Albania 1939-1942


Albania was occupied by Italy during this period. Three national football tournaments were played, but they were not considered official at the time. There appears to be some discussion about recognising them more than seven decades (sic!) after they were played.
1939 | 1940 | 1942

1939

NB: played Jul 1-Sep 30 between 8 clubs in knock-out format

Quarterfinals [Jul-Aug]
Group A
SK Tirana           7-0 2-0 Dragoj Pogradeci
Rinia Korēare       6-1 2-3 Bashkimi Elbasanas    
Group B
Ismail Qemali Vlorė 1-1 1-3 Teuta Durrės  
Vllaznia Shkodėr    4-0 3-4 Besa Kavajė  
 
NB: Rinia Korēare were renamed Skėnderbeu Korēė before semifinal

Semifinals
[Aug 6, Elbasan]
SK Tirana               3-0 Skėnderbeu Korēė
[Sep 17]
Vllaznia Shkodėr        4-1 Teuta Durrės           
 
Final [Sep 30]
SK Tirana               6-5 Vllaznia Shkodėr

1940

NB: played Mar 3-May 26 between 8 clubs in a group format followed by a final
    between the two group winners

Group A

Round 1 [Mar 3]
Vllaznia Shkodėr        6-1 Elbasani                
SK Tirana               3-1 Teuta Durrės            

Round 2 [Mar 10]
Teuta Durrės            4-2 Vllaznia Shkodėr        
Elbasani                1-3 SK Tirana               

Round 3 [Mar 17]
SK Tirana               2-2 Vllaznia Shkodėr        
Teuta Durrės            3-3 Elbasani                

Round 4 [Mar 31]
SK Tirana               4-3 Elbasani                
Vllaznia Shkodėr        2-1 Teuta Durrės            

Round 5 [Apr 7]
Vllaznia Shkodėr        2-0 SK Tirana               
Elbasani                1-2 Teuta Durrės            

Round 6
[Apr 13]
Elbasani                2-7 Vllaznia Shkodėr        
[Apr 28]
Teuta Durrės            1-0 SK Tirana               

Final Table:

 1.Vllaznia Shkodėr          6   4  1  1  21-10  9  Qualified
 2.SK Tirana                 6   3  1  2  12-10  7
 3.Teuta Durrės              6   3  1  2  12-11  7
 4.Elbasani                  6   0  1  5  11-25  1

Group B

Luftėtari Gjirokastėr   3-3 Flamurtari Vlorė         
Tomori Berat            0-2 Skėnderbeu Korēė        
Flamurtari Vlorė        4-0 Skėnderbeu Korēė        
Tomori Berat            5-0 Luftėtari Gjirokastėr   
Tomori Berat            1-1 Flamurtari Vlorė        
Skėnderbeu Korēė        3-0 Luftėtari Gjirokastėr   
Luftėtari Gjirokastėr   0-2 Tomori Berat            
Skėnderbeu Korēė        4-1 Flamurtari Vlorė        
Flamurtari Vlorė        5-3 Tomori Berat            
Luftėtari Gjirokastėr   1-1 Skėnderbeu Korēė        
Skėnderbeu Korēė        3-0 Tomori Berat            
Flamurtari Vlorė        3-0 Luftėtari Gjirokastėr   

Final Table:

 1.Skėnderbeu Korēė          6   4  1  1  13- 6  9  Qualified
 2.Flamurtari Vlorė          6   3  2  1  17-11  8
 3.Tomori Berat              6   2  1  3  11-11  5
 4.Luftėtari Gjirokastėr     6   0  2  4   4-17  2

Final

First Leg [May 19]
Skėnderbeu Korēė        1-2 Vllaznia Shkodėr        

Second Leg [May 26]
Vllaznia Shkodėr        9-0 Skėnderbeu Korēė        

1942

NB: played Jun 14-29 between 10 teams (including three from current Kosovo) in a group format
    followed by semifinals and final; all participants were renamed to simply their city names;
    players were not to be born before 1921, so this was essentially a youth competition.

Northern Zone (Zona e Veriut)

[Jun 14]
Prizreni                2-1 Peja                    
[Jun 16]
Prishtina               0-2 Shkodra
[Jun ?]
Peja                    0-1 Shkodra
Prizreni                5-0 Prishtina               
[Jun 21]
Prizreni                3-1 Shkodra
Peja                    2-2 Prishtina               

Final Table:

 1.Prizreni                  3   3  0  0  10- 2  6  Qualified
 2.Shkodra                   3   2  0  1   4- 3  4  Qualified
 3.Peja                      3   0  1  2   3- 5  1
 4.Prishtina                 3   0  1  2   2- 9  1
 
Central Zone

Tirana                  5-1 Elbasani 
Tirana                  1-1 Durrėsi          
Durrėsi                 n/p Elbasani   

Final Table:

 1.Tirana                    2   1  1  0   6- 2  3  Qualified 
 2.Durrėsi                   1   0  1  0   1- 1  1
 3.Elbasani                  1   0  0  1   1- 5  1
 
Southern Zone
 
Berati                  6-0 Gjirokastra  
Berati                  2-2 Korēa        
Korēa                   9-2 Gjirokastra  

Final Table:

 1.Berati                    2   1  1  0   8- 2  3  [ga: 4.00]  Qualified
 2.Korēa                     2   1  1  0  11- 4  3  [ga: 2.75]
 3.Gjirokastra               2   0  0  2   2-15  0

Semifinals [Jun 26, both in Tiranė]
Tirana                  2-2 Prizreni                [aet]
Shkodra                 3-1 Berati

Semifinal Replay [Jun 27, Tiranė]
Tirana                  2-1 Prizreni                

Final [Jun 29, Tiranė]
Tirana                  awd Shkodra                 [abandoned at 1-1 after 90' as Shkodra refused
                                                     to play extra time; awarded to Tirana]



1937.

1948/49.

list of champions.

list of cup winners.

list of super cup winners.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 18 Jul 2013

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.