraket also listed as Sammaddu Mutumba 56og)]
    a 1st leg Mar 4
    b 1st leg Mar 5
    c 1st leg Mar 5 in Luanda, 2nd leg Mar 20
    d 2nd leg Mar 18
    e 2nd leg Mar 20
    f 1st leg Mar 5, 2nd leg Mar 20
    g 1st leg in Mwanza, 2nd leg Mar 20
    h 1st leg in Tripoli, 2nd leg Mar 18
    
    1/8 Finals (Apr 10 and 23)
    FAR Rabat                Mor  Etoile du Sahel          Tun   1-0  0-2  1-2 
      [Mohamed Armoumen 57pen]
      [Zoubeïr Beya 18pen, Kandia Traoré 50]
    Africa Sports            IvC  Raja Casablanca          Mor   1-1  0-1  1-2 
      [Landry Djedjed 26; Mouhssine Iajour 75]
      [El Haimeur Redouane 90+]
    Dolphin FC               Nga  ASEC Abidjan             IvC   2-0  0-2  2-2c 3-5p
      [Endurance Idahor 18, 87]
      [Dié Fonéyé Vincent 9, Koivogui Al Hassane 66]
    AS Aviação               Ang  Zamalek                  Egy   1-1  0-2  1-3d
      [Lofo 34; Gamal Hamza 12]
      [Abdel Ghany Wael 23pen, Abdel Halim Ali 60]
    Ajax (Cape Town)         SAf  Fello Star Labé          Gui   2-0  0-2  2-2c 3-2p
      [Bradley August 41, 73]
      [Camara Ibrahima 48, Camara Alseny 88]
    Espérance (Tunis)        Tun  Kaizer Chiefs            SAf   4-0  1-2  5-2b
      [Karim Zaiem 12pen, 15pen, Marcos dos Santos 20, Jawhar Mnari 83]
      [John Moshoeu 63, Simphiwe Mbambo 90; Marcos dos Santos 76]
    Enyimba (Aba)            Nga  Red Arrows (Lusaka)      Zam   3-0  6-1  9-1
      [Joetex Frimpong 17pen, 90, Atanda Sakibu 82] 
      [Abraham Mwamba 4; Joetex Frimpong 18, Wilson Olomo 30, Muri Ogunbiyi 59,
       Solomon David 63, 65, Ifanyi Obeoah 77]
    USM Alger                Alg  Al-Ahly (Cairo)          Egy   0-1  2-2  2-3a
      [Mohamed Barakat 6]
      [Emad El Nahas 45, Emad Meteib 55; Hocine Achiou 42, Mohamed Hamdoud 94pen]
    a 1st leg Apr 8, 2nd leg Apr 22
    b 1st leg Apr 9
    c 2nd leg Apr 24
    d 1st leg Apr 9, 2nd leg Apr 24
    
    NB: 1/8 Final losers enter Confederation Cup.
    
    Champions' League
    
    Group A
    Jun 26: Al-Ahly (Cairo)-Raja Casablanca       1-0
      [Mohamed Shawky 57]
    Jun 26: Ajax Cape Town-Enyimba                1-1
      [Mfundo Shumana 18 (also listed as Odey Ogar 18og); Joetex Frimpong 8]
    Jul  9: Raja Casablanca-Ajax Cape Town        1-1
      [Marouane Zemmama 51; Mfoundo Shumana 85]
    Jul 10: Enyimba-Al-Ahly (Cairo)               0-1
      [Emad Moteab 12]
    Jul 22: Al-Ahly (Cairo)-Ajax Cape Town        2-0
      [Ahmed Alsayed Mohamed 8, Emad Moteab 90+]
    Jul 23: Raja Casablanca-Enyimba               1-0
      [Abdellatif Jrindou 78]
    Aug  7: Ajax Cape Town-Al-Ahly (Cairo)        0-0
    Aug  7: Enyimba-Raja Casablanca               2-0
      [Joetex Frimpong 30, 49]
    Aug 20: Raja Casablanca-Al-Ahly (Cairo)       1-1
      [Soufiane Alloudi 65; Emad Moteab 90+]
    Aug 21: Enyimba-Ajax Cape Town                2-0
      [David Solomon 61, David Tyavkase 85]
    Sep 11: Ajax Cape Town-Raja Casablanca        0-3
      [Fofana Abdoulkarim 6, Alloudi Soufiane 43, Iajour Mouhssine 61]
    Sep 11: Al-Ahly (Cairo)-Enyimba               2-1
      [Hosny Osama 39, 81; Sakibu Atanda 27]
    
     1.Al-Ahly (Cairo)                 6  4  2  0  7- 2 14
     2.Raja Casablanca                 6  2  2  2  6- 5  8
     3.Enyimba (Aba)                   6  2  1  3  6- 5  7
     4.Ajax Cape Town                  6  0  3  3  2- 9  3
    
    Group B
    Jun 26: ASEC Abidjan-Zamalek                  1-1
      [Alhassane Koivogui 80; Tarek Abd El Hamied 32]
    Jul  2: Etoile du Sahel-Espérance             0-0
    Jul  9: Espérance-ASEC Abidjan                0-0
    Jul 10: Zamalek-Etoile du Sahel               1-1
      [Wael Abdelghani 90+2; Marouane El Bokri 88]
    Jul 24: ASEC Abidjan-Etoile du Sahel          1-1
      [Alhassane Koivogui 7; Bassem Ben Nasr 86pen]
    Jul 24: Zamalek-Espérance                     1-1
      [Attia Mohammed 35; Chaabani Moyin 45+]
    Aug  6: Etoile du Sahel-ASEC Abidjan          2-1
      [Mohamed Jedidi 7, Khaled Melliti 53; Didier Ya Konan 26]
    Aug  7: Espérance-Zamalek                     1-2
      [Frank Olivier Ongfiang 53; Hazem Imam 67, Awule Quaye 72]
    Aug 20: Espérance-Etoile du Sahel             1-1 
      [Ltaief Amine 31; Khaled Melliti 5]
    Aug 21: Zamalek-ASEC Abidjan                  2-1
      [Gamal Said 2, Wael Abd ElGhany 80pen; Ismail Fofa 73]
    Sep 10: Etoile du Sahel-Zamalek               2-1 
       [Emeka Opara 52, Marouene El Bokri 56; Tarek Abdel Hamied 63]
    Sep 10: ASEC Abidjan-Espérance                1-0
      [Abdramane Diary 82]
    
     1.Etoile du Sahel (Sousse)        6  2  4  0  7- 5 10
     2.Zamalek (Cairo)                 6  2  3  1  8- 7  9
     3.ASEC Abidjan                    6  1  3  2  5- 6  6
     4.Espérance (Tunis)               6  0  4  2  3- 5  4
    
    Semifinals (Sep 24 and Oct 15)
    Zamalek                  Egy  Al-Ahly (Cairo)          Egy   1-2  0-2  1-4x
      [Emam Hazem 75; Emad Moteab 37, Mohamed Barakat 44] 
      [Mohammed Barakat 62, 71]
    Raja Casablanca          Mor  Etoile du Sahel          Tun   0-1  0-1  0-2 
      [Emeka Opara 59]    
      [Kais Zouaghi 64]
    x 1st leg Sep 25, 2nd leg Oct 16
    
    Final (Oct 29 and Nov 12)
    Etoile du Sahel          Tun  Al-Ahly (Cairo)          Egy   0-0  0-3  0-3 
      [Mohammed Aboutraika 20, Osamah Hosni 51, Mohammed Barakat 90+]
    
    First Leg, Stade olympique de Sousse
    ESS: Austine Egide, Lotfi Sellami, Sabeur Frej, Seïf Ghezal, Kaïs Zouaghi,
         Ahmed Hammi, Chaker Zouaghi, Marouene Bokri (Majdi Traoui 81), 
         Mohamed Jedidi, Gilson Silva, Emeka Opara (Yacine Chikhaoui 62 
         (Saber Trabelsi 85)); coach: Mehmed Bazdarevic;
    Ahly: Essam El-Hadary, Islam Chater, Gilberto Sebastiao, Imed Nahas, Wael Gomaâ,
          Ahmed Sayed, Mohamed Chawki, Hasan Moustafa, Mohamed Aboutraika
          (Ossama Hosni 92), Emad Moteab, Mohamed Barakat; coach: Jose Manuel
          Jesus Silva;
    yellow cards: ESS: Seïf Ghezal 61;
                  Ahly: Mohamed Chawki 24, Gilberto Sebastiao 46, Mohamed Barakat 62;
    referee: M. Abderrahim El Arjoun (Morocco);
    attendance: 20.000
    
    Second Leg, Stade de l'Académie militaire du Caire
    Ahly: Essam El-Hadary; Mohamed Barakat, Wael Gomaa, Emad El-Nahhas,
          Ahmed El-Sayed, Gilberto Sebastiao (Mohamed Abdel Wahab 32),
          Mohamed Aboutraika, Mohamed Shawki, Hassan Moustafa, Emad Moteab,
          Ossama Hosni (Islam El-Shater 66); coach: Jose Manuel Jesus Silva;
    ESS: Austine Egide, Seïf Ghezal, Kaïs Zouaghi, Lotfi Sellami, Ben Fredj, 
         Ahmed Hammi, Chaker Zouaghi, Marouene Bokri (Ben Nasr 67), Mohamed
         Jedidi (Saber Trabelsi 79), Gilson Silva, Emeka Opara (Yacine
         Chikhaoui 53); coach: Mehmed Bazdarevic;
    yellow Cards: ESS: Chaker Zouaghi 41, Lotfi Sellami 53, Seïf Ghezal 65,
                       Ben Nasr 78;
    referee: M. Bar Lassina (Burkina Faso);
    attendance: 35,000
    

    Confederation Cup 2005

    Preliminary Round (Jan 30 and Feb 13)
    Mogas 90                 Ben  AS Douanes (Lomé)        Tog   1-3  1-0  2-3  
      [Bouraïma Seïdou 64; Ekeka Waki 18, Ddey Kodjo Jérôme 38, 
       Kayodé Raphaël (Oseni Gbadamassi?) 90+]
      [Erice Hounsinou 88]   
    DUC (Dakar)              Sen  COD Meknès               Mor   1-0  0-1  1-1c 1-3p
      [Ousmane Diallo 72]
      [Didier Klippa]
    Armed Forces (Banjul)    Gam  CI Kamsar                Gui      o/w       x
    King Faisal Babes        Gha  bye                                         z 
    AS Nianan Koulikoro      Mli  OC Khouribga             Mor   1-1  0-1  1-2e
      [Mamadou Traoré 40; Ouarad Abdel 82pen]
      [Hassan Souari 61]
    Heart of Lions (Kpando)  Gha  ASAC Concorde            Mtn      o/w       x
    Sony Ela Nguema          EqG  Muni Sport               CoB   0-0  1-1 *1-1
      [Nkanka Moloyai 47; Amadou Malam Ibrahim 37] 
    CS Cilu (Lukala)         CoK  CO Bouaflé               IvC   5-0  3-0  8-0a
      [Somwe (aka Mpiana) 25, Ngokene (aka Iyong) 41, Ilonga (aka Salamo) 51,
       Mfunsu (aka Ndombe) 62, 90pen]
      [Ngokéné Iyong 22, Lusadisu Basisila 44, 87]
    ASFB (Bobo Dioulasso)    BuF  Al-Ittihad (Tripoli)     Lby   3-0  0-4  3-4b
      [Aboul-Moctar Diallo 13, Issiaka Tapsoba 26, Harouna Banse 86]
      [Salem Rewani 5, 45pen, Khaled Mhemed 30, Rafio Wuyden 68]
    Gazelle (N'Djamena)      Cha  FC 105 (Libreville)      Gab   3-1  0-2  3-3*c
      [Mahamat 35, Dossingar 44, Gaïus 60; Bimiti 55]
      [Bertrand Bouty 34, Saturnin Ngouami 90]
    BDF                      Bot  Sonangol de Namibe       Ang   3-1  1-1  4-2e
      [Nelson Gabolwelwe 4, Richard Modirelabangwe (or Kabelo Kadissa) 43,
       Bricks Gabaitsane 64; Emmanuel Evaristo 85?]
      [Emanuel Arsenio 58pen; Kabelo Kadissa 44]
    Savanne SC               Mts  Red Star                 Sey   2-0  0-4  2-4c
      [Fabrice Pitchia 57, Stevenson Hollingsworth 65]
      [Jefrey Brutus 31, Tony Morel 33, Danny Rose 73, Vincent Volcere 76]
    Kipanga                  Zan  Kampala City Council     Uga   1-1  0-1  1-2e
      [Lucas Simon 78; Geoffrey Sserunkuma 75]
      [Geoffrey Sserunkuma 80]
    Green Buffaloes          Zam  APR FC                   Rwa   1-0  1-3  2-3e
      [Noel Mwandila 44]
      [Abubakar Munyambegu 16, Andre Lomami 57, 59; Mark Sinyengwe 71]
    Ferroviário (Maputo)     Moz  Wankie                   Zim      w/o       y
    USCA Foot                Mad  Prisons SC               Tan   4-1  0-1  4-2d
      [Rakodondravelo 17, 49, Rakotoarivelo 27, Imma 71; Ntupa 60]
      [Ngache Shamte 70]
    Banks                    Eth  Chemelil Sugar           Ken      w/o       x
    a 1st leg Jan 28 in Kinshasa, 2nd leg Feb 12
    b 1st leg Jan 29, 2nd leg Feb 18
    c 2nd leg Feb 12
    d 2nd leg Feb 12 in Morogoro
    e 1st leg Jan 29, 2nd leg Feb 12
    x Armed Forces were withdrawn by the Gambian FA on Jan 3;
      Chemelil Sugar and Heart of Lions withdrew before 1st leg
    y Wankie had been entered by ZIFA in spite of indicating they would
      only participate if they won the Unity Cup final; when they lost
      and declined to enter, ZIFA offered their spot to Motor Action but
      this was rejected by CAF saying representatives cannot be changed
      once identified
    z King Faisal obtained a bye after the unnamed representatives from
      Sierra Leone were disqualified
    
    1/16 Finals (Mar 5 and 19)
    AS Douanes (Lomé)        Tog  Stella (Abidjan)         IvC   1-0  0-3  1-3d
      [Dote Kodjo 68]
      [Digba Paul 5, Diabate Samba 23, Oka Toualy 59]
    COD Meknès               Mor  AS Marsa                 Tun   0-1  0-2  0-3
      [El Hirech Khaleo 85]
      [Khemila Zoubeir 34, El Hirech Khalid 46]
    CI Kamsar                Gui  Bendel Insurance         Nga   1-1  1-3  2-4g
      [Bangoura Aboubacar 45; Austin James 32]
      [Okoye Jude 37, Okoh Sunday 53, Imadu Dooyum 60; Keita Oumar 89]
    King Faisal Babes        Gha  ASC Ndiambour            Sen   3-0  1-1  4-1 
      [Sumaila Alhassan 8, Eric Gawu 59, 85]
      [Diop Abdoulaye 89pen; Sumaila Al Hassan Nyaaya 7]       
    OC Khouribga             Mor  MC Oran                  Alg   2-0  0-4  2-4 
      [Souari Hassan 4, Fella Samir 27]
      [Daoud Sofiane 15, Zerouki Ahmed 28, Chaïb Toufik 50, Benzerga Cheikh 72] 
    ASAC Concorde            Mtn  Bamboutos de Mbouda      Cam   0-0  0-2  0-2b
      [Ambadiang Francis 7, Essosso Philemon 34]
    Sony Ela Nguema          EqG  Enugu Rangers            Nga   0-1  1-3  1-4c
      [Ugochukwu Okeke 72] 
      [Nduka Ozokwo 56, Ofere Edward 64, Anyanwu Nnaemeka 85;
       Mesaka Silvestre 51]
    CS Cilu (Lukala)         CoK  Union de Douala          Cam   2-1  0-1  2-2*a
      [Lusadisu Basisila 51pen, Mapiania Tshabola 78; Philippe Belinga 11]
      [Philippe Belinga 33]    
    Al-Ittihad (Tripoli)     Lby  JS Kairouan              Tun   3-0  2-3  5-3e
      [S.Marouani 9, 71pen, A.Rhouma 85]
      [Mahajoub Seifallah 65, Khelifa Zouheir 81, Bagoura Ismael 85;
       Samir El Beid 45, 56]
    FC 105 (Libreville)      Gab  Inter Clube (Luanda)     Ang   3-1  3-1  6-2f
      [Mbaya Luc 26, Bouty Bertrand 52, Kethevoama Foxi 85; Osengo Nsele 40]
      [Joaquim Marcos 42; Tamboulas Marcellin 55, Kethevoama Foxi 57,
       Edou M. Dimitri 84]
    BDF                      Bot  FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo     CoK   1-0  0-2  1-2g
      [Mpho Mabogo 15]
      [Jeannot Witakenge 18, Mbuyu Twite 89]
    Red Star                 Sey  SuperSport United        SAf   1-4  0-9  1-13 
      [Wilnus Brutus 6; Studzinski Dale 28, 53, Tsabedze Tony 29, 67]
      [Mokoro Tswen 5, 35, 76, Klate Daine 24, 82, Mathopa Koena 29, 33,
       Relemane Abran 37, 64]
    Kampala City Council     Uga  APR FC                   Rwa   0-0  0-1  0-1 
      [Kayimba James 77]      
    Ferroviário (Maputo)     Moz  Al-Ismaily               Egy   0-1  0-2  0-3d
      [Mohamed Mohsen Abu Greisha 20]
      [Mohamed Mohsen Abu Greisha 10, Ahmed Fatahi 41]
    USCA Foot                Mad  Al-Merreikh (Omdurman)   Sud   3-1  0-3  3-4 
      [Eric Faneva Rakotondrabe 35, Freddy Andriamasy 76,
       Faneva Imma Andriantsima 87; Badr Eldin Eldod Abdalla 33]
      [Diop Cheikh 22, 43pen, Jean Lomami 86pen]
    Banks                    Eth  Al-Mokawloon             Egy   0-0  1-3  1-3c
      [Saad El Sherbeny 33, Sayed Aymen Zeid 51, Ghany Alaa Abdel 54pen;
       Ibrahim Ekka 25]
    a 1st leg Mar 4 in Kinshasa, 2nd leg Mar 20
    b 1st leg Mar 4
    c 1st leg Mar 6, 2nd leg Mar 20
    d 1st leg Mar 6, 2nd leg Mar 18
    e 1st leg Mar 4, 2nd leg Mar 18
    f 2nd leg Mar 18
    g 2nd leg Mar 20
    
    1/8 Finals (Apr 10 and 23)
    Stella (Abidjan)         IvC  AS Marsa                 Tun   1-0  0-2  1-2b
      [Diabate Samba 60]
      [Youssef Mouihbi 7, Walid Kaddèche 45+]
    Bendel Insurance         Nga  King Faisal Babes        Gha   0-0  0-1  0-1d
      [Kwabena Opoku 44]
    MC Oran                  Alg  Bamboutos de Mbouda      Cam   2-1  0-1  2-2*
      [Cheikh Benzerga 23, Sofiane Daoud 45; Felix Lele 83]
      [Fonyuy Emmanuel 81pen]
    Enugu Rangers            Nga  Union de Douala          Cam   3-1  0-1  3-2d
      [Okey Odita 19pen, John Nnam 55, Ugochukwu Okeke 61; Placide Zolang 38]
      [Emmanuel Nouazi 80]
    Al-Ittihad (Tripoli)     Lby  FC 105 (Libreville)      Gab   3-1  0-2  3-3*a
      [Ahmed al-Masli 52, 89, Nader al-Tarhouni 90; Ketevoama Foxi 80]
      [Guy Tchingoma 14, Bertrand Bouty 21]
    FC Saint-Eloi Lupopo     CoK  SuperSport United        SAf   2-0  0-2  2-2c 2-3pen
      [Milambo 57, Tshite Kabange 83]
      [Abram Raselemane 3, Daine Klate 79]
    APR FC                   Rwa  Al-Ismaily               Egy      o/w       x
    Al-Merreikh (Omdurman)   Sud  Al-Mokawloon             Egy   3-1  0-3  3-4b
      [Faycal al-Agab 28, 87, Abdel Hamid al-Saoudi 57; Alaa Abdel Ghani 43]
      [Alaa Abdel Ghani 49, 68, El Sherbeny Saad 86]
    a 1st leg Apr 8
    b 1st leg Apr 9
    c 1st leg Apr 11
    d 2nd leg Apr 24
    x APR asked for postponement for 1st leg due to genocide commemorations,
      but failed to inform CAF in time, leading to Ismaily travelling to
      Nairobi, where they were refused visas by the Rwandan authorities for
      the trip to Kigali; tie awarded to Ismaily
    
    Intermediate Round (May 8 and 21)
    NB: the 8 winners of the 1/8 Finals play the losers of the 1/8 Finals
        of the Champions League for 8 places in the group stage.
    USM Alger                Alg  AS Marsa                 Tun   1-1  1-1  2-2a  4-5p
      [Hocine Achiou 90; Khalid El Hirèch 39]
      [Khaled Hireche 70; Mintou Doucouré 45+]
    Africa Sports            IvC  Al-Mokawloon             Egy   0-0  0-3  0-3
      [Alaa Abdel Ghani 20pen, Mohamed Fahim 68, Talaat Muharam 80] 
    Kaizer Chiefs            SAf  Al-Ismaily               Egy      o/w       x
    AS Aviação               Ang  FC 105 (Libreville)      Gab   1-1  1-2  2-3 
      [Kadima Silva 90; Juste Otomo 11]
      [Bertrand Bouty 20, Juste Otomo 89; Joao Pereira 6]
    FAR Rabat                Mor  Enugu Rangers            Nga   1-0  1-2 *2-2b
      [Mohamed Armoumen 45]
      [Okechukwu Odita 43, Sam Ledor 79; Ouaduche Jawad 18]
    Dolphin FC               Nga  SuperSport United        SAf   4-1  2-2  6-3  
      [Kelechi Osunwa 17, 29, 64, Endurance Idahor 58; Obinna Nnodim 90og]
      [Abram Raselemane 23, 48; Ochuko Ojobo 7, Kelechi Osunwa 41]
    Red Arrows (Lusaka)      Zam  King Faisal Babes        Gha   1-1  2-3  3-4c
      [Stanley Banda 16; Eric Gawu 49]
      [Prince Antwi 32, 54pen, Eric Gawu 86; Danny Hangunyu (or Victor Lupiya) 11, 
       Sam Gondwe 49]
    Fello Star Labé          Gui  Bamboutos de Mbouda      Cam   1-0  3-0  4-0d 
      [Fofana Mantigui 50] 
      [Camara Alseny 37, 90+, Camara Ibrahima 63]
    a 1st leg May 6
    b 1st leg May 7, 2nd leg May 23
    c 1st leg May 7, 2nd leg May 22
    d 2nd leg May 22
    x Kaizer Chiefs withdrew before the 1st leg; they have been banned for
      three years from CAF tournaments
    
    Group Stage 
    
    Group A 
    Jul 23: AS Marsa-FAR Rabat                    0-0
    Jul 24: Fello Star Labé-King Faisal Babes     0-1
      [Eric Gawu 58]
    Aug  6: King Faisal Babes-AS Marsa            1-0
      [Abubacar Yahuza 71pen]
    Aug  7: FAR Rabat-Fello Star Labé             1-0
      [Youssef Kedioui 90+]
    Aug 20: Fello Star Labé-AS Marsa              1-2
      [Camara Minka Yady 88; Khaled El Hirech 5, 57]
    Aug 21: King Faisal Babes-FAR Rabat           1-2
      [Abubakar Yahuza 79; Mohamed Elfadli 48, Iddrissi Kaddioi 60]
    Sep 10: AS Marsa-Fello Star Labé              3-1
      [Anis Azak 25, Khalid al-Hirech 51, Youssef al-Mouihbi 69;
       Mohamed Camara 71]
    Sep 10: FAR Rabat-King Faisal Babes           2-1
      [Jaouad Bouaouaa 23, Youssef Kaddioui 89; Yahuza Abubakar 49]
    Sep 24: FAR Rabat-AS Marsa                    1-0
      [Ahmed Ajeddou 72]
    Sep 25: King Faisal Babes-Fello Star Labé     2-0
      [Eric Gawu 25, Abubakar Yahuza 88]
    Oct 15: AS Marsa-King Faisal Babes            1-2
      [Tarek Ben Chaeouaa 90+; Mohammed Habib 72, Gawu Eric 79]
    Oct 15: Fello Star Labé-FAR Rabat             0-1
      [Hakim Ajraoui 48]  
    
     1.FAR Rabat                       6  5  1  0  7- 2 16
     2.King Faisal Babes (Kumasi)      6  4  0  2  9- 5 12
     3.AS Marsa                        6  2  1  3  6- 6  7
     4.Fello Star Labé (Conakry)       6  0  0  6  2-11  3
    
    Group B 
    Jul 23: FC 105-Al-Ismaily                     0-1
      [Omar Gamal 49]
    Jul 24: Dolphin FC-Al-Mokawloon               2-1
      [Kennedy Chinwo 6, Kelechi Osunwa 90+; Amir Salah Zaki 62]
    Aug  5: Al-Ismaily-Dolphin FC                 1-1  (in Mehalla)
      [Ahmed Fathi 24;– Endurance Idahor 12]
    Aug  7: Al-Mokawloon-FC 105                   2-1
      [Amir Salah Zaki 78pen, Mohamed Mesailhi 90+; Marcelin Tamboulas 48]
    Aug 19: Al-Mokawloon- Al-Ismaily              2-3
      [Tamer Abdelhakim 35, Ayman Zain 48; Mohamed Abougreisha 4, 
       Mohamed Hommos 8, Amr al-Desouki 77]
    Aug 21: Dolphin FC-FC 105                     3-0
      [Osunwa Kelechi 20, 90, Ibrahim Ndala 25]
    Sep  9: Al-Ismaily-Al-Mokawloon               0-1
      [Sayed Ayman Zein 26]
    Sep 11: FC 105-Dolphin FC                     2-3
      [David Tosso 60, Juste Otomo 90; Idahor Endurance 29,
       Eguakun Efosa 61, 80]
    Sep 24: Al-Mokawloon-Dolphin FC               0-1
      [Idahor Endurance 44]
    Sep 25: Al-Ismaily-FC 105                     6-0
      [Rober Akruye 12, Sayed Moawad 13, Omar Gamal 48, Jorge Celino 70,
       Yousef Gamal 80, Ahmed Fathi 92+]
    Oct 15: FC 105-Al-Mokawloon                   1-0
      [Guy Tchingoma 56]
    Oct 16: Dolphin FC-Al-Ismaily                 0-0
    
     1.Dolphin FC (Port Harcourt)      6  4  2  0 10- 4 14
     2.Al-Ismaily                      6  3  2  1 11- 4 11
     3.Al-Mokawloon (Cairo)            6  2  0  4  6- 8  6
     4.FC 105 (Libreville)             6  1  0  5  4-15  3
    
    Final (Nov 6 and 19)
    Dolphin FC               Nga  FAR Rabat                Mor   1-0  0-3  1-3 
      [Bola Bello 85]
      [Adil Serraj 10, 45, Ahmed Ajraoui 63]
    
    First Leg, Liberation Stadium, Port Harcourt
    Dolphin: Chijioke Ejiogu, Michaël Olajide, Joseph Eyimofe, Efosa Eguakun, Kelechi
             Osunwa (Bola Bello 58), Endurance Idahor, Godwin Emmah, Victor Babayaro,
             Obinna Nnodim, David Tosso (Uwazuoke Wobo 80), Ibrahim Ndala (Jacob
             Akhiobare 51);
    FAR: Tarik El Jarmouni, Mohamed El Fadli, Ouchia El Housaine, Jaafari, Adil Sarraj,
         Abdessadek Hafid, Noureddine Boubou, Khalid El Maarofi, Yassine Naoum (Jaouad
         Bouaouda 82), Ahmed Ajedou (Mounir Benkassou 79), Ahmed Ajraoui (Jawad 
         Ouadouch (60);
    yellow cards: FAR: Ouchuls Houssaine, El Maarofi Khalidi, Boubou Noureddine 
    Dolphins coach: Musa Abdulahi;
    FAR coachj: M'hamed Fakhir;
    referee: Sillah Malick (Gambia);
    attendance: 12,000
    
    Second Leg,  Prince Moulay Abdallah Stadium, Rabat
    FAR: El Jarmouni, El Fadli, Jaafari, Bouaouda, Abdessadeq, Boubou, Sarraj,
         Naoum, Kaddioui (Ouchla 90+), Ajeddou (Marofi 84), Ajraoui
         (Benkessou 83); coach: M¹hamed Fakhir;
    Dolphin: Chijoke, Godwin, Kenedy, Eyimofe, Dosso (Kingsley 52), Obinna,
             Efisa, Babayaro, Endurance, Kelechi (Akhiobare 80), Wobo (Bola 53);
             coach: Musa Abdullah;
    yellow cards: FAR: Naoui Yassine 51;
                  Dolphin: Dosso Al Hassan 45+;
    ref: M. Hichem Guirat (Tunisia);
    att: 40,000
    

    Super Cup 2005

    Final (Cairo, Feb 24, 2006)
    Al-Ahly (Cairo)          Egy  FAR Rabat                Mor   0-0  4-2p
    

    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by José Batalha, Dirk Karsdorp, Antonio Zea and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Authors: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt), Dirk Karsdorp (dirk.karsdorp@wanadoo.nl), Antonio Zea (ZJA70@aol.com) and Karel Stokkermans (karel@rsssf.com)
    Last updated: 9 Jul 2009

    (c) Copyright José Batalha, Dirk Karsdorp, Antonio Zea, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 2004/09
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.