African Club Competitions 1986

  • Champions' Cup
  • Cup Winners' Cup
  • About this document

    1985|1987


    Champions' Cup 1986

    Preliminary Round
    Etoile Filante           BuF  ASC Ksar                 Mtn      w/o       x
    Lioli FC                 Les  Maji Maji                Tan   2-3  0-4  2-7
    Manzini Wanderers        Swa  AC Sotema                Mad   1-3  2-3  3-6
    Panthères Noires         Rwa  Wagad Mogadishu          Som   3-0  2-1  5-1
    SCAF Tocages             CAf  Juvenil Reyes            EqG   4-1  2-1  6-2
    UDIB (Bissau)            GBi  East End Lions           SLe      w/o       x
    x Ksar and East End Lions withdrew before 1st leg
    
    First Round
    ASFOSA Lomé              Tog  New Nigeria Bank         Nga   0-2  0-2  0-4
    Africa Sports            IvC  Requins de l'Atlantique  Ben   1-0  0-1  1-1  4-3p
    Al-Merreikh              Sud  Espérance                Tun   2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Breweries                Ken  Brewery Jimma            Eth   0-0  1-2  1-2
    Canon Yaoundé            Cam  Primeiro de Maio         Ang   3-0  0-2  3-2
    Darnah                   Lby  Kampala City Council     Uga   2-1  0-2  2-3
    Dynamos (Harare)         Zim  Maji Maji                Tan   5-1  w/o     x
    FAR Rabat                Mor  UDIB (Bissau)            GBi      w/o       y
    FC 105 (Libreville)      Gab  SCAF Tocages             CAf   1-0  0-2  1-2
    Hearts of Oak            Gha  Wallidan                 Gam   2-0  0-1  2-1
    Horoya AC (Conakry)      Gui  Invincible Eleven        Lbr   4-0  1-3  5-3
    FC Inter-Star            Bdi  US Tshinkunku            Zai   2-1  1-1  3-2
    JE Tizi-Ouzou            Alg  Etoile Filante           BuF   5-0  1-1  6-1z
    ASC Jeanne d'Arc         Sen  MAS Fès                  Mor   0-0  0-2  0-2
    Nkana Red Devils         Zam  AC Sotema                Mad   4-1  1-2  5-3
    Zamalek                  Egy  Panthères Noires         Rwa   5-1  1-1  6-2
    x Maji Maji withdrew after 1st leg
    y UDIB withdrew before 1st leg
    z JE Tizi-Ouzou were later renamed JS Kabylie
     
    Second Round
    Africa Sports            IvC  New Nigeria Bank         Nga   5-0  0-2  5-2
    Brewery Jimma            Eth  Nkana Red Devils         Zam   0-0  0-0  0-0  3-4p
    Horoya AC (Conakry)      Gui  Hearts of Oak            Gha   1-2  0-2  1-4
    JE Tizi-Ouzou            Alg  Espérance                Tun   2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Kampala City Council     Uga  FC Inter-Star            Bdi   1-1  1-2  2-3
    MAS Fès                  Mor  Canon Yaoundé            Cam   1-0  0-3  1-3
    SCAF Tocages             CAf  FAR Rabat                Mor   0-1  1-6  1-7
    Zamalek                  Egy  Dynamos (Harare)         Zim   2-1  2-0  4-1
    
    Quarterfinals
    Africa Sports            IvC  Espérance                Tun   1-0  1-2 *2-2
    Canon Yaoundé            Cam  FAR Rabat                Mor   2-0  0-1  2-1
    FC Inter-Star            Bdi  Zamalek                  Egy   1-0  0-3  1-3
    Nkana Red Devils         Zam  Hearts of Oak            Gha   2-0  1-1  3-1
    
    Semifinals
    Canon Yaoundé            Cam  Zamalek                  Egy   2-1  0-2  2-3
    Nkana Red Devils         Zam  Africa Sports            IvC   1-1  0-0  1-1*
    
    Final (Nov 28 and Dec 21)
    International Stadium, Cairo and Stade Houphouët-Boigny, Abidjan
    Zamalek                  Egy  Africa Sports            IvC   2-0  0-2  2-2  4-2p
    

    Cup Winners' Cup 1986

    Preliminary Round
    Al-Merreikh              Sud  AS Tempête Mocaf         CAf   1-1  0-1  1-2
    Ela Nguema               EqG  AS Fonctionnaires        BuF   0-0  1-3  1-3
    Highlanders              Swa  Kiyovu Sports            Rwa   4-2  1-2  5-4
    Kamboi Eagles            SLe  AS Police                Mtn      w/o       x
    LPF Maseru               Les  Fortior Mahajanga        Mad   0-0  2-3  2-3
    Starlight                Gam  Benfica                  GBi   3-1  1-1  4-2
    Vital'O                  Bdi  Petroleum                Som   1-0  1-2 *2-2
    x AS Police withdrew before 1st leg
    
    First Round
    Al-Ahly                  Egy  Express FC               Uga   2-0  0-1  2-1
    AS Kaloum Star           Gui  DHJ El-Jadida            Mor   1-0  0-2  1-2
    AS Sogara                Gab  Sekondi Hasaacas         Gha   3-0  0-1  3-1x
    AS Tempête Mocaf         CAf  Ismaili                  Egy   2-0  0-3  2-3
    Dragons de l'Ouémé       Ben  Abiola Babes             Nga   2-0  n/p     y
    Ferroviário de Huila     Ang  FC Kalamu                Zai   1-3  0-0  1-3
    Foadan (Dapaong)         Tog  SC Gagnoa                IvC   3-0  1-2  4-2
    AS Fonctionnaires        BuF  Al-Ahly (Tripoli)        Lby   1-0  1-5  2-5
    Fortior Mahajanga        Mad  Miembeni                 Tan   2-2  0-1  2-3
    Highlanders              Swa  Shoe Factory             Eth   1-1  2-2 *3-3
    Highlanders              Zim  Power Dynamos            Zam   1-3  0-2  1-5
    MP Oran                  Alg  Kamboi Eagles            SLe      w/o       z
    Mighty Barolle           Lbr  Union Douala             Cam   2-1  0-0  2-1
    Starlight                Gam  ASC Diaraf               Sen   1-1  1-1  2-2  3-4p
    Vital'O                  Bdi  AFC Leopards             Ken   1-1  0-1  1-2
    CS Hammam-Lif            Tun  bye
    x AS Sogara were dissolved in 1995
    y 1st leg was abandoned and both teams disqualified; Dragons for fielding two
      ineligible players, Abiola for the pitch invasion by its supporters
    z Kamboi Eagles withdrew before 1st leg; MP Oran were later renamed MC Oran
    
    Second Round
    AFC Leopards             Ken  FC Kalamu                Zai   1-1  1-3  2-4
    DHJ El-Jadida            Mor  Al-Ahly (Tripoli)        Lby      w/o       x
    ASC Diaraf               Sen  CS Hammam-Lif            Tun   2-1  0-1  2-2*
    Highlanders              Swa  Al-Ahly                  Egy   0-5  0-3  0-8
    Ismaili                  Egy  MP Oran                  Alg   1-0  0-0  1-0
    Miembeni                 Tan  Power Dynamos            Zam   1-1  0-5  1-5
    Mighty Barolle           Lbr  Foadan (Dapaong)         Tog   3-2  0-2  3-4
    AS Sogara                Gab  bye                                         y
    x Al-Ahly (Tripoli) disqualified before 1st leg after the Lybian federation
      had been suspended by CAF for not paying its subscription dues
    y AS Sogara were to play the winners of Dragons de l'Ouémé vs 
      Abiola Babes (both disqualified)
    
    Quarterfinals
    Al-Ahly                  Egy  Power Dynamos            Zam   2-0  0-1  2-1
    AS Sogara                Gab  Foadan (Dapaong)         Tog   3-1  2-1  5-2
    DHJ El-Jadida            Mor  CS Hammam-Lif            Tun   0-0  0-0  0-0  3-4p
    FC Kalamu                Zai  Ismaili                  Egy   2-0  0-3  2-3
    
    Semifinals
    Al-Ahly                  Egy  Ismaili                  Egy   0-0  1-1 *1-1
    CS Hammam-Lif            Tun  AS Sogara                Gab   0-0  0-3  0-3
    
    Final (Nov 21 and Dec 7)
    Al-Ahly                  Egy  AS Sogara                Gab   3-0  0-2  3-2
    
    

    About this document

    Prepared and maintained by Eric Boesenberg for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Eric Boesenberg
    Last updated: 6 Mar 2009

    (c) Copyright Eric Boesenberg and RSSSF 1998/2009
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.