Algeria 2001/02


Super-Division

Final Table:

 1.USM Alger              30 17  6  7 37-24 57  Champions
 2.JS Kabylie             30 15  7  8 47-24 52
 3.WA Tlemcen             30 14  9  7 39-24 51
 4.CR Belouizdad          30 16  4 10 45-31 51  [-1] 
 5.MC Oran                30 13  6 11 31-28 45  [*1]   
 6.MO Constantine         30 13  5 12 28-30 44
 7.CA Bordj Bou Arréridj  30 12  5 13 31-46 41
 8.ES Sétif               30 12  4 14 27-30 40  [*1]
 9.ASM Oran               30 11  6 13 37-33 39
10.USM Annaba             30 11  6 13 31-43 39  
11.JSM Béjaïa             30  9 11 10 21-27 38
12.CA Batna               30 10  7 13 25-29 37
13.USM Blida              30 10  8 12 37-28 36  [-2]
14.RC Kouba               30  9  7 14 33-35 34
----------------------------------------------
15.MC Alger               30  7 13 10 27-33 33  [-1]  Relegated
16.AS Ain M'lila          30  5  8 17 15-46 23  Relegated  

[-1] CRB had 1 point deducted for not showing up in round 3;
     MCA had 1 point deducted for walking off in round 29
[-2] USMB had 2 points deducted due to conflict between club and
     Brazilian player Sergio (decision by FIFA)

[*1] w/o goals round 1 (MCO-ESS was reported 2-0 but must have been awarded
     or finished a win for ESS)

Round 1 
[Aug 30]
RC Kouba        	1-0 CA Batna
MC Alger        	0-1 CA Bordj Bou Arréridj
WA Tlemcen       	2-1 MO Constantine
AS Ain M'lila   	1-0 USM Annaba
JS Kabylie      	3-1 ASM Oran
USM Blida        	0-0 USM Alger
JSM Béjaïa       	0-0 CR Bélouizdad
[Sep 10]
MC Oran 		lt  ES Sétif     	[reported 2-0; awarded 0-3?]

Round 2
[Sep 6]
CA B. Bou Arreridj	1-1 RC Kouba
MO Constantine		2-1 MC Alger
ASM Oran		4-1 AS Aïn M'lila
ES Sétif		1-2 WA Tlemcen
CA Batna		0-0 JSM Béjaïa
[Sep 18]
USM Alger		2-1 JS Kabylie
CR Bélouizdad		1-0 USM Blida
USM Annaba		2-0 MC Oran

Round 3 [Sep 13]
RC Kouba		3-1 MO Constantine
MC Alger		0-0 ES Sétif
WA Tlemcen		1-1 USM Annaba
MC Oran			2-0 ASM Oran
AS Aïn M'Lila		1-1 USM Alger
USM Blida		0-1 JSM Béjaia
CABB Arreridj		0-0 CA Batna
JS Kabylie		awd CR Bélouizdad	[awarded 3-0, CR Bélouizdad dns]

Round 4 
[Sep 21]
ES Sétif		4-1 RC Kouba
USM Annaba		1-1 MC Alger
ASM Oran		1-1 WA Tlemcen
USM Alger		1-0 MC Oran
CA Batna		0-0 USM Blida
MO Constantine		2-1 CABB Arreridj
[Oct 30]
JSM Béjaia		1-1 JS Kabylie
CR Bélouizdad		awd AS Aïn M'Lila       [awarded 3-0, ASAM showed late]

Round 5
[Sep 28]
RC Kouba		2-0 USM Annaba
MC Alger		1-1 ASM Oran
MC Oran			1-0 CR Bélouizdad
AS Aïn M'Lila		1-1 JSM Béjaia
JS Kabylie		1-0 USM Blida
CABB Arreridj		1-0 ES Sétif
MO Constantine		1-0 CA Batna
[Oct 22]
USM Alger		0-3 WA Tlemcen

Round 6
[Oct 11]
ASM Oran		1-1 RC Kouba
USM Alger		2-1 MC Alger
JSM Béjaia		1-2 MC Oran
USM Blida		1-0 AS Ain M'lila
USM Annaba		1-0 CABB Arreridj
ES Sétif		0-0 MO Constantine
[Nov 6]
CR Bélouizdad		1-0 WA Tlemcen
[Dec 24]
CA Batna		1-0 JS Kabylie

Round 7
[Oct 18]
RC Kouba		0-1 USM Alger
WA Tlemcen		2-1 JSM Béjaïa
MC Oran			2-1 USM Blida
AS Aïn M'lila		1-1 JS Kabylie
CABB Arrédidj		1-0 ASM Oran
ES Sétif		1-0 CA Batna
MO Constantine		4-1 USM Annaba
[Nov 26]
MC Alger		3-2 CR Belouizdad

Round 8
[Oct 24]
CR Bélouizdad		1-0 RC Kouba
[Oct 25]
USM Blida		0-0 WA Tlemcen
CA Batna		3-0 AS Ain M'lila
USM Alger		3-2 CA Bordj Bou Arréridj
ASM Oran		1-0 MO Constantine
USM Annaba		1-0 ES Sétif
[Dec 24]
JSM Béjaïa		1-0 MC Alger
[Jan 7]
JS Kabylie		2-0 MC Oran

Round 9
[Nov 2]
RC Kouba		0-1 JSM Béjaïa
WA Tlemcen		1-0 JS Kabylie
MC Oran			1-1 AS Aïn M'Lila
CA Bordj Bou Arréridj	2-1 CR Bélouizdad
MO Constantine		1-3 USM Alger
USM Annaba		1-0 CA Batna
MC Alger		2-1 USM Blida
[Nov 6]
ES Sétif		0-1 ASM Oran

Round 10
[Nov 22]
USM Blida		3-1 RC Kouba
AS Aïn M'Lila		0-0 WA Tlemcen
USM Béjaia		0-0 CA Bordj Bou Arréridj
CR Bélouizdad		2-1 MO Constantine
USM Alger		2-0 ES Sétif
ASM Oran		3-0 USM Annaba
CA Batna		1-0 MC Oran
[Jan 10]
JS Kabylie		0-0 MC Alger

Round 11
[Nov 29]
RC Kouba		2-0 JS Kabylie
ES Sétif		1-0 CR Belouizdad
USM Annaba		0-1 USM Alger
MC Alger		3-1 AS Ain-M'lila
CA Batna		3-3 ASM Oran
CAB Bordj		2-4 USM Blida
MO Constantine		2-0 JSM Béjaia
[Jan 10]
MC Oran			1-3 WA Tlemcen

Round 12
[Dec 13,14]
USM Alger		5-3 ASM Oran
CR Belouizdad		2-1 USM Annaba
WA Tlemcen		1-1 CA Batna
JS Kabylie		3-1 CAB Bordj
AS Ain-Mlila		2-5 RC Kouba
USM Blida		2-1 MO Constantine
JSM Béjaia		3-0 ES Sétif
[Jan 14]
MC Oran			1-1 MC Alger

Round 13 [Dec 21]
CAB Bou Arréridj	1-0 AS Aïn M'lila
RC Kouba		2-0 MC Oran
MC Alger		1-1 WA Tlemcen
CA Batna		0-0 USM Alger
USM Annaba		3-1 JSM Béjaïa
ES Sétif		1-1 USM Blida
ASM Oran		2-0 CR Belouizdad
MO Constantine		0-0 JS Kabylie

Round 14 
[Dec 27]
WA Tlemcen		1-0 RC Kouba
MC Alger		1-0 CA Batna
MC Oran			2-1 CA Bordj Bou Arréridj
AS Aïn M'lila		1-0 MO Constantine
JSM Béjaïa		1-1 ASM Oran
[Jan 7]
USM Blida		5-1 USM Annaba
CR Bélouizdad		1-1 USM Alger
[Feb 4]
JS Kabylie		3-2 ES Sétif

Round 15 [Jan 3]
RC Kouba		0-1 MC Alger
CA Bordj Bou Arréridj	1-0 WA Tlemcen
MO Constantine		2-0 MC Oran
ES Sétif		3-0 AS Aïn M'Lila
USM Annaba		1-1 JS Kabylie
ASM Oran		1-0 USM Blida
USM Alger		2-1 JSM Béjaia
CA Batna		1-0 CR Bélouizdad

Round 16 
[Jan 31]
CA Batna		2-1 RC Kouba
CA Bordj Bou Arréridj	1-0 MC Alger
MO Constantine		1-0 WA Tlemcen
USM Annaba		2-0 AS Ain M'lila
CR Bélouizdad		5-2 JSM Béjaïa
[Feb 7]
ES Sétif		1-0 MC Oran		
USM Alger		1-0 USM Blida
[Feb 8]
ASM Oran		1-2 JS Kabylie

Round 17 [Feb 14]
JSM Béjaïa		1-0 CA Batna
RC Kouba		1-1 CA Bordj Bou Arréridj
MC Alger		0-0 MO Constantine
USM Blida		2-4 CR Béouizdad
WA Tlemcen		3-2 ES Sétif
MC Oran			1-0 USM Annaba
AS Ain M'lila		1-0 ASM Oran
JS Kabylie		2-1 USM Alger

Round 18 [Feb 18]
MO Constantine		1-0 RC Kouba
ES Sétif		1-0 MC Alger
USM Annaba		1-0 WA Tlemcen
ASM Oran		0-1 MC Oran
CR Belouizdad		2-1 JS Kabylie
JSM Bejaia		0-0 USM Blida
CA Batna		2-1 CABB Arreridj
USM Alger		2-0 AS Ain M'lila

Round 19 [Feb 25]
RC Kouba		1-0 ES Sétif
MC Alger		2-2 USM Annaba
WA Tlemcen		2-1 ASM Oran
MC Oran			2-0 USM Alger
AS Aïn M'lila		0-1 CR Bélouizdad
JS Kabylie		3-0 JSM Béjaïa
USM Blida		4-0 CA Batna
CA Bordj Bou Arréridj	0-1 MO Constantine

Round 20
[Mar 7]
USM Annaba		0-0 RC Kouba
ASM Oran		2-0 MC Alger
JSM Béjaïa		0-0 AS Aïn M'lila
USM Blida		0-0 JS Kabylie
ES Sétif		0-1 CABB Arréridj
CA Batna		0-1 MO Constantine
[Mar 19]
USM Alger		0-1 WA Tlemcen
[Apr 1]
CR Belouizdad		2-3 MC Oran

Round 21
[Mar 22]
RC Kouba		1-0 ASM Oran
MC Oran			0-1 JSM Béjaia
AS Ain M'lila		1-0 USM Blida
CABB Arreridj		4-3 USM Annaba
MO Constantine		1-0 ES Sétif
JS Kabylie		3-0 CA Batna
[Apr 8]
WA Tlemcen		3-1 CR Bélouizdad
[Apr 18]
MC Alger		0-0 USM Alger

Round 22
[Apr 8]
JS Kabylie		3-1 AS Aïn M'Lila
[Apr 11]
CA Batna		1-1 ES Sétif
JSM Béjaïa		1-0 WA Tlemcen
USM Blida		2-1 MC Oran
ASM Oran		0-1 CA Bordj Bou Arréridj
USM Annaba		1-0 MO Constantine
CR Bélouizdad		1-1 MC Alger
[Apr 22]
USM Alger		2-0 RC Kouba

Round 23
[Apr 25]
WA Tlemcen		0-0 USM Blida
AS Ain M'lila		1-0 CA Batna
MO Constantine		0-0 ASM Oran
ES Sétif		2-1 USM Annaba
MC Alger		0-0 JSM Béjaïa
[Apr 26]
RC Kouba		1-1 CR Bélouizdad
[May 6]
MC Oran			0-0 JS Kabylie
CA Bordj Bou Arréridj	0-2 USM Alger

Round 24 [May 2]
JSM Béjaïa		1-0 RC Kouba
USM Blida		3-0 MC Alger
AS Aïn M'lila		0-0 MC Oran
CR Belouizdad		5-1 CABB Arréridj
USM Alger		0-0 MO Constantine
ASM Oran		1-0 ES Sétif
CA Batna		4-1 USM Annaba
JS Kabylie		2-0 WA Tlemcen

Round 25 [May 20]
RC Kouba		1-1 USM Blida
MC Alger		1-0 JS Kabylie
WA Tlemcen		1-0 AS Ain-M'Lila
MC Oran			2-0 CA Batna
CA Bordj Bou Arréridj	0-0 JSM Béjaïa
MO Constantine		0-2 CR Bélouizdad
ES Sétif		2-1 USM Alger
USM Annaba		2-1 ASM Oran

Round 26 [Jun 3]
JS Kabylie		2-1 RC Kouba
AS Ain M'lila		0-0 MC Alger
WA Tlemcen		0-0 MC Oran
USM Blida		3-0 CAB B.Arreridj
JSM Bejaia		2-0 MO Constantine
CR Belouizdad		3-1 ES Setif
USM Alger		2-1 USM Annaba		[abandoned at 2-1 in 90', 
ASM Oran		0-1 CA Batna                         result stood]

Round 27 [Jun 13]
RC Kouba		4-0 AS Aïn M'lila
MC Alger		2-2 MC Oran
CA Batna		2-0 WA Tlemcen
ASM Oran		1-0 USM Alger
CABB Arréridj		1-0 JS Kabylie
MO Constantine		2-1 USM Blida
ES Sétif		1-0 JSM Béjaïa
USM Annaba		1-0 CR Belouizdad

Round 28 [Jun 17]
USM Alger		1-0 CA Batna
WA Tlemcen		2-1 MC Alger
JS Kabylie		5-1 MO Constantine
CR Belouizdad		2-1 ASM Oran
MC Oran			2-0 RC Kouba
AS Aïn M'lila		0-2 CABB Arréridj
USM Blida		2-0 ES Sétif
JSM Béjaïa		0-0 USM Annaba

Round 29 [Jun 24]
RC Kouba		1-1 WA Tlemcen
CA Batna		awd MC Alger	        [awarded 3-0; MCA abandoned
CA Bordj Bou Arreridj	2-4 MC Oran              at 1-1 in 92']
MO Constantine		2-1 AS Ain-M'lila
ES Sétif		1-0 JS Kabylie
USM Annaba		1-0 USM Blida
ASM Oran		3-0 JSM Béjaia
USM Alger		0-1 CR Bélouizdad

Round 30
[Jun 28]
MC Alger		4-2 RC Kouba
[Jul 1]
WA Tlemcem		8-1 CA Bordj Bou Arreridj
CR Bélouizdad		3-0 CA Batna
MC Oran			1-0 MO Constantine
AS Aïn M'Lila		0-2 ES Sétif
JS Kabylie		5-1 USM Annaba
USM Blida		1-3 ASM Oran
JSM Béjaïa		0-1 USM Alger

Final Table:

 1.USM Alger              30 17  6  7 37-24 57  Champions
 2.JS Kabylie             30 15  7  8 47-24 52
 3.WA Tlemcen             30 14  9  7 39-24 51
 4.CR Belouizdad          30 16  4 10 45-31 51  [-1] 
 5.MC Oran                30 13  6 11 31-28 45  [*1]   
 6.MO Constantine         30 13  5 12 28-30 44
 7.CA Bordj Bou Arréridj  30 12  5 13 31-46 41
 8.ES Sétif               30 12  4 14 27-30 40  [*1]
 9.ASM Oran               30 11  6 13 37-33 39
10.USM Annaba             30 11  6 13 31-43 39  
11.JSM Béjaïa             30  9 11 10 21-27 38
12.CA Batna               30 10  7 13 25-29 37
13.USM Blida              30 10  8 12 37-28 36  [-2]
14.RC Kouba               30  9  7 14 33-35 34
----------------------------------------------
15.MC Alger               30  7 13 10 27-33 33  [-1]  Relegated
16.AS Ain M'lila          30  5  8 17 15-46 23  Relegated  

[-1] CRB had 1 point deducted for not showing up in round 3;
     MCA had 1 point deducted for walking off in round 29
[-2] USMB had 2 points deducted due to conflict between club and
     Brazilian player Sergio (decision by FIFA)

[*1] w/o goals round 1 (MCO-ESS was reported 2-0 but must have been awarded
     or finished a win for ESS)

Promoted: ASO Chlef and NA Hussein-Dey


National Cup 2001/02
====================

1/32 final
[Mar 14]
CS Constantine		1-2 MC Alger			[asdet]
USM Alger		3-0 ES Espérance Mostaganem
JS Kabylie		4-0 MB Hassi Messaoud
IRB Khenchla		2-1 NRB Guerarem
NR Beriane		2-2 Hydra AC			[asdet, 4-5 pen]
RC Kouba		0-0 USM Blida			[asdet, 3-4 pen]
WA Tlemcen		1-0 ESM Guelma
IR Ouled Naïl		0-1 CRB Mechria
E Sour El Ghozlane	0-1 AS Maghnia
ES Debdaba		0-2 CR Temouchent
ASPTT El Bayadh		0-1 AS Aïn M'lila
SA Mohamadia		0-0 CB Mila			[asdet, 2-4 pen]
JSM Skikda		awd IRB Maghnia			[awarded; IRB Maghnia dns]
JSM Bejaïa		awd MB El Bayadh		[awarded; MB El Bayadh dns]
JSM Tebessa		0-1 CA Bordj Bou Arreridj
IRB Kemis El Khechna	2-2 USM El Harrach		[asdet, 4-3 pen]
MC Oran			0-0 NA Hussein Dey		[asdet, 3-2 pen]
NR Bou Ismaïl		0-1 ES Sétif
US Biskra		1-0 CRB Djelfa
JS Bordj Menaïel	1-1 AS Khroub			[asdet, 4-1 pen]
USM Annaba		8-0 ES Bouaakal
CR Belouizdad		1-0 USM Bel Abbés
HB Chelghoum Laïd	2-1 ASO Chlef			[asdet]
CR El Milia		2-1 ASM Oran			[asdet]
CA Batna		1-0 IRBOR Oued Rhiou
GC Mascara		1-2 MO Constantine
US Chaouia		2-0 USM Sétif
MO Béjaïa		awd CRB Nâama			[awarded; CRB Nâama dns]
[Mar 15]
IRB Thenia		0-1 IRB El Oued
OM Ruisseau		3-1 JSM Tiaret
GC Aïn Sefra		0-4 CR Beni Thour
[Mar 18]
WA Mostaganem		1-2 MSP Batna

1/16 final
[Mar 28]
MC Oran			2-1 As Ain M'lila		[asdet]
CAB Bordj Arreridj	1-0 ES Setif			[asdet]
MO Constantine		4-1 US Biskra
JSM Skikda		2-2 Olympique El Oued		[asdet, 5-4 pen]
CR Temouchent		1-2 Ibk El Khechna		[asdet]
WA Tlemcen		1-0 US Chaouia			[asdet]
CRB Mila		1-0 MSP Batna
USM Annaba		1-0 JSMB Menaiel
CA Batna		2-0 HAC Hydra
CR Beni Thour		1-2 USM Blida			[asdet]
[Mar 29]
AS Maghnia		0-0 IRB Khenchela		[asdet, 4-2 pen]
CRB El-Milia		1-2 HB Chelghoum Laid
OM Ruisseau El Annasser	2-1 CRB Mecheria		[asdet]
[Apr 4]
CR Belouizdad		1-1 USM Alger			[asdet, 5-4 pen]
JSM Bejaia		awd JS Kabylie			[JSM Bejaia dns]	
MO Bejaia		awd MC Alger			[MO Bejaia dns]

1/8 final [May 10]
CR Belouizdad		2-3 JS Kabylie
CA Batna		0-2 MC Alger
MC Oran			2-1 OM Ruisseau
USM Blida		2-0 HB Chelghoum Laid
AS Maghnia		1-2 MO Constantine		[asdet]
CRB Mila		1-0 USM Annaba
IB Khemis El Khechna	1-0 CAB Bou Arreridj
JSM Skikda		0-1 WA Tlemcen

1/4 final [May 24]
JS Kabylie		1-0 CB Mila
USM Blida		2-0 MC Alger
MC Oran			3-0 MO Constantine
IBK El Khechna		2-3 WA Tlemcen

Semifinals [Jun 10]
WA Tlemcen		1-0 JS Kabylie
MC Oran			abd USM Blida                   [abandoned at 1-0 in 88']

Semifinal Replay [Jun 27]
MC Oran                 3-1 USM Blida

Final [Jul 5, Stade du 19 Mai de 1956, Annaba]
WA Tlemcen		1-0 MC Oran
  [Betouaf 65]


2000/01.

2002/03.

list of champions.

list of cup finals.


About this document

With thanks to Alan Morley in England

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 28 Aug 2002

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2001/02
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.