Angola Second Level 2006

Regional Stage
++++++++++++++

Benguela
********

Round 3 [Jul 28]
11 de Novembro (A)	1-1 1º de Maio
Electro			2-1 Sporting
Nacional		1-0 Académica

Round 4 [Aug 5]
1º de Maio		1-2 Sporting
Nacional		0-3 Electro
Académica		--- 11 de Novembro

Round 5 [Aug 12]
11 de Novembro		0-0 Sporting
Electro			3-1 11 de Novembro (A)
Nacional		0-0 1º de Maio

Table:

 1. Electro do Lobito			13 pts
 2. Sporting de Benguela	 	10
 3. Nacional de Benguela	 	 7
 4. 11 de Novembro de Benguela (A)	 ?
 5. 11 de Novembro de Benguela (B) 	 3
 6. 1º de Maio de Benguela (B)	 	 3
 6. Académica do Lobito (B)	 	 ?


Bié
***

Participants: 13 teams (6 teams from Kuíto)


Cabinda
*******

Participants:
21 de Janeiro (Cabinda)
Futebol Clube de Cabinda
Sport Cabinda e Benfica
11 Bravos do Malembo (Cabinda)
Landana Clube (Cacongo)
Leopards (Cacongo)
Deolinda Rodrigues


Cunene
******

Participants:
Flaminguinhos de Ondjiva
Desportivo dos Kakuvas FC (Ondjiva)
Desportivo da Cashila
Futebol Clube PSS da Santa Clara
Águias do Cunene Futebol Clube de Ondjiva
BMN Comercial Futebol Clube (Ondjiva)
Club 17 de Setembro do Naipalala
Futebol Clube Amigos Unidos de Ondjiva
Desportivo Futebol Clube dos Castilhos
Projecto Kandimba da Santa Clara


Round 1 [Feb 25]
Flaminguinhos	--- Kakuvas
Castilhos	--- Cashila
Santa Clara	--- Amigos

Table (round 6, Apr 22):

 1. FC PSS Santa Clara
 2. Projecto Kandimba Santa Clara	10 pts


Huambo
******

Participants:
Petro Huambo
Recreativo da Caála
Benfica Huambo
Sporting
Educação

NB: Petro Huambo, Recreativo da Caála and Benfica Huambo are already qualified to National stage.


Huíla
*****

Preliminary stage
-----------------

Humpata region
 - - - - - - -

Table: 

 1. Dragões da Sede		17 pts
 2. Capandeio			15
 ?. Juventude da Eco-Frio
 ?. Paroquianos
 ?. Agro da Palanca
 ?. Nova Estrela
 ?. Desportivo da Jamba
 8. Amigos do Primeiro de Agosto

Round 7 [Apr 29]
Dragões		--- Paroquianos
Capandeio	--- Juventude
Amigos 1º Agosto--- Agro
Nova Estrela	--- Jamba

Final stage
-----------

Round 3
Ferroviário da Huíla	1-0 Benfica Petróleos do Lubango (B)
Desportivo da Chibia (A)0-1 Desportivo da Chibia (B)

Top table:

 1. Ferroviário da Huíla			7 pts
 2. Desportivo da Chibia (team B)		3
 3. Desportivo da Chibia (team A)		1
 4. Benfica Petróleos do Lubango (team B)	1

Round 4 [May 20]
Ferroviário da Huíla	--- Desportivo da Chibia (B)
Desportivo da Chibia (A)--- Benfica Petróleos do Lubango (B)


Kuando-Kubango
**************

Round 1
[Sep 2]
Benfica de São Pedro		2-1 Cassule do Hoji-Ya-Henda
Santo Bento			1-0 1º de Dezembro
Dragões do Kuando Kubango	2-1 Águias da Paz
[Sep 3]
Desportivo Nacional do Popular	2-0 Bom-Dia
Craminhos do Azul		3-2 Benfica do Saode


Kwanza-Norte
************

NB: last edition of provincial championship was played on 1997.

Participants: 14 teams

NB: Two groups (one with teams from Cazengo (3 teams), Golungo Alto, Kambambe (3 teams), Lukala and Ngonguembo and the other one from Ambaca, Samba - Caju, Kikulungo, Banga and Bolongongo)

Round 1 [May 7]
Grupo A
Relaxe de Kambambe		2-0 Super Águias do Ngonguembo
Recreativo de Kambambe		1-0 FC do Golungo Alto
Benfica de Cassesse do Dondo	0-1 Porcelana de Ndalatando
URDEK				0-2 Nova Vida de Ndalatando
Grupo B
Desportivo de Ambaca		1-0 Banga
FC de Samba Cajú		0-3 Serra da Komba de Kikulungo
FC do Lucala			--- Bago Vermelho do Bolongongo

Round 2 [May 14]
Grupo A
Super Águias			--- Golungo Alto
URDEK				--- Relaxe de Kambambe
Recreativo			--- Benfica
Porcelana			--- Nova Vida
Grupo B
Serra da Komba			--- Desportivo de Ambaca
Bago Vermelho			--- Samba Cajú
Desportivo da Banga		--- FC do Lucala


Luanda
******

Participants:
1º de Agosto (team B)
Petro Atlético de Luanda (team B)
Interclube (team B)
Atlético Sport Aviação (ASA) (team B)
Benfica (team B)
Progresso Associação Sambizanga (team B)
Kabuscorp FC do Palanca
Santos FC
Rodoviário
Clube de Futebol Os Belenenses
Clube Desportivo Real Popular
Águias Brancas


Round 1 [May 10]




Lunda Norte
***********

Participants:
Desportivo do Samanhonga
Sagrada Esperança (junior team)
Inter Desportivo do Calonda

Qualified for National Stage: 28 de Fevereiro do Lucapa


Malanje
*******

Participants:
Desportivo Pekandec Sport Clube
Ritondo Sport Clube de Malanje
Desportivo da Baixa de Cassanje
Desportivo Recreativo da Cuca BGI
Clube Desportivo Militar

Round 1 [Mar 3]


Moxico
******


Uíge
****

Round 6 [May 14]
FC do Uíge		1-1 Sporting do Negage
Desportivo do Negage	2-1 Construtor

Table:

 1. Futebol Clube do Uíge	13 pts
 2. Desportivo do Negage	10
 3. Construtor			 3
 4. Sporting do Negage		 2
 5. Sport Milunga e Benfica	disqualified

Round 7
Desportivo do Negage	--- FC do Uíge
Construtor		--- Sporting do Negage

Last round
FC do Uíge		1-0 Construtor

Final top table:

 1. Futebol Clube do Uíge	6  5  1  0  -  16 Champions
 2. Desportivo do Negage			6





National Stage
++++++++++++++


NB: Winners of each zone will be promoted.

Zona A
------
Bengo		no teams
Cabinda		no teams
Luanda		Kabuscorp Futebol Clube do Palanca, Santos Futebol Clube de Angola and CF Os Belenenses de Angola da Samba
Uíge		Futebol Clube do Uíge and Sport Milunga e Benfica (Withdrew)
Zaire		CD Afonso Nteka

Zona B
------
Benguela	Académica Petróleos do Lobito
Cuando-Cubango	no teams	
Cuanza-Sul	Recreativo do Libolo
Cunene		Clube Desportivo dos Kakuvas (Ondjiva)
Huambo		Clube Recreativo da Caála, Atlético Petróleos do Huambo and Sport Huambo e Benfica [aka Mambroa]
Huíla		Grupo Desportivo de Chibia and Ferroviário da Huíla (Withdrew)
Namibe		no teams

Zona C
------
Bié		no teams
Cuanza Norte	no teams
Lunda Norte	Grupo Desportivo 28 de Fevereiro do Lucapa
Lunda Sul	Águias Sport Clube do Saurimo
Malanje		Grupo Desportivo dos Heróis da Baixa de Cassanje and Ritondo Sport Clube de Malanje
Moxico		Inter Clube 4 de Junho


Zona A
Round 1
[Jul 29]
Santos			1-0 Belenenses
[Jul 30]
Kabuscorp		3-0 FC Uíge
Afonso Nteka		bye
Zona B
Round 1
[Jul 29]
Benfica Huambo		1-0 Recreativo Libolo
Kakuvas			1-3 Petro Huambo
[Jul 30]
Desportivo Chibia	0-2 Académica Lobito
Recreativo Caála	bye
Zona C
Round 1
[Jul 29]
28 de Fevereiro		2-2 Águias SC
[Jul 30]
Ritondo			bt  Baixa de Cassanje	[reported 0-0]
Inter Clube		bye

Zona A
Round 2
[Aug 5]
FC Uíge			2-3 Santos
[Aug 6]
Kabuscorp		4-1 Afonso Nteka
Belenenses		bye
Zona B
Round 2
[Aug 4]
Petro Huambo		0-0 Benfica Huambo
[Aug 5]
Recreativo Caála	1-0 Desportivo Chibia
[Aug 6]
Académica Lobito	3-1 Kakuvas		[also reported 3-0]
Recreativo Libolo	bye
Zona C
Round 2
[Aug 5]
Águias SC		lt  Ritondo
[Aug 6]
Inter Clube		bt  28 de Fevereiro
Baixa de Cassanje	bye

Zona B
Round 3
[Aug 8]
Kakuvas			awd Recreativo Caála	[0-3 awarded; Kakuvas dns]
[Aug 9]
Benfica Huambo		1-1 Académica Lobito
Recreativo Libolo	1-0 Petro Huambo
Desportivo Chibia	bye

Zona A
Round 3
[Aug 12]
Belenenses		2-1 FC Uíge
[Aug 13]
Santos			4-0 Afonso Nteka
Kabuscorp		bye
Zona B
Round 4 [Aug 12]
Desportivo Chibia	1-0 Kakuvas
Académica Lobito	drw Recreativo Libolo
Recreativo Caála	lt  Benfica do Huambo
Petro Huambo		bye
Zona C
Round 3
[Aug 12]
Baixa de Cassanje	5-1 Águias SC
[Aug 13]
Ritondo			2-2 Inter Clube
28 de Fevereiro		bye

Zona A
Round 4
[Aug 19]
Kabuscorp		1-2 Santos
[Aug 20]
Afonso Nteka		lt  Belenenses
FC Uíge			bye
Zona B
Round 5 [Aug 19]
Petro Huambo		1-0 Académica Lobito
Recreativo Libolo	1-2 Recreativo Caála
Benfica do Huambo	1-0 Desportivo Chibia
Kakuvas			bye
Zona C
Round 4
[Aug 19]
Inter Clube		1-1 Baixa de Cassanje
[Aug 20]
28 de Fevereiro		2-1 Ritondo
Águias SC		bye

Zona A
Round 5 [Aug 26]
Belenenses		2-1 Kabuscorp
FC Uíge			drw Afonso Nteka
Santos			bye
Zona B
Round 6 [Aug 26]
Recreativo Caála	1-2 Petro Huambo
Kakuvas			1-1 Benfica do Huambo
Desportivo Chibia	1-0 Recreativo Libolo
Académica Lobito	bye
Zona C
Round 5 [Aug 26]
Águias SC		1-2 Inter Clube
Baixa de Cassanje	3-3 28 de Fevereiro
Ritondo			bye

Zona B
Round 7
[Sep 1]
Petro Huambo		3-0 Desportivo Chibia
Académica Lobito	bt  Recreativo Caála
Recreativo Libolo	bt  Kakuvas
Benfica do Huambo	bye

Zona A
Round 6 [Sep 9]
Belenenses		1-1 Santos
FC Uíge			0-2 Kabuscorp
Afonso Nteka		bye
Zona B
Round 8
[Sep 10]
Recreativo Libolo	1-0 Benfica Huambo
Petro Huambo		bt  Kakuvas
[Sep 11]
Académica Lobito	1-1 Desportivo Chibia
Recreativo Caála	bye
Zona C
Round 6
[Sep 9]
Baixa de Cassanje	0-2 Ritondo
[Sep 10]
Águias SC		n/p 28 de Fevereiro		[Águias SC dns]
Inter Clube		bye

Zona A [Sep 16]
Round 7
Santos			5-0 FC Uíge
Afonso Nteka		1-5 Kabuscorp
Belenenses		bye
Zona B [Sep 16]
Round 9
Benfica Huambo		0-1 Petro Huambo
Desportivo Chibia	1-3 Recreativo Caála	[also reported 0-3; 1-2]
Kakuvas			0-3 Académica Lobito
Recreativo Libolo	bye
Zona C [Sep 16]
Round 7
Ritondo			4-3 Águias SC		[also reported 3-2]
28 de Fevereiro		lt  Inter Clube
Baixa de Cassanje	bye

Zona B
Round 10 [Sep 20]
Académica Lobito	bt  Benfica Huambo
Recreativo Caála	bt  Kakuvas
Petro Huambo		drw Recreativo Libolo
Desportivo Chibia	bye

Zona A
Round 8 [Sep 23]
FC Uíge			0-1 Belenenses
Afonso Nteka		0-6 Santos
Kabuscorp		bye
Zona B
Round 11
[Sep 23]
Kakuvas			bt  Desportivo Chibia
Benfica do Huambo	2-2 Recreativo Caála
[Sep 26]
Recreativo Libolo	1-0 Académica Lobito
Petro Huambo		bye
Zona C
Round 8 [Sep 25]
Águias SC		2-2 Baixa de Cassanje
Inter Clube		1-0 Ritondo
28 de Fevereiro		bye

Zona A
Round 9 [Sep 30]
Santos			2-1 Kabuscorp
Belenenses		5-2 Afonso Nteka
FC Uíge			bye
Zona B
Round 12 [Sep 30]
Académica Lobito	0-1 Petro Huambo
Recreativo Caála	1-2 Recreativo Libolo
Desportivo Chibia	lt  Benfica do Huambo
Kakuvas			bye
Zona C
Round 9
[Sep 30]
Baixa de Cassanje	0-1 Inter Clube
[Oct 1]
Ritondo			drw 28 de Fevereiro
Águias SC		bye

Zona A
Round 10 [Oct 7]
Kabuscorp		--- Belenenses
Afonso Nteka		drw FC Uíge
Santos			bye
Zona B
Round 13 [Oct 7]
Petro Huambo		3-1 Recreativo Caála
Benfica do Huambo	--- Kakuvas
Recreativo Libolo	bt  Desportivo Chibia
Académica Lobito	bye
Zona C
Round 10 [Oct 7]
Inter Clube		2-0 Águias SC
28 de Fevereiro		--- Baixa de Cassanje
Ritondo			bye

Tables (w/o some goals):

Zona A
 1.Santos Futebol Clube de Angola	8  7  1  0 24- 5 22 Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.CF Os Belenenses de Angola da Samba	7  5  1  1 11- 6 16
 3.Kabuscorp Futebol Clube do Palanca	7  4  0  3 17- 8 12
 4.Futebol Clube do Uíge		8  0  2  6  3-16  2
 5.CD Dom Afonso Nteka			8  0  2  6  4-24  2

Zona B
 1.Atlético Petróleos do Huambo        11  8  2  1 14- 4 26 Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Recreativo do Libolo	               11  6  2  3  6- 5 20
 3.Académica Petróleos Clube do Lobito 11  5  3  3 10- 5 18
 4.Clube Recreativo da Caála	       11  5  1  5 14-11 16
 5.Sport Huambo e Benfica	       11  4  4  3  6- 6 16 [aka Mambroa]
 6.Grupo Desportivo de Chibia	       11  2  1  8  4-11  7
 7.Clube Desportivo dos Kakuvas	       10  1  1  8  3-14  4 (Ondjiva)

Zona C
 1.Inter Clube 4 de Junho do Moxico	8  6  2  0  9- 4 20 Promoted
-----------------------------------------------------------
 2.Ritondo Sport Clube de Malanje	8  4  2  2  9- 8 14
 3.GD dos Heróis da Baixa de Cassanje	7  1  3  3 11-10  6
 4.GD 28 de Fevereiro do Lucapa		6  1  3  2  7- 6  6
 5.Águias Sport Clube do Saurimo	7  0  2  5  9-17  2

NB: On Nov 23, 2006, Inter Clube 4 de Junho do Moxico changed name to 
    Grupo Desportivo Atlético Juventude do Moxico. 



2005

list of champions

list of cup finals

list of super cup finals

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by José Batalha for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: José Batalha (jose.batalha@netvisao.pt)
Last updated: 28 Nov 2006

(C) Copyright José Batalha and RSSSF 2006
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.