African U-21 Championship 2003

Burkina Faso (host final tournament) automatically qualified

Preliminary Round [Apr 7 and 20, 2002]
Togo          3-0 1-1 Chad
Equat. Guinea 0-1 0-5 Gabon                 [1st leg Apr 6]
Guinea Bissau   w/o   Liberia               [Liberia withdrew]
Burundi       1-0 1-3 Tanzania              [2nd leg Apr 21]
Cameroon        w/o   Sao Tome e Principe   [Sao Tome e Principe withdrew]
Kenya           o/w   Somalia               [Kenya withdrew]
Sudan         3-1 1-3 Uganda                [3-4 pen; 1st leg Apr 6]
Zimbabwe      1-0 2-1 Swaziland
Sierra Leone   -   -  Mauritania            [May 5 and 17; Sierra Leone withdrew?]
Namibia       1-0 1-3 Botswana              [2nd leg Apr 21]
Mauritius       w/o   Madagascar            [Mauritius withdrew]

First Round [Jul 21 and Aug 11, 2002]
Angola        1-0 0-1 Togo                  [1-4 pen]
Senegal       1-2 2-2 Gabon                 [1st leg Jul 20, 2nd leg Aug 10]
Ghana           w/o   Guinea Bissau         [Guinea Bissau withdrew]
Tunisia       5-0 2-1 Libya                 [1st leg Jul 20]
Cameroon      4-0 0-0 Tanzania              [2nd leg Aug 10]
Algeria       0-3 0-2 Ivory Coast
Nigeria         6-0   Somalia               [played in one leg Jul 20]
Morocco       1-0 1-2 Guinea                [1st leg Jul 20]
Egypt         3-1 0-0 Uganda                [1st leg Jul 20, 2nd leg Aug 10]
Malawi          o/w   Zimbabwe              [Malawi withdrew]
Mali          9-1 w/o Mauritania            [Mauritania withdrew for 2nd leg]
Mozambique    3-0 1-1 Botswana              [1st leg Jul 20]
Ethiopia      0-0 0-2 Zambia
South Africa  2-0 3-0 Madagascar            [1st leg Jul 20]

Second Round [Sep 29 and Oct 20, 2002]
Togo          1-0 1-3 Gabon 
Ghana         1-0 0-1 Tunisia               [5-3 pen; 1st leg Sep 28] 
Cameroon      0-1 2-2 Ivory Coast
Nigeria       1-2 1-1 Morocco 
Egypt         2-0 0-0 Zimbabwe 
Mali          1-0 1-0 Mozambique 
Zambia        4-1 0-3 South Africa 


Final Tournament (in Burkina Faso)

Burkina Faso qualified as hosts.

Group 1
Jan  4 Burkina Faso  0-0 South Africa
       Mali          2-2 Gabon
Jan  7 South Africa  2-4 Mali
       Gabon         1-2 Burkina Faso
Jan 10 South Africa  1-3 Gabon
       Burkina Faso  1-1 Mali

 1.MALI                3  1  2  0  7- 5  5
 2.BURKINA FASO        3  1  2  0  3- 2  5
 3.Gabon               3  1  1  1  6- 5  4
 4.South Africa        3  0  1  2  3- 7  1

Group 2
Jan  5 Ghana         0-0 Morocco
       Ivory Coast   1-1 Egypt
Jan  8 Morocco       0-1 Ivory Coast
       Egypt         1-1 Ghana
Jan 11 Morocco       0-4 Egypt
       Ghana         2-3 Ivory Coast

 1.Ivory Coast         3  2  1  0  5- 3  7
 2.Egypt               3  1  2  0  6- 2  5
 3.Ghana               3  0  2  1  3- 4  2
 4.Morocco             3  0  1  2  0- 5  1

Semifinals
Jan 14 Mali          0-1 Egypt
       Ivory Coast   0-0 Burkina Faso      [3-1 pen]

Third Place Match
Jan 17 Mali          1-1 Burkina Faso      [5-4 pen]

Final
Jan 18 Ivory Coast   3-4 Egypt             [asdet]
         [Romaric N'dri 8, Touré Gnégnéri 21, Saki André 44;
          Ibrahim Emad 2, 94, Ahmed Fathi 26pen, Abdel Hosni 33;
          ref: Atef (Tunisia)]

NB: Mali, Ivory Coast, Burkina Faso and Egypt qualified for World Youth
    Cup 2003 in UAE between March 25 and April 16

overview file

2001

2005


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Julián Díaz Rubio for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Julián Díaz Rubio (ju_diaz@teleline.es)
Last updated: 6 Mar 2004

(C) Copyright Julián Díaz Rubio and RSSSF 2002/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.