U-20 Tournament in l'Alcúdia (Spain)


Played at Campo Municipal de Els Arcs in l'Alcúdia (Comminidad Valenciana, Spain)


Palmares

year winners			
1984 Valencia
1985 Valencia
1986 Soviet Union
1987 Morocco
1988 Soviet Union
1989 Soviet Union	
1990 Brazil
1991 Soviet Union
1992 Barcelona
1993 Ukraine
1994 Real Madrid
1995 Ukraine
1996 Morocco	
1997 Barcelona
1998 Chile
1999 Corinthians	
2000 Valencia
2001 São Paulo
2002 Brazil
2003 Uruguay
2004 Espanyol
2005 Valencia
2006 Guarani
2007 Real Madrid
2008 Villarreal 
2009 Valencia
2010 Ecuador
2011 Valencia 
2012 Argentina
2013 Spain
2014 Brazil


Additional information

1984

1. Valencia
2. Real Madrid
3. Varzim
4. L'Alcudia
5. Algemesi
6. Bologna
7. Mainz
8. Paris Sel.

1985

1. Valencia
2. Barcelona
3. L'Alcudia
4. Alzira
5. FC Porto
6. OGC Nice
7. Kaiserslautern
8. Mainz

1986

1. Soviet Union
2. Valencia
3. SL Benfica
4. Sporting CP
5. Stuttgart
6. Orange (France)
7. Levante
8. L'Alcudia

1987

1. Morocco
2. Valencia
3. Sevilla
4. L'Alcudia
5. Real Madrid
6. Varzim
7. Algeria
8. Mainz-Weisenau

1988

1. Soviet Union
2. Algeria
3. Aberdeen
4. Valencia
5. Barcelona
6. Atletico Madrid
7. L'Alcudia
8. Avignon (France)

1989

1. Soviet Union
2. Germany
3. Athletic de Bilbao
4. Valencia
5. Cuba
6. Morocco
7. L'Alcudia
8. Saloniki

1990

1. Brazil
2. Soviet Union
3. Spain
4. Valencia
5. Recreativo de Huelva
6. Liverpool (Uruguay)
7. Mainz
8. L'Alcudia

1991

1. Soviet Union
2. Cameroon
3. Osasuna
4. Univ. Española
5. Valencia
6. Sevilla
7. L'Alcudia

1992

1. Barcelona
2. Valencia
3. Russia
4. Dnepr (Dnepropetrovsk?)
5. L'Alcudia
6. Real Zaragoza
7. Morocco
8. Tokyo

1993

1. Ukraine
2. Chile
3. USA
4. Italy
5. Spain
6. Valenciana Sel.
7. Georgia
8. Russia

1994

1. Real Madrid
2. Brøndby IF
3. Valencia
4. Barcelona
5. Chile
6. FC Porto
7. Switzerland
8. L'Alcudia

1995

1. Ukraine
2. Valencia
3. Fiorentina
4. Real Madrid
5. Deportivo La Coruña
6. L'Alcudia
7. UAE
8. Bollène (France)

1996

1. Morocco
2. Valencia
3. Uruguay
4. Albacete
5. L'Alcudia
6. Valenciana Sel.
7. Atlético Madrid
8. Varzim

1997

1. Barcelona
2. Atlético Madrid
3. Real Madrid
4. L'Alcudia
5. Valenciana Sel.
6. Valencia
7. Andorra
8. Morocco

1998

1. Chile
2. Russia
3. Real Madrid
4. Barcelona
5. Valencia
6. Argentina
7. Uruguay
8. L'Alcudia

1999

1. Corinthians
2. Boca Juniors
3. Mexico
4. Barcelona
5. Real Madrid
6. Russia
7. Valencia
8. L'Alcudia

2000 

1. Valencia
2. Corinthians
3. Boca Juniors
4. Portuguesa
5. Real Madrid
6. Barcelona
7. Peñarol
8. L'Alcudia

2001

1. São Paulo
2. Barcelona
3. Alianza Lima
4. Real Madrid
5. Costa Rica
6. L'Alcudia
7. Iraklis
8. Villarreal

2002 [Aug 24-29]

Group A
Brazil		2-1 USA
Brazil		2-0 Italy
Brazil		3-0 Ukraine
USA		2-1 Italy
USA		5-2 Ukraine
Italy		2-0 Ukraine

Group B
Uruguay		3-0 Costa Rica
Uruguay		1-0 Spain
Uruguay		3-0 Gabon
Costa Rica	3-0 Spain
Costa Rica	1-0 Gabon
Spain		3-1 Gabon

Semifinals
USA		3-1 Uruguay
Brazil		2-2 Costa Rica		[5-3 pen]

Third place match
Uruguay		1-0 Costa Rica

Final
Brazil		1-0 USA
 [9 Tavares]

2003 [Aug 21-28]

Group A
Slovenia	1-2 Russia		1. USA		3  1 2 0  4- 1  5
USA		3-0 Egypt		2. Russia	3  1 2 0  3- 2  5
Russia		1-1 USA			3. Egypt	3  1 1 1  2- 4  4
Slovenia	1-2 Egypt		4. Slovenia	3  0 1 2  2- 4  1
Egypt		0-0 Russia
USA		0-0 Slovenia

Group B
Uruguay		4-0 Comarcal Sel.	1. Ukraine	3  3 0 0  6- 0  9
Ukraine		2-0 Valencia Sel.	2. Uruguay	3  2 0 1  7- 2  6
Valencia Sel.	5-0 Comarcal Sel.	3. Valencia     3  1 0 2  6- 5  3
Ukraine		1-0 Uruguay		4. Comarcal	3  0 0 3  0-12  0
Ukraine		3-0 Comarcal Sel.
Uruguay		3-1 Valencia Sel.
 Comarcal Sel.(Valencia) replaced Gabon

Semifinals
Uruguay		1-0 USA
Ukraine		1-0 Russia

Seventh place match
Slovenia	3-1 Comarcal Sel.

Fifth place match
Egypt		1-1 Valencia Sel.	[5-3 pen]

Third place match
USA		0-0 Russia		[5-3 pen]

Final
Uruguay		1-0 Ukraine
 [4pen Eduardo Fernandez]

2004 [Aug 14-21]

Group A
FC Barcelona	1-4 Vila Real CF	1. Vila Real CF		3  3 0 0  11- 3  9
Llevante UE	0-0 Atletico Madrid	2. FC Barcelona		3  2 1 1   7- 5  6
Vila Real CF	4-1 Atletico Madrid	3. Llevante UE		3  0 1 2   2- 5  1
FC Barcelona	2-1 Llevante UE		4. Atletico Madrid	3  0 1 2   1- 8  1
Vila Real CF	3-1 Llevante UE
FC Barcelona	4-0 Atletico Madrid

Group B
Ukraine		6-1 EMFU l'Alcúdia	1. RCD Espanyol		3  2 1 0  12- 1  7
Valencia CF	1-1 RCD Espanyol	2. Valencia CF		3  2 1 0   7- 1  7
RCD Espanyol	7-0 EMFU l'Alcúdia	3. Ukraine		3  1 0 2   6-10  3
Ukraine		0-5 Valencia CF		4. EMFU l'Alcúdia	3  0 0 3   1-14  0
Valencia CF	1-0 EMFU l'Alcúdia
Ukraine		0-4 RCD Espanyol

Semifinals
Vila Real CF	1-1 Valencia CF		[5-4 pen]
RCD Espanyol	3-1 FC Barcelona	

Third place match
Valencia CF	2-2 FC Barcelona	[6-5 pen]	

Final
RCD Espanyol	2-1 Vila Real CF
 [47pen Héctor Simón, 77 Marc Pedraza; 28 Xisco Nadal]

2005 [Aug 16-23]

Group A
Cruzeiro	2-0 Real Sociedad	1. Cruzeiro		3  2 1 0   5- 2  7
FC Barcelona	2-0 Llevante UE		2. FC Barcelona		3  1 1 1   3- 3  4
Llevante UE	1-0 Real Sociedad	3. Real Sociedad	3  1 0 2   2- 3  3
Cruzeiro	1-1 FC Barcelona	4. Llevante UE		3  1 0 2   2- 4  3
Cruzeiro	2-1 Llevante UE
FC Barcelona	0-2 Real Sociedad

Group B
RCD Espanyol	2-1 Monterrey CF	1. RCD Espanyol		3  3 0 0   7- 2  9
Valencia CF	1-1 Sevilla CF		2. Valencia CF		3  1 1 1   3- 2  4
RCD Espanyol	4-1 Sevilla CF		3. Monterrey CF		3  1 0 2   2- 4  3
Valencia CF	2-0 Monterrey CF	4. Sevilla CF		3  0 1 2   2- 6  1
RCD Espanyol	1-0 Valencia CF
Monterrey CF	1-0 Sevilla CF

Semifinals
Valencia CF	0-0 Cruzeiro		[3-1 pen]
FC Barcelona	3-3 RCD Espanyol	[4-3 pen]

Third place match
RCD Espanyol	4-3 Cruzeiro	

Final
Valencia CF	4-1 FC Barcelona
 [11 G.Pérez, 43 A.Ñiguez, 47 Montoro, 68 D.Quintana; 59 V.Vázquez]

2006 [Aug 17-24]

Group A
Pumas		1-0 Real Betis		1. Valencia CF          3  2 1 0  5- 3  7
Valencia CF 	1-0 Russia		2. Russia       	3  2 0 1  3- 1  6
Russia		1-0 Pumas		3. Pumas       		3  1 0 2  3- 4  3
Valencia CF 	1-1 Real Betis		4. Real Betis           3  0 1 2  3- 4  1
Russia		0-0 Real Betis
Valencia CF 	0-0 Pumas

Group B
Guarani		1-0 Gremio		1. Guarani   		3  2 1 0  4- 2  7
Vila-Real CF	1-0 FC Barcelona	2. Gremio		3  2 0 1  4- 3  6
Gremio		2-1 Vila-Real CF	3. Vila-Real CF         3  1 0 2  3- 4  3
Guarani		1-1 FC Barcelona	4. FC Barcelona         3  0 1 2  2- 4  1
Gremio		0-0 FC Barcelona
Guarani		0-0 Vila-Real CF

Semifinals
Gremio		2-0 Valencia CF
Guarani		3-1 Russia

Third place match
Valencia CF	0-0 Russia	[4-3 pen]	

Final
Guarani		2-0 Gremio Porto Alegre

2007 [Aug 17-24]

Group A
Guarani		1-0 Vasco da Gama	1. Real Madrid          3  2 1 0  3- 1  7
Real Madrid 	0-0 Levante		2. Levante UE       	3  1 2 0  2- 1  5
Levante		0-0 Guarani		3. Guarani       	3  1 1 1  2- 2  4
Real Madrid 	1-0 Vasco da Gama 	4. Vasco da Gama        3  0 0 3  1- 4  0
Levante		2-1 Vasco da Gama 
Real Madrid 	2-1 Guarani

Group B
Mineiro		2-0 Palmeiras		1. Sevilla CF   	3  2 0 1  4- 3  6
Valencia	1-0 Sevilla		2. Atletico Mineiro	3  1 1 1  3- 2  4
Sevilla		2-1 Mineiro		3. Valencia CF       	3  1 1 1  1- 1  4
Palmeiras	1-0 Valencia		4. Palmeiras FC         3  1 0 2  2- 4  3
Sevilla		2-1 Palmeiras
Valencia	0-0 Mineiro


Semifinals
Real Madrid 	1-1 Mineiro		[Real on pen]
Levante		3-0 Sevilla

Third place match	
Mineiro		4-0 Sevilla

Final
Real Madrid 	0-0 Levante		[aet; Real on pen]

2008 [Aug 19-26]

Group A
Uruguay		2-0 Russia		1. Uruguay		3  2 1 0  4- 1  7
Colombia	2-0 Brazil		2. Brazil		3  1 1 1  2- 3  4
Brazil		0-0 Uruguay		3. Colombia		3  1 0 2  3- 3  3
Russia		1-0 Colombia		4. Russia		3  1 0 2  2- 4  3
Uruguay		1-0 Colombia
Brazil		2-1 Russia

Group B
Guarani		4-1 Valencia		1. Guarani		3  2 0 1  6- 2  7
Villarreal	0-0 Real Madrid		2. Villarreal CF   	3  1 1 1  2- 2  4
Guarani		0-0 Real Madrid		3. Valencia CF         	3  1 0 2  3- 6  3
Villarreal 	1-0 Valencia		4. Real Madrid      	3  0 2 1  1- 2  2
Guarani		2-1 Villarreal
Valencia	2-1 Real Madrid


Semifinals
Villarreal	1-1 Uruguay		[Villarreal on pen]
Brazil		3-1 Guarani

Third place match	
Uruguay		3-1 Guarani

Final
Villarreal CF	2-2 Brazil		[5-4 pen]

2009 [Aug 14-21]

Group A
Japan		4-1 Villarreal CF
Japan		1-1 Brazil
Japan		2-1 Levante UD
Villarreal CF	2-1 Brazil
Villarreal CF	3-2 Levante UD
Brazil		3-3 Levante UD

Group B
Venezuela	4-2 Valencia CF
Venezuela	1-1 Tigres Mexico
Venezuela	1-0 Albacete Balompie
Valencia CF	4-0 Tigres Mexico
Valencia CF	1-0 Albacete Balompie
Tigres Mexico	4-3 Albacete Balompie

Semifinals
Valencia CF	3-2 Japan
Venezuela	2-0 Villarreal CF

Third place match	
Japan		3-2 Villarreal CF

Final
Valencia CF	6-2 Venezuela


2014 [Aug 10-20]

The tournament was organised by COTIF (Comité Organizador del Torneo Internacional de Fútbol).

Group A:
[Aug 11]
FC Barcelona   1-0     Levante UD
Mauritania     4-0     Indonesia
[Aug 12]
Argentina      1-0     Mauritania
[Aug 13]
Argentina      2-1     FC Barcelona
Levante UD     2-0     Indonesia
[Aug 14]
FC Barcelona   0-0     Mauritania
[Aug 15]
Argentina      1-0     Indonesia
Mauritania     0-1     Levante UD
[Aug 16]
FC Barcelona   1-0     Indonesia
[Aug 17]
Argentina      1-2     Levante UD

1.Levante UD   4  3 0 1  5- 2  9 (Spain)
2.Argentina    4  3 0 1  5- 3  9
3.FC Barcelona 4  2 1 1  3- 2  7 (Spain)
4.Mauritania   4  1 1 2  4- 2  4
5.Indonesia    4  0 0 4  0- 8  0

Group B:
[Aug 10]
Qatar          1-1     China PR
[Aug 11]
Valencia CF    0-2     Ecuador
[Aug 12]
Brazil         1-1     Qatar
Ecuador        2-1     China PR
[Aug 13]
Valencia CF    2-0     Qatar
[Aug 14]
Brazil         0-0     Ecuador
[Aug 15]
Valencia CF    3-0     China PR
[Aug 16]
Brazil         4-0     China PR
Ecuador        0-1     Qatar
[Aug 17]
Brazil         3-1     Valencia CF

1.Brazil       4  2 2 0  8- 2  8
2.Ecuador      4  2 1 1  4- 2  7
3.Valencia CF  4  2 0 2  6- 5  6 (Spain)
4.Qatar        4  1 2 1  3- 4  5
5.China PR     4  0 1 3  2-10  1

Semi finals [Aug 18]:
Brazil         2-1     Argentina
Levante UD [5] 0-0 [4] Ecuador      [PSO]

Third position [Aug 19]:
Ecuador    [3] 0-0 [4] Argentina    [PSO]

Final [Aug 20]:
Levante UD     0-1     Brazil

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Erik Garin and Osvaldo José Gorgazzi for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erik Garin and Osvaldo José Gorgazzi
Last updated: 5 Nov 2014

(C) Copyright Erik Garin, Osvaldo José Gorgazzi and RSSSF 2003/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.