Andorra 2000/01

1a Divisiˇ 

Table:

 1.Matecosa UE Sant JuliÓ     14 12  0  2  47-16  36  [Sant JuliÓ de Lˇria]
 2.FC Santa Coloma            14  9  4  1  29-14  31  [Santa Coloma]
 3.Constr.M. Inter d'Escaldes 14  5  4  5  25-22  19  [Escaldes-Engordany]  [+]
 4.CE Principat               14  5  4  5  20-24  19  [Andorra la Vella]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.FC Encamp Dicoansa         14  5  3  6  25-29  18  [Encamp]
 6.FC Lusitans                14  3  3  8  21-37  12
 7.Deportivo La Massana       14  2  5  7  17-30  11
 8.Sporting Club d'Escaldes   14  1  5  8  21-33   8  [Escaldes-Engordany]

[+] full name Construccions Modernes Inter d'Escaldes

Top-4 qualify for Championship Playoff

Round 1
[Sep 16]
Encamp               2-1 Inter d'Escaldes
[Sep 17]          
Sporting d'Escaldes  1-2 CE Principat  
Deportivo La Massana 1-2 UE Sant JuliÓ     
Santa Coloma         5-1 Lusitans         

Round 2
[Sep 23]
Encamp               1-5 UE Sant JuliÓ     
[Sep 24]
CE Principat         0-0 Santa Coloma         
Lusitans             0-0 Deportivo La Massana   
Inter d'Escaldes     2-1 Sporting d'Escaldes     

Round 3
[Sep 30]
Encamp               2-4 Lusitans                
[Oct 1]
Sporting d'Escaldes  1-2 UE Sant JuliÓ    
Deportivo La Massana 0-3 CE Principat      
[Oct 2]
Santa Coloma         1-4 Inter d'Escaldes        

Round 4
[Oct 14]
Encamp               4-1 CE Principat               
[Oct 15]
UE Sant JuliÓ        0-1 Santa Coloma        
Inter d'Escaldes     3-0 Deportivo La Massana     
Lusitans             1-1 Sporting d'Escaldes 
      
Round 5
[Oct 21]
Encamp               4-0 Sporting d'Escaldes 
[Oct 22]
Lusitans             0-3 UE Sant JuliÓ         
Inter d'Escaldes     1-1 CE Principat
[Oct 23]
Santa Coloma         1-0 Deportivo La Massana       

Round 6
[Oct 28]
Encamp               3-2 Deportivo La Massana    
[Oct 29]
Sporting d'Escaldes  0-3 Santa Coloma  
UE Sant JuliÓ        4-2 Inter d'Escaldes         
CE Principat         2-1 Lusitans             

Round 7
[Nov 4]
Encamp               1-1 Santa Coloma            
[Nov 5]
CE Principat         0-6 UE Sant JuliÓ           
Inter d'Escaldes     4-2 Lusitans     
Sporting d'Escaldes  2-2 Deportivo La Massana  

Round 8
[Feb 11]
Inter d'Escaldes     0-0 Encamp
Lusitans             2-5 Santa Coloma
UE Sant JuliÓ        7-2 Deportivo La Massana
[Feb 12]
CE Principat         2-2 Sporting d'Escaldes
 
Round 9
[Feb 18]
Deportivo La Massana 1-2 Lusitans 
UE Sant JuliÓ        3-1 Encamp
Sporting d'Escaldes  2-2 Inter d'Escaldes
[Feb 19]
Santa Coloma         1-0 CE Principat

Round 10
[Mar 4]
Inter d'Escaldes     1-2 Santa Coloma
Lusitans             1-3 Encamp
UE Sant JuliÓ        3-0 Sporting d'Escaldes
[Mar 5]
CE Principat         0-1 Deportivo La Massana

Round 11
[Mar 11]
CE Principat         3-1 Encamp
Deportivo La Massana 1-1 Inter d'Escaldes
Sporting d'Escaldes  2-3 Lusitans 
[Mar 12]
Santa Coloma         5-3 UE Sant JuliÓ

Round 12 [Mar 18]
Deportivo La Massana 1-1 Santa Coloma
Sant JuliÓ           4-0 Lusitans 
Sporting d'Escaldes  5-1 Encamp
CE Principat         2-1 Inter d'Escaldes

Round 13
[Apr 1]
Inter d'Escaldes     0-2 Sant JuliÓ
Lusitans             2-2 CE Principat
Deportivo La Massana 3-2 Encamp
[Apr 2]
Santa Coloma         3-1 Sporting d'Escaldes

Round 14
[Apr 8]
Deportivo La Massana 3-3 Sporting d'Escaldes
Sant JuliÓ           3-2 CE Principat
Lusitans             2-3 Inter d'Escaldes
[Apr 9]
Santa Coloma         0-0 Encamp

Table:

 1.Matecosa UE Sant JuliÓ     14 12  0  2  47-16  36  [Sant JuliÓ de Lˇria]
 2.FC Santa Coloma            14  9  4  1  29-14  31  [Santa Coloma]
 3.Constr.M. Inter d'Escaldes 14  5  4  5  25-22  19  [Escaldes-Engordany]  [+]
 4.CE Principat               14  5  4  5  20-24  19  [Andorra la Vella]
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.FC Encamp Dicoansa         14  5  3  6  25-29  18  [Encamp]
 6.FC Lusitans                14  3  3  8  21-37  12
 7.Deportivo La Massana       14  2  5  7  17-30  11
 8.Sporting Club d'Escaldes   14  1  5  8  21-33   8  [Escaldes-Engordany]

[+] full name Construccions Modernes Inter d'Escaldes

Top-4 qualify for Championship Playoff and take 1/3 of their points (rounded
upwards) as bonus points.
Bottom-4 enter Relegation Playoff and take 1/3 of their points (rounded
upwards) plus one as bonus points.


Championship Playoff

Final Table:

 1.FC Santa Coloma             6  4  1  1  15- 6  24  [11]  [Santa Coloma]
 2.Matecosa UE Sant JuliÓ      6  3  1  2  11- 7  22  [12]  [Sant JuliÓ de Lˇria]
 3.Constr.M. Inter d'Escaldes  6  1  2  3   5-11  12  [ 7]  [Escaldes-Engordany] 
 4.CE Principat                6  1  2  3   4-11  12  [ 7]  [Andorra la Vella]

Bonus points regular season between square brackets

Round 1 [Apr 22]
Sant JuliÓ           1-2 CE Principat 
Santa Coloma         1-0 Inter d'Escaldes

Round 2 [Apr 29]
CE Principat         1-1 Santa Coloma  
Inter d'Escaldes     0-0 Sant JuliÓ 

Round 3 [May 6]
CE Principat         1-1 Inter d'Escaldes 
Sant JuliÓ           0-4 Santa Coloma    

Round 4 [May 13]
Santa Coloma         1-3 Sant JuliÓ 
Inter d'Escaldes     2-0 CE Principat  

Round 5 [May 20]
Inter d'Escaldes     2-3 Santa Coloma
CE Principat         0-1 Sant JuliÓ 

Round 6 [May 27]
Santa Coloma         5-0 CE Principat 
Sant JuliÓ           6-0 Inter d'Escaldes

Final Table:

 1.FC Santa Coloma             6  4  1  1  15- 6  24  [11]  [Santa Coloma]
 2.Matecosa UE Sant JuliÓ      6  3  1  2  11- 7  22  [12]  [Sant JuliÓ de Lˇria]
 3.Constr.M. Inter d'Escaldes  6  1  2  3   5-11  12  [ 7]  [Escaldes-Engordany] 
 4.CE Principat                6  1  2  3   4-11  12  [ 7]  [Andorra la Vella]

Bonus points regular season between square brackets

Santa Coloma champions Andorra 2000/01


Relegation Pool

Final Table:

 5.FC Lusitans                 6  4  2  0  14- 5  19  [ 5]
 6.Sporting Club d'Escaldes    6  4  0  2  14- 6  16  [ 4]  [Escaldes-Engordany]
 7.FC Encamp Dicoansa          6  1  2  3   9-12  12  [ 7]  [Encamp]
----------------------------------------------------
 8.Deportivo La Massana        6  0  2  4   5-19   7  [ 5]  Relegated

Bonus points regular season between square brackets

Round 1 
[Apr 15]
Lusitans             2-1 Sporting d'Escaldes
[May 17]
Deportivo La Massana 2-5 Encamp        

Round 2 [Apr 22]
Encamp               1-1 Lusitans 
Sporting d'Escaldes  4-1 Deportivo La Massana   

Round 3 [Apr 29]
Deportivo La Massana 1-1 Lusitans 
Sporting d'Escaldes  4-1 Encamp      

Round 4 [May 6]
Lusitans             6-1 Deportivo La Massana
Encamp               1-2 Sporting d'Escaldes     

Round 5 [May 13]
Sporting d'Escaldes  0-1 Lusitans 
Encamp               0-0 Deportivo La Massana

Round 6 [May 20]
Deportivo La Massana 0-3 Sporting d'Escaldes
Lusitans             3-1 Encamp

Final Table:

 5.FC Lusitans                 6  4  2  0  14- 5  19  [ 5]
 6.Sporting Club d'Escaldes    6  4  0  2  14- 6  16  [ 4]  [Escaldes-Engordany]
 7.FC Encamp Dicoansa          6  1  2  3   9-12  12  [ 7]  [Encamp]
----------------------------------------------------
 8.Deportivo La Massana        6  0  2  4   5-19   7  [ 5]  Relegated

Bonus points regular season between square brackets

NB: FC Ranger's (Andorra la Vella) promoted


Copa Constituciˇ 2000/01

First Round
Sporting d'Escaldes  2-3  CE Principat 
FC Santa Coloma B    1-2  FC Encamp 
Casa Do Benfica      5-0  FC Encamp B 
FC Lusitans          1-2  Deportiu La Massana 
Inter d'Ecaldes      0-1  FC Santa Coloma 
FC Lusitans  B       2-1  Sporting d'Escaldes B 
Frankfurt Cerni      0-7  FC Ranger's 

Quarterfinals 
Casa Do Benfica      0-8  UE Sant JuliÓ 
FC Lusitans  B       0-1  FC Ranger's 
Deportiu La Massana  2-5  FC Santa Coloma 
CE Principat         1-1  FC Encamp              [Principat on pen]

Semifinals [May 31]
CE Principat         1-5  FC Santa Coloma 
UE Sant JuliÓ        6-0  FC Ranger's 

Final [Jun 3]
FC Santa Coloma      2-0  UE Sant JuliÓ



Second Level

Promotion Playoff

Final Table:

 1.FC Ranger's                 6  3  2  1  12- 5  22  [11]
 2.FC Lusitans B               6  3  2  1   8- 5  18  [ 7]
 3.FC Santa Coloma B           6  1  2  3   7-12  13  [ 8]
 4.Casa Do Benfica             6  1  2  3   7-12  12  [ 7]

Other Participants:
Francfurt Cerni 
Sporting d'Escaldes B 
FC Encamp B 

1999/00.

2001/02.

list of champions.

list of final tables.

all-time table.

list of final placings.

list of cup winners.


About this document

With thanks to Ambrosius Kutschera

Prepared and maintained by Jan Alssema and Iordan Tsirov for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Jan Alssema and Iordan Tsirov
Last updated: 20 Jan 2004

(C) Copyright Jan Alssema, Iordan Tsirov and RSSSF 2001/04
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.