Copa Amilcar Cabral


Tournament for Western African nations (Zone 2), originally annual, now biannual. Prior to 1979 a predecessor tournament was organised on 5 occasions, the Tournoi de la zone 2.


Palmares

Year  Winners            Runners-Up              Venue
1979  Senegal        1-0 Mali                    Bissau - Guinea Bissau
1980  Senegal        1-0 Gambia                  Banjul - Gambia
1981  Guinea         0-0 Mali         [6-5 pen]  Bamako - Mali
1982  Guinea         3-0 Senegal                 Praia de Mindelo - Cape Verde
1983  Senegal        3-0 Guinea Bissau           Nouakchott - Mauritania
1984  Senegal        0-0 Sierra Leone [5-4 pen]  Freetown - Sierra Leone
1985  Senegal        1-0 Gambia                  Banjul - Gambia
1986  Senegal        3-1 Sierra Leone            Dakar - Senegal
1987  Guinea         1-0 Mali                    Conakry - Guinea
1988  Guinea         0-0 Mali         [4-2 pen]  Bissau - Guinea Bissau
1989  Mali           3-0 Guinea                  Bamako - Mali
1990    not held                                 Nouakchott - Mauritania
1991  Senegal        1-0 Cape Verde              Dakar - Senegal
1993  Sierra Leone   2-0 Senegal                 Freetown - Sierra Leone
1995  Sierra Leone   0-0 Mauritania   [4-3 pen]  Nouakchott - Mauritania
1997  Mali           1-0 Senegal                 Banjul - Gambia
2000  Cape Verde     1-0 Senegal                 Praia de Mindelo - Cape Verde
2001  Senegal        3-1 Gambia                  Bamako, Sikasso and Ségou - Mali
2003    not held
2005  Guinea         1-0 Senegal                 Conakry - Guinea 
2007  Mali           2-1 Cape Verde              Guinea Bissau
2009    not held                                 Mauritania

NB: 2009 edition moved from Nov 2009 to Mar 2010 and then cancelled

Number of wins (19; lost finals between brackets)


 8 Senegal (5)

 5 Guinea (1)

 3 Mali (4)

 2 Sierra Leone (2)

 1 Cape Verde (2)

 0 Gambia (3)
   Guinea Bissau (1)
   Mauritania (1)

1979
First Phase

Group A
 8. 1.79
Mali          1-0 Guinea
Gambia        3-1 Mauritania
10. 1.79
Mali          1-0 Gambia
Guinea        4-1 Mauritania
12. 1.79
Guinea        1-1 Gambia
Mali          4-2 Mauritania

Table:
 1.MALI           3  3  0  0  6- 2  6
 2.GUINEA         3  1  1  1  5- 3  3
 3.Gambia         3  1  1  1  4- 3  3
 4.Mauritania     3  0  0  3  4-11  0

Group B
 7. 1.79
Guinea Bissau 3-0 Cape Verde
 9. 1.79
Senegal       1-0 Cape Verde
11. 1.79
Senegal       2-0 Guinea Bissau

Table:
 1.SENEGAL        2  2  0  0  3- 0  4
 2.GUINEA BISSAU  2  1  0  1  3- 2  2
 3.Cape Verde     2  0  0  2  0- 4  0

Semi-Finals
13. 1.79
Mali          1-1 Guinea Bissau (4-2 pen)
Senegal       3-1 Guinea

Third Place Match
14. 1.79
Guinea        2-2 Guinea Bissau (5-4 pen)

Final
14. 1.79
Senegal       1-0 Mali
  [Mali: Sory Kourouma, Alou Bagayoko, Youssouf Sidibé, Ilias Oumar Dicko, 
         Moussa Koné, Bréhima Traoré, Oumar Diarra, Abdoulaye Koumaré Muller,
         Amadou Samaké, Drissa Traoré Poker, Abdramane Traoré]

1980
First Phase

Group A
 9. 2.80
Gambia        2-0 Guinea Bissau
11. 2.80
Guinea        2-1 Guinea Bissau
13. 2.80
Guinea        0-0 Gambia

Table:
 1.GAMBIA         2  1  1  0  2- 0  3
 2.GUINEA         2  1  1  0  2- 1  3
 3.Guine Bissau   2  0  0  2  1- 4  0

Group B
10. 2.80
Mali          1-0 Senegal
12. 2.80
Mauritania    1-0 Mali
14. 2.80
Senegal       2-1 Mauritania

Table:
 1.SENEGAL        2  1  0  1  2- 2  2
 2.MAURITANIA     2  1  0  1  2- 2  2
 3.Mali           2  1  0  1  1- 1  2

Semi-Finals
16. 2.80
Senegal       2-1 Guinea
Gambia        2-2 Mauritania    (7-6 pen)

Fifth Place Match
17. 2.80      
Mali          4-2 Guinea Bissau

Third Place Match
18. 2.80
Guinea        n/p Mauritania    (walkover, apparently awarded 2-0)

Final
18. 2.80
Senegal       1-0 Gambia
  [Baie]

1981
First Phase

Group A
 2. 2.81
Guinea        1-1 Gambia
Mali          2-0 Mauritania
 4. 2.81
Mauritania    w/o Gambia        (walkover, apparently awarded 1-0)
Mali          1-1 Guinea
 6. 2.81
Mali          4-1 Gambia
Guinea        2-1 Mauritania

Table:
 1.MALI           3  2  1  0  7- 2  5
 2.GUINEA         3  1  2  0  4- 3  4
 3.Mauritania     3  1  0  2  2- 4  2
 4.Gambia         3  0  1  2  2- 6  1

Group B
 3. 2.81
Senegal       1-0 Cape Verde
 5. 2.81
Senegal       1-0 Guinea Bissau
 7. 2.81
Cape Verde    3-0 Guinea Bissau

Table:
 1.SENEGAL        2  2  0  0  2- 0  4
 2.CAPE VERDE     2  1  0  1  3- 1  2
 3.Guinea Bissau  2  0  0  2  0- 4  0

Semi-Finals
 9. 2.81
Mali          2-0 Cape Verde
10. 2.81
Guinea        1-0 Senegal

Fifth Place Match
11. 2.81
Mauritania    3-4 Guinea Bissau

Third Place Match
12. 2.81
Senegal       5-1 Cape Verde

Final
13. 2.81 (att: 60,000)
Guinea        0-0 Mali          (6-5 pen)

1982
First Phase

Group A
11. 2.82
Mali          4-0 Mauritania
Cape Verde    2-0 Gambia
13. 2.82
Cape Verde    1-0 Mali
Gambia        3-1 Mauritania
15. 2.81
Mali          1-1 Gambia
Mauritania    2-1 Cape Verde

Table:
 1.CAPE VERDE     3  2  0  1  4- 2  4
 2.MALI           3  1  1  1  5- 2  3
 3.Gambia         3  1  1  1  4- 4  3
 4.Mauritania     3  1  0  2  3- 8  2

Group B
11. 2.82
Senegal       1-1 Guinea
Sierra Leone  2-1 Guinea Bissau
13. 2.82
Guinea        1-0 Sierra Leone
Senegal       1-0 Guinea Bissau
15. 2.82
Guinea        0-0 Guinea Bissau
Senegal       2-0 Sierra Leone

Table:
 1.SENEGAL        3  2  1  0  4- 1  5
 2.GUINEA         3  1  2  0  2- 1  4
 3.Sierra Leone   3  1  0  2  2- 4  2
 4.Guinea Bissau  3  0  1  2  1- 3  1

Semi-Finals
17. 2.82
Senegal       1-0 Mali
Guinea        1-0 Cape Verde

Third Place Match
19. 2.82
Mali          2-1 Cape Verde

Final
19. 2.82
Guinea        3-0 Senegal

1983
First Phase

Group A
20. 7.83
Mauritania    2-0 Cape Verde
21. 7.83
Mali          3-1 Sierra Leone
22. 7.83
Cape Verde    1-0 Mali
23. 7.83
Mauritania    1-0 Sierra Leone
24. 7.83
Mali          2-0 Mauritania
25. 7.83
Sierra Leone  1-0 Cape Verde

Table:
 1.MALI           3  2  0  1  5- 2  4
 2.MAURITANIA     3  2  0  1  3- 2  4
 3.Sierra Leone   3  1  0  2  2- 4  2
 4.Cape Verde     3  1  0  2  1- 3  2

Group B
20. 7.83
Senegal       1-1 Guinea Bissau
21. 7.83
Gambia        4-1 Guinea
22. 7.83
Guinea Bissau 2-1 Guinea
23. 7.83
Senegal       2-1 Gambia
24. 7.83
Senegal       1-1 Guinea
25. 7.83
Gambia        2-2 Guinea Bissau

Table:
 1.GUINEA BISSAU  3  1  2  0  5- 4  4
 2.SENEGAL        3  1  2  0  4- 3  4
 3.Gambia         3  1  1  1  7- 5  3
 4.Guinea         3  0  1  2  3- 7  1

Semi-Finals
27. 7.83
Senegal       2-1 Mali
Guinea Bissau 2-1 Mauritania

Third Place Match
28. 7.83
Mali          2-0 Mauritania

Final
29. 7.83
Senegal       3-0 Guinea Bissau

1984
First Phase

Group A
 8. 2.84
Sierra Leone  2-0 Cape Verde
Gambia        2-2 Guinea
10. 2.84
Sierra Leone  1-0 Gambia
Guinea        1-1 Cape Verde
12. 2.84
Gambia        2-0 Cape Verde
Guinea        0-0 Sierra Leone

Table:
 1.SIERRA LEONE   3  2  1  0  3- 0  5
 2.GAMBIA         3  1  1  1  4- 3  3
 3.Guinea         3  0  3  0  3- 3  3
 4.Cape Verde     3  0  1  2  1- 5  1

Group B
 9. 2.84
Senegal       3-2 Guinea Bissau
Mali          1-0 Mauritania
11. 2.84
Guinea Bissau 2-1 Mauritania
Mali          1-0 Senegal
13. 2.84
Senegal       6-0 Mauritania
Guinea Bissau 1-0 Mali

Table:
 1.SENEGAL        3  2  0  1  9- 3  4
 2.MALI           3  2  0  1  2- 1  4
 3.Guinea Bissau  3  2  0  1  5- 4  4
 4.Mauritania     3  0  0  3  1- 9  0
 
Semi-Finals
15. 2.84
Senegal       1-0 Gambia
16. 2.84
Sierra Leone  0-0 Mali          (4-2 pen)

Third Place Match
18. 2.84
Mali          2-0 Gambia

Final
19. 2.84
Senegal       0-0 Sierra Leone  (5-4 pen)

1985
First Phase

Group A
11. 2.85
Guinea Bissau 0-0 Sierra Leone
Cape Verde    2-1 Gambia
13. 2.85
Sierra Leone  2-2 Cape Verde
Gambia        1-0 Guinea Bissau
15. 2.85
Cape Verde    2-0 Guinea Bissau
Sierra Leone  1-1 Gambia  

Table:
 1.CAPE VERDE     3  2  1  0  6- 3  5
 2.SIERRA LEONE   3  1  1  1  3- 3  4
   Gambia         3  1  1  1  3- 3  3
 4.Guinea Bissau  3  0  1  2  0- 3  1

NB: Sierra Leone won toss for 2nd place

Group B
12. 2.85
Senegal       2-0 Guinea
Mali          3-0 Mauritania
14. 2.85
Mali          3-1 Guinea
Senegal       2-0 Mauritania
16. 2.85
Guinea        1-0 Mauritania
Senegal       2-2 Mali

Table:
 1.MALI           3  2  1  0  8- 3  5
 2.SENEGAL        3  2  1  0  6- 2  5
 3.Guinea         3  1  0  2  2- 5  2
 4.Mauritania     3  0  0  3  0- 6  0

Semi-Finals
19. 2.85
Senegal       1-0 Cape Verde
  [Karim Saye 10]
Gambia        1-0 Mali

Third Place Match
21. 2.85
Mali          1-0 Cape Verde
  [Sydou Diarra 24]

Final
22. 2.85
Senegal       1-0 Gambia
  [Salif Diaye 59]

1986
First Phase

Group A
 1. 2.86
Senegal       2-1 Guinea
 3. 2.86
Guinea        1-1 Mali
 5. 2.86
Senegal       1-0 Mali

Table:
 1.SENEGAL        2  2  0  0  3- 1  4
 2.GUINEA         2  0  1  1  2- 3  1
 3.Mali           2  0  1  1  1- 2  1

Group B
 2. 2.86
Gambia        3-0 Guinea Bissau
Sierra Leone  1-0 Mauritania
 4. 2.86
Sierra Leone  2-1 Gambia
Guinea Bissau 1-0 Mauritania
 6. 2.86
Gambia        3-1 Mauritania
Sierra Leone  3-2 Guinea Bissau

Table:
 1.SIERRA LEONE   3  3  0  0  6- 3  6
 2.GAMBIA         3  2  0  1  7- 3  4
 3.Guinea Bissau  3  1  0  2  3- 6  2
 4.Mauritania     3  0  0  3  1- 5  0

Semi-Finals
 8. 2.86
Sierra Leone  2-1 Guinea
Senegal       1-0 Gambia

Final
10. 2.86
Senegal       3-1 Sierra Leone

1987
First Phase

Group A
22. 2.87
Mali          0-0 Guinea Bissau
Guinea        1-0 Mauritania
24. 2.87
Guinea        0-0 Mali
Guinea Bissau 1-1 Mauritania
26. 2.87
Guinea        0-0 Guinea Bissau
Mali          1-0 Mauritania

Table:
 1.GUINEA         3  1  2  0  1- 0  4
 2.MALI           3  1  2  0  1- 0  4
 3.Guinea Bissau  3  0  3  0  1- 1  3
 4.Mauritania     3  0  1  2  1- 3  1  

Group B
23. 2.87
Sierra Leone  1-0 Senegal
25. 2.87
Senegal       2-0 Cape Verde
27. 2.87
Sierra Leone  2-0 Cape Verde

Table:
 1.SIERRA LEONE   2  2  0  0  3- 0  4
 2.SENEGAL        2  1  0  1  2- 1  2
 3.Cape Verde     2  0  0  2  0- 4  0

Semi-Finals
 1. 3.87
Guinea        1-0 Senegal
Mali          0-0 Sierra Leone  (4-0 pen)

Fifth Place Match
 2. 3.87
Cape Verde    0-0 Guinea Bissau (5-4 pen)

Third Place Match
 2. 3.87
Senegal       0-0 Sierra Leone  (3-0 pen)

Final
 3. 3.87
Guinea        1-0 Mali

1988
First Phase

Group A
29. 4.88
Mali          3-1 Cape Verde
Guinea        1-1 Mauritania
 1. 5.88
Cape Verde    3-2 Mauritania
Guinea        1-0 Mali
 3. 5.88
Mali          2-2 Mauritania
Guinea        1-1 Cape Verde

Table:
 1.GUINEA         3  1  2  0  3- 2  4
 2.MALI           3  1  1  1  5- 4  3
 3.Cape Verde     3  1  1  1  5- 6  3
 4.Mauritania     3  0  2  1  5- 6  2

Group B
28. 4.88
Guinea Bissau 0-0 Sierra Leone
Senegal       4-0 Gambia
30. 4.88
Sierra Leone  3-1 Gambia
Senegal       1-1 Guinea Bissau
 2. 5.88
Guinea Bissau 3-1 Gambia
Senegal       2-2 Sierra Leone

Table:
 1,SENEGAL        3  1  2  0  7- 3  4
 2.SIERRA LEONE   3  1  2  0  5- 3  4
 3.Guinea Bissau  3  1  2  0  4- 2  4
 4.Gambia         3  0  0  3  2-10  0

Semi-Finals
 5. 5.88
Guinea        3-0 Sierra Leone
Mali          1-1 Senegal       (6-5 pen)

Third Place Match
 7. 5.88
Senegal       2-1 Sierra Leone

Final
 8. 5.88
Guinea        0-0 Mali          (4-2 pen)

1989
First Phase

Group A
24. 5.89
Guinea Bissau 0-0 Senegal
25. 5.89
Mali          1-1 Cape Verde
27. 5.89
Senegal       2-2 Mali
Guinea Bissau 3-2 Cape Verde
30. 5.89
Mali          2-1 Guinea Bissau
Cape Verde    2-1 Senegal

Table:
 1.MALI           3  1  2  0  5- 4  4
 2.CAPE VERDE     3  1  1  1  5- 5  3
 3.Guinea Bissau  3  1  1  1  4- 4  3
 4.Senegal        3  0  2  1  3- 4  2

Group B
25. 5.89
Sierra Leone  2-1 Mauritania
27. 5.89
Guinea        1-0 Sierra Leone
30. 5.89
Guinea        3-1 Mauritania

Table:
 1.GUINEA         2  2  0  0  4- 1  4
 2.SIERRA LEONE   2  1  0  1  2- 2  2
 3.Mauritania     2  0  0  2  2- 5  0

Semi-Finals
 2. 6.89
Mali          1-0 Sierra Leone
Guinea        1-0 Cape Verde

Third Place Match
 3. 6.89
Cape Verde    1-0 Sierra Leone

Final
 4. 6.89
Mali          3-0 Guinea

1991
First Phase

Group A
23.11.91
Gambia        1-0 Mali
24.11.91
Sierra Leone  1-0 Guinea
26.11.91
Sierra Leone  1-1 Mali
Gambia        0-0 Guinea
28.11.91
Mali          2-0 Guinea
Sierra Leone  0-0 Gambia

Table:
 1.SIERRA LEONE   3  1  2  0  2- 1  4
 2.GAMBIA         3  1  2  0  1- 0  4
 3.Mali           3  1  1  1  3- 2  3
 4.Guinea         3  0  1  2  0- 3  1

Group B
22.11.91
Cape Verde    2-1 Guinea Bissau
24.11.91
Senegal       4-0 Guinea Bissau
27.11.91
Senegal       0-0 Cape Verde

Table:
 1.SENEGAL        2  1  1  0  4- 0  3
 2.CAPE VERDE     2  1  1  0  2- 1  3
 3.Guinea Bissau  2  0  0  2  1- 6  0

Semi-Finals
30.11.91
Senegal       2-0 Gambia
  [56' Seck, 62' Sarr; Dakar, att. 40,000]
Cape Verde    0-0 Sierra Leone  (4-1 pen)
  [Dakar, att. 10,000; also reported as 5-4 (pen)]

Final
 2.12.91
Senegal       1-0 Cape Verde
  [89' Sarr; Dakar, att. 25,000]

1993
First Phase

Group A
27.11.93
Mali          1-0 Senegal
Guinea Bissau 1-0 Mauritania
29.11.93
Mali          3-0 Guinea Bissau
Senegal       4-0 Mauritania
 1.12.93
Mali          0-0 Mauritania
Senegal       0-0 Guinea Bissau

Table:
 1.MALI           3  2  1  0  4- 0  5
 2.SENEGAL        3  1  1  1  4- 1  3
 3.Guinea Bissau  3  1  1  1  1- 3  3
 4.Mauritania     3  0  1  2  0- 5  0

Group B
26.11.93
Sierra Leone  1-1 Guinea
Ghana         0-3 Gambia
28.11.93
Gambia        2-1 Guinea
Ghana         3-2 Sierra Leone
30.11.93
Gambia        1-1 Sierra Leone
Ghana         1-0 Guinea

Table:
 1.GAMBIA         2  1  1  0  3- 2  3
 2.SIERRA LEONE   2  0  2  0  2- 2  2
 3.Guinea         2  0  1  1  2- 3  1
 -.Ghana          3  2  0  1  4- 5  4  [played hors councours]

Semi-Finals
 3.12.93
Sierra Leone  2-0 Mali
Senegal       2-0 Gambia

Third Place Match
 5.12.93
Gambia        2-0 Mali

Final
 5.12.93
Sierra Leone  2-0 Senegal

1995
First Phase

Group A
17.11.95
Cape Verde    1-0 Mali
  [Melo 67]
Mauritania    2-1 Gambia
  [Malha 9, Aly Mahmoud 51; Caesay 60]
19.11.95
Mali          1-0 Gambia
  [Traore 25]
Mauritania    1-1 Cape Verde
  [Malha 11; Lemos 72]
21.11.95
Mauritania    3-1 Mali
  [Malha 28, Tiemokho 84, 86; Traore 78]
Gambia        3-0 Cape Verde
  [Jammeh 36, Kargbo 56, Caesay 64]

Table:
 1.MAURITANIA     3  2  1  0  6- 3  7
 2.CAPE VERDE     3  1  1  1  2- 4  4
 3.Gambia         3  1  0  2  4- 3  3
 4.Mali           3  1  0  2  2- 4  3

Group B
18.11.95
Guinea Bissau 2-1 Senegal
  [Wane 20, 26; Diop 27]
Sierra Leone  2-0 Guinea
  [Conteh 79, Bah 81]
20.11.95
Sierra Leone  2-0 Guinea Bissau
  [Bah 8, Massaquoi 13]
Senegal       3-0 Guinea
  [Dip 21, 55, 60]
22.11.95
Guinea Bissau 2-1 Guinea
  [Da Silva 13, 67; Al Sall 65]
Senegal       1-1 Sierra Leone
  [Bangura 65; Dip 44]

Table:
 1.SIERRA LEONE   3  2  1  0  5- 1  7
 2.GUINEA BISSAU  3  2  0  1  4- 4  6
 3.Senegal        3  1  1  1  5- 3  4
 4.Guinea         3  0  0  3  1- 7  0

Semi-Finals
25.11.95
Mauritania    1-0 Guinea Bissau
  [Lekouery 55]
Sierra Leone  2-0 Cape Verde
  [Amidou 67, Canou 75]

Third Place Match
27.11.95
Cape Verde    1-0 Guinea Bissau
  [?]

Final
28.11.95
Sierra Leone  0-0 Mauritania    (4-3 pen)

Topscorer: Dip (Senegal) 4 goals.

1997
First Phase

Group A
28.11.97
Gambia        3-1 Cape Verde
Mauritania    1-1 Senegal
30.11.97
Gambia        2-1 Mauritania
Senegal       2-0 Cape Verde
 2.12.97
Gambia        0-0 Senegal
Cape Verde    2-2 Mauritania

Table:
 1.GAMBIA         3  2  1  0  5- 2  7
 2.SENEGAL        3  1  2  0  3- 1  5
 3.Mauritania     3  0  2  1  4- 5  2
 4.Cape Verde     3  0  1  2  3- 7  1

Group B
29.11.97
Guinea        0-0 Mali
Sierra Leone  2-1 Guinea Bissau
  [Edward Sesay 9, 65; Osvaldo 45]
 1.12.97
Guinea        3-0 Sierra Leone
Mali          6-1 Guinea Bissau
 3.12.97
Mali          1-1 Sierra Leone
  [Seyba Traore 14; Francis Korma 88]
Guinea        2-0 Guinea Bissau

Table:
 1.GUINEA         3  2  1  0  5- 0  7
 2.MALI           3  1  2  0  7- 2  5
 3.Sierra Leone   3  1  1  1  3- 5  4
 4.Guinea Bissau  3  0  0  3  2-10  0

Semi-Finals
 5.12.97
Gambia        1-2 Mali
Guinea        1-2 Senegal

Third Place Match
 7.12.97
Guinea        2-2 Gambia        (5-4 pen)

Final
 7.12.97
Mali          1-0 Senegal 
  [Mamadou Yaya Dissa 18]

2000
Tournament was scheduled Nov 27-Dec 5 on Cape Verde, but as heavy rain delayed
renovations to the national stadium in Praia it was postponed to May 2000.

Group A
 4. 5.00
Gambia        1-1 Cape Verde
  [Samba 11; Bobs 20]
Senegal       n/p Sierra Leone  (Sierra Leone arrived late; match awarded 3-0)
 6. 5.00
Cape Verde    1-0 Sierra Leone
  [Zezinho 45]
Gambia        1-1 Senegal
  [Samba 90; Ba 45]
 8. 5.00
Cape Verde    2-2 Senegal
Gambia        2-2 Sierra Leone

Table:
 1.SENEGAL        3  1  2  0  6- 3  5
 2.CAPE VERDE     3  1  2  0  4- 3  5
 3.Gambia         3  0  3  0  4- 4  3
 4.Sierra Leone   3  0  1  2  2- 6  1

Group B
 5. 5.00
Guinea        3-1 Mali
  [Cisse 62, Bangoura 72, Sylla 81; Diallo 17]
Guinea Bissau 1-0 Mauritania
  [Camara 71]
 7. 5.00
Guinea        1-1 Mauritania
  [Sylla 26; Bamba 90]
Mali          3-2 Guinea Bissau
  [Diawara 21, Drisse 61, Konate 85; Mando 16pen, 87]
 9. 5.00
Guinea        2-1 Guinea Bissau
Mali          2-2 Mauritania
  [Mohamadou Drissa, Makan Konaté; Mohamed Lemine, Ibrahim Malkha]

Table:
 1.GUINEA         3  2  1  0  6- 3  7
 2.MALI           3  1  1  1  6- 7  4
 3.Guinea Bissau  3  1  0  2  4- 5  3
 4.Mauritania     3  0  2  1  3- 4  2

Semi-Finals
11. 5.00
Senegal       2-2 Mali          (3-2 pen)
  [Gaye 2; Diallo, Drissa]
Cape Verde    2-0 Guinea
  [Jair, Toni]

Third Place Match
14. 5.00
Guinea        2-0 Mali
  [Siabuno 8, Camara 67]

Final
14. 5.00
Cape Verde    1-0 Senegal
  [Toni 33]

2001

Details 2001 Tournament

Group A

 3.11.01 (Bamako)
Mali          3-2 Mauritania
Benin         2-7 Guinea Bissau
 5.11.01 (Ségou)
Mali          2-0 Guinea Bissau
Benin         2-0 Mauritania
 7.11.01 (Ségou)
Mali          0-0 Benin
Guinea Bissau 1-0 Mauritania

Table:
 1.MALI           2  2  0  0  5- 2  6
 2.GUINEA BISSAU  2  1  0  1  1- 2  3
 3.Mauritania     2  0  0  2  2- 4  0
 -.Benin          3  1  1  1  4- 7  4  [played hors concours]

Group B

 3.11.01 (Sikasso)
Cape Verde    n/p Sierra Leone
Gambia        1-1 Senegal U-23
 5.11.01 (Sikasso)
Cape Verde    1-5 Senegal U-23
Gambia        n/p Sierra Leone
 7.11.01 (Sikasso)
Cape Verde    1-1 Gambia
Senegal U-23  n/p Sierra Leone

Table:
 1.SENEGAL U-23   2  1  1  0  6- 2  4
 2.GAMBIA         2  0  2  0  2- 2  2
 3.Cape Verde     2  0  1  1  2- 6  1
 -.Sierra Leone   apparently withdrew at last moment

Semi-Finals
 9.11.01 (Ségou)
Mali           0-1 Gambia
  [Sanko 69]
 9.11.01 (Sikasso)
Senegal U-23   2-0 Guinea Bissau
  [Diaba 38, Nodye 45]

Third Place Match
11.11.01 (Bamako)
Mali           2-1 Guinea Bissau

Final
11.11.01 (Bamako)
Senegal U-23   3-1 Gambia

Details 2001 Tournament


2005

Group A

18.11.05 (Conakry)
Guinea        2-2 Guinea Bissau
  [Ali Manéa Soumah 7, Ousmane Camara 75; Manuel Fernandez 35pen, 49]
20.11.05 (Conakry)
Guinea Bissau 1-1 Sierra Leone
  [Agostino Suarez 62; Moustapha Bangoura 49]
22.11.05 (Conakry)
Guinea        1-0 Sierra Leone
  [Bachir Kaba 19]

Table:
 1.GUINEA         2  1  1  0  3- 2  4
 2.GUINEA BISSAU  2  0  2  0  3- 3  2
 3.Sierra Leone   2  0  1  1  1- 2  1

Group B

19.11.05 (Conakry)
Senegal U-23  1-1 Mali
  [Ténéman N'Diaye 10; Babacar Dione 73]
21.11.05 (Conakry)
Gambia U-23   0-1 Senegal U-23
  [Ibrahima Ndione 81]
23.11.05 (Conakry)
Gambia U-23   0-1 Mali

Table:
 1.SENEGAL U-23   2  1  1  0  2- 1  4
 2.MALI           2  1  1  0  2- 1  4
 3.Gambia U-23    2  0  0  2  0- 2  0
NB: first place decided on lots

Semifinals
25.11.05 (Conakry)
Guinea        0-0 Mali          (5-6 pen)
Senegal U-23  1-1 Guinea Bissau (3-0 pen)
  [Babacar Mbengue 23; ? 39pen]

Third Place Match
27.11.05 (Conakry)
Mali          1-0 Guinea Bissau
  [Janvier Abouta 53]

Final
27.11.05 (Conakry; att: 30,000)
Guinea        1-0 Senegal U-23
  [Pascal Barujakis 5]

Top scorer: Ibrahima Ndione (Senegal)

Sierra Leone squad:
GK: Brima Bangura - Blackpool
    John Trye - USA
DF: Mustahpa Bangura - Lebanon
    Alpha Lansana - Ports
    Sarway Dollar - Blackpool
    Osman Yunis - Ports
    Ibrahim Konneh - Kenema
    Sahr Lahai - Giants FC
    Mohamed Fornah - Ports
MF: Albert Cole - Norway
    Sidigue Mansaray - Senegal
    Alimamy Sesay - FC Kallon
    Abu Tommy - Blackpool
    David Simbo - Lions
    Yayah Jalloh - Lions
    Lansana Baryoh - Blackpool
FW: Mustapha Bangura - Edwards
    Abu Mansaray - Edwards
    Muwahid Sesay - Ports
    Umaru Rahman - Lions


2007
Played at Estádio Nacional 24 de Setembro and Complexo Desportivo Lino
Correia, Bissau (Guinea Bissau)

Poule A

30.11.07
Guinea Bissau n/p Mauritania    [Mauritania withdrew]
Senegal U-23  1-0 Sierra Leone
  [Meissa Binta Ndiaye 22]
02.12.07
Guinea Bissau 2-0 Sierra Leone
  [Emiliano 8, Suleimane 49]
Senegal U-23  n/p Mauritania    [Mauritania withdrew]
04.12.07
Guinea Bissau 1-1 Senegal U-23
  [Bacari Djalo 39pen; Meďssa Bineta Ndiaye 69]
Sierra Leone  n/p Mauritania    [Mauritania withdrew]

Table:

 1.GUINEA BISSAU  2  1  1  0  3- 1  4
 2.SENEGAL U-23   2  1  1  0  2- 1  4
 3.Sierra Leone   2  0  0  2  0- 3  0
 -.Mauritania     withdrew

Poule B
01.12.07
Guinea B      0-0 Cape Verde
Mali B        2-0 Gambia
  [Bakary Coulibaly "Baco" 48, Souleymane Dembélé 88]
03.12.2007
Guinea B      1-2 Mali B
  [Adoul Karim 30; Bakary Coulibaly "Baco" 47, Souleymane Dembélé 81]
Cape Verde    0-0 Gambia
05.12.2007
Guinea B      0-3 Gambia
  [Abdou Dabo 9, 47, Ousmane Kunta 56]
Cape Verde    1-0 Mali B
  [Cadmiel Alves "Kadu" 10]

Table:

 1.MALI           3  2  0  1  4- 2  6
 2.Cape Verde     3  1  2  0  1- 0  5
 3.Gambia         3  1  1  1  3- 2  4
 4.Guinea         3  0  1  2  1- 5  1

Semifinals
07.12.2007
Guinea Bissau 1-1 Cape Verde    [2-3 pen; no extra time]
  [Adilson 7; Babanco Elvis Macedo 10]
Mali B        2-1 Senegal U-23
  [Bakary Coulibaly "Baco", Usmane; Dend]

Third Place Match
09.12.2007
Guinea Bissau 1-2 Senegal U-23 
  [Baba 77; Meďssa Bineta Ndiaye 61, 67]

Final
09.12.2007
Mali B        abd Cape Verde    [abandoned at 0-0 in 30' due to power failure]

Final Replay
10.12.2007
Mali B        2-1 Cape Verde   
  [Bakary Coulibaly "Baco" 4, Souleymane Dembélé 24; Joăo Tigana Robalo 7]
Mali: Diakite, Kouliballi, Boubacar Diallo, Aboubacar Koné, Amadou Sidibé,
  Lassnan Founé, Aboubacar Tambadou, Oumar Kanté (Ousmane Berther),
  Souleimane Dembele,  Bakari, Kouliballi, Adama Sidibe (Amadou Diaoumauté).
Cape Verde: Fock, Neu (Mendes 75), Vally, Toy Adăo, Nilson, Tigana (Pepa 25),
  Dário, Tibs, Nené, Romy, Nelito.
Referees: Aboubacar Bangura (Guinea); Fernando Jó (Guinea Bissau),
                                      Boubacar Djaló (Gambia).


Final trophies:

Best player: Souleymane Dembélé (Mali)
Best goal keeper: Fredson Fock (Cape Verde)
Best scorer: Meďssa Binta Ndiaye (Senegal)
Best referee: Ousmane Karambé (Mali)
Fair-play: Gambia
Revelation: Guinea Bissau



Cape Verde Team
---------------

Coach: Lúcio Antunes

Players: 
Ailton Rodrigues (aka Cachito)		Travadores
Fredson Tavares (aka Fock)		Mindelense
José Tavares (aka Loloti)		Sporting da Praia
Nilton Tavares (aka Nilson)		Académica da Praia
Valdevindes Rodrigues (aka Vally)	Batuque FC
Ireneu Rodrigues (aka Neu)		Mindelense
Elton Rodrigues (aka Toy Adăo)		Académica do Mindelo
Nilton Gomes (aka Niná)			Académica da Praia
Agilson  Garcia (aka Lambreta)		Académica da Praia
Carlos Lima (aka Nelito)		Académico do Sal
Elves Macedo (aka Babanco)		Sporting da Praia
Dário Furtado				Sporting da Praia
Joăo Tigana Robalo			Sporting da Praia
Erikson Duarte (aka Tibs)		Académica do Mindelo
Nilton Ramos (aka Pepa)			Académica do Mindelo
Adilson Araújo (aka Gerson)		Académica da Praia
Rumerito da Graça (aka Romy)		Académica do Mindelo
Luís Soares (aka Platini)		Sporting da Praia
António Mendes				Académico do Sal
António Coelho (aka Nené)		FC Derby
Cadmiel Alves (aka Kadú)		Mindelense


Senegal Team
------------

Coach: Souleimane Camara Gaucher

Players:
Mamadou Bâ
Babacar Ndiaye
Ablaye Ndao
Victor Bindia
Sidy Ndiaye
Babacar Tine
Mor Diouf
Vito Badiane
Alain Mendy
Mbaye Babacar Bâ
Babacar Mbengue
Meissa Binta Ndiaye
Ibrahima Ndione
Mohamed Niang Diop
Baye Aly Ibra Kébé
Pape Maguette Kébé
Alioune Badara Niakhasso
Kader Fall
Ousmane Amadou Keita
Karim Sané


Guinea (Conakry) Team
---------------------

Coach: Cherif Souleymane.

Players:
Diasso
Bangoura
Karim
Bangoura Saydi
Nali
Secuba
Camará
Bah
Abdul
Diallo
Sylla
Alhassane
Seduba
Touré
Sidibé
Souleymane Bangura
Fofana
Ibrahim


Guinea-Bissau Team
------------------

Coach: Baciro Candé

Players:
Iano
Pumpo
Mamade
Feliciano
Yofna
Pepe
Malam Jabula
Emiliano
Suleimane
Baba
Demba
Ibú
Marinho
Bacari
Émery
Ady
Aníbal Canas
Úto
Sanussy


Sierra Leone Team
-----------------

Coach: Mohamed Kouliballi

Players:
Kanokay
Sarway
Braima Konteh
David Simbo
Almame Cissey
Albert Fodoy
Salif Simbo
Suleimane Bah
Alpha
Lanssana
Brahima
Miniro Kamará


Mali Team
---------

Coach: Cheik Oumar Koné

Players:
Ibrahim
Idrissa Koulibally
Abdouramene
Ousmane
Boubacar
Lassana
Idrissa
Amadou
Mussa
Adama
Lassana Diallo
Bacary
Oumar
Soungolo
Soumaila
Amadou


Tournoi de la zone 2

About this document

Thanks to José Batalha, Myk Cameron, Barrie Courtney, Erik Garin, Mikael Jönsson, Neil Morrison and Josef Bobrowsky for additional information

Prepared and maintained by Julio Bovi Diogo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Julio Bovi Diogo (juliodiogo@atribuna.com.br)
Last updated: 22 Feb 2013

(C) Copyright Julio Bovi Diogo and RSSSF 1997/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.